Dan Wyman Books, LLC
183 Ainslie St. Brooklyn, NY 11211
Open Daily by Appointment
718.963.0410 Dan @
DanWymanBooks.com
www. DanWymanBooks.com
"We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books”
CATALOG 110: JEWISH
BY DESIGN:
OVER 200 TITLES IN JEWISH ART &
ILLUSTRATION AND RELATED SUBJECTS



Nr.
193. • Kulbak, Moshe,
1896-1940. LIDER UN POEMEN: 1917-1928. Minsk:
Vaysruslendisher Melukhe-farlag, 1929
Nr.
2. • Raviv-Vorobeichic,
Moshé. EIN GHETTO IM OSTEN - WILNA.
Zurich and Leipzig: (1931) .
Nr. 86. • Kipnis Levin; and
Yemima Tchernovitz GAN-GANI/ LET US
PLAY IN ISRAEL
Tel-Aviv: 1952
Nr.
189. • (Ponary) Aizenberg, Isidoro; Flug, Arthur. GENOCIDE AMONG THE
FLOWERS: SEYMOUR
KAFTAN’S PONARY PAINTINGS. Bayside, NY: 2010.
Friends—
Welcome to Part I of our current offering of titles
in Jewish Art. This catalog focuses on publications; Part II, out later in the
summer, will highlight Jewish graphic art—posters, paintings, etc.
Please also search our online inventory of over
6000 titles in Jewish Studies we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com.
You’ll also find interesting and unusual titles in related and
overlapping fields in our recent catalogs, all online at www.DanWymanBooks.com
As always, every item is offered subject to prior
sale and is 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is generally
$5.00 for the first item and $1.00 for each additional item. International
shipments are at cost, generally $12.00 for smaller-size items and $25.00 for
larger size items.
All prices are in US Dollars. We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept
checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will
also gladly invoice your institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.
To order, please email us with your requests to dan@danwymanbooks.com.
PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT
JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.
And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be
interested.
Many thanks to Anna Chapman, Avichayil Arfe, and Elana Steinberg for
their work on this catalog.
We look forward to hearing from you.
--Dan
Contents In Order:
Special
Bibliography
Museums, Exhibits, And Collections
Artist
Monographs
Auction Catalogs
Ceremonial Objects
Coins, Seals, And Medals
Children’s Books
Culinary Arts
Illuminated Manuscripts
Hagadoth
Ketuboth
Maps
Synagogues
Cemeteries
Music
Theater & Film
Ancient
Bible
Medieval
Community Histories
Americana
Sefardica
Italy
Yiddish
Antisemitism
Holocaust
Eretz Israel
Serials
Other
SPECIAL
1. •
(Bezalel) Schatz, Boris. ירושלם
הבנויה: חלום
בהקיץ YERUSHALEM HA-BENUYAH: HALOM BE-HAKITS.
(YERUSHALAYIM HA-BENUYAH: CHALOM BE-HAKITZ) [“THE REBUILT JERUSALEM: A
DAYDREAM"]. Jerusalem:
Betsalel,, 1924. Hardback,
8vo. 190 pages. In Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. Additional
title, featuring Schatz on Jerusalem rooftop
beckoned to by the prophet of the future
"Boris Schatz's exile on the shores of the Sea
of Galilee during World War I, was a time of fruitful
contemplation and writing. He composed this fi ctional story, set in Palestine one hundred
years in the future, which offered a sublime alternative to the miserable
reality of strife and struggle that had engulfed him in recent years. His
utopian novella, was a programmatic manifesto written acording to the
conventions of the then popular literary genre of the futuristic novel. The
story opened with the Biblical artisan Bezalel ben Uri miraculously appearing
at the Bezalel School
one day in the midst of the war and inviting Schatz on a tour of Palestine in the year
2018 (see p. 108). This device allowed the author to present a detailed
description of Bezalel and the Land
of Israel of the
future" (Boris Schatz: The Father of Israeli Art [Israel Museum Catalogue,
2006], p. 27). In good
condition. (SPEC5-14) (ID #21014)
$300.00.
2. • Raviv-Vorobeichic, Moshé. EIN
GHETTO IM OSTEN - WILNA. Zurich and Leipzig:
Orell Fussli, (1931) . Slim crown octavo, original half orange cloth, orange
& black photographic boards. First edition of Vorobeichic's pre-WWII
photo-essay on Lithuanian Jews, with 64 black-and-white photographic images and
photocollages. Lithuanian-born photographer Moshé Raviv-Vorobeichic
trained at the Bauhaus in the 1920s and after studying at the École de
Photo Ciné in Paris, "returned to
visit his family and photographed life in the Jewish community of Vilnius. The result was
Ein Ghetto im Osten, Wilna... His use of the book format as a progression of
pictures to be leafed through is unique with regard to the reportage style that
was just carving a niche for itself at the time" (Open Book, 18) .
"Pushing the envelope of the documentary form... Vorobeichic also
introduced cinematic cutting and montaging techniques... A poignancy has been
added in hindsight: it was made at the beginning of a desperately traumatic
time for European Jewry" (Parr & Badger, 130) . With preface by poet
Zalman Chnéour in both Hebrew and German. Makes for a wonderful book,
not only for it's powerful Vishniac-style photos and intense design but also as
an excellent example of Western Jewish fascination/replusion at the Ostjude as
exotic. Scarce. Includes 2 nice pre-war Hebrew bookplates on endpapers, plus
small institutional stamps on endpapers title page and copyright page. Light
wear to cover, with corners a bit rounded. Most copies one finds are very
rubbed on the cover, including an almost ubiquitous vertical line running 1 cm
from the spine. This copy, despite the slight wear at the corners, is unusually
clean through the photos and text on both covers, far better than is usually
seen. About Very Good Condition) (Bib-8-11) (ID #24360) $500.00.
3. •
Goodenough, Erwin Ramsdell. JEWISH
SYMBOLS IN THE GRECO-ROMAN PERIOD.Bollingen Series XXXVII. Complete in 13
volumes. New York, Pantheon
Books, 1953-54.
1st edition. Hardcover, Large 8vo, Bible Scholar Baruch Bokser's set. Erwin Goodenough's classic
thirteen-volume work, a magisterial attempt to encompass human spiritual
history in general through the study of Jewish symbols in particular. Revealing
that the Jewish religion of the period was much more varied and complex than
the extant Talmudic literature would lead us to believe, Goodenough offered
evidence for the existence of a Hellenistic-Jewish mystic mythology far closer
to the Qabbalah than to rabbinical Judaism. Contents:
v. 1. The
archeological evidence from Palestine;
v. 2. The archeological evidence from the Diaspora; v. 3. Illustrations; v. 4.
The problem of method. Symbols from Jewish cult; v. 5-6. Fish, bread, and wine;
v. 7-8. Pagan symbols in Judaism; v. 9-11. Symbolism in the Dura Synagogue; v.
12. Summary and conclusions; v. 13. Indexes and maps, with the author’s
corrigenda and comments for the preceding volumes. Very Good Condition in Very
Good Jackets. A beautiful set. (ID
#13260) $1,500.00.
3A. •
Elvira Bauer, TRAU KEINEM FUCHS AUF GRÜNER HEID UND KEINEM JUD AUF SEINEM
EID. Nuremberg:
Stürmer Verlag, 1936. Professionally rebound in exact reproduction linen,
with original color paper covers mounted front and back, as in the original.
Large horizontal 8vo, 44 pages.
“Trust No Fox in the Green Grass, Nor a Jew on his Oath.”
This is the first of three anti-Semitic children’s books published by
Julius Streicher’s Stürmer Publishing House, among the nastier
productions of the Third Reich, and the book was used in many schools. The
author, Elvira Bauer, was an 18-year-old art student. The title comes from a
phrase by Martin Luther, whose anti-Jewish remarks the Nazis were happy to use.
Vicious color plates. Very Good+ Condition. For images from the book, see
http://www.calvin.edu/academic/cas/gpa/fuchs.htm $2500.00 (We reserve the right to
restrict sale of this item)
BIBLIOGRAPHY
4. •
Fortis, Umberto. EDITORIA IN EBRAICO A VENEZIA. Venezia: Arsenale, 1991.
Softcover, 8vo, 63 pages, illustrated, 24 cm. In Italian. Series: Techne; 13.
SUBJECT (S): Hebrew imprints -- Italy
-- Venice
– Exhibitions. Printing, Hebrew -- Italy
-- Venice --
History -- Exhibitions. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Wear to cover binding.
Light wear. Very good condition. (Art-6-7) (ID #25647) $60.00.
5. •
Mayer, L. A. 1895-1959. (Leo Ary) , Kurz, Otto, ; 1908-1975, ; Ed. BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF JEWISH ART. Jerusalem: Magnes Press, Hebrew University,,
1967. Cloth, 8vo, 374 pages. SUBJECT (S): Art, Jewish -- Bibliography. Art juif
-- Bibliographie. Ex-library with labels and book pocket. Very Good +
condition. (BIB-8-3) (ID #24074) $30.00.
6. •
Sed-Rajna, Gabrielle. ANCIENT JEWISH ART: EAST AND WEST. Secaucus, N. J.:
Chartwell Books,, 1985. Hardcover, Folio, 237 pages, illustrated (some color) ,
34 cm. SUBJECT(S): Jewish art. Translation of L’art juif. Includes
indexes. Bibliography on pages 219-225. Notes inside front cover. Light wear
and staining to outer jacket. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-4-24) (ID
#25636) $30.00.
7. •
Sed-Rajna, Gabrielle, Ziva Amishai-Maisels, Domique Jarrasse, Rudolf Klein,
Ronny Reich and Lea Marcou. L’ART JUIF. Paris: Editions Citadelles & Mazenod,
1995. Hardcover, Folio, 635 pages, illustrated, some color, 32 cm. In French.
Series: L’art et les grandes civilisations; 25. SUBJECT (S): Jewish art
-- History. Beeldende kunsten. Joden. Art juif -- Histoire. Juifs --
Civilisation. Judaisme dans l’art. Art juif. Art juif. Juifs --
Civilisation. Includes bibliographical references on pages 619-627 and index. Cover
dust jacket. Very good condition. (Art-6-5) (ID #25645) $160.00.
8. •
Waisman, Gabriel [Vaysman, Gavriel]. ISRAELI ARTISTS. Tel-Aviv, Israel:
Freind, Tel-Aviv, 1979. Softcover, 12mo, 236 pages, illustrated, 22 cm. In
Hebrew. Important reference work. SUBJECT (S): Jewish artists -- Israel. This
book contains essays, in Hebrew, on thirty-nine Israeli artists and their
works. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Queensborough Comm Col, Bibl Johann Christian Senckenberg) .
Pen cross out on title page. Slight tear through top inch of front cover.
Yellowing to cover spine. Wear to binding. Otherwise, good condition.
(Art-10-15) (ID #25715) $250.00.
MUSEUMS, EXHIBITS, AND COLLECTIONS
9. •
MAN'S EXPRESSION OF HIMSELF. The Jewish Museum; The Jewish Theological
Seminary,, 1960. Pamphlet, 8vo, 8pages. Overview of the history of the Jewish
Museum and its collection. Illustrated with photos of spice boxes from the
collection. (BIB-7-21) (ID #23951)
$30.00.
10. • Landsberger, Franz. JEWISH ART OBJECTS
FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE HEBREW
UNION COLLEGE.
Cincinnati, Ohio:
Cincinnati Art Museum, 1947. Softcover, 8vo, 16
pages, 15 plates, illustrated, 24 cm. Jewish art scholar Joseph Gutmann’s
copy. SUBJECT (S): Art objects, Jewish -- Exhibitions. Art -- Ohio
-- Cincinnati
-- Exhibitions. Hebrew
Union College
-- Exhibitions. Jewish art and symbolism -- Exhibitions. Cover title. Light
wear. Very good condition. (Art-11-12) (ID #25730) $30.00.
11. •
Volavkova, Hana. THE JEWISH MUSEUM
OF PRAGUE: A GUIDE
THROUGH THE COLLECTIONS. Prague:
Umelecká Beseda, 1948. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 33 pages, illustrated with
plates. In English. SUBJECT (S): Jewish museums -- Czech
Republic -- Prague. Státní zidovské
museum (Prague, Czech Republic) In Good condition.
(MX17-9A) (ID #25579) $30.00.
12. •
Gamwell, Lynn and Richard Wells. SIGMUND FREUD AND ART: HIS PERSONAL COLLECTION
OF ANTIQUITIES. Binghamton: State University
Of New York; London:
Freud Museum, 1989. Softcover, 4to, 192 pages,
illustrations (some color) , 30 cm. Contents: Preface. Richard Wells --
Introduction Peter Gay -- The origins of Freud’s antiquities collection.
Lynn Gamwell -- A mighty metaphor: the analogy of archaeology and
psychoanalysis. Donald Kuspit -- Psychoanalysis and the legacies of antiquity.
Ellen Handler Spitz -- Science and art in Freud’s life and work. Martin
S. Bergmann – Freud’s library and an appendix of texts related to
antiquities . Wendy Botting and J. Keith Davies. SUBJECT(S): Descriptor:
Antiquities -- Private collections -- England
-- London --
Exhibitions. Psychoanalysis and art -- Exhibitions. Antiquites -- Collections
privees -- Angleterre -- Londres -- Expositions. Psychanalyse et art --
Expositions. “In association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers, New York. ”
Accompanies an exhibition, The Sigmund Freud antiquities: fragments from a
buried past. Includes bibliographical references (page 188-192) . Excellent
condition. (Art-3-6) (ID #25601) $30.00.
13. •
Gershon and Rebecca Fenster Gallery Of Jewish Art. JUDAIC TREASURES FROM THE
GERSHON AND REBECCA FENSTER GALLERY OF JEWISH ART, TULSA, OKLAHOMA.
Tulsa, Okla.:
The Gallery, 1973. Softcover, 4to, iv, 110 pages, illustrated, 28 cm. SUBJECT
(S): Jewish art and symbolism -- Catalogs. Gershon and Rebecca Fenster Gallery
of Jewish Art -- Catalogs. Inscription inside front cover. Wear to edges of
cover and cover binding. Wear to binding. Hinge repair. Otherwise, good
condition. (Art-4-7) (ID #25618) $50.00.
14. •
Jewish Museum (New York,
N. Y. ) . TIME AND MEMORY: VIDEO ART AND IDENTITY: THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK: JULY
3-SEPTEMBER 1, 1988. New York,
N. Y.: Jewish Museum, 1988. Softcover, 8vo, 1 folded sheet, illustrated, 23 cm.
Single fold pamphlet. Includes Barbara Rosenthal’s piece on being one of
Mengele’s twins. SUBJECT (S): Jewish artists -- Exhibitions. Video art --
Exhibitions. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (MOMA, NYPL, Whitney Museum Art
Libr) . Very good condition. (Art-6-4) (ID #25644) $30.00.
15. •
Mann, Vivian B. and Emily D. Bilski. THE JEWISH MUSEUM NEW YORK. London:
Scala Books; New York:
The Museum, 1993. Softcover, 4to, 128 pages, illustrated, some color, 28 cm.
SUBJECT (S): Jewish art -- Catalogs. Art -- New York
(State) -- New York
-- Catalogs. Beeldende kunsten. Joden. The Jewish Museum. Biographie. Fuhrer.
Katalog. Kunst. Jewish Museum (New
York, N. Y. ) -- Catalogs. Jewish Museum (New York, N. Y. ) . New York (NY) -- Judisches Museum.
Juden. Visual arts; By; Jews. Includes index. “Dr. Vivian Mann is
director of the Master’s Program in Jewish Art and Visual Culture at The
Jewish Theological Seminary. She organizes the Faculty Seminar on Jewish Art
and is arranging JTS’s Artist-in-Residence Program for spring 2009 and
fall 2010. For many years Dr. Mann was Morris and Eva Feld Chair of Judaica at
The Jewish Museum, where she created numerous exhibitions and their catalogs,
among them “Gardens and Ghettos: The Art of Jewish Life in Italy”;
“Convivencia: Jews, Christians, and Muslims in Medieval Spain”; and
most recently, “Morocco: Jews and Art in a Muslim Land. ” In 2000,
her Jewish Texts on the Visual Arts was published by Cambridge University
Press, and in 2005, her newest work, Art and Ceremony in Jewish Life: Essays in
the History of Jewish Art, was published by Pindar Press. Dr. Mann's many
articles and lectures cover a broad range of topics in medieval art and the
history of Jewish art. Dr. Mann has been a recipient of the Woodrow Wilson
Fellowship, NEA Fellowship for Museum Professionals, NEH Fellowship for
Research, and the NEH Collaborative Projects Grant for Interpretative Research
(with Richard I. Cohen) . She has also been a fellow at the Institute for
Advanced Studies of the Hebrew
University. In 1999, Dr.
Mann was awarded the Jewish Cultural Achievement Award in Jewish Thought by the
National Foundation for Jewish Culture for her successful efforts at
establishing a master's program in Jewish Art and for her scholarship in the
field of Jewish art. In 2007, Dr. Mann (together with Steve Fine, Margaret
Olin, and Catherine Soussloff) founded Images: A Journal in Jewish Art and
Visual Culture, the first American journal in the field” (JTS, 2010) .
Light wear. Slight crease marks on cover corners. Very good condition.
(Art-11-4/3-13) (ID #25722/25606)
$30.00.
17. •
Mann, Vivian B. Cohen, Richard I. Backhaus, Fritz. FROM COURT JEWS TO THE
ROTHSCHILDS: ART, PATRONAGE, AND POWER: 1600-1800. Munich;
New York:
Prestel, 1996. Softcover, 4to, 251 pages, illustrations (some color) , 29 cm.
Contents: Court Jews before the Hofjuden. Yosef Kaplan -- Court Jews in
economics and politics. Michael Graetz -- Riches and dangers: Glickl bas Judah
Leib on court Jews. Natalie Zemon Davis -- The case of Alexander David of
Braunschweig. Ralf Busch -- The despised queen of Berlin Jewry, or, the life
and times of Esther Liebmann. Deborah Hertz -- The last of the court Jews:
Mayer Amschel Rothschild and his sons. Fritz Backhaus -- Melding worlds: court
Jews and the arts of the baroque. Richard I. Cohen and Vivian B. Mann
SUBJECT(S): Descriptor: Court Jews -- Germany -- History. Jews -- Germany --
History -- 1096-1800. Art patronage -- Germany. Jewish art and symbolism
-- Exhibitions. Jews -- Germany
-- Portraits -- Exhibitions. Patronage. Joden. Beeldende kunsten. Vorstenhoven.
Juifs de cour -- Expositions. Mecenat -- Europe
-- Expositions. Juifs -- Europe -- Biographies
-- Expositions. Juifs -- Europe --
Biographies. Mecenat -- Europe -- Histoire.
“This book has been published in conjunction with the exhibition From
Court Jews to the Rothschilds: Art, Patronage, and Power, 1600-1800, held at
the Jewish Museum, New York, 8 September 1996-17 January
1997”—Title page. Verso. Excellent condition. (Art-3-8/9) (ID #25603) $30.00.
18. •
Mikhlalah Le-Hinukha. Sh. David Yelin; Friends. JEWS OF THE DIASPORA: A SELECT
COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF JEWS IN PARTS OF THE WORLD, OTHER THAN ISRAEL AND THE UNITED STATES: PRESENTED AT THE
ANNUAL DINNER, TAVERN ON THE GREEN, NEW
YORK CITY, NOVEMBER 20, 1989 (VOLUME 2) . Hoboken, N. J.: KTAV Pub.
House, 1989. Paperback, Aprox 40 leaves, unpaginated, illustrated, 31 cm.
