Dan Wyman Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357 
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com

We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books


over 150 YEARS OF 
jewish printing in THE
GERMAN-SPEAKING LANDS

MORE THAN 300 TITLES from the 18th-20th centurIES
IN GERMAN, JUDEO-GERMAN, & HEBREW
pART II

 
Item 50                       Item 239                         Item 278                   

Dear Friends,

Welcome to our latest catalog of over 300 titles from the 18th-20th Centuries printed in the German-Speaking lands, and related items. Included at the end of this catalog are over 40 half-priced items from previous German Judaica catalogs.These imprints span the period from the mid-18th Century to post-Holocaust reconstruction and beyond. Many come from the top libraries of the period--collections built by Solomon Schechter, E.N. Adler, David Cassel, Leo Jung, & Boaz Cohen, to name a few.

Many titles from Part I of this catalog are still available at  www.danwymanbooks.com/german2/german.htm

Most entries includes scans which can be enlarged by clicking on the image. A text-only catalog is available online at www.danwymanbooks.com/german3/german.doc

A few high points from the catalog include:

Nr. 19. König, Johann Balthasar. ANNALEN DER JUDEN IN DEN DEUTSCHEN STAATEN, BESONDERS IN DER MARK BRANDENBURG. Berlin, 1912. The Nobel-Marcus copy, in Very Good Condition.

Nr. 43. ANDACHTSBUCH FÜR TODTENFEIER. New York, Temple Ansche Chesed, No Date (ca. 1885), perhaps the world's only extant copy, in Very Good Condition.

Nr. 44. Gottheil, Gustav, [Rabbi]. MOSES VERSUS SLAVERY: BEING TWO DISCOURSES ON THE SLAVE QUESTION. Manchester, 1861.

Nr. 57.  SEDER SELIHOT MI-KOL HA-SHANAH: KE-MINHAG ELZOZ. Karlsruhe, 1769. In Quarter-Leather, an absolutely beautiful copy

Nr. 261. Johlson, Joseph. SHOROSHE HA-DAT. UNTERRICHT IN DER MOSAISCHEN RELIGION FÜR DIE ISRAELITISCHE JUGEND BEIDERLEI GESCHLECHTS. Frankfurt am Mayn, 1819

Nr. 278A. Frankel, Z. , Ed. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR DIE RELIGIÖSEN INTERESSEN DES JUDENTHUMS. COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES. Berlin, 1844-46.

Many of the titles in this catalog are extremely scarce and are offered as described. We will gladly have any items  professionally rebound in attractive cloth for $75.00 per volume.

As always, all items are 100% returnable for any reason. Shipping is generally $4.00 for the first volume and $1.00 for each additional volume for domestic addresses. International shipments are at cost, generally $9.00 for the first volume or two. All items are offered subject to prior sale, first come, first served. 

We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.

INSTITUTIONAL CUSTOMERS  WITH  BUDGETARY CONSTRAINTS MAY DELAY PAYMENT IF NECESSARY.

Please use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 5000 titles we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles. 

PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.

And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested. 

WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you. 

Please let us know by email or phone which items you would like to order.

Best,

Dan

Special thanks to our cataloguers, Cicily Corbett and Nora Pittis.

CONTENTS

BIBLIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY, & REFERENCE            1-7

FESTSCHRIFTEN                                                                   8-14

COMMUNITY HISTORIES & RELATED                         15-42

AMERICANA                                                                       43-46, 184

GENEAEOLOGY                                                                 47

JUDEO-GERMAN & HEBREW IMPRINTS                     48-57

SEMITICS                                                                              58-62

TANAKH (HEBREW BIBLE) & RELATED                      63-88

SECOND TEMPLE                                                               89-99

SAMARITAN & KARAITE                                                 100-102

RABBINICS                                                                           103-145

REFORM & ANTI-REFORM                                              51, 146

LITURGY                                                                               147-161

MUSIC                                                                                    162

LITERATURE                                                                       163-165

CHILDREN’S BOOKS                                                         166-172

JEWISH THOUGHT                                                  173-179

SERMONS                                                                            180-195

ZIONISM & PALESTINE                                                   196-211

ANTISEMITISM & THE JEWISH QUESTION                212-232

ANTISEMITICA                                                                  233-235

HOLOCAUST                                                                      236-247

GENERAL                                                                            248-277

SERIALS                                                                               278-292

HALF-PRICE ITEMS--SALE                                              293-337


BIBLIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY, & REFERENCE

ger-10-13-berliner.jpg (789937 bytes)1. • Berliner, A[braham]. RABBI JESAJA BERLIN: EINE BIOGRAPHISCHE SKIZZE IM RABBINER-SEMINAR ZU BERLIN. Berlin: Julius Benzian, 1879. Cloth; 8vo. 30 pages. First edition. In German. "Separat-Abzug aus dem 'Magazin für die Wissenschaft des Judenthums', Jahrg. 6, Heft 2"-Title page verso. Includes bibliographical references. Berliner was a German scholar and author with a vast knowledge of rabbinic literature and of ancient and modern languages. He was editor for many years of the Magazin fuer die Wissenschaft des Judentums (with a Hebrew supplement, Ozar Tov). Aus dem Leben der deutschen Juden im Mittelalter, originally published in 1861, is a history of German Jewry. (EJ) SUBJECT(S): Rabbis -- Germany -- Berlin -- Biography. Berlin, Isaiah ben Judah Loeb, 1725-1799. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Inscribed by author on title page. Ex-library with minimal markings. Bound in stiff boards. Edgeworn. Pages dark, wrinkled, very brittle and chipped; detached from binding. Text in good condition. (GER-10-13) (ID #16957) $30.00.

ger-10-13-berliner.jpg (789937 bytes)1A• Dubnow, Simon. Translated by Aaron Steinberg WELTGESCHICHTE DES JÜDISCHEN VOLKES, VON SEINEN URANFÄNGEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART. Volumes I-X, Complete . Berlin: Jüdischer Verlag,1930. Cloth, 8vo. Approximately 5700 pages. Very Good Condition. 24 cm. "Autorisierte ubersetzung aus dem russischen von dr. A. Steinberg. " Includes genealogical table. Each volume has also special title page. Includes "Bibliographie" at the end of each volume, and "Zur quellenkunde und methodologie" in volume V, pages 495-503. $500.00 



ger-10-13-berliner.jpg (789937 bytes)2. • Herlitz, Georg; and Bruno Kirschner, Eds. JÜDISCHES LEXIKON: EIN ENZYKLOPÄDISCHES HANDBUCH DES JÜDISCHEN WISSENS IN VIER BÄNDEN. 4 Volumes in 5 Volumes (Complete). Berlin Jüdischer Verlag 1930. 4to, Cloth, ca 7000+ pages; Shunami # 4. "Mit über 2000 Illustrationen, Beilagen, Karten und Tabellen.Unter mitarbeit von über 230 jüdischen Gelehrten und Schriftstellern und unter redaktionell er Mithilfe von Ismar Elbogen " [and others]. A marvelous resource. Illustrated by Illustrated by Loaded with Photos, Maps,etc. First Edition. Light wear, few internal binding repairs, library bookplates, no other markings, Very Good Condition. $ 500.00

ger-7-16-karpeles.jpg (482339 bytes)3. • Karpeles, Gustav. GESCHICHTE DER JÜDISCHEN LITERATUR. ZWEITER BAND. Berlin: Robert Oppenheim, 1886. Quarter leather; 8vo. 602-1172 pages. Spattered edges; raised bands; gilt lettering. In German. Volume two of a two-volume set. Series: Geschichte der literatur der europäischen völker. Karpeles was a literary historian, editor of many periodicals including the Allgemeine Zeitung des Judentums, and the Jahrbuch fuer juedische Geschichte und Literatur. "His most important contribution to Jewish scholarship was the Geschichte der juedischen Literatur...Karpeles was not an original or profound scholar, but he did much to popularize Jewish literature and history. " (Sol Liptzin, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Hebrew literature -- History and criticism. Ex-library. Lacks most of backstrip; front board detached. Rear board nearly detached. Binding otherwise tight. Dampstain along top 1/4" of leaves, not affecting text. Interior in very good condition. (GER-7-16) (ID #16655) $50.00.

