Dan Wyman Books, Inc  
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield , MA 01109    USA  
     ph: 1.413.846.6357  
Dan @ DanWymanBooks.com
www. DanWymanBooks.com
"We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books"

GERMAN JUDAICA & HEBRAICA: 
AN ASSORTMENT OF     
     SERIALS & MONOGRAPHS          
  

       

Nr. 6: Pann, Abel. DER TRAENENKRUG. 24 ZEICHNUNGEN. Jerusalem, 1926.
Nr. 94:
Kley, Eduard. BLÄTTER DER ERINNERUNG: LETZTE KANZELVORTRÄGE IM NEUEN ISRAELITISCHEN TEMPEL. Hamburg: B. S. Berendsohn, 1844,  
Nr.111:
Jacobsen, Joseph; Jospe, Erwin. HAWA NASCHIRA!: (AUF! LASST UNS SINGEN! ): LIEDERBUCH FÜR UNTERRICHT, BUND UND HAUS. Leipzig: A. J. Benjamin., 1935.


Dear Friends,

Welcome to our latest catalog of almost 200 titles in German Judaica & Hebraica.

We have included a number of unusual and important titles, including several of the last Jewish publications from Germany from 1938 & 39. Some of these are highlighted in the section of Special Items at the beginning of the catalog. Also present, the next section, "Art," are a number of very sought after Artistic items.

A few other special items to be noted include:

17. • Grunwald, Max, editor. MITTEILUNGEN DER GESELLSCHAFT FÜR JÜDISCHE VOLKSKUNDE: NEARLY COMPLETE RUN

39. • Frankel, Zacharias. VORSTUDIEN ZU DER SEPTUAGINTA. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1841. 

44. • Hirschler, P[ál]. edited by O[ttó] Komlos. ESSAIS ORIENTALIQUES: LIVRE D'HOMMAGE À LA MÉMOIRE DU P. HIRSCHLER. Budapest, 1950. 

60. • Abu al-Walid Marwan Ibn Gannah, Abu ual-Walid Marwan; Jehuda Ibn Tabbon; B. Goldberg;. SEFER HARIKMA: GRAMMAIRE HEBRAIQUE DE JONA BEN GANNACH (ABOUL-WALID MERWAN IBN-DJANAH). Frankfurt, 1856.

79. • Maimonides, Moses; Joseph Zivi. DER COMMENTAR DES MAIMONIDES ZUM TRACTAT DEMAI: ARABISCHER TEXT MIT HEBRÄISCHER UEBERSETZUNG UND ANMERKUNGEN. MASEKHET DEMAI SERAH HA-RAV MOSHEH BEN-MAIMON = MASEKHET DEMAI 'IM PERUSH HA-RAV MOSHEH BEN MAIMON: YOSE RI'SHONAH LA'OR BI-LESHON 'ARAVI. Berlin: No Publisher, 1891

90. • Weiss, I[saac]. H[irsch]. MEKHILTA: VE-HU MIN SHEAR SIFRE DE-VE RAV, `INYANAH MIDRASHE RABOTENU HA-TANAIM... LE-SEFER SHEMOT, U-MEKHUNEH BI-YIHUD LE-RABI YISHMA`EL... `IM PERUSH MIDOT SOFRIM. Vienna: Jacob Schlossberg., 1865. 

107. • MACHZOR SHEL RISHON VESHENI SHEL PESACH [LEBNEI ASHKENAZ]. Roedelheim: W. Heidenheim., 1827. 

109. • MACHZOR SHEL SUKKOT KEMINCHAG ASHKENAZ UPOLEN. SUKKOT ONLY. Metz, 1817. 

110. • Bamberger, M[oses]. L[oab]. SEDER ZMIROT YISRAEL. GESÄNGE FUR SABBAT UND FESTTAGE. Frankfurt, 1922. 

119. • Klugmann, Naum. DIE FRAU IN TALMUD. Vienna: 1898.

125. • Jüdischer Frauenbund. KOCHBUCH FÜR DIE JÜDISCHE KÜCHE. Düsseldorf: Verlag Jüdischer Frauenbund Berlin., 1926. Leo Baeck's daughter's copy.

141. • Pines, M[eir] and Charles Andler. HISTOIRE DE LA LITTERATURE JUDEO-ALLEMANDE. Paris: Jouve, 1911. 

As always, all items are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is generally $5.00 for the first item and $1.00 for each additional item for domestic addresses. International shipments are at cost, generally $11.00 for smaller-size items and $20.00 for larger size items. All are offered subject to prior sale, first come, first served. 

We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.

  
To Place Your Order, Please Email Us at
dan@danwymanbooks.com
 

 

Please see our other German Judaica catalogs at 

www.danwymanbooks.com/german3/german.htm

www.danwymanbooks.com/german2/german.htm

www.danwymanbooks.com/german/german.htm

And use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 5000 titles we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles. 

PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.

And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested. 

WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you. 

Please let us know by email which items you would like to order. Secure credit card orders may also be placed by clicking here.

Best,

Dan


Table of Contents


Special Items                                                                      1-6
Reference                                                                           7-9
Art                                                                                     10-14
Serials                                                                                15-32
Tanakh (Bible) & Ancient                                                   33-53
2nd Temple                                                                        54-57
Rabbinics, Medieval, Jewish Thought, & Ethics                   58-90
Hasidut                                                                               91
Orthodoxy                                                                          92-93
Reform                                                                               94
Sermons                                                                             95-101
Liturgy                                                                                102-109
Music                                                                                 110-111
Literature                                                                            112-117
Women                                                                               118-123
Cookbooks                                                                        124-125
Juvenile                                                                               126
Community Histories & Related                                           127-139
On Yiddish & Ostjudentum                                                 140-143
Hebrew Grammar                                                               144-145
Zionism & Eretz Israel                                                         146-156
Antisemitism                                                                        157-159
Antisemitica                                                                         160-162
The Holocaust                                                                     163-173
Other Related Titles                                                             174-193






SPECIAL

1. • Ansbacher, Jonas. HINEH BA-OHEL. HINNË WOAUHEL: VORSCHRIFTEN FÜR DEN JÜDISCHEN HAUSHALT. Hamburg: J. Petrover., 1938. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 36 pages. In German. Scarce Nazi-era imprint (1938! ), very late Holocaust-era Jewish publication in Germany. SUBJECT(S): Fasts and feast – Judaism – handbooks, manuals, etc. ; Jews – dietary laws – handbooks, manuals, etc. OCLC lists two copies worldwide (Yeshive Univ, Bar-Llan Univ). Very good condition; small tear on bottom left of front cover. (MX-4-18) (ID #18390) $500.00.

 

 


2. • Biberfeld, Philip Leon. DER JÜDISCHE STAAT. Paper Wrappers, Frankfurt a. M., Israelit und Hermon Jüdischer Buchverlag, 1938. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 93 pages. In German. Nazi Era imprint. Wassermann Nr. 0133. Very late Holocaust-era Jewish publication in Germany. SUBJECT (S): Zionism. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Some slight shelf wear. Minor bumping to edges and spine. Some marginalia in pencil. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (GERA-12-2). (ID #17778) $40.00.




3. • Frankel, Zacharias, et al, editors. MONATSSCHRIFT FÜR GESCHICHTE UND WISSENSCHAFT DES JUDENTUMS. VOLS. 1-83, 1851-1939, COMPLETE. Dresden/Leipzig/Breslau, 1939. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 500+ pages each volume. Founded by Zacharias Frankel in 1851, The Monatschrift over the years was headed by editors which included Heinrich Graetz, Pinkus Frankl, Markus Brann, David Kaufmann, Isaak Heinemann, & Leo Baeck. Though founded by Frankel as a "Periodical for the religious interest of Judaism, " it soon became the most important forum for the history and science of Judaism. Probably because of its strictly scientific appraoch it was able to survive in the Nazi period until the end of 1939. The final monumental volume, edited by Baeck in cooperation with Jewish scholars in Germany and abroad, appeared as a complete volume in October of 1939 and reached only a few subscribers (Burgers, n. D. ). Complete sets are difficult to find, this set especially so with all original editions (none in reprint), including the exceedingly rare final volume from 1939. Ex-library, otherwise Good to Very Good Condition. Exceptional as a complete original set. Many loose volumes are also available for $75.00 each. Please enquire. (ID #18831) $6,000.00.


4. • (Galicia & Romania) Klatzkin, Jakob. DIE JUDENVERFOLGUNGEN IN GALIZIEN UND RUMÄNIEN: REDE GEHALTEN VON DR. JAKOB KLATZKIN IN DER VOM AKTIONSKOMITEE DER OSTJÜDISCHEN ORGANISATIONEN VERANSTALTETEN MASSENKUNDGEBUNG IM ZÜRICHER VOLKSHAUS. Zurich: Verlag der Loge Al Hamischmar, 1918. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 16 pages. Description of contents. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Front cover detached, smudged and chipped but present. Rear cover creased, chipped and age-spotted. Mild age spotting to edges of some pages as well as minor chipping. Top of first page creased. Otherwise in Good condition. Very Scarce. (GERN-8-12). (ID #17461) $200.00.



5. • (Holocaust Survivors) Melamed, A., editor. HAMHANDEJS BAGOLA. ZEITSCHRIFT DES VERBANDES DER JÜDISCHEN DIPLOM INGENIEURE U.S. ZONE DEUTSCHLAND. NR. 1 (NO MORE ISSUED). Munich: Verband der jüdischen Diplomingenieure U. S. Zone Deutschland, 1948. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 28, 31 pages. In Yiddish and German. Some photos and diagrams. Subject: Holocaust survivors Germany Periodicals. World War, 1939-1945 Refugees Periodicals. Jews - Germany Periodicals. Extremely rare. OCLC lists no copies. We located a single copy, at YIVO (Harvard has only a microfilm of the YIVO copy), they combine "Diplomingenieure" as one word, no hyphen (it is spelled as 2 words on the cover and hyphenated on the title page). None at JTSA, none at HUC, etc. Wear to covers, paper starting to brown but not fragile and not chipping; solid. About Good Condition (i. e. No conservation needed). (h2-3-2) (ID #17298) $300.00.


6. • Pann, Abel. DER TRAENENKRUG. 24 ZEICHNUNGEN. Jerusalem, National-museum "bezalel. ", 1926. Cloth., 4to. 24 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Art – Jewish; Jews – Persecution – Europe, Eastern – Pictorial works. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Pann (1883-1963) was an Israeli painter and cartoonist born in Latvia who studied in Paris. He later taught at the Bezalel School of Art. (EJ) Very good condition; some fading on covers. Twenty-four plates in slipcase. (MX-4-33) (ID #18399) $375.00.



