ph: 1.413.846.6357
Dan @ DanWymanBooks.com
"We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books"
OVER 250 BOOKS & PERIODICALS IN
GERMAN JUDAICA & HEBRAICA
AND RELATED FIELDS

Nr
19
Nr.
25
Nr. 250
Nr. 19. • Max.
EMIL ORLIK.
Nr. 25 • Wolfsohn,
Juliusz. PARAPHRASEN ÜBER ALT-JÜDISCHE VOLKSWEISEN: FÜR KLAVIER
ZU ZWEI HÄNDEN. BAND I. Wien,
Nr.250 • MENORAH:
ILLUSTRIERTE MONATSSCHRIFT FÜR DIE JÜDISCHE FAMILIE.
TWENTY-TWO ISSUES.
Welcome to our latest catalog, an assortment of over 250 titles in German
Judaica & Hebraica and related topics.
Please also search our online inventory of over 6000 titles in Jewish Studies we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, or search by author, title or keyword on our Nice Jewish Bookfinder.
For even more German Judaica &
Hebraica, please see our recent related catalog here
As always, every item is 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is
generally $5.00 for the first item and $1.00 for each additional item.
International shipments are at cost, generally $12.00 for smaller-size items and
$25.00 for larger size items. All are offered subject to prior sale, first come,
first served.
We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or
www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. Please do not
order via fax at this time.
Foreign customers, please take advantage of the low dollar!
To order, please email us with your
requests to dan@danwymanbooks.com
PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT
JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.
And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested.
WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls
in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you.
Many thanks to Jaime Taylor, our talented
cataloguer, for her work on this catalog.
We look forward to hearing from you.
--Dan
CONTENTS
Bibliography
Biography
Art
Music
Liturgy
Semitic Linguistics & Dictionaries
Bible & Ancient
Second Temple
Rabbinics
Hasidut & Mysticism
Modern Jewish Thought & Philosphy
Jewish-Christian Relations, the Jewish Question, and the Holocaust
Antisemitica
Festschriften
Sermons
German-Jewish Literature
Children’s Literature
Hebrew Literature
German Community Histories
Sefardic, Misrachi & Other Community Histories
Zionism & Eretz Israel
Yiddish & Eastern European Jewry
Other Interesting Titles
Serials
BIBLIOGRAPHY (See also Serials)
1. • Karpeles, Gustav. GESCHICHTE DER JÜDISCHEN LITERATUR. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. Berlin: Robert Oppenheim, 1886. 1st edition. Cloth; 8vo. Vi, 1172 pages. In German. Series: Geschichte der literatur der europäischen völker. Karpeles was a literary historian, editor of many periodicals including the Allgemeine Zeitung des Judentums, and the Jahrbuch fuer juedische Geschichte und Literatur. "His most important contribution to Jewish scholarship was the Geschichte der juedischen Literatur...Karpeles was not an original or profound scholar, but he did much to popularize Jewish literature and history. " (Sol Liptzin, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Hebrew literature -- History and criticism. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Volume I has label of S. J. Strauss on inside front cover. Strauss was a Pennsylvania judge. Both volumes lack backstrip (spine covering), otherwise Very Good Condition. (GR-6-21)
(ID #20406) $100.00.
2. • Kisch, Bruno. WAS ICH TATSÄCHLICH BEI DER ERÖFFNUNG DER AUSSTELLUNG “JUDAICA IN NUMMIS” GESAGT HABE. No Publishing Info. 1963. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 4 pages. Offprint from 38. Jahrbuch des Kölnischen Geschichtsvereins. In German. Tape down the length of the spine, edges of the covers faded, ex library with usual markings, very good condition. (GER-19-15) (ID #18960) $20.00.
3. • Krojanker, Gustav. JUDEN IN DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR; ESSAYS ÜBER ZEITGENÖSSISCHE SCHRIFTSTELLER. Berlin: Welt-Verlag. 1922. Cloth. 8vo. 359 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): German literature – Jewish authors – history and criticism; Authors, German. Contents: Vorwort des Herausgebers. --Franz Werfel, von Rudolf Kayser. --Der Roman des Entwurzelten (Georg Hermann) von Hans Kohn. --Alfred Kerr, von Ernst Blass. --Der Dichter Franz Kafka, von Max Brod. --Albert Ehrenstein, von Ernst Weiss. --Alfred Döblin, von Ernst Blass. --Jakob Wassermann, von Erwin Poeschel. --Maxmimilian Harden, von Paul Meyer. --Alfred Mombert, von Martin Buber. --Otto Weininger, von Oskar Baum. --Hugo v. Hofmannsthal, von Willy Haas. --Martin Buber, von Alfons Paquet. --Else Lasker-Schüler, von Meïr Wiener. --Peter Altenberg, von Albert Ehrenstein. --Richard Beer-Hofmann, von Oskar Baum. --Arthur Schnitzler, von W. Mann. --Paul Kornfeld, von Leo Sborowitz. --Der Fall Rudolf Borchardt, von Willy Haas. --Arnold Zweig, von Moritz Goldstein. --Paul Adler, von Meïr Wiener. --Moritz Heimann, von Julius Bab. --Versuch über Sternheim, von Arnold Zweig. --Max Brod. Von Manfred Georg. --Das neue Dichtertum des Juden, von Alfred Wolfenstein. Krojanker (1891-1945) was born in Berlin, and studied economics there and in Munich. In his later teens, he also became an active Zionist. His work Juden in der deutschen Literatur was the result of research, spurs by Zionist ideas, into the place of Jews in German culture. He published essays on Hebrew literature as well, in both Hebrew and German. In 1932 he settled in Palestine and was a member, like many German immigrants, of the Aliyah Hadashah Party, and continued to write and publish there. (Kressel, EJ) Corners bumped, cloth on front joint torn, cover loose, text clean, good condition. (GER-22-3) (ID #20345) $30.00.
4. • Philo, Of Alexandria; Flavius Josephus. BIBLIOTHEK DER GRIECHISCHEN UND RÖMISCHEN SCHRIFTSTELLER ÜBER JUDENTHUM UND JUDEN IN NEUEN UEBERTRAGUNGEN UND SAMMLUNGEN. Leipzig: O. Leiner. 1872. Quarter leather. 12mo. 144, 231, xxxviii, 226, 203 pages. In German. Complete, four volumes bound in one. SUBJECT (S): Jews – history – sources. SERIES: Schriften herausgegeben vom Institute zur förderung der israelitischen literatur... 10., 12., 15., 17. Jahr: 1864-1867, 1869-1872. CONTENTS: 1. Bd. Das leben Mosis von Philo dem Alexandriner. --2. Bd. Die kleineren schriften des Falvius Josephus. --3.-4. Bd. Philo des Alexandriners gesammelte schriften. Theil. II. Philo Judaeus, or Philo of Alexandria, lived ca. 20 B. C. E. To 50 C. E. “His works are written in an exceedingly rich Greek, and show great erudition in classical literature and both classical and contemporary philosophy, a thorough training in the art of rhetoric, and a broad knowledge of general science. Philo must have obtained this education in Greek schools. Everything that has been inferred as to the sources of his Jewish knowledge remains highly hypothetical, since the existence of Jewish schools in the Diaspora of that time has not been proved. ” (Amir, EJ) Ex library. Pages tanned, board a little worn, light water stain in margins throughout, good condition. (GER-28-33) (ID #20279) $300.00.
BIOGRAPHY
5. •
(Auerbach, Berthold) Gut, Elias, editor. BERTHOLD AUERBACH, EINE AUSWAHLE AUS SEINEN SCHRIFTEN. Berlin: Schocken. 1935. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 32 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Auerbach, Berthold. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Cover slightly worn, corners bumped, very good condition. (GER-17-15) (ID #20318) $30.00.
6. • (Emden, Jacob) Cohen, Mortimer J. JACOB EMDEN: A MAN OF CONTROVERSY. Philadelphia: Dropsie College. 1937. Cloth. 8vo. 336 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Emden, Jacob, 1697-1776. Emden (1697-1776) was a “rabbi, halakhic authority, kabbalist, and anti-Shabbatean polemicist [and] was regarded as one of the outstanding scholars of his generation. ” “He inherited his father's interest in secular studies, his dissociation from the Ashkenazi method of study (pilpul) and customs, his stormy, independent, and uncompromising character, and his devotion to the campaign against the Shabbateans and their sympathizers. In addition, he possessed a fine literary talent, a critical tendency and a knowledge unusual for his age of general non-halakhic Jewish literature. He was also familiar with sciences and languages (German, Dutch, Latin). Despite his distinguished descent and his remarkable talmudic attainments, Emden occupied no official position, with the exception of a few years as rabbi of Emden (in Germany, 1728–1733). This made it possible for him to be exceptionally critical toward the society and the tradition of his time. He was more on guard about anything that he considered hillul ha-Shem (bringing the name of the Jew into disrepute) than for the good name of the rabbinate and of the community. He made extensive use of the private printing press he founded in Altona to disseminate his views. As a result, because of his views on a number of issues, both personal and communal, he became a figure of contention. ”(Samet, EJ) Ex library with number on spine and front end paper, bookplate, and an unobtrusive blank pocket on the rear pastedown. Otherwise very good condition. (RAB-14-4) (ID #19210) $100.00.
7. •
(Frank, Ludwig) Watzinger, Karl Otto. LUDWIG FRANK: EIN DEUTSCHER POLITIKER JÜDISCHER HERKUNFT. Sigmaringen: J. Thorbecke. 1995. Paper boards. 8vo. 210 pages. In German. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Politicians – Germany – biography; Frank, Ludwig, 1874-1914; Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands; Germany – politics and government – 1888-1918. SERIES: Quellen und Darstellungen zur Mannheimer Stadtgeschichte ; Bd. 3; Very good condition. (GER-22-8) (ID #20350) $30.00.
8. • (Einstein, Albert) Garbedian, H. Gordon. ALBERT EINSTEIN: MAKER OF UNIVERSES. New York, London: Funk & Wagnalls. 1939. Cloth. 8vo. X, 328 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Einstein, Albert, 1879-1955. Ex library, summary from jacket pasted to front end paper, gray marks on back cover, edges and first and last pages, good condition. (MX-10-11) (ID #19374) $30.00.
9. •
(Geiger, Abraham) Petuchowski, Jakob Josef. NEW PERSPECTIVES ON ABRAHAM GEIGER: AN HUC-JIR SYMPOSIUM. 1975. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 58 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jewish learning and scholarship – Germany; Geiger, Abraham, 1810-1874. Light foxing on edges, very good condition. (GER-20-5) (ID #18972) $20.00.
10. •
Kisch, Bruno. CERVO CONIGLIANO: A JEWISH GRADUATE OF PADUA IN 1743. No Publishing Information. 1949. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 450-459 pages (i.e. 10 pages). Illustrated. Offprint from the Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1949, No 4. Tape along spine, ex library with usual markins, bottom half is water stained throughout, good condition. (GER-19-16) (ID #18961) $20.00.
11. •
(Krochmal, Nachman) Harris, Jay Michael. NACHMAN KROCHMAL: GUIDING THE PERPLEXED OF THE MODERN AGE. New York: New Yorn University Press. 1991. Cloth. 8vo. Xvi, 336 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Judaism – history – philosophy; Philosophy, Jewish; Krochmal, Nachman, 1785-1840; Bible. O. T. -- criticism, interpretation, etc. Jewish – history -- 19th century. SERIES: Modern Jewish masters series. Krochmal (1785-1840) , born in Galicia, was one of the founders of the “science of Judaism, ” and a leader of the Haskalah movement in Eastern Europe. He was self-educated, and was influenced by Maimonides and Abraham ibn Ezra, as well as by non-Jewish philosophers like Kant. (Schwarcz, EJ) Has dust jacket, fine condition. (GER-22-15) (ID #20357) $30.00.
12. •
(Marum, Ludwig) Pohl, Monika. LUDWIG MARUM: EIN SOZIALDEMOKRAT JÜDISCHER HERKUNFT UND SEIN AUFSTIEG IN DER BADISCHEN ARBEITERBEWEGUNG 1882-1919. Heidelberg: Universitat. 2003. Paperback. 8vo. 520 pages. In German. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Labor leaders – Germany – Baden – biography; Jewish lawyers – Germany – Baden – biography; Labor movement – Germany – Baden – history; Social-democracy; Baden (Germany) – ethnic relations. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. SERIES: Forschungen und Quellen zur Stadtgeschichte ; Bd. 8; Top corner bumped, crease on back corner, very good condition. (GER-22-9) (ID #20351) $30.00.
13. •
(Mendelssohn) Hensel, S; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix; Hensel, Fanny Mendelssohn. DIE FAMILIE MENDELSSOHN, 1729-1847. NACH BRIEFEN UND TAGEBÜCHERN. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag. 1924. Cloth. 8vo. 417, 432 pages. In German. In two volumes. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Mendelssohn family. The Mendelssohn family is known for its scholar, artists, and bankers. The most famous Mendelssohn is probably Felix, the Romantic era composer. His sister Fanny was an accomplished musician and composer in her own right, though she has received less recognition. (EJ) Spines faded, very good condition. (GER-22-7) (ID #20349) $30.00.
14. • (Mendelssohn, Moses) Kayserling, M. MOSES MENDELSSOHN: SEIN LEBEN UND SEINE WERKE. Leipzig, Hermann Mendelssohn, 1862. 1st Edition. Cloth, 569 pages; "Schriften herausgegeben vom Institute zur Förderung der israelitischen Literatur... 7. Jg. " "Mit Heinrich Graetz und Leopold Zunz gehört Kayserling zu den Bahnbrechern der Geschichtsschreibung der Juden" (NDB).Nice 1st edition copy of this classic, bound in later cloth.; Shalom Spiegel's copy, with his bookplate. Front inside hinge repaired, Very Good Condition (ID #16041) $75.00.
