Dan Wyman Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com
We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books
OVER 350 TITLES IN AMERICAN
JUDAICA & AMERICAN
JEWISH HISTORY
Nrs.
35-36
Nr.
103
Nrs. 237-242
Dear Friends,
Welcome to our latest catalog of over 350 titles in American Judaica & American Jewish History.
A text-only version may be viewed at www.danwymanbooks.com/american2/american.doc
We have included here many rare 19th
Century American imprints, as well as more recent publications dealing with
American Jewish life and thought.
A few high points from the catalog include:
Nr. 27. Rabbi Gustav Gottheil's attack on American Slavery, MOSES VERSUS SLAVERY: BEING TWO DISCOURSES ON THE SLAVE QUESTION (1861)
Nr. 110. 143 issues of NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA UNDER NAZI DOMINATION, published by the Czechoslovak National Council Of America and including material on Nazi attacks on Jews there (1941-1946)
Nrs. 147, 181-183, & 237-243. Rare early imprints of the works of Issac Leeser, including nearly complete 1st edition sets of his Sephardic Prayer Book (1837) & Bible (1845).
Nr. 169. Alexander Kohut's edition Nathan ben Jehiel, of Rome's (1035-ca. 1110) `ARUKH HA-SHALEM, here in 1st edition and complete in 9 volumes, attractively bound in marbled boards (New York & Vienna, 1878-1892).
Nr. 224. David Einhorn's GEBETBUCH FάR ISRAELITISCHE REFORM-GEMEINDEN (Baltimore, 1858)
Nr. 234. Rabbi Joseph Krauskopf's scarce radical reform haggadah, THE SEDER: A HOME SERVICE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIBERATION OF ISRAEL FROM EGYPTIAN BONDAGE (Philadelphia, 1916), of which OCLC lists only a single copy, at JTS.
Nr. 374. A complete 1st volume of 12 monthly issues of Chaim Zhitlowsky's journal, DOS NAYE LEBEN. (New York, 1908-1909).
Many of the titles in this catalog are extremely scarce and are offered as described, sometimes in only fair, or even poor condition. We will gladly have any items professionally rebound in attractive cloth for $75.00 per volume
As always, all items are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is generally $4.00 for the first volume and $1.00 for each additional volume for domestic addresses. International shipments are at cost, generally $9.00 for the first volume or two. All items are offered subject to prior sale, first come, first served.
We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.
INSTITUTIONAL CUSTOMERS WITH BUDGETARY CONSTRAINTS MAY DELAY PAYMENT IF NECESSARY.
Please use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 5000 titles we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles.
PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.
And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested.
WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you.
Please let us know by email or phone which items you would like to order.
Best,
Dan
Special thanks to our talented cataloguers, Cicily Corbett, Nora Pittis, & Alex Deschamps.
CONTENTS:
Nrs. 1-18 Bibliography, Reference & Related
Nrs. 19-23 Biography
Nrs. 24-25 Colonial
Nrs. 26-28 American Slavery & The Civil War
Nrs. 29-86 Community & Institutional Histories & Related Titles
Nrs. 87-95 Antisemitism & Jewish-Christian Relations
Nrs. 96-138 Holocaust
Nrs. 139-154 Ancient & Bible
Nrs. 155-157 2nd Temple
Nrs. 158-176 Rabbinics
Nrs. 177-178 Grammar
Nrs. 179-204 Other Derashot/Sermons/Lectures/Addresses
Nrs. 205-211 Jewish Views Of Christianity
Nrs. 212-222 Festschriften & Memorial Booklets
Nrs. 222A-247 Liturgy
Nrs. 248-249 Legal
Nrs. 250-252 Sephardica
Nrs. 253-255 Women
Nrs. 256-268 Juvenile
Nrs. 269-272 Literature
Nrs. 273-279 Theater
Nrs. 280-284 Music
Nrs. 285-286 Medical
Nrs. 287-306 Zionism & Eretz Israel
Nrs. 307-352 Other American Judaica
Nrs. 353-374 Serials & Periodicals
BIBLIOGRAPHY, REFERENCE & RELATED
1. American Jewish Historical Society. ANNIVERSARIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY FOR 1950. New York, 1950. Pamphlet. 12mo. 14 pages. Highlights important anniversaries for Jews in America in 1950, including the anniversaries of various congregations, the 100th anniversary of the formation of the Jewish community of Utica, NY, the 100th anniversary of Oscar S. Straus' birth, the 75th anniversary of the founding of Hebrew Union College. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very slight discoloration to covers, but otherwise in excellent condition. (AMRN-2-18). (ID #17094) $40.00.
2. Auerbach, Herbert S. A CATALOGUE OF WESTERN AMERICANA: MANUSCRIPTS, DOCUMENTS, AND EPHEMERA FROM THE HERBERT S. AUERBACH COLLECTION. Northampton, MA: L. & T Respess Books, 1992. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Unpaged; approx. 90 pages. First edition. A catalog of almost 300 items from Mormonism's most legendary collector. Auerbach was part of a leading Jewish retailing family in Salt Lake City. Frontispiece photograph of Auerbach, a few photos and pictured items, list of references cited. SUBJECT (S): Rare Books-Massachusetts-Northampton-Bibliography-Catalogs; Auctioneers-Massachusetts-Northampton-Catalogs; U. S. West-History-Manuscripts-Catalogs. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Minimal amount of edgewear. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-10-10xxxx). (ID #17399) $20.00.
3. (Einstein, Albert) The Jewish National and University Library. REFLECTIONS FROM EINSTEIN'S ARCHIVES: AN EXHIBITION: THE JEWISH NATIONAL AND UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, WEINTRAUB HALL, JERUSALEM, 32.403.5.1990. Jerusalem: No Publisher, 1990. Exhibition Brochure. Brochure made up of one sheet, folded multiple times, which opens out to large poster size. In Color. SUBJECT (S): Albert Einstein. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (University of Texas, Austin). Binding is very lightly worn where it has been open and closed. A few light smudges on edges of front cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition.
(AMRN-14-18/2-1). (ID #17447/17080) $20.00.
5. Eisenstadt, Benzion (1873-1951). ANSHE HA-SHEM BE-ARTSOT HA-BERIT: SEFER ZIKARON LE-RASHE ALFE YISRA'EL. ANSHEI HASHEIM B'ARZEIS HABRIS, ENCYCLOPEDIA CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ALL THE RABBIS, SCHOLARS, WRITERS, AUTHORS AND OTHER EMINENT FIGURES IN AMERICAN JEWRY. Complete. St. Louis: The Author, 1933. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 70 pages or columns [!], 8 pages. 24 cm. In Hebrew. Most pages printed in double columns. Shunami Nr. 2174. Indexed in the reference work Latter-Day Leaders, Sages and Scholars, which in turn is a work referenced in Where Once We Walked with the code "LDL". Eisenstadt was an American Hebraist, rabbi, and scholar. Eisenstadt was born in Kletsk, Belorussia. In his youth he was attracted to modern Hebrew literature and while in his teens corresponded with Jewish scholars, such as Slonimski and Buber. While still in Russia he published Zioni (Warsaw, 1895; Parts 2-4, Vilna 1899-1902), a biographical dictionary of contemporary rabbis and scholars, and Rabbanei Minsk va-Hakhameha, on the rabbis and scholars of Minsk (Vilna, 1899), as well as Ve-Zot li-Yehudah (1901), annotations on Noda bi-Yehudah, the responsa of Ezekiel Landau. In 1903 he emigrated to the U.S. where, in addition to talmudic works, he continued to publish biographical works on well-known rabbis, scholars and communal leaders. They include Hakhmei Yisrael be-Amerikah (with photographs, 1903), Dorot ha-Aharonim (2 vols., 1913, 1917), Anshei ha-Shem Be-Arzot ha-Brit (1933) and, posthumously Benei Hiyyon (1952)" (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews -- United States. Jews -- Biography. OCLC lists only 2 copies worldwide (NYPL & OSU). Light wear to wrappers, internal paper & binding remain excellent, Very Good Condition thus. (ID #16859) $50.00.
6. Eller, L. D. THE HENRIETTA SZOLD PAPERS IN THE HADASSAH ARCHIVES, 1875-1965. New York: Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of America, 1982. Paperback. 4to. 54 pages. Szold founded Hadassah in 1912, serving as its president until 1926. During the Holocaust she worked with Hadassah in Palestine where she ran the Youth Aliyah which rescued 22, 000 Jewish children. Slight sun fading on cover, otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-2-21). (ID #17097) $40.00.
7. Franzblau, Abraham Norman. REFORM JUDAISM IN THE LARGE CITIES: A SURVEY. New York: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1931. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 124 pages. Includes tables. "A survey of the homes of members of Reform congregations affiliated with the Union of American Hebrew congregations in the eleven cities of the United States which have a Jewish population of over fifty thousand. Conducted by the Commission on research of the Union of American Hebrew congregations. " "A U. S. Educator and psychiatrist. Franzblau was born in New York. He began a long association with Hebrew Union College in 1923 as principal of its school for teachers in New York, serving until 1931, when he became professor of education and pastoral psychiatry in the College at Cincinnati. During World War II he was attached to the Surgeon General's Office as colonel. Franzblau returned to New York in 1946 as professor of pastoral psychology and dean of the Jewish Institute of Religion school of education. In 1948 he became associated with the psychiatric department of Mount Sinai Hospital and in 1958 retired from Hebrew Union College to devote himself entirely to psychiatry. A pioneer in the application of psychiatric knowledge to the work of the ministry, Franzblau lectured in this field at many seminaries" (Temkin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. Covers missing. Damp staining throughout. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-5). (ID #17412) $40.00.
8. Glatstein, Jacob; Niger, Samuel; & Rogoff, Harry. FINF UN ZIBETSIK YOR YIDISHE PRESE IN AMERIKE, 1870-1945. Nyu York: Y. L. Perets shrayber farayn, 1945. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 196 pages. Includes illustrations & portraits. 28 cm. In Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): Journalism -- United States -- History. Yiddish newspapers -- United States. Yiddish newspapers -- United States -- History. Also includes title in English: "75 [Seventy-five] years Yiddish press in the United States of America 1870-1945" OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Good Condition. (Y-23) (ID #16296) $50.00.
9. Goldman, Yosef. HEBREW PRINTING IN AMERICA, 1735-1926: A HISTORY AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Brooklyn, NY, 2006. Cloth, Large 4to, 1188 pages in 2 vols. Extensively illustrated. Printed on high-quality glossy paper. Research and editing by Ari Kinsberg. Sure to become a standard reference work. The work includes an exhaustive bibliography of 1208 items, extensively annotated with bio-bibliographical information, historical context, scholarly references, approbations, and location of copies in libraries world-wide.The bibliography is chronologically arranged within broad subject or format (e.g., Bible, liturgy, Haggadah, reference works, education, periodicals, Rabbinica, etc.) with 13 indexes, including Hebrew and English titles and authors, imprint places and years, publishers, printers, approbations, subscribers, typesetters, music arrangers, and artists.Included are reproductions of most title pages and selected interior pages, as well as appendices containing reproductions of relevant manuscripts and portraits of early American rabbis.The work is also supplemented by extensive bibliography of pertinent scholarly books and periodical articles (p. 1135-1154). Very Heavy, so extra shipping charges apply. please email for information. New Condition (ID #16858) $450.00.
10. Jewish Publication Society Of America. THIRTY-FIVE YEARS OF JEWISH ENDEAVOR; BEING A BRIEF STATEMENT OF THE PURPOSES OF THE JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY OF AMERICA, TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF WHAT IT HAS DONE AND AN APPEAL TO AMERICAN JEWS TO HELP FURTHER ITS PLANS. Philadelphia, JTSA, 1924. Cloth, 16mo (pocket-sized) , 122 pages. 14 cm. 1 of only 250 copies printed "especially for the friends of the Society. " Contains the title pages of over 120 books issued by the Society. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Bibliography. Named Corp: Jewish Publication Society of America -- History. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal marks, Light warping to paper & front board, Good+ Condition. (GH-3-7) (ID #16639) $100.00.
11. Kaganoff, Nathan M; Menahem Kaufman; Mira Levine. GUIDE TO AMERICA-HOLY LAND STUDIES. VOLUME 1: AMERICAN PRESENCE. New York: Arno Press, 1980. Hardcover. 8vo. 127 pages. Volume 1 of 4. Description of contents. SUBJECT (S): Americans-Palestine-History-Sources-Bibliography. Very light wear-in Very Good condition (AMRN-4-5). (ID #17130) $20.00.
12. THE STANDARD AMERICAN JEWISH DIRECTORY: 1960. New York: Barkai and Hudes Publishers, 1960. Cloth. 8vo. 544 pages. Annual Periodical, 1960-. Text from Table of Contents: "THE STANDARD AMERICAN JEWISH DIRECTORY, 1960 Edition, is comprised of three major parts, which in their detailed listings present a comprehensive picture of the communal, religious and organization al life of the American Jewish Community. " Important reference work on early post-war American Jewry. SUBJECT (S): Jews-United States-DirectoriesGilt lettering on binding. Binding slightly shaken. Some scuffing to covers. Ex-library copy of Rabbi Henry O. Bernstein. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-10-11). (ID #17400) $20.00.