6A. • Stein, Leopold. HAGADA ODER ODER ERZÄHLUNG VOM AUSZUGE AUS AEGYPTEN DEUTSCH BEARBEITET UND MIT NEUEN LIEDERN VERMEHRT VON LEOPOLD STEIN. Frankfurt am Main: J. S. Adler, 1841. Cloth. 12mo. 36; 74 pages. In German and Hebrew (Dual Language). Contains sheet music on fold-out sheets. Leopold Stein, German Reform rabbi; born in Burgpreppach Nov. 3, 1810; died at Frankfort-on-the-Main Dec. 2, 1882. After finishing his earlier education at Erlangen and Bayreuth, he attended (1830) the University of Würzburg. In 1833 he delivered his first sermon in Frankfort, in which he pleaded for the introduction of reforms; two years later he became rabbi of Burg and Altenkunstadt (Franconia) ; and from 1844 to 1862, when he withdrew from public life, he was rabbi at Frankfort-on-the-Main. He was especially prominent as one of the leaders of the Reform movement. With Dr. Süsskind, Stein was editor of "Der Israelitische Volkslehrer" (1860-69) ; he edited also the yearbook "Achawa, " published by the Lehrerverein. His works include the following: "Stufengesänge, " poems, Würzburg, 1834; "Gebete und Gesänge zum Gebrauche bei der Oeffentlichen Andacht, " Erlangen, 1840; "Koheleth, " Frankfort-on-the-Main, 1846; "Die Rabbiner-Versammlung: ein Wort zur Verständigung, " ib. 1846; "Der Eid More Judaico, " ib. 1847; "Lehre und Gebot, " ib. 1858; "Die Hasmonäer, ib. 1859; "Gebetbuch für Israelitische Gemeinden: nach dem Ritus der Haupt-Synagoge zu Frankfurt-am-Main, " ib. 1860; "Mein Dienstverhältniss zum Israelitischen Gemeindevorstande zu Frankfurt-am-Main, Actenmässig zur Begründung Meiner Amtsniederlegung Dargestellt, " ib. 1861; "Haus Ehrlich, " a drama in five acts, Leipsic, 1863 (performed at Mannheim) ; "Der Knabenraub von Karpentras, " Berlin 1863; "Sinai, die Worte des Ewigen Bundes, " a didactic poem, Frankfort-on- the-Main, 1868; "Die Schrift des Lebens, " the contents of the Jewish religion, ib. 1868: "Torath-Chajim, " the Jewish religious law, Strasburg, 1877; "Der Geklärte Judenspiegel, " 1882. He likewise composed for the Reform ritual the song "Tag des Herrn, " to be sung to the music of "Kol Nidre" on the eve of the Day of Atonement. (Allgemeine Zeitung des Judenthums, Sept. 4 and 11, 1903; JE). OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (UC Berkeley). Binding shaken. Covering of spine missing in places. Colored endpapers. Age-spotting throughout. Scuffing to covers; damage to edges. Otherwise in Good condition. (GERN-8-5). (ID #17453) $300.00.


REFERENCE

7. • Herlitz, Georg; and Bruno Kirschner, Eds. JÜDISCHES LEXIKON: EIN ENZYKLOPÄDISCHES HANDBUCH DES JÜDISCHEN WISSENS IN VIER BÄNDEN. 4 Volumes in 5 Volumes (Complete). Berlin Jüdischer Verlag 1930. 4to, Quarter leather binding, ca 7000+ pages; Shunami # 4. "Mit über 2000 Illustrationen, Beilagen, Karten und Tabellen.Unter mitarbeit von über 230 jüdischen Gelehrten und Schriftstellern und unter redaktionell er Mithilfe von Ismar Elbogen " [and others]. A marvelous resource. Illustrated by Illustrated by Loaded with Photos, Maps,etc. First Edition. Clean repair to one spine, otherwise Very Good Condition. $ 550.00 



8. • Johlson, Joseph. `EREKH MILIM/BIBLISCH-HEBRÄISCHES WÖRTERBUCH: MIT ANGABE DER ENTSPRECHENDEN SYNONYME, NEBST ANHANG, ERKLÄRUNG DER IN RABBINISCHEN SCHRIFTEN ÜBLICHEN ABBREVIATUREN. Frankfurt a.M., In der Andre?schen Buchhandlung, 1840. Quarter Leather, Jerusalem, Quarter Leather. 8vo. Xii, 632 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Dictionaries - German. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Description Marbleized cover. Archival spine repair. Some bumping and wear to edges and spine. Some browning to pages. Creasing of top right corner on first 5 pages. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (GERA-12-25). (ID #17801) $140.00.

 9. • Klatzkin, Dr. Jakob & Ismar Elbogen, editors. ENCYCLOPAEDIA JUDAICA: DAS JUDENTUM IN GESCHICHTE UND GEGENWART VOL 1-10 (COMPLETE) . Berlin, Eschkol, 1928-1934. 1st Edition. Leather,  Large 4to,  ca 6000 pages.  Shunami # 5. Brisman # 52. A wonderful reference set issued serially and cut short by the rise of Hitler. No further volumes were produced after vol. 10 in 1934. Volumes 1-9 are beautiful, Very Good+ Condition, in the scarce original dust jackets. Volume, 10, the scarcest of the volumes, as fewer were produced than 1-9, has been rebound, with the original backstrip mounted on the spine and with an attractive reproduction dust jacket. A very attractive set, far better than usually found.  (ID #18841) $1,750.00.  

9A. • Another set, nearly complete, lacking only the scarce vol. 10. 4 volumes show spine wear (vols. 1, 6, 7, & 8), as generally found, with 1 volume (vol. 2), lacking the backstrip (spine covering). All are solid. A good set.   (ID #18842) $750.00.    

9B. • We also have the following loose volumes available: Vol I has a crude spine repair but is solid. Vol 2 has slightly bowed boards and lacks most of the backstrip (spine covering) but is solid. Vol 4 has a defective outer binding but is solid and clean internally. Vol 5. has a tape backstrip but is solid. Vol 7 is in good condition. Vol 8 lacks the backstrip but is otherwise in good condtion. (ID #18843) $80.00 each.

ART

10. • (Budko, Joseph) Mendelssohn, Moses. Die Psalmen. Mit 12 Holzschnitten Von Joseph Budko. Berlin, Verlag für jüdische Kunst und Literature, 1921. Original Boards, 8vo, 4to, 280 pages. First Edition, thus. Printed on very fine paper. A scarce edition, nicely illustrated in the original decorated boards. Boards slightly bowed at top with wear to top of spine, otherwise a beautiful copy. (Ger-15-37dw) Light edgewear to boards, about Very Good Condition. (ID #18695) $200.00.

10A. • Feist, Sigmund. STAMMESKUNDE DER JUDEN; DIE JÜDISCHE STÄMME DE ERDE IN ALTER UND NEUER ZEIT. Leipzig, J. C. Hinrich., 1925. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 191 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Customs -- Jewish. Good condition; wear on covers, water damage on lower corner. Thirty-eight pages of illustration plates. (MX-4-14) (ID #18386) $25.00.

 

 



gera-12-28-gorelik.jpg (1711310 bytes)11. • Gorelik, Sch; Budko, Joseph; Goldenring, Stefania; Strasser, Nadia. JÜDISCHE KÖPFE: LITHOGRAPHIEN. 1920. Hardcover, Berlin, F. Gurlitt, 1920. Hardcover. 4to. 114 pages. Illustrated. In German. Includes portraits of Heinrich Graetz, Benjamin Disraeli, Georg Brandes, Theodor Herzl, Ephraim Michaeli, Lewithan, Marko Baruch, Mendele Macher Sforim, I. L. Perez, Scholem Alechem, Jakob Dienenson, Schalom Asch, A. Weiter (I. Dewinischski) and Baruch Spinoza. Budko (1888-1940) was a "painter and graphic artist. Budko, who was born in Plonsk, received a traditional Jewish education. In 1902 he went to study at the art school in Vilna. In 1910 Budko moved to Berlin where he learned metal-chasing and also studied at the Museum of Arts and Crafts. In Berlin Budko met Hermann Struck who taught him the technique of etching. Eventually he also took up woodcutting, lithography, and painting. In 1933 Budko settled in Palestine. In 1935 he became the director of the reopened New Bezalel school of arts and crafts. Budko stressed the teaching of graphic design and utilized the ornamental value of the Hebrew letters. Budko's subject matter was determined by the Jewish environment in which he grew up and to which he returned in Jerusalem. He illustrated books, among them the Haggadah, and designed many bookplates" [Elisheva Cohen in EJ]. SUBJECT(S): Jews - Biography; Schrijvers; Jiddisch; Portretten; Lithografieën. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Minor shelf wear. Slight bumping to edges and spine. Very minor chipping to edges of textblock. Text is undamaged. Images are clean. In Very Good condition. (GERA-12-28). (ID #17804) $150.00.

12. • Herzfeld, L. ZWEI VORTRÄGE ÜBER DIE KUNSTLEISTUNGEN DER HEBRÄER UND ALTEN JUDEN, GEHALTEN 1863 IM KUNST-CLUB ZU BRAUNSCHWEIG. Leipzig, O. Leiner., 1864. Quarter cloth., 12mo. 62 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Art – Jewish. Good condition; wear on covers, front hinge repaired. Solomon Grayzel's bookplate. (MX-5-2) (ID #18343) $25.00.

 

 

 


13. • Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim; Kay Nebel. G.E. LESSINGS FABELN: DREY BÜCHER, 1759-1777, UND ANHANG. Frankfurt am Main: Kleukens-Presse, 1920. Cloth. 8vo. 71pages. Hand-colored illustrations throughout. Woodcuts by Kay Nebel. Printed on double leaves. Limited edition of 250 numbered copies; this particular volume is number 28. In German. "Lessing was a German dramatist, philosopher, and critic. One of the outstanding representatives of the Enlightenment in Germany, Lessing was devoted to the principle of toleration. One of Lessing's earliest literary ventures was Die Juden (1749), a one-act comedy in which for the first time a Jew was presented on the German stage in a reasonably objective manner. Lessing later upheld the play's defense of toleration against the criticism of J. D. Michaelis. Through a physician, Aaron Solomon Gumpertz, he became a friend and admirer of Moses Mendelssohn, whom he encouraged to publish his first philosophical work. The outcome of their common interest in aesthetics was Pope ein Metaphysiker (1755) and a critical journal, Briefe, die neueste Literatur betreffend (1759-60). Their correspondence, mainly on philosophical themes, continued until Lessing's death. Mendelssohn was the inspiration for Lessing's Nathan der Weise (1779), his last play, and once more a plea for toleration. Based on the parable of the three rings, adapted from Boccaccio's Decameron, the play presents Judaism, Christianity, and Islam as three sons of a benevolent father who has given each an identical ring, although each one claims that his ring alone is authentic. Nathan is made the spokesman for the aspirations of the Enlightenment: tolerance, brotherhood, and love of humanity. Lessing's vision of Jewish-Christian amity was ridiculed by Julius von Voss in Der travestierte Nathan der Weise (1804), and attacked by the anti-Semites Wilhelm Marr, Karl Eugen Duehring, Sebastian Brunner, and Adolf Bartels. On the other hand Lessing's personal example and ideals were vigorously upheld and emphasized by German Jews such as Gabriel Riesser, I. H. Ritter, Berthold Auerbach, Emil Lehmann, and Johann Jacoby. Nathan der Weise was translated into Hebrew, notably by Simon Bacher and A. B. Gottlober and many of Lessing's other plays were also translated. His ideological and stylistic influence on the Haskalah was as decisive as that of Friedrich Schiller. However, Lessing's attitude toward Judaism was ambivalent. While never forsaking the principle of tolerance, he came to depreciate Judaism in relation to Christianity with his publication of Fragmente eines Ungenannten (1774-78), the posthumous writings of the ultra-rationalist theologian H. M. Reimarus. He reached a further stage in his epoch-making Erziehung des Menschengeschlechts ("Education of Humanity"), which was published anonymously. In it the Old Testament is described as morally and aesthetically inferior to the New Testament, which itself is on the verge of being superseded by rational enlightenment. The monotheistic and universalistic mission of Judaism as the forerunner of Christianity had been completed. This attitude also appeared in Nathan der Weise, in which the brother representing Christianity accuses the Jewish religion of having given birth to intolerance through the concept of a chosen people" (Graetz, EJ). SUBJECT(S): OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (University of Alberta). Spine chipped and faded. Comes with card reading "Blockbuch nicht aufschneiden. " [i. E. Don't open the double leaves! ] Colored endpapers; endpapers are faded around edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition. Text in absolutely beautiful condition with beautiful illustrations. (GERN-8-10). (ID #17458) $250.00.