Photos or maps on most leaves, most are early 20th Century photographs. Printed
entirely on heavy glossy paper. Series: Photographic album series; volume 2.
SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Portraits. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Wear to edges of
cover and corners. Crease marks on back cover. Good condition. (Art-8-13) (ID
#25680) $60.00.
19. •
Musee D’art Et D’histoire Du Judaisme (Paris, France)
. MUSEE D’ART ET D’HISTOIRE DU JUDAISME. Paris: Le Musee, 1998. Softcover, 8vo, 159
pages, illustrated, some color, 24 cm. SUBJECT (S) ; Jewish art and symbolism
-- Catalogs. Judaism -- Liturgical objects -- Catalogs. Jewish art -- Catalogs.
Art -- France -- Paris
-- Catalogs. Musee d’art et d’histoire du Judaisme (Paris, France)
-- Catalogs. Other Titles: Guide des collections. Light wear. Light staining to
front cover. Very good condition. (Art-7A-10) (ID #25750) $35.00.
20. •
Muzeon Yisrael (Jerusalem)
. HERE AND NOW: THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM,
AUTUMN 1982. Jerusalem: Israel Museum,
1982. Hardcover, 8vo, 190 pages, illustrated, some color, 22 x 24 cm. Series:
Catalogue; no. 231; Variation: Muzeon Yisrael (Jerusalem) . Katalog; mispar 231. SUBJECT(S):
Arts -- Israel
-- Exhibitions. Arts, Modern -- 20th century -- Israel -- Exhibitions. English or
Hebrew. Wear to cover and binding. Good condition. (Art-8-11) (ID #25678)
$40.00.
21. •
Nachama, Andreas and Gereon Sievernich. PATTERNS OF JEWISH LIFE; JEWISH
THOUGHTS AND BELIEFS, LIFE AND WORK WITH THE CULTURES OF THE WORLD: GUIDE
THROUGH THE EXHIBITION OF THE BERLINER FESTSPIELE GMBH IN THE MARTIN GROPIUS
BUILDING FROM JANUARY 12
TO APRIL 26, 1992. Berlin:
Berliner Festspiele: Argon, 1992. Softcover, 96 pages, illustrated, some color,
21 cm. In English. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Civilization -- Exhibitions. Jews -- Germany --
Exhibitions. Jodendom. Joden. Germany
-- Ethnic relations -- Exhibitions. Translation of: Judische Lebenswelten. Other
Titles: Judische Lebenswelten. Light wear. Very good condition. (Art-6-11) (ID
#25651) $130.00.
22. •
Simon, Hermann, 1949-. DAS
BERLINER JÜDISCHE
MUSEUM IN DER
ORANIENBURGER STRASSE: GESCHICHTE EINER ZERSTÖRTEN KULTURSTÄTTE. Berlin: Union, 1988.
8vo, 131 pages. First Edition. In German. A history of the Jewish museum which
existed in Berlin
prior to the Holocaust. SUBJECT (S): Jewish art and symbolism -- Germany -- Berlin. Art, Jewish -- Germany -- Berlin. Jews -Germany
-- Berlin --
Intellectual life. Multiple black and white photographs and reproductions.
Includes index and bibliographical references. Excellent condition with book
jacket in very good condition. (MX-30-1) (ID #23863) $45.00.
23. •
Tumarkin Goodman, Susan and Arthur C. Danto. FROM THE INSIDE OUT: EIGHT
CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS. New York:
Jewish Museum, 1993. Softcover, 8vo, 59 pages, illustrated, some color, 28 cm.
SUBJECT (S): Jewish artists -- New York
(State) -- New York
-- Exhibitions. Art, Modern -- 20th century -- New York
(State) -- New York
-- Exhibitions. Antin, Eleanor. “This catalogue has been published in
conjunction with the exhibition From the Inside Out: Eight Contemporary
Artists, June 13-November 14, 1993, organized by The Jewish Museum, New
York”—Title page verso. “Eleanor Antin ... [et al.
]”--Added title page. Includes bibliographical references. Danto (1924-)
was “born in Ann Arbor, Michigan,
and grew up in Detroit.
After spending two years in the Army, Danto studied art and history at Wayne University
(now Wayne State
University) and then pursued graduate
study in philosophy at Columbia
University. From 1949 to
1950, Danto studied in Paris on a Fulbright
scholarship under Maurice Merleau-Ponty, and in 1951 returned to teach at Columbia, where he is currently
Johnsonian Professor of Philosophy Emeritus. Arthur Coleman Danto is an
American art critic, and professor of philosophy. He is best known as the
influential, long-time art critic for the Nation and for his work in
philosophical aesthetics and philosophy of history, though he has contributed
significantly to a number of fields. His interests span thought, feeling,
philosophy of art, theories of representation, philosophical psychology,
Hegel’s aesthetics, and the philosophers Maurice Merleau-Ponty and Arthur
Schopenhauer” (Wikipedia, 2010) . Very good condition. (Art-10-13) (ID
#25713) $30.00.
ARTIST MONOGRAPHS & SINGLE
ARTIST WORKS
24. • (Lieberman, Max) Ostwald, Hans. DAS
LIEBERMANN-BUCH. Berlin,
Franke, 1930. Hardcover, 12mo, 500 pages, front, portrait, illustrated,
facsims. 19 cm. In German. SUBJECT (S): Liebermann, Max, 1847-1935. Photographs
and illustrations throughout. Very good condition. A beautiful copy. (Art-8-10)
(ID #25677) $30.00.
25. • Liebermann, Max and Franz Landsberger.
SIEBZIG BRIEFE. Berlin, Schocken Verlag, 1937. Hardcover, 12mo, 86, 1 page
illustrations, portraits, facsim. 20 cm. In German. Series: Bucherei des
Schocken verlags. 84. SUBJECT (S): Liebermann, Max. Liebermann (1847-1935) was
a “German painter. Liebermann, the son of a Berlin
industrialist, studied at the Weimar
Academy. He was only 23
when his picture of The Boy Jesus in Dispute with the Rabbis was attacked by
critics, some of whom appear to have been motivated by antisemitism. Two years
later his Women Plucking Geese received high praise when it was exhibited in Hamburg and Berlin.
Liebermann was a very Nordic painter. Photographic naturalism was as abhorrent
to him as expressionism, and although he has often been called an impressionist
he never regarded himself as one. He spent much of his life in Holland and was heavily influenced by its
gray skies. He used cool, austere colors to paint the bleak, flat Netherlands
landscapes in which he discovered the excitement of changing atmosphere,
sunlight intermingling with mist, blue hazes, and empty spaces. While his early
work tended to be static, he gradually loosened up as regards form and color,
reversing the traditional pattern by growing freer and more spontaneous as he
became older. In his fifties he began painting athletes in action, rearing
horses, and the colorful vegetable markets of the Amsterdam Jewish quarter…In 1920 he
became president of the Berlin Academy of Art. His Gesammelte Schriften
appeared in 1922. By this time he was too frail for his regular trips to Holland and did much of his painting at his summer home in
Wannsee, outside Berlin.
He became a celebrated and expensive portraitist, painting his sitters with a
broad virtuosity, but not often probing deeply into their personality. Among
them were Hermann Cohen, Georg Brandes, and Walther Rathenau. He also did
thousands of rapid sketches in pen, pencil, crayon, and chalk. Liebermann
considered himself first and foremost a German and had little interest in
Jewish affairs, although he described himself as being “very much aware
of belonging to the Jewish people” and as watching the goals of Zionism
with “the greatest interest. ” Apart from his paintings and
drawings of the Amsterdam
ghetto, virtually his only work on Jewish subjects was a series of lithographs
for an edition of Heinrich Heine’s Rabbi of Bacharach and two oils on the
Samson and Delilah theme. When the Nazis came to power in 1933 he was ousted
from presidency of the Academy and his paintings were removed from all German
museums. His death two years later was completely ignored by the German press.
In 1943 his widow was told that she was to be deported by the Gestapo, and she
committed suicide. The Liebermann house in Pariser Platz was looted and its
valuable collection of paintings stolen and scattered” (Werner in EJ,
2007) . Ex-library. Signing on first page. Wear to cover binding. Section of
cover spine missing. Bumped corners. Otherwise, good condition. (Art-11-10) (ID
#25728) $30.00.
25A. •
Liebermann, Max, Barbara C Gilbert and Marion Fishel Deshmukh. MAX LIEBERMANN:
FROM REALISM TO IMPRESSIONISM. Los Angeles:
Skirball Cultural Center: Distributed By The University Of Washington
Press, 2005. Softcover, Folio, 231 pages, illustrated, (chiefly color) ,
portraits, 31 cm. Contents: Why Max Liebermann at the Skirball Cultural
Center?: Uri D. Herscher -- Director's foreword: Lori Starr -- Message from The
Jewish Museum: Joan Rosenbaum – Curator’s introduction and
acknowledgments: Barbara C. Gilbert -- Max Libermann: a long and fruitful
career: Barbara C. Gilbert -- Catalogue of the exhibition -- Max Liebermann and
the politics of painting in Germany: 1870-1935: Marion F. Deshmukh -- Max
Liebermann: German painter and Berlin Jew: Chana Schutz and Hermann Simon
– Gentleman’s agreement: belief and disillusionment in the art of
Max Liebermann; Mason Klein -- Max Libermann, the outsider as impresario of
modernism in the empire: Francoise Forster-Hahn – Chronology: Suzanne
Schwarz Zuber. SUBJECT(S): Impressionism (Art) -- Exhibitions. Realism in art
-- Exhibitions. Impressionnisme (Art) -- Expositions. Realisme dans l’art
-- Expositions. Liebermann, Max, 1847-1935 -- Exhibitions. Liebermann, Max,
1847-1935 -- Expositions. Liebermann, Max, 1847-1935. Liebermann, Max,
1847-1935. Skirball Cultural Center -- Exhibitions. Skirball Cultural Center --
Expositions. Published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the Skirball Cultural Center
and held at the Center, September 15, 2005-January 29, 2006, and at the Jewish
Museum, New York, March 10-July 9, 2006. Includes bibliographical references on
pages 221-224 and index. Other Titles: From realism to impressionism. Very good
condition. (Art-4-10) (ID #25621) $30.00.
26. • Soby, James Thrall. MODIGLIANI;
PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURE. New
York, 1951. Softcover, small 4to, 55 pages,
illustrated, part color, portraits, 26 cm. SUBJECT (S): Art, Italian --
Exhibitions. Modigliani, Amedeo, 1884-1920. Modigliani, Amedeo, 1884-1920.
“Catalogue of the exhibition” on pages 51-53. Bibliography, by H.
B. Muller on page 54-55. Wear to binding. Light wear to cover edges. Otherwise,
very good condition. (Art-11-5) (ID #25723) $30.00.
27. •
(Benn, Bencjon) Souriau, Etienne. BENN, FRAGMENTS DES COMPOSITIONS. Paris: Ed.
Berger-Levrault, 1975. Softcover, 12mo, 98 pages, illustrated, couv.
Illustrated, 21 cm. In French. “Benn was born in Bialystock
(Russia/Poland) in 1905 into a well established Jewish family that produced a
number of Jewish Scholars. His father was a prominent and creative
architect…. At 24 as a member of the association of professional artists,
he was awarded by the City of Bialystock a
scholarship for three years to study in Paris.
Following a farewell exhibition in his native city, Benn went to Paris in 1930. He found
his milieu there and rapidly developed an outstanding reputation: his works
were exhibited at leading Salons and galleries and acquired by major
collectors. He married his life partner, Ghera; was naturalized and remained in
France.
The traumatic experiences of World War II introduced a new spiritual dimension
into the works of Benn. Sought by the Gestapo, the Benns lived 26 months in the
terrible solitude of hiding: inactive, removed from friends, silent and in
constant fear. His parents were massacred in his native Poland. Benn
read and reread the Bible. In its pages he found the inspiration and strength
to withstand the solitude and fear. The Bible sustained him emotionally and
intellectually during those terrible years, and the Bible became a major source
of his spiritual and artistic nourishment to this day. After the war, Benn
rapidly resumed the pursuit of his artistic career: capturing on canvas the
rhythms of life and of nature; doing portrait and depicting countrysides. Yet
the spiritual fire which was lit within him during the years of terrible
solitude did not stop burning. He produced his “62 Psalms of the
Bible”, unusually moving spiritual works. These were followed by
“the Song of Songs”, which the Art Museum in Paris considers a masterpiece”
(bencjonbenn.com) . OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide. Etienne Souriau was a
“French philosopher, best known for his work in aesthetics. He studied at
the Ecole Normale Superieure and received his agregation of philosophy in 1925.
After teaching at the universities of Aix-en-provence
and Lyon he eventually became a professor at
the Sorbonne, where he held a chair in aesthetics. He was the editor of the
Revue d’esthetique and was elected to the Academie des sciences morales
et politiques in 1958” (Wikipedia, 2010) . Wear to cover binding. Wear to
edges and corners of cover. Otherwise, good condition. (Art-10-14) (ID #25714)
$30.00.
28. •
Bernstein, Moshe.
דמויות
יהודיות.:
הקדמה: א. קולב;
עריכה גרפית:
מ. ברנד. JEWISH FACES. Tel Aviv: Yavneh,
1962. Softcover, Folio, 10 pages,
12 plates (in portfolio) ; 46 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Art -- Israel. Jewish
Artists. Added title page.: Jewish faces. Demuyot Yehudiyot. Introduction in
Hebrew and English. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Tear to outer dust jacket
paper. Light wear. Otherwise, good condition. (Art-7A-3) (ID #25743) $30.00.
29. •
Cassou, Jean. Glicenstein, Enock. GLICENSTEIN, SCULPTURES. Paris: Les Editions Du Chene, 1948.
Softcover, 4to, 15 pages, 40 pages of plates, illustrations. In French. Ex
library with usual markings. Wear to cover. Wear to binding. Repair to binding.
Good condition. (Art-3-15) (ID #25608) $30.00.
30. •
Cavaglieri, Mario. Pertocoli, Domenico. MARIO CAVAGLIERI: THE GLITTERING YEARS,
1912-1922. Milano: Mazzotta, 1994. Softcover, 4to, 226 pages, illustrations
(some color) , 28 cm. SUBJECT(S): Exhibition catalog. Catalog editing, Domenico
Pertocoli”—Title page verso. “Exhibition held at the Jewish
Museum, New York, organized by the Galleria dello Scudo, Verona”—Title page verso.
Includes bibliographical references (page 201-207) . Bumped corners. Top right
cover corner bent. Excellent condition. (Art-3-11/12) (ID #25605) $30.00.
31. •
Fels, Florent. KISLING. Paris:
Le Triangle, 1928. Softcover, 16 pages, 16 leaves of plates: illustrated,
portraits, 21 cm. In French. Great cover photo of a debonaire Kisling with a
cigarette. SUBJECT (S): Kisling, Moise, 1891-1953. In dust jacket. Light
staining to front and back cover. Hinge repair. Otherwise, good condition.
(Spec-9-8) (ID #25491) $45.00.
32. •
France, Anatole and Arthur Zaidenberg. THAIS. New York: Illustrated Editions Co, 1931.
Hardcover, 8vo, 183 pages, including front, illustrations, plates, 25 cm.
SUBJECT (S): Zaldenberg, Arthur. Beautiful illustrations by Arthur Zaidenberg.
Wear to edges. Tear and wear to cover spine. Light yellowing to edges of pages.
Otherwise, good condition. (Art-4-2) (ID #25613) $30.00.
33. •
Frankfurther, Eva and Mervyn Levy. PEOPLE. London: Gilchrist Studios, 1962. Hardcover,
63 pages, chiefly illustrated, some color, 19 cm. SUBJECT (S): Jewish artists
-- England.
Frankfurther, Eva, d. 1959. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Wear to outer dust
jacket. Small water stain on front cover. Otherwise, very good condition.
(Art-11-11) (ID #25729) $30.00.
34. •
Kloomok, Isaac. MARC CHAGALL: HIS LIFE AND WORK. New York, Philosophical Library, 1951.
Hardcover, 4to, 125 pages, illustrated, portraits, 30 cm. SUBJECT (S): Chagall,
Marc. Ex-library. Wear to edges of outer dust jacket. Otherwise, very good
condition. (Art-9-10) (ID #25692) $30.00.
35. •
Labkovski, D.
שלום־עליכם
און זײנע
העלדן SHALOM-‘ALEKHEM UN ZAYNE
‘ELDEN. Tel-Aviv: Shalom, 1959.
Paperback, Folio, 6 pages, 15 plates (in portfolio) , 36 cm. In Yiddish.
SUBJECT(S): Labkovski, D. (David) Sholem Aleichem, 1859-1916 -- Illustrations.
Yiddish and English. Title on added title page: Shalom-Aleichem and his heroes.
Wear to edges of cover corners and spine. Otherwise, very good condition.
(Art-4-25) (ID #25637) $35.00.
36. •
Landoy, Zisha (Landau, Zisha) Kazanski, David. זישא
לאנדוי:
זאמלבוך ZISHA LANDOY: ZAMLBUKH. New York: Farlag Inzl,
1938. Softcover, 8vo, 169 pages, illustrated,
23 cm. In Yiddish. Contents: Leyb, Mani. Ot azoy, azoy, azoy ... -- Eyzland, R.
Mit Zisha Landoy -- Rolnik, Y. A driter tsu di tsvay -- Gutman, H. Zisha Landoy
-- Topel, Yehudah. A fragment -- Kisin, Y. Vegn Zisha Landoy -- Shvarts, Y. Y.
Der likhtiker -- Shoer, Mosheh. In mayn studio -- Foks, Sh. Bay Zisha Landoyn
in hoyz -- Kazanski, David. Oyf morgn. SUBJECT(S): Landau, Zisha, 1889-1937 --
Criticism and interpretation. Art and design. Light wear to edges and corners
of cover corners and spine. Wear to cover spine. Otherwise, good condition.
(Art-9-13) (ID #25695) $75.00.
37. •
Lichtenstein, Isaac, B. and Henech Kon. NIGGUN. New York: MacHmadim Art Editions, 1945.
Hardcover, 4to, 32 pages, all illustrated, music, 31 cm. Lithographed. Includes
music. Unaccompanied melodies “by Henech Kon and anonymous composers.
” The music is reproduced from manuscript copy. Other Titles: Melody.
Ex-library. Wear to binding. Bumped cover corners and cover spine. Otherwise,
good condition. (Art-9-9) (ID
#25691) $30.00.
39. •
Oppenheimer, Moritz; Stein, Dr. Leopold. THE OPPENHEIM PICTURES: DEPICTING
JEWISH CEREMONIAL LIFE. Cincinnati: National
Federation Of Temple
Sisterhoods, 1930. Paper
wrappers, 8vo, 45 pages. Illustrated. Attractively printed, with 20
reproductions of Oppenheim’s scenes of Jewish life in 19th century Germany, along
with brief descriptions of each picture. Includes a photograph of the painter
and a brief biography. “Oppenheim’s paintings reveal a deep insight
into the jewish soul” ( p.5) . Slight wear to edges of cover. Ex-library
with label and book pocket. Very good condition. (BIB-8-9) (ID #24078) $50.00.
40. •
Peretz, Isaac Leib, Jacob Steinhardt and Alexander Eliasberg. MUSIKALISCHE
NOVELLEN, MIT FUNF ORIGINAL-LITHOGRAPHIEN. Berlin, F. Gurlitt, 1920. Hardcover, 4to, 64
pages, 1 large front, 4 pl. 32 x 27 cm. Deckled edges. In German. Contents:
Schma Jissroel oder Der Bassgeiger -- Die Wandlungen einer Weise -- Die
Kabbalisten -- Der Purimgeiger -- Er spielt für den Teufel. SUBJECT (S):
Musical fiction. At head of title: Jizchok-Leib Perez. “Deutsch von
Alexander Eliasberg. ” 5 original lithographs by Steinhardt. Ex-library.