15. •
(Einstein, Albert) Moszkowski, Alexander. EINSTEIN, EINBLICKE IN SEINE GEDANKENWELT: GEMEINVERSTÄNDLICHE BETRACHTUNGEN ÜBER DIE RELATIVITÄTSTHEORIE UND EIN NEUES WELTSYSTEM, ENTWICKELT AUS GESPRÄCHEN MIT EINSTEIN. Hamburg: Hoffmann Und Campe; Berlin: F. Fontane & Co. 1921. Paper boards. 8vo. 240 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Relativity (physics) ; Einstein, Albert, 1879-1955. Cloth on spine missing, edgeworn, covers loose, pages darkened, good condition. (GER-22-11) (ID #20353) $30.00.
16. •
(Tietz, Ludwig) Horn, Gustav. JÜDISCHE JUGEND IM UBERGANG: LUDWIG TIETZ 1897-1933: SEIN LEBEN UND SEINE ZEIT. Tel Aviv: Bitaon. 1980. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 240 pages. In German. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish youth; Tietz, Ludwig, 1897-1933; Israel – history; Jews – Germany – biography. OCLC lists 28 copies worldwide. Good condition. (GER-22-2) (ID #20344) $30.00.
ART
17. • (Lilien, E.M.) Ferdinand Rahlwes; Ephram Mose Lilien. DIE BÜCHER DER BIBEL. Braunschweig: G. Westermann, 1908. Cloth , 4to. In German. 379 pages. Table of Contents: Bd. 1. Überlieferung und Gesetz: Das Fünfbuch Mose und das Buch Josua -- Bd. 6. Die Liederdichtung: Die Psalmen; Die Klagelieder; Das Hohelied -- Bd. 7. Die Lehrdichtung: Die Sprüche; Hiob; Der Prediger; Ruth; Jona; Esther; Daniel. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Lilien, an (1874–1925) , Austrian illustrator and printmaker. Was born in Drohobycz, Galicia. He studied art in Cracow for a short time, but lack of funds forced him to return home. He eventually earned enough as a sign painter to go to the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. In 1895 he worked in Munich as a cartoonist; three years later he moved to Berlin, where he soon became known as a book illustrator. Lilien was the first artist to become involved in the Zionist movement. He took an active part in three consecutive Zionist Congresses and was a member of the Democratic Fraction, which stressed the need to foster Jewish culture. He was one of the founders of the Berlin publishing house, Juedischer Verlag, which he served not only as an illustrator but also as editor, manager, and publicity agent. In 1902 the firm published Juda, a volume of ballads on Old Testament themes by a pro-Zionist German poet, Boerries Freiherr von Muenchhausen, illustrated by Lilien. (EJ, Werner) In good condition. (GER23-9) (ID #20330) $125.00.
18. • (Lilien, E.M.) Lehmann, Edv. & Dr. P. Petersen, editors. DIE BIBEL IN AUSWAHL FUR SCHULE UND HEIM. Berlin: Derlag Von George Westermann, 1912. Hardback , 8vo. 646 pages. In German. Loaded with EM Lilien illustrations. SUBJECT (S): Lehmann, Edvard, 1862-1930. Petersen, Peter, 1884-1952. Lilien, Ephraim Mose, 1874-1925.OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. In good condition. (GER23-19). (ID #20339) $150.00.
19. •
(Orlik, Emil) Osborn, Max. EMIL ORLIK. Berlin: Verlag Neue Kunsthandlung. 1920. Paperboards. 8vo. 48 pages. In German. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Orlik, Emil, 1870-1932. SERIES: Graphiker der Gegenwart, ; Bd. 2; Osborn (1870-1946) was a “German art critic and author. He was art critic for the Vossische Zeitung 1914–33. His books include Kunst im Leben des Kindes (1902) ; a study of Duerer's literary legacy, Duerer's Schriftliches Vermaechtnis (1905) ; a work on woodcarving, Der Holzschnitt (1905) ; Berlin... (1902, 19262) ; and Die Kunst des Rokoko (1929). He also wrote a work on the 16th-century literature of demonology. ”(EJ) Backstrip missing from spine, edgeworn, pencil inside front cover, good condition. (GER-22-12) (ID #20354) $30.00.
20. • (Steinhardt, Jakob) Kolb, Leon; Steinhardt, Jakob. THE WOODCUTS OF JAKOB STEINHARDT, CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED AND FULLY REPRODUCED. San Francisco: Genuart. 1959. Cloth. 4to. X, 26, [123] pages. Twenty-six pages of text and 446 woodcut reproduction illustrations. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Steinhardt, Jakob, b. 1887. Steinhardt (1887-1968) was born in Poland and studied in Berlin and Paris; he “was an early disciple of German expressionism, and his early subject matter was almost exclusively religious and social. ” While s soldier during WWI, he captured images of the war which were exhibited in Berlin in 1917. In 1933, he left Europe for Israel, after which he focused almost solely on woodcuts. “At first he depicted Jerusalem scenes and inhabitants, but from 1950 he used biblical subjects from the Book of Jonah (1952) , the Book of Ruth (1955) , landscapes, and imaginary themes. While his woodcuts of the 1930s are characterized by sharp contrasts between black and white, his later work concentrated on rhythm, and color was often introduced. ”(Fischer, EJ) Ex library, summary from dust jacket taped to front end paper, very good condition. (MX-10-2) (ID #19365) $30.00.
21. • Vishnitzer, M. and Krupnik, Baruch. RIMON; A HEBREW MAGAZINE OF ART AND LETTERS. COMPLETE IN 6 ISSUES. Berlin, Rimon Publishing Co, 1922. Cloth , Folio. Ilustrated. 6 issues. Illustrated. Serial publication; all six issues bound together. All covers bound in. First periodical devoted to the study of "Jewish art. " Text in Hebrew, table of content in English. SUBJECT (S): Art, Jewish -- Periodicals. English Title Page. In very good condition (GER23-23) (ID #20320) $500.00.
MUSIC
22. • Hauptmann, Moritz. THE LETTERS OF A LEIPZIG CANTOR; BEING THE LETTERS OF MORITZ HAUPTMANN TO FRANZ HAUSER, LUDWIG SPOHR, AND OTHER MUSICIANS. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. New York, Vienna House. 1972. Cloth. 8vo. X, 243, 311 pages. Two volumes. SUBJECT (S): Composers – Germany – correspondence; Hauptmann, Moritz, 1792-1868. Ex library with usual markings, very good condition. (GER-17-1) (ID #20304) $95.00.
23. • Kuhn, J. המוסיקה בכתבי הקדש : בתלמוד ובקבלה HA-MUSIKAH BE-KHITVE HA-KODESH, BA-TALMUD UVA-KABALAH. Vienna: J. Kuhn. 1930. Cloth. 8vo. 118 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Music in the Bible; Jews – music. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Inscribed by author. Boards slightly worn around edges, pages starting to tan, good condition. (GER-28-6) (ID #20253) $200.00.
24. • (Schalit, Heinrich) Schalit, Michael. HEINRICH SCHALIT: THE MAN AND HIS MUSIC. Livermore, Calif.: M. Schalit., 1979. Cloth. 8vo. X, 116 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Jewish composers – biography; Schalit, Heinrich, 1886-1976. OCLC lists 29 copies worldwide. “Schalit was born in Vienna, and studied at the musical conservatory there. He settled in Munich, where he worked as music teacher and as organist at the Great Synagogue. In 1933 he left Germany and was appointed organist at the Great Synagogue in Rome. He later emigrated to the U. S. where he was organist for congregations in Providence, Rhode Island, and Denver, Colorado. Among his sacred compositions are his Friday Night Liturgy, his Hebrew Song of Praise, and his setting of Psalm 98. He also wrote orchestral, chamber, and piano music, as well as songs. ”(EJ) Summary of the book laid in. Ex library, very good condition. (MX-10-10) (ID #19373) $30.00.
25. • Wolfsohn, Juliusz. PARAPHRASEN ÜBER ALT-JÜDISCHE VOLKSWEISEN: FÜR KLAVIER ZU ZWEI HÄNDEN. BAND I. Wien, New York: Universal-edition. 1921. Paper wrappers. 4to. 23 pages. First edition. Volume 1 only. In German. Sheet music. SUBJECT (S): Variations (piano) ; Jews – Europe, Eastern, music; Lullabies; Wedding music. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Covers worn around the edges and soiled, owner's name on cover and title page, ink writing on back of title page, good condition. (GER-19-20) (ID #18965) $40.00.
LITURGY
26. • Furst, Julius. SEDÄR JOSEROT LE-KOL SABBATOT HAS-SANA: DAS BUCH JOZEROT ODER DIE RELIGIÖSEN LIEDER FÜR ALLE SABBATE DES JAHRES IN SORGFÄLTIG CORRIGIRTEM TEXTE UND MIT STROPHISCHER ANORDNUNG ALS CHRESTOMATHIE DES SCHWEREN STYLES DER PIJJUTIM. Juterborg: A. M. Colditz., 1852. Cloth. 12mo. Xvi, 371 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Judaism – liturgy – texts; Sabbath (Jewish law) – prayer-books and devotions; Piyutim. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Tape label on spine, pages a little spotty, boards rubbed, good condition. (GER-29-25) (ID #20400) $100.00.
27. • (Hagadah) Gugenheimer, Raphael. KOMMENTAR ZUR HAGADAH SCHEL PESACH. Frankfurt A. M.: Sanger & Friedberg., 1912. Cloth. 8vo. 42 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Haggadah – commentaries. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Ex library. Last page missing, boards warped from water, pages tanned, good- condition. (SPEC-2-25) (ID #20135) $30.00.
28. •
(Hagadah) Herrmann, Hugo. CHAD GADJA: DAS PESSACHBUCH. Berlin: Judischer Verlag, 1914. Cloth. 8vo. 223 pages. Illustrated. In German. SUBJECT (S): Passover; Feasts and fasts – Judaism. Herrmann (1887-1940) was a “Zionist author, editor, and propagandist. Born in Maehrisch-Truebau (Moravska Trebova) , Moravia, Herrmann attended the German University in Prague and became a teacher. [He] was one of the founders of Bar Kochba, the Jewish students' organization in Prague and engaged in literary activities on Jewish and Zionist subjects for most of his life. His publications include books on his travels in Erez Israel, on the Arab question, a children's book on Jewish holidays, [and] a book on the geography of Erez Israel. Shortly before his death he published a part of his memoirs. ” He also traveled extensively throughout Europe and the middles east, and wrote for a variety of Jewish newspapers. (EJ, 2007) Tears and worn spots on spine, owner's name on title page, good condition. (GER-29-4) (ID #20379) $35.00.

29. • Another copy. Ex library, only markings are bookplate and stickers on end papers, very good condition. (GER-20-10) (ID #18977) $35.00.
30. • (Hagadah). SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER. Vienna: Jos. Schlesinger. 1928. Quarter cloth. 4to. 64 pages. Illustrated. In Hebrew and English. SUBJECT (S): Judaism – liturgy – texts; Seder; Haggadah – texts. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Univ of Chicago, Univ or Oregon, Virginia Theological Seminary). Covers are warped, owner's name written inside front cover, dark moisture spots on top and front edge and several pages, good condition. (MX-7-19) (ID #19333) $50.00.
31. • Jacobson, Bernhard S. ימים נוראים YAMIM NORAIM: ARBEITSPLAN UND STOFFSAMMLUNG. Berlin: Tenuat Tora Wa'awoda In Deutschland. 1930. Paper wrapeprs. 12mo. 117 pages. In German. SUBJECT(S): High Holidays. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Spine faded, owner's name on title page, good condition. (GER-29-16) (ID #20391) $30.00.
32. • מחשור כמנהג אשכנז ]עם תרגום אשכנזי : עם[ כוונת הפייטן MAHAZOR KE-MINHAG ASHKENAZ: LE-ROSH HA-SHANAH VE-YOM KIPUR LE-SUKOT PESAH VE-SHAVU`OT... KAVANAT HA-PAYTAN. VOLS. I & II. Sulzbach, Germany: Zekl Orenshtein. 1830. Leather. Large 8vo. Xxi, 274 pages. Approximately 300 leaves. In Hebrew. Printed on fine laid rag paper. Two volumes in one. Contents: Vol. 1. Rosh Ha-shanah ve-Yom Kipur -- v.2. Le-Sukot Pesah ve-Shavu`ot. Translation in `Ivri-Deutsch. SUBJECT (S): Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. Pilgrim Festivals (Judaism) -- Prayer-books and devotions. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Harvard, George Washington, Wayne State). Owner inscribed with contemporary birth records of the Kahn family on rear flyleaves. Death certificate of Margaretha Kahn, died 1873, laid in. Backstrip not present; spine cracked; edgeworn; corners chipped. Usual age staining. Interior in good condition. (HEB-5-1) (ID #19387) $100.00.
33. • Muller, Samuel. VON JUDISCHEN BRAUCHEN UND JUDISCHEM GOTTESDIENST. Karlsruhe, Verlag Boltze, 1930. Paper Wrappers , 8vo. 86 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Judaism -- Customs and practices.Good
Condition. (Ger-23-6) (ID #20327) $50.00.