14. • Ostwald, Hans. DAS LIEBERMANN-BUCH. Berlin, Franke., 1930. Cloth., 12mo. 500 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Liebermann, Max, 1847-1935. Max Liebermann was a painter instrumental in German Impressionism, though he did not think of himself as an impressionsit, who studied at the Wiemar Academy. In 1920, he became president of the Prussian academy of art, and resigned in 1932 when it decided not to display the work of Jewish artists. (Werner in EJ; Singer & Haneman in JE) Tape on top of spine, nearly all cloth missing from spine, some writing on fly leaves. Good Condition. (GER-14-9) (ID #18767) $20.00.

 



SERIALS


15. • Alliance Israélite Universelle. OST UND WEST: ILLUSTRIERTE MONATSSCHRIFT FÜR MODERNES JUDENTUM.VOL I, 1901, COMPLETE. 1901. Half Leather, Berlin: S. Calvary, 1901. Half Leather. 4to. 967 pages. Contains pictures and illustrations. In German. Monthly Periodical. Arts magazine heavily illustrated with art nouveau illustrations, including many by Lilien. Ost und West survived 23 volumes, from Jan. 1901 to March/April of 1923. "Of the 75 Jewish newspapers and periodicals that came into existence during the 60 years before World War I, only 16 of those appearing at least once a month held out for more than 12 years, " including "the arts periodical Ost und West" (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews - Periodicals; Judaism - Periodicals. Gilt lettering on spine. Some bumping to edges. Wear to leather. Front cover shaken. Clean text. In Very Good condition. (GERA-12-26). (ID #17802) $200.00.

16. • Frankel, Z. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR DIE RELIGIÖSEN INTERESSEN DES JUDENTHUMS. VOL II, 1845 (ONLY). Berlin: M. Simion., 1845. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 196 pages. In German. Periodical ran 1844-1846. SUBJECT (S): German language. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings, spine cover mostly missing, occasional spots throughout text. About Good condition. (GER-15-10) (ID #18791) $200.00.

 

 

 


17. • Grunwald, Max, editor. MITTEILUNGEN DER GESELLSCHAFT FÜR JÜDISCHE VOLKSKUNDE: NEARLY COMPLETE RUN, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING ISSUES: 2-4, 6, 8, 11, 15, 16, 18, 19, 23, 25,-36, EXTRA 33-36 COMPILATION ISSUE, 37-39, 41-46, 48-53, 55-66 (1898-1922). Hamburg & Vienna: Gesellschaft Für Jüdische Volkskunde., 1922. Paper wrappers., 8vo. Ca. 60-90 pages each. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – folklore – periodicals; Jews – social life and customs -- Periodicals. OCLC lists four copies worldwide (George Washington University, Baltimore Hebrew University, University of Minnesota, Bibliotheek van de Univ. Van Amsterdam). Good condition. (GER-14-17+) (ID #18775) $600.00.

18. • Grunwald, Max, editor. MITTEILUNGEN ZUR JÜDISCHEN VOLKSKUNDE: 14. JAHRGANG, 1. HEFT. (NR. 37). Wien., 1911. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 48 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – folklore – periodicals; Jews – social life and customs -- Periodicals. OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Good Condition. (GER-14-40) (ID #18780) $20.00.

19. • Grunwald, Max, editor. MITTEILUNGEN ZUR JÜDISCHEN VOLKSKUNDE: 15. JAHRGANG, 2. HEFT. (NR. 42). Wien., 1912. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 31 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – folklore – periodicals; Jews – social life and customs -- Periodicals. OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Good Condition (GER-14-44) (ID #18779) $20.00.

20. • Grunwald, Max, editor. MITTEILUNGEN ZUR JÜDISCHEN VOLKSKUNDE: 16. JAHRGANG, 4. HEFT. (NR. 48). Wien., 1913. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 34 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – folklore – periodicals; Jews – social life and customs -- Periodicals. OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Offenbach Depot stamp, Very Good Condition (GER-14-49) (ID #18778) $20.00.

21. • Grunwald, Max, editor. MITTEILUNGEN ZUR JÜDISCHEN VOLKSKUNDE: 17. JAHRGANG, 1. HEFT. (NR. 49). Wien., 1914. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 33 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – folklore – periodicals; Jews – social life and customs -- Periodicals. OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Ver y Good Condition (GER-14-50) (ID #18777) $20.00.

22. • Grunwald, Max, editor. MITTEILUNGEN ZUR JÜDISCHEN VOLKSKUNDE: 17. JAHRGANG, 2. HEFT. (NR. 50). Wien., 1914. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 32 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – folklore – periodicals; Jews – social life and customs -- Periodicals. OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Offenback depot stamp, Very Good Condition. (GER-14-73/51) (ID #18776) $20.00.

23. • Heinemann, Yizhak. BERICHT DES JÜDISCH-THEOLOGISCHEN SEMINARS (FRAENCKELSCHE STIFTUNG), HOCHSCHULE FÜR JÜDISCHE THEOLOGIE, FÜR DAS JAHR 1935. Breslau: Druckerei Schtazsky, 1936. Half Cloth. 8vo. 16, 85 pages. Nazi-era Jewish imprint. Scarce. In German. Heinemann lectured in Jewish philosophy and literature at the Jewish Theological Seminary in Breslau and was the editor of the Monatsschrift für Geschichte und Wissenschaft des Judentums. In 1936 he emigratedd to Jerusaelm. His work deals with Hellenistic and medieval Jewish philosophy (Schweid, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Rabbinical Literature-History and Criticism; Allegory. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Harvard, Northwestern University, University of Leeds). Binding shaken. Damp stains throughout. Ex-library with minimal markings. Chipping and folding to edges. Stains to back end papers. No text damage. Otherwise in good condition (GERN-5-13). (ID #17260) $125.00.

 



24. • JÜDISCHES LITTERATUR-BLATT: 1 HEFT. 1913 JAHRG. XXXV. Berlin: Verlag Und Expedition., 1913. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 48 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – periodicals; Jewish literature – History and criticism -- Periodicals. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Four copies in Good Condition; covers missing, rusted staples. (GER-14-16) (ID #18774) $20.00.

25. • JÜDISCHES LITTERATUR-BLATT: 1. HEFT. 1911 JAHRG. XXXIII. Berlin: Verlag Und Expedition., 1911. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 46 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – periodicals; Jewish literature – History and criticism -- Periodicals. Good Condition; covers missing, rusted staples. (GER-14-14) (ID #18772) $20.00.

26. • JÜDISCHES LITTERATUR-BLATT: 2. HEFT. 1912 JAHRG XXXIV. Berlin: Verlag Und Expedition., 1912. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 96 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – periodicals; Jewish literature – History and criticism -- Periodicals. Good Condition; covers missing, rusted staples. (GER-14-15) (ID #18773) $20.00.

27. • JÜDISCHES LITTERATUR-BLATT: 4 HEFT. 1912 JAHRG XXXIV. Berlin: Verlag Und Expedition., 1912. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 192 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – periodicals; Jewish literature – History and criticism -- Periodicals. Good Condition; worn cover, rusted staples. (GER-14-13) (ID #18771) $20.00.

28. • Jüdisch-Theologisches Seminar Breslau. JAHRESBERICHT DES JÜDISCH-THEOLOGISCHEN SEMINARS "FRAENCKELSCHER STIFTUNG." ANNUAL REPORT FROM 1889. Breslau: S. Schottlaender, 1800s-1900s. Half Cloth. 12vo. 40 pages. In Hebrew and German. Annual Report from 1889. Topic of issue: Ein Wort über die "Mechilta des R. Simon" von Dr. I. Lewy. Ex-library with minimal markings. Binding slightly shaken. Text in good condition. Overall in good condition. (GERN-5-3). (ID #17250) $75.00.

29. • Mendelssohn, Moses. MOSES MENDELSSOHN'S GESAMMELTE SCHRIFTEN. vol 3 [III] only. 1843. Cloth, Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 12mo. 480 pages. Presumed first edition. In German. "Nach den originaldrucken und handschriften hrsg. Von prof. Dr. G. B. Mendelssohn. " The complete works of Moses Mendelssohn, "philosopher of the German Enlightenment in the pre-Kantian period and spiritual leader of German Jewry; famous among both Jews and non-Jews for his wide knowledge, his sharp intellect and his moderate, patient, and modest character. " (EJ) Lacks backstrip & boards; internal paper & binding are solid (ger-12-30-dw) (ID #17665) $35.00.

30. • Mendelssohn, Moses. MOSES MENDELSSOHN'S GESAMMELTE SCHRIFTEN. vol 5 [V] only. 1844. Cloth, Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 12mo. 724 pages. Presumed first edition. In German. "Nach den originaldrucken und handschriften hrsg. Von prof. Dr. G. B. Mendelssohn. " The complete works of Moses Mendelssohn, "philosopher of the German Enlightenment in the pre-Kantian period and spiritual leader of German Jewry; famous among both Jews and non-Jews for his wide knowledge, his sharp intellect and his moderate, patient, and modest character. " (EJ) Lacks backstrip (spine covering). Boards detached but present (ger-12-29-dw (ID #17664) $40.00.

31. • Sandor, Alexander. DER PHILOSEMIT. EIN WELTBILD DES JUDENTUMS IN MONATSHEFTEN. II. JAHRGANG, III. HEFT. March 1932 (only). The Final Issue. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 1932.Prague: Druck von Eugen Petschau? 8vo. 171-250 pages. In German. "The Philosemite: A Worldview of Judaism in Monthly Installments." Particularly interesting as a Czechoslovak German-language periodical from the dawn of the Nazi period in Germany. Aparantly lasted only until this final issue, Vol II, Nr 3. SUBJECT(S): Philosophy. OCLC lists only 4 copies worldwide (Harvard, Duke, JNUL, Dutch Royal Library), only 2 in the US. Quite scarce. Covers a little worn, particularly around the edges, small tear on front along bottom edge and another at the bottom of the spine, corners bumped, text clean, good condition. (GER-18-12) (ID #18716) $125.00.

 



32. • Seligmann, Dr. Caesar, editor. LIBERALES JUDENTUM JAHRG. 1, NO. 1 (SEPT. 1908) - 16, LACKING NOS. 4, 9, & 11. Frankfurt am Main, Vereinigung Fur Das Liberale Judentum In Deutschland, 1908. Cloth, Covers detached (but present) on one issue, all others are good, solid condition; 8vo; Each 24 pages; 25 cm. 14 volumes of this monthly were published ( Vol. 13, nos. 2-3 were never issued). Lot price for this broken run of Vol 1, Nos. 1-16. (ger-14-60) (ID #6058) $150.00.

 




TANAKH (BIBLE) & ANCIENT

33. • Bertholet, Alfred. DIE RELIGION DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS. Tubingen: Mohr,, 1932. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Vi, 144 pages. In German. In Series: Religionsgeschichtliches Lesebuch. 2. Ereweiterte Aufl. ; 17; Swiss Bible scholar and theologian, who taught biblical exegesis at the University of Basle. Bertholet wrote extensively on the canonical and extra-canonical books of the Bible. His Appendix on the Apocrypha and Pseudepigrapha in the Geschichte der althebraeischen Literatur (ed., K. Budde, 1906, 1909) is considered one of the best in the field. In his works Der Beitrag des Alten Testaments zur allgemeinen Religionsgeschichte (1923) and Das Dynamistische im Alten Testament (1926) Bertholet maintained that the religion of ancient Israel, characterized by a strong personal conception of the Deity, was unique in a world dominated by dynamistic theories which viewed the universe as essentially constituted by natural and supernatural forces. [Zev Garber]. SUBJECT(S): Judaism - History - Ancient period; Judaïsme; Oude Testament; Godsdiensten. Slight bumping to edges. Some markings in pencil on cover and title page. No rear cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. In Very Good Condition. (BIBLE-1-7). (ID #18126) $30.00.