Spine rebacked. Some stained pages Browning to front cover. Otherwise, good
condition. A beautiful book. (Art-7A-2) (ID #25742) $300.00.
41. •
Raban, Zeev. זאב רבן ZEEV RABAN, 1890-1970. Yerushalayim:
Galeryah Mayanot,, 1993. Softcover,
57 pages, 4to, 30 cm. In Hebrew and English. Museum exhibition catalog.
Profusely illustrated, some in color. SUBJECT(S): Raban, Zeev, 1890-1970 --
Exhibitions. Galeryah Mayanot (Jerusalem)
-- Exhibitions. Hebrew and English. Catalog of an exhibition held at Mayanot
Gallery, May 1993. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Wear to edges of
cover. Very good condition. (BIB-9-24) (ID #23975) $70.00.
42. •
Raskin, Saul. THE NEW FACE OF ISRAEL
YISRA’EL. New York,
1960. Hardcover, Folio, 128 pages, chiefly illustrated, some color, 40 cm.
Raskin was born in Nogaysk,
Russia. At the age
of 15 he studied lithography in Odessa and later
attended art academies in Germany,
France, Italy and Switzerland. After migrating to America in 1904
he became a multifaceted artist and produced etchings, paintings, water colors
and even cartoons. He became a famed illustrator of Jewish subjects and was
also a lecturer, writer and teacher. His work has been exhibited in the US and in Israel. SUBJECT (S): Israel --
Pictorial works. Captions in English; some captions also in Yiddish. Other
Titles: Yisra’el; Yisroel. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Light wear to
binding. Light staining to outer edges of cover. In dust jacket. Very good
condition. (Art-9-3) (ID #25685) $45.00.
43. •
Raskin, Saul. OUR FATHER, OUR KING. New
York: Genesis Pub. Corp, 1966. Hardcover, Folio, 96
pages, illustrated, 39 cm. Loaded with full page drawings by Raskin. Hebrew
text and English translation. Raskin was born in Nogaysk, Russia.
At the age of 15 he studied lithography in Odessa
and later attended art academies in Germany,
France, Italy
and Switzerland.
After migrating to America
in 1904 he became a multifaceted artist and produced etchings, paintings, water
colors and even cartoons. He became a famed illustrator of Jewish subjects and
was also a lecturer, writer and teacher. His work has been exhibited in the US and in Israel. SUBJECT(S): Mahzor. High
Holidays -- Illustrations. English and Hebrew, with a Yiddish introduction.
Other Titles: Avinu Malkenu. Light staining on front cover. In dust jacket.
Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-9-2) (ID #25684) $30.00.

44.
•
Raskin, Saul. פרקי אבות PIRKE
ABOTH IN ETCHINGS. Academy Photo Offset: New
York, 1940.
Hardcover, 4to, 124 pages, plates, 35cm. In Yiddish. SUBJECT(S):
Mishnah. Avot -- Illustrations. Parallel texts in Hebrew, Yiddish, and English.
“Yiddish by Yehoash. ” “English by B. Halper. ” Raskin
(1878–1966) was an “illustrator, painter, printmaker, critic. Born
in Nogaisk, Russia,
Raskin studied lithography in Odessa, and
attended art academies in Germany,
Switzerland, France, and Italy. In 1904, he emigrated to the
U. S. He worked in many media and garnered a reputation for his draftsmanlike
attention to detail and his realistic approach. His imagery depicted scenes of
Jewish life, especially that of New York’s
Lower East Side. His trips to Palestine
yielded many representations of that country's Jewish population, among them
twenty lithographs of Jerusalem.
Raskin also illustrated many Hebrew texts. Pirke Aboth demonstrates
Raskin’s wonderful sense of design; he makes dramatic use of blank space
as a component of his compositions as well as underscores the meaning of each
of the book's sections with a powerful combination of human and fantastic
forms, each revealing carefully rendered details of expression. His work has
been collected by many major museums and galleries, including the Brooklyn Museum” (Buchwald in EJ 2007) .
Very Good Condition in Warn Jacket. (Art-3-14A) $30.00.
45A.
• Another Copy. . Ex library
with usual markings. Cover loose. Wear to binding. Good condition. (Art-3-14)
(ID #25607) $30.00.
45. •
Raskin, Saul. PIRKE ABOTH IN ETCHINGS. New
York, Bloch, 1969. Hardcover, Folio, 136 pages,
illustrated, 35 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Mishnah. Avot -- Illustrations. Hebrew,
Yiddish, and English. Other Titles: Mishnah. Avot; Mishnah; Avot; Yiddish;
Mishnah; Avot; English. In outer dust jacket. Very good condition. (Art-9-4)
(ID #25686) $30.00.
46. •
Schreck, Michael and Alfred Werner. MICHAEL SCHRECK SCULPTURE. Coral
Gables, Fla.: University Of Miami
Press,, 1975. Hardcover, 120 pages, chiefly illustrated (some color) , Folio,
26 x 29 cm. SUBJECT(S): Named Person: Schreck, Michael. Note on inside cover
from Schreck. In jacket. Wear to edges and corners of cover and binding jacket.
Otherwise, good condition. (mx-32-8) (ID #25588) $30.00.
47. •
Soby, James Thrall; Shahn, Ben. BEN SHAHN: HIS GRAPHIC ART. New York: George Braziller, 1963. Cloth,
4to. 142 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Shahn, Ben, 1898-1969. Edgeworn
dustjacket, yellowed spine. Shahn (1898-1969) , an American artist, was born in
Lithuania.
He worked with Diego Rivera, painting the controversial “Man at the
Crossroads” fresco for Rockefeller
Center, which is now in Mexico City. He painted
other public pieces for the government during the Depression, and designed
posters for the Office of War Information during WWII. Much of his artwork used
Jewish images and the Hebrew alphabet. “Shahn raised the aesthetic level
of graphic art in the United
States. As a draftsman, he was often a
commentator on the social scene, always outraged at injustice, but also amused
by humanity's foibles and weakness. ”(Werner, EJ) Ex library, very good
condition. (MX-10-1) (ID #19364) $30.00.
48. •
(Steinhardt, Jakob) Kolb, Leon; Steinhardt, Jakob. THE,
WOODCUTS OF JAKOB STEINHARDT CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED AND FULLY REPRODUCED. San Francisco: Genuart,
1959. Cloth, 4to. X, 26, [123] pages. Twenty-six pages of text and 446 woodcut
reproduction illustrations. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Steinhardt, Jakob, b.
1887. Steinhardt (1887-1968) was born in Poland
and studied in Berlin and Paris; he “was an early disciple of
German expressionism, and his early subject matter was almost exclusively
religious and social. ” While s soldier during WWI, he captured images of
the war which were exhibited in Berlin
in 1917. In 1933, he left Europe for Israel, after which he focused
almost solely on woodcuts. “At first he depicted Jerusalem scenes and inhabitants, but from
1950 he used biblical subjects from the Book of Jonah (1952) , the Book of Ruth
(1955) , landscapes, and imaginary themes. While his woodcuts of the 1930s are
characterized by sharp contrasts between black and white, his later work
concentrated on rhythm, and color was often introduced. ”(Fischer, EJ) Ex
library, summary from dust jacket taped to front end paper, very good
condition. (MX-10-2) (ID #19365) $30.00.
49. •
Sutzkever, Abraham and Marc Chagall. SIBERIA;
A POEM. London, New York, Abelard-Schuman, 1961. Hardcover,
8vo, 46 pages, illustrations, 34 cm. SUBJECT (S): Translated from the Yiddish
and introduced by Jacob Sonntag. With a letter on the poem and drawings by Marc
Chagall. Sutzkever (1913–) is a “Yiddish poet. Born in Smargon (Belorussia) , Sutzkever fled with his family to Siberia to escape the German occupation of his hometown
during World War I, returning to Vilna after the war. He was not educated in
the city's secular Yiddish schools, but rather at a Polish-Hebrew secondary
school. He taught himself about Yiddish literature as a teenager through
disciplined self-study, later auditing classes on Polish Romanticism at University of Vilna and studying early Yiddish
literature under Max Weinreich at YIVO. He first discovered his poetic calling
when, in 1930, he joined the Jewish scouts and befriended Leyzer Wolf, a leader
of the literary group Yung-Vilne. His membership in that group was initially
rejected because his poetry lacked political engagement, but in 1934, the year
of his literary debut, he was accepted. He emerged as a defiant aesthetic voice
that resisted the highly politicized nature of Yiddish writing in Poland in favor
of a joyous, affirmative poetic. In 1935 he appealed to Yiddish modernist Aaron
Glanz-Leyeles in New York, who, impressed by Sutzkever’s talent, invited
him to contribute regularly to his prestigious monthly, In Zikh” (Cammy
in EJ 2007) . Ex library with usual markings. Torn dust jacket. Bumped corners.
Wear to binding. Good condition. (Art-3-2) (ID #25598) $30.00.
50. •
Tucholsky, Kurt. RHEINSBERG: EIN BILDERBUCH FÜR VERLIEBTE. Berlin: J. Singer, 1930.
Cloth, 16mo. 110 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Fiction. Color illustrations.
Very good condition. (GER-17-4) (ID #20307) $30.00.
51. •
Walkowitz, Abraham, 1880-1965. Lichtenstein, Isaac, ; B. 1888. Gallery Of
Jewish Art (New York,
N. Y.) . GETO MOTIVN. New York:
MacHmadim Art Editions, Inc, 1946. Hardcover, 4to, 2 p. ? , vii, 53 pages,
illustrated, 28 x 21 cm. In Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): Jews in art. "Abraham
Walkowitz by Isaac Lichtenstein" on 8 pages inserted. Ex-library. Wear to
binding. Bumped cover corners and edges. Good condition. Scarce. (Art-9-11) (ID
#25693) $75.00.
52. •
Werner, Alfred. RUBIN. Tel-Aviv, Massadah, 1958. Hardcover, Folio, 21, 48
pages, illustrated, plates, part color, portraits, 31 cm. SUBJECT (S): Rubin,
Reuven. Wear to binding. Light wear. Wear to cover edges. In dust jacket.
Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-4-9) (ID #25620) $30.00.
AUCTION CATALOGS
53. • Castelbolognesi, Tullio. JUDAICA ...
FROM THE COLLECTION OF TULLIO CASTELBOLOGNESI ... AND FROM OTHER SOURCES:
EGYPTIAN, GREEK, ETRUSCAN, & ROMAN ANTIQUITIES, ROMANESQUE, GOTHIC, &
RENAISSANCE ART ... New York:
Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1956. Softcover, 8vo, 106 pages, illustrated, 25 cm.
Jewish art scholar Joseph Gutmann’s copy. “Public auction sale,
Judaica: Thursday, February 23 at 1: 45 p. M. Other property: Friday, February
24 at 1: 45 p. M. ” on title page. “Sale number 1651.” Other Titles:
“Rare Judaica. ” SUBJECT (S): Jewish art and symbolism -- Catalogs.
Judaism -- Liturgical objects -- Catalogs. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Catalogs.
Jewish art objects -- Catalogs. Castelbolognesi, Tullio -- Art collections --
Catalogs. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Wear to binding. Light wear to edges
of cover and cover corners. Page 39-40 missing. Otherwise, good condition.
(Art-10-17) (ID #25717) $65.00.
54. •
Sotheby’s. JUDAICA: SILVER, WORKS OF ART, PAINTINGS, BOOKS AND
MANUSCRIPTS. New York:
Sotheby’s, 1996. Softcover, 4to, 116 pages, facsims, 25 cm. SUBJECT (S):
Judaism -- Liturgical objects -- Catalogs. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Catalogs.
Jewish art and symbolism -- Catalogs. Jodendom. Joodse boeken. Judaica
(kunstvoorwerpen) . Sale
6858. Auction: Tuesday, June 4, 1996 at 10: 15 am and 2 pm. Notes throughout
book. Light wear. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-8-9) (ID #25676) $30.00.
55. • Sotheby’s Israel Limited. 19TH AND
20TH CENTURY PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE. Tel Aviv, 1995. Softcover, 4to,
112 pages, illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Estate of Marcel and Lilane Pollak; Marika
Rivera Philips, London;
Family of Felix Nussbaum. Sale
code: LN5253 FELIX. Sale
held at the Hilton Hotel Tel Aviv. Conditions of sale, terms of guarantee, and
guide for prospective buyers also in Hebrew. Place of auction: Tel Aviv.
Lightly bumped corners. Very good condition. (Art-8-6) (ID #25673) $30.00.
56. • Sotheby's. IMPORTANT ENGLISH AND
CONTINENTAL SILVER: INCLUDING JUDAICA. New
York: Sotheby’s, 2000. Softcover, 4to, 128
pages, color, illustrated, 27 cm. Contents: Plated wares -- continental silver
-- Judaica -- flatware -- English silver. SUBJECT (S): Collection of Peter A.
Paanakker; Collection of Arne Schlesh; Mr. And Mrs. John A. McDougald; Estate
of Mala Rubenstein Silson; Estate of George Parker. Includes index. Price list
not included. Lots for sale: 240. Place of sale: New York. Light wear. Very good condition.
(Art-8-7) (ID #25674) $30.00.
57. • Strauss, Michel and Melanie Clore.
NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURES: VENTE A
JERUSALEM, SOTHEBY’S ISRAEL LIMITED, 19 DOV HOZ STREET, HILTON HOTEL
JERUSALEM, 24 MAI 1987. Sotheby’s, 1987. Softcover, 4to, 61 pages,
illustrated, 21 cm. Contents: 385 numbers. 24 mai 1987, Other Titles: Vente.
Art; 1987, 0524; Jerusalem;
385 numbers. Light wear. Very good condition. (Art-8-8) (ID #25675) $50.00.
CEREMONIAL OBJECTS
58. • Braunstein, Susan L. PERSONAL VISION, THE
JACOBO AND ASEA FURMAN COLLECTION OF JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART: THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK, JULY 2-OCTOBER
6, 1985. New York,
N. Y.: Jewish Museum, 1985. Softcover, 8vo, 40 pages, illustrated, some color,
22 cm. SUBJECT (S): Judaism -- Liturgical objects -- Exhibitions. Jewish art
and symbolism -- Exhibitions. Ceremonial objects -- Private collections -- Chile -- Santiago
-- Exhibitions. Furman, Jacobo -- Art collections -- Exhibitions. Furman, Asea
-- Art collections -- Exhibitions. An exhibition catalog. Includes
bibliographical references on page 39. Other Titles: Jacobo and Asea Furman
collection of Jewish ceremonial art. “Susan L. Braunstein is curator of
archaeology and Judaica and head of the Judaica Department at The Jewish Museum
in New York.
She is also adjunct instructor of Jewish art and material culture at the Jewish
Theological Seminary of America. She is coeditor of Getting Comfortable in New York: The American Jewish Home, 1880–1951 and
coauthor of Israel in
Antiquity: From David to Herod” (Yale University,
2010) . Very good condition. (Art-11-7) (ID #25725) $30.00.
59. • Detroit Institute Of Arts. EXHIBITION OF
JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART, NOVEMBER 15-DECEMBER 30, 1951. Detroit, 1951. Softcover, 8vo, 45 pages,
illustrated, 24 cm. SUBJECT (S): Jewish art and symbolism -- Exhibitions. Other
Titles: Jewish ceremonial art. Wear and fading to front cover. Wear and bumped
cover edges and corners. Otherwise, good condition. (Art-10-12) (ID #25712)
$30.00.
60. • Gutmann, Joseph. FOR EVERY THING A
SEASON: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON JEWISH RITUAL ART. Cleveland State
University,, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, illustrated, some color, 24 cm. Contents: Forward:
John Hunter -- Regional variations of Italian Torah Ornaments: Dora Liscia Bemporad
-- Persian tale in Turkish garb: Exotic imagery in eighteenth-century
illustrated esther scrolls: Sharon Liberman Mintz -- Danish Torah binders:
Traditionalism and Uniqueness: Naomi Feuchtwanger-Sarig – “With
this ring I thee wed”: Unusual Jewish wedding rings: Joseph Gutmann --
Scholar as political activist: Salo W. Baron and the Foundation of the Jewish
Cultural Reconstruction: Grace Cohen Grossman. SUBJECT (S): Jewish art and
symbolism -- Congresses. Judaism -- Liturgical objects -- Congresses. Judaism
-- Customs and practices -- Congresses. Jewish art and symbolism -- Private
collections -- Ohio -- Cleveland -- Congresses. “September 13,
2000. Cleveland State University
College of Arts and
Sciences. ” Includes bibliographical references. Other Titles:
Proceedings of the Symposium on Jewish ritual art. Light wear to front and back
cover. In dust jacket. Very good condition. (Art-4-12) (ID #25623) $30.00.
61. •
Golnitzki, Heshil. "BEMAHZOR HAYAMIM": (RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR CUSTOMS
IN JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART AND FOLKLORE) . 1963. Cloth, Hefah: Hug yedide
ha-folklor ha-Yehudi, 8vo. 78, xv pages. Illustrated. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S):
Judaism - Customs and practices; Jewish art and symbolism; Judaism - Liturgical
objects; Jews - Folklore. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on
spine. In Very Good condition. (ART-1-7) .
(ID #17610) $50.00.
62. •
Bet Ha-Nekhot Ha-Leumi Betsalel. HANUKHAH LAMPS FROM THE TICHO COLLECTION. Jerusalem: Bezalel
National Museum,,
1960. Softcover, 34 pages, illustrated, 12mo, 15 cm. Series: Jewish art
exhibition at the Bezalel
National Museum;
2. SUBJECT (S): Hanukkah lamp -- Exhibitions -- Catalogs. Named Corp: Bet
ha-nekhot ha-leumi Betsalel. Other Titles: Ticho collection; Menorot hanukhah
me-osef A. Tikho; Osef Tikho. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Hebrew Union) .
"In memory of Rabbi Carl Friedman and Barbara (Benjamin) Freidman. Brookline, Mass"
stamped throughout. Browning to cover. Light wear. Otherwise, very good
condition. (BIB-15-6) (ID #24276) $65.00.
63. •
Cincinnati Art
Museum; Hebrew
Union College.
JEWISH ART OBJECTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE HEBREW UNION
COLLEGE. [Cincinnati, Ohio]: Cincinnati Art Museum,, 1947. Paper wrappers, [29] pages.
Illustrated. 16 plates of black and white photographs of ritual objects from a
1947 exhibition, one of the first to show a collection of Jewish art objects in
a general art museum. (Introduction) Includes a 13 pages of history and
background on the collection, which includes Torah covers, crowns, pointers,
challah covers, candlesticks, Hanukkah lamps, scrolls, ketubot, spice boxes,
manuscripts, and book bindings. SUBJECT(S): Art objects, Jewish -- Exhibitions.
Art -- Ohio -- Cincinnati -- Exhibitions. Hebrew Union
College -- Exhibitions.
Name of previous owner stamped on cover. Cover slightly sunned. Very Good
condition. (BIB-12-6) (ID #24258) $30.00.
64. •
Fiderer, Nili.
אדריכלות
במנורת־החנוכה:
השתקפות
צורות
ארכיטקטוניות
במנורת־החנוכה,
מתוך אוסף
מנורות־חנוכה
במוזיאון
ישראל ADRIKHALUT BI-MENORAT HA-HANUKAH:
HISHTAKFUT TSUROT ARKHITEKTONIYOT BI-MENORAT HA-HANUKAH, MI-TOKH
OSEF MENOROT-HANUKAH BE-MUZEON YISRAEL. Yerushalayim: Muze’on
Yisra’el, 1978. Softcover,
4to, 21, 19 pages, 58 leaves of plates, illustrated, some color, 28 cm. In
Hebrew. Title on added title page: “Architecture in the Hanukkah lamp.