13. Novik, Paul. JEWS IN THE USA AND THE ROLE OF THE JEWISH PRESS. New York? 1962. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 56 pages. Cover title: "Eichmann Trial, The Struggle Against Anti-Semitism, The Meaning of Jewish Unity, Zionism and Assimilationism. " "A report by Paul Novick, editor of the (Communist) Morning Freiheit, at the National Morning Freiheit Convention, February 9, 10, 11, 1962, Sheraton-Atlantic Hotel, New York. " SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States-Identity-Social Conditions; Jewish Newspapers-United States. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Very light wear to cover. Pen mark on upper right. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-30). (ID #17191) $30.00.
14. Rosenbloom, Joseph R. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EARLY AMERICAN JEWS: COLONIAL TIMES THROUGH 1800. Lexington, Kentucky: University of Kentucky Press, 1960. Cloth. 8vo. 175 pages. Review Copy with price and date of publication inked in. SUBJECT (S): Jews-United States-Biography. Gilt lettering on binding. Some smuding on edges; otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-10-2). (ID #17391) $100.00.
15. Schocken, Salmann [Sic] (Salman). AN ADDRESS. New York, American Friends Of Hebrew University, Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 8 pages. "Delivered at the dinner of the American Friends of the Hebrew University, held in New York on January 17, 1940, in honor of Mr. Schocken and Dr. Chaim Weizmann, chairman of the Board of Governors. " OCLC lists 3 institutions with copies (Southern Baptist Theological, Penn, JNUL) , none in New York or New England. Very good+ condition. A beautiful copy. (P-2-52) (ID #17503) $75.00.
16. Soltes, Mordecai. THE YIDDISH PRESS: AN AMERICANIZING AGENCY. American Jewish Year Book, No Date (ca 1925). Bound in boards, 8vo, 206 pages. Includes illustrations. Offprint from the American Jewish Year Book. Very good condition. (P-2-1) (ID #17484) $25.00.
17. Stern, Malcolm H. FIRST AMERICAN JEWISH FAMILIES: 600 GENEALOGIES, 1654-1988. Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1988. Paperback. Irregular Folio. 422 pages. Stern was a rabbi, synagogue musician, historian and genealogist of early American Jewry. He was the grandnephew of Rabbi Joseph Krauskopf. He served as a chaplain in the U. S. Army Air Corps during World War II. In 1950 he became the official genealogist for the American Jewish Archives (Korn, EJ). SUBJECT(S): OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Middle Georgia Regional Library, Genealogy Department). Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Gilt designs on cover. Very light wear to edges and corners. Otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful copy. (amrn-8-? 13). (ID #17353) $375.00.
18. WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY. New York: Jewish Biographical Bureau, 1926-. Cloth. 8vo. 680 pages. Biennial. Vol. I for 1926-1927. Embossed, faded gilt lettering on cover and binding. Some damage to edges. Light stains on endpapers. Overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-25). (ID #17101) $65.00.
BIOGRAPHY
19. (Krauskopf, Joseph) Feldman, Rabbi Abraham. RABBI JOSEPH KRAUSKOPF. No Place (Philadelphia? ) , No Publisher (American Jewish Year Book) , No Date (1924? ). Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 30 pages. Reprint with new pagination and new illustrated cover. "Reprinted from the American Jewish year book, volume 26, 5685- 1924"SUBJECT(S): Rabbis -- Pennsylvania -- Philadelphia. Reform Judaism -- United States. Krauskopf (1858-1923) , an American Reform rabbi, "was born in Ostrowo, Prussia. He settled in the U. S. In 1872 and enrolled in 1875 in the first class of Hebrew Union College, receiving his ordination in 1883. After serving a congregation in Kansas City, Missouri, in 1887 Krauskopf became rabbi of the Reform Congregation Kenesseth Israel, Philadelphia, which he served for the remainder of his life. Krauskopf became a leader of radical Reform, introducing Sunday services and compiling a Service Ritual (1888, 19024). A leading figure in the national organizations of Reform Judaism, he served as a vice-president of the conference which adopted the Pittsburgh Platform in 1885, and president of the Central Conference of American Rabbis (1903-05). A man of forceful energy, attention to the need for Jewish literature, and the outcome was the foundation in 1888 of the Jewish Publication Society of America, of which he was the first honorary secretary. Impressed during a visit to Russia in 1894 by the zeal with which Jews engaged in agriculture where the Russian government allowed, he established the National Farm School at Doylestown, Pennsylvania, in 1896 'as one of the best means of securing safety and happiness to the sorely afflicted of our people. ' In 1917 he was appointed to direct food conservation among Jews for the U. S. Food Administration. At first an anti-Zionist, Krauskopf modified his attitude as a result of the labors of Jewish agriculturalists in Palestine" (Sefton D. Temkin in EJ). OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Florida & GWU). Very Good+ Condition. And outstanding copy (P-2-29) (ID #17493) $35.00.
20. Friedenwald, Aaron; Harry Friedenwald. LIFE, LETTERS AND ADDRESSES OF AARON FRIEDENWALD, M.D. Baltimore, Maryland: The Lord Baltimore Press, 1906. Cloth. 8vo. 356 pages. First edition. This biography, plus letters and speeches of an immigrant Jewish doctor in Baltimore was written by Harry Friedenwald "ophthalmologist, educator, medical historian, rare-book collector & pioneer in the Zionist movement" Both Harry and Aaron Friedenwald were members of the distinguished Baltimore family founded by Joseph Friedenwald who immigrated to Baltimore from Germany in 1832. Their father (Aaron) was also a respected physician in Baltimore. SUBJECT(S): Biography-History of Medicine. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Binding slightly shaken. Title page detached but present. Wear to corners and edges. Otherwise in Good condition. Privately printed and inscribed by Friedenwald's widow. (AMRN-9-24). (ID #17389) $65.00.
21. (Lincoln) Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN-THE SEER. New York? 1924. Cloth. 8vo. 7 pages. "An address delivered over WOR February 12, 1924." Hertz was an authority on Lincoln and assembled the largest private collection of material relating to him, including 4, 000 previously unknown items. He wrote many publications about Lincoln (Temkin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover. Some light wear to corners. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-29). (ID #17190) $75.00.
22. (Baum, Minnette) Miller, Harriet. THE BIOGRAPHY OF MINNETTE BAUM. Fort Wayne, Indiana: Indiana Jewish Historical Society, 1975. Paperback. 8vo. 44 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Zionists-Biography; Jews-Indiana-Fort Wayne-Social Conditions. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. YIVO stamp on title page. Black and white portrait of Baum facing title page. In excellent condition. (AMRN-2-8). (ID #17084) $30.00.
23. (Spiegelberg Family) Fierman, Floyd S. THE SPIEGELBERGS: PIONEER MERCHANTS AND BANKERS IN THE SOUTHWEST. Waltham, Massachusetts: American Jewish Historical Society, 1967. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 80 pages. Black and white glossy photo plates throughout. Reprinted from American Jewish Historical Quarterly, Vol. LVI, No. 4 (June, 1967). SUBJECT(S): Jews-New Mexico-Spiegelberg Family. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Covers sunned. Crease to back cover and lower right of some pages. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-17). (ID #17382) $20.00.
COLONIAL
24. (Noah, M. M); Abraham J. Karp. MORDECAI MANUEL NOAH: THE FIRST AMERICAN JEW. New York: Yeshiva University Museum, 1987. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 75 pages. Includes postcard from exhibit and leaflet with Noah's wine recipe and comments on his concern for Jewish tradition. Noah was a U. S. Editor, politician and playwright. He is often cited as the most influential Jew in the United States during the early 19th century. He became the editor of the National Advocate in New York City in 1817. He was appointed high sheriff in 1822 and was later elected grand sachem of Tammany. He was critical of Andrew Jackson and came to associate himself with the Whig Party in 1834. Later in his life he came to support the idea of Palestine as a home for Jews (Hershkowitz, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States-Descriptors. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. A couple of very slight smudges on front endpapers. Otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful copy (AMRN-4-6). (ID #17131) $35.00.
25. Peters, Madison Clinton. THE JEWS WHO STOOD BY WASHINGTON: AN UNWRITTEN CHAPTER IN AMERICAN HISTORY. New York: Trow Press, 1915. Cloth. 8vo. 72 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Salomon, Haym; United States-History-Revolution-Participation, Jewish. White embossed lettering on cover faded in places. Slight discoloration to some pages and endpapers with no text damage. Tape mark on binding. Otherwise in Good condition (amrn-8-? 10). (ID #17350) $30.00.
AMERICAN SLAVERY & THE CIVIL WAR
26. Burstein, Abraham. THE PASSING OF "JEWEY": AN UNRECORDED INCIDENT OF THE CIVIL WAR. New York: JTSA, 1914. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 10 pages. Offprint from the Student's Annual of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Burstein held many important positions in New York's Jewish community, including the chaplain of the Jewish Theatrical Guild and the executive secretary of the Jewish Academy of Arts and Sciences. Additionally, he was the editor of Jewish outlook and also did much work as a leading book reviewer for the Anglo-Jewish press (Karp, EJ). Chipping to covers. Front cover detached but present. Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-7--9). (ID
#17168-70) $40.00.
27. Gottheil, Gustav (1827-1903). MOSES VERSUS SLAVERY: BEING TWO DISCOURSES ON THE SLAVE QUESTION. Manchester: John Heywood ; London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. , 1861. Cloth, 8vo, 29 pages. 22 cm. "by the Rev. Dr. G. Gottheil, Minister of the Congregation of British Jews...; published by special request of the Congregation. " The discourses are based on Isaiah xlii. 6, 7 and Leviticus xxxix. 43. Cyrus Adler and Frank H. Vizetelly note in the JE that during Gottheil's time in Manchester, "Two of his most noteworthy sermons preached in Manchester were on the slavery question, attacking those who had declared the institution to be sanctioned by Mosaic law. " He was a "Reform rabbi, liturgist, and U. S. Zionist leader. Gottheil was born in Pinne, Posen. He was drawn to liberal Judaism at the University of Berlin, and studied with such scholars as Steinschneider and Zunz. During 1855-60 Gottheil was a teacher at the Reform Gemeinde in Berlin and preaching assistant to Samuel Holdheim, who impressed him deeply. In Manchester, England, where he served the progressive Congregation of British Jews from 1869 [sic 1859] to 1873, Gottheil mastered English, then joined Temple Emanu-El of New York City in 1873 as co-rabbi to the aging Samuel Adler. Challenging the ethical culture theories of Felix Adler, son of Samuel Adler, Gottheil espoused a more traditional theistic Judaism, and was upheld by the congregation. He attempted to maintain a rabbinical school under Emanu-El's auspices during 1874-85, but it had very few students. Gottheil published a hymnal in 1886 and a devotional compilation Sun and Shield (1896). He voluntarily abandoned issuing his own prayer book in favor of the Union Prayer Book, which included a number of his translations and renderings. The most important American rabbi publicly to support Zionism during the First Zionist Congress in 1897, Gottheil, his son Richard Gottheil, and Stephen S. Wise were among the founders of the Federation of American Zionists. Gottheil was a teacher and friend to such young rabbis as Stephen S. Wise, Leon Harrison, and Samuel Schulman. In a sense he was a bridge from the German beginnings of Reform to its Eastern-as distinct from Midwestern-American flowering" (Bertram Wallace Korn in EJ). OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide, all but two (University of Virginia & Western Reserve) in the Northeastern US and no copies West of Ohio or South of Virginia. SUBJECT(S): Slavery. Slavery in the Bible. Later boards show heavy wear. Library marks to later blank endpapers, as well as one small blindstamp on title page, Original chocolate wrappers were bound in and are now loose but still present. Internal paper and binding remain excellent. Great copy of this scarce and important Jewish Civil-war era tract on American slavery. (AMR-8-16) (ID #16869) $1,000.00.
28. Korn, Bertram Wallace. AMERICAN JEWRY AND THE CIVIL WAR. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1951. Cloth. 8vo. 331 pages. First edition. Black and white portraits and illustrations throughout. "Korn, who was born in Philadelphia, was a leading U. S. Jewish historian, particularly in the area of 19th-century studies. He was ordained by Hebrew Union College in 1943 and served as rabbi in Mobile, Alabama (1943-44) , Mansfield, Ohio (1946-48) , and Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, Philadelphia (1949- ). From 1944 to 1946 he was a U. S. Navy chaplain. He was promoted to Rear-Admiral, the first Jewish Chaplain to achieve this rank. He retired in 1978. Korn chaired the Central Conference of American Rabbis' Commission on History (1953-57) , and was president of the American Jewish Historical Society (1959-61) " (EJ). SUBJECT(S): United States-History-Civil War-Jewish Participation-Ethnic Relations. Stains on back cover. Wear to binding and edges. Words "June 1957" inked on front endpaper. Discoloration to page edges in places. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-18). (ID #17383) $20.00.