34. • Bloch, J. S. HELLENISTISCHE BESTANDTHEILE IM BIBLISCHEN SCHRIFTTHUM: EINE KRITISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG ÜBER ABFASSUNG, CHARAKTER UND TENDENZEN, SOWIE DIE GESCHICHTE DER KANONISIRUNG DES BUCHES ESTHER. Wien: D. Löwy's Buchhandlung Und Antiquariat., 1880. 8vo. 92 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Bible O. T. Esther – commentaries. OCLC lists five copies worldwide (California State Library, Univ of Chicago, Ohio State, Cambridge Univ, Jewish Nat & Univ Library). Poor condition; fading on rebound cover, most pages detached, darkened, and chipped, working copy only. (GER-15-32) (ID #18811) $20.00.


35. • Braun, Rainer. KOHELET UND DIE FRÜHHELLENISTISCHE POPULARPHILOSOPHIE. Berlin, New York: DE Gruyter,, 1973. Cloth, 8vo. Xii, 187 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Philosophy, Ancient; Prediker (bijbelboek) ; Bible. O. T. Ecclesiastes - Criticism, interpretation, etc; Bible. A. T. Ecclésiaste - Critique, interprétation, etc. Very slight bumping to edges. Clean text. Tight binding. Random tape on rear endpaper. In Very Good condition. (BIBLE-1-13). (ID #18132) $35.00.

36. • Cassel, David. SABBAT-STUNDEN ZUR BELEHRUNG UND ERBAUUNG DER ISRAELITISCHEN JUGEND. Berlin: L. Gerschel., 1868. Quarter cloth., 12mo. 388 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Moses (Biblical leader) ; Bible O. T. Pentateuch – commentaries. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Cassel (1818-1893) was among those who founded Wissenschaft des Judentums. He was an educator at Dina Nauenschen Erziehungsanstalt in Berlin and Hochschule fuer die Wissenschaft des Judenthums. (Cutter, EJ) Good condition; wear on covers, backstrip (cloth covering) missing from spine, light stains around edges of pages. (MX-4-7) (ID #18382) $35.00.

 

 


37. • Delitzsch, Franz. Sophia Taylor, translator. A NEW COMMENTARY ON GENESIS. VOLUME II [ONLY, OF 2]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1889. 8vo. 408 pages. First edition. Volume II of a two-volume work. Translated from the German, with notes. Delitzsch was a German Protestant theologian, Bible and Judaica scholar. "He maintained a genuine understanding of, and affection for, Judaism. Well versed in Hebrew and in Semitic languages, as well as in the Talmud and in medieval Jewish literature, Delitzsch was in close touch with the leading Jewish scholars of his time...[he authored the] first comprehensive study of the history of Hebrew poetry and a serious attempt to deal with this subject with the accepted tools of literary criticism. In his Bible commentaries, the most important of which are those on Psalms (1859, 18945), on Isaiah (1866-18894), and on Ecclesiastes (1875), his approach was based upon philological analysis. He meticulously adhered to the masoretic text, and, on principle, avoided critical emendations. He mitigated his traditional attitude only in his later writings, in which he accepted some of the tenets of the "source theory" of modern Bible criticism. (Mordechai Breuer, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Genesis -- Commentaries. Ex-library with minimal markings. Lacks boards and endpapers. Pages chipped and brown. Dampstained, not affecting text. Text despite flaws in good condition. (AMR-9-2) (ID #17545) $80.00.


38. • Delitzsch, Franz; Sophia Taylor. A NEW COMMENTARY ON GENESIS, VOL. 1. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1888-1889. Cloth. 8vo. 412 pages. Volume 1 of 2. Delitzsc was a German Protestant theologian, as well as a Bible and Judaica scholar. He was well-versed in Hebrew and Semitic languages, and the Talmud. He worked closely with leading Jewish scholars of his time and wrote many publications about Jewish poetry and religious practice (Breuer, EJ). In 1880 he founded the Institutum Judaicum in Leipzig. Ex-library with minimal markings. Damp stains throughout. Gilt lettering on binding. Binding reinforced. Water damage to end papers resulting in bubbling of paper. Otherwise in good condition (GERN-5-17). (ID #17264) $50.00.

 

 



39. • Frankel, Zacharias. VORSTUDIEN ZU DER SEPTUAGINTA. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1841. Full Leather. 8vo. 275 pages. In German. Frankel was born in Prague and received a talmudic education in Budapest. In 1831 he was appointed the district rabbi of Leimeritz in Austria by the government. He was the first Bohemian rabbi with a secular education and one of the first to preach in German. He later served as the chief rabbi in Dresden and also worked in Berlin. As a theologian he founded the "positivist-historical" school which influenced the Conservative movement in the United States. As a leader of Reform Judaism he advocated for the Prussian government to fully recognize Judaism as a belief system. Throughout his career he was in opposition to many other leaders of the time. In 1851 he founded the Monatsschrift für Geschichte und Wissenschaft des Judenthums. He also worked in the Breslau seminary, where he set the standard for modern rabbinical training (Heller, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Old Testament-Concordances-Greek; Old Testeament Greek-Versions-Septuagint. Corner of title page cut off, cutting off part of title. Same is true of rear endpaper. Light damp stains throughout. Binding slightly shaken. Some wear to edges. Otherwise in good condition (GERN-5-23). (ID #17270) $150.00.



40. • Grünberg, S[amuel]. EXEGETISCHE BEITRAEGE. Berlin & Vienna: Benjamin Harz, 1924. Wrappers; 8vo. 55 pages. First edition. In German. First volume of a two-volume set (includes Parts I-III; volume 2 is Part IV). Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Prophets -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Appears to have been rebound, preserving original wrappers. Boards not present, but flyleaves and wrappers remain. Damp stained; leaves wrinkled with some chips and teaars, not affecting text. Text in good condition. (AMR-9-6) (ID #17549) $45.00.

 

 



41. • Grünberg, S[amuel]. EXEGETISCHE BEITRAEGE. Frankfurt: J. Kaufmann, 1930. Wrappers; 8vo. 38 pages. First edition. In German. Second volume of a two-volume set (includes Part IV; volume 1 is Parts I-III). Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Prophets -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Yale). Ex-library with minimal markings. Sunned; tears and chips to wraps. Binding tight. Text in very good condition. (AMR-9-7) (ID #17550) $40.00.

 

 

 



42. • Gutmann, Moses. DIE APOKRYPHEN DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS. Altona: F. Hammerich, 1841. Cloth. 8vo. 318 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Old Testament-Apocrypha-Commentaries. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Covers detached but present. Binding shaken. Ex-library with minimal markings. Dampstains to endpapers. Chipping and bending to edges of pages with no text damage. Otherwise in good condition (GERN-5-26). (ID #17273) $80.00.

 

 

 

 

 


43. • Hecht, Emanuel; Ludwig Philippson. ISRAELS GESCHICHTE VON DER ZEIT DES BIBEL-ABSCHLUSSES BIS ZUR GEGENWART: FÜR SCHÜLER JÜDISCHER LEHRANSTALTEN, HÖHERER BÜRGERSCHULEN UND GYMNASTEN, FÜR FAMILIEN UND SCHULBIBLIOTHEKEN. Leipzig: Baumgärtner, 1855. Quarter Leather. 8vo. 318 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists institutions worldwide with copies (Penn, Jewish National and University Library). Marbled covers and edges. Front cover detached but present. Spine cover mostly gone. Signature of previous owner inside front cover; pencil markings inside front cover. Age-spotting throughout. Scuffing and chipping to covers. No damage to text. Otherwise in Good condition. (GERN-8-7). (ID #17455) $150.00.




44. • Hirschler, P[ál]. edited by O[ttó] Komlos. ESSAIS ORIENTALIQUES: LIVRE D'HOMMAGE À LA MÉMOIRE DU P. HIRSCHLER. Budapest, 1950. Wrappers; 8vo. 144, 12 pages. First edition. In Hungarian, English, French, and Hebrew. 17 essays in honor of Hirschler. Added title pages in Hungarian and Hebrew. Bibliographical references. List of Hirschler's publications: p. 141-144. Hirschler was a Hungarian rabbi and biblical scholar. He was "born in Nagykanizsa and was ordained at the Jewish Theological Seminary of Budapest, in 1931. That same year he was appointed rabbi of Szekesfehervar, Hungary. Hirschler's major work is his commentary to the books of Esther and Nahum, published as part of the Bible commentary edited by A. Kahana, Perush Madda I (1930). " He died at Auschwitz. (Alexander Scheiber, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Oriental philology. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Michigan, JNUL). Portion of mailing wrapper showing address to Alexander Marx from editor pasted onto flyleaf. Ex-library. Dampstains on cover. Yapped edges are bumped. Pages brown. Text in very good condition. (AMR-9-12) (ID #17555) $150.00.

45. • König, Eduard. PROPHETENIDEAL JUDENTUM UND CHRISTENTUM: DAS HAUPTPROBLEM DER SPÄTISRAELITISCHEN RELIGIONSGESCHICHTE. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1906. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 92 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Prophecy-Biblical Teaching-Christianity. OCLC lists 22 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Binding shaken. Dampstains throughout but no damage to text. Overall in good condition (GERN-5-10). (ID #17257) $100.00.

 46. • Schulz, Alfons. KRITISCHES ZUM PSALTER. Münster I. W., Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung,, 1932. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Vi, 66 pages. In German. From series: Alttestamentliche Abhandlungen, ; Bd. 12, Hft. 1. SUBJECT (S): Psalmen (bijbelboek). Front cover shaken and slightly creased. Some minor bumping to edges. Ex-library with minimal markings. Some markings in pencil on cover and title page. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (BIBLE-1-9). (ID #18128) $20.00.

47. • Steinthal, Heymann. ZU BIBEL UND RELIGIONSPHILOSOPHIE: VORTRÄGE UND ABHANDLUNGEN. Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1890., 1890. Cloth, 8vo. 258 pages. In German. Steinthal (1823–1899) was a German philologist and philosopher. “Steinthal retained a lifelong interest in, and devotion to, Judaism and Jewish life. His essays, Zu Bibel und Religionsphilosophie (1890, 1895), reflect his ethical and aesthetic (rather than higher critical) approach to the Bible. In his collection of essays and addresses, Ueber Juden und Judentum (1906), he showed his pride in his Jewish roots. Steinthal polemicized against Bruno Bauer and others who showed Christian prejudice in their treatment of Judaism and he defended both Jews and Judaism against anti-Semitic attacks. He saw in prophetism the distinguishing mark of ancient Israel, setting it apart from other peoples, even as for him both Germanism and Judaism were inspirations for moral action” [Jakob J. Petuchowski]. SUBJECT(S): Jewish Ethics. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Patterned endpapers. First signature is loose but present. Edge of textblock is patterned. (BIBLE-1-31). (ID #18149) $60.00.

48. • Strack, Herman L. and Billerback, Paul. KOMMENTAR ZUM NEUEN TESTAMENT AUS TALMUD UND MIDRASCH: FÜNFTER BAND RABBINISCHER INDEX, SECHSTER BAND VERZEICHNIS DER SCHRIFTGELEHRTEN GEOGRAPHISCHES REGISTER. München: Beck., 1963. Cloth. S, 8vo. Xiii, 299 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (Die Deutsche Nationalbibliothek). Strack(1848–1922) was a German orientalist and theologian. He was born in Berlin, where he became professor of oriental languages and director-founder of the university's Institutum Judaicum. He was recognized as a leading non-Jewish scholar in the field of Bible and Talmud, Hebrew and Aramaic linguistics, Masorah, etc. Serving as an expert in German courts on a number of cases with anti-Semitic overtones, Strack took a firm line in defense of Judaism, and at the same time was active in the Protestant missionary movement. (EJ) Very good condition; has dust jacket, which has a couple small tears. (GER-15-3) (ID #18783) $50.00.