” Series: Kat. -Muze’on Yisra’el; mis. 186; Variation:
Katalog (Muzeon Yisral (Jerusalem)
); mis. 186. SUBJECT(S): Hanukkah lamp -- Exhibitions. Muzeon Yisral (Jerusalem) --
Exhibitions. English transelation by R. Grafman. English and Hebrew.
Bibliography on page 21. Light wear. Wear and slight tear on cover spine. Good
condition. (Art-9-15) (ID #25697) $125.00.
65. •
Gilboa, Violet. CATALOG OF THE BERNICE AND HENRY TUMEN COLLECTION OF JEWISH
CEREMONIAL OBJECTS IN THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY AND THE HARVARD SEMITIC
MUSEUM. Cambridge,
Mass.: Harvard University
Library, 1993. Softcover, 8vo, 172 pages, illustrated, 23 cm. SUBJECT (S):
Judaism -- Liturgical objects -- Private collections -- Massachusetts
-- Cambridge --
Catalogs. Tumen, Henry J. -- Art collections -- Catalogs. Tumen, Bernice -- Art
collections -- Catalogs. Harvard
Semitic Museum
-- Catalogs. Harvard
University. Library --
Catalogs. Includes bibliographical references on pages 168-172 and index. Other
Titles: Bernice and Henry Tumen Collection. Very good condition. (Art-4-18/)
(ID #25629) $35.00.
67. •
Gomberg, Betsy and Susan Schaalman Youdovin. THE HAVDALAH SPICE CONTAINER: THE
PHILIP AND SYLVIA SPERTUS JUDAICA PRIZE. Chicago,
IL: Spertus Museum, Spertus
Institute Of Jewish Studies, 1998. Softcover, 8vo, 53 pages, illustrated, some
color, 23 cm. SUBJECT (S): Spice boxes (Jewish liturgical objects) --
Exhibitions. Spice boxes (Jewish liturgical objects) -- Competitions -- Illinois -- Chicago
-- Exhibitions. Philip and Sylvia Spertus Judaica Prize -- Exhibitions.
Published on the occasion of the opening of the exhibition organized by Spertus Museum,
Chicago.
Includes bibliographical references. Other Titles: Philip and Sylvia Spertus
Judaica prize. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Light wear to edges of cover.
Very good condition. (Art-4-6) (ID #25617) $60.00.
68. •
Grass, Gunter; Mann, Vivian B; Gutmann, Joseph; Schwartz, Sheila. DANZIG 1939,
TREASURES OF A DESTROYED COMMUNITY: THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK. 1980. Paperback, Detroit: Published by Wayne State University
Press for the Jewish Museum, New York, 8vo. 141 pages. Illustrated. Ceremonial
art & history of the Danzig Jewish
community. SUBJECT (S): Judaism - Liturgical objects - Exhibitions; Jews - Poland - Gdansk
- History; Religieuze voorwerpen; Joden. Silver gilt lettering on spine.
Portrait on endpapers. Slight bumping to corners. In Very Good condition.
(ART-2-8) . (ID #17647) $20.00.
69. •
Hanegbi, Zohar. Yaniv, Bracha. AFGHANISTAN:
THE SYNAGOGUE AND THE JEWISH HOME. Jerusalem:
Center For Jewish Art, Hebrew University Of Jerusalem,,
1991. Hardcover, 4to, 178, 44 pages.: illustrated. In Hebrew and English.
SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Afghanistan.
Judaism -- Liturgical objects -- Afghanistan -- Pictorial works.
Synagogen. Liturgische voorwerpen. Joden. "Survey of synagogues and their
treasures at the Jerusalem
index of Jewish art. " Includes bibliographical references. Maps printed
on end papers. Light wear to covers. Very good condition. (SEF-23-30) (ID
#25153) $50.00.
70. •
Rubenovitz, Mignon Levine. ALTARS OF MY FATHERS. Boston,
Jewish Museum, Temple
Mishkan Tefila, 1954.
Hardcover, 4to, 79 pages, illustrated, 29 cm. First edition. Inscribed by
author. Looks at Jewish heritage through ceremonial objects in the Mishikan Tefila Museum.
The book is arranged with a photograph of the object on the left and one page
of text on the right often with a line or more of appropriate verse preceding
the text. Full page black
& white photos of ceremonial objects, graphics, books from the collection
of the Jewish Museum of Temple Mishkan Tefila, Boston. Author was co-founder of Hadassah,
& National Women's League.
SUBJECT (S): Worship in the Bible. Jews -- Antiquities. In dust jacket.
Very good condition. (Art-4-16) (ID #25627) $30.00.
71. •
Volavkova, Dr. Hana. THE SYNAGOGUE TREASURES OF BOHEMIA
AND MORAVIA.
Prague, Sfinx & Centrotex, Ltd, 1949. Cloth, Very Good Condition in Very
Good Jacket; 8vo; 28+38+98 pages; A detailed listing & description of some
of the 10, 000 textile holdings of the Jewish museum in Prague. Leo Jung's
numbered copy (#156) , presented to him by Cenrotex (the Czech textile
exporting corporation) , co-publihsers of the book. (ART-9-20A) (ID #2059)
$60.00.
COINS, SEALS, AND MEDALS
72. • Friedenberg, Daniel M. JEWISH MEDALS,
FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE FALL OF NAPOLEON (1503-1815) . New York, Published For The Jewish Museum By
C. N. Potter; Distributed By Crown Publishers, 1970. Hardcover, 8vo, 152 pages,
illustrated, ports. 26 cm. 1st Edition. Jewish art scholar Joseph
Gutmann’s copy, inscribed by the author. SUBJECT (S): Jewish medals.
“Daniel Friedenberg was the son of Sameul Friedenberg. His father left
the collection of medals to the New York Jewish Museum where, Daniel M.
Friedenberg, who wrote widely on the subject, became honorary curator of coins
and medals” (Roth in EJ, 2007) . Bibliography on pages 146-148. Light
wear to edges of cover jacket. In dust jacket. Very good condition. (Art-10-10)
(ID #25710) $40.00.
73. • Friedenberg, Samuel and Daniel M.
Friedenberg. GREAT JEWISH PORTRAITS IN METAL; SELECTED PLAQUES AND MEDALS FROM
THE SAMUEL FRIEDENBERG COLLECTION OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM. New York; Published By Schocken Books For
The Jewish Museum, 1963. Softcover, 4to, 143 pages, illustrated, portraits, 28
cm. SUBJECT (S): Medals. Plaques, plaquettes. Jews -- Biography -- Portraits.
Joden. Portretten. Medailles. Penningen. The Jewish Museum. Bibliography on
page 28. Friedenberg (1866-1957) was a “U. S. Collector of medals.
Brought to New York from Poland at the
age of seven, Friedenberg later built up a fortune in the textile business and
then in real estate, and became active in philanthropic and cultural work.
Beginning with the purchase of a small collection of medals in 1935 from a
German refugee, he established what became the most complete collection of
Jewish medals in existence. He commissioned from artists such as I. Sors, Benno
Elkan, Paul Vincze, F. Kormis, a supplementary series of portrait medals,
mainly of contemporaries. He left the collection to the New York Jewish Museum,
where his son, Daniel M. Friedenberg, who wrote widely on the subject, became
honorary curator of coins and medals” (Roth in EJ, 2007) . Notes on page
28. Light wear to edges of cover spine and corners. Light wear. Good condition.
(Art-10-8) (ID #25708) $30.00.
73A. • Kisch,
Bruno. SHEKEL MEDALS AND FALSE SHEKELS (REPRINTED FROM HISTORIA JUDAICA VOL. 3,
NO 2). New York:
Historia Judaica, 1941. Original paper wrappers, 8vo, 38 pages. Signed by the author. SUBJECT(S):
Medals. Numismatics. Kisch (1890–1966), was a “medical authority
and Jewish scholar. Kisch was born in Prague,
the son of Alexander Kisch and
brother of Guido Kisch (who was the founder and editor of Historia Judaica, in
which this originally appeared). He was one of the founders of the Juedisches
Lehrhaus in Cologne and taught experimental
medicine, physiology, and biochemistry at the university there until 1936, when
he was forced to leave Nazi Germany…Subsequently,
he taught at Yale and Yeshiva universities in the United States. Kisch combined interests
in several fields. He published several books on the relationship of religion
and science, including Naturwissenschaft und Weltanschauung (1931), Wege zum
Glauben (1935), and Gottesglaube und Naturerkenntnis (1936). He was a
well-known authority on medical science, his special fields being biochemistry,
cardiology, and electron microscopy. He was a founder and president of the American College of Cardiology and contributed a
great deal to the progress of medicine. He made significant contributions to the
study of biochemistry and the study of enzymes and described the presence of
procain-esterase in blood and tissues, and of the enzyme aminodehydrase in
certain parts of the kidney. He also introduced a test for toxic goiter. Among
his works on medicine is Electron Microscopy of the Cardiovascular System
(1960). Kisch was also interested in Jewish numismatics, publishing
"Shekel Medals and False Shekels" (in Historia Judaica, 3 (1941),
67–101) and Scales and Weights (1965). He wrote an autobiography, Wanderungen
und Wandlungen (1966)” (Tobias and Munter, EJ, 2007). Covers slightly
tanned. Very good condition. (ART-9-8A) $40.00
74. •
Madden, Frederic. HISTORY OF JEWISH COINAGE AND OF MONEY IN THE OLD AND NEW
TESTAMENT. San Diego:
Pegasus Publishing Co, 1967. Hardback, 8vo. 350 pages. In english . SUBJECT
(S): coins in the Bible. Numismatiek.
Bijbel. Book is illustrated
with woodcuts and a fold-out plate of alphabets. In very good condition.
(MX13-1) (ID #21342) $30.00.
75. •
(Deinard) Raffalovich, Samuel. מטבעות
היהודים ספר
כולל תלדות
המטבעות
בישראל MATBEOT HA-YEHUDIM: SEFER KOLEL
TOLDOT HA-MATBEOT BE-YISRAEL... Yerushalayim: Bi-Defus S. Tsukerman (Ephraim
Deinard), 1913. Softcover, vi, 6, 199 pages, 35 plates, 8vo, 24 cm. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT(S): Coins, Jewish. Other Titles: Coins of the Jews, history of Jewish
coinage. Facsimile cover glued on to original paper. Spine repaired and
replaced. Facsimile cover mounted onto front endpaper, which was inscribed by
the publisher (Ephraim Deinard!) to Benjamin Smith, the mentor of Jacob
Neusner. Wear to the cover. Stained pages. First 3 pages, wear in lower left
corner. Last 10 pages have small chips in lower left corner. Otherwise in good
condition. (k-rab-2-2) (ID #21601) $75.00.
76. •
Reifenberg, Adolf. ANCIENT HEBREW SEALS. London:
East And West Library, 1950. Hardcover, 12mo, 58 pages, illustrated, 20 cm.
Series: East and West library. SUBJECT (S): Seals (Numismatics) -- Palestine. Includes
bibliographical references on pages 57-58. Ex-library. Wear to binding. Light
staining to back cover. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-4-19) (ID #25630)
$30.00.
77. •
Reifenberg, Adolf. ISRAEL’S
HISTORY IN COINS FROM MACCABEES TO THE ROMAN CONQUEST. London: East And West Library, 1953.
Hardback, 8vo. 46 pages. In English . Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Coins,
Jewish. Munten. Book has original dust jacket,
small stain on the cover, contains the bookplate of Abraham I Katsh. Author:
“(1899–1953) , Israel
expert in soil chemistry, archaeologist, and numismatist. Reifenberg, who was
born in Berlin, studied agricultural chemistry
and graduated from Giessen
University. A Zionist
from his youth, he was among the first halutzim who arrived in Erez Israel from Germany after World War I. After
working as an agricultural laborer at Kinneret for two years, he joined (1922)
the laboratory for agricultural chemistry of the mandatory government. In 1924
he became a member of the staff of the Institute
of Chemistry of the newly founded Hebrew University.
He later founded and was head of its department of soil science. Reifenberg was
also an archaeologist and numismatist. He built up one of the finest
collections of Palestinian and ancient Jewish coins (presented after his death
to the State of Israel) , and in 1951 became the first president of the Israel
Numismatic Society. Together with L. A. Mayer, he examined several ancient
synagogues such as the one at Eshtemo'a (Samoa) , south of Hebron, and that of Naveh in Hauran. ”
(EJ editorial staff) Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket with stain to
front upper right corner. (MX13-2) (ID #21343) $30.00.
CHILDREN’S BOOKS
78. •
SHIV’IM YETSIROT GRAFIYOT SHEL BENE NO ‘AR YEHUDIM, ‘ARVIMU-DERUZIM.
Yerushalayim: Keren Le-Zekher Y. Sh. Ments'el, 1985. Paper Wrappers, 4to. 38
Pages, 70 leaves of plates. In English and Hebrew. Added title page: Seventy
Graphic Prints by Jewish, Arab and Druze Children. SUBJECT (S): Wood-engraving
-- Israel
-- 20th century. Children's art -- Israel. Jerusalem -- In art. OCLC lists: one copy
worldwide (Ohio State University)
In very good condition. (MX18-27)
(ID #21529) $30.00.
79. •
Bernstein, Leah. SABBATH PICTURES TO COLOR. Minneapolis, 1946. Softcover, 4to, 12 pages.
Coloring pages all related to the Sabbath. Great mid-century modern designs, in
simple but very modern forms. Ex-library. Wear and tears to edges of outer
envelope. Unused. Good condition. (Art-10-2) (ID #25702) $40.00.
80. •
Chanover, Hyman, Alice Chanover and Maurice Sendak. HAPPY HANUKAH EVERYBODY.
United Synagogue Commission On Jewish Education, 1969. Hardcover, 4to, 26
pages, illustrated, some color, 23 cm. SUBJECT (S): Hanukkah. Juvenile
literature -- 1954. Other Titles: Happy Hanukkah everybody. Children’s
book. Ex-library. Some wear to cover binding. Bumped cover corners and edges.
Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-6-12) (ID #25652) $200.00.
81. •
Gold, Herman and Isaac Lichtenstein. A MOYD MIT A TSEPL FARZUKHT AN EPL. New York: Mahmadim,
1941. Hardcover, 12mo, 40 pages,
illustrated, some color, 22 cm. In Yiddish. Black and white illustrations
throughout by Yitzhak Lichtenstein. Other Titles: Title on title page verso: A
moid mit a tzepl farzucht an epl. Ex-library with usual markings. Wear to
binding. (ID #25704) $45.00.
82. •
Hofman, Leah Kapilowitz, and Abraham Walkowitz. אין
קינדערלאנד IN
KINDERLAND. New York;
Farlag “leben”, 1919. Hardcover,
12mo, 218, 6 pages illustrations, 21 cm. In Yiddish. SUBJECT(S):
Children’s poetry, Yiddish. Poems. Children’s poems in Yiddush with
illustrations throughout. OCLC lists 28 copies worldwide. Wear to cover
binding. Hinge repair. Light wear to edges of cover spine. Otherwise, good
condition. (Art-7A-6) (ID #25746) $30.00.
83. •
Kipnis, Levin. SEFER HABAYIT L’YALDEI CITAH GIMEL Tel-Aviv: Karni, 1957
Includes color and black and white illustrations, games, Israeli symbols, and
photographs of Theodor Herzl, Ben Guryon and Yitzchak Ben Zvi. Ink writing on
endpaper. Very good condition. $50.00
84. •
Sholem Aleichem, 1859-1916. DOS
MESERL Publication: Nyu York:
Farlag Kinderring bay dem bildungs-komite fun arberter-ring, 1937 Description:
Original paper wrappers, 8vo., 46 pages. In Yiddish. Illustrations by
Kozlovski. Children’s book published by the Workmen’s Circle
Educational Committee, with vocabulary included at the end of each chapter.
Beautiful two – tone illustrations throughout, and on covers. Wear and
some creasing and light soil to covers. Good condition. $75.00
85. •
Bartov, Miriam; Avigdor Hameiri YELADIM UCHAGGIM B’YISRAEL. Tel-Aviv:
Sinai, [1950’s?] Poems for each Holiday accompanied
by beautiful, bold, full color illustrations. Tape residue on spine.
Otherwise good + condition 3. Gan- Gani/ Sefer La’Em
v’Layeled Levin Kipnis and Yemima Tchsernovitz Tel-Aviv: N. Twerski, 1950
Book for Mothers and young children, includes sections on Holidays, Going to
Kindergarten, Shabbat, folktales, and much more. Includes full color
illustrations, and songs. Institutional stamp and label on inside front cover
and text block. Pages tanned. Good + condition. $50.00
86. •
Kipnis Levin; and Yemima Tchernovitz GAN-GANI/ LET US PLAY IN ISRAEL Tel-Aviv:
N. Twerski, 1952 English version of Nr. 89 below, altered for American
audience. Full of Israeli/ Jewish imagery: palm trees, fruits, Israeli food,
bible stories. Includes full color illustrations, and songs. Institutional
stamp on inside front cover and text block. Very good condition. $50.00
87. •
Barom, Bella; Ruth Schloss TSEMED GOZALIM Tel-Aviv: Masadah, [1950’s?]
Institutional stamp on text block. Very good condition. $50.00
88. •
Broydes, Avraham. MATANAH: SHIRIM L’YELADIM Tel-Aviv: D’vir, 1953
Poems accompanied by simple black and white line drawings. Institutional stamp
on inside front cover and text block. Very good condition. $50.00
89. •
Kipnis, Levin; and Yemima Tchernovitz. GAN- GANON: SEFER LA’EM
V’LAPAOT Tel-Aviv: N. Twerski, 1960
Label on Inside front cover. Light wear to covers. Very good condition. $50.00
CULINARY ARTS
90. • Kosover, Mordecai. ײדישע
מאכלים: אַ
שטודיע אין
קולטור־געשיכטע
און
שפראַכפאָרשונג
YIDISHE MAKHOLIM: A SHTUDYE IN KULTUR-GESHIKHTE UN SHPRAKHFORSHUNG. New York: Yivo,
1958. Hardcover, 8vo, 145 pages, 24
cm. In Yiddish. Interesting and very detailed study of Yiddish food and
beverage terms and their usage and history. Other Titles: “Food and
beverages: a study in history of culture and linguistics. ” Inscribed by
author to Shalom Spiegel. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Social life and customs. Cookery,
Jewish. Reprinted from Yuda A. Yofe-bukh, edited by Yudl Mark. Fading to bottom
inch of cover and cover spine. Lightly bumped cover corners and cover binding.
Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-4-14) (ID #25625) $65.00.
ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS
91. • Goldstein, David. HEBREW MANUSCRIPT
PAINTING. London; Dover, N. H.: British Library, 1985.
Softcover, 64 pages, illustrated, some color, 24 cm. SUBJECT (S): Jewish
illumination of books and manuscripts. Buchmalerei. Handschrift. Hebraisch.
Illuminated manuscripts in Hebrew; Illuminations. Bibliography on page 64.
Light wear. Very good condition. (Art-10-9) (ID #25709) $30.00.