4. • Kreutzberger, Max, Ed. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE NEW YORK BIBLIOTHEK UND ARCHIV: KATALOG. BAND I: DEUTSCHSPRACHIGE JÜDISCHE GEMEINDEN: ZEITUNGEN, ZEITSCHRIFT [Complete, no more issued]. Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) , 1970. Full Blue Leather, 8vo, 41, 623 pages. This is Max Gruenewald's copy, the Leo Baeck Institute's president at the time and the person to whom the work is dedicated in thanks; Possibly a unique leather-bound copy, its cover is otherwise identical to the more common blue cloth edition. "Hrsg. Von Max Kreutzberger unter Mitarbeit von Irmgard Foerg...Deutschsprachige jüdische Gemeinden.Zeitungen, Zeitschriften, Jahrbücher, Almanache und Kalender.Unveröffentlichte Memoiren und Erinnerungsschriften." Schriftenreihe "Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts" 22. Light wear to bottom of spine, Very Good Condition. (GER-10-23-DW) (ID #17060) $100.00.

5. • Kreutzberger, Max, Ed. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE NEW YORK BIBLIOTHEK UND ARCHIV: KATALOG. BAND I: DEUTSCHSPRACHIGE JÜDISCHE GEMEINDEN: ZEITUNGEN, ZEITSCHRIFT [Complete, no more issued]. Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) , 1970. Blue Cloth, 8vo, 41, 623 pages. "Hrsg. Von Max Kreutzberger unter Mitarbeit von Irmgard Foerg...Deutschsprachige jüdische Gemeinden.Zeitungen, Zeitschriften, Jahrbücher, Almanache und Kalender.Unveröffentlichte Memoiren und Erinnerungsschriften." Schriftenreihe "Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts" 22. Very Good Condition. (GER-10-24-DW) (ID #17061) $35.00.

ger-8-1-low.jpg (923078 bytes)6. • Weil, Dr. (Jakob, 1792-1864) [ & Leopold Löw?]. ARON CHORIN, EINE BIOGRAFISCHE SKIZZE. Szegedin: Sigmund Burger, 1863. Cloth; 8vo. 152 pages. Decorated boards. First edition. In German. "Von Dr. Weil. (Besonderer Abdruck aus dem 'Ben Chananja.'). " Corrigenda; bibliographical annotations. Chorin was a Hungarian rabbi, and pioneer of Reform Judaism in Hungary. In 1803 he "published in Prague his Emek ha-Shaveh, attacking those customs which he declared had no basis in Judaism, basing his reforms on rulings in the Talmud. The book caused a storm among the ultra-Orthodox, who found it heretical... He was a fanatical fighter for secular education and endeavored to improve the social and cultural status of the Jews of his country by preaching in favor of the founding of a rabbinical seminary and of a school for promoting crafts and agriculture among Jews. " (Jerucham Tolkes, EJ) Löw was the first Reform rabbi in Hungary; he was ordained by Chorin. SUBJECT(S): Rabbis -- Hungary -- Biography. Reform Judaism -- Hungary. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Has been rebound, preserving original wraps. Ex-library. Dampstained; boards warped and peeling. Leaves wrinkled with some foxing. Text in good condition. (GER-8-1) (ID #16806) $125.00.

7. • (Zunz, Leopold) Glatzer, Nahum Norbert, editor. LEOPOLD ZUNZ: JUDE -- DEUTSCHER -- EUROPÄER: EIN JÜDISCHES GELEHRTENSCHICKSAL DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS IN BRIEFEN AN FREUNDE. Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr, 1964. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 498 pages. Very Good Condition (GER-10-21-DW) (ID #17057) $40.00.

FESTSCHRIFTEN

8. • (Berlin) Holzman, Michael. GESCHICHTE DER JÜDISCHEN LEHRER-BILDUNGSANSTALT IN BERLIN: EINE FESTSCHRIFT ZUR FEIER DES FÜNFZIGJÄHRIGEN BESTEHNS DER ANSTALT AM 8. NOVEMBER 1909. Berlin: H. S. Hermann, 1909. Hardcover. 8vo. 169 pages. First edition. In German. Photo plates throughout book. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Education. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Beautifully rebound in attractive black cloth with gilt lettering. Dampstains throughout book, with no damage to text or plates. (GERN-3-17). (ID #16730) $150.00.

9. • (Berlin) Strauss, Herbert A. & Kurt R. Grossmann. GEGENWART IM RÜCKBLICK: FESTGABE FUR DIE JÜDSICHE GEMEINDE ZU BERLIN 25 JAHRE NACH DEM NEUBEGINN. Heidelberg, Lothar Stiehm, 1970. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 374 pages. Large fold-out geneaological chart of the Gebrueder Veit presen t at rear. In English & German. Beautiful Contributors include: Walter Breslauer, Ernest Hamburger, Shalom Adler-Rudel, Max Birnbaum, Michael Munk, Wolfgang Hamburger, Hans-Erich Fabian, Robert Kempner, Steven Schwarzschild, Manfred Swarsensky, Harris Hirschberg, Joachim Prinz, Max Nussbaum, Georg Salzberger, Curt Wilk, Felix Hirsch, Elizabeth Feist-Hirsch, Hanns Reissner, Werner Behr, Herman Pineas, Gerd Ehrlich, Werner Rosenstock, Hans Steinitz, etc. Very Good Condition. (GER-10-17-DW) (ID #17048) $40.00.

ger-10-14-berliner.jpg (707729 bytes)10. • Berliner, A[braham]. edited by A. Freimann and M. Hildesheimer. FESTSCHRIFT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAGE A. BERLINER'S: GEWIDMET VON FREUNDEN UND SCHÜLERN. Frankfurt: J. Kaufmann, 1903. Half leather; 8vo. Xxxi, 376, 130 pages. Marbled boards and edges. First edition. 1 of only 300 copies printed. In German and Hebrew. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Tissued frontispiece portrait of Berliner. "Bibliographie der Schriften und Aufsätze des Dr. A. Berliner": pages [vii]-xxxi. Berliner was a German scholar and author with a vast knowledge of rabbinic literature and of ancient and modern languages. He was editor for many years of the Magazin fuer die Wissenschaft des Judentums (with a Hebrew supplement, Ozar Tov). Aus dem Leben der deutschen Juden im Mittelalter, originally published in 1861, is a history of German Jewry. (EJ) SUBJECT(S): Hebrew philology. Judaism -- History. Jews -- History. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Jewish Cultural Reconstruction sticker on inside front cover. Stamp of Frankfurt Realschule on title page and their shelving number on the verso. Ex-library. Cover scuffed and peeling; backstrip not present. Dampstains, mainly to margins of book. Text in very good condition. (GER-10-14) (ID #16958) $135.00.

ger-9-2-elbogen.jpg (865846 bytes)11. • (Dubnow) Elbogen, Ismar, Josef Meisl, and Mark Wischnitzer, Eds. FESTSCHRIFT ZU SIMON DUBNOWS SIEBZIGSTEM GEBURTSTAG (2. TISCHRI 5691). Berlin: Jüdischer Verlag, 1930. Cloth; 8vo. 294 pages. First edition. In German. Bibliographical annotations. Festschrift on the occasion of Dubnow's 70th birthday. 24 articles on the development of Jewish historical studies and historians including those on Damascus Affair of 1840, Thedore Herzl, and Jewish life in Eastern Europe. Last article is a bibliography of the writings of Dubnow. Dubnow was an "historian and political ideologist...whose lifework was the study of Jewish history, of the relevant source material, and its "sociological" interpretation. " (Thoedor Meisl, EJ) Elbogen was a scholar, teacher, and public figure; author of many books, mainly on Jewish history. (EJ) SUBJECT(S): Jews. Jews -- History. Ex-library. Cover soiled and edgeworn. Archival repair to spine; backstrip peeling. Dampstains to interior; pages somewhat wrinkled. Binding tight; text in good condition. (GER-9-2) (ID #16913) $100.00.

guttmanns.jpg (2189656 bytes)12. • (Guttman, Jakob) Vorstande Der Gesellschaft Zur Förderung Der Wissenschaft Des Judentums. FESTSCHRIFT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAGE JAKOB GUTTMANNS. Leipzig: Buchhandlung Gustav Fock, G. M. B. H., 1915. 1st edition. Half cloth, 8vo, 283 pages. Marbled covers and edges. In German with sections in Hebrew. Book is a series of articles about Jewish religious philosophy and religious history divided into four sections. Beautiful black and white marbled covers with green marbling on edges. Backstrip is slightly worn in some places Dr. Max Grunewald's copy, with his name stamp on front endpaper. SUBJECT (S): Jews, Judaism, Talmud. Text in beautiful condition. Light wear, Vey Good Condition. (GERN-1-10). (ID #16670) $100.00.