34. • Neuda, Fanny. STUNDEN DER ANDACHT: EIN GEBET- UND ERBAUUNGSBUCH FÜR ISRAELS FRAUEN UND JUNGFRAUEN ZUR ÖFFENTLICHEN UND HÄUSLICHEN ANDACHT, SO WIE FÜR ALLE VERHÄLTNISSE DES WEIBLICHEN LEBENS. Prague, Wolf Pacheles, 1905. 20th edition. Cloth; 12mo. Vi, 176 pages. In German. First edition was 1859; A popular book which went through many reprints. "Hours of devotion: a book of prayers and meditations for the use of the daughters of Israel, during public service and at home, for all conditions of woman's life. " 102 prayers. "Aside from the regular prayers, which are treated under Liturgy, there exists a literature of private devotions, prayers offered on special occasions. Such devotions are strongly recommended in the Talmud, where private prayers composed by individuals on various occasions are to be found... A very popular compilation is that of Fanny Neuda (née Schmiedel). " (JE) SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Prayer-books and devotions. Lacks backstrip as often found, some repairs, good condition (GERO-2-3) (ID #18943) $30.00.
35. • סדר העבודה SEDER HA-`AVODAH: GEBETBUCH. Hamburg: Selbstverlag Des Tempelverbandes. 1904. Cloth. 8vo. Vi, 563 pages. In German and Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Judaism (Reform) – liturgy – texts; Jews – Germany. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide of this edition (Harvard, JTSA). Backstrip missing, owner's name on front free end paper, front hinge starting, good condition. (GER-29-9) (ID #20384) $50.00.
36. • Szold, Benjamin. ISRAELITISCHES GEBETBUCH FÜR DIE HÄUSLICHE ANDACHT. Baltimore: Wm. Volmner. 1867. Cloth. 8vo. 264, 11 pages. In German and Hebrew. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Calendar, Jewish. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Baltimore Hebrew Univ, Gratz College). Benjamin Szold was a Hungarian-born rabbi who became rabbi to Congregation Oheb Shalom in Baltimore. "Oheb Shalom was then on the verge of becoming Reform, but Szold led it to a Judaism which allowed for innovations in ritual practice, but not in basic tenets. He recognized and employed the educational potential of the regular Sabbath sermon. He introduced his own prayer book, Avodat Yisrael (1867) , to replace the previously used Minhag Amerikah (1857) by I. M. Wise, and the traditional siddur. The Avodat Yisrael was widely adopted by congregations throughout the country. Under Szold's leadership Oheb Shalom became one of the foremost American congregations. " (Gladys Rosen, EJ) "The authors of the American prayer-books were extremely radical in the abridgment of the Hebrew text and in eliminating all references to a personal Messiah, the restoration, and the resurrection of the dead, and in place of 'resurrection, ' 'immortality' was sometimes substituted. " (JE) This scarce early edition of the popular prayer book, written in German but published in the U. S. was presumably for use by recent immigrants. It is "for Household Devotion. " Singerman 2019; Deinard 247. Gilt edges. Ex library with bookplate and blind stamp, pages yellowed, some have water stains, good condition. (GER-21-2) (ID #18997) $750.00.
SEMITIC LINGUISTICS & DICTIONARIES
37. • Brockelmann, Carl. GRUNDRISS DER VERGLEICHENDEN GRAMMATIK DER SEMITISCHEN SPRACHEN. BAND 1, LAUT- UND FORMENLEHRE. VOLUME ONE (OF TWO) ONLY. Berlin: Reuther & Reichard. 1908. Cloth. 8vo. Xv, 665 pages. In German. Volume one (of two) only. SUBJECT(S): Semitic languages – grammar, comparative. Hinges starting, good condition. (GER-28-12) (ID #20258) $50.00.
38. • Dalman, Gustaf. ערוך החדש ARAMÄISCH-NEUHEBRÄISCHES WÖRTERBUCH ZU TARGUM, TALMUD UND MIDRASCH: MIT VOKALISATION DER TARGUMISCHEN WÖRTER NACH SÜDARABISCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN UND BESONDERER BEZEICHNUNG DES WORTSCHATZES DES ONKELOSTARGUM. TEIL II. PART II ONLY. Frankfurt A. M.: J. Kauffmann., 1901. Cloth. 8vo. 182-447 pages. In German and Aramaic. Part II only. SUBJECT(S): Aramaic language – dictionaries – German; Hebrew language, post-Biblical – dictionaries – German; Abbreviations, Hebrew; Midrash; talmud; Bible. O. T. Aramaic. Dalman (1855-1941) was a “German Protestant theologian, philologist, and Palestinologist. In his youth Dalman was closely associated with the Missionary Church Brotherhood at Herrnhut and spent his last days with them. From 1895 he was a professor at the Institutum Judaicum in Leipzig. He was the director of the German Evangelical Institute for Antiquity in Jerusalem from 1902 to 1917 where he contributed a number of important papers and subsequently served as professor and head of the Institute of Palestinology in Greifswald. ” (EJ, Garbell) Ex library, boards warped and soiled, foxing and water marks to some pages, binging is solid, good- condition. (GER-26-2) (ID #20361) $35.00.
39. • Eiser, Leopold. BEITRÄGE ZUR RABBINISCHEN SPRACH- UND ALTERTHUMSKUNDE. VOLUME 1. Vienna: Herzfeld & Bauer. 1872. Cloth. 8vo. 126 pages. In German. Volume one only. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language – etymology. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. Boards worn and chipped, water stain throughout, good- condition. (GER-28-31) (ID #20277) $150.00.
40. • Jolles, Jacob Zevi Ben Naphtali. ספר מלא הרועים : כולל אסיפת דיעות כל התנאים ואמוראים אשר המה מחולקים בכל הדינים שבתלמוד ... : ועוד לו חלק שני מדבר במדות וכללים שהתורה נדרשת בהם ; שונה הלכות SEFER MELO HA-RO`IM: KOLEL ASEFAT DE`OT KOL HA-TANAIM VE-AMORAIM ASHER HEMAH MEHULAKIM BE-KHOL HA-DINIM SHEBA-TALMUD...: VE-`OD LO HELEK SHENI MEDABER BE-MIDOT U-KHELALIM SHEHA-TORAH NIDRESHET BA-HEM ; SHONEH HALAKHOT. Halbershtatt: Bi-Defus Yeruhm Fishl B. R. Tsevi., 1859. Half leather, 8vo. 228, 51 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Talmud – dictionaries – Hebrew; Talmud – Hermeneutics. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Yale, Princeton, New York Public Library, Yeshiva Univ). Jolles (c. 1778-1825) was a “Galician talmudic scholar and kabbalist. Born in Przemysl, he served as rabbi in Glogow and Dinow. He leaned toward Hasidism, and was among the disciples of Jacob Isaac ha-Hozeh of Lublin. His most famous work was Melo ha-Ro'im (Zolkiew, 1838) , an encyclopedic work on the rules and principles of rabbinic law which made a great impression and was reprinted several times. His other published works are Hinnukh Beit Yehudah, a homiletic work in philosophic style; Kehillat Ya'akov, an encyclopedic treatment of kabbalistic topics; Emet le-Ya'akov, a homiletic work in hasidic style; Beit Va'ad le-Hakhamim, a directory of talmudic sages; Parashat Derakhim Zuta, homiletic discourses; Zikhron Ya'akov vi-Yhudah also consisting of homiletic discourses; and Yashresh Ya'akov, on Kabbalah. His notes and novellae on the Talmud are printed in the Vilna edition. Jolles composed many other books (27 are referred to in his foreword to Melo ha-Ro'im) , but most of them have disappeared. ” (EJ, 2007) Ex library. Boards worn, pages tanned and spotty, good condition. (GER-28-18) (ID #20264) $225.00.
41. • Another Copy. Covers worn around the edges, front joint cracked, pages tanned and water stained, good condition. (GER-28-17) (ID #20263) $200.00.
42. • Klausner, Joseph. דקדוק קצר של העברית החדשה /יוסף קלוזנר DIKDUK KATSAR SHEL HA-`IVRIT HA-HADASHAH. Tel Aviv: Mitspeh. 1935. Hardcover. 8vo. 158 pages. In Hebrew. First edition. SUBJECT(S): Hebrew language – grammar. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Klausner (1874-1958) "was an active Zionist and a fervent nationalist throughout his life, and his Zionist views color all his work. A delegate to the First Congress, he was greatly influenced by the political ideas of Herzl, although his cultural approach remained that of the H ovevei Zion and Ah ad Ha-Am. He attended nearly every subsequent Congress until the eleventh, contributing surveys on them to Ha-Shilo'a h. From 1930 he began to identify himself more and more with the policy of Jabotinsky and was regarded by the Revisionist Party, and later by its successor, H erut, as the ideologist of the movement. He edited the monthly Beitar (together with B. Netanyahu) from 1932–33 and came out vigorously, both in speech and in writing, in support of the ideals of the right-wing nationalists. In 1949 they put his name forward as their candidate for the first president of the State of Israel in opposition to Chaim Weizmann. " (Staff, EJ) Tape on spine, otherwise very good condition. (GER-27-24) (ID #20244) $80.00.
43. • Margolis, Max Leopold. LEHRBUCH DER ARAMÄISCHEN SPRACHE DES BABYLONISCHEN TALMUDS: GRAMMATIK, CHRESTOMATHIE UND WÖRTERBUCH. Munchen: Beck. 1910. Cloth. 12mo. Xvi, 99, 184 pages. In Aramaic and German. SUBJECT (S): Aramaic language – readers; Talmud – language. SERIES: Clavis linguarum semiticarum, ; pars 3. Margolis (1886-1932) was born in Russia and moved to the United States in 1889. He taught at Columbia University, Hebrew Union College, and Berkeley, but mostly at Hebrew Union College. In 1910, though, due to his strong pro-Zionist feelings, he resigned and left Cincinnati after disagreeing with other faculty members over Zionism's place in education. He went to Europe, and later that year published his Aramaic manual in both English and German. After that, he returned to the U. S. And devote several years to a new translation of the Bible for the Jewish Publication Society of America. When Dropsie College opened in 1909, Margolis took a position there, which he held until his death. (Gordis, EJ) Backstrip missing, otherwise good condition. (GER-27-18) (ID #20238) $40.00.
44. • Oyerbach, Mosheh. WÖRTERBUCH ZUR MECHILTA DES R. ISMAEL (BUCHSTABE) NEBST EINLEITUNG. Berlin: H. Itzkowski. 1905. Cloth. 8vo. 114 pages. In German. This is the scarce Itzkowski imprint, not the more common one from Nathansen & Lamm. SUBJECT (S): Ishmael ben Elisha, 2nd cent. -- language – glossaries, vocabularies, etc; Mekhilta of Rabbi Ishmael – commentaries. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Univ. Of Texas-Austin). Bookplate, minor edgewear, good condition. (GER-28-13) (ID #20259) $125.00.
45. • Praetorius, Franz. UBER DIE KERKUNFT DER HEBRÄISCHEN ACCENTE. Berlin: Reuther & Reichard. 1901. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 54 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language – accents and accentuation. CONTENTS: Einleitung; Die ekphonetischen oder früh-mittelgriechischen neumen; Entlehnung durch die Juden. Front cover missing, signatures uncut, good condition. (GER-25-7) (ID #20290) $30.00.
46. • Rath, Moses; Arnold-Kellner, Paula. SEFATH `AMENU: A HEBREW GRAMMAR AND READER FOR SCHOOLS AND SELFINSTRUCTION... Vienna: Moses Roth. 1921. Quarter cloth. 8vo. 188, 188 pages. In English and Hebrew. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language – grammar. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Born in Vienna, the daughter of Leon Kellner, Kellner taught at girls' high schools until 1933, when she settled in Palestine. She wrote Austria of the Austrians (1914) and translated novels and plays into German. For the centenary of the birth of Theodor Herzl (1960) , she prepared an English translation of his Altneuland ("Old-New Land") which was published in Israel in that year. She also wrote Birds of Israel (1962) and published Israel Nature Notes (1965) , a selection of articles written for the Jerusalem Post. (EJ) Spine faded and torn, wear around the edges of the covers, pages darkened, old tape on last couple pages, good condition. (GER-20-21) (ID #18989) $40.00.
47. • Rosenberg, Issac. HEBRAISCHE CONVERSATIONS-GRAMMATIK. KURZGEFASSTES THEORETISCH-PRAKTISCHES LEHRBUCH DER MODERNEN HEBRAISCHEN CONVERSATIONS-UND SCHRIFTSPRACHE. Wien [Etc. ] A. Hartleben, 1898. Cloth , 12mo. 184 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language -- Grammar. In good condition (GER23-4) (ID #20325) $30.00.
48. • Wilhelm Gesenius; August Heiligstedt. WILHELM GESENIUS’ HEBRAISCHES LESEBUCH: MIT ANMERKUNGEN UND EINEM ERKLARENDEN WORTREGISTER. 1858. Paper Wrappers , 8vo. 222 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language -- Readers OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. In good condition. (GER23-22). (ID #20342) $100.00.
49. • Winer, Georg Benedikt. WINER'S CHALDÄISCHE GRAMMATIK FÜR BIBEL UND TARGUMIM. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth. 1882. Cloth. 8vo. Xvi, 208 pages. In German. Third edition. SUBJECT (S): Aramaic language – grammar. First couple pages spotty, very good condition. (GER-28-9) (ID #20256) $40.00.
BIBLE & ANCIENT
50. • Ahikar; A. Yellin. ספר אחיקר החכם /מתורגם עברית על פי המקור הסורי וכתבי יב ועליו מבוא, הערות ובאורים מעשה ידי אבינעם ילין. SEFER AHIKAR HE-HAKHAM. Berlin: Moriah-Devir. 1923. Paper wrappers. 12mo. Vi, 61 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Legends, Jewish. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. An historical and legendary figure, Ahikar supposedly was the author of several proverbs. The Book of Tobit tells of him as a relative of Tobit, and lord chancellor of the Assyrian Empire under Sennacherib. He is also mentioned several times in Greek literature, mostly as a Babylonian. (Ginzberg, JE) Ex library. Covers chipped, pages tanned, good condition. (GER-25-9) (ID #20292) $60.00.