93. •
Cockerell, Sydney Carlyle and John Plummer. OLD TESTAMENT MINIATURES: A
MEDIEVAL PICTURE BOOK WITH 283 PAINTINGS FROM THE CREATION TO THE STORY OF
DAVID. New York,
G. Braziller, 1969. Hardcover, Folio, 208 pages, colored illustrations, 40 cm.
SUBJECT (S): Illumination of books and manuscripts, Medieval. Pierpont Morgan
Library. Manuscript M.638. Pierpont Morgan Library. Bible. O. T. --
Illustrations. Reproduction of 46 leaves of an imperfect manuscript of Old
Testament illustrations now in the Morgan Library, with additional
reproductions of 2 leaves in the Bibliotheque nationale, Paris,
and another now in the possession of Dr. And Mrs. Peter Ludwig, Aachen, Germany.
Previously published in 1927 for the Roxburghe Club under the title: A Book of
Old Testament illustrations of the middle of the thirteenth century. The
descriptive pages have been inserted between the plates and pertinent Biblical
passages have been supplied. Bibliography on page 4. Other Titles: Bible; O. T;
English; Douai; Selections; 1969.; Book of Old Testament illustrations of the
middle of the thirteenth century. Sir Sydney Carlyle Cockerell (1867-1962) was
an “English museum curator and collector. He made his way initially as
clerk in the coal business, until he met John Ruskin. According to John Ruskin
by Tim Hilton (on page 816) , around 1887 Cockerell sent Ruskin some sea
shells, which he collected. At that time he had already met William Morris.
Cockerell tried to patch up a quarrel between Ruskin and Octavia Hill (Hilton,
on page 832) , who had been a friend of his late father Sydney John Cockerell,
and godmother to his sister Olive. From 1891 he gained a more solid entry to
intellectual circles, working for the Society for the Protection of Ancient
Buildings. The architect Detmar Blow was a friend (Hilton on page 843) . He
acted as private secretary to William Morris, becoming a major collector of
Kelmscott Press books; was secretary also to Wilfrid Scawen Blunt; and was
Thomas Hardy’s executor. From 1908 to 1937 he was Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum,
in Cambridge”
(Wikipedia, 2010) . Light wear to edges of outer jacket. In dust jacket. Very
good condition. (Art-10-1) (ID #25701) $40.00.
94. •
Garel, Michel. D’UNE MAIN FORTE: MANUSCRITS HEBREUX DES COLLECTIONS
FRANCAISES. Paris:
Seuil: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1991. Hardcover, 207 pages, color, illustrated,
30 cm. In French. SUBJECT (S): Manuscripts, Hebrew -- France -- Paris -- Exhibitions.
Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Library resources -- Exhibitions. Library resources -- France --
Exhibitions. Manuscrits hebreux -- France -- Paris -- Expositions. Manuscrits hebreux --
Fonds documentaires -- Expositions. Fonds documentaires -- France --
Expositions. Hebreeuwse handschriften. Bibliotheken. Frankrijk.
“Exposition ... Bibliotheque nationale, Galerie Mansart, 17 octobre
1991-15 janvier 1992”—Title page verso. Includes bibliographical
references on pages 200-202 and index. Very good condition. (Art-6-10) (ID #25650)
$80.00.
95. •
Gold, Leonard Singer. A SIGN AND A WITNESS: 2,000 YEARS OF HEBREW BOOKS AND
ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. New York: New York Public Library: Oxford University
Press, 1988. Softcover, 4to, xiii, 223 pages, illustrated, some color, 30 cm.
Series: Studies in Jewish history; Variation: Studies in Jewish history.
Contents: The Dead Sea scrolls: light on the text and canon of the bible; Frank
Moore Cross -- How Hebrew manuscripts are made; Malachi Beit-Arie -- The
decoration of medieval Hebrew manuscripts; Evelyn M. Cohen -- The Hebrew
manuscript as source for the study of history and literature; Menahem Schmelzer
-- Forming the great collections; Joseph Gutmann -- Early Hebrew printing;
Mordechai Glatzer. The development of Hebrew printing in the sixteenth and
seventeenth centuries; Moshe N. Rosenfeld -- The Hebrew book in a Christian
world; David B. Ruderman -- Publishing and the rise of modern Hebrew
literature; Michael W. Grunberger -- The art of the Hebrew book in the
twentieth century; Leila Avrin -- Between western culture and Jewish tradition:
translations to and from Hebrew; Robert Singerman -- Text and Texture: early
adventures in the fourth dimension; Chaim Potok. SUBJECT (S): Manuscripts,
Hebrew -- History. Printing, Hebrew -- History. Hebrew literature, Modern --
Publishing. Hebrew imprints -- Exhibitions. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- New York (State) -- New York -- Exhibitions. Jewish illumination
of books and manuscripts -- Exhibitions. Hebreeuwse handschriften. Hebreeuwse
boeken. Illuminated manuscripts in Hebrew - Catalogues, indexes. Published in
conjunction with an international exhibition, held at the New York Public
Library, Oct. 15, 1988-Jan. 14, 1989. Includes index. Bibliography on pages
177-197. Extra pamphlet included. Very good condition. (Art-6-8) (ID #25648)
$30.00.
96. •
Gutmann, Joseph. HEBREW MANUSCRIPT PAINTING. New York: George Braziller, 1978. Wrappers;
4to. 118 pages. First edition. Illustrated with 19 black and white plates in
the introductory section, followed by 40 color plates. Pictorial cover.
Bibliography. SUBJECT (S): Illumination of books and manuscripts, Jewish.
Illumination of books and manuscripts, Medieval. In dustjacket. Very good
condition. (k-mx-1-13) (ID #21401)
$20.00.
97. •
Hiat, Philip, Philip E. Miller and Michael Alan Signer. A VISUAL
TESTIMONY--JUDAICA FROM THE VATICAN LIBRARY. Miami, Fla.: Center For
The Fine Arts; New York, N. Y.: Union Of American Hebrew Congregations,, 1987. Softcover,
4to, 104 pages, illustrated, some color, 31 cm. SUBJECT (S): Manuscripts,
Hebrew -- Vatican City
-- Exhibitions. Jewish illumination of books and manuscripts -- Vatican City --
Exhibitions. Biblioteca apostolica vaticana -- Exhibitions. Hebreeuwse
handschriften. Manuscrits hebreux -- Catalogues d’exposition. Enluminure
-- Catalogues d’exposition. Biblioteca apostolica vaticana -- Catalogues
d’exposition. Includes bibliographical references. Very good condition.
(Art-6-9) (ID #25649) $30.00.
98. •
Jewish Theological Seminary Of America;
Library. THE ROTHSCHILD MAHZOR: FLORENCE,
1492. New York: Library, Jewish Theological
Seminary Of America,
1983. Softcover, 4to, 57 pages, illustrations (some color) , 31 cm. Contents:
Foreword Gerson D. Cohen -- The liturgy of the Rothschild Mahzor. Menahem
Schmelzer -- The Rothschild Mahzor: Its background and its art Evelyn M. Cohen.
SUBJECT(S): Descriptor: Jewish illumination of books and manuscripts -- Italy -- Florence.
Illumination of books and manuscripts -- Italy
-- Florence.
Gebedenboeken. Rothschild brevier. Geillustreerde handschriften. Includes
bibliographies. Bumped corners. Otherwise good condition. (Art-3-10) (ID
#25604) $30.00.
99. •
Maimonides, Moses; Sandor Scheiber; Gabrielle Sed-Rajna. CODEX MAIMUNI: MOSES
MAIMONIDES' CODE OF LAW: THE ILLUMINATED PAGES OF THE KAUFMANN MISHNEH TORAH. Budapest, Corvina. Cloth,
Large folio (19 inches tall). 171 pages. Color facsimile illustrations. In
Hungarian and Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jewish law; Illuminated books and
manuscripts, Jewish – Hungary
– Budapest. Has sewn-in ribbon book mark. Dust
jacket has light edge wear. Very good condition. (K-MX) (ID #20050) $100.00.
100. •
Narkiss, Bezalel. HEBREW ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. Jerusalem
[New York]:
Encyclopedia Judaica, Macmillan, 1969. First edition. Cloth; large 4to. 175
pages. Beautifully bound in beige cloth with deep red endpapers. Ornate
pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with 60 tipped-in plates. Foreword by Cecil
Roth. Notes, glossary, bibliography, and index. "First of a series of publications
in various spheres of Judaica which the publishers are issuing in advance of
the Encyclopaedia Judaica. " A survey of Hebrew illuminated manuscripts
from the earliest period [10th century] through the Renaissance in the Orient, Spain, France,
Italy and Germany.
Shunami 5845. SUBJECT (S) Illumination of books and manuscripts, Jewish --
Catalogs. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Medieval -- Catalogs. Bible.
O. T. -- Illustrations. Upper right-hand corner of book is bumped, resulting in
a crease at the corner of all pages, and there is a small dent on bottom edge
of cover. Outer glassine layer of dust jacket is peeling badly and top edge of
jacket is torn and curled as often found, with a non-archival repair. Very good
condition in defective dust jacket. (CT-7) (ID #14851) $60.00.
101. •
Sed-Rajna, Gabrielle. THE HEBREW BIBLE IN MEDIEVAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. New York: Rizzoli, 1987.
Hardcover, Folio, 173 pages, illustrated, some color, 36 cm. SUBJECT (S) ;
Jewish illumination of books and manuscripts. Illumination of books and
manuscripts, Medieval. Bible. O. T. -- Illustrations. Translation of: La bible
hebraique. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 165-167. Illuminated
manuscripts on each page. In dust jacket. Very good condition. (Art-9-1) (ID #25683) $50.00.
HAGADOTH & PESACH
102. • Abraham Ben Jacob and
Isaac Abravanel. SEDER HAGADAH SHEL PESAH, AMSHTERDAM 455. THE PASSOVER
HAGGADAH, AMSTERDAM
1695. Jerusalem:
Adam Publishers, 1983. Hard/Softcover, Folio, 26 leaves, illustrated, map, 35
cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Haggadot -- Texts. Haggadot -- Commentaries. Seder
-- Liturgy -- Texts. Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. Haggadot -- Illustrations.
Vocalized text. “A limited facsimile edition of 1000 numbered copies.
” Includes commentaries by Abravanel. “The Adam Judaica library.
” Reprint. Originally published: Amsterdam,
1695. Other Titles: Haggadah; The Passover Haggadah, Amsterdam
1695.; Amsterdam Haggadah; The Amsterdam 1695 Passover Haggadah. OCLC lists
10 copies worldwide. Wear and tear to outer plastic box. Very good condition.
(Art-9-8) (ID #25690) $125.00.
103. •
Abravanel, Isaac, Uri Faybesh Ben Yitshak Ayzak Segal and Chaya Benjamin.
הגדת קופנהגן:
אלטונה־המבורג,
תצ״ט (1739)
HAGADAT KOPENHAGEN, 489 [Z.O. 499]: (FAKSIMILEH) = COPENHAGEN HAGGADAH: (FACSIMILE). Tel-Aviv:
Nahar U-Staimatski, 1986.
Hardcover, 4to, 68 pages, all color facsimile, 33 cm. SUBJECT(S):
Haggadot -- Texts. Seder -- Liturgy -- Texts. Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts.
Judaism -- Sephardic rite -- Liturgy -- Texts. Jewish illumination of books and
manuscripts. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Facsimiles. Copenhagen Haggadah. Haggadah. Text in
Hebrew; rubrics in Ladino and Yiddish. Colophon
title. Spine title: Hagadah. Caption title: Seder Hagadah shel Pesah ke-minhag
Ashkenazim ukhe-minhag Sefaradim. “'Im perush Abravanell”--Caption
title page. “ha-Kotev ... Uri Faybesh ben ... Yitshak Ayzak Hazan
Segal”--Originial colophon. Facsimile of a manuscript in the Kongelige
Bibliotek (Denmark)
. Accompanied by introductory material in English and Hebrew, including 2
bibliographies, prepared by Chaya Benjamin. Other Titles: Haggadah (Ms.
Copenhagen Haggadah) ; Copenhagen Haggadah; Hagadat Kopenhagen, 499.; Seder Hagadah
shel Pesah ke-minhag Ashkenazim ukhe-minhag Sefaradim; Hagadah. OCLC lists 30
copies worldwide. Very good condition. (Art-7A-1) (ID #25741) $35.00.
104. •
Chaim B. Asher Anshel. THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH: KITTSEE 1760. Brooklyn, New York:
Kehot Publication Society, 2002. 8vo, 48 pages (unpaginated) . Fine condition.
A bright, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. The Haggadah reproduced
here, the Kittsee Haggadah, is a beautiful and remarkable Haggadah. It was
written and illustrated on parchment, in 1760, by the famous calligrapher Chaim
b. Asher Anshel (d.1784) of Kittsee, near Pressburg (now Bratislava, Slovakia)
... It is adorned with thirteen large illustration, some of which depict events
not mentioned in the text (but whose protagonists are somehow alluded to) ...
Many of the illustrations seem to closely follow the famous copper plate
illustrations of the Amsterdam Haggadah of 1695. The text of the Haggadah is in
square Hebrew script [with some parts in old Yiddish]... This facsimile edition
is true to the original size... The publishers have attempted to reproduce the
look of the Haggadah's leather binding and flyleaves. Fine condition.
(Art-8-1) (ID #25668) $30.00.
105. •
Geller, Todros and Efraim Michael Rosenzweig. חד
גדיא HAD GADYA. Chicago:
L. M. Stein, Publisher, 1946.
Hardcover, 8vo, 28 pages, illustrations (some color) , 19 cm.
SUBJECT(S): Descriptor: Passover music. Translation of: Had gadya. Hebrew title
romanized. “Lino pictures by Todros Geller”--Cover. Date of
publication expressed in words on page 2. Printed on double leaves, with the
exception of the last leaf, which is single. Printed in blue and black.
Initials. Linoleum cut illustrations, in red and black on cream background,
visible through windows cut in all double leaves. OCLC lists 21 copies
worldwide. Lightly bumped corners. Spiral bound. Very good condition.
(Art-3-3/4) (ID #25612) $100.00.
106. •
Hoenig, Sidney B. and Abraham Israel. הגדה
של
פסח HAGADAH SHEL PESAH. New York: Hibru Pob. Kom, 1959. Hardcover,
4to, 1 volume (unpaged) , illustrated, some color, 29 cm. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT(S): Haggadot -- Texts. Seder -- Liturgy -- Texts. Judaism -- Liturgy --
Texts. Other Titles: Haggadah; Passover Haggadah; Haggadah; English. Light wear
to edges. Light wear to edges of dust jacket and spine. Otherwise, very good
condition. (Art-6-13) (ID #25653) $30.00.
107. •
Joel Ben Simeon, Eleazar Ben Judah and David Goldstein. THE ASHKENAZI HAGGADAH;
A HEBREW MANUSCRIPT OF THE MID-15TH CENTURY FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE BRITISH
LIBRARY. London: Thames And Hudson, 1985. Hardcover, Folio, 40 pages, 49
[i. E. 98] pages of plates, col. Facsims, 39 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S):
Haggadot -- Texts. Seder -- Liturgy -- Texts. Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts.
Jewish illumination of books and manuscripts. Manuscripts, Hebrew --
Facsimiles. Haggada. Handschriften. Ashkenazi Haggadah (handschrift) . Judaism;
Passover services – Rites. Haggadah. English and Hebrew. Title on added
title page: Hagadah shel Pesah. Bibliography on pages 15-16. Other Titles:
Haggadah. English & Hebrew; Hagadah shel Pesah. Written and illuminated by
Joel ben Simeon, called Feibusch Ashkenazi; with a commentary attributed to
Eleazar ben Judah of Worms; introduction, notes on the illuminations,
transcription, and English translation by David Goldstein. In Cloth slipcase.
Very good condition. (Art-6-14) (ID #25654) $90.00.
108. •
Joseph Ben David; Of Leipnik. Green, Aaron Asher. הגדה
של פסח:
דרמשטט,
אשכנז, תצ״ג HAGADAH SHEL
PESAH: DARMSHTAT, ASHKENAZ, 493 (1733) . Tel Aviv: V. Turnovski, 1985. Hardcover, 8vo, 44 pages, all color
facsims, 28 cm. Text in Hebrew; rubrics in Yiddish. SUBJECT(S): Descriptor:
Haggadot -- Texts. Seder -- Liturgy -- Texts. Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts.
Jewish illumination of books and manuscripts. Manuscripts, Hebrew --
Facsimiles. Colophon
title. Spine title: Hagadah. Caption title: Zeh ha-seder Hagadah shel Pesah.
Accompanied by reprinted text of English translation of the Haggadah by Aaron
Asher Green, London,
1898; and by one folded manuscript description sheet with text in English and
Hebrew. Issued in slipcase. Lightly bumped corners. Excellent condition.
(Art-3-16) (ID #25609) $100.00.
111. •
Raskin, Saul.
הגדה של פסח HAGADAH FOR
PASSOVER. New York:
Printed By The Academy Photo Offset,, 1941. Hardcover, Folio, 92 pages, illustrated,
36 cm. SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. Haggadot -- Texts. Seder --
Liturgy -- Texts. Text in English & Hebrew; ceremonial directions in
English. Hebrew title romanized. “Ha-tsiyurim ma’aseh yede
Sha’ul Raskin” on title page verso. Imprint from title page verso.
Color printing; title page in green and purple. Other Titles: Haggadah. English
& Hebrew. Raskin (1878-1966) was an “illustrator, painter, printmaker,
critic. Born in Nogaisk, Russia, Raskin studied lithography in Odessa, and attended art academies in Germany, Switzerland,
France, and Italy. In 1904,
he emigrated to the U. S. He worked in many media and garnered a reputation for
his draftsmanlike attention to detail and his realistic approach. His imagery
depicted scenes of Jewish life, especially that of New
York’s Lower East Side. His
trips to Palestine yielded many representations
of that country’s Jewish population, among them twenty lithographs of Jerusalem. Raskin also
illustrated many Hebrew texts, including Pirke Aboth, the Haggadah, Psalms, the
Siddur, Kabbalah in Word and Image, and other works with Jewish content, such
as Hebrew Rhapsody. Pirke Aboth demonstrates Raskin’s wonderful sense of
design; he makes dramatic use of blank space as a component of his compositions
as well as underscores the meaning of each of the book’s sections with a
powerful combination of human and fantastic forms, each revealing carefully
rendered details of expression. Raskin was the art and theater critic for the
Yiddish weekly magazine Does
Neie Land.
In 1911, Raskin’s “The Future of Jewish Art, ” appeared in
the magazine. In the article, Raskin bemoans the inability to find common
Jewish attributes in the works of such artists as Antokolsky, Israels,
Liebermann, and Pissarro. Raskin postulated that a Jewish Art (sic) might
emerge through the identification of common themes and subjects in the work of
his contemporaries, specifically in genre and history paintings, rather than
through an examination of the widely varied techniques, forms, and styles used
by artists of Jewish heritage. Raskin’s work has been exhibited at the
Art Institute of Chicago, the National Academy of Design, and the Pennsylvania Academy. His work has been collected by
many major museums and galleries, including the Brooklyn Museum”
(Buchwald in EJ, 2007) . Light staining inside covers. Browning to cover
jacket. In dust jacket. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-11-13) (ID #25731)
$30.00.
109. • Another Copy. Staining inside front and back cover. No Dust Jacket.
Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-9-5) (ID #25687) $30.00.
110. •
Raskin, Saul. הגדה של פסח HAGADAH FOR
PASSOVER. New York,
Bloch Pub, 1968. Hardcover, Folio,
92 pages, illustrated, 34 cm. Raskin was born in Nogaysk, Russia.
At the age of 15 he studied lithography in Odessa
and later attended art academies in Germany,
France, Italy and Switzerland. After migrating to America in 1904
he became a multifaceted artist and produced etchings, paintings, water colors
and even cartoons. He became a famed illustrator of Jewish subjects and was
also a lecturer, writer and teacher. His work has been exhibited in the US and in Israel. SUBJECT(S): Haggadot.
