Dan Wyman, Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357 e-fax: 208.567.8926
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com
We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books
BOOKS ON THE BOOKS OF THE
PEOPLE OF THE BOOK:
Over 600 Titles in Jewish Bibliography
Including More Than 100 Pre-War Booksellers'
Catalogs
From Dan Wyman Books

From front cover: 289. Neues Schloss. KATALOG NR. 58: JUDAICA AUS DER BIBLIOTEK
OSCAR PORGES
Dear Friends & Colleagues,
Below you'll find our offering of over 600 volumes in Jewish Bibliography &
related subjects.
Occasional citations of "Shunami" refer to: Shunami, Shlomo. BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF JEWISH BIBLIOGRAPHIES. (Jerusalem, 1969), which we also offer here for
sale (Nr. 546)
As always, all items listed are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic postage
is usually $4.00 for the first volume and $1.00 for each thereafter.
International shipping is usually $9.00 for the first volume and $5.00 for each
thereafter, depending on size. All items are offered subject to prior sale,
first come, first served.
We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com.
We will also gladly invoice your institution. If you are ordering via fax,
please confirm with a call or e-mail.
You can also always use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 2500
titles we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com,
where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles.
PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF
PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.
And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested.
WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls
in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you.
We appreciate your continued business and look forward to your next order.
Dan
For easy online viewing, we have posted this catalog in three consecutive web
pages:
www.danwymanbooks.com/bib1.htm (Items 1-192)
www.danwymanbooks.com/bib2.htm (Items 193-380)
www.danwymanbooks.com/bib3.htm (Items 381-619)
TABLE OF CONTENTS:
A. Bio-Bibliography (Nrs. 1-46)
B. Judaica Catalogs from Booksellers,
Publishers, & Auction Houses (Nrs. 47-380)
C. General Judaica Bibliography: Monographs (Nrs. 381-569)
D. General Judaica Bibliography: Serials &
Sets (Nrs. 570-619)
(see also Section B, Catalogs)
Thanks to Cicily Vahadji for her
cataloguing work.
BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
1. • (Abraham Ibn Daud) Elbogen, Ismar. ABRAHAM IBN DAUD ALS
GESCHICHTSSCHREIBER. Leipzig, 1915. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 20 pages. Offprint from
the Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstag Jacob Guttmanns. Some pages still uncut. No
cover; signatures loose. Fair condition. (O-1) (ID #15157) $20.00.
2. • (Almi) Jeshurin, Ephim H. A. ALMI. (ELIYAHU HAYIM SHEPS) BIBLIOGRAFYE.
Buenos Aires, Tsentral-farband fun Poylishe Yidn in Argentine, 1962. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 38 pages, 21 cm. Offprint from: "A. Almi bukh, "
(Buenos Aires, 1962) , Subjects: Almi, A. , 1892-1963 --Bibliography. Very Good
Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15110) $25.00.
3. • (Baron, Salo) Baron, Jeannette Meisel. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED WRITINGS
OF SALO WITTMAYER BARON. Jerusalem: American Academy for Jewish Research, 1975.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 37 pages. 23 cm. "Reprinted from Salo Wittmayer Baron
Jubilee volume." Salo & Jeannette Baron's own copy, with their
notations indicating how many copies of each title they have. Light wear, Good+
Condition. (ID #15162) $40.00.
4. • (Bavli, Hillel) Malachi, A. R. ZECHER L'HILLEL: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS
OF HILLEL BAVLI IN POETRY AND PROSE AND OF THE LITERATURE ABOUT HIM. / ZEKHER
LE-HILEL: BIBLIYOGRAFYAH SHEL YETSIROT HILEL BAVLI BE-SHIRAH U-FROZAH U-RESHIMAT
HA-MA'AMARIM SHE-NIKHTEVU `ALAV VE-`AL SEFARAV. New York: Alumni Association of
the Teachers Institute and Seminary College of Jewish Studies of the Jewish
Theological Seminary of America, 1962. Cloth; 8vo. 85 pages. In Hebrew and
English. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Indices in English and Hebrew.
Frontispiece photograph of Hillel Bavli. One other illustration, plus facsimile
of a letter from Hillel Bavli. OCLC lists seven copies worldwide. Water or other
liquid has stained and wrinkled outer edge of pages somewhat; otherwise, very
good condition. (CT-2) (ID #14756) $40.00.
5. • (Bialostosky) Jeshurin, Ephim H. B. Y. BIALOSTOTSKY BIBLIOGRAFYE. Nyu
York: No Publisher, 1958. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, xxv pages, 23 cm. Primarily in
Yiddish, with non-Yiddish titles listed in their language of publication.
Subject: Bialostotzky, Benjamin Jacob, 1892-1962 -- Bibliography. Other Titles:
B. J. Bialostotzky bibliography. Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15098)
$25.00.
6. • (Bradford, William, Governor) Meyer, Isidore S. THE HEBREW EXERCISES OF
GOVERNOR WILLIAM BRADFORD. New York: Ktav, 1971. Wrappers; 8vo. 52 pages.
Offprint of Studies in Jewish bibliography, history, and literature in honor of
I. Edward Kiev. Added title page in Hebrew for main work. Hebrew language. OCLC
lists six copies worldwide. Inscribed by author on inside front cover. Lower
left-hand corner bumped. Very good condition. (CT-5) (ID #14811) $25.00.
7. • (Brownstone/bronshtayn) Jeshurin, Ephim H. YEHEZKEL BRONSHTAYN.
BIBLIOGRAFYE. E. BROWNSTONE: BIBLIOGRAPHY. Tel-Aviv, Hamenora, 1965. Paper
Wrappers, 12mo, 13 pages, 18 cm. Primarily in Yiddish, with added English title
page and non-Yiddish titles listed in their language of publication. Subjects:
Brownstone, Ezekiel A. M. , 1897- --Bibliography. Very Good Condition. (CT-12)
(ID #15108) $25.00.
8. • (Dubnow, Simon) [Szajkowski, Zosia]. CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION, SIMON
DUBNOW, 1860-1941: THE LIFE AND WORK OF A JEWISH HISTORIAN . New York: Yivo
Institute for Jewish Research, 1961. Paper Covers, 4to, 44, [1] leaves. Includes
portrait. 28 cm. SUBJECT(S): Jewish historians -- Exhibitions. OCLC lists 15
copies worldwide. Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15124) $50.00.
9. • (Elbogen, Ismar) Elbogen, Regi. ISMAR ELBOGEN, 1874-1943, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York, 1946. Wrappers; 8vo. 26 pages. "Edition limited to 100 copies.
Reprinted for private circulation from Historia Judaica, vol. VIII, no. 1,
April, 1946." OCLC lists seven copies worldwide. This book comes from the
personal library of Dr. Guido Kisch, one of the 20th century's outstanding
scholars in Jewish history. Sunned; bit of edgewear. Very good condition. (CT-2)
(ID #14751) $40.00.
10. • (Elbogen, Ismar) Elbogen, Regi. ISMAR ELBOGEN, 1874-1943, A
BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York, 1946. Wrappers; 8vo. 26 pages. Removed from: Historia
Judaica, vol. VIII, no. 1, April, 1946." OCLC lists seven copies worldwide.
(CT-12) (ID #15132) $25.00.
11. • (Elbogen, Ismar) Elbogen, Regi. ISMAR ELBOGEN, 1874-1943, A
BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York, 1946. Wrappers; 8vo. 26 pages. "Edition limited to
100 copies. Reprinted for private circulation from Historia Judaica, vol. VIII,
no. 1, April, 1946." OCLC lists seven copies worldwide. Sunned; bit of
edgewear. Very good condition. (CT-2/12) (ID #14835) $40.00.
12. • (Feinberg, Charles E.) Bet ha-sefarim ha-le'umi veha-universita'i bi-Yerushalayim.
ASPECTS OF THE CONTRIBUTION OF CHARLES E. FEINBERG TO THE JEWISH NATIONAL AND
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. Jerusalem, Jewish National and University Library, 1969.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, iv, 41, 11 pages. Includes illustrations & facsimiles.
24 cm. "Catalog of an exhibition in honor of Charles E. Feinberg's 70th
birthday held at the Jewish National and University Library, Oct. 1969."
Added title page: "Mabat `al terumotav shel Ts'arls E. Fainberg la-Bet-ha-sefarim
ha-le'umi veha-universita'i." Includes 11 pages of Hebrew text at end.
Feinberg contributed incunabula and books from the 16th-20th centuries, as well
as matereial connected with Robert Frost, Walt Whitman, Robert Lowell, the
Dreyfus case, and other material, all of which is discussed here at length.
SUBJECT(S): Rare books -- Jerusalem -- Bibliography -- Exhibitions. OCLC lists
15 copies worldwide. Very Good Condition. (ID #15237) $100.00.
13. • (Frank) Jeshurin, Ephim H. DR. HERMAN FRANK BIBLIOGRAFYE. DR. HERMAN
FRANK BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York: No publisher, 1954. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, pages
453-484, 23 cm. Primarily in Yiddish, with non-Yiddish titles listed in their
language of publication. Imprint [i. E. Offprint] from "Dr. Herman Frank-geklibene
shriftn, " (New York, 1954) Subject: Frank, Herman, 1892-1952 --
Bibliography. Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15107) $25.00.
14. • (Friedlaender, Israel) Cohen, Boaz. ISRAEL FRIEDLAENDER. A BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF HIS WRITINGS. WITH AN APPRECIATION. New York, No Publisher (the Author?),
1936. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 40 pages. Includes frontis portrait. 23 cm. OCLC
lists 21 copies worldwide. Very Good+ Condition. A beautiful copy. (CT-12) (ID
#15130) $50.00.
15. • (Glueck, Gordon) Gordon, William J. NELSON GLUECK: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Cincinnati: Hebrew-Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1962. Wrappers;
large 8vo. Vi, 18 pages. A bibliography of eminent Jewish scholar Nelson
Glueck's writings presented to him on the occasion of his fifteenth year as
President of Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion in Cincinnati.
With compliments card from the Institute's Board of Governors laid in. Cover
lightly sunned. Very good condition. (CT-4) (ID #14788) $30.00.
16. • (Golomb) Jeshurin, Ephim H. ABRAHAM GOLOMB: BIBLIOGRAPHY. Compiled by
Ephim H. Jeshurin. [Buenos Aires], 1964. 25 pages. Buenos Ayres 8vo, 25 pages.
In Yiddish. Offprint from "Eybike vegn fun eybikn folk: eseyn, "
(Buenos Ayres, 1964) . Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15105) $25.00.
17. • (Greenberg, Uri Zvi) Arnon, Johanan. URI TSEVI GRINBERG: BIBLIYOGRAFYAH
SHEL MIF`ALO HA-SIFRUTI U-MAH SHE-NIKHTAV `ALAV BA-SHANIM 672-738/1912-1978.