49. • Susskind, Nathan. DAS SMUEL BUCH; EINE JÜDISCH-DEUTSCHE UMDICHTUNG DER ZWEI BÜCHER SAMUELIS IM STILE DER MITTELHOCH-DEUTSCHEN HELDENDICHTUNG: AN ABRIDGEMENT. New York, New York University., 1954. Paper wrappers., 8vo. 13 pages. SUBJECT (S): Yiddish literature. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Yale, Michigan State, Univ of Manchester). Very good condition. (MX-4-2) (ID #18379) $20.00.

50. • Theis, Johannes. GESCHICHTLICHE UND LITERARKRITISCHE FRAGEN IN ESRA 1-6. Münster I. W., Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung,, 1910. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Viii, 87 pages. In German. From series: Alttestamentliche Abhandlungen, ; Bd. 2, Hft. 5. SUBJECT (S): Ezra . Front loose but present. Some chipping and tearing to covers. Some minor chipping to corners of textblock. Ex-library with minimal markings. Some markings in pencil on cover and title page. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (BIBLE-1-10). (ID #18129) $20.00.


51. • Weissmann, Frieda. AUS URVÄTER-TAGEN; BIBLISCHE LEGENDEN UND MÄRCHEN. Breslau: Jakob B. Brandeis, 1923. Cloth; 12mo. 64 pages. First edition. In German. SUBJECT (S): Bible stories, German. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Brandeis, New York Public Library). Ex-library. Dampstained; leaves wrinkled and very brown. Small chips and tears in flyleaves. Text in good condition. (AMR-9-10) (ID #17553) $45.00.

 

 

 

 


52. • Wellhausen, Julius. ISRAELITISCHE UND JÜDISCHE GESCHICHTE. Berlin: DE Gruyter., 1921. Half cloth., 8vo. 371 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – history – to 70 A. D. Fair condition; front and spine cover loose, front hinge splitting, wear on covers, first few pages torn next to binding. (MX-5-4) (ID #18344) $30.00.

53. • Ziegler, Joseph. DIE LIEBE GOTTES BEI DEN PROPHETEN: EIN BEITRAG ZUR ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN THEOLOGIE. Münster I. W., Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung,, 1930. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Vi, 129 pages. In German. From series: Alttestamentliche Abhandlungen, ; Bd. 11, Hft. 3. SUBJECT (S): God - Love; God - Biblical teaching. Front cover shaken. Some minor bumping to edges. Ex-library with minimal markings. Some markings in pencil on cover and title page. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (BIBLE-1-8). (ID #18127) $125.00.



2ND TEMPLE

54. • Braun, Martin. GRIECHISCHER ROMAN UND HELLENISTISCHE GESCHICHTSCHREIBUNG. Frankfurt AM Main, V. Klostermann,, 1934. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 121 pages. In German. Nazi-era imprint. Series: Frankfurter Studien zur Religion und Kultur der Antike, ; Bd. 6; Deals mainly with the treatment of the O. T. Narratives in the Antiquitates Judaicae of Flavius Josephus. Includes bibliographical references and index. Dissertation: Issued also as the author's Inaugural-Dissertation, Heidelberg. SUBJECT (S): Literature, Comparative - Latin and Greek; Greek fiction - History and criticism. Slight bumping to edges. Some chipping to top of front cover. No rear cover. Some markings in pencil on cover and title page. Ex-library with minimal markings. In Very Good Condition. (BIBLE-1-6). (ID #18125) $100.00.

55. • Cohn, Leopold. DIE WERKE PHILOS VON ALEXANDRIA IN DEUTSCHER UBERSETZUNG. Breslau, M. & H. Marcus., 1909. Quarter cloth., 8vo. Vii, 409 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language. SERIES: Schriften der jüdisch-hellenistischen Literatur, ; Bd. ; Variation: Schriften der jüdisch-hellenistischen Literatur ; Bd. 1 etc. Cohn (1856-1915) was a classical and Hellenistic scholar, who was a professor and librarian at Breslau University and also lectured at the Breslau Theological Seminary. (Heller, EJ) Good condition; hinges repaired, water mark throughout lower corner, ex library with usual markings. (MX-5-5) (ID #18346) $25.00.

 



56. • Herford, R Travers. DAS PHARISÄISCHE JUDENTUM: IN SEINEN WEGEN UND ZIELEN DARGESTELLT. 1913. Cloth, Leipzig: Engel, 1913. Cloth. 8vo. Xvi, 275 pages. In German. English Unitarian theologian who devoted his life to research into the Judaism of the Second Temple and the Talmud, particularly the Pharisees. Herford rejected the notion that the halakhic sages placed the ceremonial act in the center of the Jewish religion: he demonstrates that in talmudic Judaism the intention is primary, but that in the view of the halakhic sages its moral content must be manifested primarily in deeds. The difference between Judaism and Christianity was seen by Herford to rest on the difference between faith in a divinely revealed law, and faith in a supernatural personality capable of legislating laws which are "outside the authority of the Torah. " Judaism is an independent entity and has no need of Christianity, while Christianity, according to Herford, needs Judaism's pure faith, which rejects any compromise with paganism. [Israel M. Goldman]. SUBJECT (S): Pharisees. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover. Spine and first three pages are shaken. Occasional marginalia in pencil. Some creasing to pages. Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (GERA-12-8). (ID #17784) $20.00.

57. • Klausner, Joseph. JESUS VON NAZARETH SEINE ZEIT, SEIN LEBEN UND SEINE LEHRE. Berlin, Juedischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 591 pages. 24 cm. "Uebersetzung aus dem Hebraeischen von Dr. Walter Fischel. " Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Bound in period cloth. Period publisher's ad for this work laid in. Very Good+ Condition. A beautiful copy. (GER-15-64dw) (ID #18830) $100.00.


RABBINICS, MEDIEVAL, JEWISH THOUGHT & ETHICS


58. • Aboab, Isaac; R. J. Fürstenthal; Ben-Zion Behrend. MENORATH HAMMAOR: LICHT VERBREITENDER LEUCHTER. EINE MORALISCHE-RELIGIÖSE UND ERBAULICHE LEKTÜRE FÜR JUNG UND ALT. HEBRÄISCH VERFASST VON ISAAC ABOAB, UND INS DEUTSCHE ÜBERSETZT, BEGONNEN VON R.J. FÜRSTENTHAL, FORTGESETZT VON BENZION BEHREND,. ZWEITER THEIL. Volume 2 of 3 only. Krotoschin, B.L. Monasch und Sohn18, 1848. Full leather. 8vo. 558 pages. Volume 2 of 3. In Hebrew and German. Aboab was a Dutch Sephardi rabbi born in Portugal. He later became the first American rabbi at Pernambuco in Brazil. Following numerous Portuguese attacks on the reigion and he and the other Jews in his community returned to Amsterdam. There he was one of the signatories of the ban of excommunication issued against Spinoza in 1656. He was reknowned as a spiritual leader and preacher in Amsterdam for the rest of his life (Roth, EJ). Damp stains and spotting throughout. Gilt lettering on binding. Wear to binding. Otherwise in good condition. (GERN-5-9). (ID #17256) $100.00.

59. • Aboab, Isaac; R. J. Fürstenthal; Ben-Zion Behrend. MENORATH HAMMAOR: LICHT VERBREITENDER LEUCHTER. EINE MORALISCHE-RELIGIÖSE UND ERBAULICHE LEKTÜRE FÜR JUNG UND ALT. HEBRÄISCH VERFASST VON ISAAC ABOAB, UND INS DEUTSCHE ÜBERSETZT, BEGONNEN VON R.J. FÜRSTENTHAL, FORTGESETZT VON BENZION BEHREND. Complete in 3 volumes. Krotoschin, B.L. Monasch und Sohn, 1848. Quarter leather, 8vo. 315, 558, 392 pages. The 2nd printing, with Hebrew title page and "315" correctly on the last page. In Hebrew and German. Aboab was a Dutch Sephardi rabbi born in Portugal. He later became the first American rabbi at Pernambuco in Brazil. Following numerous Portuguese attacks on the reigion and he and the other Jews in his community returned to Amsterdam. There he was one of the signatories of the ban of excommunication issued against Spinoza in 1656. He was reknowned as a spiritual leader and preacher in Amsterdam for the rest of his life (Roth, EJ). Damp stains and spotting throughout. Non-matching bindings. Wear to boards. Vol III lacks backstrip and has both boards loose but present. Good Condition. (GER-15-32dw) (ID #18690) $275.00.



60. • Abu al-Walid Marwan Ibn Gannah, Abu ual-Walid Marwan; Jehuda Ibn Tabbon; B. Goldberg;. SEFER HARIKMA: GRAMMAIRE HEBRAIQUE DE JONA BEN GANNACH (ABOUL-WALID MERWAN IBN-DJANAH). Frankfurt: No Publisher, 1856. Hardback. 8vo. 252 pages. In Hebrew. Also edited by Raphael Kirchheim. Goldberg was a Polish scholar who earned a reputation early on for being a Torah prodigy. In 1843 he went to Berlin but because he lacked a formal education he could not find employment. In 1847 he moved to England and began publishing Hebrew manuscripts from the the Oxford libraries. He later continued this work in Paris. He published 17 books and pamphlets and hundreds of articles in Hebrew periodicals in his lifetime (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Hebrew Language-Germany. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Lutheran Theological Seminary, University of Oxford, Leiden University), none at a major US institution. Previously rebound. Title page detached but present. Binding slightly shaken. Otherwise in very good condition (GERN-5-14). Scarce (ID #17261) $200.00.

61. • Baeumker, Clemens. BEITRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER PHILOSOPHIE UND THEOLOGIE DES MITTELALTERS. 1913. Paper Wrappers, Münster, Aschendorff'sche Buchhandlung, 1913. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 140 pages. Serial publication: Monographic series 1891-. In German. Series: Texte und Untersuchungen: Band XI Heft 5. Jewish & other. SUBJECT (S): Philosophy, Medieval; Theology - Early works to 1800; Theology - History - Middle Ages, 600-1500. Archival hardcover binding. Slight bumping to edges and top of bottom of spine. Some creasing to cover of pamphlet. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (GERA-12-19). (ID #17795) $40.00.

 

 

 

 

62. • Ben Joseph, Sa'adia; Baron, Sally. SAADIA AL-FAJJÛMI'S ARABISCHE PSALMENÜBERSETZUNG UND COMMENTAR. (PSALM 50-72.): NACH EINER MÜNCHENER UND EINER BERLINER HANDSCHRIFT HERAUSGEGEBEN, ÜBERSETZT UND MIT ANMERKUNGEN VERSEHEN. 1900. Lacks outer binding, Berlin: H. Itzkowski,, 1900. 8vo. 83, xxix pages. In German and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Psalms - Commentaries. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Yale Univ Libr, Center for Res Libr, Wayne State Univ, Cornell Univ, Lutheran Theol Seminary). Cover and outerbinding are missing. Some chipping and bumping to edges. Tear to right side of title page. Text is undamaged and clean. In Very Good condition. (GERA-12-18). (ID #17794) $100.00.

 

 


63. • Bergel, Joseph. STUDIEN ÜBER DIE NATURWISSENSCHAFTLICHEN KENNTNISSE DER TALMUDISTEN. Leipzig: Wilhelm Friedrich, 1880. Cloth; 8vo. 102 pages. First edition. In German. Bibliographical references. SUBJECT (S): Talmud. Ex-library with minimal markings. Dampstained; cover warped and peeled. Title page is soiled; first three leaves have 3" tear. Leaves wrinkled with some staining. Text in good condition. (AMR-9-11) (ID #17554) $125.00.