Hebraisch. Hagadah shel Pesah Added title page in Hebrew. English and Hebrew.
Other Titles: Haggadah. English & Hebrew. Light wear and staining to edges
of outer dust jacket. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-9-6) (ID #25688)
$30.00.
112. •
Speyer, Nathan Ben Abraham Of Breslau.
PASSOVER HAGGADA (HAGGADAH) . Tel Aviv W. Turnowsky/Shva, 1984. Hardcover, 4to,
11”-13” tall. Translated by Chaya Benjamin. Facsimile attractive
covers have intricate and colorful stamped floral design. Facsimile of 1768
colorful manuscript original from Breslau Germany. Many beautiful color
drawings. Eight page enclosure in Hebrew and English on card stock is laid in.
Excellent Condition (Art-8-2) (ID
#25669) $45.00.
KETUBOTH
113. • Gaster, Moses. THE KETUBAH. New York: Hermon Press,
1974. Hardcover, 8vo, 54 pages, 6 leaves of plates, illustrated, 24 cm. SUBJECT
(S): Ketubah. Ketubba. First edition published in 1923 under title: The
Ketubah, a chapter from the history of the Jewish people. Bibliography on page
7. Gaster (1856-1939) was a “rabbi, scholar, and Zionist leader. Gaster
was born in Bucharest and studied at the University of Breslau and the Jewish Theological
Seminary of Breslau, where he was ordained in 1881. He taught Romanian language
and literature in the University
of Bucharest,
1881–85, published a popular history of Romanian literature, Literatura
Populara Romana, and began his great chrestomathy of Romanian literature
Chrestomatie Romana. In 1885, because of his protests against the treatment of
the Jews, he was expelled from Romania.
He settled in England where
he was appointed to teach Slavonic literature at Oxford University
in 1886. In 1887 he was appointed haham of the English Sephardi community.
Gaster’s abilities as a scholar and an orator gave him an outstanding position
both in the Anglo-Jewish community and in those areas of intellectual life in
which he became a recognized authority, e. G, folklore and Samaritan
literature. However, Gaster had a stubborn and combative personality, and this
led to an unwillingness to retreat from a position once taken, which did not
enhance his reputation. When he was principal of Judith Montefiore
College, Ramsgate, he
endeavored to make it an institution for training rabbis, but the attempt
failed. In 1918, after disagreements with his congregation, Gaster retired from
the office of haham. Gaster was active in Hibbat Zion and later in the Zionist
movement. He accompanied L. Oliphant on his visits to Romania, Constantinople, and Erez Israel, and also played a considerable part in the
establishment of Zikhron Ya’akov and Rosh Pinnah in Palestine, the first colonies settled by
Romanian Jews. He became one of Herzl’s early supporters but opposed him
on the Uganda Scheme, and this also brought him into conflict with the leaders
of the English Zionist Federation, of which he was president in 1907.
Throughout these years Gaster was a prominent figure at Zionist Congresses,
being elected a vice president at the first four. It was to Gaster that Herbert
Samuel, then in the British Cabinet, turned when he wished to establish contact
with the Zionists. The conference held at Gaster’s home in February 1917
between the Zionist leaders and Sir Mark Sykes of the British Foreign Office
was an important stage in the events leading to the Balfour Declaration. After
World War I he returned to his dissociation from official Zionist policy; this
was partly the result of his failure to satisfy his ambition of becoming the
official leader of the organization. Gaster’s writings covered many
branches of learning, including Romanian literature, comparative and Jewish
folklore, Samaritan history and literature, rabbinic scholarship, liturgy,
Anglo-Jewish history, and biblical studies. A selection of Gaster’s
scattered essays appeared under the title Studies and Texts in Folklore, Magic,
Medieval Romance, Hebrew Apocrypha …. Other publications are listed in
the bibliographies below. Gaster assembled a magnificent library, including
many manuscripts, most of which he sold to the British Museum
in 1925, but he continued his literary work, despite almost total
blindness” (Roth in EJ, 2007) . Very good condition. (Art-10-11) (ID
#25711) $30.00.
114. •
Nahson, Claudia J. KETUBBOT: MARRIAGE CONTRACTS FROM THE JEWISH MUSEUM. New York: Jewish Museum, Under The Auspices Of The Jewish
Theological Seminary Of America;
San Francisco:
Pomegranate,, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 64 pages, color, illustrated, 19 cm.
SUBJECT (S): Ketubah -- Catalogs. Jewish Museum (New York, N. Y. ) -- Catalogs. Jewish Museum
(New York, N.
Y) -- Catalogs. Includes bibliographical references on page 64. Very good
condition. (Art-4-17) (ID #25628) $30.00.
MAPS
116. •
Ran, Nachman. TRACKS TO THE PROMISED LAND: THE LAND OF ISRAEL:
ANCIENT MAPS, PRINTS AND TRAVELOGUES THROUGH THE CENTURIES. Tel-Aviv: Terra
Sancta Arts Ltd, 1987. Hardcover, 4to, 132 pages, illustrated, 35 cm. SUBJECT
(S): Palestine
-- Pictorial works. Israel
-- Pictorial works. In outer box. Very good condition. (Art-7A-8) (ID #25748)
$30.00.
SYNAGOGUES
117. • Cantera Burgos, Francisco. SINAGOGAS
ESPAÑOLAS: CON ESPECIAL ESTUDIO DE LA DE CÓRDOBA Y LA TOLEDANA DE
EL TRÁNSITO. Madrid:
Instituto "arias Montano",, 1955. Paper wrappers, 8vo, ix, 375 pages.
First Edition. Joseph Gutmann’s copy with his notes. In Spanish.
Illustrated with photographs, maps, and facsimiles. Includes fold outs. SUBJECT
(S): Synagogues -- Spain.
Synagogue architecture -- Spain.
Jews -- Spain
-- History. Spain
-- Ethnic relations. Includes bibliographical references. Edgewear and light
soil to covers. Good + condition. (SEF-27-19) (ID #25235) $150.00.
118. • Dothan,
Moshe. HAMMATH TIBERIAS: EARLY SYNAGOGUES AND THE HELLENISTIC AND ROMAN
REMAINS. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1983.
Hardcover, 4to, 88 pages, 36 pages of plates, illustrated, some color, 32 cm.
Series: Ancient synagogues studies; Variation: Ancient synagogues studies.
SUBJECT (S): Synagogues -- Israel
-- Hamat (Extinct city) . Hamat (Extinct city) . “The excavations of
Hammath Tiberias were carried out on behalf of the Department of Antiquities
and Museums, Ministry of Education and Culture” on title page verso.
Includes bibliographical references. Wear to edges of outer dust jacket. Very
good condition. (Art-7A-11) (ID #25751) $30.00.
119. • James, Walter. TEMPLES AND FAITHS. London, Skeffington, 1958. Hardcover, 8vo, 49
pages, illustrated. Includes Cecil Roth on synagogues of Toledo. Contents: Introduction, by W. James.
--Prehistoric sanctuaries, by E. O. James. --Greece: man the measure, by S.
Haynes. --The medieval cathedral, by M. D. Anderson. --The riches of hinduism,
by R. Skelton. --Buddhism: the middle way, by I. B. Horner. --The Holy City of
Byzantium, by
T. T. Rice. --Synagogues of Toledo,
by C. Roth. --A Rhondda bethel, G. Thomas.
--Shinto, the way of the gods, by C. Blacker. --An Islamic mosque, by B. Lewis.
SUBJECT (S): Church architecture -- History. Ex-library. Wear to cover binding.
Good condition. (Art-10-7) (ID #25707) $30.00.
120. • Levine, Lee I. THE SYNAGOGUE IN LATE
ANTIQUITY. Philadelphia, Pa.: American Schools Of Oriental Research,
1987. Softcover, 8vo, xiii, 218 pages, illustrated, 23 cm. Contents: The second
temple synagogue: the formative years by Lee I. Levine -- The Dead Sea scrolls
and the early history of Jewish liturgy by Lawrence H. Schiffman -- Unity and
diversity among diaspora synagogues by A. T. Kraabel -- The Dura Europos
synagogue paintings: the state of research by Joseph Gutmann -- The Sema’
and its blessings: the realization of God’s kinship by Reuven Kimelman --
On the Yoser and related texts by Morton Smith -- Sermons, targums, and the
reading from scriptures in the ancient synagogue by Avigdor Shinan -- Piyyut as
poetry by J. Yahalom -- The current state of Galilean synagogue studies by Eric
M. Meyers -- The art and architecture of the synagogue in its late Roman
setting by Gideon Foerster -- The Byzantine setting and its influence of
ancient synagogues by Yoram Tsafrir -- Pagan and Christian evidence on the
ancient synagogue by Shaye J. D. Cohen -- Pagan, Christian and Jewish elements
in the art of ancient synagogues by Bezalel Narkiss. SUBJECT (S): Synagogues --
Congresses. Synagogues -- Middle East -- Congresses. Synagogue architecture -- Middle East -- Congresses. Synagogue art -- Middle East -- Congresses. Judaism -- Liturgy --
Congresses. Jewish art and symbolism -- Middle East
-- Congresses. Jews -- Antiquities -- Congresses. Synagogues -- Congres.
Synagogues -- Moyen-Orient -- Congres. Synagogues -- Moyen-Orient -- Congres.
Art synagogal -- Moyen-Orient -- Congres. Judaisme -- Liturgie -- Congres.
Symbolisme juif -- Moyen-Orient -- Congres. Juifs -- Antiquites -- Congres.
Synagogen. Liturgie. Bouwkunst. Papers from a conference sponsored by the
Center for Synagogue Studies, the Jewish Theological Seminary of America and
held at the seminary Oct. 21-24, 1984. “A centennial publication of the
Jewish Theological Seminary of America. ” Includes bibliographies and
index. “Lee I. Levine is an American-born rabbi, archaeologist and
historian of classical Judaism. He is a strong believer in the ability of the
Jewish people and Judaism to adapt to local settings as a key to survival. He
is the author of Judaism and Hellenism in Antiquity and The Ancient Synagogue,
one of the most comprehensive texts on the subject. Levine is a professor of
Jewish history and archaeology at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. He
received degrees at the Jewish Theological Seminary of America (JTS) , where he
was ordained as a Conservative rabbi, and Columbia University.
He was a student of Gerson Cohen. In 1961, Levine married Mira Karp, whom he
met at Camp Ramah. Levine has also taught at Yale University
and the Seminary of Judaic Studies in Jerusalem.
He has directed several archaeological digs, among them a dig in Caesarea and the excavation of the Hurvat ‘Ammudim
Synagogue (Wikipedia, 2010) . Light wear. Light wear to edges of cover spine
and edges. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-11-8) (ID #25726) $35.00.
121. • Pinkerfeld, Jacob. בתי
הכנסיות
בארץ-ישראל:
מסוף תקופת
הגאונים יד
עלית החסידים
BATE HA-KENESIYOT BE-ERETS-YISRAEL: MI-SOF TEKUFAT HA-GEONIM `AD `ALIYAT
HA-HASIDIM. Jerusalem:
Mosad Ha-Rav Kuk, 1946. Cloth, 4to.
64 pages. Illustrated. In Hebrew. First edition. SUBJECT(S): Synagogues - Palestine; Synagogue
architecture. Pages a little tanned, tear at top of spine, lower corner bumped,
good+ condition. (RAB-21-3) (ID #21726) $125.00.
122. • Shanks, Hershel. JUDAISM IN STONE: THE
ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT SYNAGOGUES. New
York: Harper & Row; Washington: Biblical Archaeology
Society, 1979. Hardcover, 4to, 192 pages, illustrated, some color, 29 cm.
SUBJECT (S): Synagogues. Jews -- Antiquities. Juifs -- Antiquites. Synagogues.
Synagogen. Archeologische vondsten. Includes bibliographical references and
index. Shanks (1930-) in a “U. S. Lawyer, author, and editor,
particularly of archaeological materials. Shanks was born in Sharon,
Pennsylvania, a small town on the Ohio border. He
graduated from Haverford College, Columbia
University, and Harvard Law
School. He then joined
the U. S.
Justice Department, where he handled cases in the United States Courts of
Appeal and the Supreme Court. Thereafter he practiced law privately in Washington for more than
25 years, often establishing important precedents in the law. He wrote widely
in legal journals and published a book on a great American jurist, entitled The
Art and Craft of Judging: The Opinions of Judge Learned Hand. Although he had
never formally studied the Bible or archaeology, he published his first book
related to these subjects, The City of David – A Guide to Biblical
Jerusalem, during a sojourn in Jerusalem
in 1972–73. On his return to the United States, while continuing to
practice law, Shanks founded Biblical Archaeology Review, which began as a
16-page pamphlet written entirely by himself; in the early 2000s the magazine
had over a quarter of a million readers. Almost all major scholars in Bible and
archaeology have published articles in BAR, in which they often explore fresh
perspectives for a non-scholarly audience. BAR is known especially for
exploring controversies in the world of biblical archaeology, with the editor
often taking his own strong stand. Shanks founded two other magazines, Bible
Review in 1985 and Archaeology Odyssey in 2000. For over 15 years, beginning in
1987, he also served as editor of Moment, a Jewish magazine founded by Elie
Wiesel and Leonard Fein, and edited by Fein for 12 years before Shanks became
editor. Shanks is the author of a number of books including Judaism in Stone
– The Story of Ancient Synagogues, Jerusalem – An Archaeological
Biography, The Mystery and Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls, The Brother of
Jesus, and Solomon’s Temple – Myth or Reality? A History of Jerusalem's Temple
Mount. His articles and
reviews have appeared in scholarly journals such as the Israel Exploration
Journal, the Jewish Quarterly Review, and the Harvard Law Review. Literally
hundreds of his articles have appeared in the magazines he has edited. He is
also the editor of two widely used textbooks: Ancient Israel – From
Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple
and Christianity and Rabbinic Judaism. His many newspaper and magazine articles
have appeared in the New York Times, the Washington Post, the Wall Street
Journal, Commentary and The American Scholar” (Gibson in EJ, 2007) .
Light wear to edges of cover jacket. Very good condition. (Art-11-4) (ID #25721) $30.00.
123. • Sukenik, Eleazar Lipa. ANCIENT
SYNAGOGUES IN PALESTINE AND GREECE. London, Pub. For The British Academy
By H. Milford, Oxford
University Press, 1934.
Hardcover, 8vo, viii, 90 pages, 20 pages of plates, illustrated, maps (1
folded) , plans, 25 cm. Series: The Schweich lectures of the British Academy,
1930; Variation: Schweich lectures; 1930. Joseph Gutmann’s copy with
notes. SUBJECT(S): Synagogues -- Palestine.
Synagogues -- Greece.
Hinge repair. Wear to cover binding. Light wear to cover spine. Otherwise, very
good condition. (Art-4-20) (ID #25631) $40.00.
124. •
Bellinger, A. R; Brown, F. E; Perkins, A; Kraeling, Carl H. THE EXCAVATIONS AT
DURA-EUROPOS. FINAL REPORT VIII, PART I, THE SYNAGOGUE. New
Haven, Conn.: Yale University
Press., 1956. Cloth, 4to. Xviii, 402, lxxviii pages. Seventy-eight illustration
plates. Fold-out maps. Stands on its own. SUBJECT (S): Synagogues; Archeology
– Syria
– Doura-Europos. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Dura-Europos was an
“ancient city on the Euphrates. It was
long known from literary sources, but its exact whereabouts, a site known as
el-Salihiye, was discovered only accidentally by a British patrol during World
War I. It was excavated by a Franco-American expedition in the years
1928–32. The city existed in Assyrian times and was reestablished in
about 300 B. C. E. By Seleucus I Nicator. ” “The synagogue at
Dura-Europos, discovered in 1932, was found in a remarkable state of
preservation. It lay just inside the city wall and when the inhabitants, judged
expendable by the shrinking Roman Empire, attempted to strengthen the wall
against the advancing Sassanid army, they tore off the roofs of the buildings
just behind the wall and filled them with sand from the desert. The synagogue
was accordingly as securely buried and protected as Pompeii. The paintings, completed only some
five years before the city fell, emerged from the sand nearly as fresh as when
painted. ”(Goodenough & Avi-Yonah, EJ) Ex library, summary from
jacket taped to front end paper, very good condition. (MX-9-13) (ID #19360)
$325.00.
125. •
Berlin Museum. SYNAGOGEN IN BERLIN: ZUR GESCHICHTE EINER ZERSTORTEN
ARCHITEKTUR (2 VOLUMES) . Berlin: Arenhovel: Berlin Museum,
1983. Hardcover, 2 volumes, 224, 152 pages, illustrated, some color, 31 cm. In
German. Series: Stadtgeschichtliche Publikationen; 1. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Germany -- Berlin. Kristallnacht, 1938. Bouwkunst.
Synagogen. Synagogues -- Allemagne -- Berlin
(Allemagne) -- Catalogues d’exposition. Berlin -- Expositions -- 1983. Synagoge. Berlin. Catalog of an
exhibition held Jan. 26-Mar. 20, 1983 at the Berlin Museum.
Includes index. Bibliography in volume 2 on pages 137-143. Light wear to outer
box corners and edges. Books in very good condition. (Art-7A-9) (ID #25749)
$30.00.
126. •
Blake, Peter. AN AMERICAN SYNAGOGUE FOR TODAY AND TOMORROW: A GUIDE BOOK TO
SYNAGOGUE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION. New York, Union Of American Hebrew Congregations, 1954. Hardcover,
4to, xvi, 311 pages, illustrated, 29 cm. Inscribed by editor. SUBJECT (S):
Jewish architecture. Synagogues. Synagogue architecture. Wear to cover binding.
Very light staining on front cover. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-4-15)
(ID #25626) $30.00.
127. •
Cempla, Jozef and David Davidovitch. HOLY STONES; REMNANTS OF SYNAGOGUES IN POLAND,
DRAWINGS. Tel-Aviv, Dvir Pub. Co, 1959. Softcover, Folio, 8 pages, 18 plates, illustrated,
39 cm. SUBJECT (S): Synagogues -- Poland. OCLC lists 9 copies
worldwide. Light wear. Special paper. In outer heavy dust jacket. Light wear to
cover corners and edges. Good condition. (Art-10-3) (ID #25703) $135.00.
128. •
Davidovitch, David.
ציורי־קיר
בבתי־כנסת
בפולין
TSIYURE-KIR BE-VATE-KENESET BE-POLIN. Yerushalayim: Mosad Byalik,, 1968.
Hardcover, 116 pages, 30 pages of illustrations, 8vo, 25 cm. In Hebrew.
Wall-Paintings of Synagogues in Poland.
SUBJECT(S): Synagogue art -- Poland.
Synagogues -- Poland.
Note(s): Includes bibliographical references. In dustjacket, very good
condition. (k-mx-1-31) (ID #21478) $50.00.
129. •
Jarrasse, Dominique. L’AGE D’OR DES SYNAGOGUES. Paris: Herscher, 1991. Hardcover, 4to, 173
pages, illustrated, some color, 33 cm. In French. SUBJECT (S): Synagogue
architecture -- France.
Architecture -- France
-- History -- 19th century. Synagogues -- France. Bouwkunst. Synagogen.
Includes bibliographical references on page 164 and index. Very good condition.
(Art-7A-5) (ID #25745) $45.00.
130. •
Krinsky, Carol Herselle. SYNAGOGUES OF EUROPE:
ARCHITECTURE, HISTORY, MEANING. New York, N.