(CT-12) . Tel-Aviv: `A. Mozes, 1980. Cloth, 8vo, 49, 368 pages. Includes fronis
portrait. In Hebrew. "Mahadurat 'Yedi`ot aharonot. '" Includes
indexes. SUBJECT (S) : Hebrew literature, Modern -- Bibliography. Greenberg, Uri
Zvi, 1896- -- Bibliography. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Very Good Condition.
(CT-12) (ID #15093) $50.00.
18. • (Halpern) Jeshurin, Ephim H. MOYSHE LEYB HALPERN BIBLIOGRAFYE. MOISHE
LEIB HALPERN BIBLIOGRAPHY. Nyu York: Matones, 1954. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, Pages
227-248, 23 cm. Primarily in Yiddish, with non-Yiddish titles listed in their
language of publication. Subjects: Halpern, Moses Loeb, 1886-1932
--Bibliography. Offprint from "In Nyu-York, " (Nyu York, 1954) . Very
Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15104) $25.00.
19. • (Hazaz, Haim) Weiser, Rafael. BIBLIYOGRAFYAH MU`ERET SHEL KITVE HAYIM
HAZAZ. Jerusalem: Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 1992. Paper; 8vo. 102 pages.
In Hebrew. Series: Mif`ale ha-mehkar shel ha-Makhon le-mada`e ha-Yahadut, Sidrat
pirsumim, 14. Title on added title page: An annotated bibliography of the
writings of Haim Hazaz. Includes indexes. Hazaz, Haim, 1898-1973 --
Bibliography. OCLC lists twenty-five copies worldwide. Bit of soil. Very good
condition. (CT-3) (ID #14775) $40.00.
20. • (Hess, Moses) Silberner, Edmund. MOSES HESS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1951. Wrappers; small 4to. Viii, 65 pages. Burt
Franklin bibliographical series, no. 4. Shunami 3691. Edgewear; spine chipping a
little. Guido Kisch's copy, inscribed to him by the author. Good condition.
(CT-9) (ID #14933) $40.00.
21. • (Hirsch, Samson Raphael) Farkas, David. MADRIKH LE-KHITVE YAD VE-DIVRE
DEFUS ME-`IZVONO SHEL HA-RAV SHIMSHON REFA'EL HIRSH: OSEF ZANGER. Ramat-Gan,
Israel: Bar-Ilan University, ha-Makhon le-heker Yahadut ha-golah, 1982.
Wrappers; 8vo. 49 pages. In Hebrew. Introductory material in English and Hebrew.
Title on added title page: Guide for manuscripts and printed matter from the
legacy of Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch. Includes indexes. OCLC lists eleven
copies worldwide. Cover sunned; corners bent; else very good condition. (CT-4)
(ID #14805) $40.00.
22. • (Kiev, I Edward) I. Edward Kiev Library. I. EDWARD KIEV, 1905-1975. New
York: I. Edward Kiev Library, 1977. Wrappers; large 8vo. 64 pages. Kiev was
longtime Head Librarian at Hebrew Union College. His personal library now forms
the core of the Jewish Studies collection at the George Washington University.
Nicely printed on sepia-toned paper; bound in brown leatherette with
gilt-stamped title. Generously illustrated with sepia photographs. Frontispiece
portrait of Kiev. Rabbis -- Biography. OCLC lists sixteen copies worldwide.
Shalom Spiegel's copy; his bookplate on inside front cover. Bit of wear to
spine. Very good condition. (CT-2) (ID #14754) $40.00.
23. • (Kurtz) Jeshurin, Ephim H. ARON KURTS BIBLIOGRAFYE. ARON KURTZ
BIBLIOGRAPHY. Nyu York, Aron Kurts buch-Komitet, 1966. Paper Wrappers, 8vo,
pages 373-379. "Separat opdruk aroysgegebn fun Aron Kurts buch-Komitet.
" Offprint. Sketch of Kurts on cover. Primarily in Yiddish, non-Yiddish
titles listed in their language of publication. Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID
#15111) $25.00.
24. • (Leivick) Jeshurin, Ephim H. H. LEIVICK: BIBLIOGRAPHIE. Paris: No
publisher, 1967. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages, 19 cm. "Extrait du livre H.
Leivick poète Yiddish. " Primarily in French, with non-Yiddish titles
listed in their language of publication. Subject: Leivick, H. , 1888-1962 --
Bibliography . Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15101) $25.00.
25. • (Lutzky) Jeshurin, Ephim H. , . A. LUTZKY BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York, 1959.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 24 pages, 26 Cm. Primarily in Yiddish, non-Yiddish titles
listed in their language of publication. Offprint from: : Fun aldos guts...,
" (New York, 1958) . Subjects: Lutzky, Aaron, 1893-1957 --Bibliography.
Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15109) $25.00.
26. • (Maimonides) Lamm, Louis. WERKE VON UND ÜBER MOSES MAIMONIDES ZU SEINEM
800. GEBURTSTAG: ANHANG, KABBALA. Amsterdam: Louis Lamm, 1935. Wrappers; 8vo. 15
pages. In German. Illustration on cover. Cabala -- Bibliography -- Catalogs.
OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Browning; pencil marks in margin and some
writing in pencil on cover. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14733) $75.00.
27. • (Manasseh Ben Israel) Silva Rosa, J. S. Da. CATALOGUS DER
TENTOONSTELLING IN HET PORTUGEESCH ISRAËLIETISCH SEMINARIUM "ETS HAÏM"
TE AMSTERDAM TER HERINNERING AAN HET DRIEHINDERD-JARIG JUBILEUM VAN HET EERSTE
DOOR MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL TE AMSTERDAM GEDRUKTE HEBREEUWSCHE BOEK. Amsterdam:
Portugeesch Israelietisch Seminarium "Ets Haïm", 1927. Wrappers;
large 8vo. 30 pages. In Dutch, with some Hebrew titles Illustrated. 66 items
listed and described, plus 29 "Varia. " Index at back. Printing,
Hebrew -- Exhibitions. Named Person: Manasseh ben Israel, 1604-1657 --
Exhibitions. At head of title: [transliterated] Alfe Menaseh. Full bibliography
of all Hebrew books printed by Menasseh ben Israel and his son. OCLC lists eight
copies worldwide. Sunned; stained. Lower right-hand corner bent, and has ink
stain. Bottom edge of title page, about 2 by 6 inches, has been torn off, but no
text appears to be missing. A binding bar has been slipped over spine to protect
it from further deterioration. Fair condition. (CT-1) (ID #14731) $75.00.
28. • (Marx, Alexander) Cohen, Boaz. PROFESSOR ALEXANDER MARX: A TRIBUTE UPON
HIS SEMI-CENTENNIAL AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS. New York, United
Synagogue Recorder, 1928. Paper Wrappers, 8vo 16 pages."Reprinted From The
United Synagogue Recorder Vol. 8, No. 1." Very Good Condition (CT-12) (ID
#15129) $40.00.
29. • (Marx, Alexander) Kohut, Rebekah. PROF. ALEXANDER MARX. New York: Jewish
Theological Society of America, 1950. Paper; 8vo. Xxiii pages. Reprinted from
Alexander Marx Jubilee Volume, JTSA. Sympathetic biographical sketch of the key
builder of the most important Jewish Library in America. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-9) (ID #14940) $20.00.
30. • (Minkov) Jeshurin, Ephim H. NOHUM-BORUKH MINKOV BIBLIOGRAFYE. New York,
1959. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, Pages 314-348, 21 cm. Primarily in Yiddish, with
non-Yiddish titles listed in their language of publication. Subjects: Minkoff,
Nochum Boruch, 1893-1958 --Bibliography. Yiddish poetry -- Bibliography.
Offprint from "Nahum Barukh Minkov: (1893-1958) , " (New York, 1959) .
Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15103) $25.00.
31. • (Molho, Isaac Rafael) Attal, Robert. PIRSUME YITSHAK REFA'EL MALKHO: (RESHIMAH
BIBLYOGRAFIT) . Jerusalem, 1989. Wrappers; 4to. 29 pages. In Hebrew. Title on
added title page: Bibliografía de las obras de Isaac Rafael Molho. Includes
index. "Hudpas be-mahadurah metsumtsemet shel shemonim u-shenayim `otakim
... " Sephardim -- Bibliography. OCLC lists five copies worldwide (Library
of Congress, Yale, University of Florida, Princeton, University of Texas at
Austin) . Ex-library with minimal markings. Bit of cover soil; top right corner
bumped. Very good condition. (CT-5) (ID #14833) $40.00.
32. • (Moore, George Foot) . THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF GEORGE FOOT MOORE,
OCTOBER 15, 1920. No Place, No Publisher, 1920. Paper Wrappers, Light crease
& wear to wrappers, Very Good Condition; 8vo; [20] pages; Presbyterian
minister who became a professor of the history of religion at Harvard in 1904.
"Moore's work was of importance in four fields--the shaping of U. S.
Scholarship, the reshaping of U. S. Concepts of religion, the study of the
Hebrew Bible, and the study of tannaitic Judaism...his JUDAISM IN THE FIRST
CENTURIES OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA: THE AGE OF THE TANNAIM (1927-30) ...has been of
great importance not only for Christians, but also for Jewish understanding of
Judaism. " (Morton Smith in Encyclopedia Judaica, 1971, Vol XII, p. 294)
(CT-12) (ID #4547) $55.00.
33. • (Niger, Samuel) Jeshurin, Ephim H. SHMUEL NIGER-BIBLIOGRAFYE. SAMUEL
NIGER (CHARNEY) BBILIOGRAPHY. Nyu York: Kultur un `ertsyung, 1956. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 12 pages. 23 cm. In Yiddish. (CT-12) (ID #15114) $25.00.
34. • (Rashi) Rivkind, Isaac. RASHI EXHIBITION. New York: Library of the
Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1940. Paper wrappers, small 8vo. 22
pages. In Hebrew; cover in English and Hebrew. Illustrated with two photographs.
Reprinted from "Hadoar, " Nos. 13 and 14, 1940. Very good condition.
(O-1) (ID #15136) $35.00.
35. • (Rivkin) Jeshurin, Ephim H. B. RIVKIN BIBLIOGRAFYE. B. RIVKIN
BIBLIOGRAPHY. Nyu York, No publisher, 1953. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 31 pages. 23
cm. In Yiddish. Reprinted from: "B. Rivkin-lebn un shafn, " (Chicago,
1953) . Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15112) $25.00.
36. • (Rogoff) Jeshurin, Ephim H. HILLEL ROGOF BIBLIOGRAFYE. HARRY ROGOFF
BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York, 1958. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 32 pages, port. 23 cm.
Primarily in Yiddish, with non-Yiddish titles listed in their language of
publication. Subjects: Rogoff, Hillel, 1882- --Bibliography. Very Good
Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15100) $25.00.
37. • (Rosenfeld, Morris) Jeshurin, Ephim H. MORRIS ROSENFELD BIBLIOGRAFYE.