51. • Another Copy. Front cover missing, pages tanned, good condition. (GER-27-15) (ID #20235) $50.00.
52. • Buber, Martin; Franz Rosenzweig. DIE TROESTUNG ISRAELS: AUS JESCHAJAHU, KAPITEL 40 BIS 55. Berlin: Schocken Verlag. 1933. Hardcover. 12mo. 83 pages. In German and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Isaiah. SERIES: Bücherei des Schocken Verlags ; 1. Buber (1878-1965) was a philosopher born in Vienna, and studied at the university there, as well as in Leipzig, Zürich, and Berlin. In the years before the rise of Nazism, he was a professor of religion at the University of Frankfort. He joined the Zionist movement in 1898 and was a delegate at the Third Zionist Congress a year later, where he emphasized education over propaganda. Later on, he would support the idea that Zionism “should address itself also to the needs of the Arabs, ” and held that opinion even while the groups were at war. In 1938 he moved to Palestine, where he was a professor of Sociology at the Hebrew University until 1951. (Bergman, EJ) Backstrip missing, as usually found, Good condition. (GER-29-23) (ID #20398)
$30.00.
53. • Caspari, Wilhelm. DIE ISRAELITISCHEN PROPHETEN. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer. 1914. Cloth. 12mo. 156 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Prophets. Ex library with usual markings, very good condition. (GER-17-16) (ID #20319) $30.00.
54. • Ehrlich, Arnold B. מקרא כפשוטו : והוא מקרא מפורש ושום שכל MIKRA KI-FESHUTO ; VE-HU, MIKRA MEFORASH... VOL 2, DIVRE SOFRIM. (ONLY, OF 3 VOLS). Berlin: M. Papfeloyer. 1900. Cloth. Large 8vo. Xi, 470 pages. In Hebrew. Volume two (of three) only. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. -- commentaries. Ehrlich was a Polish-born Bibical exegete who lived in worked in Germany and then the United States. His Randglossen zur hebraeischen Bibel (7 vols. 1908-14) is a German commentary on the Bible, which like his Hebrew one consists of notes on the Bible. "Ehrlich included part of the material from his Hebrew commentary, but in an expanded form, as well as new interpretations arrived at since its publication; many of his earlier opinions are changed here. Only rarely does he comment on aspects dealt with by the 'higher criticism. ' He concentrates on textual criticism and reconstructions, and his very numerous emendations (especially in his German commentary) are at times conjectural (such as: haplography or dittography, letters having a similar appearance in the ancient or in the square script, the use of abbreviations, glosses, etc. ) , and in most cases are not even based on ancient translations. His comments, which are distinguished by their originality, at times have the quality of homiletics and are derived from Ehrlich's innovating spirit; yet through his sound linguistic instinct and fine linguistic differentiations he succeeded in illuminating and explaining, with great acumen and profundity, many verses and linguistic usages. Ehrlich's exegetical work is an important contribution to modern biblical exegesis. " (Raphael Weiss, EJ) Bookplate, front hinge repaired, good condition. (GER-27-2) (ID #20222) $50.00.
55. • Ehrlich, Arnold B. RANDGLOSSEN ZUR HEBRÄISCHEN BIBEL: TEXTKRITISCHES, SPRACHLICHES UND SACHLICHES. ERSTER BAND & SECHSTER BAND (ONLY). Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs., 1918. 8vo. 424, 344 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Hebrew – criticism, interpretation, etc; Bible – criticism, textual. First volume has water damage throughout, notes in pen on fly leaf, second volume is ex library, backstrip missing. Ehrlich was a Polish-born Bibical exegete who lived in worked in Germany and then the United States. His Randglossen zur hebraeischen Bibel (7 vols. 1908-14) is a German commentary on the Bible, which like his Hebrew one consists of notes on the Bible. "Ehrlich included part of the material from his Hebrew commentary, but in an expanded form, as well as new interpretations arrived at since its publication; many of his earlier opinions are changed here. Only rarely does he comment on aspects dealt with by the 'higher criticism. ' He concentrates on textual criticism and reconstructions, and his very numerous emendations (especially in his German commentary) are at times conjectural (such as: haplography or dittography, letters having a similar appearance in the ancient or in the square script, the use of abbreviations, glosses, etc. ) , and in most cases are not even based on ancient translations. His comments, which are distinguished by their originality, at times have the quality of homiletics and are derived from Ehrlich's innovating spirit; yet through his sound linguistic instinct and fine linguistic differentiations he succeeded in illuminating and explaining, with great acumen and profundity, many verses and linguistic usages. Ehrlich's exegetical work is an important contribution to modern biblical exegesis. " (Raphael Weiss, EJ) Overall good condition. (GER-25-2) price per volume (ID #20285) $40.00.
56. • Einstein, Berthold; Joseph Kara. R. JOSEF KARA UND SEIN COMMENTAR ZU KOHELET: AUS DEM MS. 104 DER BIBLIOTHEK DES JÜDISCH-THEOLOGISCHEN SEMINARS ZU BRESLAU. Berlin: Mampe. 1886. Cloth. 8vo. 60, 45 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Kara, Joseph, b. Ca. 1065; Bible. O. T. Ecclesiastes – commentaries. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Joseph Kara was born between 1060 and 1070, and died between 1130 and 1140. He lived in Troyes, France, taught by his uncle Menaham ben Helbo, and an acquaintance and possibly student of Rashi. A Bible exegete, Kara was rather prolific. Aside from his own original commentaries on the Bible, he remarked and revised Rashi's commentary on the Pentateuch. (Gottheil & Schlossinger, JE) Ex library, a little tanned, boards worn at corners, good condition. (GER-25-6) (ID #20289) $150.00.
57. • Erbt, Wilhelm. DIE HEBRÄER: KANAAN IM ZEITALTER DER HEBRÄISCHEN WANDERUNG UND HEBRÄISCHER STAATENGRÜNDUNGEN. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs., 1906. Cloth. 8vo. Iv, 235 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews – history – to B. C. E. 586. Marbled edges. Bookplate, very good condition. (GER-27-25) (ID #20245) $30.00.
58. • Friedmann, Meir. ספר מכילתא דרבי ישמעאל : על ספר שמות ; עם תוספות מאיר עין ... מבוא גדול ... מפתח לפסוקי תנ״ך SEFER MEKHILTA DE-RABI YISHMAEL: `AL SEFER SHEMOT ; `IM TOSAFOT MEIR `AYIN... MAVO GADOL... MAFTEAH LI-FESUKE TANAKH. Vienna: Selbstverl. D. Hrsg. 1870. Cloth. 8vo. Lxxx, 143 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Exodus – commentaries. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Friedmann (1831-1908) , born in Slovakia, “was known for his studies of and lectures on aggadah, and even earned the title mara de-aggadeta ("master of aggadah"). His most important contributions are concerned with the halakhic Midrashim. He discovered lost sources, determined correct versions, and illuminated difficult passages; his writing is exceptionally erudite, profound, logical, and elegant of expression...Friedmann maintained that "the Talmud is the foundation of Judaism and whoever abandons it is abandoning life"; this conviction affected all his creative work and activities. At the height of the Haskalah Friedmann was calling for traditional education, even drawing up plans for traditional Jewish secondary schools and universities. He was also active in the Zionist movement and founded the Association for the Dissemination of the Hebrew Language. ”(EJ, Benedikt) Ex library. Edges starting to tan, good condition. (GER-28-2) (ID #20249) $200.00.
59. • Friedmann, Meir. ספרי דבי רב : עם תוספות מאיר עין SIFRE DE-VE RAV: 'IM TOSFOT MEIR `AYIN. Vienna: J. Holzwarth. 1864. 8vo. 300 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Sifrei – commentaries; Bible. O. T. Numbers – commentaries; Bible. O. T. Deuteronomy – commentaries. Friedmann (1831-1908) , born in Slovakia, “was known for his studies of and lectures on aggadah, and even earned the title mara de-aggadeta ("master of aggadah"). His most important contributions are concerned with the halakhic Midrashim. He discovered lost sources, determined correct versions, and illuminated difficult passages; his writing is exceptionally erudite, profound, logical, and elegant of expression...Friedmann maintained that "the Talmud is the foundation of Judaism and whoever abandons it is abandoning life"; this conviction affected all his creative work and activities. At the height of the Haskalah Friedmann was calling for traditional education, even drawing up plans for traditional Jewish secondary schools and universities. He was also active in the Zionist movement and founded the Association for the Dissemination of the Hebrew Language. ”(EJ, Benedikt) Covers missing, water stains throughout, fly leaves chipped, about good- condition. (GER-28-16) (ID #20262) $50.00.
60. • Fürst, Julius. HAMISHAH HUMSHE TORAH. DIE FÜNF BÜCHER MOSES IN DEM MASORETISCHEN TEXT, NEUER DEUTSCHER UEBERSETZUNG, UND MIT ERLÄUTERNDEN BEMERKUNGEN... Prague: Jakob W. Pascheles. 1882. Half cloth. Folio. 480 pages. In Hebrew and German. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Bible. SERIES: Illustrirte Pracht-Bibel, ; 1-60 in 4's; OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Columbia Univ). Binding repaired, lacks backstrip (spine covering) , edges of some pages chipped and have tape on them, pages yellowed, a little foxing on edges, otherwise good condition. (GER-20-24) (ID #18992) $175.00.
61. • Goldziher, Ignaz. DER MYTHOS BEI DEN HEBRÄERN UND SEINE GESCHICHTLICHE ENTWICKELUNG: UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR MYTHOLOGIE UND RELIGIONSWISSENSCHAFT. Leipzig: Brockhaus. 1876. Cloth. 8vo. Xxx, 402 pages. In German. First edition. Goldziher (Isaac Judah; 1850–1921) , was a “Hungarian scholar, one of the founders of modern Islamic scholarship. Goldziher, born in Szekesfehervar (Stuhlweissenburg) , studied Arabic manuscripts at Leyden and Vienna, and traveled in Egypt, Palestine, and Syria before becoming a lecturer at the University of Budapest in 1872. As his university teaching was unpaid until he became a professor in 1904, he earned his living as secretary of the Budapest Neolog Jewish community for 30 years. In 1900 he succeeded D. Kaufmann as professor of religious philosophy at the Budapest Rabbinical Seminary. Goldziher was elected a member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences long before his appointment to a professorship in the university. He was respected by Muslim scholars and received queries from them; he was invited to lecture at Fuad University in Cairo but did not accept the position. When the Jewish National Home was established in Palestine after World War I, it was hoped that Goldziher would use his influence in the Muslim world to help bring about a rapprochement between Jews and Arabs, but he was far from being a Zionist, and refused to act on this matter. Goldziher was the first to describe critically and comprehensibly the history of Islamic oral tradition (hadith ) and the various Islamic sects; he published many studies, still valuable, on pre-Islamic and Islamic culture, the religious and legal history of the Arabs, and their ancient and modern poetry. He was one of the initiators of the Enzyklopaedie des Isl? M (4 vols. 1913–36) , and was among its contributors” (EJ 2007). SUBJECT(S): Jewish mythology; Judaism – history – to 70 C. E. ; Judaism – works to 1900. Ex library. Front hinge starting, good+ condition. (GER-29-12) (ID #20387) $45.00.
62. • Graetz, Heinrich. KRITISCHER COMMENTAR ZU DEN PSALMEN: NEBST TEXT UND UEBERSETZUNG. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. Breslau: S. Schottlaender. 1882. Half leather. 8vo. Xv, 701 pages. In German. Complete, two volumes bound together. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Psalms – commentaries. Graetz (1817-1891) was born in Poznan, and studied rabbinics in Wolsztyn, where he also taught himself French and Latin. After, he studied with S. R. Hirsch, and then at Breslau University; due to anti-semitic rules, however, he presented his Ph. D. Thesis at Jena. The History of the Jews, originally written in German, “was the first comprehensive attempt to write the history of the Jews as the history of a living people and from a Jewish point of view, ” and Graetz's life work. (Ettinger, EJ) Ex library. Leather mostly missing, boards lightly worn, moisture marks in corners throughout, pages tanned, good condition. (GER-26-16) (ID #20375) $100.00.
63. • Heilprin, Michael. BIBELKRITISCHE NOTIZEN. EIN NACHGELASSENES MANUSKRIPT. Baltimore: Druck Der Friedenwald. 1893. Cloth. 8vo. 185 pages. In Hebrew with German forward. Heilprin was a Polish linguist, scholar, encyclopedist, and author. "He emigrated to the U. S. In 1856 and taught in Hebrew Education Society schools in Philadelphia until 1858, when he moved to Brooklyn to become an editor and contributor to Appleton's New American Cyclopaedia (1858-63). He later worked as an associate editor on the revised work (1872-76). He also wrote for the New York Tribune and contributed articles to E. L. Godkin's Nation from 1865 until his death, and was considered one of the foremost writers in the U. S. On European literature and politics. " (EJ) Singerman 4519; Deinard 76. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. -- criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (AMR-32-17) (ID #20200) $45.00.
64. • Another Copy. Owner's stamp, top corner bumped, good condition. (AMR-32-18) (ID #20201) $45.00.
65. • Holscher, Gustav. DER SADDUZÄISMUS: EINE KRITISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG ZUR SPÄTEREN JÜDISCHEN RELIGIONSGESCHICHTE. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung., 1906. Hardcover. 8vo. 116 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Sadducees. Ex library. Boards worn, backstrip missing, pages wrinkled from moisture, good- condition. (GER-27-3) (ID #20223) $30.00.