64. • Bertheau, Ernst. DIE SIEBEN GRUPPEN MOSAISCHER GESETZE IN DEN DREI MITTLEREN BÜCHERN DES PENTATEUCHS: EIN BEITRAG ZUR KRITIK DES PENTATEUCHS. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1840. 8vo. 312 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Bible-Old Testament Pentateuch-Criticism, Interpretation. Ex-library with minimal marks. Covers missing. Pages 273-312 missing. Binding shaken. Some creasing and chipping to pages with no text damage. Damp stains throughout. Overall in fair condition. (GERN-5-8). (ID #17255) $20.00.

65. • Bloch, Moses. DIE VORMUNDSCHAFT NACH MOSAISCH-TALMUDISCHEM RECHTE. Budapest, Druck Von A. Alkalay Pressburg., 1904. Lacks outer binding, 8vo. 51 pages. In German. Bloch (1815-1909) was born in Bohemia, and was a rabbi in various cities there, as well as in Moravia. He was a professor of Talmud and Codes at the seminary in Budapest beginning in 1877, and had a thirty year tenure there. (Zobel, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Guardian and ward (Jewish law). OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Lacks outer binding, otherwise Good condition (MX-4-22) (ID #18408) $60.00.

66. • Caro, Georg. SOZIAL- UND WIRTSCHAFTSGESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IM MITTELALTER UND DER NEUZEIT. VOL I ONLY: "DAS FRÜHERE UND DAS HOHE MITTELALTER". Frankfurt A. /Main, J. Kauffmann, 1924. 2nd Edition. Paper Wrappers, Large 8vo, 514 pages. In the original German This Volume stands on its own and contains 2 parts: Die soziale Stellung und wirtschaftliche Taetigkeit der Juden vom Ausgang des Altertums bis zum Kreuzzuege; and Die soziale Stellung und Wirtschaftliche Taetigkeit der Juden im Zeitalter der Kreuzzuege. Some wear to wrappers, pencil underlining on a few pages, Very Good Condition, (ger-15-63dw) (ID #18722) $65.00.


68. • Fleischmann, Jacob. THE PROBLEM OF CHRISTIANITY IN MODERN JEWISH THOUGHT (1770-1929). Jerusalem: The Magnas Press, The Hebrew University., 1964. Paperback., 8vo. 190 pages. In Hebrew. Good condition; marginalia and underlining throughout. (GER-15-9) (ID #18790) $24.00.

 

 

 

 

 

69. • Freimann, Jacob; Jisrael Ben-Petahja Ben-Jisrael; Joseph Ben Mose. SEFER LEQET YOSER LE R[ABBI] YOSEF B[EN] R[ABBI] MOSE KOLEL MINHAGIM PISQE HALAKOT U-TESUBOT SEL RABBO BA ' AL TERUMAT HADASAN…JESE LA-OR RISONA 'AL PI KTAB YAD MÜNCHEN 'IM HAGGAHOT, TIIQUNIM BIURIM U-MAR'E MEQOMOT ME-ET YA 'AQOB FREIMANN. LEKET JOSCHER. DES JOSEPH B. MOSE. COLLECTANEEN SEINES LEHRERS ISRAEL ISSERLEIN (COD. MÜNCHEN NO. 404, 405), ZWEITER TEIL (ONLY). Berlin: Druck von H. Itzkowski, 1904. Paper Wrappers. Hardback. 8vo. 122 pages. In Hebrew. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Niedersachsische Staats und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen), none in the US. Previously rebound. Ex-library with minimal markings. Gilt lettering on binding. A few mild discolorations on title page, otherwise in very good condition (GERN-5-16). (ID #17263) $225.00.

70. • Friedmann, M[eir]. SIFRE DE-VE RAV: `IM TOSFOT MEIR `AYIN.... Vienna: M. Friedmann., 1864. Cloth., 8vo. [16], 300 pages. In Hebrew. Title pages in Hebrew and German. Title in German: Sifré debé Rab: der älteste halachische und hagadische Midrasch zu Numeri und Deuteronomium; nach Druckwerken und Handschriften herausgegeben, mit kritischen Noten, Erklärungen, Indices und einer ausführlichen Einleitung versehen. Friedmann was a slovakian rabbinic scholar. SUBJECT (S) Sifrei -- Commentaries. Bible. O. T. Numbers -- Commentaries. Bible. O. T. Deuteronomy -- Commentaries. Ex-library. Dampstained. Hinges gone, boards detached but present; few pages loose and chipped. Interior in good condition. (GER-12-13) (ID #17759) $125.00.

71. • Furst, Julius. DIE JÜDISCHEN RELIGIONSPHILOSOPHEN DES MITTELALTERS ODER UEBERSETZUNGEN DER SEIT DEM ZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT VERFASSTEN JÜDISCHEN RELIGIONSPHILOSOPHIEEN. Leipzig: O. Wigand, 1845. Original Green Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Xii, 492 pages in 2 volumes. In German. SUBJECT (S): Judaism - History - Medieval and early modern period, 425-1789. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Yeshiva Univ, Ohio State Univ, Univ of Texas at Austin, Niedersachsische staats-und univ). Some bumping and chipping to edges and spine. Ex-library with minimal markings. 2 volumes. In Very Good condition. Scarce. (GERA-12-4). (ID #17780) $175.00.

72. • Gudemann, Moritz. DAS JÜDISCHE UNTERRICHTSWESEN WAHREND DER SPANISCHARABISCHEN PERIODE, NEBST HANDSCHRIFTLICHEN ARABISCHEN UND HEBRAISCHEN. Wien, Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1873. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, ii, 198, 62 pages, 23 cm. Dr. Alexander Kohut's copy, with his ownership signiture, later belonging to Shalom Spiegel, with his bookplate. Subject: Jewish Spain. Jews -- Education -- History. Jewish learning and scholarship. Heavy wear to boards, hinges repaired, paper browning, (ger-15-34dw) (ID #15881) $75.00.

73. • Ibn Ezra, Abraham Ben Meïr. BEUR `AL SEFER SHEMOT: NIKRA HA-KATSAR... ABEN ESRAS HANDSCHRIFTLICHER COMMENTAR ÜBER EXODUS. Prague: M. J. Landau., 1840. Cloth., 12mo. 115 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT: Bible. O. T. Exodus -- Commentaries. Ibn Ezra was a 12th-century Biblical commentator and poet, a wandering scholar originally from Spain. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Edgeworn. Usual age staining. Binding tight. Good condition. (GER-12-23) (ID #17769) $150.00.

74. • Judah, Ha-Levi. translated Into German with A Biographical Sketch by Emil Bernhard. EIN DIWAN. Berlin, E. Reiss, 1921. Cloth, 8vo; 165 pages; 23 cm. "Quellennachweis" on pages 162-165. Very Good Condition. (GER-15-56dw) (ID #18714) $25.00.

75. • Kaufmann, David; M. Brann. GESAMMELTE SCHRIFTEN VON DAVID KAUFMANN, ZWEITER BAND ONLY, OF 3. Frankfurt: J. Kaufmann, 1908-1915. Half Leather. 8vo. 434 pages. In German. Volume 2 of 3. Kaufmann was an Austrian scholar born in Moravia. He taught Jewish history, religious philsophy and homiletics at the rabbinical seminary in Budapest for his entire life. In his lifetime he wrote thirty books and over 500 essays and book reviews. He was a pioneer in the field of Jewish art and co-founded the Gesellschaft für Sammlung und Konservierung von Kunst und historischen Denmälern des Judentums in Wien. Kaufmann and Brann worked together a great deal and Brann published many of Kaufmann's writings (Zobel, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-History-Philosophy-Jewish Scholars-Jewish Scholars-Biography. Ex-library with minimal markings. Cover of spine is missing. Slight discolorations on end papers. Otherwise in good condition-text in beautiful condition (GERN-5-25). (ID #17272) $50.00.

76. • Landau, Sol. CHRISTIAN-JEWISH RELATIONS: A NEW ERA IN GERMANY AS A RESULT OF THE FIRST CRUSADE. New York, Pageant Press, 1959. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo; 78 pages. 1st edition. Very Good Condition, worn jacket. (ger-12-32-dw) (ID #2136) $40.00.

77. • Lazarus, Leser. ZUR CHARAKTERISTIK DER TALMUDISCHEN ETHIK. Frankfurt AM Main, Kauffmann Verlag, 1922. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 48 pages. In German. Second printing of rabbi Leser Lazarus' book, originally published in 1877. "Lazarus combined the knowledge of a Talmudist of the old school with modern education" (JE). SUBJECT(S): Jewish Ethics, Talmud, Ethics. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Covers reinforced with plastic cover. Good Condition. (Ger-15-42dw) (ID #18700) $25.00.

78. • Lewy, Israel. EIN WORT ÜBER DEI "MECHILTA DES R. SIMON.". Breslau: Druck von S. Schottlaender, 1889. Half Leather. 8vo. 40 pages. In German. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Chipping to some edges. Ex-library with minimal markings. Binding slightly shaken. Some wear to covers. Othewise in good condtion (GERN-5-15). (ID #17262) $100.00.

 

 

 



79. • Maimonides, Moses; Joseph Zivi. DER COMMENTAR DES MAIMONIDES ZUM TRACTAT DEMAI: ARABISCHER TEXT MIT HEBRÄISCHER UEBERSETZUNG UND ANMERKUNGEN. MASEKHET DEMAI SERAH HA-RAV MOSHEH BEN-MAIMON = MASEKHET DEMAI 'IM PERUSH HA-RAV MOSHEH BEN MAIMON: YOSE RI'SHONAH LA'OR BI-LESHON 'ARAVI. Berlin: No Publisher, 1891. Half Cloth. 8vo. 27, 43 pages. In German and Hebrew. Maimonides was a 12th century rabbinic authority, codifier, philosopher andd royal physician. During his life he lived in North Africa and Spain, where he was an important leader in various Jewish communities (EJ). OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Covers partially detached. Portion of front cover detached but present. Marbled covers and edges. Some chipping to pages. Title pages of Hebrew section detached but present. Otherwise in good condition (GERN-5-22). (ID #17269) $150.00.

 

 


80. • Margolis, Isaac. I SIPURE YESHURUN: `AL PI SIPURE HA-SOFRIM HA-KETUVIM BE-SIFRE HA-TALMUD HA-BAVLI VEHA-YERUSHALMI MIDRASH YALKUT VE-ZOHAR: METURGAMIM `IVRIT. Berlin: Published by the Author, 1877. Half cloth. 12vo. 334 pages. In Hebrew. German Title: Erzählungen Jeschurun's: Charakterbilder und Sagen aus dem Talmud Bawli, Jerusalmi, Midrasch, Jalkot und Sohar. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Book in fair shape. Water damage throughout. Parts of cover missing. Binding shaken. Extensive chipping on front and endpapers, but no text loss. (GERN-5-1). (ID #17248) $40.00.

 

 



81. • Meitlis, Jakob. DAS MA'ASSEBUCH, SEINE ENTSTEHUNG UND QUELLENGESCHICHTE, ZUGLEICH EIN BEITRAG ZUR EINFÜHRUNG IN DIE ALTJIDDISCHE AGADA. Berlin, Buchhandlung R. Mass., 1933. Half cloth., 8vo. Xiv, 152 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Ma'aseh Buch; Aggada; Legends, Jewish. OCLC lists 30 copies worldwide. Good condition; front cover bowed. Foxing on edges. (MX-5-3) (ID #18345) $25.00.