13. • Guttman, Jakob) Vorstande Der Gesellschaft Zur Förderung Der Wissenschaft Des Judentums. FESTSCHRIFT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAGE JAKOB GUTTMANNS. Leipzig: Buchhandlung Gustav Fock, G. M. B. H., 1915. 1st edition. Half cloth, 8vo, 283 pages. Marbled covers and edges. In German with sections in Hebrew. Book is a series of articles about Jewish religious philosophy and religious history divided into four sections. Beautiful black and white marbled covers with green marbling on edges. Backstrip is slightly worn in some places Dr. Max Grunewald's copy, with his name stamp on front endpaper. SUBJECT (S): Jews, Judaism, Talmud. Old dampstains to margins, slight bowing to boards and paper, ex-library with usual marks, Good Condition. (GERO-2-7). (ID #16981) $50.00.

ger-7-36-israelitische.jpg (556014 bytes)14. • Israelitische Religionsgesellschaft zu Frankfurt A. M. FESTSCHRIFT ZUR JUBILÄUMS-FEIER DES 50 JÄHRIGEN BESTEHENS DER UNTERRICHTSANSTALTEN DER ISRAELITISCHEN RELIGIONSGESELLSCHAFT ZU FRANKFURT A. M. Frankfurt: Louis Golde, 1903. Cloth; 8vo. 44, 28, 29, 45, 31, 27 pages. First edition. In German. Frontispiece plate. Illustrated with diagrams, 5 photographic plates, and foldout table. Bibliographical annotations. "Programm no. 478." Beilage zum Jahresbericht, 1903. "In the early 19th century Frankfurt became a center of Reform Judaism and the movement thrived until World War II. In 1851 a group of Orthodox rabbis set up a parallel community. The two entities, one known as the Israelite (composed of both Reform and Orthodox Jews) and the separatist group known as the neo-Orthodox Israelitische Religionsgesellschaft (Israelite Religious Society) , coexisted until 1939, when the Nazis forced their merger. " (Hadassah Magazine) This work, which contains six articles, is a volume celebrating 50 years of the Israelitische Religionsgesellschaft. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Education -- Germany -- Frankfurt am Main. Jewish religious education -- Germany -- Frankfurt am Main. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Bound in contemporary decorative boards, retaining original wrappers. Dampstained. Boards warped and peeling; backstrip not present. Pages wrinkled and stained. Text in good condition. (GER-7-36) (ID #16749) $100.00.

COMMUNITY HISTORIES & RELATED

15. • (Bavaria) Eckstein, A. BEITRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN BAYERN I. DIE BAYERISCHEN PARLAMENTARIER JÜDISCHEN GLAUBENS. Bamberg, Verlag Und Druck Der Handels, 1902. Paper wrappers, 8vo, 47 pages. Wear to covers at corners. Paper browning as often found, but solid. Library bookplate, no other marks, Good Condition. (GERO-2-8) (ID #16982) $75.00.

16. • (Berlin) Meisl, Josef. PROTOKOLLBUCH DER JÜDISCHEN GEMEINDE, BERLIN-1723-1854. Jerusalem: Verlag Rubin Mass, 1962. Cloth. 8vo. 544 pages. First edition. In Hebrew and German. Meisl was the general secretary and later librarian of the Berlin Jewish community until the Nazi rise to power at which time he moved to Jerusalem. There he founded and directed the General Archives for the History of the Jewish People and worked to transfer important archival material from Europe to Israel. This work was published posthumously and is the minutenotes of the Berlin Jewish community meetings (EJ). OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Cambridge). Ex library copy with usual markings. Black and white plate photo at front of German language section. Dustjacket present but torn. Overall in excellent condition. (GERN-2-19). (ID #16705) $75.00.

17. • (Berlin) Meisl, Josef. PROTOKOLLBUCH DER JÜDISCHEN GEMEINDE, BERLIN-1723-1854. Jerusalem: Verlag Rubin Mass, 1962. Cloth. 8vo. 544 pages. First edition. In Hebrew and German. Meisl was the general secretary and later librarian of the Berlin Jewish community until the Nazi rise to power at which time he moved to Jerusalem. There he founded and directed the General Archives for the History of the Jewish People and worked to transfer important archival material from Europe to Israel. This work was published posthumously and is the minutenotes of the Berlin Jewish community meetings (EJ). OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Cambridge). Ex library copy with usual markings. Black and white plate photo at front of German language section. Slight marks on one cover but otherwise in very good condition. (GERN-2-5). (ID #16689) $65.00.

18. • (Berlin) Meisl, Josef. PROTOKOLLBUCH DER JÜDISCHEN GEMEINDE, BERLIN-1723-1854. Jerusalem: Verlag Rubin Mass, 1962. Cloth. 8vo. 544 pages. First edition. In Hebrew and German. Meisl was the general secretary and later librarian of the Berlin Jewish community until the Nazi rise to power at which time he moved to Jerusalem. There he founded and directed the General Archives for the History of the Jewish People and worked to transfer important archival material from Europe to Israel. This work was published posthumously and is the minutenotes of the Berlin Jewish community meetings (EJ). OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Cambridge). Ex library copy with usual markings. Black and white plate photo at front of German language section. Dustjacket present but slightly worn. (GERN-3-18). (ID #16731) $40.00.

ger-9-13-konig.jpg (470035 bytes)19. • (Brandenburg) König, Johann Balthasar. ANNALEN DER JUDEN IN DEN DEUTSCHEN STAATEN, BESONDERS IN DER MARK BRANDENBURG. Berlin: Louis Lamm, 1912. Cloth; small 8vo. [17], 333, [9] pages. First edition. Series: Lamm's Bibliotheka judaika, no. 11. Reprint of original edition of 1790. Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT (S): Philosophy, Jewish -- Medieval. Jews -- Germany -- Brandenburg. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Owner's stamp on title page: Rabbiner J. Nobel, Schneidemühl. Owner inscribed on flyleaf: Jacob R. Marcus. Marcus was a rabbi and historian; professor at Hebrew Union College. Boards scuffed. Very good condition. (GER-9-13) (ID #16924) $300.00.


20. • (Brest-Litovsk) Tänzer, A[ron]. DIE GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN BREST-LITOWSK. Berlin: Louis Lamm, 1918. Cloth; 8vo. 60 pages. First edition. In German. Tänzer was a German rabbi, author, and historian. (EJ) SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Poland -- Brest-Litovsk. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Has been rebound, preserving original wrappers. Damp stained; boards peeling and top corners chipped off. Leaves wrinkled and stained. Binding tight. Text in good condition. (GER-7-35) (ID #16748) $60.00.

21. • (Falasha) Rathjens, Carl. DIE JUDEN IN ABESSINIEN. Hamburg, , W. Gente, 1921. Paper Wrappers, Wear to cover, paper browning. Good Condition; 8vo; 97 pages; 21 cm. Bibliography of "Falaschen-literatur" on pages 96-97. Ethiopian Jews. (GERO-1) (ID #4956) $85.00.

22. • (Frankfurt) Horovitz, Markus. FRANKFURTER RABBINEN: EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER ISRAELITIS CHEN GEMEINDE IN FRANKFURT A. M. VOLS I-IV, COMPLETE. Frankfurt A. M., Commissions-Verlag der Jaeger'schen Buchhandlung, 1884. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 60, 105, 101, 103 pages. 1st edition of this classic work. In German and Hebrew. Vol I: Von R. Simon Hadarschan bis R. Jesaia Halevi (1200-1614); Vol II: Von Joseph Hahn bis R Jacob hakohen Popers (1614-1740); Vol III: R. Jacob JosuaFalk und R. Abraham Lissa (1740-1769); Vol IV: Rabbinatsverweser Nathan S. Maak und R. Pinchas Horovitz (1769-1805). Binding defective. Paper very brown and fragile with chipping, as often found. No text loss. Fair condition only, but useful as a scholar's working copy. (GERO-2-5) (ID #16979) $150.00.

ger-7-33-friedmann.jpg (1127460 bytes)23. • (Galicia) Friedmann, Filip. DIE GALIZISCHEN JUDEN IM KAMPFE UM IHRE GLEICHBERECHTIGUNG (1848-1868). Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann, 1929. Wrappers; 8vo. 215 pages. First edition. In German. Series: A. S. Bettelheim-Stiftung in Wien. Veröffentlichungen; Band. 3. Includes bibliographical references. Appendix, index, abbreviations, and errata at end. SUBJECT (S): Jews in Austria -- Emancipation. Geographic: Galicia (Poland and Ukraiine) -- Emancipation. Front wrapper and title page detached but present; rest of cover nearly detached, with much chipping to edges and backstrip. Leaves extremely brittle and dark; edges sunned and chipping with a few tears. Text in good condition. (GER-7-33) (ID #16746) $100.00.

juchen.jpg (2744286 bytes)24. • (Jüchen) Spelthahn, Heinz; Thomas Wolf. AUSGEGRENZT, AUSGELIEFERT, AUSGELÖSCHT, ÜBERLEBT? JÜDISCHE SCHICKSALE IN JÜCHEN ZWISCHEN SPENRATH UND DAMM. Horb am Neckar: Geiger-Verlag, 1998. Hardcover. 8vo. 300 pages. First edition. In German. A Memorial Book about the Jewish citizens of Jüchen, a town near Dusseldorf. The book was published in order to memorialize Jüchen's pre-Third Reich Jewish population and was released on the 60th anniversary of the November 9, 1938, pogroms. The book commemorates and profiles every Jewish resident who was a victim of Nazi persecution. SUBJECT (S): Jews, Germany, Jüchen, History, Holocaust. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Back of title page marked with stamp of the German Library in Frankfurt am Main. Very light wear on cover. Very good condition. (GERN-1-5). (ID #16664) $100.00.