COMMUNITY & INSTITUTIONAL HISTORIES & RELATED TITLES (Including
some relevant periodical issues)
29. (Brooklyn) Union Temple Of Brooklyn. A CENTURY OF SERVICE, 1848-1948: UNION TEMPLE OF BROOKLYN, CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, NOVEMBER 19TH, 20TH AND 21ST, 1948. Brooklyn, New York: Union Temple of Brooklyn, 1948. Hardcover. 8vo. 34 pages. Black and white photographs throughout. SUBJECT (S): Jews and Judaism in Brooklyn-Synagogues. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide. Damp stains throughout. Gilt endpapers. Letter from the White House pasted to front endpaper, addressed to Rabbi Sidney Tedesche. Some pages stuck together because of water exposure. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Some chipping to edges. Otherwise in good condition (amrn-8-? 1). (ID #17341) $100.00.
30. (Rodeph Shalom, Philadelphia) Davis, Edward. THE HISTORY OF RODEPH SHALOM CONGREGATION, PHILADELPHIA, 1802-1926. Philadelphia: no publisher, 1926. Cloth. 8vo. 155 pages. First edition. With an introduction by Rabbi Louis Wolsey, commemorating the one hundred and twenty-fifth anniversary of the congregation. The Congregation is the second oldest in the United States. SUBJECT (S): Congregation Rodeph Shalom. Gilt lettering on cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Tape mark on binding. Very light wear to covers and edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (amrn-8-? 8). (ID #17348) $30.00.
31. Ginzberg, Louis. THE UNITED SYNAGOGUE OF AMERICA. New York: Clarence Nathan, Inc, 1918. Half Cloth. 8vo. 19 pages. "A scholar of Talmud, Midrash, and aggadah, whose comprehensive works in Jewish law and lore made him the doyen of Jewish scholars in the U. S. , Ginzberg was born in Kovno, Lithuania, and studied at the yeshivot of Kovno and Telz. After leaving Lithuania he studied history, philosophy, and oriental languages at the universities of Berlin, Strasbourg, where his teacher was T. Noeldeke, and Heidelberg, completing his studies in 1898. In 1899 Ginzberg immigrated to the United States to accept a position at Hebrew Union College, but when he arrived the invitation was withdrawn. He joined the staff of the Jewish Encyclopedia as editor of the rabbinic department in 1900. In 1903 he resigned to accept a position teaching Talmud at the Jewish Theological Seminary, where he remained until his death. In teaching future rabbis and by his halakhic decisions and scholarly output, he became a principal architect of the Conservative movement. He was a founder (1919-20) and president for several years of the American Academy of Jewish Research. Ginzberg's work dealt mainly with the origins of aggadah, halakhah, and the literature of the geonim. While exploring the origins of aggadah, Ginzberg uncovered many lost legends of Jewish origins preserved only in early Christian texts. In his major work The Legends of the Jews (7 vols. , 1909-38) he combined hundreds of legends, maxims, and parables from the entire midrashic literature into a continuous narrative taken from the lives of the fathers of the people of Israel, its heroes, and its prophets. He analyzed the evolution of the legend from rabbinical texts, the external books and Hellenist literature, the early Christian texts, translations, exegeses, and the Kabbalah, correlating the material with the legends of other cultures and attempting to differentiate popular from scholarly creations. One note which Ginzberg sounded in all his writings was that it was not possible to understand Jewish history and culture without a thorough knowledge of halakhah" (Hertzberg, EJ). OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Marbled edges and boards. Binding badly shaken. Bumping and fading to covers. Chipping to some pages. Title page detached but present. Otherwise in Good condition. Quite scarce in any condition. (AMRN-13-22). (ID #17429) $125.00.
32. (ZBT) Weil, Clarence K. THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS. New York: Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity, 1923. Half Cloth. 8vo. 143 pages. Zeta Beta Tau was founded by Richard Gottheil and it was originally a Zionist society. Founded in 1898, it is the oldest Jewish student organization on a North American campus, and was created in order to encourage the study of Jewish life and culture among Jewish students. However, soon after it was founded, it was converted into a Greek-letter fraternity (Kaufman, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish College Students-United States-Societies-History. Binding shaken. Damp stains throughout. Some chipping to covers. Otherwise in good condition (amrn-8-? 2). (ID #17342) $100.00.
33. (Kansas City) Adler, Frank J. ROOTS IN A MOVING STREAM: THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF CONGREGATION B'NAI JEHUDAH OF KANSAS CITY, 1870-1970. Kansas City, Missouri: The Temple, Congregation B'nai Jehudah, 1972. Cloth. 4to. 466 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Missouri-Kansas City. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Maps on endpapers. First signature bound upside-down and backwards; else text in very good condition. A few small stains to the edges of the textblock. Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-14-15). (ID #17444) $20.00.
34. (Barbados) Shilstone, Eustace M. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS IN THE BURIAL GROUND OF THE JEWISH SYNAGOGUE AT BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS. New York: American Jewish Historical Society, 1956. Cloth. 8vo. 205 pages. 5 plates and 1 map. Transcribed with an introduction. Includes 374 epitaphs in Hebrew with English translation. Shilstone, a historian from Barbados, recorded the epitaphs on 473 tombstones at a Jewish cemetary in Barbados after they were preserved from destruction. Shilstone also placed artifacts from the synagogue in the local museum (Stern, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish epitaphs-Barbados-Bridgetown-Jewish cemeteries-Sepulchral monuments. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Mild water damage to front cover. Bumping to spine. Bookplate reading "the publication of the American Edution of this book was made possible through a gift of Professor Salo W. Baron in memory of his parents Elias and Minna Baron" on front endpaper. Slight browning to some pages. Crease to corner of free front endpaper. Otherwise in Good condition. (amrn-8-? 11). (ID #17351) $20.00.
35. (Baron de Hirsh Fund) Joseph, Samuel. HISTORY OF THE BARON DE HIRSCH FUND: THE AMERICANIZATION OF THE JEWISH IMMIGRANT. Philadelphia: Printed for Baron de Hirsch Fund by the Jewish Publication Society, 1935. Cloth. 8vo. 305 pages. Photo plates, two portraits. First edition. Glossy portrait of Baron de Hirsch facing title page. The Baron de Hirsch Fund was founded by Baron Maurice de Hirsch, "a financier and philanthropist who dedicated his fortunre to the welfare of East European Jews at a time when worsening conditions in Russia made mass emigration a stark necessity. Convinced that modern secular education would ameliorate the lot of his oppressed brethren, De Hirsch hoped to regenerate them into a class of independent farmers and handicraftsmen in the New World. In 1889, on the advice of Oscar S. Straus and Michael Heilprin, De Hirsch allocated the proceeds of a $2, 400, 000 fund toward agricultural colonies and trade schools in the United States. With the cooperation of Jacob Schiff and other American Jewish leaders, the Baron de Hirsch Fund was incorporated in New York in 1891. Judge Myer S. Isaacs became president; Schiff, vice-president; and the trustees included Straus, Mayer Sulzberger, and William Hackenburg. A subsidized rural community, Woodbine, was established in southern New Jersey, with an agricultural school which functioned until 1917. In New York the Baron de Hirsch Trade School continued to serve a generation of immigrants. Significant also was the fund's support of the Jewish Agricultural Society and of classes in English, legal aid, and other services to integrate newcomers in America" (Brand, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States-Charities-Agricultural Colonies-United States-Jews-Education-Joden-Immigranten-Acculturatie. Wear to edges and spine. Gilt lettering on binding. Some creasing to select page corners with no text damage. Binding reinforced with clear tape. Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-23). (ID #17388) $75.00.
36. Another Copy. Wear to edges and spine. Gilt lettering on binding. Lower right corner of each page slightly creased. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-3). (ID #17368) $50.00.
37. (Chicago) Sentinel Publishing Co. THE SENTINEL'S HISTORY OF CHICAGO JEWRY, 1911-1961. Chicago: Sentinel Publishing Co. , 1961. Paper wrappers. Folio. 256 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Illinois-Chicago-History. Damage to binding. Wear to corners of pages. Small age creases on back. Photographs throughout. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-5-9). (ID #17150) $25.00.
38. Cleveland Jewish Tercentenary Committee. CLEVELAND AND THE TERCENTENARY. Cleveland, 1954. Paperback. 21 pages. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Hebrew Union College, Siegal College of Judaic Studies, Western Reserve Library). Includes A Brief Review of American Jewish History, The Ohio Story, Jewish Religious Life in the United States, lists of congregations and social organizations in the greater Cleveland area. Graphics throughout. In near-perfect condition. (AMRN-2-6). (ID #17082) $40.00.
39. (Detroit) Michigan Historical Commission. MICHIGAN HISTORY, VOL. LII, NO. 3, FALL 1968. [Contains article on Jewish education at Temple Beth El in Detroit from 1950 until 1880]. Lansing, Michigan: Michigan Department of History, 1947-1990. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 91 pages. Contains article on Jewish education at Temple Beth El in Detroit from 1950 until 1880. SUBJECT (S): Michigan-History-Periodicals-Local History. Ex-library with usual markings. Wear to covers. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-15). (ID #17380) $40.00.
40. Fierstien, Robert E. A CENTURY OF COMMITMENT: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY. New York: The Assembly, 2000. Cloth. 8vo. 292 pages. 12 pages of black and white photographs. SUBJECT (S): Conservative Judaism-History; Judaism-United States-History; Judaism-20th Century. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. In Very Good++ condition. (AMRN-12-6). (ID #17406) $20.00.
41. Goldstein, Israel. JEWISH JUSTICE AND CONCILIATION: HISTORY OF THE JEWISH CONCILIATION BOARD OF AMERICA, 1930-1968, AND A REVIEW OF JEWISH JURIDICAL AUTONOMY. New York: Ktav Publishing House, 1981. Cloth. 8vo. 252 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-New York State-Social Conditions; Arbitration and Award-New York State; Courts-Jewish-History. Gilt lettering on binding. Some scuffing and small tears to dustjacket. In Very Good condition in Good dustjacket. (AMRN-10-8). (ID #17397) $20.00.
42. Hebrew Benevolent and Orphan Asylum Society of the City of New York. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE HEBREW BENEVOLENT & ORPHAN ASYLUM SOCIETY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. FOR THE YEAR ENDING APRIL, 1865. [vol 42]. New York, The Society (John Medole), 1865. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages. Includes short list of donors at rear. Civil War era. Succeeded by: "Hebrew Benevolent and Orphan Asylum Society of the City of New York.; Proceedings of the...annual session of the Hebrew Benevolent and Orphan Asylum Society." OCLC lists various holdings, complete and incomplete, at 6 libraries worldwide. Some chips to original paper wrappers, which are present but fragile. Internal paper & binding remains very good and strong. Overall Good+ Condition. (AMR-8-1) (ID #16542) $350.00.
43. (Hebrew Union College) Karff, Samuel E. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE-JEWISH INSTITUTE OF RELIGION AT ONE HUNDRED YEARS. Cincinnati, Ohio: Hebrew Union College Press, 1976. Cloth. 8vo. 501 pages. 16 pages of black and white photographs. First edition. Review Copy with letter from publishing house present. Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Light fading on endpapers. Some small tears to dustjacket. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Good dustjacket. (AMRN-10-9). (ID #17398) $20.00.
44. (Houston) Congregation Adath Yeshurun. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF CONGREGATION ADATH YESHURUN: COMMEMORATING FIFTY YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF HOUSTON, TEXAS, 1891-1941. Houston, Texas: D. H. White and Company, 1942. Embossed Cloth. 4to. 120 pages. Black and white photographs and portraits throughout. SUBJECT (S): Houston, Texas-Syngagogues-Adath Yeshurun. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover. Water damage throughout. Some pages torn. Warping to boards. In Fair condition. (AMRN-9-20). (ID #17385) $40.00.
45. Jewish Agricultural Society. ANNUAL REPORT, 1930. New York: Evening Post Job Print Office, 1922-1939. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 36 pages. The Jewish Agricultural Society acquired land in New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey in order to settle Jewish immigrants. It also provided credit facilities for the immigrants and by 1930 had distributed over 10, 000 loans (Ussishkin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish Farmers-United States. Slight crease vertically on cover. Rust mark from paper clip inside front cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-36). (ID #17197) $30.00.
46. Jewish Institute Of Religion. ANNUAL CATALOGUE, 1929-1930, VOL. VII, NO. 1, OCTOBER 1929. New York: Jewish Institute of Religion, 1920s-1930s. Annual. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 36 pages. Black and white photo plates. An overview of the institute outlining facilities, tuition, scholarships and other programs. Sunning and some small marks to covers. Otherwise in very good condition (AMRN-6-37). (ID #17198) $25.00.
47. Jewish Theological Seminary Of America. REGISTER, 1929-1930 & 1930-31. New York: The Seminary, 1929-30. Cloth. 8vo. 200, 198 pages. Periodical-Annual. SUBJECT (S): Rabbinical Seminaries-Periodicals. Frontispiece loose. Some chipping to edges of pages, minor damp stains. Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise in Good condition. Bound with: Jewish Theological Seminary of America, REGISTER, 1930- (New York: The Seminary, 1930, 198 pages). Some chipping to edges of pages, minor damp stains. Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-12-5). (ID #17405) $60.00.