66. • Kautzsch, E. MITTEILUNG ÜBER EINE ALTE HANDSCHRIFT DES TARGUM ONKELOS (CODEX SOCINI NO. 84). Halle: Max Niemeyer. 1893. 4to. 21 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Manuscripts, Hebrew; Bible. O. T. Pentateuch. Aramaic. Onkelos. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Kautzsch (1841-1910) was a “German Protestant Bible critic and Semitist who as editor of a number of works on Bible and Semitic philology helped educate a generation of German theologians and biblicists. Born in Plauen, Saxony, he taught in Leipzig, Basle, Tuebingen, and Halle. Kautsch visited Ottoman Palestine in 1876 and 1904, which led him in 1877 to participate in founding the Deutscher Palästina Verein. From 1888 he was one of the editors of the influential Theologische Studien und Kritiken. In the area of Bible studies Kautzsch published a translation and commentary on the Book of Psalms and a dissertation on biblical poetry. In collaboration with other scholars he wrote about the sources of Genesis, the books of the Bible, and Proverbs in the Polychrome Bible. He helped edit Die Apokryphen und Pseudepigraphen des Alten Testaments … and Textbibel des Alten und Neuen Testaments. On the subject of Hebrew and Aramaic philology he edited the second to eighth editions of H. Scholz' Abriss der hebraeischen Laut-und Formenlehre, and the 22nd to 28th editions of Gesenius' Hebrew Grammar, and a valuable grammar of biblical Aramaic in 1902, based on a similar work of 1888. Kautzsch's literary activity also includes a study on the apostle Paul, a history of the Moabites, and the editorship of the tenth and 11th editions of K. R. Hagenbach's Encyklopädie und Methodologie. Kautzsch was an involved church member who attempted to bring the results of biblical scholarship to the wider German Protestant community. ” (EJ, 2007) Several pages torn, fair condition. (GER-28-20) (ID #20266) $50.00.
67. • Kohler, Kaufmann. DER SEGEN JACOBS MIT BESONDERER BERÜCKSICHTIGUNG DER ALTEN VERSIONEN UND DES MIDRASCH KRITISCH-HISTORISCH UNTERSUCHT UND ERKLÄRT. EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DES HEBRÄISCHEN ALTERTHUMS WIE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER EXEGESE. Berlin: Julius Benzian. 1867. 8vo. Vii, 89 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Jacob (Biblical patriarch) ; Bible. O. T. Genesis XLIX, 1-28 – commentaries. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Kohler (1843-1926) was born in Bavaria and received his doctorate in 1867. “His university studies had shattered Kohler's Orthodoxy and his doctoral thesis, Der Segen Jacobs, took such a radical viewpoint that no rabbinic position was open to him. ” In 1869, at the suggestion of Abraham Geiger, Kohler moved to the United States, leading congregations first in Detroit, Chicago and New York. An anti-Zionist, active member of the Central Conference of American Rabbis and president of Hebrew Union College, he was a Reform leader. “[In 1885, ] replying to attacks by Alexander Kohut, he published a series of sermons entitled Backward or Forward (1885). The outcome was his convening of the Pittsburg Conference of Reform rabbis and its adoption of a radical program on the basis of Kohler's draft. In 1903 Kohler was appointed president of Hebrew Union College and set about immediately to improve the curriculum and to bring fresh talent to the faculty. Upon his retirement, Kohler received the title of president emeritus. ” (Temkin, EJ) Ex library, covers missing, edges moisture stained, pages a little tanned, good condition. (GER-26-8) (ID #20367) $125.00.
68. • Kuenen, Abraham. HISTORISCH-KRITISCHE EINLEITUNG IN DIE BÜCHER DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS,. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland., 1892. Cloth. 8vo. Vi, 488 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Meadville-Lombard Theological School, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek). Born in Haarlem, Netherlands, Kuenen (1828-1891) was a professor at Leiden and a founder of the “literary-critical” school, though he is not well known for it, as his work long remain untranslated from the Dutch. The main tenet in that school of thought is that “the religion of the early Hebrews developed along slow evolutionary lines, from patriarchal totemism to prophetic and priestly monotheism. ” (De Vries, EJ) Hinges have been repaired, owner's stamp on fly leaf, edges foxed, good condition. (GER-26-5) (ID #20364) $30.00.
69. • Masnuth, Samuel Ben Nissim; Salomon Buber. מעין גנים MA`JAN GANNIM KOLEL PERUS `AL SEFÄR IJJOB. Berlin: H. Itzkowski. 1889. Cloth. 8vo. Xv, 135 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Job. Hebrew – commentaries. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Buber was a well-regarded Galician scholar and editor born in 1827. He published his own commentaries on Midrashic works, and was shown to be a very systematic and exact editor. He also wrote biographies of scholars and edited other religious works, including here, Nissam's commentary on Job. (Ginzberg & Brody, JE) Bookplate, a little tanned, very good condition. (GER-25-12) (ID #20295) $135.00.
BY THE CHIEF RABBI OF VIENNA—BUT NO COPY LOCATED OUTSIDE TAIWAN!
70. • Moritz Güdemann. WIE SOLLEN WIR DIE BIBEL LESEN?. Wien, 1909. Paper Wrappers , 8vo. 23 pages. In German. Moritz Güdemann was educated at Breslau (Ph.D. 1858), and took his rabbinical diploma (1862) at the Jewish Theological Seminary of that city. In the latter year he was called to the rabbinate of Magdeburg; in 1866 he went to Vienna as preacher, where he became rabbi in 1868, and chief rabbi in 1890. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (National Taiwan University), none outside Taiwan! In very good condition. Scarce pamphlet (GER23-21) (ID #20341) $75.00.
71. • Nahmias, Joseph Ben Joseph. פירוש על ספר משלי PERUSH `AL SEFER MISHLE. Berlin: Hevrat Mekitse Nirdamim. 1911. Cloth. 8vo. Xxii, 196 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Proverbs – commentaries. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. SERIES: Sefarim ha-yotsim le-or `al yede hevrat Mekitse nirdamim. Nahmias was a 14th century “biblical commentator in Toledo. Nahmias belonged to an ancient and distinguished Spanish family. Apart from the fact that he studied under Asher b. Jehiel, little is known of his life. His reputation rests upon his biblical commentary which apparently originally encompassed most of the Bible. The following parts have been published with introductions by M. A. Bamberger: Esther (1891) , Proverbs (1912) , and Jeremiah (1913). Bamberger also published Nahmias' commentaries to Avot (1907) and to the piyyut Attah Konanta (1909) , on the order of the Temple service for the Day of Atonement. His commentary to the tractate Nedarim has been preserved in manuscript. Nahmias is also known to have translated many parts of Maimonides' Guide of the Perplexed. ” (EJ, 2007) Ex library, good condition. (GER-28-15) (ID #20261) $125.00.
72. • NEVIIM RISHONIM. DIE ERSTEN PROPHETEN: NEVIIM AHARONIM: DIE SPÄTERN PROPHETEN: KETUVIM: HEILIGE SCHRIFTEN. Altona: Joh. Freidr. Hammerich. 1837. Half leather. 8vo. Iv, 224, 252 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. -- Prophets; Bible. O. T. -- Hagiographa. Leather worn but not torn, shelf wear, bumped corners, owner's names inside front cover, ex library with minimal markings, very good condition considering the age. (GER-22-10) (ID #20352) $30.00.
73. • Pines, Shelomoh Zalman. פירוש על תהלים. PERUSH `AL TEHILIM. Zurich: No Publisher (The Author?). 1932. Cloth. 8vo. 164 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Psalms – commentaries. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Backstrip torn and partially missing, covers worn at corners, otherwise good solid condition. (GER-25-19) (ID #20303) $125.00.
74. • Pollatschek, Isak. ברכת יצחק BIRKAT YITSHAK: EXEGESEN DER FÜNF BÜCHER MOSES. Vienna: L. Hahn. 1874. Cloth. 8vo. 217 pages. In German. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Pentateuch – commentaries. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (JTSA, Jewish Nat. & Univ. Library, Hebrew Union College). Ex library with library binding. Pages tanned, title page repaired, good condition. (GER-29-20) (ID #20395) $125.00.
75. • Rosenberg, M. ; Kaufmann Kolher. DAS TARGUM ZUR CHRONIK. Breslau: No Publisher. 1870. Cloth. 8vo. 50 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Targum. Chronicles – criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (JTSA, Leiden Univ, Cambridge Univ). Kohler (1843-1926) was born in Bavaria and received his doctorate in 1867. "His university studies had shattered Kohler's Orthodoxy and his doctoral thesis, Der Segen Jacobs, took such a radical viewpoint that no rabbinic position was open to him. " In 1869, at the suggestion of Abraham Geiger, Kohler moved to the United States, leading congregations first in Detroit, Chicago and New York. An anti-Zionist, active member of the Central Conference of American Rabbis and president of Hebrew Union College, he was a Reform leader. "[In 1885, ] replying to attacks by Alexander Kohut, he published a series of sermons entitled Backward or Forward (1885). The outcome was his convening of the Pittsburg Conference of Reform rabbis and its adoption of a radical program on the basis of Kohler's draft. In 1903 Kohler was appointed president of Hebrew Union College and set about immediately to improve the curriculum and to bring fresh talent to the faculty. Upon his retirement, Kohler received the title of president emeritus. " (Temkin, EJ) Ex library. Pages tanned, title page missing, moisture stain in margin throughout, good condition. (GER-27-8) (ID #20228) $100.00.
76. •
(Samaritan) Marqah; Hermann Baneth. DES SAMARITANERS MARQAH: AN DIE 22 BUCHSTABEN, DEN GRUNDSTOCK DER HEBRÄISCHEN SPRACHE ANKNÜPFENDE ABHANDLUNG. מן מרקה; מימר מדבק בשנים ועשרים אות עקרי מלי עבריאתה Halle: No Publisher. 1888. Cloth. 8vo. 56 pages. In German. SUBJECT(S): Samaritans – doctrines; Samaritan religious poetry, Hebrew. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Univ of CA-Berkeley, Center for Research Libraries, UPenn, New York Public Library). Ex library, good condition. (GER-28-7) (ID #20254) $145.00.
77. • Ziegler, Ignaz. DIE SITTLICHE WELT DES JUDENTUMS. VOLUME 2 (ONLY). Leipzig: W. M. Kaufmann., 1928. Cloth. 8vo. 397 pages. In German. Volume two only. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish ethics; Bible. O. T. -- ethics. “Ziegler [1861-1948], who was born in Dolny Kubin, Slovakia, studied at the rabbinical seminary and the University of Budapest. During the period of his studies, he was influenced by the Reform movement and from 1888 served as liberal rabbi of Carlsbad, where he accomplished a great deal for the Jewish community. Ziegler sympathized with Zionism. His research dealt with the Bible, Talmud and Midrash, Jewish religious philosophy, and Jewish history. ” (EJ, 2007) Tape with author's name on spine, water marks on boards and in margins throughout, good condition. (GER-28-27) (ID #20273) $50.00.
78. • Zucker, Hans. STUDIEN ZUR JÜDISCHEN SELBSTVERWALTUNG IM ALTERTUM. Berlin: Schocken. 1936. Half cloth. 8vo. 199 pages. In German. First edition. Nazi-era imprint. SUBJECT (S): Jews –history – 586 B. C. -70 A. D. ; Jews – history – 70-638; Jews – politics and government. Covers slightly worn, very good condition. (GER-17-6) (ID #20309) $30.00.
SECOND TEMPLE
79. • Buchler, Adolf. DIE PRIESTER UND DER CULTUS IM LETZTEN JAHRZEHNT DES JERUSALEMISCHEN TEMPELS. Wien: Isr. -Theol. Lehranst., 1895. Cloth. 8vo. 235 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Priests, Jewish; Jewish sects; Temple of Jerusalem (Jerusalem). SERIES: II. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien... 1894/95.; Variation: Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehransstalt in Wien ; II. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Buchler was born in Hungary in 1867. He studied at both the Seminary and the University in Budapest, at the Breslau Seminary, and Leipsic University. After returning to Budapest, he became a rabbi in 1892; he then spent a year at Oxford, before teaching at the Vienna Jewish Theological Seminary. Great attention was paid to his work concerning the Second Temple. (Singer, JE) Small black mark on cover, label mostly worn of spine, glue mark on front end paper, good condition. (GER-25-4) (ID #20287) $55.00.
80. • Chajes, Hirsch Perez. MARKUS-STUDIEN. Berlin: C. A. Schwetschke., 1899. Cloth. 8vo. 78 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Bible. N. T. Mark – commentaries. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Ex library. Pages tanned, some paper torn off boards, boards slightly warped, title pages chipped, good- condition. (GER-25-17) (ID #20301) $100.00.
81. • Hegermann, Harald. DIE VORSTELLUNG VOM SCHÖPFUNGSMITTLER IM HELLENISTISCHEN JUDENTUM UND URCHISTRISTENTUM. Berlin: Akademie Verlag. 1961. Paper wrappers. 8vo. Xvii, 220 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Comparative religion. Corner bumped, covers partially faded, good+ condition. (GER-29-19) (ID #20394) $30.00.
82. • Hoffmann, David. ZUR EINLEITUNG IN DIE MECHILTA DE-RABBI SIMON BEN JOCHAI. Frankfurt A. M.: J. Kauffmann., 1906. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 15 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Simeon ben Yohai, 2nd cent. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Born in Hungary in 1843, Hoffmann was first a teacher and then rector of the Rabbinical Seminary in Berlin, succeeding Israel Hildesheimer, the Seminary's founder, in 1899. He wrote more than half a dozen books, and numerous essays and articles, some of which covered the Seminary. (Singer, JE) Spine worn, pages tanned, good condition. (GER-25-8) (ID #20291) $50.00.