25. • (Kassel) Hallo, Rudolf. GESCHICHTE DER JÜDISCHEN GEMEINDE KASSEL, UNTER BERÜCKSICHTIGUNG DER HESSEN-KASSLER GESAMTJUDENHEIT. Kassel: Irsraelitischen Gemeinde, 1931. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 195 pages. In German. Hallo was a German art historian, born in Kassel, who headed the Freies Jüdisches Lehrhaus in Frankfort. He was instrumental in founding the field of Jewish Art History in Germany. After finishing his tenure at the Lehrhaus he returned to Kassel where he became curator of a state museum where he created a department of Jewish art (Joel Kraemer, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-Germay-Kassel-History; Synagogues-Germany-Kassel-History. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. 24 pages of black and white photoplates at the back. Ex-library with minimal markings. Some peeling on spine and creases on cover. Text in excellent condition. Overall in Good Condition. (GERN-3-10). (ID #16722) $80.00.

26. • Kreppel, J. JUDEN UND JUDENTUM VON HEUE ÜBERSICHTLICH DARGESTELLT; EIN HANDBUCH. Zurich: Amalthea-Verlag, 1925. Cloth. 8vo. 891 pages. First edition. In German. Scholarship assessing the situation of Jews and Jewish communities throughout the world at the start of the 20th century.132 portraits and 28 llustrations. Binding a little shaken but otherwise in very good condition. (GERN-2-16). (ID #16701) $50.00.

27. • Kreppel, J. JUDEN UND JUDENTUM VON HEUE ÜBERSICHTLICH DARGESTELLT; EIN HANDBUCH. Zurich: Amalthea-Verlag, 1925. Cloth. 8vo. 891 pages. First edition. In German. Scholarship assessing the situation of Jews and Jewish communities throughout the world at the start of the 20th century.132 portraits and 28 llustrations. Rebound copy with original cover cloth glued on. Gilt patterned endpapers at front and back, binding tight. Text in excellent condition. Overall in very good condition. (GERN-2-17). (ID #16702) $45.00.

28. • (Mannheim) Watzinger, Karl Otto, Jörg Schadt, Michael Martin. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN MANNHEIM 1650-1945: MIT 52 BIOGRAPHIEN. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, 1984. Cloth. 8vo. 197 pages. First edition. In German. Community History. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Germany-Mannheim-History, Biography. Ex-library with minimal markings. Beautiful black and white photographs of people and places throughout. Text in excellent condition, overall in very good condition. (GERN-2-14). (ID #16698) $40.00.

ger-10-8-balaban.jpg (579963 bytes)29. • (Poland) Balaban, Majer. SKIZZEN UND STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN POLEN. Berlin: Louis Lamm, 1911. 1st German edition. Half cloth; 12mo. 127 pages. First edition. In German. Bibliographical annotations. Now considered classic work. Balaban was a historian of Polish Jewry. He "published about 70 historical studies and about 200 short papers and reviews in various periodicals. He was justly considered the founder of the historiography of Polish Jewry, especially of its communal life. His studies were based on a wealth of source material found in government and municipal archives, as well as in the archives of the Jewish communities...When the Nazis overran Poland, Balaban refused to flee. He died in Warsaw in November 1942." (Raphael Mahler, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Poland -- History. Geographic: Poland -- Ethnic relations. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Edgeworn; pages brown. Binding tight. Very good condition. (GER-10-8) (ID #16952) $125.00.

ger-10-9-balaban.jpg (628377 bytes)30. • (Poland) Balaban, Majer. SKIZZEN UND STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN POLEN. Berlin: Louis Lamm, 1911. Cloth; 12mo. 127 pages. First edition. In German. Bibliographical annotations. Now Considered a classic. Balaban was a historian of Polish Jewry. He "published about 70 historical studies and about 200 short papers and reviews in various periodicals. He was justly considered the founder of the historiography of Polish Jewry, especially of its communal life. His studies were based on a wealth of source material found in government and municipal archives, as well as in the archives of the Jewish communities...When the Nazis overran Poland, Balaban refused to flee. He died in Warsaw in November 1942." (Raphael Mahler, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Poland -- History. Geographic: Poland -- Ethnic relations. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Bookplate of Max D. Klein on inside front cover. Klein was rabbi at Philadelphia's Congregation Adath Jeshurun from 1911-1960. Corners bumped; pages brown. Binding tight. Title page detached but present; otherwise, very good condition. (GER-10-9) (ID #16953) $100.00.

GER-8-22-sternberg.jpg (521212 bytes)31. • (Poland) Sternberg, Hermann. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN POLEN UNTER DEN PIASTEN UND DEN JAGIELLONEN. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1878. Half leather; 8vo. Viii, 191 pages. Marbled boards. First edition. In German. Includes biographical references. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Poland. Edgeworn, especially at top and bottom of morocco backstrip. Binding tight; text in very good condition. (GER-8-22) (ID #16826) $120.00.

32. • (Prussia) Freund, Ismar. DIE RECHSTELLUNG DER SYNAGOGENGEMEINDEN IN PREUSEN UND DIE REICHSVERFASSUNG: EIN BEITRAG ZUR REVISION DER BESHERIGEN GESETZGEBUNG. Berlin: Philo-Verlag und Buchhandlung, G. M. B. H, 1926. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 139 pages. In German. Freund was the executive director of the Berlin Jewish community from 1902 till 1938 and also worked at the Hochschule für die Wissenschaft des Judentums. He was also instrumental in the formation of the Preussischer Landesverband Jüdischer Gemeinden in 1922. After emigrating to Palestine in 1938 he wrote various works on German Jewish history (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-Germany. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide of 1925 the edition (University of California Law School, Ohio State, Jewish National and University Library) and NONE of this edition. Cover faded in places. Signature of previous owner on title page. One corner creased. Text in beautiful condition; overall in Very Good Condition. (GERN-3-15). (ID #16728) $200.00.

33. • (Rheinland) Schilling, Konrad & Kurt Hackenberg, editors. MONUMENTA JUDAICA: 2000 JAHRE GESCHICHTE UND KULTUR AM RHEIN. 2 VOLUMES: 1. HANDBUCH. 2 KATALOG. Cologne, Stadt Köln, 1963. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, aprox 1000 pages. Lacks the 3rd Volume (Fazit) as often found. Still a wonderful heavily illustrated resource. Absolutely Packed with Photos. Some wear to spine, Good Condition. (GER-10-33-DW) (ID #17070) $75.00.

ger-9-9-loevinson.jpg (372971 bytes)34. • (Rome) Loevinson, Ermanno. ROMA ISRAELITICA: WANDERUNGEN EINES JUDEN DURCH DIE KUNSTSTÄTTEN ROMS. Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann, 1927. Cloth; 12mo. 307 pages. Gilt titles. First edition. In German. Bibliographical annotations and index. Loevinson was a German scholar and prolific writer. Most of his published work was in Italian and focused on Italian history given his position as the Director of the State Archives of Italy. He was deported in 1943 and died in Auschwitz. SUBJECT (S): Art -- Italy -- Rome. Jews -- Italy -- Rome. Rome (Italy) -- Description and travel. Bookplate of Solomon Grayzel on inside front cover. Grayzel was a Russian-born U. S. Historian and communal leader. He taught Jewish history at Gratz College, and was editor-in-chief of the Jewish Publication Society of America. (Simcha Berkowitz, EJ) Bit of wear at head and tail of spine. Very good condition. (GER-9-9) (ID #16920) $30.00.