48. Jewish Theological Seminary Of America. STUDENTS' ANNUAL 1915, JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY. New York: Isaac Goldman Co. , 1915. Cloth. 8vo. 206 pages. Annual report on the operation of the seminary. Includes advertisements at back. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Study and Teaching-Periodicals. Ex-library with minimal markings. Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Slight water damage in places. Binding lightly shaken. Water damage to cover. Overall in good condition. (AMRN-2-24). (ID #17110) $125.00.
49. (JTSA) Rabbinical Assembly Of America. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF AMERICA: LONG BRANCH, NEW JERSEY, SIVAN 30, TAMMUZ 1 AND 2, 5689; JULY 8, 9 AND 10, 1929. New York: Joseph Zuckerman, 1929. Cloth. 8vo. 176 pages. Black and white portrait of Rabbi Jacob Granowitz facing title page. SUBJECT (S): Conservative Judaism-Congresses. Gilt lettering on cover. Slight chipping to top of binding. Slight damage to edges. Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-3-5). (ID #17115) $30.00.
50. (JTSA) Rabbinical Assembly Of America. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF AMERICA: ASBURY PARK, NEW JERSEY, TAMMUZ 5, 6, 7, 5687; JULY 5, 6, 7, 1927. New York: Barnes Printing Co. , 1927. Cloth. 8vo. 107 pages. SUBJECT (S): Conservative Judaism-Congresses. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (University of Chicago, Columbia). Name of a previous owner printed in ink on front endpaper. Gilt lettering on cover. Overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-31). (ID #17107) $65.00.
51. (JTSA) Wertheimer, Jack. TRADITION RENEWED: A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF AMERICA, COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. New York: The Seminary, 1997. Cloth. 4to, 854, 872 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Conservative Judaism-United States-History- -Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Both volumes are wrapped in original plastic. In like-new condition (AMRN-4-13). (ID #17140) $30.00.
52. Krivozer Fraternal Society Of Greater New York. 40TH ANNIVERSARY JUBILEE BANQUET, 1911-1951, SUNDAY, MAY 20TH, 1951. New York: Krivozer Fraternal Society of Greater New York, 1951. Spiral Binding. 8vo. 66 pages. In English and Yiddish. Program for the anniversary banquet. Contains lists of members and officers, as well as dedications and announcements regarding various members. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Pen mark on cover and some light wear. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-62). (ID #17223) $75.00.
53. (Miami) Bureau Of Jewish Education, Miami, Florida. ACTIVITIES OF THE BUREAU OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN GREATER MIAMI: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S FIRST ANNUAL REPORT, FEBRUARY 1945. Miami, Florida: Bureau of Jewish Education, 1945. Stapled Paper Covers. Folio. 68 pages. Holocaust era. OCLC lists 1 institution worldwide with holdings (Penn). Mild fading on covers. Small chip on front cover. Some slight damage to edges. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-7-18). (ID #17179) $35.00.
54. (Michigan) Jewish Historical Society Of Michigan. MICHIGAN JEWISH HISTORY, JUNE, 1970/IYAR-SIVAN, 5730. Detroit, Michigan: Jewish Historical Society of Michigan, 1970. Paperback. 8vo. 48 pages. Semiannual (twice a year) serial publication, 1960-. SUBJECT(S): Jews-Michigan-History-Periodicals. Very light wear to covers, otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful copy. (AMRN-9-12). (ID #17377) $20.00.
55. (Michigan) Jewish Historical Society Of Michigan. MICHIGAN JEWISH HISTORY, NOVEMBER, 1963/HESHVAN, 5724. Detroit, Michigan: Jewish Historical Society of Michigan, 1963. Paperback. 8vo. 16 pages. Semiannual (twice a year) serial publication, 1960-. SUBJECT(S): Jews-Michigan-History-Periodicals. Some light scuffing to cover, light wear to edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-11). (ID #17376) $20.00.
56. (Milwaukee) Sesquicentennial Celebration; Milwaukee Jewish Council; Milwaukee Jewish Federation. SESQUICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE. Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Sesquicentennial Celebration, 1993. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 48 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Wisconsin-Milwaukee. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Title page and last page tissued. Includes a timeline of Wisconsin Jewish Heritage, a separate document. Light wear to covers, otherwise in Very Good condition. (amrn-8-? 18). (ID #17358) $50.00.
57. (Minnesota) Plaut, W. Gunther. THE JEWS IN MINNESOTA: THE FIRST SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS. New York: American Jewish Historical Society, 1959. Cloth. 8vo. 347 pages. Number 3 in the American Jewish communal histories series. Plaut was an American and Canadian rabbi born in Muenster, Germany. He was the chairman of the Zionist Emergency Council and the Governor's Commission on Ethics in Government in St. Paul. In 1977 he was elected president of the Canadian Jewish Congress. After retiring, he was appointed the vice-chairman of the Ontario Human Rights Commission. (Greenstein, Saxena, EJ). Sticker of former owner on front endpaper. One very small stain on cover page. Otherwise a very nice copy. (AMRN-5-6). (ID #17147) $30.00.
58. (New Orleans) Korn, Betram Wallace. THE EARLY JEWS OF NEW ORLEANS. Waltham, MA: American Jewish Historical Society, 1969. Cloth. 8vo. 382 pages. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, maps on lining papers, portraits. Number 5 of the series "American Jewish Communal Histories. " The culmination of many years of painstaking research by an outstanding historian of ante-bellum Jewish life in America, this book covers Jewish settlement in New Orleans under French, Spanish and American rule from 1757 to 1850 with detailed attention to the establishment of the first synagogue in the Gulf coast area, the lives of every Jew who came to New Orleans before 1815, Judah Touro's life, work and philanthropies, Benjamin Levy's print works, the rise of Judah P. Benjamin, the rapid assimilation of Jews into the Catholic creole community, the high incidence of inter-marriage, the absence of intolerance, the mood of luxury and easy living in the city and other aspects of Jewish community involvement. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Louisiana-New Orleans. Colored endpapers illustrated with maps of southern USA and the Caribbean. Gilt lettering on binding. Sticker of a previous owner on title page. Otherwise in very good, a fine copy. (AMRN-5-21). (ID #17161) $40.00.
59. (New York) Hertz, Emanuel. THE GREAT EXODUS AND ITS LESSONS: BEING THE FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF WASHINGTON HEIGHTS CONGREGATION, TISHRI 17, 5688, OCTOBER 13, 1927. New York: Washington Heights Congregation, 1927. Cloth. 8vo. 7 pages. Gilt lettering on cover.
Sermon published as part of the annual report. OCLC lists only one complete holding (Yale). Slight discoloration to endpapers. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-52). (ID #17213) $40.00.
60. (New York) Jewish Social Service Association, inc. EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED HEBREW CHARITIES OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. New York: The Agency, 1892. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 80 pages. Includes long list (ca. 600 names) of cash donors with amounts given at end; ; long list (ca. 400 names) of donors of clothing, mostly women, with dates of donations; & 38 name list of donors of cash "in memorium," all in amounts between $20.00-$5000.00. Excellent geneaological & historical resource. Preceeded by: United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York. Board of Relief., "Annual report of the Board of Relief of the United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York." Succeeded by: United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York, "Annual report and proceedings of the...annual meeting of the United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York" SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Charities -- Periodicals. OCLC lists only 2 holdings worldwide of volumes from this period (Columbia & NYSL); & only one addition (Harvard) that has any later 19th Century volumes. Quite scarce and extremely useful. lIbrary stamp on cover, lacks rear cover, last page torn loose through text (but present) otherwise Very Good Condition. (amr-8-3) (ID #16544) $200.00.
61. (New York) Jewish Social Service Association, inc. NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED HEBREW CHARITIES OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. New York: The Agency, 1893. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 82 pages. Includes long list (ca. 550 names) of cash donors with amounts given at end; ; long list (ca. 400 names) of donors of clothing, mostly women, with dates of donations; & 42 name list of donors of cash "in memorium," all in amounts between $20.00-$2500.00. Excellent geneaological & historical resource. Lacks outer covers, last 2 leaves detached at binding but present. Good Condition. (amr-8-4) (ID #16545) $175.00.
62. (New York) Jewish Social Service Association, inc. SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED HEBREW CHARITIES OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. New York: The Agency, 1891. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 80 pages. Includes long list (ca. 600 names) of cash donors with amounts given at end; ; long list (ca. 600 names) of donors of clothing, mostly women, with dates of donations; & 34 name list of donors of cash "in memorium," all in amounts between $20.00-$2500.00. Excellent geneaological & historical resource. Faint library stamp on cover, otherwise Very Good Condition, even including the yellow notice, tipped onto the front cover, reminding "the Public" that "Our Collection Committee may not be able to call personally
"(!) (amr-8-2) (ID #16543) $225.00.
63. (New York) Malina, Max. DEUTSCHE JUDEN IN NEW YORK NACH DEM WELTKRIEGE. New York, 1931. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 64 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German Jews-New York State. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Wear to covers including some fading. Black marker inside on title page. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-38). (ID #17199) $30.00.
64. (New York) Markowitz, Fran. A COMMUNITY IN SPITE OF ITSELF: SOVIET JEWISH ΙMIGRΙS IN NEW YORK. Washington, D. C: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993. Paperback. 8vo. 317 pages. SUBJECT (S): Soviet Jews-New York-Social Conditions-Immigrants-Ethnic Relations. Light wear to cover edges. Text very clean. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-2). (ID #17367) $20.00.
65. (New York) Yiddish Writers' Group. IDISHE FAMILYES UN FAMILYE KRAYZN FUN NYU YORK. New York: Y. L. Perets Shrayber Fareyn, 1939. Cloth. 8vo. 206 pages. In Yiddish. Directory of Family Circles at rear in English. SUBJECT (S): Jews-New York State-Family Relationship-Societies-Jewish Families-Yiddish Writers's Group, New York. Gilt lettering on cover and binding, which is mostly worn off. Staining to endpapers with a few small stains inside with no text damage. Wear to edges and binding. Binding slightly shaken. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-1). (ID #17366) $65.00.
66. (New York-Riverdale) Hebrew Home For The Aged At Riverdale. FIFTY-SEVENTH ANNIVERSARY BOOK DEDICATED TO WILLIAM GOLDFINE IN CELEBRATION OF HIS SEVENTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY: THE HEBREW HOME FOR THE AGED AT RIVERDALE. Bronx, New York: Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale, 1973. Hardcover. Folio. Unpaged (ca 200 pages? ). Photographs and dedications throughout. SUBJECT(S): Old Age Homes-Jewish-New York State. OCLC lists no worldwide. Photographs on endpapers. Light wear to binding. Otherwise in Very Good condition (AMRN-4-10). (ID #17137) $60.00.
67. (New York-Riverdale) Hebrew Home For The Aged At Riverdale. SIXTY-SECOND ANNIVERSARY BOOK, DEDICATED TO IRVING HELD. Bronx, NY: Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale, 1979. Hardback. Folio. Unpaged (ca 200 pages? ). Photographs and dedications throughout. SUBJECT(S): Old Age Homes-Jewish-New York State. OCLC lists no worldwide. Photographs on endpapers. Wear to edges. Slight marks on rear cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition (AMRN-4-11). (ID #17138) $60.00.
68. (New York-Washington Heights) Hertz, Emanuel. THE MOTHER OF SYNAGOGUES AND KINDRED INSTITUTIONS. New York: Washington Heights Congregation, 1926. Cloth. 8vo. 6 pages. Hertz discussed the state of Jewish communities in New York at the time, specifically that of the Washington Heights Congregation. Hertz was the president of the Congregation at this time. The piece was delivered on September 28th, 1926/Tishri 20th, 5687. Gilt lettering on cover. No copies on OCLC. Very light wear to front cover. Small mark on front endpaper. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-26). Very Scarce. (ID #17187) $60.00.
69. Philadelphia Study Committee on Refugee Integration. REFUGEES IN PHILADELPHIA: A SAMPLE STUDY OF SELECTED ASPECTS OF THEIR ADJUSTMENT IN A NEW LAND. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Study Committee, 1962. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 20 pages. SUBJECT (S): Refugees-Philadelphia; Philadelphia-Social Conditions. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Brooklyn College Library, University of Oregon, Balch Institute for Ethnic Studies). Very slight sunning to binding, one back corner creased. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-57). (ID #17218) $40.00.
70. (Philadelphia) Klein, Esther M. A GUIDEBOOK TO JEWISH PHILADELPHIA: HISTORY, LANDMARKS, DONORS OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOR THE LIFE OF PHILADELPHIA, 1703-1965. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Jewish Times Institute, 1965. Paperback. 12mo. 191 pages. Illustrations, facsimilies, maps. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Pennsylvania-Philadelphia-Guidebooks. Glue-mark inside front cover. Small tear to front cover which has been almost-seamlessly repaired. Otherwise in Very Good condition (amrn-8-? 9). (ID #17349) $20.00.