MORRIS ROSENFELD BIBLIOGRAPHY. Buenos Aires: Ateneo literario en el Iwo, 1962.
Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 21 pages. 18 cm. Offprint from: "Oysgeklibene shriftn,
" (Buenos Aires, 1962) . Primarily in Yiddish, non-Yiddish titles listed in
their language of publication. Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15113) $25.00.
38. • (Rosenfeld, Morris) Szajkowski, Zosa. MORRIS ROSENFELD (1862-1923) AND
HIS TIME: CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION. New York, N. Y. : Yivo Institute for
Jewish Research, 1962 . Stapled paper covers, 4to, x, 49 leaves. 28 cm. Also
issued in Yiddish under title: Katalog fun der oysshtelung Moris Rozenfeld
(1862-1923) un zayn tsayt. SUBJECT(S) : Rosenfeld, Morris, 1862-1923 --
Exhibitions. Poets, Yiddish. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Inscribed by
Szajkowski on the cover, where he notes "Contains a section on his German
translations Nos 698-731." Corners bumped, otherwise Good Condition.
(CT-12) (ID #15076) $60.00.
39. • (Shatski) Jeshurin Ephim H. DOKTOR YAKEV SHATSKI BIBLIOGRAFYE. DR. JACOB
SHATZKY BIBLIOGRAPHY. (EVALUATIONS POST-MORTEM) . Buenos Aires, 1958. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 10 pages, 23 cm. Primarily in Yiddish, with non-Yiddish titles
listed in their language of publication. Subjects: Shatzky, Jacob, 1894-1956
--Bibliography. Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15099) $25.00.
40. • (Shoshkes) Jeshurin, Ephim H. DOKTOR HAYM SHOSHKES BIBLIOGRAFYE.
Tel-Aviv: Farlag Hamenorah, 1964. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 24 pages. Primarily in
Yiddish, with non-Yiddish titles listed in their language of publication. Very
Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15106) $25.00.
41. • (Shtaynberg) Jeshurin, Ephim H. DR. YITSHAK NAHMAN SHTAYNBERG
BIBLIOGRAFYE. DR. ISAAC NACHMAN STEINBERG BIBLIOGRAPHY. Nyu York: [Aroysgegeben
fun Dr. Y.N. Shteinberg bukh-komitet], 1961. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages.
Offprint from "Yitshak Nahman Shtaynberg: der mentsh, zayn vort, zayn oyftu,
1888-1957," (New York, 1961). With stubs of later pages, as issued. In
Yiddish. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide. Very Good Condition. (CT-13) (ID #15239)
$25.00.
42. • (Steinschneider) Marx, Alexander. STEINSCHNEIDERIANA II. New York,
George A Kohut Foundation, 1935. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 36 pages. "Reprinted
[i. E. Offprinted] from Jewish Studies in Memory of George A. Kohut..."
This is Hebrew Union College Librarian extraordinaire Adolph S. Oko's copy,
warmly inscribed "To friend Oko with love, Marx" by the author, JTSA
Librarian extraordinaire Alexander Marx. Cover is dusty, otherwise Very Good
Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15090) $50.00.
43. • (Steinschneider) Marx, Alexander. STEINSCHNEIDERIANA II. New York,
George A Kohut Foundation, 1935. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 36 pages. "Reprinted
[i. E. Offprinted] from Jewish Studies in Memory of George A. Kohut..."
Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15131) $25.00.
44. • (Tkatsh) Jeshurin, Ephim H. MAYER ZIML TKATSH BIBLIOGRAFYE. MEYER ZIML
TKATCH BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1963. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages, 23 cm. Primarily in
Yiddish, with non-Yiddish titles listed in their language of publication.
Subjects: Tkatch, Meyer, Ziml, 1894- --Bibliography. Very Good Condition.
(CT-12) (ID #15102) $25.00.
45. • (Wise, Isaac Mayer. THE WORLD OF MY BOOKS. Cincinnati: American Jewish
Archives, 1954. Wrappers; 8vo. 42 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author.
Originally a series of essays entitled "Meine Bücherei" which
appeared in Die Deborah between September 17, 1896 and March 18, 1897.
"Offprint from American Jewish archives for June, 1954." Text on title
page: "Translated, with an introduction and explanatory notes, by Albert H.
Friedlander. " OCLC lists ten copies worldwide. Cover sunned with small
stain, very good condition. (CT-5) (ID #14825) $20.00.
46. • (Zeitlin, Solomon) Hoenig, Sidney B. SOLOMON ZEITLIN: SCHOLAR LAUREATE,
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1915-1970 WITH APPRECIATIONS OF HIS WRITINGS. New
York: Bitzaron, and Philadelphia: Dropsie University, 1971. Cloth; 8vo. X, 296
pages. First edition. In English, with foreword by Zalman Shazar, President of
the State of Israel, in Hebrew and English. Frontispiece portrait of Zeitlin;
illustrated with two other photographs. Zeitlin was a rabbinic scholar &
historian, professor of rabbinical literature at Dropsie College, Philadelphia,
and co-editor of the Jewish Quarterly Review. Excellent condition. (CT-3) (ID
#14772) $45.00.
JUDAICA CATALOGS FROM BOOKSELLERS, PUBLISHERS, AND AUCTION HOUSES
47. • A. Faust Buchhandlung. (BROADSIDE BOOKLIST) . Krakau, A. Faust, No Date
(ca. 1920) . Double-sided sheet offering approximately 190 German Judaica
titles, all dated 1890-1919. Accompanying text in German as well. Contemporary
pen notation in top margin, folds, but good condition with no tears nor
chipping. (CT-12) (ID #15066) $30.00.
48. • A. Faust Buchhandlung. HADASHOT! ...KATALOG NR. 13. Krakau, A. Faust, No
Date (ca. 1910) . Paper Wrapper, 8vo, 152 pages. Includes 5324 items. In Hebrew.
Covers detached and chipped but present. Paper brown. Fair condition only.
(CT-12) (ID #15065) $25.00.
49. • A. Golub, Bookseller. RESHIMAH 5. [RESHIMAT SEFARIM `IVRIM ...YOKRE HA-METSI'OT
SHEL BET MISCHAR HA-SEFARIM SHEL A. GOLUB...]. London: Y. Nerodnitski (? ) , No
Date (ca. 1910? ) . Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 32 pages. 18 cm. In Hebrew.
Aproximately 800 items listed. SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew imprints -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Jewish literature -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers'
-- Israel -- London. Rare books -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. None on OCLC; they
locate only 1 copy of any of Golub's catalogs. Lacks front cover (hence our
guess at the full title, based on Catalog Nr. 8) , rear cover detached but
present. Heavy edgewear, but complete. (CT-12) (ID #15091) $25.00.
50. • A. Golub, Bookseller. RESHIMAH 8. RESHIMAT SEFARIM `IVRIM YESHANIM
VE-HADASHIM AVAL YOKRE HA-METSI'OT SHEL BET MISCHAR HA-SEFARIM SHEL A. GOLUB ...
London: Y. Nerodnitski, No Date (ca. 1910? ) . Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 45 pages. 18
cm. In Hebrew. 900 items listed. SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew imprints -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Jewish literature -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers'
-- Israel -- London. Rare books -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. None on OCLC; they
locate only 1 copy of any of Golub's catalogs. Very Good Condition. A beautiful
copy. (CT-12) (ID #15128) $60.00.
51. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE XI: ANGLO-JUDAICA WITH AMERICANA FROM THE
LIBRARIES OF THE LATE CHIEF RABBI DR. J. H. HERTZ, C.H., E.N. ADLER AND OTHER
GREAT COLLECTORS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1948. Wrappers; 8vo. 68 pages. 1055
items listed and described. Illustrated with facsimiles. Inside front cover has
photographic portrait of Rabbi Hertz; plates also on inside back cover and back.
SUBJECT (S) : Rare books -- Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers'. OCLC lists one
copy worldwide (SUNY) . Two copies of bookseller's card inside, stating
"With the gradual return of normal trading conditions we are bringing the
catalogue mailing list up to date" and requesting that the card be mailed
back. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14855) $60.00.
52. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 52: JUDAICA AND HEBRAICA, CHIEFLY RECENT
ACQUISITIONS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1948. Wrappers; 8vo. 69 pages. 1575 items
listed and described. Illustrated with facsimiles. SUBJECT (S) : Rare books --
Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers'. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Supplement
laid in. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14856) $30.00.
53. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 57: THE JEWS IN FRANCE. I. A REMARKABLE
COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL SOURCE MATERIAL FROM THE 15TH TO 19TH CENTURIES,
INCLUDING MS. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO MONTAIGNE'S ANCESTORS. II. BOOKS ON THE
HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN FRANCE. FOLLOWED BY A SECTION ON GENERAL JUDAICA AND
HEBRAICA. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, [late 50's? ]. Wrappers; 8vo. 76 pages. 947
items listed and described. Illustrated with facsimiles and one fold-out plate
showing Montaigne's Jewish ancestors. SUBJECT (S) : Rare books -- Catalogs.
Catalogs, Booksellers' Incunabula -- Catalogs. OCLC lists one copy worldwide
(SUNY) . Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14857) $50.00.
54. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 60: RARE & UNCOMMON BOOKS &
MANUSCRIPTS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1961? Wrappers; 8vo. 81 pages. Illustrated in
black and white. First page is foldout photographic plate. 367 items listed and
described. Some Judaica. Antiquarian booksellers -- England -- London --
Catalogs. Rare books -- England -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Manuscripts --
England -- Catalogs. OCLC lists five copies worldwide. List of current
illustrated book catalogues laid in. Cover soiled and lightly foxed; very good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14657) $30.00.
55. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 63: PALESTINE ZIONISM ISRAEL: BOOKS FROM THE
LIBRARIES OF JUDGE NEVILLE LASKI, THE LATE ISRAEL COHEN AND OTHERS. Oxford: A.
Rosenthal, [early 60's? ]. Wrappers; 8vo. 36 pages. 1067 items listed and
described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID
#14859) $35.00.
56. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 64: ENGLISH & AMERICAN JUDAICA: BOOKS
FROM THE LIBRARIES OF JUDGE NEVILLE LASKI, THE LATE ISRAEL COHEN AND OTHERS.
Oxford: A. Rosenthal, [early 60's? ]. Wrappers; 8vo. 73 pages. 2283 items listed
and described. SUBJECT (S) : Jews -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Rare books --
Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers'. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (SUNY) . Very
good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14860) $60.00.
57. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 66: RARE UNUSUAL & STANDARD BOOKS ON
MANY SUBJECTS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1964? Wrappers; 8vo. 73 pages. 1166 items
listed and described. Includes some Judaica. Catalogs, Booksellers' Catalogs,
Booksellers' -- England. Antiquarian booksellers -- England. Rare books --
Catalogs, Booksellers' . OCLC lists two copies worldwide. A few marks in margin.
Cover soiled and lightly foxed; very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14658) $30.00.
58. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 66: RARE, UNUSUAL & STANDARD BOOKS ON
MANY SUBJECTS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1964. Wrappers; 8vo. 75 pages. 1197 items
listed and described. Includes Judaica. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (LOC) .
Two-page supplement laid in. "Cat. No. 66" written in pen on cover.
Date-stamped "Feb 27 1964" on cover. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID
#14861) $25.00.
59. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 67: JUDAICA & HEBRAICA FROM THE
LIBRARIES OF THE LATE CHIEF RABBI DR. HERMANN ADLER, DAYAN ASHER FELDMAN, ISRAEL
COHEN AND OTHERS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1964. Wrappers; 8vo. 132 pages. 2844
items listed and described. Text from inside catalog: "We would like to
call particular attention to the valuable section of Responsa, Rabbinics and
Talmudic commentaries. The code word for this catalogue is 'Judith. '"
SUBJECT (S) : Hebrew literature -- Bibliography. Manuscripts -- Catalogs. OCLC
lists two copies worldwide (Michigan, UPenn CJS) . Very good condition. (CT-8)
(ID #14862) $40.00.
60. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 68: RARE UNUSUAL & STANDARD BOOKS ON
MANY SUBJECTS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1960's? Wrappers; 8vo. 113 pages.
Illustrated with four pages of photographic plates and two facsimiles. 1166
items listed and described. Includes some Judaica. Catalogs, Booksellers'
Catalogs, Booksellers' -- England. Antiquarian booksellers -- England. Rare
books -- Catalogs, Booksellers' . OCLC lists two copies worldwide. A few marks
in margin. Bit of cover soil; very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14659) $30.00.
61. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 68: RARE UNUSUAL & STANDARD BOOKS ON
MANY SUBJECTS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, late 1960's? Wrappers; 8vo. 113 pages.
Illustrated with four pages of photographic plates and two facsimiles. 2053
items listed and described. Includes Judaica. SUBJECT (S) : Catalogs,
Booksellers' Catalogs, Booksellers' -- England. Antiquarian booksellers --
England. Rare books -- Catalogs, Booksellers'. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Ex-library with minimal markings. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14863)
$25.00.
62. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 69: RARE UNUSUAL & STANDARD BOOKS ON
MANY SUBJECTS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1966? Wrappers; 8vo. 129 pages. 2423 items
listed and described. Includes Judaica. SUBJECT (S) : Catalogs, Booksellers'
Catalogs, Booksellers' -- England. Antiquarian booksellers -- England. Rare
books -- Catalogs, Booksellers'. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (LOC) .
Bookseller's reply card laid in. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14864) $25.00.
63. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 70: FINE BOOKS & MSS. Oxford: A.
Rosenthal, 1966. Wrappers; 8vo. 60 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles and four
pages of plates. 458 items listed and described. Includes Judaica. SUBJECT (S) :
Rare books -- Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers'. OCLC lists one copy worldwide
(SUNY) . Bookseller's reply card laid in. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID
#14865) $25.00.
64. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 72: RARE, UNUSUAL AND STANDARD BOOKS IN
SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE ON MANY SUBJECTS INCLUDING BOOKS ON SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
AND LATIN AMERICA IN OTHER LANGUAGES WITH AN IMPORTANT APPENDIX OF SPANISH AND
PORTUGUESE JUDAICA. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1968. Wrappers; 8vo. 112 pages.
Illustrated with facsimiles and two pages of plates. 2005 items listed and
described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Bookseller's reply card laid in. Some
markings on cover. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14867) $35.00.
65. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 72: RARE, UNUSUAL AND STANDARD BOOKS IN
SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE ON MANY SUBJECTS INCLUDING BOOKS ON SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
AND LATIN AMERICA IN OTHER LANGUAGES WITH AN IMPORTANT APPENDIX OF SPANISH AND
PORTUGUESE JUDAICA. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1968. Wrappers; 8vo. 112 pages.
Illustrated with facsimiles and two pages of plates. 2005 items listed and
described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Bookseller's reply card laid in.
Ex-library with minimal markings; "Received 3/1/68" written in pen on
top of front cover. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14866) $30.00.
66. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 73: RARE UNUSUAL & STANDARD BOOKS ON
MANY SUBJECTS [EXCLUDING SPANISH & PORTUGESE] INCLUDING...APPENDIX-JUDAICA
AND HEBRAICA. DETAILED SUBJECT INDEX OVERLEAF. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1960's?
Wrappers; 8vo. 37 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles. 712 items listed and
described. Catalogs, Booksellers' Catalogs, Booksellers' -- England. Antiquarian
booksellers -- England. Rare books -- Catalogs, Booksellers' . OCLC lists two
copies worldwide. Two-page addenda laid in. Few marks in margin. Bit of cover
soil; very good condition. (CT-1/8) (ID #14660) $30.00.
67. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 73: RARE UNUSUAL & STANDARD BOOKS ON
MANY SUBJECTS [EXCLUDING SPANISH & PORTUGESE] INCLUDING...APPENDIX-JUDAICA
AND HEBRAICA. DETAILED SUBJECT INDEX OVERLEAF. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1968.
Wrappers; 8vo. 37 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles. 712 items listed and
described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Two-page addenda laid in. Ex-library
with minimal markings. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14868) $25.00.
68. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 74: HISTORY, TRAVEL, LITERATURE &
LANGUAGES CONCERNING NORTH AMERICA, AUSTRALIA, AFRICA, PALESTINE, ISRAEL IN
ENGLISH & OTHER LANGUAGES. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, late 1960's? Wrappers; 8vo.
37 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles. 839 items listed and described. Inside
front cover is an index; inside back cover is addenda. Catalogs, Booksellers'
Catalogs, Booksellers' -- England. Antiquarian booksellers -- England. Rare
books -- Catalogs, Booksellers' . OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Bit of cover
soil; very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14661) $30.00.
69. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 74: HISTORY, TRAVEL, LITERATURE &
LANGUAGES CONCERNING NORTH AMERICA, AUSTRALIA, AFRICA, PALESTINE, ISRAEL IN
ENGLISH & OTHER LANGUAGES. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1968. Wrappers; 8vo. 37
pages. Illustrated with facsimiles. 839 items listed and described. Inside front
cover is an index; inside back cover is addenda. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Ex-library with minimal markings. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14870)
$25.00.
70. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 76: AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF BOOKS ON THE
HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN AFRICA, AMERICA, ASIA, AUSTRALIA AND EUROPE, IN MANY
LANGUAGES. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1970? Wrappers; 8vo. 57 pages. Illustrated with
facsimiles. 1554 items listed and described. Inside front cover is an index.
Catalogs, Booksellers' Catalogs, Booksellers' -- England. Antiquarian
booksellers -- England. Rare books -- Catalogs, Booksellers' . OCLC lists two
copies worldwide. Bit of cover soil; very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14662)
$40.00.
71. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 77: PALESTINE ZIONISM ISRAEL: A COLLECTION
OF RARE AND STANDARD BOOKS IN MANY LANGUAGES FROM 1684 TO 1969, WITH AN APPENDIX
ON "BRITISH-ISRAEL IDENTITY": THEORIES ON THE TEN LOST TRIBES. Oxford:
A. Rosenthal, 1966. Wrappers; 8vo. 16 pages. 535 items listed and described.
SUBJECT (S) : Rare books -- Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers'. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14873) $30.00.
72. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 78: JUDAICA & HEBRAICA: CONTENTS:
GENERAL, NOS. 1-257, 441-452; HEBREW TEXTS NOS. 258-333, 445-447; HAGGADAHS,
NOS. 334-440. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1970? Wrappers; 8vo. 17 pages. 452 items
listed and described. Inside front cover is an informational essay titled
"The Jewish Historical Society of England. "' OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Bit of cover soil; very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14874) $60.00.
73. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 79: BIBLIOTECA HEBRAICA: A CATALOGUE OF MORE
THAN 2100 PRINTED BOOKS AND MSS. IN HEBREW, AND TRANSLATIONS FROM THE HEBREW,
INCLUDING, BIBLE & TALMUD STUDIES, RARE & STANDARD EDITIONS FROM 1521 TO
1970. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1971? Wrappers; 8vo. 87 pages. 2218 items listed and
described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Bookseller's reply card laid in. Very
good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14876) $30.00.
74. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 79: BIBLIOTECA HEBRAICA: A CATALOGUE OF MORE
THAN 2100 PRINTED BOOKS AND MSS. IN HEBREW, AND TRANSLATIONS FROM THE HEBREW,
INCLUDING, BIBLE & TALMUD STUDIES, RARE & STANDARD EDITIONS FROM 1521 TO
1970. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1971? Wrappers; 8vo. 87 pages. 2218 items listed and
described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Bookseller's reply card laid in.
Ex-library with minimal markings, with card partially filled out and some margin
notes in ink; "Received April 1971" written on cover. Very good
condition. (CT-8) (ID #14875) $25.00.
75. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 82: RARE AND UNUSUAL BOOKS RELATING TO ASIA
INCLUDING AN IMPORTANT SECTION ON PALESTINE. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1971?
Wrappers; 8vo. 19 pages. 536 items listed and described. Inside back cover has
facsimile of title page of Herzl's Der Judenstaat. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Date-stamped "Dec 22 1971" on front cover. Very good
condition. (CT-8) (ID #14877) $35.00.
76. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 83: A CHOICE OF RARE, IMPORTANT AND STANDARD
BOOKS ON MANY SUBJECTS INCLUDING SOME MANUSCRIPTS. DETAILED SUBJECT INDEX AT END
OF CATALOGUE. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1972? Wrappers; 8vo. 37 pages. 328 items
listed and described. Illustrated with facsimiles; back cover, and inside covers
also illustrated. Index at end of catalogue. About a third of this catalogue
Hebraica and Judaica. Catalogs, Booksellers' Catalogs, Booksellers' -- England.
Antiquarian booksellers -- England. Rare books -- Catalogs, Booksellers' . OCLC
lists two copies worldwide. Bit of cover soil; very good condition. (CT-1) (ID
#14664) $40.00.
77. • Alter Hebrew Book Company, New York. RESHIMT HA-SEFARIM MI'OTSAR
HA-SEFARIM ... New York, Alter Hebrew Book Co. , 1925. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 150
pages. 21 cm. In Hebrew SUBJECT (S) : Hebrew literature -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. OCLC locates only 1 copy worldwide (Columbia) . Staples rusty,
otherwise Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15081) $50.00.
78. • American Jewish Committee. DON'T MISS THESE PUBLICATIONS ON...JEWS AND
JUDAISM. New York: Institute of Human Relations (American Jewish Committee) ,
1967? Wrappers; slender 8vo. 8-page foldout brochure. 25 books listed. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14960) $20.00.