 

 


> SOLOMON SCHECHTER'S COPY <

GER-6-17-vogelstein.jpg (619833 bytes)35. • (Rome) Vogelstein, Hermann and Paul Rieger. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN ROM. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. VOL I: 139 V. CHR.-1420 N. CHR.; VOL II: 1420-1870. Berlin: Mayer & Müller, 1895-1896. 8vo. Viii, 511, 456 pages. Cloth; 8vo. In German. Complete 2-volume set; Includes bibliographical references, appendix, and index. Rieger was a German rabbi and historian. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Italy -- Rome -- History. Vol I. Is Solomon Schechter's copy, with his bookplate laid in. Schechter was a rabbinic scholar and president of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. His fame rests on the scholarly recovery of the Cairo Genizah. Schechter is considered the chief architect of Conservative Judaism in the U. S. Ex-library. Hinges broken on Vol I; Vol II lacks front board. Covers scuffed and slightly warped. Damp stained; leaves wrinkled. Front flyleaves chipped. Binding tight; Text in Good condition. Can be rebound or used as is (we can have these rebound for you. Please ask). (GER-6-17, GER-2-3) (ID #16608) $275.00.



36. • Schwab, Hermann. Charles Fullman, tr. A WORLD IN RUINS: HISTORY, LIFE AND WORK OF GERMAN JEWRY. London, Edward Goldston, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 316 pages. London, Edward Goldston, 1946. Cloth, 8vo, 316 pages. Includes 9 plates, plus fold out map. Very Good Condition.  Light wear to cloth. Good+ Condition Lacks Jacket. (ger-7-43-dw) (ID #16760) $50.00.

ger-9-23-rabin.jpg (834065 bytes)37. • (Silesia) Rabin, Israel. BEITRÄGE ZUR RECHTS- UND WIRTSCHAFTSGESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN SCHLESIEN IM 18. JAHRHUNDERT. HEFT I. DER RECHTLICHE ZUSTAND (1713-1740). Breslau: Kuratorium der Fraenckelschen Stiftungen, 1932. Wrappers; 8vo. 60 pages. First edition. In German. Rabin was a Ukrainian-born scholar who taught in Germany and Israel. His published work ranges over a wide field of Jewish scholarship. (EJ) SUBJECT(S): Jews--Silesia. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Author inscribed on title page. Bound in stiff boards, preserving original wrappers. Dampstained; boards chipped and slightly warped. Pages wrinkled with some stains. Text in good condition. (GER-9-23) (ID #16934) $125.00.

38. • (Vienna) Brunner, Sebastian. DIE JUEDISCHEN FEDERHELDEN: EIN FLUGBLATT ODER DAS POLITISCH-LITERARISCHE SCHABESGARTEL IN WIEN. Wien, Carl Fromme, 1902. Paper Wrappers, Light wear, Very Good Condition; 12mo (small) ; 12 pages; 18 cm. Period reprint of parodies from the 1848 revolution in Austria. Presume this to be a privately issued reprint, not for sale. (GERO-1) (ID #4950) $75.00.

39. • (Vienna) Grunwald, Max. VIENNA. [The Jews of Vienna.]. Philadelphia, The Jewish publication society of America, 1936. Cloth, 12mo, xxiv, 557, [1] pages. Includes 8 plates (portraits & facsimiles) , 17 cm.: "The manuscript of this book on the history of the Jews of Vienna was prepared by Dr. Max Grunwald in German. The translation into English was made by Dr. Solomon Grayzel. " Bibliography on pages 531-538. Subjects: Jews Austria--Vienna. Series: Jewish communities series. Ex-library with marks, otherwise Good Condition (GER-10-40-DW) (ID #17077) $30.00.

GER-6-25-pollak.jpg (761299 bytes)40. • (Vienna) Pollak, Max. Arranged by L. Moses. DIE JUDEN IN WIENER-NEUSTADT: EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN OESTERREICH. Vienna: Jüdischer Verlager, 1927. Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 119 pages. In German. Bibliographical annotations and index. Pollak was a Hungarian rabbi. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Austria -- Vienna -- History. Geographic: Vienna (Austria) -- Ethnic relations. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Last page of index in facsimile, Lacks rear cover. Otherwise Good Condition. (GER-6-25A) (ID #16971) $125.00.

41. • (Vienna) Pollak, Max. Arranged by L. Moses. DIE JUDEN IN WIENER-NEUSTADT: EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN OESTERREICH. Vienna: Jüdischer Verlager, 1927. Cloth; 12mo. 119 pages. In German. Bibliographical annotations and index. Pollak was a Hungarian rabbi. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Austria -- Vienna -- History. Geographic: Vienna (Austria) -- Ethnic relations. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Wrappers bound in. Damp stained; red dye from wrappers has bled onto adjoining pages. Pages wrinkled; cover warped; boards chipped and peeling. Text in good condition. (GER-6-25) (ID #16616) $125.00.

42. • (Wetterau) Buxbaum, Henry, Hans-Helmut Hoos. SCHEREBEN DER ERINNERUNG: MEMOIREN DES WETTERAUER JUDEN HENRY BUXBAUM. Friedberg (Hessen): Bindernagel, 1994. Hardcover. 8vo. 246 pages. First edition. In German. Buxbaum's account of the Jews of the Wetterau district of Hesse and his own biography as it relates to that community. SUBJECT(S): Jews-Germany-Biography; Jews-Germany-History-1800-1933. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. In Very Good+ Condition with extremely light wear to covers. Black and white photographs and copies of letters in text. (GERN-3-1). (ID #16713) $40.00.

AMERICANA (see also Nr. 184)


> A UNIQUE COPY, PERHAPS THE ONLY IN EXISTENCE <


andachstbuch.JPG (656385 bytes)43. • ANDACHTSBUCH FÜR TODTENFEIER. New York, Temple Ansche Chesed, No Date (ca. 1885). Paper Wrappers, 16mo, 28 pages. In German and English, with one page in Hebrew (and scattered Hebrew throughout). Possibly a unique item, as we were not able to locate a single copy anywhere, including: Singerman, OCLC, KVK, Harvard, HUC, JTSA, etc. In original stiff paper covers with title on front. Touch of cornerwear, otherwise Very Good Condition. (GH-3-4) $750.00



44. • Gottheil, Gustav (1827-1903). MOSES VERSUS SLAVERY: BEING TWO DISCOURSES ON THE SLAVE QUESTION. Manchester: John Heywood ; London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1861. Cloth, 8vo, 29 pages. 22 cm. "by the Rev. Dr. G. Gottheil, Minister of the Congregation of British Jews... ; published by special request of the Congregation. " The discourses are based on Isaiah xlii. 6, 7 and Leviticus xxxix. 43. Cyrus Adler and Frank H. Vizetelly note in the JE that during Gottheil's time in Manchester, "Two of his most noteworthy sermons preached in Manchester were on the slavery question, attacking those who had declared the institution to be sanctioned by Mosaic law. " He was a "Reform rabbi, liturgist, and U. S. Zionist leader. Gottheil was born in Pinne, Posen. He was drawn to liberal Judaism at the University of Berlin, and studied with such scholars as Steinschneider and Zunz. During 1855-60 Gottheil was a teacher at the Reform Gemeinde in Berlin and preaching assistant to Samuel Holdheim, who impressed him deeply. In Manchester, England, where he served the progressive Congregation of British Jews from 1869 [sic 1859] to 1873, Gottheil mastered English, then joined Temple Emanu-El of New York City in 1873 as co-rabbi to the aging Samuel Adler. Challenging the ethical culture theories of Felix Adler, son of Samuel Adler, Gottheil espoused a more traditional theistic Judaism, and was upheld by the congregation. He attempted to maintain a rabbinical school under Emanu-El's auspices during 1874-85, but it had very few students. Gottheil published a hymnal in 1886 and a devotional compilation Sun and Shield (1896). He voluntarily abandoned issuing his own prayer book in favor of the Union Prayer Book, which included a number of his translations and renderings. The most important American rabbi publicly to support Zionism during the First Zionist Congress in 1897, Gottheil, his son Richard Gottheil, and Stephen S. Wise were among the founders of the Federation of American Zionists. Gottheil was a teacher and friend to such young rabbis as Stephen S. Wise, Leon Harrison, and Samuel Schulman. In a sense he was a bridge from the German beginnings of Reform to its Eastern-as distinct from Midwestern-American flowering" (Bertram Wallace Korn in EJ). OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide, all but two (University of Virginia & Western Reserve) in the Northeastern US and no copies West of Ohio or South of Virginia. SUBJECT(S): Slavery. Slavery in the Bible. Later boards show heavy wear. Library marks to later blank endpapers, as well as one small blindstamp on title page, Original chocolate wrappers were bound in and are now loose but still present. Internal paper and binding remain excellent. Great copy of this scarce and important Jewish Civil-war era tract on American slavery. (AMR-8-16) (ID #16869) $1,000.00.