71. (Philadelphia) Wolf, Edwin; Maxwell Whiteman. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PHILADELPHIA: FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE AGE OF JACKSON. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1975. Cloth. 8vo. 534 pages. "Originally written as a series of weekly articles which appeared in the Philadelphia Jewish exponent during 1954-1955." Endpapers are maps. In Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket that has one small tear and some shelf wear. (AMRN-9-10). (ID #17375) $20.00.
72. Plotzker Young Men's Independent Association. CONSTITUTION: PLOTZKER YOUNG MEN'S INDEPENDENT ASSOCIATION, ORGANIZED 1893. No location, no publisher: 1929. Cloth. 12to. 34; 36 pages. In English and Yiddish. Dual language book. From Article I: "The purposes of this Society are to render aid to the Sick and Distressed, provide burial outfits and expenses, and occasional participation in general Jewish or social movements. The principles of our Society are founded upon the Laws of the United States and the Jewish Faith. " OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on both covers. Binding reinforced internally. Wear to corners. Otherwise in Good condition. (amrn-8-? 15). (ID #17355) $100.00.
73. Rochester Historical Society. PUBLICATIONS OF THE ROCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY, PUBLICATION FUND SERIES, VOL. II [ONLY]. Rochester, N. Y: The Society, 1923. Hardcover. 8vo. 313 pages. Includes: Wolf, Horace J. , Rabbi: "A History of the Jews of Rochester, " pp. 191-203. Black and white glossy photo plates and graphs throughout. Seal of the Society on front cover. Gilt lettering on binding. Slight wear to edges but overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-19). (ID #17095) $50.00.
74. Roumanian Hebrew Beneficial Association. GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY, 1901-1951. Philadelphia: Roumanian Hebrew Beneficial Association, 1951. Spiral Binding. 8vo. 64 pages. Tissued fold-out chart of original protocol. Nice black and white photographs throughout. Contains mostly advertisements and dedications to various members of the association. Front cover creased vertically. Gilt lettering throughout book. Smudges to covers. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-61). (ID #17222) $60.00.
75. (Russia) Iliowizi, Henry. IN THE PALE: STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE RUSSIAN JEWS. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1897. 12mo. 367 pages. Contents: Ezra and Huldah. -The Baal-Shem and his golem. -Friends in life and death. -Czar Nicholas the First and Sir Moses Monteflore. -The Czar in Rothchild's castle. -The legend of the ten lost tribes. -The legend of the B'nai Mosheh. Iliowizi was a Russian-born rabbi and author who immigrated to the U. S. In 1880. He wrote stories, poems, plays, as well as many articles. (JE) Singerman 5185. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Russia -- Fiction. Legends, Jewish -- Russia. Tales -- Russia. Jewish fiction. Russia -- Social life and customs -- Fiction. Very Good Condition (EE-1) (ID #16506) $30.00.
76. (San Francisco). EMANU-EL. BULLETIN. APRIL 4, 1919. (VOL XLVII, NR. 22). San Francisco, Temple Emanu-el, 1919. Paper, 4to (Life Magazine size) , 2 pages. Most of front page devoted to interesting story entitled, "Is Fanaticism Confined Only to Orthodoxy? , " by Rabbi Julius Silberfeld. Other stories include: "Appeal From Poland to Scandinavian Central Relief Committee, " "The Restoration of Palestine, " " Is There Danger of Social Revolution, " "Official Poland Indignant at Jewish Presumption, " and "London 'Morning Post' Says Russian Jews Are Bolsheviki. " Bulletin is "A weekly paper devoted to the interests of Jews and Judaism on the Pacific Coast. " Merged with: Jewish journal (San Francisco, Calif. ) , to form: Emanu-el and the Jewish journal. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- California -- San Francisco -- Newspapers. Jewish newspapers -- California. San Francisco County (Calif. ) -- Newspapers. Folded, edges worn. Good condition. (P-2-12) (ID #17480) $35.00.
77. (Shearith Israel) David De Sola Pool; Tamar De Sola Pool. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD: PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL, 1654-1954. New York: Columbia University Press, 1955. Cloth. 4to. 595 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Judaism-United States-New York State-Congregation Shearith Israel. Ex-library with usual markings. Binding slightly shaken; binding loose inside of front cover. Bumping to edges, spine and corners. Gilt lettering on cover. Front cover embossed. Occasional spotting on some pages. Very small black circular stain on rear cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-16). (ID #17445) $25.00.
78. (Sioux City, Iowa) Sternheim, Rabbi Emanuel. INTERCOLLEGIATE MENORAH ASSOCIATION. Morningside College, Sioux City Iowa, No Date. Early 20th Century. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 5 pages. Inaugural meeting. No copies listed on OCLC. Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17516) $75.00.
79. (South Carolina) Breitbart, Solomon. THE SYNAGOGUES OF KAHAL KADOSH BETH ELOHIM OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA. Charleston, South Carolina: South Carolina Historical Society, 1979. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 20 pages. "Offprint from South Carolina historical magazine, v. 80, no. 3, July, 1979. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Some red pencil markings on back, very light wear to front cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-33). (ID #17194) $40.00.
80. Temple Emanu-El [New York]. WHEN YESTERDAY BECOMES TOMORROW: 125TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION, CONGREGATION EMANU-EL OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, 1845-1970. New York: Congregation Emanu-el of the City of New York, 1971. Hardcover. 8vo. 205 pages. First edition. In Very Good condition (amrn-8-? 3). (ID #17343) $20.00.
81. (UAHC) Goldman, Robert. THE STORY OF THE UNION. No Place (Cincinnati?) , Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages. History of the UAHC. Address delivered at a banquet of the Friends of the Union, New York City, Apr. 2, 1940. OCLC lists only 2 copies worldwide (HUC, Wisconsin-Milwaukee) , none outside the Midwest. Very good condition. (P-2-55) (ID #17507) $50.00.
82. (USSR) Frankel, Henry. THE JEWS IN THE SOVIET UNION AND BIROBIDJAN. New York: American Birobidjan Committee, 1947. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 16 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Soviet Union-History; Jews-Russian Federation-Birobidzhan. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (University of Florida, Michigan State University, University of Michigan, University of Oregon, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee). Crease mark vertically throughout entire Paper Wrappers, Some wear to edges. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-50). (ID #17211) $30.00.
83. (USSR) Miller, Moses. SOVIET "ANTI-SEMITISM," THE BIG LIE. New York: Jewish Life, 1949. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 31 pages. SUBJECT (S): Anti-Semitism, Soviet Union. Slight wear to covers, back a bit sunned. Small chip to lower right hand corner on front cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-49). (ID #17210) $20.00.
84. Wynnefield Yiddische Folkshul. WYNNEFIELD YIDDISHE FOLKSHUL: YEAR BOOK, JUNE 1951. Philadelphia: Wynnefield Yiddishe Folkshul, 1951. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 46 pages. In Yiddish and English. Black and white illustrations. Contains dedications and advertisements. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Gilt covers; small creases to covers. Wear to edges and corners; spine. Top right corner of textblock folded over. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-14-19). (ID #17448) $50.00.
85. (Wyoming) Wolin, Penny Diane. THE JEWS OF WYOMING: FRINGE OF THE DIASPORA. Cheyenne, Wyoming: Crazy Woman Creek Press, 2000. Cloth. Oblong 4to. 198 pages. First edition, limited edition. Traveling Exhibit of the same title organized by the Hebrew Union College Skirball museum, Los Angeles.
Presented at the National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C. A photographic documentary of 150 years and five generations of Jewish life in the Cowboy State. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Wyoming-Anecdotes-Pictorial Works. Bookplate inside front cover which reads, "with the compliments of the author, Penny Diane Wolin. " Boards slightly bowed, very light wear to covers. Otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful copy. (amrn-8-? 16). (ID #17356) $40.00.
86. (YMHA) Rabinowitz, Benjamin. THE YOUNG MEN'S HEBREW ASSOCIATIONS, 1854-1913. New York: National Jewish Welfare Board, 1948. Cloth. 8vo. 115 pages. Personal copy of Irving Levitas, with bookplate on front endpaper. His notations in pencil are present throughout. Silver lettering on binding and cover. Wear to edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-6). (ID #17371) $20.00.
ANTISEMITISM & JEWISH-CHRISTIAN RELATIONS
87. BETTER UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN CHRISTIANS AND JEWS IN AMERICA: AN ILLUMINATING CHAPTER IN AMERICANISM. New York: American Hebrew, 1928. Half Cloth. 12mo. 60 pages. Black and white portrait of the Permanent Commission on Better Understanding. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Damage to corners. Stamp on front endpaper. Overall in good condition. (AMRN-2-33). (ID #17109) $20.00.
88. B'Nai Brith. MYTH OF JEWISH ECONOMIC DOMINANCE. Anti-Defamation League, Chicago, Ill. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 12 pages. Revised. No copies listed on OCLC. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17517) $75.00.
89. Franklin, Leo Morris. THE ROAD TO UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN CHRISTIAN AND JEW: FIVE ADDRESSES IN "THE MESSAGE OF ISRAEL" PROGRAM DELIVERED IN APRIL, 1939, OVER THE BLUE NETWORK OF THE NATIONAL BROADCASTING COMPANY. Detroit, Michigan: by Courtesy of Friends of the Author, 1949. Stapled Paper Covers. 8vo. 27 pages. Franklin became the rabbi of Temple Beth El in Detroit in 1899, where he was a proponent of classical Reform Judaism. He was one of the founders of the Jewish Welfare Federation in addition to many civic positions. Until 1948 he was a member of the anti-Zionist American Council, at which point he endorsed the State of Israel (Katz, EJ). OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Covers slightly smaller than text block.
Binding repaired. Rear cover missing. Ex-library with minimal markings. Small tear to cover, one corner shipped; mild discoloration. Some pencil markings on cover. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-10). (ID #17171) $40.00.
90. Gilbert, Rabbi Arthur. MISSION OF JEWISH PEOPLE IN HISTORY AND IN THE MODERN WORLD. New York? Lutheran World Federation, 1964. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 31 pages. SUBJECT (S): Christianity and other religions -- Judaism. Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity. "A lecture delivered at the Lutheran World Federation Consultation on the Church and the Jewish People, held at Logumkloster, Denmark, April 26-May 2, 1964." OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Very Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17492) $30.00.
91. Karp, Abraham J; Fransin Etlinger; Mosheh Gudman. HAYE HA-RUAH SHEL YAHADUT AMERIKAH. Jerusalem: Shoken, 1984. Cloth. 8vo. 257 pages. In Hebrew. English Title: American Judaism: A Pluralstic Religious Community. "Karp, a U. S. Conservative rabbi and scholar born in Amidur, Poland, was taken to the United States as a child. He was educated at Yeshiva University and the Jewish Theological Seminary, where he was ordained in 1945. Rabbi Karp occupied pulpits in Swampscott, Mass. , and Kansas City, Mo. , and from 1956 was rabbi of Temple Beth El of Rochester, N. Y. He taught American Jewish history at the Jewish Theological Seminary, and has served as vice-president of the American Jewish Historical Society" (Reimer, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Judaism-United States; Reform Judaism-United States; Orthodox Judaism-United States; Conservative Judaism-United States. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamp of previous owner on front and rear endpaper. Light wear to binding. Dustjacket worn around edges and faded. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Good dustjacket. (AMRN-12-7). (ID #17407) $40.00.
92. Lasker, Bruno (1880-1965) Ed. JEWISH EXPERIENCES IN AMERICA: SUGGESTIONS FOR THE STUDY OF JEWISH RELATIONS WITH NON-JEWS. New York, The Inquiry 1930.Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 309 pages. Includes diagrams. 20 cm. Also includes "A reading list"on pages 197-219; and "Other publications of the Inquiry" on pages 307-309. TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. PREFACE. INTRODUCTION How a class, a club, and a fraternity got interested in studying their relations to the Gentile world, and how they were helped to make the most of these studies. PART I Outline for Study and Discussion PART II Facts and Opinions The Contributors I. Jewish Handicaps in the Employment Market. By Bruno Lasker 2. The King's County Hospital Case by Harry Schneiderman 3.Jewish Teachers. By Samuel Tenenbaum 4. The Jew and the Club. Extract from The Atlantic Monthly 5. The Size of the Jewish Community and Its Implications. By Marvin Lowenthal 6. Jewish Group Divisions. By Horace M. Kallen 7. Jewish Manners and Manner by Lewis Browne 8. The Jewish Girl's Thoughts on Jewish Life by Emily Solis-Cohen 9. Jewish Anti-Semitism. By Elma Ehrlich Levinger 10. How to Combat Anti-Semitism Among Jewish Children. A letter II. Jews and the Needle Industry by S. M. Melamed 12. Symptoms of Assimilation by Maurice Fishberg, M. D. 13. Prejudice and Literature by Abram Simon 14. The Yiddish Press. By Mordecai Soltes 15. The Conflict of Judaism and Practical Life. By Harry Austryn Wolfson 16. Some Historical Facts Concerning American Anti-Semitism by Lewis S. Gannett 17. Prejudice as a Social Phenomenon by Julius Drachsler 18. The Oppression Psychosis by Herbert Adolphus Miller 19. The Present Needs of Judaism by Solomon Goldman 20. The Need for Self-Criticism by Joel Blau 21. Synagogue and Kehillah by Mordecai M. Kaplan 22. True to the Torah. By Leo Jung 23. The Meaning of Judaism for Jewish Youth by James Marshall 24. Research and Leadership by Ben M. Selekman PART III A Reading List PART IV Suggestions for Discussion Leaders PART V Attitude and Opinion Tests I. Word Reaction. 2. Mutual Criticism a. What Jews Say of Gentiles b. What Gentiles Say of Jews 3.Personal Relations.4. Policy and Program. ApPENDIX Suggested Adaptations of General Discussion Outline for Women's Groups Without Trained Leadership by Emily Solis-Cohen. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- United States. Jewish question. Jews -- Politics and government. Jews -- Social conditions. Very Good Condition. A Beautiful copy. (AMR-8-21) (ID #16873) $30.00.