83. • Jampel, Sigmund. DIE WIEDERHERSTELLUNG ISRAELS UNTER DEN ACHÄMENIDEN, KRITISCH-HISTORISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG MIT INSCHRIFTLICHER BELEUCHTUNG. Breslau: W. Koebner. 1904. Cloth. 8vo. 171 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Jews – history – 568 B. C. E. -70 C. E. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. “Jampel [1874-1934], who was born in Galicia, studied Semitics at Heidelberg University and subsequently became rabbi at Schwedt, Brandenburg in 1910. He was among the first Jewish Bible scholars who recognized the value of archaeological and epigraphical finds for establishing the antiquity of the historical accounts of the Bible and the questioning of Wellhausen's hypotheses. His work (most of which was first published in MGWJ but was also intended for the general reader) includes Die Wiederherstellung Israels unter den Achaemeniden (1904) , dealing with the epigraphic material relative to Ezra-Nehemiah...” (EJ, 2007) Boaz Cohen's copy with donation stamp. Pages tanned, tape on spine with author's name, title page stained, good condition. (GER-28-30) (ID #20276) $100.00.
84. • Stahlin, Otto. DIE HELLENISTISCH-JÜDISCHE LITTERATUR. Munchen: Beck. 1921. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 536-658 pages (ie. 122 pages). In German. SUBJECT(S): Literature, Jewish. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Louisiana State Univ). Good condition. (GER-26-9) (ID #20368) $50.00.
RABBINICS
85. • Asher ben Jehiel (ca. 1250-1327). ספר שאלות ותשובות להרב רבינו אשר ... SEFER SHE'ELOT U-TESHUVOT LEHA-RAV RABENU ASHER. Zolkva (Ukraine), Nidpas etsel Gershon ben Ze'ev Volf Segal Literis, 1803. Cloth, 4to (large, 37 cm), 98, 9, 8 leaves [i.e., 196, 18, 16 pages]. ; 37 cm. Subject(s): Responsa -- 1040-1600. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. JTSA keeps their copy in their Rare Book Room. Asher Ben Jehiel (also known as Asheri and Rosh; c. 1250-1327), was a talmudist. "His first teachers were his father, one of the Hasidei Ashkenaz, who was a follower of Judah b. Samuel he-Hasid, and his elder brother. He spent some time in France, apparently in Troyes and then lived in Cologne and Coblenz. From there he moved to Worms, where his teacher Meir b. Baruch of Rothenburg had been appointed rabbi in 1281. Meir esteemed his pupil, and appointed him a member of the local bet-din. After the imprisonment of Meir, Asher became the acknowledged leader of German Jewry and headed the unsuccessful efforts to obtain his master's release, toward which he was prepared to contribute a considerable portion of his assets. He distinguished himself for his activities during the period of the Rindfleisch massacres (1298), and for his decisions on matters arising from the resulting disruption of family and communal life. Fearing a similar fate to that of Meir of Rothenburg, Asher left Germany in 1303. The following year, he reached Barcelona, via north Italy and Provence, where he was welcomed with great honor by Solomon b. Abraham Adret. In 1305 he accepted the position of rabbi in Toledo. His son, Judah, relates that shortly thereafter, Asher turned down a request of the German authorities that he return to his native country, for which they were prepared to provide an imperial letter of safe-conduct and an escort of 50 soldiers.Asher was drawn into the contemporary conflict concerning the study of philosophy. In Provence he had found only "isolated individuals" engaged in exclusive study of the Torah, which fact he attributed to the widespread study of philosophy. From Barcelona he sent a letter of encouragement to Abba Mari Astruc, a leader of the opponents of philosophy. Alive to the danger of discord, he proposed an intercommunal conference to reconcile the opposing views (Minhat Kena'ot, 51). When Solomon Adret proposed a ban on the study of philosophy by anyone under the age of 25, Asher, already in Toledo, influenced the local leaders to support this ban. He criticized those who used positions of influence at court for their own advantage. He similarly opposed customs which had been influenced by the Christian environment, such as, granting equal rights of inheritance to husband and wife and bequeathing the whole estate to the oldest son, as was the custom among the nobility; chaining of debtors; and compelling a husband to grant his wife a divorce on her declaration of her unwillingness to live with him. His vast influence and moral stature enabled him to overcome the difficulties which he encountered in those activities, and his spiritual influence was acknowledged even by the Castilian queen, Maria de Molina.His responsa sometimes reflect the modesty and humility that typified the German school, and at others, the firmness and authority of one speaking in the name of the supreme political and judicial body of Spanish Jewry. When the rabbi of Valencia insisted on his view in defiance of accepted practice and the opinion of Asher, the latter threatened him with capital punishment, if all the other deterrents enumerated in a letter to one of the scholars of the community should prove of no avail (Responsa, 107, 6). Despite his reservations and doubts as to the right of the rabbis to impose capital punishment, he nonetheless permitted them to act according to the custom prevalent in Spain, and consented to sentences of mutilation, particularly in the case of informers. Asher introduced into Spain the system of study of the tosafists and tried to establish a German minhag. He is regarded as one of the outstanding halakhic authorities who put the final seal to the work of the German and French codifiers, joining to it the Spanish halakhah. True to the methods of the tosafists, he subjected the statements of the rishonim and geonim to a critical examination and did not hesitate to disagree with them whenever talmudic sources did not support their view and conclusions. Virtually all the communities of Spain referred their problems to him and students flocked to his yeshivah from all Europe, including Russia. When he encountered matters not specifically prohibited in the Torah, Asher was prepared to abandon his own opinion in the face of strong opposition, particularly for the sake of peace, but he never hesitated from taking a strong stand against undesirable developments in the communal life. In answer to a complaint that members of distinguished families had not been appointed as cantors, he stated forcibly that neither distinguished descent, nor the possession of a pleasant voice should be the criterion, but only moral standing (ibid., 4:22).His negative attitude toward philosophy did not extend to science generally and he encouraged Isaac b. Joseph Israeli to write his Yesod Olam. He was familiar with German law and Spanish common law but his knowledge of Arabic was limited to the spoken language. Having lost all his property in Germany, he lived under conditions of financial stress and his son notes that his father's assets at the time of his death were insufficient for the execution of his will. Asher nevertheless continued in Spain his ancestral custom of tithing all his income.… In 1965 the Institute for Research in Jewish Law of the Hebrew University published a comprehensive index to Asher's responsa. The index includes lists of all biblical, talmudic, and post-talmudic sources quoted in the response" (Encyclopaedia Hebraica in EJ, 1972). Repair to one corner with a bit of tex loss along the margin, occational stains, othervise a very solid copy in a strong late 19th Century binding with normal edgewear. Heavy rag paper has held up extremely well. A nice copy. (gh-1-9) (ID #18844) $300.00.
86. • Ashkenazi, Eli'ezer. טעם זקנים : קבוץ חבורים... בעניני החכמה ןהאמונה והמדע TA`AM ZEKENIM: KOVETS HIBURIM U-KETUVIM VE-SHIRIM BE-`INYENE HA-HOKHMAH VEHA-EMUNAH VEHA-MADA`. Frankfurt Am Main: I. Kauffman. 1854. Half leather. 8vo. Xii pages, 78 leaves. In Hebrew. Includes subscribers list. SUBJECT(S): Hebrew literature; Geonic literature. Most of leather worn from spine, repair to spine, pages a little spotty, good condition. (GER-28-8) (ID #20255) $75.00.
87. • Bamberger, Fritz. DAS SYSTEM DES MAIMONIDES: EINE ANALYSE DES MORE NEWUCHIM VOM GOTTESBEGRIFF AUS. Berlin: Schocken. 1935. Hardcover. 8vo. 137 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204 – Dalalat al-hairin. “Born in Frankfurt, Bamberger [1902-1984] from 1926 to 1933 was a research fellow of the Akademie fuer die Wissenschaft des Judentums and until 1938 occupied various teaching posts in Berlin. Emigrating from Germany to the United States, he became professor of philosophy at the College for Jewish Studies, Chicago, from 1939 to 1942, and was on the staff and later editor in chief of Coronet magazine from 1942 to 1961. He was a founder of the Society of Jewish Bibliophiles. From 1962 Bamberger was professor of intellectual history and assistant to the president of the Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion in New York. His collection of Spinoziana was considered to be the finest private collection of its kind. ” (EJ, 2007) Top half inch of backstrip missing, boards rubbed, good condition. (GER-29-10) (ID #20385) $30.00.
88. • Bamberger, Seligmann Baer. ספר מלאכת שמים : על הלכות ספר תורה, תפלין, ומזוזות SEFER MELEKHET SHAMAYIM: `AL HILKHOT SEFER TORAH, TEFILIN U-MEZUZOT. Hannover: Gedrukkt In Der Telgenershen Hofbukhdrukeray. 1860. Hardcover. 8vo. 88 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Scribes, Jewish. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Bamberger (1807-1878) was an Orthodox leader in mid-19th century Germany. He faced fierce opposition both from within the Orthodox community – from S. R. Hirsch – and from without, as the community struggled for autonomy from the majority Reform community, and for recognition from the government. Unlike Hirsch, Bamberger did not believe that Orthodox Jews must cut themselves off from non-Orthodox Jews, or that Reform Jews were heretics. (EJ, 2007) Ex library. Covers detached and worn, pages a little tanned, good condition. (GER-28-19) (ID #20265) $125.00.
89. • Berlin, Isaiah Ben Judah Loeb and Nathan Ben Jehiel. הפלאה שבערכין: והוא ביאור...הערוך....HAFLAAH SHEBA-`ARAKHIN: BEUR HE-`ARUKH. Breslau: Bi-defus L. Zultsbakh. 12mo. 85 leaves. In Hebrew. Printed on fine laid rag paper. First of 2 volumes. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language, Talmudic -- Dictionaries. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Jehiel was an 11th-century Italian lexicographer, author of the great Talmudical dictionary the “Aruk; ” the "Hafla'ah Sheba-'Arakin" is a nineteenth-century collection of annotations to it. (JE) Wraps not present; first and last signatures detached but present. Usual age staining; interior in good condition. (HEB-5-4) (ID #19390) $175.00.
90. • Brüll, Adolf. FREMDSPRACHLICHE REDENSARTEN UND AUSDRÜCKLICH ALS FREMDSPRACHLICH BEZEICHNETE WÖRTER IN DEN TALMUDEN UND MIDRASCHIM: EINE PHILOLOGISCHE STUDIE. Peipzig: A. Fritsch. 1869. 8vo. 58 pages. In German. First edition? SUBJECT (S): Midrash; Hebrew philosophy; Talmud. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Covers missing, ex library with stamps on fly leaf and page 58 and small bookplate, water damage, but text is generally clean, fair condition. (GER-20-23) (ID #18991) $100.00.
91. • Creizenach, Michael. SULHAN `ARUK: ODER ENCYCLOPÄDISCHE DARSTELLUNG DES MOSAISCHEN GESETZES, WIE ES DURCH DIE RABBINISCHEN SATZUNGEN SICH AUSGEBILDET HAT; MIT HINWEISUNG AUF DIE REFORMEN, WELCHE DURCH DIE ZEIT NÜTZLICH UND MÖGLICH GEWORDEN SIND. Frankfurt AM Main: Andreäische Buchhandlung. 1840. Paper boards. 12mo. X, 358 pages. In German. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Niedersachsische Staats- und Universitatsbibliothek). Covers edgeworn and detached, ex library with usual markings, some spots in text, occasional pencil marginalia, fair condition. (GER-20-9). Scarce. (ID #18976) $200.00.
92. • Feigensohn, Samuel Shraga. עלבונה של תורה `ELBONAH SHEL TORAH. Berlin: Itzkowski. 1928. Cloth. 8vo. 62, 17 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jewish literature. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Library binding, pages tanned, good condition. (GER-28-5) (ID #20252) $100.00.
93. • Frenkel, Sheraga Faibush Ben M. Seigel; Zeeb Wolf Ben Aaron. זבחי רצון : כולל כל דיני שחיטות ZIVHE RATSON: KOLEL KOL DINE SHEHITOT. Krotoshin: Bi-Defus Dov Be`er Monash. 1860. Quarter leather. 8vo. 128 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Shehitah. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide. Ex library. Backstrip missing, pages a little tanned, good condition. (GER-28-21) (ID #20267) $250.00.
94. • Graetz, Heinrich. לקט שושנים : כולל שירי שפת עבר מימות התלמוד עד דור עמנואל רומי LEKET SHOSHANIM: KOLEL SHIRE SEFAT `EVER MI-YEMOT HA-TALMUD `AD DOR `IMANUEL ROMI. Breslau: H. Skutsch. 1862. Cloth. 16mo. 156, xiii pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Hebrew poetry, medieval. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide. Graetz (1817-1891) was born in Poznan, and studied rabbinics in Wolsztyn, where he also taught himself French and Latin. After, he studied with S. R. Hirsch, and then at Breslau University; due to anti-semitic rules, however, he presented his Ph. D. Thesis at Jena. He is best known for his History of the Jews, which was the first work to attempt a comprehensive history of the people from a Jewish perspective. (Ettinger, EJ) Ex library. Backstrip missing, back hinge repaired, occasional pencil marks in text, good condition. (GER-29-29) (ID #20404) $150.00.