79. • American Jewish Committee. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
INSTITUTE OF HUMAN RELATIONS. New York: Institute of Human Relations (American
Jewish Committee) , 1963. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 39 pages. January 1963. With
Index of Titles at back. Much on the Civil Rights movement. SUBJECT(S) : Jews --
Bibliography -- Catalogs. Judaism and social problems -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Civil rights -- Religious aspects -- Judaism -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Catalogs, Publishers' -- New York (State) -- New York. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Some pencil on cover; otherwise, excellent condition. (CT-10)
(ID #14953) $25.00.
80. • American Jewish Committee. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
INSTITUTE OF HUMAN RELATIONS. New York: Institute of Human Relations (American
Jewish Committee) , 1971. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 57 pages. March 1971. With
Index of Titles at back. Much on the Civil Rights movement. SUBJECT(S) : Jews --
Bibliography -- Catalogs. Judaism and social problems -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Civil rights -- Religious aspects -- Judaism -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Catalogs, Publishers' -- New York (State) -- New York. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14957) $20.00.
81. • American Jewish Committee. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
INSTITUTE OF HUMAN RELATIONS. New York: Institute of Human Relations (American
Jewish Committee) , 1969. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 49 pages. 6/69. With Index of
Titles at back. Much on the Civil Rights movement. SUBJECT(S) : Jews --
Bibliography -- Catalogs. Judaism and social problems -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Civil rights -- Religious aspects -- Judaism -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Catalogs, Publishers' -- New York (State) -- New York. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14956) $20.00.
82. • American Jewish Committee. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
INSTITUTE OF HUMAN RELATIONS. New York: Institute of Human Relations (American
Jewish Committee) , 1967. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 46 pages. September 1967. With
Index of Titles at back. Much on the Civil Rights movement. SUBJECT(S) : Jews --
Bibliography -- Catalogs. Judaism and social problems -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Civil rights -- Religious aspects -- Judaism -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Catalogs, Publishers' -- New York (State) -- New York. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14955) $20.00.
83. • American Jewish Committee. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
INSTITUTE OF HUMAN RELATIONS. New York: Institute of Human Relations (American
Jewish Committee) , 1966. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 46 pages. August 1966. With
Index of Titles at back. Much on the Civil Rights movement. SUBJECT(S) : Jews --
Bibliography -- Catalogs. Judaism and social problems -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Civil rights -- Religious aspects -- Judaism -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Catalogs, Publishers' -- New York (State) -- New York. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14954) $20.00.
84. • American Jewish Committee. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH
COMMITTEE. New York: Institute of Human Relations (American Jewish Committee) ,
1957. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 28 pages. May 1957. With Index of Titles at back.
Much on the Civil Rights movement. SUBJECT(S) : Jews -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Judaism and social problems -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Civil rights
-- Religious aspects -- Judaism -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Catalogs,
Publishers' -- New York (State) -- New York. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Staple in cover; otherwise, excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14958) $25.00.
85. • American Jewish Committee. PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH
COMMITTEE. New York: Institute of Human Relations (American Jewish Committee) ,
1960. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 35 pages. April 1960. With Index of Titles at back.
Much on the Civil Rights movement. SUBJECT(S) : Jews -- Bibliography --
Catalogs. Judaism and social problems -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Civil rights
-- Religious aspects -- Judaism -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Catalogs,
Publishers' -- New York (State) -- New York. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14959) $20.00.
86. • American Libraries Procurement Center. ACCESSIONS LIST, ISRAEL. VOLUME
10, NO. 3. MARCH 1973. Tel-Aviv: American Libraries Procurement Center, 1973.
Wrappers; 4to. 42-64 pages. Monthly publication. At head of title: The Library
of Congress Public Law 480 Project. SUBJECT (S) : Israel -- Imprints --
Periodicals. Sunned; cover soil. Staples are rusting. Good condition. (CT-9) (ID
#14942) $20.00.
87. • American Libraries Procurement Center. ACCESSIONS LIST, ISRAEL. VOLUME 9
1972. Tel-Aviv: American Libraries Procurement Center, 1972. Wrappers; 4to.
Xcvii pages. Monthly publication. At head of title: The Library of Congress
Public Law 480 Project. SUBJECT (S) : Israel -- Imprints -- Periodicals. Sunned;
cover soil. Spine chipping. Good condition. (CT-9) (ID #14941) $20.00.
88. • Anglo-Judaica Book Exchange. CATALOGUE OF HEBREW BOOKS TO BE SOLD BY
AUCTION ON TUESDAY, 22ND SEPTEMBER 1992 AT 11: 00 A.M. AT PLAZA HALL, 238
STAMFORD HILL, LONDON, N. 16. (ENTRANCE EGERTON ROAD) . London: Anglo-Judaica
Book Exchange, 1992. Wrappers; 8vo. 20 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles. 253
items listed and described. Book auctions -- Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers' --
England -- London. Judaism -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. OCLC lists one copy
worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14681) $30.00.
89. • Atitcot. CATALOGUE NO. 1-JUDAICA. Tel Aviv: Aticot, No Date (1960's? ) .
Wrappers; 8vo. 162 pages. 2193 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Sunned. No covers, and last entry is incomplete; catalogue appears to be missing
some pages. Poor condition. (CT-1) (ID #14711) $15.00.
90. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. NR 1. Jerusalem: Bamberger &
Wahrmann, 1934. Wrappers; 12mo, 39 pages. In Hebrew, with prices in English.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in margin. Pages sunned and stained.
Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14604) $50.00.
91. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA: CATALOGUE NO. 2 RESHIMAH 2, 1934.
Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1934. Wrappers; 12mo. 52 pages. Contains
index. 786 items. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Marks in margin. Pages sunned
and slightly stained; 1/2" chip on bottom of spine; good condition. (CT-1)
(ID #14645) $50.00.
92. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA. CATALOGUE NO. 2. RESHIMAH 2.
Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1934. Wrappers, 8vo. 52 pages. In English.
786 items listed. Contains index. Title in Hebrew: Reshimah [transliterated].
OCLC lists three copies worldwide (UCLA, George Washington, UNC) . Order post
card laid in. Browning. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14980) $40.00.
93. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA: CATALOGUE NO. 4, 1934. Jerusalem:
Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1934. Wrappers; 12mo. 51 pages. Contains index. 917
items. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Marks in margin. Pages sunned and
slightly stained; 1/2" chip on top of spine; good condition. (CT-1) (ID
#14646) $50.00.
94. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. NR. 5. Jerusalem: Bamberger &
Wahrmann, 1936. Wrappers; 12mo, 72 pages. In Hebrew, with prices in English.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in margin. Pages sunned and stained.
Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14605) $50.00.
95. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. CATALOGUE NO. 7. RESHIMAH 7.
Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, early 30's? Wrappers, 8vo. 69 pages. In
Hebrew. 1418 items listed. Title in Hebrew: Reshimah [transliterated]. OCLC
lists three copies worldwide (UCLA, George Washington, UNC) . Browning; few
pencil marks in margin. Some cover soil. Two small holes punched near spine.
Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14985) $40.00.
96. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA PALESTINENSIA: CATALOGUE NO. 8, 1935.
Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1935. Wrappers; 12mo. 110 pages. Contains
index. 2139 items. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Order card laid in. Pages
sunned and stained; cover lightly foxed; spine chipping; good condition. (CT-1)
(ID #14647) $50.00.
97. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA. PALESTINENSIA. CATALOGUE NO. 8.
RESHIMAH. Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1935. Wrappers, 8vo. 110 pages.
In English and German. 2139 items listed. Title in Hebrew: Reshimah
[transliterated]. OCLC lists three copies worldwide (UCLA, George Washington,
UNC) . Browning; spine chipping. Few pencil marks in margin. Two small holes
punched near spine. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14981) $45.00.
98. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. NR. 9. Jerusalem: Bamberger &
Wahrmann, 1938. Wrappers; 12mo, 27 pages. In Hebrew, with prices in English.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in margin. Pages sunned and stained.
Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14606) $50.00.
99. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA RECENTLY THE PROPERTY OF THE LIBRARY
OF THE AKADEMIE FUR DIE WISSENSCHAFT DES JUDENTUMS IN BERLIN: CATALOGUE NO. 10
RESHIMAH 10. 1936. Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1936. Wrappers, 8vo. 68
pages. In English and German. 1608 items listed. Nazi-era sale, certainly
reflecting pressure on the Akademie to raise money in response to crises brought
on by 2 years of Hitler. Title in Hebrew: Reshimah [transliterated]. OCLC lists
three copies worldwide (UCLA, George Washington, UNC) . Few marks in margin.
Pages sunned and stained; cover lightly foxed; spine chipping; good condition.
(CT-1) (ID #14648) $75.00.
100. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA RECENTLY THE PROPERTY OF THE LIBRARY
OF THE AKADEMIE FÜR DIE WISSENSCHAFT DES JUDENTUMS IN BERLIN. CATALOGUE NO. 10.
RESHIMAH 10. Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1936. Wrappers, 8vo. 68 pages.
In English and German. 1608 items listed. Nazi-era sale, certainly reflecting
pressure on the Akademie to raise money in response to crises brought on by 2
years of Hitler. Title in Hebrew: Reshimah [transliterated]. OCLC lists three
copies worldwide (UCLA, George Washington, UNC) . Browning; water stain on back
cover along spine not affecting pages. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14982)
$75.00.
101. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA: RECENTLY THE PROPERTY OF THE LIBRARY
OF THE AKADEMIE FUR DIE WISSENSCHAFT DES JUDENTUMS IN BERLIN: CATALOGUE NO. 12,
L-Z, 1936. Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1936. Wrappers; 12mo. 29 pages.
Brief index at front of book. 1242 items. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. One
copy has a few marks in margin. Pages sunned and stained; lightly foxed. Good
condition. (CT-1) (2) (ID #14654) $75.00.
102. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA RECENTLY THE PROPERTY OF THE LIBRARY
OF THE LATE HARRY KARP, NEW YORK. CATALOGUE NO. 14. RESHIMAH 14. Jerusalem:
Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1937. Wrappers, 8vo. 44 pages. In English. 898 items
listed. Title in Hebrew: Reshimah [transliterated]. OCLC lists three copies
worldwide (UCLA, George Washington, UNC) . Advertisement for recent publication
laid in. Browning; few pencil marks in margin. Some cover soil. Good condition.
(CT-1/10) (ID #14983/14649) $60.00.
103. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. CATALOGUE NO. 15. RESHIMAH 15.
Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1941? Wrappers; 12mo, 44 pages. In Hebrew,
with prices in English. OCLC lists three copies worldwide (UCLA, George
Washington, UNC). 937 items listed. Browning; few pencil marks in margin. Small
water stain along bottom edge near spine. Two small holes punched near spine.
Good condition. (CT-1/10) (ID #14986/14607) $50.00.
104. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA: CATALOGUE NO. 16, 1937. Jerusalem:
Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1937. Wrappers; 12mo. 48 pages. 1231 items. OCLC lists
no copies worldwide. One copy has a few marks in margin. Pages sunned and
stained; cover lightly foxed; good condition. (CT-1) (2) (ID #14650) $50.00.
105. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA: CATALOGUE NO. 18, 1938. Jerusalem:
Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1938. Wrappers; 12mo. 48 pages. 1266 items. OCLC lists
no copies worldwide. One copy has a few marks in margin. Pages sunned and
stained; cover lightly foxed; good condition. (CT-1) (2) (ID #14651) $50.00.
106. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. NR. 19. Jerusalem: Bamberger &
Wahrmann, 1943? . Wrappers; 12mo, 87 pages. In Hebrew, with prices in English.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in margin. Pages sunned and stained.
Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14608) $50.00.
107. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA: CONTAINING THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE
PROF. DR. L. BLAU OF BUDAPEST AND SEVERAL OTHER COLLECTIONS: FIRST PART:
CATALOGUE NO. 20, 1938. Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1938. Wrappers;
12mo. 64 pages. 1748 items. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in margin.
Order card laid in. Pages sunned and stained; cover lightly foxed; 1/2"
chip at bottom of spine. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14652) $75.00.
108. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA: CONTAINING THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE
PROF. DR. L. BLAU OF BUDAPEST AND SEVERAL OTHER COLLECTIONS: SECOND PART:
CATALOGUE NO. 21, 1939. Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1939. Wrappers;
12mo. 29 pages. 783 items. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in margin.
Pages sunned and stained; cover lightly foxed. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID
#14653) $75.00.
109. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA. CATALOGUE NO. 22. RESHIMAH 22.
Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1940. Wrappers, 8vo. 64 pages. In English.
1625 items listed. Title in Hebrew: Reshimah [transliterated]. One illustration.
OCLC lists three copies worldwide (UCLA, George Washington, UNC) . paper cover
has stains. Spine chipping. Good condition. (CT-1/10) (ID #14984/14834) $40.00.
110. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. CATALOGUE NO. 23. RESHIMAH 23.
Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1945? . Wrappers; 12mo, 72 pages. In
Hebrew, with prices in English. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in
margin. Pages sunned and stained. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14609) $45.00.
111. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. CATALOGUE NO. 23. RESHIMAH 23.
Jerusalem: Bamberger & Wahrmann, early 40's? Wrappers, 8vo. 72 pages. In
Hebrew. 1580 items listed. Title in Hebrew: Reshimah [transliterated]. One
illustration. OCLC lists three copies worldwide (UCLA, George Washington, UNC) .
Browning; few pencil marks in margin. Small water stain along edge near spine.
Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14988) $40.00.
112. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. HEBRAICA. NR. 25. Jerusalem: Bamberger &
Wahrmann, 1946? . Wrappers; 12mo, 20 pages. In Hebrew, with prices in English.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in margin. Pages sunned and stained.
Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14610) $40.00.
113. • Bamberger & Wahrmann. JUDAICA: CATALOGUE NO. 36, 1946. Jerusalem:
Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1946. Wrappers; 12mo. 68 pages. Brief index on inside
front cover of book. 1242 items. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Few marks in
margin. Pages sunned and stained; upper right-hand corner has faint water stain.
Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14655) $50.00.
114. • Bar-David Literary Agency. KATALOG BAR-DAVID LE-SIFRE YISRA'EL. Tel
Aviv: Bar-David Literary Agency, 1957. Cloth; 8vo. 371 pages. In Hebrew.
Illustrated. Added title: Bar-David's Israel book catalog. Listing titles
published until the year 1957. Catalogs, Publishers' -- Israel. Israel --
Bibliography -- Catalogs. Ex-library copy. Cover edgeworn and soiled. Good
condition. (CT-6) (ID #14836) $20.00.
115. • Bar-David Literary Agency. KATALOG BAR-DAVID LE-SIFRE YISRA'EL. Tel
Aviv: Bar-David Literary Agency, 1958. Cloth; 8vo. XI, 397 pages. In Hebrew.
Illustrated. With list of publishers in English. Title in English: Bar-David's
Israel Book Catalog Listing Titles Published until the January 1959. Catalogs,
Publishers' -- Israel. Israel -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Ex-library copy with
minimal markings. Cover edgeworn and soiled. Pages very brown. Good condition.
(CT-6) (ID #14837) $20.00.
116. • Bar-David Literary Agency. KATALOG BAR-DAVID LE-SIFRE YISRA'EL. Tel
Aviv: Bar-David Literary Agency, 1960. Cloth; 8vo. XI, 405 pages. In Hebrew.
Title in English: Bar-David's Israel Book Catalog Listing Titles Published until
the January 1960. Illustrated. With list of publishers in English. Catalogs,
Publishers' -- Israel. Israel -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Ex-library copy with
minimal markings. Cover edgeworn and soiled. Pages very brown. Good condition.
(CT-6) (ID #14838) $20.00.
117. • Bar-Ilan University Press. CATALOGUE 1991-1992. Ramat-Gan, Israel:
Bar-Ilan University Press, 1992. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 56 pages. Books and
journals in print. With index of writers, authors, and editors and an order form
at end. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14878)
$20.00.
118. • Bar-Ilan University Press. CATALOGUE 1993-1994. Ramat-Gan, Israel:
Bar-Ilan University Press, 1994. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 58 pages. Books and
journals in print. With index of writers, authors, and editors and an order form
at end. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14879)
$20.00.
119. • Bar-Ilan University Press. CATALOGUE 1995-1996. Ramat-Gan, Israel:
Bar-Ilan University Press, 1996. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 70 pages. Books and
journals in print. With list of publications out of print, index of writers,
authors, and editors, and an order form at end. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14880) $20.00.
120. • Bialik Institute. THE BIALIK INSTITUTE BOOK AND PRICE LIST 1994.
Jerusalem: The Bialik Institute, 1994. Wrappers; 8vo. 51 pages. Hassifriya
Haziyonit Ben-Gurion University of the Negev Press and Other Publishers. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-11) (ID #15012/15034)
$20.00.
121. • Blackwell's. CATALOGUE NO. 528: CODEWORD: 'JUDEA: ' JUDAICA, HEBRAICA,
RABBINICA: FROM BLACKWELL'S. Oxford: Blackwell's, No Date (1948? ) . Wrappers;
small 8vo. 62 pages. 2661 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Two
one-page supplements laid in: old decorative maps, and a sterling/franc exchange
table. Cover detaching; edges bumped; fair condition. (CT-1) (ID #14692) $30.00.
122. • Blackwell's. HEBRAICA, JUDAICA, RABBINICA: CATALOGUE 641 FROM
BLACKWELL'S. Oxford: Blackwell's, No Date (late 1950s? ) . Wrappers; small 8vo.
62 pages. 2661 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Two one-page
supplements laid in: old decorative maps, and a sterling/franc exchange table.
Cover detaching; edges bumped; fair condition. (CT-1) (ID #14691) $35.00.
123. • Bloch Publishing Company. BLOCH'S BOOK BULLETIN. No. 61.
September-October 1940. New York: Bloch, 1940. Wrappers; 8vo. 39 pages.
Holocaust period. Light wear, Very good condition. (CT-10) (ID #15127) $30.00.
124. • Book Publishers' Association Of Israel. KATALOG SEFARIM KELALI LE-FI
BATE HA-HOTSA'AH: BE-TSERUF SHELOSHAH MAFTEHOT: MAFTEAH SHEMOT HA-SEARIM,
MAFTEAH SHEMOT HA-MEHABRIM, MAFTEAH HA-SEFARIM, LEFI NOS'IM. Tel Aviv: Book
Publishers' Association of Israel, 1961. Cloth; 8vo. Various pagings. In Hebrew.
Title page in Hebrew on verso. Added title page in English: General book
catalog. Many catalogs bound together. Illustrated in color and black and white.
Excellent historical resource on print culture of Israel. Hebrew literature --
Bibliography. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (Harvard) . Pages brown; spine
faded; corners bumped. Boards wrinkled; spine starting. Good condition. (CT-3)
(ID #14769) $30.00.
125. • Brill, E. J. THE BIBLE LANDS: THEOLOGY -- HISTORY -- LANGUAGES:
CATALOGUE NO 348. Leiden, The Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1962. Wrappers; small
8vo. 166 pages. In English, with prices in Dutch guilders. 2542 items listed and
described. Good condition. (CT-13) (ID #15238) $30.00.
126. • Brill, E. J. THE TORAH AND AFTER: CATALOGUE NO 469. JUNE 1974. Leiden,
The Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1974. Wrappers; small 8vo. 95 pages. In English,
with prices in Dutch guilders. Illustrated. A very abbreviated index on page 91
covering a few subjects. 1874 items listed and described. Index at back. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Bit of browning. A stain of some sort, coffee
perhaps, on back cover has affected bottom margin of most pages. Good condition.
(CT-1) (ID #14732) $30.00.
127. • Center For Jewish Art. PUBLICATIONS 1992. Jerusalem: Hebrew University
of Jerusalem, 1992. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 24 pages. One page devoted to each
work. Illustrated. Order form laid in. Illustrated in color and black and white.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-11) (ID #15027) $25.00.
128. • Christie's East. THE WARNER PRINS COLLECTION OF HEBREW AND JUDAIC
BOOKS: THE PROPERTY OF CAROL PRINS AND THE PROPERTY OF TOMÁS L. RYAN DE
HEREDIA, INCLUDING THE FERRARA BIBLE OF 1553. New York: Christie's East, 1995.
Wrappers; 4to. 64 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Hebrew imprints --
Private collections -- Catalogs. Judaism -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Day of
sale: December 6, 1995. "This sale should be referred to as
PRINS-7801." OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Back cover lightly scuffed.
Very good condition. (CT-4) (ID #14791) $45.00.
129. • Christie's Inc. IMPORTANT HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS FROM THE
LIBRAARY OF THE LONDON BETH DIN, SOLD BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE UNITED
SYNAGOGUE. AUCTION WEDNESDAY, 23 JUNE 1999. New York: Christie's, 1999. Paper;
4to. 268 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Lots 1-148. This sale
referred to as Beth Din-9192. OCLC lists sixteen copies worldwide. Bit of edge
wear; very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14619) $30.00.
130. • Colbo, La Librairie. CATALOGUE 1969. Paris: la Librairie Colbo, 1969.
Wrappers; 8vo. 51 pages. In French and Hebrew. Booklist of works in print by
this publisher. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Pages 48-51 are laid in, along
with price list. Cover soil; foxed. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14716) $20.00.
131. • Consistoire Central Israélite De France. LES LIVRES JUIFS: ÉLÉMENTS
DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES OUVRAGES SUR LE JUDAÏSME EXISTANT EN LIBRAIRIE. Paris: Éditions
du Chant Nouveau, 1947. Wrappers; 8vo. 18 pages. In French. According to the
introduction, a working bibliography of readily-attainable books in print to
enable Jewish history and religion to be studied after so many (war) years
during which books were scarce and hard to obtain. Jews -- Bibliography. Liste
établie pour le Consistoire central. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Cover soil;
foxed and sunned. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14718) $100.00.