45. • Behr, Alexander. LEHRBUCH DER MOSAISCHEN RELIGION. Munich: Carl Wolf, 1826. Half-leather, 8vo, 160 pages. Marbled boards. In German and Hebrew. Behr composed this Jewish catechism in order to introduce modern systematic religious instruction to Jews. "It was published under the supervision of the rabbi of Würzburg, Abraham Bing, and authorized by the Bavarian government as the official textbook for Jewish religious instruction" (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Judaism, Study and Teaching. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Spotting and discoloration throughout the book. Binding has been reinforced between endpapers at front and back. Portions of pages 134-142 are torn with unreadable text near the bottom of the page. Slight tears to other pages with no damage to text. Inscription on the front endpaper which reads: "printed in 1846 by Dr. Carl Wolf in Munich Bavaria. Given by Daia Oppenheimer to brother, in 1848, Simon in Findley, Ohio to his oldest Louis Oppenheimer in 1860-in Louisville Ky. " Inscription on back endpaper which reads: "Study Book of the Mosaic Religion (Judaism). " All inscriptions are in dark blue ink. (GERN-1-20). (ID #16680) $60.00.

46. • Hirschler, Eric E., editor. Intro by Max Gruenewald. JEWS FROM GERMANY IN THE UNTIED STATES. 1955. Cloth, Small 8vo, New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1955. 182 pages. Includes bibliographies. Published by the American Federation of Jews from Central Europe. Scholarly articles on 19th Century, pre-war & post-war Germany Jewish immigrants & immigration by Selma Stern-Taeubler, Hirschler, Bernard Weinryb, Adolf Kober, & Albert Friedlaender. Includes a "Tentative List of Rabbis who Came to America" during the period 1840-1890. Subjects: Jews -- United States. Germans -- United States. Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. (ger-7-42-dw) (ID #16759) $35.00.

GENEAEOLOGY

47. • (Samson) Berliner, Moritz. STAMMBAUM DER SAMSONSCHEN FAMILIE. Hannover: Im Selbstverlage der Adminstration des Samsonschen Legatenfonds, 1912. Hardcover. Folio. Volume of fold-out genealogical tables. In German. SUBJECT (S): Samson Family. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Ex-library with usual markings. Surface rip to table one but text in good shape. Binding has been reinforced; front cover of book is covered with clear plastic coating. Some chipping to endpapers. Overall in Good Condition. (GERN-3-5). (ID #16717) $275.00.

JUDEO-GERMAN & HEBREW IMPRINTS (see also Nrs. 61, 77, 81, 111, & 112)

marot.JPG (1978229 bytes) 48. • Alshekh, Moses (Mosheh, D. After 1593).
  מראות הצובאות :פירוש על נביאים אחרונים MAR'OT HA-TSOV'OT: PERUSH `AL NEVI'IM AHARONIM, PLUS COMMENTARY. Fürth [Fiorda]: Hirsh ben... Leb Atinezus, 1765. Cloth, 4to (large) , 110 + [50] leaves (lacking leaves 48-50). 33 cm. In Hebrew. Includes his commentary to Trei Asar (the 12 Minor Prophets) bound in at rear, though it is missing the title page and leaves 48-50. OCLC lists 4 copies (Harvard, NYPL, Penn, Penn Ctr Jewish Studies). Alshekh was a "rabbi and Bible commentator, born in Adrianople. He studied in Salonika under Joseph Taitazak and Joseph Caro, and then emigrated to Erez Israel, settling in Safed, where he gained prominence as an halakhic authority, a teacher in two talmudic academies, and a preacher. He was active in communal affairs and was a member of the rabbinical court of Joseph Caro, who conferred upon him the full ordination which had been reintroduced by R. Jacob Berab. Alshekh in turn ordained in 1590 Hayyim Vital, who was his disciple in halakhah. His major field of interest was halakhah but, acceding to requests to preach on Sabbaths, in the course of preparing his sermons he occupied himself also with Bible exegesis. He also engaged in the study of the Kabbalah, from which he derived the fundamentals of his religious philosophy. According to one tradition, Isaac Luria sought to dissuade him from pursuing kabbalistic studies...He participated there in a rabbinical court session in the spring of 1593. He died soon after at a venerable age. Alshekh reworked his sermons into commentaries to most of the books of the Bible" (Tovia Preschel in EJ). SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Prophets (Nevi'im) -- Commentaries. Wear to period rag paper, heavy in some places, loss of text to last page of the commentary to Trei Asar. Top margin clipped close by binder, often obliterating the pagination and page headings, but never the text. External binding Good, Good- Condition overall. (GH-6-2) (ID #16909) $350.00.