Y.: Architectural History Foundation ; Cambridge,
Mass.: MIT Press,, 1985. Softcover,
x, 457 pages, illustrated, Folio, 29 cm. Series: Architectural History
Foundation books; 9. Most were destroyed in the Holocaust. SUBJECT (S):
Synagogue architecture -- Europe. Synagogues
-- Europe. Synagogues -- Europe.
Bouwkunst. Synagogen. Europe; Synagogues, to
1984; Architectural features. Includes index and bibliography on pages 436-444.
Very good condition. A beautiful book. (Holo2-19-60) (ID #23592) $30.00.
131. •
Mann, Vivian And Mari del Carmen Lacarra Ducay And Marcus B. Burke. AN UNEASY
COMMUNION. Jews, Christians and
Altarpieces of Medieval Aragon.
D Giles Ltd, 2010. Hardcover, 176 pages. 9781904832706. Provides an in-depth study of the
production of altarpieces in medieval Spain. Vivian B. Mann is director
of the Masters Program in Jewish Art at the Graduate School of the Jewish
Theological Seminary, and Curator Emerita of the Jewish Museum; Maria del
Carmen Lacarra Ducay is professor of Ancient and Medieval Art History at the
University of Saragossa, Spain; Marcus B. Burke is curator of paintings,
drawings, and metalwork at The Hispanic Society of America, New York; Thomas F.
Glick is professor of history at Boston University. New condition. (SEF-22A-5) (ID #25055) $75.00.
132. •
Schoner, Alfréd. A DOHÁNY UTCAI ZSINAGÓGA. THE SYNAGOGUE
OF DOHÁNY STREET. . 1918. Paper Wrappers, Budapest: MIOK Kulturális Központ
Készült az OPTIMUM Kiadó gondozásában, 1989.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, [40] pages.
Includes color illustrations. 20 cm. Bilingual Hungarian (front) & English
(rear). Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT(S) Synagogue architecture -- Hungary -- Budapest.
Synagogues -- Hungary -- Budapest. Geographic: Budapest (Hungary)
-- Buildings, structures, etc. OCLC lists 6 copies. Very Good Condition.
(MX-33-20) (ID #15682) $30.00.
133. •
Schwarz, Hans-Peter and Harold Hammer-Schenk. DIE ARCHITEKTUR DER SYNAGOGE. Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta,
1988. Hardcover, 4to, 447 pages, illustrated, some color, 30 cm. In German.
SUBJECT (S): Synagogue architecture -- History. Synagogues -- History.
Synagogue architecture -- Germany
(West) . Synagogues -- Germany
(West) . Bouwkunst. Synagogen. Synagoge. Frankfurt Main,
1988. Includes indexes. Includes bibliographical references on pages 435-437.
Light wear to outer jacket. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-8-12) (ID
#25679) $35.00.
134. •
Wischnitzer, Rachel. THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE EUROPEAN SYNAGOGUE. Philadelphia: Jewish
Publication Society, 1964. 1st Edition. Cloth, Oblong 8vo; xxxii, 312 pages; Serious,
well illustrated study with extensive index, end notes, bibliography, and
glossary. In dust jacket, very good condition. (k-rab-3-29) (ID #21388) $75.00.
135. • Another Copy, No
Jacket. Very good condition (Comhist2-6)
(ID #19707) $75.00.
CEMETERIES
136. •
Herman, Jan. THE OLD JEWISH CEMETERY IN PRAGUE.
Prague:
Published By The Sports And Tourism Publishers For The State Jewish Museum,
1960. Hardcover, large 8vo, 39 pages, illustrated, 21 cm. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Czech Republic -- Prague. Jewish cemeteries -- Czech Republic
-- Prague.
Jewish sepulchral monuments -- Czech Republic -- Prague.
Zidovske hrbitovy -- Cesko. Stary zidovsky hrbitov (Prague, Czech Republic)
. Stary zidovsky hrbitov (Praha, Cesko) . Praha (Cesko) . Pictures from the
Archives of the State Jewish Museum. In dustjacket. Light wear to edges of
outer jacket. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-8-4) (ID #25671) $30.00.
137. •
Lukas, Jan and Jindrich Lion. DER ALTE JUDISCHE FRIEDHOF IN PRAG. LE VIEUX
CIMETIERE JUIF A PRAGUE. THE OLD PRAGUE
JEWISH CEMETERY. Czechoslovakia;
Artia, 1960. Hardcover, large 8vo, 37 pages, chiefly illustrated, 28 cm.
SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Czech Republic
-- Prague.
Cemeteries -- Czech Republic
-- Prague.
Sepulchral monuments -- Czech Republic -- Prague.
Prague (Czech Republic)
. Stary zidovsky hrbitov. Title and text in English, French, and German. Other
Titles: Alte judische Friedhof in Prag; Vieux cimetiere juif a Prague. Additional newspaper articles
included. Some wear and light tear to corners and edges of outer jacket. In
dust jacket. Wear to cover binding. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-8-5)
(ID #25672) $30.00.
MUSIC
138. •
American Folklife Center.
ETHNIC RECORDINGS IN AMERICA:
A NEGLECTED HERITAGE. Washington: American Folklife Center,
Library Of Congress, 1982. Hardcover, 4to, xiii, 269 pages, illustrated, 27 cm.
Series: Studies in American folklife; no. 1. Contents: Ethnic recordings: an
introduction; Pekka Gronow -- Commercial ethnic recordings in the United States;
Richard K. Spottswood -- Early field recordings of ethnic music; Joseph C.
Hickerson -- Irish ethnic recordings and the Irish-American imagination; Mick
Moloney -- Lydia Mendoza, an enduring Mexican-American singer; James S.
Griffith -- La Alondra de la Frontera; Lydia Mendoza -- The Lark of the Border;
Lydia Mendoza -- The Sajewski story: eighty years of Polish music in Chicago;
Richard K. Spottswood -- Recorded ethnic music: a guide to resources; Norm
Cohen and Paul Wells. SUBJECT (S): Folk music -- United States -- Congresses. Sound
recordings -- United States
-- Congresses. Musique folklorique -- Etats-Unis -- Congres. Enregistrements
sonores -- Etats-Unis -- Congres. MUSICA FOLKLORICA -- ESTADOS UNIDOS --
CONGRESOS. GRABACIONES SONORAS -- ESTADOS UNIDOS -- CONGRESOS. Includes
bibliographical references and index. Very good condition. (Art-6-6) (ID
#25646) $30.00.
139. •
Goldberg, Ira S. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC OF JEWISH INTEREST. New York: Jewish Music
Council, 1970. Hardcover, 4to, 79, 181, 120 pages, 28 cm. Contents: Part 1:
Orchestra and band. Part 2: Ensemble and solo. Part 3: Voice with instruments;
solo and orchestra. SUBJECT (S): Instrumental music -- Bibliography. Jews --
Music -- Bibliography. Wear to cover binding. Wear to cover edges. Bumped
corners. Otherwise, good condition. (Art-11-15) (ID #25733) $175.00.
THEATER & FILM
140. • Yaari, Abraham.
המחזה העברי:
המקורי
והמתורגם מראשיתו
ועד היום:
ביבליוגרפיה
HA-MAHAZEH HA-IVRI: HA-MEKORI VEHA-METURGAM ME-RESHITO VE-AD HA-YOM:
BIBLIYOGRAFYAH. Yerushalayim: Ha-Mahlakah Le-Inyene Ha-Noar Vehe-Haluts Shel
Ha-Histadrut Ha-Tsiyonit, 1956.
Hardcover, 187 pages, portraits, facsims, 8vo, 23 cm. In Hebrew.
SUBJECT(S): Hebrew drama -- Bibliography. Hebrew drama -- Translations --
Bibliography. Bibliography of Jewish plays. Wear to edges of dust jacket.
Otherwise is very good condition. (BIB-13-4) (ID #24118) $95.00.
141. •
Adler, Celia. צילי אדלער
דערציילט TSILI ADLER DERTSEYLT
(VOLUME 2). Nyu-York: Tsili Adler Faundeyshon Un Bukh-Komitet,, 1959. Hardcover, 8vo, 2nd volume, 377 pages
(331-688 pages) , illustrated, plates, portraits, 24 cm. In Yiddish.
SUBJECT(S): Jewish actors -- United
States -- Biography. Theater, Yiddish -- United States
-- History -- 20th century. Adler, Celia, 1899-1979. Title on title page verso:
Celia Adler story; Celia Adler dertzeilt. Celia Adler (1889-1979) was an
“American Jewish actress, known as the "First Lady of the Yiddish
Theatre. " She was the daughter of Jacob Adler and Dinah Shtettin, and the
older half-sister of Stella, Luther Adler and Jacob Adler’s five other
children. Unlike Stella and Luther, who became well known for their work with
the Group Theater, their film work and as theorists of the craft of acting, she
was almost exclusively a stage actress. Mainly known for her work in Yiddish
theater, where she was associated with the Yiddish Art Theater movement of the
1920s and 1930s, she also gave one of the first theatrical portrayals of a
Holocaust survivor, in Luther Adler’s 1946 Broadway production of A Flag
Is Born (written by Ben Hecht and featuring a 22-year-old Marlon Brando, Stella
Adler's prize pupil in method acting) . Adler, along with co-stars Paul Muni
and Marlon Brando, refused to accept compensation above the Actor’s Equity
minimum wage because of her commitment to the cause of creating a Jewish State
in Israel.
In 1937, Celia Adler starred in the Henry Lynn Yiddish film, Where Is My Child.
From 1937-1952, she appeared in several films and television programs. Her last
film was a 1985 British documentary with archive footage, Almonds and Raisins,
narrated by, among others, Orson Welles, Herschel Bernardi and Seymour
Rechzeit” (Wikipedia, 2010) . Ex- library. Wear and light tears to edges
on cover jacket. In dustjacket. Wear to binding. Otherwise, good condition.
(Art-10-6) (ID #25706) $30.00. Vol
I also available at the same price.
142. •
Berkovitsh, Yisrael. הונדערט
יאר יידיש
טעאטער אין
רומעניע 1876-1976. HUNDERT YOR YIDISH
TEATER IN RUMENIE, 1876-1976. Bukaresht: Kriterion, 1976. Hardcover, 8vo, 308 pages, 46 leaves of
plates, illustrated, 25 cm. In Yiddish. SUBJECT(S): Jewish theater. Theater -- Romania.
Yiddish drama -- Romania
-- History and criticism. Includes bibliographical references. Light wear to
binding. Lightly bumped corners. Very good condition. (Spec-9-11) (ID #25494)
$100.00.
143. •
Berlin,
Charles. JEWISH FILM AND JEWISH STUDIES: PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE HELD AT
HARVARD UNIVERSITY ON NOVEMBER 13-14, 1989 ON THE ROLE OF JEWISH FILM IN TEACHING
AND RESEARCH IN JEWISH STUDIES. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard
University Library, 1991.
Softcover, 8vo, v, 68 pages, 23 cm. SUBJECT (S): Jews in motion pictures --
Congresses. Film archives -- Israel.
Motion pictures in education -- Congresses. Television broadcasting -- Israel --
Congresses. Television in education -- Congresses. Films. Televisie. Cultuur.
Joden. Includes bibliographical references. Light wear to edges of cover and
cover spine. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-4-3) (ID #25614) $30.00.
144. •
Chagall, Marc and Susan P. Compton. CHAGALL: LOVE AND THE STAGE 1914-1922. London: Merrell
Holberton, 1998. Hardcover, Folio, 104 pages, illustrated (some color) , map,
27 cm. SUBJECT(S): Jewish theater -- Russia
(Federation) -- Moscow
-- Exhibitions. Schilderijen. Toneel. Decors. Chagall, Marc, 1887-1985 --
Exhibitions. Chagall, Marc, 1887-1985 -- Criticism and interpretation. Chagall,
Marc, 1887-1985. Moskovskii gosudarstvennyi evreiskii teatr imeni S. M.
Mikhoelsa -- Exhibitions. Published to accompany the exhibition Chagall, love
and the stage 1914-1922, held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, 2 July-4 October 1998. Includes
bibliographical references. Other Titles: Love and the stage 1914-1922. In dust
jacket. Very good condition. (Art-4-21) (ID #25632) $30.00.
145. •
Fenichel, Abba. רישומי
משחק: הבימה STAGE
DRAWINGS: HABIMAH. Stage Drawings, 1970.
Hardcover, 4to, 32 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Bima. OCLC lists 2
copies worldwide (Nat Lib of Israel,
Bar-Ilan) . Wear to cover binding. Wear to edges. Good condition. (Art-4-5) (ID
#25616) $40.00.
146. •
Zweiunddreissig Bilder Mit Einer Einführung Von Bernhard Diebold. HABIMA:
HEBRÄISCHES THEATER. Berlin-Wilmersdorf: H. Keller, 1928. Paper wrappers,
8vo. 18, 32 pages. Primarily plate illustration. In German. First edition.
SUBJECT (S): Hebrew drama; Habimah. Hinges repaired, good condition. (MX-21-2)
(ID #23881) $45.00.
147. •
Zylbercweig, Zalmen and Jacob Mestel.
לעקסיקאן פון
יידישן
טעאטער LEKSIKON FUN YIDISHN TEATER VOLS
1-6, COMPLETE. New York:
Farlag Elisheva’, 1931.
Hardcover, 4to, ca 800 pages per volume, illustrated, portraits, 30 cm.
In Yiddish. SUBJECT(S): Jewish theater. Jewish actors. Theater, Yiddish --
Encyclopedias. Added title page: Lexicon of the Yiddish theatre. Other Titles:
Lexicon of the Yiddish theatre; Lexicon del teatro Judio. 6 volumes. Mestel
(1884-1958) was a “Yiddish poet, actor, journalist, playwright, and
theater director. Born in Zlochev,
Galicia, his
first lyrics appeared in the Lemberg Togblat and were collected in the booklet
Ferkholemte Shoen (“Dream Hours”) . He gained his first
professional theatrical experience in Vienna,
and after serving as an officer during World War I, he directed the Freie
Juedische Folksbuehne. Immigrating to the United
States in 1920, he joined Maurice Schwartz’s Yiddish Art Theater
in 1923, and then directed his own group Artef, where he experimented with bold
theatrical innovations. From 1926 he and Jacob Ben-Ami produced Yiddish plays
in New York and on tours which included South America. Author of Literatur un Teater
(“Literature and Theater”) , he co-edited the leftist monthly
Yidishe Kultur and the first three volumes of Zalman Zylbercweig’s
Leksikon fun Yidishn Teater. From 1950 to 1958 he was editor of the IKUF
publishing house” (Liptzin in EJ, 2007) . Hinge repair. Bumped and wear
to cover edges and corners. Lightly stained inside front cover. Otherwise, good
condition. (Art-11-14) Price is per volume (ID #25732) $75.00.
ANCIENT
148. • Avigad, Nahman. BETH SHE’ARIM:
REPORT ON THE EXCAVATIONS DURING 1953-1958: VOL. III, CATACOMBS 12-23. New Brunswick, N. J.: Rutgers
Univ. Press On Behalf Of The Israel Exploration Society And The Institute Of Archaeology,
Hebrew University, 1976. Hardcover, 4to, 299
pages, lxxiv plates, illustrated, 28 cm. SUBJECT (S): Tombs -- Israel -- Bet
She’arim. Excavations (Archaeology) -- Bet-She’arim, Israel. Bet
She’arim (Israel)
-- Antiquities. Includes bibliographical references. Nahman (1905-1992) was an
“Israeli archaeologist. Avigad was born in Zawalow in the Ukraine (then Austria)
and studied architecture at the University of Brno, Czechoslovakia, before
immigrating to Palestine
in 1925. In 1928 he joined the Hebrew University of Jerusalem and over the
years participated in numerous excavations, some conducted by E. L. Sukenik ,
including the Ophel, Beth Alpha, Hammath Gader, Samaria (joint expedition) ,
Tel Jerishe, Afulah, and others, as well as participating in hikes, as part of
a youth group, to historical sites around the country. As a result of his
earlier architectural training, Avigad had become an accomplished draftsman and
graphic artist, and many excavation drawings in publications of the 1930s to
1940s were his work. Avigad’s first article in English, on a seal of a
slave-girl, was published in the Palestine Exploration Quarterly in 1946.
Avigad began his formal studies in archaeology in 1941 and in 1952 completed
his Ph. D. And his thesis, Ancient Monuments in the Kidron Valley,
was published in 1954. It was at this point that he was appointed lecturer in
archaeology in the Department of Archaeology at the Hebrew University.
Throughout his subsequent career, Avigad divided his scholarly interests
between archaeology and Hebrew and Aramaic epigraphy. Avigad was the coauthor
of A Genesis Apocryphon. A Scroll from the Wilderness of Judea.
From 1953 to 1958 he directed the excavations at Bet She’arim, where he
uncovered a subterranean necropolis of the second and third centuries C. E. He
also participated in the 1955 survey of Masada and in two expeditions to the Judean Desert
caves. A specialist in Hebrew epigraphy, he deciphered a number of important
inscriptions, notably the “Epitaph of a Royal Steward” at Silwan in
the Kidron Valley,
inscriptions on the synagogue lintel at Kefar Neburaya, and additional
inscriptions in Jason’s tomb, Jerusalem.
He was awarded the Israel Prize for Jewish studies in 1977. Between 1969 and
1982 Avigad conducted a series of important excavations in the Jewish Quarter
in Jerusalem.
Hillel Geva, his assistant on the excavations, wrote that "despite his
advanced age, Avigad spent many hours at the excavations every day during the
hot summer months and showed no signs of tiring as the years passed. He did not
neglect the opportunity to excavate in any area in which excavation was
possible and would climb down into the deep pits to personally examine details
of the architectural remains and stratigraphy. It is no exaggeration to say
that the excavations in the Jewish Quarter rejuvenated him. “Among his
many archaeological achievements, Avigad will always be remembered for the
three very important archaeological discoveries he made in Jerusalem: the
finding of the Israelite “broad wall” of the city, the
fire-blackened “burnt house” dating from the time of the Roman
destruction of the city in 70 C. E, and the uncovering of the main street
(cardo) of the Byzantine city. His popular account of these excavations
appeared in a book entitled Discovering Jerusalem” (Gibson in EJ, 2007) .
Light wear to edges of outer cover jacket. In dust jacket. Light wear.
Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-11-1) (ID #25719) $30.00.
149. • Kitzinger, Ernst. ISRAELI MOSAICS OF THE
BYZANTINE PERIOD. New American Library By Arrangement With UNESCO, 1965.
Softcover, 12mo, 24 pages, 3 pages (on folded leaf) , illustrated, 28 colored
plates (part folded) , 17 cm. Series: A Mentor-Unesco art book. SUBJECT(S):
Mosaics, Byzantine. Mosaics -- Israel.
Bibliography on page 25. Light wear to edges of cover. Very good condition.
(Art-11-9) (ID #25727) $30.00.
150. •
Goldman, Bernard. THE SACRED PORTAL: A PRIMARY SYMBOL IN ANCIENT JUDAIC ART.
1987. Cloth, Wayne State U. Press, 1966. First edition, first printing. Cloth,
8vo 216 pages + 15 pages. Includes 60 bladk and white plates, as well as a
bibliography and index. Very Good
Condition in Very Good Jacket.
(k-bible-1-5) (ID #21165)
$30.00.
151. •
Reifenberg, Adolf. ANCIENT HEBREW ARTS. New
York, Schocken Books, 1950. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 171 pages. Includesblack adn white
illustrative plates. Sections on architecture, plaques, seals, coins, carvings,
stamps, amulets, glass and manuscripts from 973 BCE to the Roman period.
Ex-library with usual markings. Very good condition. (Art-9-18A) Very Good Condition in Good Jacket with
edgewear. (ID #4538) $35.00.