132. • Council On The Teaching Of Hebrew. PUBLICATIONS OF THE COUNCIL ON THE
TEACHING OF HEBREW. Jerusalem: Council on the Teaching of Hebrew, late 1970's?
Wrappers; slender 8vo. Foldout brochure. In English on one side and Hebrew on
the other. Illustrated. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Four updates have been
made with a marking pen. Very good condition. (CT-11) (ID #15025) $20.00.
133. • D. Fränkel. KATALOG NR. 53 RESHIMAH 53. Lwow, D. Fränkel, No Date
(1920? ) . Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages. In Hebrew. Very heavily worn, with all
pages chipped and loose with notations on front cover and loss of a few letters
to the last page (a few words of the summary text) ; still otherwise complete.
(CT-12) (ID #15067) $20.00.
134. • Devir. RESHIMAT SEFARIM MAFORTOT. Tel Aviv, Devir, 1938. Paper
Wrappers, 12mo, 50 pages. In Hebrew. Distributor's stamp on cover (Rubin Mass,
Jerusalem) . None Located. Very Good Condition. (CT-12) (ID #15058) $40.00.
135. • Distributors' Center for Israeli Books. THE DCIB CATALOGUE. Tel Aviv:
Distributors' Center for Israeli Books Ltd. , 1975. Paper, small 8vo. 272 pages.
Title and author indices. Illustrated. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Bit of
edgewear, browning. Very good condition. (CT-10) (ID #15006) $20.00.
136. • Distributors' Center for Israeli Books. THE DCIB CATALOGUE. BOOKS AND
PERIODICALS IN ENGLISH PRINTED AND PUBLISHED IN ISRAEL 1977. Tel Aviv:
Distributors' Center for Israeli Books Ltd. , 1977. Paper, small 8vo. 133 pages.
Author index. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Bit of edgewear, browning. Upper
right corner bent. Date-stamped on cover. Very good condition. (CT-10) (ID
#15007) $20.00.
137. • Dzialowski, S. CATALOGUE NO. 11. London: S. Dzialowski, No Date
(1940s-50s) Wrappers; 8vo. 40 pages. In Hebrew. 1200 items listed. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Sunned; foxed; edgeworn. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14689)
$40.00.
138. • Dzialowski, S. CATALOGUE NO. 13. London: S. Dzialowski, No Date
(1940s-50s? ) Wrappers; 8vo. 24 pages. In Hebrew. 700 items listed. OCLC lists
no copies worldwide. Sunned; foxed; edgeworn. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14690)
$40.00.
139. • Eggimann, Ch. BULLETIN NO. 4: JUDAÏCA. DOCUMENTS MANUSCRITS ET IMPRIMÉS
SUR LES FAMILLES, LES COMMUNAUTÉS, LES PERSÉCUTIONS, LA VIE ÉCONOMIQUE, ETC.,
JUIVES DU 16E SIÈCLE À LA RÉVOLUTION.-LIVRES ET GRAVURES. Paris: A la
Licorne, No Date (Late 1940s-50s) . Wrappers; 12mo. 20 pages. In French.
Illustration on cover. Contents listed on inside front cover. 914 items listed
and described. An introduction explains that these archives came from the
Ollivier family, who for two centuries exerted considerable power in Avignon, as
chancellors and advisors to the Pope. They reveal much about the Jewish families
and communities in southern France from the 16th century to the Revolution:
their excellent relations with French nobility, the protection and respect they
were afforded. A unique collection. Jews -- France. OCLC lists one copy
worldwide. Sunned; foxed. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14715) $75.00.
140. • Erasmus Antiquariaat En Boekhandel. CATALOGUE 270: HEBRAICA
JUDAEO-GERMAN JUDAICA. Amsterdam: Erasmus Antiquariaat en Boekhandel, No Date
(1968? ) . Wrappers; 12mo. 60 pages. In English. Illustrated. 890 items listed;
some described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-1) (ID
#14736) $30.00.
141. • Ettinghausen, Richard, Ed. A SELECTED AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
BOOKS AND PERIODICALS IN WESTERN LANGUAGES DEALING WITH THE NEAR AND MIDDLE
EAST, WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON MEDIEVAL AND MODERN TIMES. Washington: Middle
East Institute, 1954. Wrappers; large 8vo. Viii, 137 pages. With index.
"Prepared under the auspices of the Committee on Near Eastern Studies,
American Council of Learned Societies. " Completed summer 1951. With
supplement, December, 1953. SUBJECT (S) : Middle East -- Bibliography. Cover
soil; upper right corner bumped. Half-inch tear in back cover; another on spine.
Good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14922) $30.00.
142. • Franciscan Printing Press. CATALOGUE 1984. Jerusalem: Franciscan
Printing Press, 1984. Wrappers; slim 8vo. XXIX, 119 pages. Illustrated. Catalog
of religious, scholarly, and liturgical works in various languages published
principally for the Christian community. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Date on
front cover smudged. Very good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14968) $20.00.
143. • Franciscan Printing Press. CATALOGUE 1985. Jerusalem: Franciscan
Printing Press, 1985. Wrappers; slim 8vo. XXIX, 119 pages. Illustrated. Catalog
of religious, scholarly, and liturgical works in various languages published
principally for the Christian community. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14969) $20.00.
144. • Gewürz, S. JUDAICA & HEBRAICA: ANTIQUARIATS-KATALOG NR. 8. Basel:
S. Gewürz, 1959? Wrappers; 12mo. 24 pages. Illustrated. In German. Subject
index on inside back cover. 351 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Sunned; foxed. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14704) $40.00.
145. • Gewürz, S. JUDAICA & HEBRAICA: ANTIQUARIATS-KATALOG NR. 9. Basel:
S. Gewürz, 1960? Wrappers; 12mo. 24 pages. Illustrated. In German. Subject
index on inside back cover. 458 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Sunned; foxed. Couple of marks in margin. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14705)
$40.00.
146. • Goldschmidt, Victor. KATALOG: HEBRAICA JUDAICA: ANTIQUARIAT, RITUALIEN,
GESCHENKARTIKEL, SPIELE. Basel: Victor Goldschmidt, 1948. Wrappers; 12mo. 23
pages. Katalog No. 3. In German and Hebrew. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Sunned; wrinkled; appears waterstained. Fair condition. (CT-1) (ID #14703)
$50.00.
147. • Goldschmidt, Victor. ANTIQUARIATSKATALOG NR. 37: JUDAICA. Basel: Victor
Goldschmidt, 1964? Wrappers; 4to. 53 pages. In German. 1008 items listed. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Soiled; sunned; foxed. Edgewear; copy has been
folded. Couple of marks in pen. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14741) $30.00.
148. • Goldston, Edward. CATALOGUE OF AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF HEBRAICA AND
JUDAICA. London: Edward Goldston, 1939. Wrappers; 8vo. 82 pages. In English.
Title in Hebrew on verso. Contains index in Hebrew. 1000 items listed. Series:
Goldston's catalogue no. 21; SUBJECT (S) : Jews -- Bibliography. OCLC lists two
copies worldwide (Upenn; Cleveland Public Library) . Spine chipping at top and
bottom; edges sunned. Good condition. (CT-11) (ID #15040) $60.00.
149. • Goldston, Edward & Son Ltd. GOLDSTON'S CATALOGUE NO. 2:
MISCELLANEOUS WORKS. London: Edward Goldston & Son Ltd. , 1950? Wrappers;
8vo. 52 pages Section IV is Judaica and Hebraica. 363 items listed and
described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover soil; some foxing. Good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14682) $40.00.
150. • Goldston, Edward & Son Ltd. GOLDSTON'S CATALOGUE NO. 3: JUDAICA AND
HEBRAICA. London: Edward Goldston & Son Ltd. , 1951? Wrappers; 8vo. 76
pages. 2380 items listed and described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. First 34
pages of catalogue missing. Cover soil; some foxing. Edgeworn; top one inch of
spine torn. Poor condition. (CT-1) (ID #14683) $50.00.
151. • Goldston, Edward & Son Ltd. GOLDSTON'S CATALOGUE NO. 18: HEBRAICA
AND JUDAICA (CHIEFLY FROM THE LIBRARY OF DAYAN L. MENDELSOHN, M.A.) . London:
Edward Goldston & Son Ltd. , No Date, Wrappers; 8vo. 36 pages. 1008 items
listed and described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Sunned; bit of foxing.
Bottom right corner bent. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14684) $50.00.
152. • H. W. [Sic]. HEBREW BOOK CATALOGUE. Tel Aviv: H. W. , 1993. Wrappers;
8vo. 28 pages. In English. Illustrated. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (Brandeis)
. Excellent condition. (CT-8) (ID #14912) $20.00.
153. • Hamekoroth Publishing House Ltd. , El. ELHAMEKOROTH PUBLISHING HOUSE
LTD. PUBLISHERS OF THE FIRST ISRAELI EDITION OF THE COMPLETE BABYLONIAN AND
PALESTINIAN TALMUD. OF THE MISHNA, RAMBAM (THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES) AND THE
SUULCHAN ARUCH) . Tel Aviv: El Hamekoroth Publishing House, Ltd. , 1959.
Wrappers; 8vo. 28 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In Hebrew and English.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Foxed; sunned. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID
#14710) $20.00.
154. • Heatid, Fritz Rosenthal. JUDAICA: ORIENTALIA, PALESTINENSIA, HEBRAICA,
HANDSCHRIFTEN, KABBALAH. KATALOG NO. 2. 1937. Jerusalem: Heatid, Fritz
Rosenthal, 1937. Wrappers; 8vo. 30 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In
German and Hebrew. 542 items listed, plus eleven items of rare Judaica. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Couple of marks in margin. Foxed; sunned. Good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14709) $50.00.
155. • Hebrew Publishing Company. BOOKS OF JEWISH INTEREST: ANGLO-JUDAICA FOR
ADULTS AND YOUNG PEOPLE. New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1950's? Wrappers,
8vo. 34 pages. Illustrated with sketches. Index-checklist at back. Printed on
strong, glossy paper. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition.
(CT-10) (ID #14973) $30.00.
156. • Hebrew Publishing Company. CATALOGUE AND PRICE-LIST OF ALL BOOKS AND
OTHER ARTICLES FOR SALE BY THE HEBREW PUBLISHING COMPANY IN TWO PARTS: 1. LIST
OF BOOKS (FROM P. 1 TO P. 201) . II. LIST OF VARIOUS ARTICLES (FROM P. 203 TO
222) . New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1914. Wrappers, 12mo. VIII, 237
pages. In Hebrew. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Illustrated with sketches. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Sunned; spine chipping. Few check marks in margin.
Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14974) $50.00.
157. • Hebrew Publishing Company. KATALOG. New York: Hebrew Publishing
Company, 1914. Wrappers, 12mo. 56 pages. In Hebrew. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Pages very brown. Top corner bent.
Front cover and inside front cover have some notations in pencil and ink. Few
check marks in margin. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14975) $50.00.