95. • Grossberg, Menasseh. SEFER GEVUL MENASHEH: KOVETS KATAN MEKHIL MAAMARE RABOTENU HA-RISHONIM... ASHER HE`ETAKTIM MI-KH.Y. YASHAN NOSHAN BE-OKSFORD...: VE-NILVAH ELAV SHEELOT U-TESHUVOT BE-`INYANIM SHONIM LI-VENE MENASHEH. Frankfurt A. M.: Avraham Slobottski., 1899. Cloth. 8vo. 64 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Rabbinical literature; Responsa – 1800-1949. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Bayerisch Staatsbibliothek, Harvard, UCLA, Ohio State). Solomon Schechter's copy with his posthumous bookplate. “Born in Trestina, Russia, Grossberg [c. 1860-1927] led a wandering life, copying and publishing Hebrew manuscripts from libraries in Berlin, Paris, London, Amsterdam, Munich, and other cities. In the first decade of the 20th century he settled in London, copying manuscripts for European scholars at the British Museum and at Oxford. Grossberg also published responsa and various halakhic treatises. ” (EJ, 2007) Ex library. Backstrip missing, pages tanned, binding loose good- condition. (GER-28-32) (ID #20278) $150.00.
96. • Grunberg, Samuel. DIE RUCKWIRTSCHAFTLICHEN ENTWICKLUNG AUF DIE HEILUNGEN DES SABBATH. Berlin: Herausgegeben Vom Weltverband Der Schomre Schabbos, 1929. Paper Wrappers , 8vo. 16 pages in German. SUBJECT (S): Sabbath (Jewish law) OCLC lists four copies worldwide (Columbia University, University of Texas at Austin, University of Texas at Austin Harry Ransom, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee). In very good condition. Scarce Orthodox pamphlet. (GER23-20) (ID #20340) $75.00.
97. • Guttmann, Michael. ZUR EINLEITUNG IN DIE HALACHA. 2. HEFT (ONLY). Budapest: A. Alkalay & Sohn. 1913. 8vo. 55-92 pages (i. E. Part I is pp 1-54). In German. SUBJECT(S): Jewish law – methodology – history. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (JTSA, Hebrew Union College, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, ). SERIES: Jahresbericht der Landes-Rabbinerschule in Budapest für das Schuljahr 1912-1913; Variation: Jahresbericht der Landes-Rabbinerschule in Budapest ; 36. “Guttmann [1872-1942] was born in Hungary and studied at the Budapest rabbinical seminary and at the University of Budapest. From 1903, the year of his ordination at the Budapest rabbinical seminary, to 1907 he was rabbi at CsongrFd. He lectured on Jewish law from 1907 to 1921 at the Budapest seminary. From 1921 to 1933 he was rabbi and professor of Talmud and halakhah at the Breslau Jewish theological seminary and in 1925 he was visiting professor of Talmud at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. In 1933 he was appointed head of the Budapest seminary. Guttmann combined a wide knowledge of the sources with an acute modern, critical approach. ” (Herr, EJ) No covers, good condition. (GER-27-10) (ID #20230) $50.00.
98. • Handl, Isaac Toneles. DIE ZULÄSSIGKEIT ZUR ZEUGENAUSSAGE UND ZUR EIDESABLEGUNG NACH MOSAISCH-RABBINISCHEM RECHTE. MIT RÜCKSICHT AUF DIE RELIGIÖSEN ZUSTÄNDE IN UNSERER ZEIT, BEARB. Wien: J. Holzwarth. 1866. Cloth. 8vo. 10, 12 pages. In German and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law – oaths; Jews – legal status, laws, etc. -- oaths; Witnesses. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Yale, Johns Hopkins). Tape with name on spine, bookplate and stamp, pages tanned, good condition. Scarce. (GER-26-14) (ID #20373) $60.00.
99. • Hayyim Ben Isaac, Or Zaru'a. שאלות ותשובות מהר"ח אור זרוע /למרנא חיים אשכנזי בן יצחק אור זרוע...ונוסף עליו הגהות ואיזה הערות ומראה מקומות בים התלמוד ובפוסקים מהרב מרדכי מיכאל יפה...הוצאתיו...אני יהודה ראזענברג.לפסיא :דפוס כ.ו. פוללראטה,תר"ך, SEFER SHEELOT U-TESHUVOT MAHARAH OR ZARU`A. Lipsia: Bi-Defus K. V. Fullrath., 1860. Cloth. 8vo. Xiv, [181] pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Responsa – 1040-1600; Jewish Law; Rosenberg, Judah ben Aleksander; Yafeh, Mordekhai Mikha'el ben Menahem Mendel. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Occasional spots on pages, good+ condition. (GER-25-1) (ID #20284) $150.00.
100. • Herzfeld, L. METROLOGISCHE VORUNTERSUCHUNGEN ZU EINER GESCHICHTE DES IBRÄISCHEN RESP. ALTJUDISCHEN HANDELS, ZWEITE LIEFERUNG. (PART 2 ONLY). Leipzig: O. Leiner. 1865. Hardcover. 12mo. 144 pages. In German. Volume two (of two) only. SUBJECT(S): Weights and measures, Jewish; Jews – commerce. SERIES: Schriften herausg. V. Instit. Z. Förder. D. Israelit. Literatur, ; Jg. 10; Variation: Schriften (Institut zur Förderung der Israelitischen Literatur) ; 10. Jahr. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. “As a spokesman of moderate Reform, Herzfeld [1810-1884], in association with L. Philippson, convened the first Rabbinical Conference in Braunschweig (1844) and also took a leading part in the two following conferences of 1845 and 1846. He and Philippson headed the Institut zur Foerderung der israelitischen Literatur (1860–73). Herzfeld's main importance as a writer of Jewish history lies in that he was the first to pay attention to its economic aspects, particularly in his Metrologische Voruntersuchungen zu einer Geschichte des... Altjuedischen Handels. ” (staff, EJ) Marbled edges. Owners' stamp on first couple pages, boards edgeworn, tape with name on spine, pages tanned, good condition. (GER-26-13) (ID #20372) $55.00.
101. • Hirschberg, H. Z. ; B. Murmelstein; George Alexander Kohut. יחס האגדה להלכה YAHAS HA-AGADAH LA-HALAKHAH. Vienna: Keren Lazkheron. 1929. Cloth. 8vo. Viii, 140 pages. In Hebrew, with English foreword by Kohut. First edition of Hirschberg’s first book, published when he was only 26. SUBJECT(S): Aggada; Tradition (Judaism) ; Jewish law. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. SERIES: Veröffentlichunger der Oberrabiner D. H. P. Chajes-Preisstiftung an der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien ; bd. 2. Born in Galacia, Hirschberg (1903-1976) was an Israeli historian. He studied at the University of Vienna and was a rabbi in Poland for more than a decade. In 1943 he emigrated to Palestine, teaching first at the Hebrew University and then at the Unviersity of Bar-Ilan. (EJ) George Alexander Kohut's copy. Ex library. Very good condition. (GER-27-20) (ID #20240) $200.00.
102. • Holdheim, Samuel) Heilpern, Pinhas Menahem. TESHUVOT BE-ANSHE ON. HOLDHAIM VE-RE`AV BE-MIKHTAVIM SHELOSHAH `ESER. Frankfurt am Main: No Date (1845). Cloth, 8vo, 72 pages. 20 cm. In Hebrew. Orthdox booklet attacking Holdheim and the radical Reform. SUBJECT(S): Reform Judaism -- Controversial literature. OCLC lists 8 institutions with copies (Harvard, Stanford, UCLA, GWU, Florida, Penn, Washington U, NYPL). Library blind stamp on title page, some wear & staining, Good Condition. (GH-4-6) (ID #19414) $175.00.
103. • Holdheim, Samuel. מאמר האישות: על תכונת הרבנים והקראים ;כולל חקירות שוונת במחלוקות הצדוקים והפרושים, הקראים והרבנים MA'AMAR HA-ISHUT: 'AL TEKHUNAT HA-RABANIM VEHA-KARA'IM; KOLEL HAKIROT SHONOT BE-MAHLOKOT HA-TSEDUKIM VEHA-PERUSHIM, HA-KARA'IM VEHA-RABANIM, 'AL ZEMANAM VE-SIBOT TOLDOTAM. Berlin: Selbstverlage Der Wittwe Des Sel, Verfassers. 1860. Cloth. 8vo. 173 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Marriage (Jewish law) ; Divorce (Jewish law) ; Karaites. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. Holdheim (1806-1860) was a German Reform leader. He preached in German, established modern schools, and held services on Sundays. His general idea was to separate Jews' religious imperative from their civic duties owed to the countries they lived in. “In Ma'amar ha-Ishut al Tekhunat ha-Rabbanim ve-ha-Kara'im (1861) , a historical work written in Hebrew and published posthumously. Holdheim attempts, inter alia, to refute Geiger's opinion on the nature of the controversy between the Pharisees and the Sadducees and defends the traditional thesis that the principle in dispute was whether interpretation of the Scripture should be based on the primary meaning (Sadducees) as opposed to midrashic exegesis (Pharisees). ” (Levinger, EJ) Occasional pencil underlining and contemporary ink marginalia, bookplate and stamp, good+ condition. (GER-26-15) (ID #20374) $150.00.
104. Another copy. Ex library. Pages tanned and water stained, minor wear on boards, good condition. (GER-27-23) (ID #20243) $135.00.
105. • Jechiel Ben Samuel, Aus Pisa; David Kaufmann. ספר מנחת קנאות SEFER MINHAT KENAOT. Berlin: H. Itzkowski. 1898. Cloth. 8vo. Xvii, 118 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Philosophy and religion; Jedaiah ben Abraham Bedersi, ca. 1270-ca. 1340. SERIES: Sefarim ha-yotsim la-or ba-pa`am ha-rishonah `al yede Hevrat Mekitse nirdamim, ; shenat 14. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Good condition. (GER-28-1) (ID #20248) $130.00.
106. • Karo, Joseph Ben Ephraim. SCHULCHAN ARUCH. JORE DEAH IN DEUTSCHER UEBERSETZUNG. DIE RELIGIÖSEN SATZUNGEN, VORSCHRIFTEN, SITTEN UND BRÄUCHE DES JUDENTHUMS. ZUM HANDGEBRACHE FÜR RABBINER, LEHRER, CANTOREN, GEMEINDE=BEAMTE UND SYNAGOGEN=VORSTEHER. II. THEIL. Pilsen: Selbstverwaltung Des Verfassers. 1900. Cloth. 8vo. 90 pages. In German. Volume 2 only. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Univ of Pennsylvania). Very good condition. Surprisingly scarce. (GER-17-10) (ID #20313) $50.00.
107. • Kaufmann, David. STUDIEN ÜBER SALOMON IBN GABIROL. Jerusalem: Raritas. 1971. Cloth. 8vo. 123, 30 pages. In German. Facsimile edition. SUBJECT (S): Philosopy, Jewish; Philosophy, Medieval; Ibn Gabirol, 11th cent. SERIES: Variation: Jahresbericht der Landes-Rabbinerschule in Budapest für das Schuljahr ; 1898-1899. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (GER-21-6) (ID #18998) $30.00.
108. • Kaufmann, David; M. Brann. GESAMMELTE SCHRIFTEN VON DAVID KAUFMANN, ZWEITER BAND ONLY, OF 3. Frankfurt: J. Kaufmann, 1908-1915. Cloth. 8vo. 434 pages. In German. Volume 2 of 3. Kaufmann was an Austrian scholar born in Moravia. He taught Jewish history, religious philsophy and homiletics at the rabbinical seminary in Budapest for his entire life. In his lifetime he wrote thirty books and over 500 essays and book reviews. He was a pioneer in the field of Jewish art and co-founded the Gesellschaft für Sammlung und Konservierung von Kunst und historischen Denmälern des Judentums in Wien. Kaufmann and Brann worked together a great deal and Brann published many of Kaufmann's writings (Zobel, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-History-Philosophy-Jewish Scholars-Jewish Scholars-Biography. Bound in modern cloth. Ex-library with usual markings. Old dampstain to margins, extending into text on 1st 20 leaves. (GERN-5-25). (ID #20051) $50.00.
109. • Kirchheim, Raphael. כרמי שומרון : פתיחה למסכת כותים KARME SHOMRON, PETIHAH LE-MASEKHET KUTIM. Frankfurt: A. Kaufman. 1851. Cloth. 8vo. 116 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Talmud. Minor tractates. Kutim – criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 29 copies worldwide. BOUND WITH: Kirchheim, Raphael. שבע מסכתות קטנות ירושלמיות : היו טמונים בכתב יד בגנזי ספרי הרב החכם אליקים כרמולי SHEV`A MASEKHTOT KETANOT YERUSHALMIYOT: HAYU TEMUNIM BI-KHETAV YAD BE-GINZE SIFRE... ELYAKIM KARMOLI. 1851. Berlin: A. Kofman. 44 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Talmud. Minor tractates – commentaries. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Kirchheim (1804-1889) was a German scholar in Frankforrt-on-the-Main. Though he later virulently espoused Reform, he was a leader of the Orthodox community – aside from being a shohet, he was embroiled in the controversy over the 1844 Rabbinical Conference at Brunswick. Between the 1840s and 1870, he published translations and commentaries, as well as many magazine articles. After his death, he left a large and valuable Judaica collection to the M. Horowitz Synagogue in Frankfort. (Singer & Schloessinger, JE) Ex library, title page detached, pages tanned, good condition. (GER-25-14x) (ID #20297) $165.00.