93. Lehmann, L H. HOW THE POPES TREATED THE JEWS. Converted Catholic, New York, 1944. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages. Reprinted from the Converted Catholic Magazine. Includes bibliographical references. Holocaust-era imprint. SUBJECT (S): Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity. Christianity -- Relations -- Judaism. Jews -- History. Antisemitism -- History. Catholic Church. Christianity and other religions -- Judaism. Catholic Church -- Relations -- Judaism. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Michigan, Emmaus Bible College) Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17518) $85.00.
94. Levy, Rabbi J. Leonard. THE JEW AND THE CHRISTIAN. A SUNDAY LECTURE BEFORE CONGREGATION RODEPH SHALOM PITTSBURGH, PA. APRIL 15, 1906. Pittsburgh, Congregation Rodeph Shalom, 1906. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 21 pages. Levy, (1865-1917) , was an American Reform rabbi, born in London. "He graduated from the University of London in 1884 and was trained for the Orthodox ministry at Jews College, London. From 1885 to 1889 he served the Bristol Hebrew Congregation. In 1889 he went to the United States as rabbi to a congregation in Sacramento, California, and from 1893 to 1901 he was assistant rabbi at Congregation Keneseth Israel, Philadelphia. From 1901 to 1917 he was rabbi of Congregation Rodef Shalom, Pittsburgh. During the Spanish-American War he was an army chaplain for a short period. Levy was famous in his day as a preacher; about 16 volumes of his sermons were published. He was active in local and international peace associations and in health, housing, and other welfare organizations in Pittsburgh" (Sefton D. Temkin in EJ). No copies listed on OCLC. Some marginal markings in pencil, covers aged. Good condition. (P-2-34) (ID #17472) $125.00.
95. Wolf, Lucien. THE MYTH OF THE JEWISH MENACE IN WORLD AFFAIRS; OR, THE TRUTH ABOUT THE FORGED PROTOCOLS OF THE ELDERS OF ZION. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921. Paper Wrappers. 12mo. 53 pages. "An Anglo-Jewish publicist and historian, Wolf, who was born in London, the son of a Bohemian political refugee, began writing for newspapers at the age of 17. His first regular employment was with the Jewish World, of which he later became editor (1905-08). His articles in the Fortnightly Review and elsewhere, under the pseudonym "Diplomaticus, " commanded wide attention. From 1890 to 1909 he was foreign editor of the then-influential Daily Graphic. Aroused by the pogroms of 1881, Wolf became extremely interested in Russian affairs, acquired a reputation as an expert in the field, and edited the bulletin Darkest Russia (1912-14). He was supplied clandestinely with information through a network initiated by Isaac Elhanan Spektor. Wolf's anti-Russian attitude made it difficult for him to continue to work as a foreign correspondent after Great Britain's entry into World War I as Russia's ally. In 1917 he became the secretary of the Joint Foreign Committee (of the Anglo-Jewish Association and the Board of Deputies of British Jews). As such, he attended the postwar Paris Peace Conference, where he was regarded as a spokesman of "western" Jewry. Although he strongly opposed Jewish nationalism in any form, he was largely responsible for the Minorities Treaties to safeguard the civil and religious rights of Central and East European Jews. Subsequently, he acquired a reputation as an authority on minorities problems at the sessions of the League of Nations at Geneva. Originally an admirer and, to some extent, supporter of Herzl, Wolf later became the principal English spokesman of anti-Zionism, though after 1905 he collaborated with Zangwill in the Jewish Territorial Organization (see Territorialism). He had early begun research in Anglo-Jewish history, which he continued throughout his life. He wrote the centennial life of Sir Moses Montefiore (1884) , was one of the organizers of the Anglo-Jewish Historical Exhibition of 1887, and founded the Jewish Historical Society of England in 1893 (serving repeatedly as its president). His principal work was on the "middle period" of Anglo-Jewish history (after the expulsion of 1290) and on the resettlement. His contributions, based almost wholly on original sources, were of primary importance and placed the study of the subject on a new basis. He edited reports of trials of Jewish interest from the Canary Islands Inquisition records and in 1925 prepared a report on the contemporary Marranos of Portugal, a historical contribution of great importance. He contributed a most important article to the 11th edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica on anti-Semitism, on the history of which he was the recognized authority in the English-speaking world. In the non-Jewish sphere he wrote a life of the English statesman Lord Ripon (1921) " (Roth, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish Question-Protocols of the wise men of Zion. Ex-library with usual markings. Chipping to both covers. Chipping to spine. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-10). (ID #17439) $100.00.
HOLOCAUST
96. Adamic, Louis; George F. Addes. FOREIGN-BORN AMERICANS AND THE WAR. New York: American Committee for the Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 22 pages. Two of the addresses delivered at the Tenth Anniversary National Conference of the American Committee of Foreign Born, held in New York City on October 30th and 31st, 1943. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1938-1945-United States-Participation, Slavic American; Immigrants-United States. Addes' address includes discussion of anti-Semitism in the United States and relates such beliefs to Nazi anti-Semitism. Very slight fading to covers, otherwise in very good condition-a fine copy. (AMRN-6-23). (ID #17184) $30.00.
97. American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. AID TO JEWS OVERSEAS: REPORT FOR 1939, WITH A RESUME FOR THE FIRST SIX MONTHS OF 1940. New York: American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, 1940. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 48 pages. Contains charts and illustrations. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Brandeis, Louisiana State University, Sarah Lawrence College, Amsterdam University, Leiden University). Sunning to parts of front cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-32). (ID #17193) $25.00.
98. American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. JDC STASTISTICAL ABSTRACT 1938, THIRD ANNUAL ISSUE, APRIL 1949. New York: American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, 1948-1973. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 40 pages. Sunning to covers. Upper right corner of all pages very slightly creased. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-35). (ID #17196) $25.00.
99. American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. REPORT ON THE ACTIVITIES OF THE JEWISH AMERICAN JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE FOR THE YEAR 1933 AND EARLY MONTHS OF 1934. New York: The Committee, 1934. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 87 pages. Annual, 6 Volumes. Highlights both the situation of Jews in Germany and the issue of refugees to various countries. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Charities-Periodicals; Jewish Refugees-Charities. Some creasing to covers. A small area on front cover is peeling. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-56). (ID #17217) $30.00.
100. American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. THE RESCUE OF STRICKEN JEWS IN A WORLD AT WAR:. New York: The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, 1943. Paper Wrappers. Folio. 34 pages. Reports of work on every front; finances. SUBJECT (S): World War (1939-1945) -Jews-Civilian Relief. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Tearing to edges of rear cover. Sun fading to both covers. Wear to all edges with some mild chipping. Some minor creasing to covers. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-1). (ID #17430) $50.00.
101. Bittelman, Alexander. PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL: THE COMMUNIST POSITION ON THE JEWISH QUESTION. New York: New Century, 1947. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 63 pages. "Report to a special Party conference in 1946 on the Jewish question. Bittelman was an American Communist leader and journalist who grew up in Odessa, Russia. He joined the Bund at an early age and emigrated to the United States in 1912, where he settled in New York City. In 1919 he became editor of Der Kampf, the organ of the Jewish Communist Federation. He also joined the American Communist Party that year and became its so-called "Jewish specialist. " In 1922 he was sent to Moscow to obtain funds to establish Morning Freiheit, the party's Yiddish paper. In 1951 he was indicted under the Smith Act for conspiring to overthrow the government and was jailed from 1955 until 1957. Until his expulsion from the Party in 1958 because of revisionism he wrote for the Daily Worker (Greenstein, EJ). Bittelman denounces the main obstacles to antifascist unity of the Jewish democratic forces: the reactionary Jewish nationalists, assimilationists, and Social Democrats. Resolutions call for efforts to achieve united action and labor unity, present the position of the Party on Palestine and on Jewish immigration, and urge a progressive Jewish culture in America. " SUBJECT(S): Communism and Judaism; Jews-Politics and Government. Some light wear to covers, binding and edges. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-41). (ID #17202) $20.00.
102. Bittelman, Alexander. SHOULD JEWS UNITE? JEWISH PEOPLE'S UNITY AS A FORCE FOR AMERICAN NATIONAL UNITY. New York: Morning Freiheit Publishers, 1940s. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 15 pages. This is an English translation of Alexander Bittelman's introduction to the Yiddish edition of "Victory and After" by Earl Browder. Bittelman was an American Communist leader and journalist who grew up in Odessa, Russia. He joined the Bund at an early age and immigrated to the United States in 1912, where he settled in New York City. In 1919 he became editor of Der Kampf, the organ of the Jewish Communist Federation. He also joined the American Communist Party that year and became its so-called "Jewish specialist. " In 1922 he was sent to Moscow to obtain funds to establish Morning Freiheit, the party's Yiddish paper. In 1951 he was indicted under the Smith Act for conspiring to overthrow the government and was jailed from 1955 until 1957. Until his expulsion from the Party in 1958 because of revisionism he wrote for the Daily Worker (Greenstein, EJ). OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Discoloration to covers. Binding reinforced with tape in one place. Other tears on corners and edges taped with no text damage. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-20). (ID #17181) $25.00.
103. B'Nai B'Rith. AMERICANS ALL: A SHORT HISTORY OF AMERICAN JEWS. Chicago: The Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1942. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 31 pages. Part of the organization's Holocaust-era campaign to build
tolerance for Jews in America and fight Antisemitism. Very minor wear from use. Beautifully illustrated cover. In very good condition. (AMRN-6-24). (ID #17185) $20.00.
104. Boas, Franz. ARYANS AND NON-ARYANS. New York: Information and Service Associates, 1934. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 11 pages. Franz established anthropology as an academic discipline in the United States. Originally from Minden, Germany, he worked for a time at the University of Berlin and went on an Arctic expedition to Bafflan Land in 1883-84. In 1885 he became assistant in Bastian's Museum fόr Vφlkerkunde in Berlin. In 1887 he moved to New York City, and he soon became affiliated with the American Museum of Natural History, where he served as curator of ethnology from 1901 until 1905. In 1899 he became a professor at Columbia. One of his main theories was that "neither race nor geographical setting have the primary role in forming human beings. Culture is the behavioral environment which forms the patterns of thought, feeling, and behavior. " He worked to "refine the concept of race based on the notion of a permanent stability of bodily forms, " stressing that the influence of environmental factors of human cultural life can modify anatomy and physiology. During the 1930s he participated in efforts to rescue intellectuals persecuted by the Nazi regime (Fischoff, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Indo-Aryans; Semites; Jews-Germany. Fading to covers. Binding taped with clear tape. Some underlining with blue pen. Chipping and small tears to edge of back cover. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-22). (ID #17183) $75.00.
105. CHRISTIANS PROTEST PERSECUTION. New York, National Conference Of Christians And Jews, 1942. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 32 pages. 19 cm. "by the Editors, Religious News Service. " Relatively early (1942) condemnation of Nazi pesecution of Jews by this liberal American ecumential organization. Also quotes European Catholic & Protestant criticism of German mistreatment of religious minorities. "Human relations pamphlet no. 3" (GERO-1) Very slight discoloration to front cover, Very Good Condition. (ID #6651) $100.00.
106. Cohen, Morris. JEWISH STUDIES OF PEACE AND POST WAR PROBLEMS. American Jewish Committee, 1941. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages. Reprint. From Contemporary Jewish Record. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17505) $75.00.
107. Cohen, Morris. RESEARCH INSTITUTE ON PEACE AND POST-WAR PROBLEMS. American Jewish Committee, New York, 1941. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 20 pages. Preliminary announcement. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17504) $75.00.
108. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH RECORD. VOLUME 6 #5. OCT. 1943. American Jewish Committee, New York, 1943. Holocaust Period. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, pages 451-559. Very good condition (P-2-17) (ID #17471) $20.00.