 

 

 


82. • Philippsohn, Ludwig. Anna Maria Goldsmid, translator. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE RELIGIOUS IDEA IN JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY AND MAHOMEDANISM: CONSIDERED IN TWELVE LECTURES ON THE HISTORY AND PURPORT OF JUDAISM DELIVERED IN MAGDEBURG, 1847. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1855. 8vo. Xii, 268 pages. First edition. Translated from the German, with notes. Ludwig Philippsohn was the most famous son of Moses; a Reform preacher in Magdeburg, he nevertheless "tried to steer a middle course between Reform and Orthodoxy. He was among the initiators of the Rabbinical Synods of Brunswick (1844), Frankfort (1845), and Breslau (1846), but was critical of their decisions. One of his projects was the establishment of a modern institution for training scholars, rabbis, and teachers. His newspaper was also dedicated to the struggle for emancipation in all parts of Germany and Europe and fought discrimination and anti-Semitism. Philippson published a popular translation of the Bible which went through three editions (1854, 1858, 1878) together with a revised edition illustrated by Dorm (1875). Along with I. M. Jost and A. Jellinek he founded the Institut zur Foerderung der Israelitischen Literatur (1854) whose main achievement was the publication of H. Graetz's history. " (EJ) SUBJECT(S): Judaism. Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity. Christianity and other religions -- Judaism. Islam. Islam -- Relations -- Christianity. Christianity and other religions -- Islam. Ex-library with minimal markings. Lacks boards and endpapers. Edges chipped and brown; with loss of about five words of text on last leaf. First four signatures detached but present. Text despite flaws in good condition. (AMR-9-1) (ID #17544) $60.00.

83. • Schwarz, Adolf. DIE TOSIFTA DES TRAKTATES NESIKIN BABA KAMMA, GEORDNET UND KOMMENTIERT: MIT EINER EINLEITUNG DAS VERHÄLTNIS DER TOSIFTA ZUR MISCHNAH. Frankfurt AM Main: Sänger Und Friedberg ; [wien: Verlag Der Israel. -theol. Lehranstalt]., 1912. Cloth., 8vo. Xl, 121, 23 pages. In German and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language; German language; Commentaries. OCLC lists ten copies worldwide. Marbling on edges. Tears at top of covers and spine, some damp stains & wear. (GER-15-20) (ID #18800) $30.00.

 

 


84. • (Spinoza) Alexander, Bernát. SPINOZA. München, E. Reinhardt., 1923. Half cloth., 8vo. 178 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Spinoza, Benedictus de, 1632-1677. Alexander (1872-1935) was born in Poland, but went to South Africa as a child, and became a lawyer. He was instrumental in establishing the South African Jewish Board of Deputies, and was later its vice president, then president. He was also chairman of the Jewish War Victims' Fund from 1915 to 1925, and a member of the Johannesburg City Council. (Hotz, EJ) Fair condition; most of cloth and paper missing from covers, some pages loose, water damage. (MX-5-11) (ID #18352) $20.00.


 


85. • Strack, Hermann Leberecht. DAS BLUT IM GLAUBEN UND ABERGLAUBEN DER MENSCHHEIT. MIT BESONDERER BERÜCKSICHTIGUNG DER "VOLKSMEDIZIN" UND DES "JÜDISCHEN BLUTRITUS.". München, Beck., 1900. Cloth., 8vo. Xii, 208 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Blood; Superstition; Medicine, popular; Jews – medicine; Blood accusation; Volksgeneeskunde; Bijgeloof; Bloed. SERIES: Schriften des Institutum judaicum in Berlin, ; nr. 14; Strack (1848-1922) was a professor in Berlin, where he was one of the leading non-Jewish scholars on Jewish subjects, particularly linguistics. In the courts, he “took a firm line in defense of Judaism” when “serving as an expert...on a number of cases with anti-Semitic overtones. ” He wrote Das Blut im Glauben und Aberglauben der Menschheit, as well as several other books with the same aim, despite harsh criticism from anti-Semites. (EJ) Very good condition. Solomon Grayzel's bookplate. (MX-5-6) (ID #18347) $50.00.

 


86. • Strack, Hermann Leberecht. DER BLUTABERGLAUBE BEI CHRISTEN UND JUDEN. München: C. H. Beck., 1891. Quarter cloth., 8vo. V, 59 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jewish question; Sacrifice – Judaism; Blood – religious aspects – Judaism; Sacrifice – Christianity. SERIES: Schriften des Institutum Judaicum in Berlin ; nr. 14; OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Strack (1848-1922) was a professor in Berlin, where he was one of the leading non-Jewish scholars on Jewish subjects, particularly linguistics. In the courts, he “took a firm line in defense of Judaism” when “serving as an expert...on a number of cases with anti-Semitic overtones. ” He wrote several books with the same aim, despite harsh criticism from anti-Semites. (EJ) Good condition; sticker on spine, wear around edges of covers, hinges repaired. (MX-5-7) (ID #18348) $65.00.

87. • Tykocinski, H. DIE GAONÄISCHEN VERORDNUNGEN [Proofs?]. Berlin: Akademie, 1928 [Not 1929]. Unbound; 8vo. Vii, 159 pages. In German. List of abbreviations and errata following table of contents. Veroffentlichungen der Akademie fur die Wissenschaft des Judentums. Historische Sektion ; Bd. 5. Scholarly source study of the geonic {Takkanot}. This unbound edition is dated 1928 and ends at page 159, which is the same as page 159 in the standard 1st edition of 1929. It is possible, however, that 159 was the final page of the proofs, as a previous owner's tape-binding showed this to be the final page. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law. Geonic literature. Tape stain to edge of first and last pages, Good Condition. (GER-15-59dw) (ID #18719) $50.00.

88. • Tykocinski, H. DIE GAONÄISCHEN VERORDNUNGEN. Berlin: Akademie, 1929. Cloth; 8vo. Vii, 186 pages. In German. First edition. With the scarce publisher's card, announcing the publicatin of this work as a memorial to the 2nd Jahrzeit of Eli Michael, laid in. Gilt titles. List of abbreviations and errata following table of contents. Veroffentlichungen der Akademie fur die Wissenschaft des Judentums. Historische Sektion ; Bd. 5. Scholarly source study of the geonic {Takkanot}. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law. Geonic literature. Wear to spine, Good Condition. (GER-15-59dw) (ID #18718) $50.00.

89. • Vrchlický, Jaroslav and Edmund Grün. DER HOHE RABBI LÖW: (RABBINERWEISHEIT): LUSTSPIEL IN DREI AUFZÜGEN. Prague: Jacob B. Brandeis., 1896. Paper Wrappers., 16mo. 100 pages. In German. Series: Jüdische Universalbibliothek, 15. Vrchlický is the pseudonym of Emil Frida, Jewish Czech poet, playwright, and translator. "The most prolific and perhaps the greatest Czech writer of the 19th century, he wrote more than 160 books, and was professor of literature at the University of Prague. " (Avigdor Dagan, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Czech Republic -- Prague -- History. Starý zidovský hrbitov (Prague, Czech Republic). OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (New York Public Library). Cover page detached and a bit chipped. Pages dark. Very good condition. (GER-12-18) (ID #17764) $125.00.

90. • Weiss, I[saac]. H[irsch]. MEKHILTA: VE-HU MIN SHEAR SIFRE DE-VE RAV, `INYANAH MIDRASHE RABOTENU HA-TANAIM... LE-SEFER SHEMOT, U-MEKHUNEH BI-YIHUD LE-RABI YISHMA`EL... `IM PERUSH MIDOT SOFRIM. Vienna: Jacob Schlossberg., 1865. Quarter leather., 8vo. 4, xxxv pages, 112 leaves. In Hebrew. Title pages in German and Hebrew on facing pages. German title page: "Mechilta, der älteste halachische und hagadische Commentar zum zwiten Buche Moses." Weiss was a Moravian scholar. "Weiss' scholarly work was wholly devoted to the study of the Oral Law. He published two midreshei-halakhah with introductions and notes: the Sifra (1862) and the Mekhilta (1865). " (Moshe David Herr, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Mekhilta of Rabbi Ishmael -- Commentaries. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Leeds). Has been rebound; very tight. Traces of bookworm damage to cover. Bit of wear to top and bottom of backstrip. Usual age staining to leaves; otherwise, very good condition. (GER-12-17) (ID #17763) $250.00.


HASIDUT

91. • Schechter, Salomon. DIE CHASSIDIM, EINE STUDIE UEBER JUEDISCHE MYSTIK. Berlin: Juedischer Verlag., 1904. Cloth., 12mo. 93 pages. Gilt titles. Laid bond paper. In German. Frontispiece portrait. Schechter was a rabbinic scholar and president of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. He "is considered the first architect of conservative Judaism. " (Meir Ben Horin, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Hasidim. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Bookplate of Harry Friedenwald on inside front cover. Library bookplate. Some cover soil. Very good condition. (GER-12-11) (ID #17757) $100.00.


ORTHODOXY

92. • Breuer, Isaac. The People of the Torah: Selected Essays by Isaac Brueur. London: Jewish Post Publications, 1956. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 48 pages. Black and white frontis portrait. Isaac Breuer was a theoretician and leader of German Orthodoxy; son of Solomon Breuer. Born in Papa, Hungary, Breuer was brought as a child to Frankfort, where he studied at his father's yeshivah. He subsequently studied law, philosophy, and history at various universities and practiced as a lawyer in Frankfort. He soon took a leading part in various communal organizations. He defended the communal secession of the Orthodox in his Preussische Austrittsgesetzgebung und das Judentum (1913). When Agudat Israel was founded in 1912, Breuer became one of its ideologists and spokesmen. After the Nazis came to power, he settled in Jerusalem (1936), practicing as a lawyer, and devoting himself to organizing Po'alei Agudat Israel, of which he became the president. His appearance on behalf of the Agudah before the Peel Commission (1937) and the Anglo-American Commission (March 1946) made a great impression. (ID #17855) $50.00.

93. • Breuer, Salomon. BELEHRUNG UND MAHNUNG: AUS NACHGELASSENEN SCHRIFTEN: ZWEITER TEIL EXODUS. Frankfurt AM Main: J. Kauffmann Verlag ; Verlag Der Rabbiner Hirsch Gesellschaft,, 1931. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 89 pages. In German. Breuer (1850–1926) was arabbi and author and leader of German Orthodoxy (Trennungsorthodoxie). “A firm advocate of strict Orthodoxy, Breuer founded the Association of Orthodox Rabbis in Germany, excluding from it Orthodox rabbis who cooperated in communal work with Reform Jews. His writings include Hokhmah im Nahalah (4 vols., 1930–35), sermons, and Divrei Shelomo (1948), interpretations of halakhah and aggadah” (Moshe Nahum Zobel/Editorial Staff Encyclopaedia Judaica). SUBJECT(S): Jewish Sermons, German. Creasing to cover. Slight chipping to bottom of spine. Minor bumping to edges of book. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (BIBLE-1-22). (ID #18141) $125.00.

REFORM

94. • Kley, Eduard. BLÄTTER DER ERINNERUNG: LETZTE KANZELVORTRÄGE IM NEUEN ISRAELITISCHEN TEMPEL. Hamburg: B. S. Berendsohn, 1844. 8vo. 200 pages. In German. Kley was a German pedagogue and Reform preacher. He worked in Berlin, and in Hamburg as the director of the Jewish Free School. At the same time he preached at the Hamburg Temple, where he delivered sermons on Sundays and introduced the organ and a choir. He published many collections of hymns and sermons (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Festival Day Sermons. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Covers missing. Chipping to pages but no text loss. Otherwise in good condition (GERN-5-21). (ID #17268) $150.00.