110. • Klotz, Moritz. DER TALMUDISCHE TRACTAT EBEL RABBATHI ODER S'MACHOTH NACH HANDSCHRIFTEN UND PARALLELSTELLEN BEARBEITET ÜBERSETZT UND MIT ERLÄUTERNDEN ANMERKUNGEN VERSEHEN. Berlin: H. Itzkowski. 1890. Cloth. 8vo. 80 pages. In German. First edition. Solomon Schechter's copy with his posthumous bookplate. Includes bibliographical annotations. The author's dissertation. The Ebel Rabbathi "is a treatise of the Mishnah in which are contained the regulations concerning mourning for the dead and most of the halakic ordinances of the third chapter of Mo'ed Katan. " (JE) SUBJECT(S): Talmus. Minor tractates. Ebel rabati. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Ex library, pages tanned, boards warped from moisture, good- condition. (GER-27-6) (ID #20226) $125.00.
111. • Kurein, Adolf. MAGGID LE ADAM: DIE MENSCHENLEHRE DES JUDENTMS: DER MENSCH, DIE MENSCHLICHKEIT UND MENSCHHEIT: ZEHN REDEN. No Publisher, 1882. Paper Wrappers , 8vo. 201 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Man (Jewish theology) Good Condition.
(Ger-23-7) (ID #20328) $100.00.
112. • Lewisohn, L. M. GESCHICHTE UND SYSTEM DES JÜDISCHEN KALENDERWESENS. NACH DEN BESTEN QUELLEN BEARB. Leipzig: L. Schnauss. 1856. Paper boards. 8vo. Xiv, 81 pages. Fold out tables in back. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Calendar, Jewish. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Edgeworn, spots and pencil underlining and marginalia throughout text, good condition. (GER-21-4) (ID #18994) $100.00.
113. • Lewysohn, Ludwig. ZOOLOGIE DES TALMUDS. EINE UMFASSENDE DARSTELLUNG DER RABBINISCHEN ZOOLOGIE UNTER STETER VERGLEICHUNG DER FORSCHUNGEN ÄLTERER UND NEUERER SCHRIFTSTELLER. Description: 8vo. XII, 400 pages. Boaz Cohen's copy with his ownership signature on the title page and his extensive notes on the front pastedown and on 2 pages, and a review tipped into the rear. A groundbreaking work, which was the first Jewish academic and scientific critical attempt to catalogue all rabbinic references to animals in a systematic format. This work was so influential that though it was written over 150 years ago, it is still used and quoted by biblical, religious and zoological scholars today. Includes Hebrew, German, Latin and Aramaic indexes. See Cat. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.) vol.3 p.1105. Ludwig Lewysohn (1819 - 1901) was a German rabbi. Graduating from the Realgymnasium, Berlin, in 1843, he studied Orientalism in and received his doctorate from the University of Halle in 1847, his dissertation being "De Sacrificiis Veteris Testamenti." In 1848 he became preacher at Frankfort-on-the-Oder. Three years later he was called as rabbi to Worms, where he officiated until 1858. He then accepted a call to Stockholm, where he labored from 1859 to 1893, in which year he resigned. Besides numerous contributions to Jewish periodicals (especially "Ha-Maggid"), he published "Nafshot Chaddidim" (Frankfort-on-the-Main, 1855), on the epitaphs at Worms. Bound in period cloth with some wear, Very Good Condition. GER-0-30 (ID #19912) $175.00.
114. • Low, Leopold. BEITRAGE ZUR JUDISCHEN ALTERHUMSKUNDE. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. Szegedin: Druck Von S. Burger, 1875. Hardback , 8vo. In German. Volume one: Graphische Requisiten und Erzeugnisse bei den Juden. 190 pages. Volume two: Die Lebensalter in der jüdischen Literatur: von physiologischem, rechts-, sitten- u. Religionsgeschichtlichem Standpunkte betrachtet 459 pages. SUBJECT (S): Juden. Schriftgeschichte. Inschrift. Handschrift. Altertum -- Schrift, Buch, Presse. Mittelalter -- Schrift, Buch, Presse. Jews -- Social life and customs. Jewish way of life. Loew (1811–1875) was a Hungarian rabbi and scholar, the first Reform rabbi in Hungary. Loew, who was born in Czernahora, Moravia, was a descendant of Judah Loew b. Bezalel. (EJ, Scheiber) Both volumes in very good condition. (GER23-2) (ID #20323) $45.00.
115. • Moses, Joseph Ben; Israel Ben Pethahiah Isserlein; Jacob Freimanm. SEFER LEKET YOSHER: KOLEL MINHAGIM, PISKE HALAKHOT U-TESHUVOT SHEL RABO HA-GAON BA`AL TERUMAT HA-DESHEN. VOLUME 1 (ONLY, OF 2). Berlin: H. Itzkowski. 1903. Half leather. 4to. 122 pages. In Hebrew. Volume one (of two) only. SUBJECT(S): Jewish law; Responsa – 1040-1600. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Univ of Denver, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Neidersacgsische Staats-und Univ). Leather worn, tape with title on spine, good condition. (GER-28-14) (ID #20260) $75.00.
116. • Mutius, Hans Georg Von; Rashi. RECHTSENTSCHEIDE RASCHIS AUS TROYES: (1040-1105): QUELLEN ÜBER DIE SOZIALEN UND WIRTSCHAFTLICHEN BEZIEHUNGEN ZWISCHEN JUDEN UND CHRISTEN. Frankfurt Am Main ; New York: P. Lang. 1987. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 154 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Responsa –1040-1600; Jews – France – social conditions; France – ethnic relations. Topcorner of back cover creased, very good condition. (GER-17-14) (ID #20317) $50.00.
117. • Paduka, Bahya Ben Joseph Ibn; Yehuda Ibn Tibon; Saul Israel Hurwitz. תורת חובוב הלבבות לרבינו בחיי בן יוסף אבן פקודה TORAT HOVOT HA-LEVAVOT LE-RABENU BAHYA BEN YOSEF IBN PAKUDAH. Berlin: Yidisher Ferlag. 1922. Hardcover. 12mo. 139 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jewish ethics. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Pages tenned, spine faded, good+ condition. (GER-28-29) (ID #20275) $100.00.
118. • Rabinowitz, Raphael Nathan. ספר דקדוקי סופרים : כולל נוסחאות וגרסאות הנמצאות בתלמוד ... עם הגהות נקראות דברי סופרים : כוללים נוסחאות שונות מגמרא SEFER DIKDUKE SOFRIM: KOLEL NUSHAOT VE-GIRSAOT HA-NIMTSAIM BE-TALMUD... `IM HAGAHOT NIKRAOT DIVRE SOFRIM: KOLELIM NUSHAOT SHONOT MI-GEMARA... VOLUME ONE (OF SIXTEEN) ONLY. Minkhen (Munich):bi-Defus H. Resl 628at M. P. Pres. 1867. Half leather. 8vo. 394, 61 pages. In Hebrew. Volume one (of sixteen) only. SUBJECT(S): Talmud – criticism, textual; Talmud – bibliography. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Ex library. Embossed titles and decoration on spine, covers worn, occasional pencil notes, good condition. (GER-27-19) (ID #20239) $50.00.
119. • Rubin, Simon. DAS TALMUDISCHE RECHT, AUF DEN VERSCHIEDENEN STUFEN SEINER ENTWICKLUNG MIT DEM RÖMISCHEN VERGLICHEN UND SYSTEMATISCH DARGESTELLT. SACHENRECHT. Vienna: Steinmann. 1938. Paper wrapeprs. 8vo. 253 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Jewish law – history; Roman law; Comparative law. Typed page laid in. Tanned, as always found, good condition. (GER-29-5) (ID #20380) $35.00.
120. • Sachs, Michael. DIE RELIGIÖSE POESIE DER JUDEN IN SPANIEN. Berlin: M. Poppelauer. 1901. Cloth. 8vo. Xx, 365, 51 pages. In German with some Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew poetry – history and criticism; Hebrew poetry – translations into German; German poetry – translations from Hebrew; Hebrew literature -- Spain. Broadly educated, Sachs (1808-1864) was an Orthodox rabbi who preached in Prague and Berlin. He was not overly strict though, rejecting, for example, organs on grounds of tradition, but accepting omission of piyyutim from the service; unfortunately, his middle-of-the-road positions brought him suspicion and scorn from either side. “Sachs' major work was Religioese Poesie der Juden in Spanien (1845, 19012) , which consisted of renderings of the poetry of the great medieval Spanish-Hebrew poets, as well as a historical survey. This influential work probably inspired Heinrich Heine's Hebraeische Melodien. ” (EJ, 2007) Tears and tape mark on spine, good condition. (GER-29-17) (ID #20392) $100.00.
121. • Schwarz, Hayyim. ספר אורח חײם : כולל תוכחת מוסר השכל להורות את בני ישורון דרך אמונה ויראת ה׳ SEFER ORAH HAYYIM KOLEL TOKEHAT MUSAR HASKEL LE-HOROT ET BENE YESURUN DERE_K EMUNAH WE-YIR'AT H. Berlin: Bedifos I. Zittenfeld. 1872. Hardcover. 8vo. Ix, 234 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Ethics, Jewish. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (JTSA). Half of backstrip missing, covers worn around edges, water stain throughout, good- condition. (GER-28-22) (ID #20268) $175.00.
122. • (Shechita) Baer, Seligmann. זבחי צדק ספר כוללbהלכות שחיטה ובדביקה ונקור בלשון עברי גם ולשון אשכנזי ... ובאר רחובות מבוארות יצחק בן אריה יוסף דוב ZIVHE TSEDEK SEFER KOLEL HILKHOT SHEHITAH U-VEDIKAH VE-NIKUR BI-LESHON 'IVRI GAM BI-LESHON ASHKENAZI... U-VA'ER REHOVOT MEVO'AROT 'AL YEDE YITS'AHKBEN ARYEH YOSEF DOV. Rodelheim: J. Lehrberger. 1876. Cloth. 8vo. 67 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Shehitah; Jews – dietary laws. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Baer (1825-1897) was a German Hebrew linguist and masorah scholar. He published editions of most books of the Bible with masorah texts, as well as editions of liturgical texts. When his book on dietary law, Zivhe tsedek, was published, Baer received harsh criticism from S. B. Bamberger on the grounds that he was not a rabbi, and therefor unqualified to have written such a book. (Markon, EJ) Pages tanned, front hinge starting, boards edgeworn, good condition. (GER-27-5) (ID #20225) $125.00.
123. • (Shechita) Büro Für Schächtangelegenheiten (Berlin, Germany). ZUR FRAGE DER BETÄUBENDEN WIRKUNG DES SCHÄCHTSCHNITTS: GUTACHTEN, ERTEILT 1927. Berlin: Büro Für Schächtangelegenheiten. 1927. Paper wrappers. 4to. 17 pages. In German. Shehitah. SUBJECT (S): Shehitah; Jews – dietary laws. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Harvard, Harvard Medical, Univ van Amsterdam). Pages a little darkened, some small tears and chips on the cover and edges, good condition. (GER-19-21). Scarce. (ID #18966) $75.00.
124. • (Shechita) Weichmann, Friedrich. DAS SCHÄCHTEN: (DAS RITUELLE SCHLACHTEN BEI DEN JUDEN). Leipzig: I. C. Heinrichs., 1899. Cloth. 8vo. 48 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Slaughtering and slaughter-houses, Jewish. SERIES: Schriften des Institutum Judaicum in Berlin ; Nr. 25; Variation: Institutum Judaicum, Berlin. ; Schriften ; Nr. 25. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Ex library. Covers slightly soiled and bowed, good condition. (GER-27-12) (ID #20232) $100.00.
125. • Sherira, Hai Ben; J. N. Epstein. פירוש הגאונים על סדר טהרות PERUSH HA-GEONIM `AL SEDER TOHOROT. Berlin: H. Itzkowski. 1921. Cloth. 8vo. 80 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Geonic literature – history and criticism; Talmud. Tororot (Order) – commentaries. SERIES: Schriften des Vereins Mekize Nirdamim ; 3. Folge, Nr. 21, 23. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (JTSA, Yeshiva Univ, Duquesne Univ, Univ of Leeds). Epstein (1878-1952) was born in Brest-Litovsk and Vienna and Berne. In 1925 he became a professor at the then-new Hebrew University. “He formulated the basis for a new approach to talmudic studies in which he trained generations of scholars. Early in his career Epstein devoted studies to books of the Bible and the Elephantine papyri, but the major portion of his life's work was dedicated to rabbinical literature, particularly to the Mishnah text. In the field of geonic literature, Epstein edited the geonic commentary to the sixth order of the Mishnah , the introduction to which had studies on the she'iltot of R. Aha Gaon. His contribution to the modern study of rabbinical literature was of far-reaching importance. Epstein's essays and reviews appeared in many learned periodicals, and he was cofounder and coeditor of the quarterly Devir (1923–24) , and edited the first 23 volumes of the quarterly Tarbiz (1930–52). He was an active member of the Vaad ha-Lashon and presided over several of its committees. ” (staff, EJ) Has been nicely rebound, some pages tanned, good condition. (GER-26-6) (ID #20365) $125.00.
126. • Strack, Hermann Leberecht. EINLEITUNG IN TALMUD UND MIDRAS. Munchen: Beck. 1921. Hardcover. 8vo. Xii, 233 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Midrash; Talmud. Strack (1848–1922) was a German orientalist and theologian. He was born in Berlin, where he became professor of oriental languages and director-founder of the university's Institutum Judaicum. He was recognized as a leading non-Jewish scholar in the field of Bible and Talmud, Hebrew and Aramaic linguistics, Masorah, etc. Serving as an expert in German courts on a number of cases with anti-Semitic overtones, Strack took a firm line in defense of Judaism, and at the same time was active in the Protestant missionary movement. (EJ) Bookplate, inch long section missing at bottom of backstrip, good condition. (GER-27-22) (ID #20242) $40.00.