109. Czechoslovak National Council Of America. NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA UNDER NAZI DOMINATION [ & ]NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA [SUCCEEDING TITLE]. Loose Issues. Chicago: The Council, 1941-1946. Paper Wrappers, 4to (large, magazine size) , 4 pages each issue. Fascinating exile publication, published weekly to alert other refugees, and American decision makers as well, about Nazi abuses in Czechoslovakia and resistance to them, from the great ("Sokol Property Seized: Nazis Destry Great Czech National Monument) to the small ("Czech Farmers Refuse to Breed Pigs"). Some material on Jews. "Flashes...Domination" ran 1939-1945, then, following the end of the war, continued as simply "News Flashes from Czechoslovakia, " through 1946. Issues present: 159, 170-171, 174-77, 182, 183, 202, 208, 209, 248-252, 254-260, 263-284, 300; & Vol VII, Nr 2.SUBJECT(S): Czechoslovakia -- History -- 1938-1945. We noted that many library holdings are incomplete. All folded in thirds, some light occational wear, Very Good Condition. Price is per issue. (H2-1-9) (ID #16880) $25.00.
110. Czechoslovak National Council Of America. NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA UNDER NAZI DOMINATION [ & ]NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA [SUCCEEDING TITLE]. 143 ISSUES. Chicago: The Council, 1941-1946. Paper Wrappers, 4to (large, magazine size) , 4 pages each issue. Fascinating exile publication, published weekly to alert other refugees, and American decision makers as well, about Nazi abuses in Czechoslovakia and resistance to them, from the great ("Sokol Property Seized: Nazis Destry Great Czech National Monument) to the small ("Czech Farmers Refuse to Breed Pigs"). Includes material on Jews. "Flashes...Domination" ran 1939-1945, then, following the end of the war, continued as simply "News Flashes from Czechoslovakia, " through 1946. Issues present: Nrs. 79 (April 28, 1941) , 84-87, 94, 95, 100, 101, 114, 116, 119, 145, 149-162, 165, 167, 170-183, 185-221, 226, 231-285, 287-291, 294-296, 299, 300, 302-305 (Dec. 15, 1945) ; Vol VII: Nr 1(Jan 1, 1946) , 2, 3, 7, 10-19 (Oct 1, 1946). SUBJECT(S): Czechoslovakia -- History -- 1938-1945. We noted that many library holdings are incomplete. All folded in thirds, some light occational wear, Very Good Condition. (H2-1-8) (ID #16879) $1,500.00.
111. Dirksen, A H. TALMUD AND ANTI-SEMITISM. Ecclesiastical Review, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 14 pages. Holocaust era. Reprinted from January 1939 issue as separate entity with new pagination. SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism. Talmud -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Florida, Yeshiva, Balch, Cape Town). Very good condition. (P-2-25) (ID #17486) $40.00.
112. DISTINGUISHED SERVICE. National Jewish Welfare Board, New York, 1942. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 8 pages. November 1942, 2nd Edition. Lists and describes 22 American Jews who distinguished themselves in military duty in WW II. Includes illustrations of various medals awarded. None on OCLC Very good condition. (P-2-44) (ID #17510) $75.00.
113. Duker, Abraham G. (Abraham Gordon). POLITICAL AND CULTURAL ASPECTS OF JEWISH POST-WAR PROBLEMS. New York, N. Y. , Research Institute on Peace and Post-War Problems of the American Jewish Committee, 1943. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15, [1] pages. 23 cm. Series: American Jewish Committee. Research Institute on Peace and Post-War Problems. Reprint series, no. 3. "Address delivered on June 8, 1942, before the General Session of the National Conference of Jewish Social Welfare at Rochester, N. Y....Reprinted from the Jewish social service quarterly, vol. XIX, no. 1, September, 1942." OCLC list 13 copies worldwide. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Very Good Condition (p-4-8) (ID #16624) $50.00.
114. Edelheim, Margaret, editor. ORT ECONOMIC REVIEW VOLUME 2 #4-5 (JULY-OCTOBER, 1941). ORT Economic Research Committee, New York, 1941. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 1941 pages. Holocaust Period. Articles include: "The Jews in Soviet Russia, " by Jacob Lestschinsky, " "History of the Jews in Argentina, " by Ilja Trotzky, "ORT's Work in the French Internment Camps, " by Vladimir Akivisson, and others. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17468) $30.00.
115. Eisenberg, Ernest O. 93,000 BANKERS: ONLY 0.6% ARE JEWS! ANOTHER ANTI-SEMITIC MYTH IS EXPLODED. National Jewish Monthly, No Date (1941? ) Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 3 pages. Holocaust era. "Reprinted from the National Jewish monthly. " OCLC lists only one copy worldwide (Yale). Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17508) $50.00.
116. Gottschalk, Max. JEWISH POST-WAR PROBLEMS. American Jewish Committee, New York, 1943. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 23 pages. Unit 8. Holocaust Period, planning for after the war. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17470) $25.00.
117. Grossmann, Kurt Richard. GERMANY'S MORAL DEBT: THE GERMAN-ISRAEL AGREEMENT. Washington, D. C: Public Affairs Press, 1954. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 71 pages. Grossmann was a Geran journalist who became a pacifist after Wold War I. He was the general secretary of the German League for Human Rights in Berlin and fought against injustice in German courts of law. He fled Germany in 1933 and went to Prague, where he established and directed the organization Relief for Refugees by Democratcs and wrote brochures against Nazism. In 1939 he went to New York where he became a spokesman on problems concerning Jewish refugees, restitution and compensation (Lachman, EJ). SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945-Claims; Germany-Foreign Relations-Israel. Israel-Foreign Relations-Germany. Ex-library with usual markings. Damp stains and discoloration to covers and endpapers. (AMRN-5-11) (ID #17152) $30.00.
118. International Refugee Organization. THE FACTS ABOUT REFUGEES. Geneva: International Refugee Organization, 1948. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 24 pages. Contains graphs and black and white photographs. Outlines the refugee situation in Europe post-World War II. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Very light wear on covers. Letters UUARC are written in blue ink on upper front cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-55). (ID #17216) $60.00.
119. Lathrop, John. STATEMENT REGARDING RELIGIOUS PERSECUTION IN GERMANY. American Committee On Religious Rights and Minorities, New York, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages. January. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17515) $75.00.
120. MacCracken, H. N; Salo Wittmayer Baron. THE CULTURAL BASIS OF AMERICAN LIFE; CULTURAL PROBLEMS OF AMERICAN JEWRY. New York: Jewish Welfare Board, 1939. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 26 pages. Holocaust era addresses delivered at the annual meeting of the Jewish welfare board, Sunday, April 23, 1939. MacCracken was the president of Vassar College at the time, and Baron was a professor of Jewish history, literature and institutions at Columbia University. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Civilization. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Front cover slightly creased; a few mild stains. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-11). (ID #17172) $50.00.
121. McConnell, Dorothy. WOMEN, WAR AND FASCISM. New York: American League Against War and Fascism, 1935. Booklet. 8 vo. 18 pages. First edition. Outlines women's rights in various European countries and the United States. Discusses fascist versus democratic systems and their treatment of women. Highlights how under Nazism women are hired at higher numbers but in low wage, low prestige
jobs. Excellent historical document. SUBJECT (S): Women-Employment; Women in War; Fascism. Very slight crease inside of front cover on endpaper. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-5-15). (ID #17156) $20.00.
122. Meyerowitz, Arthur. THE TERRITORIAL SOLUTION OF THE JEWISH PROBLEM. New York, Jewish Forum, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages (new
pagination, not an offprint). "Reprinted from the Jewish Forum October, 1939." Very good condition. (P-2-47) (ID #17513) $40.00.
123. Moldawer, S. THE ROAD TO LUBLIN. New York: American Jewish Committee, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 14 pages.
SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (University of Texas at Austin, University of Alberta, Jewish National and University Library). Very slight damage to one rear corner,
binding repaired, otherwise in very good condition. A beautiful copy. (AMRN-5-12). (ID #17153) $60.00.
124. Moody, Joseph Nestor. WHY ARE JEWS PERSECUTED?. St. Louis, The Queen's Work, 1938. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 48 pages. Holocaust-era Roman Catholic publication. "To pass moral judgement upon a people who has been bred in the bitter cauldron of hate and oppression is to neglect the basic laws of justice and charity....Nor is it beside the point to insist that, not only is this the rational view, but it is the only one consistent with the high principles of our Christian faith. " OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide (P-2-24) Very Good Condition. (ID #16537) $40.00.
125. National Conference Of Christian and Jews. DEMOCRACY AND FREEDOM. New York: National Conference of Christians and Jews, 1938. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 30 pages. 22 cm. Holocaust era. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. SUBJECT (S): Democracy -- United States. Jews -- United States. Jews in the United States. (P-2-23) (ID #17481) $40.00.
126. National Jewish Welfare Board. THE 1943 BUDGET AND ACTIVITIES OF THE NATIONAL JEWISH WELFARE BOARD. New York: The Board, 1943. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 7 pages. Introductory note by the president outlines the responsibilities the Board was faced with after the United States entered World War II. Mentions that the Board was the only Jewish agency authorized by the United States Army, Navy and Veterans' Administration to work in their fields. SUBJECT (S): Jewish Community Centers-Periodicals; Jews-Charities. OCLC appears to list 2 holdings with complete runs (NYPL, Wisc Historical) Some damage to edges, slight smudging on covers. Fold-out panel on which the budget is outlined. Signature of a previous owner and words "personal copy" on front cover. In very good condition. (AMRN-6-54). (ID #17215) $40.00.
127. REFUGEES. New York, Jewish Agricultural Society, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages. Holocaust refugees. Extract from the Annual Report of The Jewish Agricultural Society, Inc. Slight fold, small corner chip, Good+ condition. (P-2-53) (ID #17506) $50.00.
128. Rosenthal, Harry Kenneth. THE ASSIMILATION AND INTEGRATION OF THE GERMAN EXPELLEES. New York: Polish Review, 1963. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 36 pages. Reprinted from The Polish Review, Vol. VIII, No. 1, 1963. Very light wear to binding. Otherwise in very good condition-a fine copy. (AMRN-6-25). (ID #17186) $25.00.
129. Rothschild, Richard. ARE AMERICAN JEWS FALLING INTO THE NAZI TRAP?. New York, Contemporary Jewish Record, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 19 pages. Holocaust era. Offprint from the Jan-Feb 1940 issue. Very Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17499) $45.00.
130. Saenger, Gerhart. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF THE REFUGEE. Contemporary Jewish Record, New York, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 9 pages. Reprint from May-June 1940 issue. Letter laid in. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17519) $40.00.
131. SET OF HOLIDAY SERMONS. No Place (Cincinnati) , UAHC, 1944 (5705). Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 70 pages. Sermons by military chaplain Reform Rabbis serving in WW II, including Gittelsohn, Joshua Goldberg, Wendell Phillips, Aryeh Lev, Solomon Bazell, Sidney Lefkowitz, Martin Perley, Morton Bauman, David Cedarbaum, Sidney Ballon, Paul Gorin, Jacob Rothschild, & Morton Cohn. Very interesting interpretations of Jewish & Biblical themes into the realities of life on the front lines during the Holocaust period. No copies listed on OCLC. Bit of foxing to cover, Very good condition. (P-2-7) (ID #17542) $125.00.
132. Tenenbaum, Joseph. THE ROAD TO NOWHERE: AN INDICTMENT AND A CHALLENGE. New York: American Federation for Polish Jews, 1947. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 14 pages. "There is no greater task, no nobler purpose than the rebuilding of a people so horribly shattered as Polish Jewry. Let us build, fight, and win a new future for the Jew everywhere, a life of service and security for our people, and the ultimate realization of Jewish national aspirations in Eretz Israel. " Tenenbaum was born in Sasov, Poland and in 1919 represented the Jewish National Council of Poland at the Paris Peace Conference. In 1920 he immigrated to the United States, where he was both a distinguished doctor and a leader in U. S. Jewish life. He founded the Joint Boycott Council in 1933 to boycott German materials before and during World War II (Gottlieb, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Reconstruction (1939-1951) -Jews; Jewish Refugees. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Northwestern University, University of Kansas, Jewish National and University Library). Crease on upper right corner of front cover.
Two very small smudges on rear pine and some very light fading to a few edges. A very good copy.
(AMRN-6-58-59). (ID #17219-20) $75.00.
134. Valentin, Hugo. JEWISH INFLUENCE IN GERMANY OF WEIMAR CONSTITUTION. New York, Viking Press, no date. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages. Chapter from "Antisemitism. " Very good condition. (P-2-21) (ID #17482) $20.00.
135. Wertheim, Maurice, editor. JDA LETTER. AUGUST 1942 (VOL I, NR 1). Joint Defense Appeal of the American Jewish Committee and Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. , New York, 1942. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 4 pages, folded in thirds. Holocaust era. First issue of letter. No copies listed on OCLC. Good condition. (P-2-45) (ID #17511) $25.00.
136. Willey, Malcolm; Louis Wirth; & John Wilson. A RADIO DISCUSSION OF THE JEWS. (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO ROUND TABLE, ISSUE NR. 98). No Place (Chicago? ) , No Publisher (University of Chicago? ) , 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 27 pages. "310th Broadcast in Co-operation with the National Broadcasting Company. " Interesting transcript of this national radio broacast discussion Nazi views of Jews and race and other contemporary ideas about Jews and Judaism. Very good condition. (P-2-49) (ID #17500) $50.00.