 



SERMONS

95. • Frankl, P. F. FEST- UND GELEGENHEITS-PREDIGTEN, 1877-1887. Berlin: Leonhard Simion., 1888. Half cloth., 8vo. Vi, 291 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Festival-day sermons, Jewish; Occasional sermons, Jewish; Sermons, German – Jewish authors; Jewish sermons – Germany. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (NY Public, George Washington Univ, Ohio State, Jewish Nat & Univ Library, Bibliotheek van de Univ van Amsterdam). Frankl (1848-1887) was born in Moravia, and “succeeded Geiger as rabbi of the Berlin community in 1877.” He also began lecturing at the Hochschule fuer die Wissenschaft des Judentums in 1882.(EJ) Good condition; bumped edges, underlining throughout, edgeworn. Marbled fore egde. (MX-4-28) (ID #18394) $50.00.

 



96. • Philippson, Ludwig. DIE RHETORIK UND JÜDISCHE HOMILETIK. IN BRIEFEN UND ABHANDLUNGEN. NACH DEM TODE DES VERFASSERS HRSG. VON M. KAYSERLING. Leipzig, Grieben., 1890. Cloth, 12mo. Iv, 118 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish preaching. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Fair condition; covers missing, chipping and tears on most pages, water marks, text complete. (MX-5-12) (ID #18353) $40.00.

 

 

 


97. • Philippson, Ludwig. SILOAH; EINE AUSWAHL VON PREDIGTEN NEBST SECHS, BETRACHTUNGEN ÜBER DIE UNSTERBLICHKEIT DER SEELE. ZUR ERBAUUNG, SO WIE INSONDERS ZUM VORLESSEN IN SYNAGOGEN, DIE DES REDNERS ERMANGELN. Leipzig, Baumgärtner., 1858. Half cloth., 8vo. Viii, 336 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Jewish sermons. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Ohio State, UPenn, UPenn Center for Judaic Studies). Good condition; covers worn, some cloth missing from spine, front hinge cracking. (MX-4-31) (ID #18397) $80.00.

 




99. • Schwarz, Adolf. FEST-PREDIGTEN FÜR DIE HAUPTFEIERTAGE DES JAHRES. Karlsruhe: J. Bielefield's Verlag., 1884. Half cloth., 8vo. Viii, 311 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): High holiday sermons; Jewish sermons, German; Festival-day sermons, German. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Bibliotheque Nat & Univ Strasbourg, Yeshiva Univ, Ohio State, UPenn, UPenn Center for Judaic Studies). Schwarz (1846-1931) was a rabbi and scholar who was born in Hungary, and who studied at the Breslau Juedisch-theologisches Seminar, where he was one of Z. Frankel's students. His own scholarship was a deliberate extension of Frankel's teaching. As a rabbi and teacher, many of his sermons and lectures were later printed. (EJ) Good condition; worn covers, bumped edges, occasional underlining. (MX-4-29) (ID #18395) $75.00.

 

 


100. • Stein, Leopold. AUS DEM WESTEN: NEUE PREDIGTSAMMLUNG (SABBATH- UND FESTVORTRÄGE). Mannheim: J. Schneider., 1875. Half cloth., 12mo. 188 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Jewish sermons. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Fair condition; some signatures are detached and the last one is very chipped, covers worn, front hinge split. The book starts with page 93, with pages 1-92 bound in after page 188. (MX-4-10) (ID #18404) $60.00.

 101. • Wohlgemuth, J. BEITRÄGE ZU EINER JÜDISCHEN HOMILETIK. Berlin, H. Itzkowski., 1904. Lacks outer binding, 8vo. 107 pages. In German. Wohlgemuth (1867-1942) studied and taught at the Berlin Rabbinical Seminary, as well as teaching at the university in Berlin and the Adass Yisrael school. In 1914 he began Juschurun, which later became a leading Orthodox periodical. (EJ) OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Univ of CA-Los Angeles, Yale, Univ van Amsterdam). Lacks outer binding, otherwise Good condition (MX-4-22) (ID #18409) $40.00.


LITURGY



102. • Einstädter, Heinrich. DEUTSCHE UBERSETZUNG ZUM HEBRÄISCHEN GEBETBUCH: FÜR DEN SCHULGEBRAUCH. Frankfurt A. M.: Verlag Von J. Kauffmann., 1910. Quarter cloth., 12mo. Viii, 120 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Judaism – liturgy – texts. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Good condition; tear in front cover, edgeworn, chips on first couple pages. (MX-4-21) (ID #18393) $20.00.

103. • Elbogen, Ismar. DER JÜDISCHE GOTTESDIENST IN SEINER GESCHICHTLICHEN ENTWICKLUNG. Leipzig, Gustav Fock, 1913. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xvi + 619 pages. (Ger-15-39dw) Very Good+ Condition. An outstanding copy. (ID #18697) $40.00.

 


104. • Elbogen, Ismar. STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DES JÜDISCHEN GOTTESDIENSTES. Berlin: Mayer und Müller, 1907. Cloth. 8vo. 192 pages. In German. Schriften der Lehranstalt für die Wissenschaft des Judenthums, Band 1, Heft 1.2. Ex-library with usual markings. Damp stains throughout. Gilt lettering on binding. Some chipping to edges. Otherwise in good condition (GERN-5-19). (ID #17266) $25.00.

105. • HAGADAH SHEL PESAH. SERVICE FOR THE FIRST TWO NIGHTS OF PASSOVER. Vienna: Jos. Schlesinger., 1914. Cloth., 8vo. 63 pages. Red morocco-like boards with heavy embossed gilt decorations. In Hebrew and English. Illustrated. "New edition, thoroughly revised. " SUBJECT (S): Haggadot -- Texts. Harvard has a copy of this Hagadah in Hebrew and German. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Owner inscribed. Edgeworn; backstrip chipped and worn. Text in very good condition. (GER-12-15) (ID #17761) $150.00.

106. • MACHZOR LECHAG HASHAVUOT KEMINCHAG ASHKENAZ. Sulzbach: H. Frantschen., 1845. Hard cover, 1, 8vo. 200, 22 pages. In Hebrew. In Hebrew and German languages. Liturgy. Prayers for Sukkot according to the rite of Germany with German translation. CD # 0172773. Hard cover, card board and leather. Some tear to the spine, otherwise in excellent condition (HEB-1-7). (ID #17745) $150.00.

107. • MACHZOR SHEL RISHON VESHENI SHEL PESACH [LEBNEI ASHKENAZ]. Roedelheim: W. Heidenheim., 1827. Hard cover, 1, 8vo. 108, 116, 12 pages. In Hebrew. Liturgy. Prayers for the first and second days of Pesach according to the rite of Germany. CD # 0172671. Hard cover, card board and leather. "In 1800 Heidenheim began the publication of his most famous work, the nine-volume edition of the mahzor, Sefer Kerovot (Roedelheim, 1800-02), which went through numerous printings. The work included the first pure German translation (in Hebrew characters) of the liturgical poems for the festivals (individual pieces were translated by his friends Wolf Breidenbach and Baer Bing), a Hebrew commentary and a literary historical introduction, and an alphabetical summary of the liturgical poets. Heidenheim devoted great care to typographical setup as well as to the restoration of the correct text of the prayers. With this objective, he drew on manuscripts and occasionally on old printed texts. The prominent rabbis of his time approved of Heidenheim's work and also contributed notes and comments to many piyyutim...His other works in the field of liturgy include...the ritual for Passover eve (Roedelheim, 1822-23) " [Sefton D. Temkin in EJ]. Spine has major tear, otherwise in excellent condition (HEB-1-10). (ID #17743) $150.00.

108. • MACHZOR SHEL ROSH HASHANA KEMINCHAG ASHKENAZ. Sulzbach: H. Frantschen., 1845. Hard cover, 1, 8vo. 144, 136, 22 pages. In Hebrew and German languages. Liturgy. Prayers for Rosh ha Shanah according to the rite of Germany with German translation. CD # 0172773. Hard cover, card board and leather. Missing spine, foxing, otherwise in excellent condition (HEB-1-5). (ID #17746) $150.00.

109. • MACHZOR SHEL SUKKOT KEMINCHAG ASHKENAZ UPOLEN. SUKKOT ONLY. Metz: Efraim Haadamar., 1817. Hard cover, 1, 8vo. 118, 62, 8 pages. In Hebrew. Liturgy. Prayers for Sukkot according to the rite of Germany and Poland. CD # 0172625. Hard cover, card board and leather. Missing backstrip (spine covering), otherwise in excellent condition. (HEB-1-8). (ID #17741) $200.00.

MUSIC

110. • Bamberger, M[oses]. L[oab]. SEDER ZMIROT YISRAEL. GESÄNGE FUR SABBAT UND FESTTAGE. Frankfurt: A. J. Hofmann., 1922. Cloth., 12mo. 63 pages. Marbled boards. In German and Hebrew on facing pages. Bamberger was a German Rabbi, Talmudic scholar, and author. SUBJECT: Gezangen. Liturgie. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Tresoar, Deutsche Nationalbibliothek), none outside of Europe. Bit of edgewear. Binding tight. Very good condition. (GER-12-24) (ID #17770) $200.00.

111. • Jacobsen, Joseph; Jospe, Erwin. HAWA NASCHIRA!: (AUF! LASST UNS SINGEN! ): LIEDERBUCH FÜR UNTERRICHT, BUND UND HAUS. Leipzig: A. J. Benjamin., 1935. Paper wrappers., 8vo. Vii, 244 pages. In German and Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): German language; Yiddish language; Jewish school songbooks; School songboks, German; Jewish hymns; Jews – music – bibliography; Songs, Jewish. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Good condition; covers darkened and slightly chipped. (GER-15-35) (ID #18814) $50.00.

 


LITERATURE

112. • Byron, Baron George Gordon Byron. S[olomon] Mandelkern, translator. HEBREW MELODIES OF LORD BYRON. Leipzig, 1890. Cloth; 12mo. 45 pages. First thus. Decorative boards and title page; gilt titles. Title in Hebrew and English on verso. Twenty-three poems in English, with Hebrew translation on facing page. Byron wrote these in 1815 as lyrics to accompany "'Hebrew Melodies' some of them upwards of 1000 years old" being published by Jewish composer Isaac Nathan. Mandelkern was a Russian poet, author, and rabbi. He "was a prolific writer in several languages, especially in Hebrew, in which he produced poetical works of considerable merit. " (JE) OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Dampstained; edgeworn. Flyleaf detached but present. Pages dark and a bit wrinkled; some stains on margins. Text in good condition. (AMR-9-4) (ID #17547) $50.00.

113. • Another Copy. Ex-library with minimal markings. Bookplate of Solomon Solis Cohen on inside cover. Cohen was a physician and author, an early Zionist from a prominent Sephardic family. Dampstained; some bleeding from red boards onto edges of pages; otherwise, good condition. (AMR-9-3) (ID #17546) $50.00.

114. • Feiwel, Berthold. JUNGE HARFEN, EINE SAMMLUNG JUNGJÜDISCHER GEDICHTE. Berlin: Jüdischer Verlag., 1903. Cloth., 8vo. 74 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jewish poetry; German literature – Jewish authors. OCLC lists 27 copies worldwide. Good condition; ex-library, tear on spine. (GER-15-41) (ID #18820) $20.00.

 

 



115. • Jacobowski, Ludwig. WERTHER, DER JUDE: ROMAN. Berlin: Verlag Berlin-wien., Paper wrappers., 12mo. 224 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews -- fiction. Jacobowski(1868–1900) was a German poet and author. Born in Strelno, Posen, Jacobowski spent most of his short life in Berlin. He edited the newspaper Die Gesellschaft and wrote several volumes of poetry including Funken (1890), Satan lachte (1898), Aus bewegten Stunden (1899), Ausklang (1901), and Leuchtende Tage (1901). His novel Werther der Jude (1892), which expressed his inner turmoil, provoked more interest than his verse. (EJ) Lacks Front Cover, tear on title page, binding repaired, Good Condition thus. (GER-15-18) (ID #18798) $20.00.