falk.JPG (2642449 bytes) 50. • Falk, Jacob Joshua ben Zevi Hirsch (1680-1756); Aryeh Loeb ben Jacob Joshua (fl. 18th cent).
‫ פני יהושע :פנים חדשות ... חלק רביעי : על מסכתות חולין, מכות, שבועות ועל חושן משפט ... PENE YEHOSHU`A: PANIM HADASHOT... HELEK REVI`I: `AL MASEKHTOT HULIN, MAKOT, SHEVU`OT VE-`AL HOSHEN MISHPAT... Fyorda (Fürth): Ba-bayit uva-defus ha-meshubah Itsak ben Leb (Leyb) , 1779. Half Leather, 4to, 81 leaves. 32 cm. In Hebrew. Edited by Abraham ben Judah Loeb Friedburg. At end is Hidushe pene Aryeh on Bava kamma by Aryeh Loeb ben Jacob Joshua. Hidushe Mahril on Bava Mezia by Judah Loeb Friedburg. Falk, a leading rabbi and halakhic authority, was "born in Cracow and was a descendant of Joshua Heschel b. Joseph of Cracow, the author of Meginnei Shelomo. He studied in Polish yeshivot and took up residence in Lemberg after his marriage to the daughter of Solomon Segal Landau, an important member of that community. There he was appointed inspector of the talmud torah. He became wealthy and was a leader of the community. In 1702 his wife, daughter, mother-in-law, and her father were killed by the explosion of a gunpowder storehouse, and he himself was miraculously saved. As a result he vowed "to apply himself diligently to the study of the Talmud and the Codes" (Introduction to the Penei Yehoshu'a). He left Lemberg and served as rabbi in the communities of Tarlow, Kurow, and Lesko (Lisko) successively. In 1717 he was invited to become rabbi of Lemberg, succeeding Zevi Hirsch Ashkenazi (the Hakham Zevi). His yeshivah became the central yeshivah of Poland. Falk was one of the most extreme opponents of the Shabbatean movement, then gaining ground in Poland, and he excommunicated the Shabbateans in 1722. In consequence of the opposition he had aroused, he was compelled to leave Lemberg in 1724 and went to Buczacz where he lived for some years. Between 1730 and 1734 he served as rabbi of Berlin. He then accepted an invitation to succeed Jacob Reischer as rabbi of Metz and remained there until 1741. From Metz he went to Frankfort where he was rabbi until 1751. The hostile attitude of the town authorities and internal communal quarrels following his intervention in the controversy around Jonathan Eybeschuetz, in which he sided with Jacob Emden, caused his resignation and departure from the city, and he lived for a time in Mannheim and Worms. He continued his campaign against Eybeschuetz, sending him a letter entitled "the final warning" on Sivan 11, 1751 and in 1752 excommunicated him. In response to the demands of the Altona community that he rescind the ban, Falk demanded that Eybeschuetz appear before a bet din of three ordained rabbis to answer for his actions. H. J. D. Azulai, who repeatedly praised Falk's wide knowledge (as well as that of his second wife) , visited him in Worms in 1754. Falk told him some "dismaying details" about the affair, and Azulai expressed his shock at the "desecration of the Torah and the defamation of the Divine Name" as a result of the publication of the dispute between the Jewish scholars. From Worms Falk went to Offenbach, where he died. He was buried in Frankfort and although he requested that no eulogy should be said after his death he was eulogized by Ezekiel Landau (see Frankfort Memorbuch, National Library, Jerusalem). Falk became renowned through his Penei Yehoshu'a, regarded as one of the outstanding works of novellae on the Talmud. Since Falk's grandfather published responsa under the same title ("The Face of Joshua") , the grandson called his work Appei Zutrei ("The Small Face") to distinguish it from Ravrevei ("The Large Face") of his grandfather. The work is distinguished by its penetrating explanation of difficult talmudic themes. Originally published in separate parts-Berakhot and the order Mo'ed (Frankfort, 1752) ; Ketubbot, Gittin, and Kiddushin, with Kunteres Aharon (Amsterdam, 1739) ; Bava Kamma and Bava Mezia (Frankfort, 1756) , Hullin, Makkot, and Shevu'ot and a second edition on Mo'ed and the Tur, Hoshen Mishpat (Fuerth, 1780) -it was published together for the first time in Lemberg in 1809...In his introduction to the Penei Yehoshu'a he asserts that he always took care that his conclusions should be in conformity with the halakhah of the Talmud and the Codes and was careful not to commit to writing any novellae which did not conform with the truth, "but whenever something new occurred to me on a talmudic topic or in explanation of Rashi and tosafot and it appeared to me to approximate to the truth, according to the method of our predecessors and teachers, I accepted it. " He also stresses that his sole purpose was "to stimulate the scholar and to bring about a more profound analysis on the part of those who already know how to arrive at halakhic decisions. " These features of the work explain its constant popularity among students, and its frequent reprints. He emphasizes that Kabbalah is sometimes of help in explaining the aggadot; but despite his reliance on the Zohar and on the works of kabbalists (Penei Yehoshu'a to Ber. 10a) he declares "we have no dealings with esoteric lore. " His son Aryeh Lieb (1715-1789) "accompanied his father to Germany. He was appointed rosh yeshivah in Frankfort during his father's incumbency, and held the position from 1745 to 1750. When his father left Frankfort, Aryeh Leib was appointed rabbi of Sokal, then in Poland. In 1754 he signed the excommunication against the Frankists in Brody. From 1761 to 1789 he was rabbi of Hanover. In the affair of the Cleves get he supported Israel Lipschuetz. He published the fourth part of his father's Penei Yehoshu'a, adding to it his own novellae to Bava Kamma under the title Penei Aryeh (Fuerth, 1780). He was succeeded as rabbi of Hanover by his son ISSACHAR BERISH (1747-1807). Issachar's son, SAMUEL, was appointed rabbi of Groningen, Holland, in 1802. After about seven years he succeeded his brother-in-law, Jehiel Aryeh Leib Loewenstamm, as rabbi of Leeuwarden, Holland. In 1815 he succeeded his father-in-law as rabbi of the Ashkenazi community of Amsterdam, and finally served as rabbi of Amersfoort. (Yehoshua Horowitz in EJ) Nice period title page ornamentation. Printed in double columns. SUBJECT(S): Jewish law. Jacob ben Asher, ca. 1269-ca. 1340. Turim -- Commentaries. Karo, Joseph ben Epharim, 1488-1575. Shulhan `arukh. Hoshen mishpat. Talmud -- Commentaries. OCLC lists 2 copies of this edition worldwide (NYPL & Harvard). Heavy wear to backstrip & corners, some foxing, old notation on title page, Heavy rag paper has held up very well, Very Good Condition thus. (GH-4-11) (ID #16837) $425.00.

heilpern.JPG (773233 bytes) 51. • Heilpern, Pinhas Menahem. TESHUVOT BE-ANSHE ON. HOLDHAIM VE-RE`AV BE-MIKHTAVIM SHELOSHAH `ESER. Frankfurt am Main: No Date (1845). Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 72 pages. 20 cm. In Hebrew. Orthdox booklet attacking Holdheim and the radical Reform. SUBJECT(S): Reform Judaism -- Controversial literature. OCLC lists 8 institutions with copies (Harvard, Stanford, UCLA, GWU, Florida, Penn, Washington U, NYPL). Ex-library with minimal markings, some wear & staining, Good Condition. (GH-4-6) (ID #16832) $175.00.

 

 


jeilteles.JPG (1715545 bytes) 52. • Jeitteles, Baruch Ben Jonas (Benedict; 1762-1813). ‫
‏ספר שער המלך : הכולל ח״ר של הרמב׳ם.  SEFER SCHA`AR HAMELECH HA-KOLEL H. R. SHEL HA-RAMBAM... 3 VOLUMES IN 1, COMPLETE. Brünn, Gedruckt bey J. Rossmann, 1801-1803. Cloth, 4to (large) , 88, 137, 104 pages. 35 cm. In Hebrew, with some German text on primary title page. Dual-color red & black title page. Vinograd, Y. ; Brunn 92. Ta`am ha-melekh. ; Mishneh Torah. "Yitshak ben Mosheh Nunes Belmonte ; im hagahot... Ta`am ha-melekh... Barukh ben Yonah le-veit Yetles. " Baruch Jeitteles ben Jonas was "a scholar and Hebrew writer [who] strove for a synthesis of modern and traditional scholarship. In his youth he ran away from home to Berlin, but later returned and was reconciled with his teacher, Ezekiel Landau. He contributed poems to Ha-Me'assef (the journal of the Me'assefim) dealing with the lonely and difficult position of the enlightened intellectual in traditional society. When he eulogized Landau in his Emek ha-Bakha (1793) in a wholly Orthodox and traditional manner, the radical editor of Ha-Me'assef attacked him. A booklet, Sefer ha-Orev, published allegedly in Salonika in 1795 under the pen name Phinehas Hananiah Argosi de Silva, which attacks the disrespectful attitude of the Berlin radicals to rabbinical scholars, is generally considered to be Baruch's refutation of their attacks. So, too, the pamphlet, "A Discussion Between the Years 5560 and 5561" (1800 and 1801) a polemic against the Frankists in Prague, is generally attributed to him. He published four editions of Moses Mendelssohn's commentary on Maimonides' Millot ha-Higgayon, three of them in German translation in Hebrew type, and Ta'am ha-Melekh (1801) , glosses to Isaac Nunez Belmonte's novellae on Maimonides' Sha'ar ha-Melekh. A sermon supporting his father's vaccination campaign was published in 1805. A man of independent means, Baruch founded a yeshivah in his house and encouraged rising Hebrew authors. In 1813 he induced leaders of the Prague community to open a hospital for wounded soldiers "of all nationalities" in the Jewish quarter. He himself died of hospital fever while caring for them" (Henry Wasserman & Meir Lamed in EJ). SUBJECT(S): Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. Mishneh Torah. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Columbia & Stanford). No copy at Harvard. Some loss of text to corner of one leaf, lacks backstrip (spine covering) otherwise Very Good Condition. (gh-6-3) (ID #16910) $375.00.

mahzor-pesach.JPG (1665166 bytes) 53. •
מחזור כמנהג אשכנז ופולין עם פי' לשון אשכנזי ודיני מהדרת קודש וכוונת הפייטן ...  MAHZOR: HELEK SHENI: KE-MINHAG ASHKENAZ VE-POLIN: `IM PERUSH LESHON ASHKENAZI VE-DINE ME-HADRAT KODESH VE-KAVANAT HA-PAITAN...: PESACH... [ONLY]. Linevil (Lunéville, France): Bi-defus Avraham Frizek, 1797. Half-leather, 4to, 126 leaves. Hebrew text with commentaries in Judeo-German. "Among the Hebrew printing presses established in France in the latter part of the 18th century and early in the 19th was one belonging to Abraham Brisach, who produced in Luneville a mahzor with Judeo-German translation in 1797..." (Gilbert Cahen in EJ) SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. -- Prayer-books and devotions. Judeo-German literature. Machzor. Sukkot. ; Hadrat kodesh. ; Kavanat ha-paitan. No copies on OCLC. Only one institution (Harvard) lists any volumes of this Machzor (Yom Kipu, Helek Rashon). JTSA owns (only) 2 of the volumes (Shavuot & ? ) , which they keep in their rare book room. Wear to boards, internal rag paper and binding remain in Very Good Condition. (GH-3-5) (ID #16962) $350.00.