137. Zumbakis, S. Paul. SOVIET EVIDENCE IN NORTH AMERICAN COURTS: AN ANALYSIS OF PROBLEMS AND CONCERNS WITH RELIANCE ON COMMUNIST SOURCE EVIDENCE IN ALLEGED WAR CRIMINAL TRIALS. Wood Haven, NY: Americans for Due Process, 1986. 1st edition. Paperback, 4to (large) , ii, 168 pages. Includes facsimiles 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references on pages 140-167. SUBJECT(S): Letters rogatory -- United States. War crime trials -- United States. Letters rogatory -- Canada. War crime trials -- Canada. Letters rogatory -- Soviet Union. Commissions rogatoires -- Ιtats-Unis. Procθs (Crimes de guerre) -- Ιtats-Unis. Commission rogatoires -- Canada. Procθs (Crimes de guerre) -- Canada. Light wear to covers, about Very Good Condition. (H2-1-7) (ID #16878) $25.00.
138. Zeeland, Paul Van. American Jewish Committee. ; Research Institute On Peace and Post-War Problems. POST-WAR MIGRATIONS: PROPOSALS FOR AN INTERNATIONAL AGENCY. New York, N. Y: The American Jewish Committee, 1943. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 54 pages. 23 cm. · Series: Pamphlet series Jews and the post-war world, no. 5; SUBJECT(S): Emigration and immigration. Migration, Internal -- Europe. World War, 1939-1945 -- Refugees. Previous owner's stamp on cover, Very Good Condition. (GER-7-41-DW) (ID #16758) $40.00.
ANCIENT & BIBLE
139. Gressmann, Hugo; Julian Obermann. THE TOWER OF BABEL. New York: Jewish Institute of Religion Press, 1928. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 92 pages. 11 black and white portraits. Frontis portrait facing title page. SUBJECT (S): Tower of Babel-Judaism-Assyro Babylonian Religion. Covers detached but present. Most of spine is missing. Covers sun faded and chipping around edges. Chipping to page edges. No damage to text. Otherwise in Fair condition. (AMRN-13-3). (ID #17410) $40.00.
140. Moore, George Foote. THE COVENANTERS OF DAMASCUS: A HITHERTO UNKNOWN JEWISH SECT. Harvard Theological Review, 1911. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 46 pages. Reprint. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17531) $75.00.
141. Morgenstern, Julian. CHAPTER IN HISTORY OF HIGH-PRIESTHOOD. American Journal Semitic Languages and Literature, 1938. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 56 pages. Reprint (new pagination, not an offprint). Light staining on front cover, Very Good Condition, and excellent copy. (P-2-14) (ID #17491) $35.00.
142. Heilprin, Michael. BIBELKRITISCHE NOTIZEN. EIN NACHGELASSENES MANUSKRIPT. Baltimore: Friedenwald, 1893. Cloth, 8vo. 185 pages. In Hebrew and German. Title page on verso. Foreward by Benjamin Szold. Heilprin was a Polish linguist, scholar, encyclopedist, and author. "He emigrated to the U. S. In 1856 and taught in Hebrew Education Society schools in Philadelphia until 1858, when he moved to Brooklyn to become an editor and contributor to Appleton's New American Cyclopaedia (1858-63). He later worked as an associate editor on the revised work (1872-76). He also wrote for the New York Tribune and contributed articles to E. L. Godkin's Nation from 1865 until his death, and was considered one of the foremost writers in the U. S. On European literature and politics. " (EJ) Singerman 4519; Deinard 76. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Harvard, LOC, Columbia). Modern binding in excellent condition. Pages warped; usual age staining. Few light pencil marks in margin. Good condition. (AMR-2-19A) (ID #16153) $60.00.
143. Kimhi, David; Sidney Israel Esterson. THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI DAVID KIMHI ON PSALSM (42-72): EDITED ON THE BASIS OF MANUSCRIPTS AND EARLY EDITIONS. Baltimore, MD: No Publisher, 1935. Cloth. 8vo. 309-443 [3] pages (total of 137 pages). In Hebrew and English. "Reprinted, with a few additions, from the Hebrew Union College Annual, 1935, Vol X. " Esterson's PH. D thesis from Johns Hopkins University in 1931. SUBJECT(S): Bible-O. T Psalms-Commentaries. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Beautifully rebound with patterned endpapers.
Inscribed by the author (Esterson, not Kimhi!). Dampstains throughout original book. Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-6). (ID #17413) $40.00.
144. Pope, Mark Cooper. ISRAEL SPEAKS. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1940. 8vo. 107 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jacob (Biblical Patriarch). OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. Covers missing. Spine cover partially present. Ex-library with usual markings. Mild dampstains throughout. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-18). (ID #17425) $60.00.
145. De Solla, J. Mendes. KHOL DIVRE HA-TORAH. A VOCABULARY OF THE PENTATEUCH. Philadelphia: Printed for the author by Collins, 1865. 12mo. 152 pages. First edition. "Containing all the words of the five books in their primitive forms, with an English translation, followed by an alphabetical index of the Hebrew words, with references to the page where each may be found in the vocabulary. Designed as a class-book, and at the same time to answer the purpose of a school dictionary, to which is prefixed a synopsis of Hebrew grammar, to facilitate the study for beginners. " Index and appendix. Jacob Mendes De Solla was rabbi of Temple Emanuel in Denver. Singerman 1881; Deinard 369. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Lacks outer binding. Text block in good condition. (AMR-1-10) (ID #16094) $250.00.
146. Kohler, Dr K. [Kaufman]. THE TETRAGRAMMATON AND ITS USES. Journal of Lore & Philosophy, No Date (ca. 1918? ). Pamphlet bound into hard pamphlet binder. 8vo, 14 pages. Offprint from the Journal. Boards chipped at corners, otherwise Good condition (P-2-3) (ID #17538) $45.00.
147. Leeser, Isaac, editor and translator. TORAT HA-ELOHIM. THE LAW OF GOD. LACKING ONLY VOL II (EXODUS) of 5 volumes. Philadelphia: Printed by C. Sherman for the editor, 1845. 1st edition. Full leather; 12mo, x pages, 175, 153, 149, 135 leaves. Rosenbach 569, Singerman 0884. Goldman 7. Leeser was an American rabbi, writer, and educator. "His major literary achievement was the first American translation of the Bible, a work that took him 17 years to complete, and was published in 1845. This became the standard American Jewish translation of the Bible until the new Jewish Publication Society translation of 1917. His contributions to every area of Jewish culture and religion made him a major builder of American Judaism. " (Jack Reimer, EJ). Regarding this work, Leeser himself indicated that "The arrangement [of this edition] is strictly Jewish. My intention was to furnish a book for the service of the Synagogue, both German and Portuguese" (vol 1, pp iii, viii). The final product was, to quote Abrams (1920), a "beautiful specimine of the printer's art." See also J. D. Sarna and N. M. Sarna, The Bible and Bibles in America in: Jewish Bible Scholarship and Translations in the United States, pp. 84-90; Murray Friedman, Jewish Life in Philadelphia (1983) p.35. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Non-matched volumes, some with institutional stamps on the endpapers (no other markings). Vol I: Spine reinforced with clear tape on spine, otherwise Very Good. Henry H. Tobias' copy, with his named tooled in gold on the front. Vol III: Wear to boards, 1 signature of pages starting to come loose, leather labels and binding all attractive and legible, Good Condition. Vol IV: Rubbing to spine, otherwise Very Good Condition. A.S. Solomons' copy, with his name tooled in gilt on the cover. Vol V: Some wear to leather, otherwise Very Good Condition. An inscription reads, "Given to _____ in year 1907 by Rachel Seixas. Formerly belonged to Moses L.M. Peixotto." Moses Levi Maduro Peixotto (17671828) was "a merchant who served as hazzan of New York's Congregation Shearith Israel from 1820 until his death." (Lloyd P. Gartner in EJ). A nearly complete set of this seminal work in first edition, much better than generally found. A complete set in only average condition recently (Sept 2006) sold at auction for over $15,000.00 (AMR-11-16) (ID #17329) $3,500.00.
148. Levinski, Jacob Levi. KITVE HA-KODESH LE-VATE VE-YALDE YISRA'EL. ABRIDGED SCHOOL AND FAMILY BIBLE IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH. PART II, EARLIER PROPHETS [ONLY, OF 3 PARTS]. New York, New York: L. H. Frank, 1869. Cloth, 8vo, 291 pages. "elaborated by Jacob Levi Levinski with the cooperation of H. Vidaver and other Hebrew theologians. " Full set consists of three volumes, vol I being the Pentateuch & vol III being Selections from the Later Prophets, Hagiographa, and Apocrypha. In parallel English and Hebrew. Singerman 2115. Deinard 379. OCLC lists 23 holdings worldwide. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. -- Commentaries. Bible. O. T. Hebrew. 1869. Some edgewear to boards, otherwise Very Good Condition. (GH-3-14) (ID #16967) $150.00.
149. Moore, George Foot. SIMEON THE RIGHTEOUS. Vienna, No Publisher, 1927. Paper Wrappers, 8vo 17 pages. Reprinted [i. E offprinted] from the Israel Abrahams memorial volume. " Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17495) $30.00.
150. Moore, George Foote. NOTES ON THE NAME [YAWVEH]. American Journal of Semitic Languages and Literatures, 1911. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages. Offprint from the Journal. Cover sunned, otherwise Very Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17496) $35.00.
151. Neumark, David. BEAUTY OF JAPHET IN TENTS OF SEM. Journal of Lore & Philosophy, No Date (ca. 1918? ). Paper wrappers, bound into hard pamphlet binder. 8vo, 17 pages. Offprint from the Journal. Chip to one corner of rear board, otherwise Very Good Condition. (P-2-2) (ID #17539) $35.00.
152. Spitz, Leon. THE BIBLE, JEWS AND JUDAISM IN AMERICAN POETRY. New York: Behrman's Jewish Book Shop, 1923. Cloth. 8vo. 118 pages. First edition. An uncommon study of Jewish themes and portrayals in American poetry. SUBJECT (S): American Poetry-History and Criticism-Jews in Literature-Bible in Literature. Binding shaken. Spotting to endpapers. Spine slightly warped. Stamp of former owner on front endpaper. Pencil marks on front endpapers, no text damage. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-4). (ID #17369) $20.00.
153. Wise, Isaac Mayer. PRONAOS TO HOLY WRIT: ESTABLISHING ON DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE, THE AUTHORSHIP, DATE, FORM, AND CONTENTS OF EACH OF ITS BOOKS, AND THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE PENTATEUCH. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1891. Cloth; 8vo. 193 pages. Gilt titles; floral endpapers. Printed on laid bond. First edition. No. 4. Publication of the Hebrew Sabbath-School Union of America. Isaac Mayer Wise was an American Reform rabbi, author, and organizer; President of Hebrew Union College; editor of the American Israelite and Deborah, and of the Minhag America, the first common American prayer book, which preceded the Union Prayer Book. Singerman 4295. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. -- Introductions. During his lifetime Wise was regarded as the most prominent Jew of his time in the United States. Library stamp on one page, otherwise clean. Original boards, which are waterstained. Endpapers brown & detached as often found, but internal paper & binding remain very good. Good Condition thus. (AMR-8-6) (ID #16848) $175.00.
154. Wright, G Ernest, editor. BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST. VOLUME 6 #3. SEPT. 1943. American Schools Of Oriental Research, New Haven, CT. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 60 pages. Includes illustrations. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17469) $20.00.
2ND TEMPLE
155. Finkelstein, Louis. HA-PERUSHIM VE-ANSHE KENESET HA-GEDOLAH. New York: Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1950. Cloth. 8vo. 102 pages. In Hebrew. English title: The Pharisees and the Men of the Great Synagogue. Finkelstein was a Conservative rabbi, scholar and educator. He served for more than ten years as rabbi of Congregation Kehilath Israel in New York City. He held of variety of important positions at the Jewish Theological Seminary of American, including provost, president and chancellor. He was president of thee Rabbinical Assembly from 1928 until 1930 and was the presidential advisor for Judaism under President Roosevelt. His research centered around study and research in the history and literature of classical Judaism (Goldin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Pharisees. Gilt lettering on binding. Covers and spine sun-faded. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-10-3). (ID #17392) $100.00.
156. Gottheil, Richard J. H. 1862-1936. (Richard James Horatio); Morgenstern, Julian. SPECIAL COURSE NO. 1 IN JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE FROM THE RETURN OF THE JEWS FROM BABYLON TO THE BEGINNING OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA. Philadelphia, Jewish Chautauqua Society, 1910. 3rd Rev. Ed. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 43 pages. Other titles in this series include: No. 2, From the death of Herod to the completion of the Talmud; No. 3, The Crusades and the Spanish era; & No. 4, From the rise of the Kabbala to the expulsion of the Jews by Spain, by M. H. Harris. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- History: Outlines, syllabi, etc. Jewish literature -- Outlines, syllabi, etc. OCLC lists only two copies worldwide (UCLA & NYPL). Very Good Condition. A beautiful copy. (P-2-4) (ID #17536) $125.00.
157. Moore, George Foote. FATE AND FREE WILL IN THE JEW