158. • Hebrew Publishing Company. FERLOGS-KATALOG. New York: Hebrew Publishing
Company, 1927. Wrappers, 12mo. 65, 11 pages. In Hebrew. Illustrated with a few
sketches. Pages very brown. Very good condition.
(CT-10) (ID #14611) $40.00.
159. • Heffer, W. , and Sons. BIBLIOTHECA ASIATICA (XXXII) . A CATALOGUE OF
ORIENTAL LITERATURE INCLUDING THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE SIR ARTHUR E. COWLEY,
LIBRARIAN OF THE BODLEIAN, AND PART OF THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE REV. R. M.
WOOLLEY, D.D. Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons, 1932. Wrappers; 8vo. 118 pages.
2358 items listed. We located one copy (Harvard) . Sunned; few check marks in
margin; pencil notations and a drink ring on cover. Good condition. (CT-11) (ID
#15038) $75.00.
160. • Heffer, W. , and Sons. BIBLIOTHECA ASIATICA (XXXII) . A CATALOGUE OF
ORIENTAL LITERATURE INCLUDING THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE SIR ARTHUR E. COWLEY,
LIBRARIAN OF THE BODLEIAN, AND PART OF THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE REV. R. M.
WOOLLEY, D.D. Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons, 1932. Wrappers; 8vo. 118 pages.
2358 items listed. We located one copy (Harvard) . Sunned; spine chipping at top
and bottom edges; few pencil notations on cover. Good condition. (CT-11) (ID
#15037) $60.00.
161. • Heidrich, L. JUDAICA. Vienna: L. Heidrich, 1966? Wrappers; 8vo. 16
pages. In German. 524 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Sunned and
foxed. Book is creased, with one-inch tear at bottom of spine. Good condition.
(CT-1) (ID #14701) $30.00.
162. • Hertzberger, Menno. CATALOGUE NO. 40: JUDAICA - HEBRAICA: FOR THE
GREATER PART FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE HAHAM I. V. J. PALACHE CHIEF-RABBI OF
THE PORTUGESE JEWISH COMMUNITY AT AMSTERDAM. Amsterdam: Internationaal
Antiquariaat, 1925? Wrappers; 12mo. 44 pages. In English, with prices in Dutch
guilders. 638 items listed; some described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Browning; half-inch tear on bottom edge of cover and first page. Lower
right-hand corner bent. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14735) $75.00.
163. • Hertzberger, Menno. CATALOGUE NO. 40: JUDAICA-HEBRAICA FOR THE GREATER
PART FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE HAHAM I. V. J. PALACHE CHIEF-RABBI OF THE
PORTUGESE JEWISH COMMUNITY AT AMSTERDAM. Amsterdam: Internationaal Antiquariaat,
1927? Wrappers, 12mo. 44 pages. In English. 638 items listed and described. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Pages very brown. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14976)
$50.00.
164. • Hertzberger, Menno. CATALOGUE NO. 58: JUDAICA, FOR THE GREATER PART
FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE DR PERITZ, LIEGNITZ. Amsterdam: Internationaal
Antiquariaat, 1934? Wrappers, 12mo. 52 pages. In English. 816 items listed and
described. OCLC lists only One copy (Harvard) . Rubber-stamped on back cover:
"EXCH. VAXER. NOV. 1934." Pages very brown. A few pencil marks in
margin. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14977) $50.00.
165. • Hertzberger, Menno. CATALOGUE NO. 61: HEBRAICA, FOR THE GREATER PART
FROM THE LIBRARY OF LATE DR PERITZ, LIEGNITZ. Amsterdam: Internationaal
Antiquariaat, mid 1930's? Wrappers, 12mo. 52 pages. In English. 481 items listed
and described. OCLC lists only One copy (Harvard) . A little chipping to cover.
Pages very brown. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14978) $50.00.
166. • Hertzberger, Menno. LIST 61: HEBRAICA. Amsterdam: Internationaal
Antiquariaat, mid-1920's? Wrappers, 12mo. 9 pages. In English. 154 items listed
and described. OCLC lists only One copy (Harvard) . Browning, a little chipping
to pages. Lacks cover. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14979) $50.00.
167. • Hertzberger, Menno. CATALOGUE NO. 139: JUDAICA. Keizersgracht,
Amsterdam: Internationaal Antiquariaat, 1940? Wrappers; small 8vo. 20 pages. In
English, with prices in Dutch guilders. 377 items listed; some described. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Browning; foxing. Lower right-hand corner bent. Good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14734) $50.00.
168. • Hirschler, B. CATALOGUE OF HEBRAICA-JUDAICA. [1?]London: B. Hirschler,
No Date (early 1950s) . Wrappers; 4to. 45 pages. In English and Hebrew. 181
items of Anglo-Judaica listed; 327 of Germano-Judaica; 1385 of Hebraica. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Sunned; soiled; foxed; copy has been folded.
Catalogue is stapled; top page has become detached, but is not missing. Good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14746) $40.00.
169. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE-NO. 2. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1955? Wrappers; 8vo. 47 pages.
Title page in Hebrew on verso. In Hebrew and English. 945 items of Hebraica
listed, followed by 116 items of Anglo-Judaica and 392 items of German-Judaica.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. 2-inch rip on page 43; some crosses and a bit of
writing in margin; cover soiled. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14665) $50.00.
170. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE-NO. 4. 1956. RARE JUDAICA-HEBRAICA.
London: B. Hirschler, 1956. Wrappers; 8vo. 32 pages. 1323 items listed. 2-page
supplement, "Works by Rabbi Meir Meiri (Feuerwerger) , " laid in. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Some notes in pencil on back of supplement; cover
soil. Very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14666) $50.00.
171. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE - NO. 5. 1956. RARE HEBRAICA.
London: B. Hirschler, 1956. Wrappers; 8vo. 64 pages. 1533 items listed. In
Hebrew. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned and soiled, with some
foxing. One copy has some notations on cover; other has upper left corner
bumped. Good condition. (CT-1) (2) (ID #14667) $50.00.
172. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE - NO. 7. 1958. RARE
JUDAICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1958. Wrappers; 8vo. 32 pages. 1185
items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned and soiled. Very good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14668) $50.00.
173. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE - NO. 9. 1959. RARE
JUDAICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1959. Wrappers; 8vo. 24 pages. 791 items
listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. A few marks in margin. Cover sunned,
soiled and foxed. Very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14669) $50.00.
174. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 10. 1960. RARE HEBRAICA.
London: B. Hirschler, 1960. Wrappers; 8vo. 24 pages. In Hebrew. Title page on
verso. 1257 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned, soiled
and foxed. Very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14670) $50.00.
175. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 11. 1961. RARE
JUDAICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1960. Wrappers; 8vo. 40 pages. 967 items
listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned, soiled and foxed. Very
good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14671) $50.00.
176. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 13. 1962. RARE HEBRAICA.
London: B. Hirschler, 1962. Wrappers; 8vo. 32 pages. In Hebrew. Title page on
verso. 958 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned, soiled
and foxed. Very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14672) $50.00.
177. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 14. 1963. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1963. Wrappers; 8vo. 36 pages.
995 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned, soiled and
foxed. Good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14673) $50.00.
178. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 15. 1963. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1963. Wrappers; 8vo. 32 pages.
894 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned and soiled. Good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14674) $50.00.
179. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 15. 1963. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1963. Wrappers, 8vo. 32 pages.
894 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Sunned; date-stamped "JAN
29 1964" on cover, with notation in pencil. Very good condition. (CT-10)
(ID #14989) $45.00.
180. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 16. 1964. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1964. Wrappers; 8vo. 40 pages.
1142 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned, soiled and
foxed. Couple of marks in margin. Very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14675)
$50.00.
181. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 17. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1964? Wrappers; 8vo. 48 pages.
1525 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover soil; very good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14676) $50.00.
182. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 18. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1967? Wrappers; 8vo. 44 pages.
1360 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover soil; very good
condition. (CT-1) (ID #14677) $50.00.
183. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 19. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1968? Wrappers; 8vo. 32 pages.
1019 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Couple of marks in margin.
Cover soil; very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14678) $40.00.
184. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 20. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1969? Wrappers; 8vo. 35 pages.
1148 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. One-page announcement of book
by Rabbi Elisha Rosenfeld laid in. Foxing; some cover soil; very good condition.
(CT-1) (ID #14679) $40.00.
185. • Hirschler, B. HIRSCHLER'S CATALOGUE NO. 23. RARE
JUDAICA-BIBLICA-HEBRAICA. London: B. Hirschler, 1973? Wrappers; 8vo. 40 pages.
1350 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Foxing; some cover soil;
half-inch tear in back cover. Very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14680) $40.00.
186. • Israel Academy Of Sciences and Humanities. LIST OF PUBLICATIONS 1973.
Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, 1973. Wrappers; 8vo. 20,
12 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In English and Hebrew. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14947) $20.00.
187. • Israel Academy Of Sciences and Humanities. LIST OF PUBLICATIONS 1975.
Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, 1975. Wrappers; 8vo. 19,
11 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In English and Hebrew. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Order card laid in. Excellent condition. (CT-10) (ID #14948/9)
$20.00.
188. • Israel Academy Of Sciences and Humanities. LIST OF PUBLICATIONS 1975.
Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, 1975. Wrappers; 8vo. 19,
11 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In English and Hebrew. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. A couple of pages have prices written in margin. Excellent
condition. (CT-10) (ID #14950) $20.00.
189. • Israel Academy Of Sciences and Humanities. PUBLICATIONS AND PRICE LIST
1982. Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, 1982. Wrappers; 8vo.
15, 9 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In English and Hebrew. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Open letter from the Director introducing catalog laid in.
Couple of pages have margin notes in red ink; otherwise, very good condition.
(CT-10) (ID #14951) $20.00.
190. • Israel Academy Of Sciences and Humanities. PUBLICATIONS AND PRICE LIST
1991. Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, 1991. Wrappers; 8vo.
25, 19 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In English and Hebrew. OCLC lists
no copies worldwide. Six-page special sale brochure laid in. Very good
condition. (CT-10) (ID #14952) $20.00.
191. • Israel Export Institute Book and Printing Center. A CATALOGUE OF
SELECTED BOOKS FROM ISRAEL FOR THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK TRADE 1964. Tel Aviv:
Israel Export Institute Book and Printing Center, 1964. Wrappers; slender 8vo.
125 pages. Centerfold facsimile illustration. List of Israeli publishers at
back. Price list laid in. Sunned; bit of cover soil. Very good condition.
(CT-11) (ID #15013/33) $30.00.
192. • Israel Information Centre. A CATALOGUE OF PUBLICATIONS AVAILABLE FREE
OF CHARGE. Jerusalem: Israel Information Centre, 1974. Wrappers; slender 8vo. 36
pages. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-11) (ID
#15014/30) $20.00.
Continue onto part II
Place Order by email