152. •
Unesco; New York
Graphic Society. ISRAEL:
ANCIENT MOSAICS. Greenwich, Conn;
New York
Graphic Society, 1960. Hardcover, Folio, 24, 7 pages illustrated, 32 colored plates,
48 cm. Series: Unesco world art series; 14. SUBJECT (S): Mosaics -- Palestine. Mosaics,
Byzantine. Mosaics -- Palestine.
Mosaics, Byzantine. Material assembled by experts from UNESCO and the New York
Graphic Society. Bibliography on page 26. Wear to edges of cover jacket. Wear
to edges of cover dust jacket. Very good condition. (Art-7A-4) (ID #25744)
$30.00.
BIBLE
153. •
Arnold, Thomas W. (Sir). THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT IN MUSLIM RELIGIOUS ART: SCHWEICH LECTURE BRITISH
ACADEMY 1928. 1987. Cloth,
London: The British Academy,
1932. First Edition. Preface by H.A.R. Gibb. Original Cloth, tall 8vo, [xii], 47pages. Includes 19 black &
white plates. Sir Thomas Walker Arnold (1864-1930) was one of the leading
authorities on Islamic Art at the time of this lecture. Because of his death in
1930, H.A.R. Gibb was asked to select the illustrations and complete the
necessary revision of the text for publication. Very Good Condition.
(k-bible-1-4) (ID #21164) $40.00.
154.
• Bronstein, Herbert and Leonard Baskin. HAMES MEGILLOT: HEBREW TEXTS,
ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS, INTRODUCTIONS, AND NEW LITURGIES. THE FIVE SCROLLS. New York, New
York CCAR Press, 1984. Hardcover, Folio, XIII, 323
pages, illustrated. In Hebrew. With 37 full-page water-colored paintings by
Leonard Baskin. New translation of Ecclesiastes, Esther, Song of Songs, Ruth
and Lamentations with original Hebrew text. With introductions. Wear to edges
of dust jacket and binding. Notes inside cover. Otherwise very good condition.
(Art-6-2) (ID #25642) $30.00.
155. •
Ferdinand Rahlwes; Ephram
Mose Lilien. DIE BÜCHER DER BIBEL. Vols 1, 6 & 7 only. Braunschweig:
G. Westermann, 1923. Cloth , 4to. In German. Band 1 - 552 pages; Band 6 - 327
pages; Band 7 - 303 pages. Table of Contents: Bd. 1. Überlieferung und
Gesetz: Das Fünfbuch Mose und das Buch Josua -- Bd. 6. Die Liederdichtung:
Die Psalmen; Die Klagelieder; Das Hohelied -- Bd. 7. Die Lehrdichtung: Die
Sprüche; Hiob; Der Prediger; Ruth; Jona; Esther; Daniel. OCLC lists 14
copies worldwide. Lilien, an (1874–1925) , Austrian illustrator and
printmaker. Was born in Drohobycz,
Galicia. He
studied art in Cracow
for a short time, but lack of funds forced him to return home. He eventually
earned enough as a sign painter to go to the Academy
of Fine Arts in Vienna. In 1895 he worked in Munich
as a cartoonist; three years later he moved to Berlin, where he soon became known as a book
illustrator. Lilien was the first artist to become involved in the Zionist
movement. He took an active part in three consecutive Zionist Congresses and
was a member of the Democratic Fraction, which stressed the need to foster
Jewish culture. He was one of the founders of the Berlin publishing house, Juedischer Verlag,
which he served not only as an illustrator but also as editor, manager, and
publicity agent. In 1902 the firm published Juda, a volume of ballads on Old
Testament themes by a pro-Zionist German poet, Boerries Freiherr von
Muenchhausen, illustrated by Lilien. (EJ, Werner) Wear to covers and spine, internally
Very Good. (GER-23-9) (ID #20330)
$125.00.
156. •
Mowshowitz, Israel and Chaim Gross. THE
SCULPTURE RELIEFS OF THE TEN COMMANDMENTS BY CHAIM GROSS AT INTERNATIONAL
SYNAGOGUE, JOHN F. KENNEDY
INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, NEW YORK.
Jamaica,
N. Y.: International Synagogue, 1973. Hardcover, 4to, 38 pages, color,
illustrated, 29 cm. SUBJECT (S): Gross, Chaim, 1904- Ten commandments.
International Synagogue, Jamaica, N. Y. Half title: The Ten
commandments. Other Titles: Ten commandments. Light wear to edges. Inscribed
inside front cover. Wear to binding. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-4-4)
(ID #25615) $30.00.
157. •
Soloweitschik, Max. DIE WELT DER BIBEL: EIN BILDERATLAS ZUR GESCHICHTE UND
KULTUR DES BIBLISCHEN ZEITALTERS. Berlin:
Judischer Verlag, 1926. Hardcover, 240 pages, 4 leaves of plates, illustrated,
some color, colored maps, 29 cm. In German. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. --
Antiquities. Bible. O. T. -- History of contemporary events. Translation of:
Sekhiyot ha-Mikra. Includes bibliographical references on pages 235-236 and
index. Wear to cover binding. Bumped cover corners and spine edges. Light
yellowing to edges of pages. Otherwise, very good condition. (Art-8-3) (ID
#25670) $30.00.
MEDIEVAL
158. •
Blumenkranz, Bernard. LE JUIF MEDIEVAL AU MIROIR DE L’ART CHRETIEN. Paris: Etudes
Augustiniennes, 1966. Softcover,
8vo, 158 pages. In Undetermined. SUBJECT (S): Juifs dans l’art. Art
chretien -- 500-1500 (Moyen Age) Art medieval. Juifs -- Dans l'art. Art
medieval -- Themes, motifs. Art chretien -- Themes, motifs. Juif, Art chretien,
Moyen-Age. OCLC lists 46 copies worldwide.
Minor staining to cover. Bumped corners. Wear to spine. Good condition.
(Sef-22-2) (ID #25409) $70.00.
COMMUNITY HISTORIES
159. •
Gans, M. H. (Mozes Heiman) . MEMORBOOK: PICTORIAL HISTORY OF DUTCH JEWRY FROM
THE RENAISSANCE TO 1940. Baarn: Bosch & Keuning, 1977. Cloth, embossed with
lion symbol , and silver gilt lettering on spine. 4to, 851 pages. Much on the Dutch Sephardim. With over
11,000 illustrations, facsimiles and photographs. Beautiful and extensive.
"The aim of this book is to bring to life the history of the Jews in the
Netherands, the hub of world Jewry in the seventeenth century and the cradle of
burgeoning Jewish communities in Londond, New York, and Curacao…After the
Second World War, a small remnant of Dutch Jewry returned to the Netherlands
stripped of all but their memories. In the Middle ages, Jews used to record
such memories in 'Memorbooks', registers of distinguished persons and
martyrologies of people and places. This book is intended to serve the same
ends" (from Jacket). SUBJECT(S): Jews --Netherlands -- History. Juifs --
Pays-Bas -- Histoire. Jodendom. Joden. Netherlands -- History. Pays-Bas --
Histoire. Note(s): Translation of Memorboek. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p.
838-843. Tears, chip and edgewear to jacket. Very good condition in good
jacket. ISBN: 9024642507 (SEF-31-21) (ID #10532) $300.00.
160. •
Miller, Elliott. THE JEWS OF SANDOR: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE MAURICE SPERTUS MUSEUM
OF JUDAICA. Chicago: Spertus College Of Judaica Press,
1975. Paper wrappers, square 8vo, [13]pages. With 21 black and white
photographic portraits of people from the Jewish community in Sandor, “an
agrarian village in Iraqi Kurdistan which ceased to exist as a unit when its
people emigrated to Israel
in 1950” (from Introduction) . Light soil and blue pencil mark on cover.
Very good condition. (SEF-27-22)
(ID #25238) $40.00.
161. •
(Poland & Lithuania) Wischnitzer,
Mark. A HISTORY OF JEWISH CRAFTS AND GUILDS. New York: Jonathan David, 1965. Cloth, 8vo.
Xxvii, 324 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Artisans – Jewish.
Originally from Russia, the
historian Wischnitzer (1882-1955) also lived and worked in Germany, England,
and, after WWII began, the Dominican Republic
and the United States.
Beginning in 1925 he edited the Encyclopaedia Judaiaca's history section, while
living in Berlin.
“He occupied himself with the history of the Jewish guilds in Poland and Lithuania during the 17th and 18th
centuries and devoted a study to them in Yiddish (1922) . His History of Jewish
Crafts and Guilds which includes a list of his previous works on the subject,
was published posthumously in 1965.”(Poliak, EJ) Edgeworn dustjacket. Ex
library, very good condition. (MX-9-18) (ID #19359) $95.00.
162. •
Schroeter, Daniel J, Mann, Vivian B, Jewish Museum (New York, N. Y. ) . MOROCCO: JEWS AND ART IN A MUSLIM LAND.
London: Merrill
In Association With The Jewish Museum,, 2000. Paperback, Square 4to, 192
pages.: illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Jewish art -- Morocco -- Exhibitions. Jews -- Morocco --
Exhibitions. Judaism in art -- Exhibitions. Morocco -- Civilization --
Exhibitions. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition Morocco: Jews
and art in a Muslim land at the Jewish Museum, New York, September 24,
2000-February 11, 2000" Includes bibliographical references. Beautiful,
high quality full color illustrations, reproductions, and photographs along
with accompanying text. Exhibition program laid in. Fine condition in near fine
jacket. (SEF-23-29a) (ID #25158)
$30.00.
163. •
Vishniac, Roman. POLISH JEWS: A PICTORIAL RECORD. New York, Schocken, 1947. Small folio, 17,
33 pages. First Edition. With an introductory essay by Abraham Joshua Heschel.
A most moving depiction of vibrant Jewish life before the Holocaust. 31 black
and white photographs, many now iconic images of Eastern European Jewish life.
Vishniac [1897-1990] studied biology at Russian universities. When Berlin University
under the Nazis refused to grant his Ph. D. In art, he left Germany and traveled throughout Poland, Austria,
Holland, France,
Rumania, and Czechoslovakia,
documenting with his camera the lives of the Jews in the cities and in the
hinterlands. He was in Poland
taking photographs of the Jewish community when Hitler's troops marched in.
Vishniac was apprehended and sent to a concentration camp in Poland. He
escaped to France but within
a short time he was again incarcerated in another concentration camp, Camp du
Richard in Clichy, France. Early in 1941 he managed to
escape from Europe and went to the United States where he renewed his
studies in medicine and began to use his camera for research in the biological
sciences... [where he] immediately won widespread recognition in the field of
scientific cinematography. ”(Pollack, EJ) Original boards, with original
pictorial dust jacket, slightly torn. (Spec-12-6) (ID #25534) $200.00.
164. • Another Copy, Inch-long tear at bottom of spine, white spot on front
cover, gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise very good condition, lacking the
dust jacket. (ComHist-9-21) (ID
#19991) $75.00.
AMERICANA
166. • Goodman, Susan Tumarkin. PERSONAL
VISION, THE SCHULMAN COLLECTION OF 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN ART: THE JEWISH
MUSEUM, NEW YORK,
JULY 2-OCTOBER 6, 1985. New York,
N. Y.: Jewish Museum, 1985. Softcover, 8vo, 40 pages, illustrated, some color,
22 cm. SUBJECT (S): Art, American -- 20th century -- Exhibitions. Jewish
artists -- United States
-- Exhibitions. Art -- Private collections -- United States -- Exhibitions.
Schulman, Jacob -- Art collections -- Exhibitions. An exhibition catalog. Other
Titles: Schulman collection of 20th century American art. Very good condition.
(Art-11-6) (ID #25724) $30.00.
167. •
Kleeblatt, Norman L; Chevlowe, Susan. PAINTING A PLACE IN AMERICA: JEWISH
ARTISTS IN NEW YORK, 1900-1945: A TRIBUTE TO
THE EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE
ART SCHOOL. 1991. Paper Wrappers , New York:
Jewish Museum ; Bloomington:
Indiana University Press, 8vo. 208 pages. Illustrated. Contents:
"Americanizing" the greenhorns / Irving Howe - An explosion of
creativity: Jews and American art in the twentieth century / Milton W. Brown -
From Hester Street to Fifty-seventh Street: Jewish-American artists in New York
/ Matthew Baigell - Painting a place in America / Norman L. Kleeblatt and Susan
Chevlowe - Artists' biographies / Susan Chevlowe, Irene Z. Schenck, Emily C.
Whittemore. The catalogue for the exhibition documenting the experiences of
first generation Jewish-American artists and surveys their impact on American
art. SUBJECT (S): Jewish artists - New York (State) - New York - Exhibitions;
Art, American - New York (State) - New York - 20th century - Exhibitions;
Artistes juifs - New York (État) - New York - Expositions; Art - New
York (État) - New York - 20e siècle - Expositions; Art
américain - New York (État) - New York - Expositions;
Schilderkunst; Joden. Minor bumping to edges. Some shelf wear to edges and
cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (ART-2-12). (ID #17631) $20.00.
168. • Rosenbaum, Jeanette W. MYER MYERS, GOLDSMITH,
1723-1795. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication
Society Of America,
1954. Cloth, 4to. 141 pages. Illustration plate, maps on endpapers. First edition.
SUBJECT (S): Myers, Myer, 1723-1795; New
York City -- 18th century. CONTENTS: Craftsman and
patriot; Contemporary newspaper notices concerning Myer Myers; Colonial court
records, by Herbert Allan Fogel, Esq; Genealogy; Plates; Technical notes, by Kathryn
C. Buhler; Bibliography. SERIES: The Jacob R. Schiff library of Jewish
contributions to American democracy; Variation: Jacob R. Schiff library of
Jewish contributions to American democracy. Very good condition. (MX-23-15) (ID
#24069) $30.00.
169. • Another Copy. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good Condition.
(amr-20-44) (ID #19066) $30.00.
170. •
Shandler, Jeffrey and Beth S. Wenger. ENCOUNTERS WITH THE "HOLY LAND":
PLACE, PAST AND FUTURE IN AMERICAN JEWISH CULTURE. Philadelphia:
National Museum
Of American Jewish History: Center For Judaic Studies, University Of Pennsylvania: University
Of Pennsylvania Library; Hanover: Distributed By University Press Of New England, 1997. Softcover, 8vo, 104 pages,
illustrated, 26 cm. Inscribed by both authors. Series: Brandeis series in
American Jewish history, culture, and life; The Tauber Institute for the Study
of European Jewry series; 28. Contents: "The site of paradise": the
Holy Land in American Jewish imagination: Jeffrey Shandler, Beth S. Wenger --
Celebrating Zion in America:
Arthur A. Goren -- A place in the world: Jews and the Holy
Land at world’s fairs: Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett --
Checklist of the exhibition -- List of lenders. SUBJECT (S): Zionism -- United States
-- Exhibitions. Palestine
in Judaism -- Exhibitions. Americans -- Palestine
-- Exhibitions. Joden. Beeldvorming. Catalogue published in conjunction with
the exhibition "Holy Land": American encounters with the land of Israel in the century before statehood,
January 23- July 5, 1998. Includes bibliographical references. Light wear. Very
good condition. (Art-10-5) (ID #25705) $30.00.
171. •
Weinstein, Bernard, 1866- ; Gross, Naftoli, 1896 Or 7-1956. Kozlovski, Note,
1906- (Illustrator) . BILDER FUN IDISHN ARBETER LEBN IN AMERIKE (SKETCHES OF
THE LIFE OF JEWISH WORKERS IN AMERICA)
. Nyu York?: Arbeter ring bildung department, 1935. Cloth with illustrated
paper panel on front, Square 8vo. 139 pages. In Yiddish. Sketches of the Life
of Jewish Workers in America
(on English title page) . With nice 1930s woodcuts of proletarian scenes. SUBJECT(S): Working class -- United States.
Jews -- United States.
Includes bold black and white plates by Note Kozlovsky and color illusration on
cover. OCLC lists 28 copies Worldwide. Some scratches on front illustration,
otherwise very good condition. (YID-11-3) (HOLO2-6-11) (ID #20756) (ID #22438) $45.00.
SEFARDICA
172. • Grand, Samuel and Tamar Grand. EXPLORING
THE JEWISH HERITAGE IN SPAIN.
New York:
Spanish National Tourist Offices, 1979. Softcover, 8vo, 18 pages, illustrated,
22 x 28 cm. Loaded with photos of synagogues and sites. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Spain. Spain --
Description and travel. Booklet folded in half. Light wear to cover edges and
corners. Very good condition. (Art-11-16) (ID #25734) $75.00.
173. • Weyl, Martin and Rivka Weiss-Blok. הולנד
של רמבראנדט HOLAND
SHEL REMBRANDT. Yerushalayim: Muzeon Yisrael,, 1993. Hardcover, 205, xxii pages, heavily
illustrated, some color, Folio, 32 cm. In Hebrew, Hebrew and English. Katalog ;
mis. 348; Variation: Katalog (Muzeon Yisrael (Jerusalem) ; mis. 348. Table of Contents:
Holland as Jerusalem, The Golden Age of Amsterdam Jewry, Dutch Painting in the
Golden Age, Biblical Painting in Seventeenth-century Holland, The Influence of
Josephus Flavius’s Antiquities of the Jews on Seventeenth-century
Painting, Hebrew Inscriptions in Rembrandt’s Art, Chronology, The
Artists, Glossary, Selected Bibliography. SUBJECT(S): Painting, Dutch -- 17th
century -- Exhibitions. Jews -- Netherlands
-- Amsterdam --
Intellectual life. Bible -- Illustrations -- Exhibitions. Published in
conjunction with the exhibiton “Painting the Bible in Rembrandt’s Holland”, Israel
Museum, Spertus Gallery,
Spring 1993. Title on added title page: Rembrandt’s Holland. Includes bibliographical references
on pages 202-205 and index. Other titles: Rembrandt's Holland. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. In
dust jacket. Light wear to edges. Very good condition. (BIB-11-9) (ID #24048)
$30.00.
ITALY
174. •
Curiel, Roberta and Bernard Dov Cooperman. THE VENETIAN GHETTO. New York Rizzoli, 1990.
Hardcover, 8vo, 176 pages, color illustrations, 29 cm. SUBJECT(S): Descriptor:
Jews -- Italy -- Venice -- Social life and
customs. Jews -- Italy -- Venice -- Pictorial works.
Synagogues -- Italy -- Venice -- Pictorial
works. Juifs -- Italie -- Venise -- Moeurs et coutumes. Juifs -- Italie --
Venise -- Ouvrages illustres. Synagogues -- Italie -- Venise -- Ouvrages
illustres. Venise (Italie) -- Relation interethniques. Getto's. Joden. New York edition has
title: The Venetian ghetto. "An Arsenale editrice book"-Title page
verso. Includes bibliographical references (p. 170-171) and index. Bumped
corners of dust jacket. Excellent condition. (Art-3-1) (ID #25597) $30.00.
175. •
Curiel, Roberta, Bernard Dov Cooperman and Graziano Arici. IL GHETTO DI
VENEZIA. Verona:
Arsenale, 1990. Hardcover, 4to, 176 pages, colored, illustrated, 29 cm. In
Italian. Series: I Grandi libri. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Italy -- Venice
-- Social life and customs. Jews -- Italy
-- Venice --
Pictorial works. Synagogues -- Italy
-- Venice --
Pictorial works. Venice (Italy) --
Ethnic relations. Venice (Italy) --
Pictorial works. Donated by Michael S. Bienes. “An Arsenale editrice
book” on title page verso. Includes bibliographical references on pages
170-171 and index. Very good condition. (Art-7A-7) (ID #25747) $120.00.