mahzor-sukot.JPG (1568445 bytes) 54. •
מחזור כמנהג אשכנז ופולין עם פי' לשון אשכנזי ודיני מהדרת קודש וכוונת הפייטן ...  MAHZOR: HELEK SHENI: KE-MINHAG ASHKENAZ VE-POLIN: `IM PERUSH LESHON ASHKENAZI VE-DINE ME-HADRAT KODESH VE-KAVANAT HA-PAITAN...: SUKOT... [ONLY]. Linevil (Lunéville, France): Bi-defus Avraham Frizek, 1797. Half-leather, 4to, 109 leaves. Hebrew text with commentaries in Judeo-German. "Among the Hebrew printing presses established in France in the latter part of the 18th century and early in the 19th was one belonging to Abraham Brisach, who produced in Luneville a mahzor with Judeo-German translation in 1797..." (Gilbert Cahen in EJ) SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. -- Prayer-books and devotions. Judeo-German literature. Machzor. Sukkot. ; Hadrat kodesh. ; Kavanat ha-paitan. No copies on OCLC. Only one institution (Harvard) lists any volumes of this Machzor (Yom Kipu, Helek Rashon). JTSA owns (only) 2 of the volumes (Shavuot & ? ) , which they keep in their rare book room. Wear to boards, internal rag paper and binding remain in Very Good Condition. (GH-3-4) (ID #16961) $350.00.

likute.JPG (1647898 bytes) 55. • Pinsker, Simhah (1801-1864).
לקוטי קדמונות : לקורות דת בני מקרא והליטעראטור שלהם,עפ״י כתבי יד עבריים וערביים. LIKUTE KADMONIYOT: LE-KOROT DAT BENE MIKRA VEHA-LITERATUR SHELAHEM, `A. PI KITVE YAD `IVRIYIM VE-`ARVIYIM. Wien [Vienna]: Druk fon A. Della Torre, 1860. Cloth, 8vo, x, 234, 228 pages. 20 cm. In Hebrew, with added title page: "Zur geschichte des Karaismus und der karäischen Literatur. " SUBJECT (S): Karaites. Karaitic literature -- History and criticism. Ex-Jewish library with minimal markings. Boards and backstrip detached but present. Paper & internal binding remain good and solid. (GH-4-9) (ID #16835) $150.00.



zederslihot-1829.JPG (1386365 bytes) 56. • 
סליחות מכל השנה :... מסודר כפי סדר ומנהג ק"ק פראמקפורט ושאר קהילות האשכנזים. SEDER SELIHOT MI-KOL HA-SHANAH... Zultsbakh (Sulzbach) , 1829. 8vo, 89 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. Repentance -- Judaism -- Prayer-books and devotions. No copies on OCLC. Lacks outer binding, edgewear to leaves, on final leaf (only) extending into a bit of the text, but with no loss. Rag paper has held up very well, easily rebound or used as is. (GH-3-6) (ID #16963) $200.00.



zederslihot-1769.JPG (1430568 bytes) 57. •
סליחות מכל השנה SEDER SELIHOT MI-KOL HA-SHANAH: KE-MINHAG ELZOZ. Karlsru (Karlsruhe): 1769. Quarter-Leather, Large 8vo, 96 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. Repentance -- Judaism -- Prayer-books and devotions. OCLC lists no copies, but lists a single copy which is identical except that it has 90 instead of 96 leaves (Harvard, perhaps an error? ) Very Good+ Condition. An absolutely beautiful copy, embossed with previous owner's name in front in gold. (GH-3-8) (ID #16964) $500.00.


SEMITICS

ger-7-28-dalman.jpg (595149 bytes)58. • Dalman, Gustaf. GRAMMATIK DES JÜDISCH-PALÄSTINISCHEN ARAMÄISCH: NACH DEN IDIOMEN DES PALÄSTINISCHEN TALMUD UND MIDRASCH, DES ONKELOSTARGUM (COS. SOCINI 84) UND DER JERUSALEMISCHEN TARGUME ZUM PENTATEUCH. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1894. Half leather; 8vo. Xi, 348 pages. Marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. First edition. In German. "Benützte Ausgaben": p. [xii]. Index and notes. Dalman was a German theologian, philologist, and Palestinologist. "Dalman had a profound knowledge of Jewish sources, especially the Mishnah and Talmud, and although always writing from a Christian angle, he evinced a sincere sympathy with traditional Judaism. " (Irene Garbell, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Aramaic language -- Grammar. Boards scuffed and edgeworn; most of backstrip not present. Binding tight; interior of book in very good condition. (GER-7-28) (ID #16741) $100.00. 

ger-7-12-furst.jpg (552277 bytes)59. • Fürst, Julius. GLOSSARIUM GRAECO-HEBRAEUM ODER DER GRIECHISCHE WÖRTERSCHATZ DER JÜDISCHEN MIDRASCHWERKE: EIN BEITRAG ZUR KULTUR- UND ALTERTUMSKUNDE. Strassburg: Karl J. Trübner, 1890. Cloth; 8vo. 216, 8 pages. Spattered edges. First edition. In German, Hebrew, and Greek. Fürst was a German orientalist and rabbi. Bound with Moses Hadas, "Oriental elements in Petronius, " The American Journal of Philology October, November, December 1929 (Baltimore: 1929, pp 377-385). SUBJECT(S): Midrashim -- Lexicography. Hebrew language -- Foreign words and phrases. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Stamped "Boaz Cohen" on verso of title page. Cohen was an American rabbinic scholar who taught at the Jewish Theological Seminary; he was "one of the first American-educated scholars to make significant contributions to the scientific study of rabbinic literature. His Kunteres ha-Teshuvot (1930) , an annotated bibliography of the rabbinic responsa of the Middle Ages, was one of the first attempts to classify and describe the responsa literature and has remained a standard reference work. " (EJ) Very good condition. (GER-7-12) (ID #16650) $200.00. 

61. • Löwy, Jacob Ezechiel (Ya`akov Yehezk'el Ha-Levi). ‫
ספר בקורת התלמוד על פי ערך א"ב... SEFER BIKORET HA-TALMUD: `AL PI `EREKH ALEF, BET. KEREKH 1. KOLEL `ERKHE OT ALEF / KRITISCH-TALMUDISCHES LEXICON. VOL. 1. (NO MORE PUBLISHED). Wien: Eigenverlag des verfassers, 1863. Cloth, Small 8vo, ii, 494 pages. 23 cm. In Hebrew and Aramaic with German on title page only. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language -- Dictionaries. Aramaic language -- Dictionaries. Talmud -- Dictionaries. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Some rubbing to boards, title page repaired, about Very Good Condition. (GH-1-17) (ID #16404) $75.00. 

macdonald.jpg (1571436 bytes)62. • MacDonald, Duncan B. A SELECTION FROM THE PROLEGOMENA OF IBN KHALDUN. Leiden: Late E. J. Brill, 1905. Cloth, 8vo, 109 pages. In German, English and Arabic. SUBJECT (S): Civilization, Islamic, Arabic language, text. Ex-library with usual marks. Backstrip is slightly worn in some places. The names of Rabbi Moses Baroway of Baltimore, MD, and Dr. W. Norman Brown, of the American Oriental Society, are penciled on the front endpaper. Underlining on pages at the beginning of book. Water damage to edges of pages and covers but text is easy to read. Some chipping to rear pages, Good condition overall. (GERN-1-11). (ID #16671) $100.00. 

 


TANAKH (HEBREW BIBLE) & RELATED

63. • Baer, S. (Seligmann) , editor. ; Delitzsch, Franz. LIBER GENESIS: TEXTUM MASORETICUM ACCURATISSIME EXPRESSIT: E FONTIBUS MASORAE VARIE ILLUSTRAVIT. Lipsiae: ex officina Bernhardi Tauchnitz, 1869. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 96 single-sided leaves. 23 cm. In Hebrew. "notis criticis confirmavit S. Baer ; Praefatus est edendi operis adjutor Fr. Delitzsch. " Other Titles: Bible. O. T. Genesis. Some wear to boards, Good Condition. (GH-3-3) (ID #16960) $20.00.

ger-7-14-beer.jpg (751604 bytes)64. • Beer, Georg. EXODUS. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) , 1939. Cloth; 4to. 179 pages. In German. Illustrated. List of abbreviations laid in. Series: Handbuch zum Alten Testament, hrg. Von Otto Eissfeltd; 1. Reihe, 3. Not in Wassermann (? ) , though 2 other Bible titles by Beer are. A Nazi-era Jewish publication. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Exodus -- Commentaries. "Literatur" p. 10-11. Beer was a German professor and scholar. Boards warped. Sunned. Interior in very good condition. (GER-7-14) (ID #16653) $25.00.

65. • Dessauer, Moritz. DANIEL, IN SIEBEN-KANZELREDEN FUER DAS NEUJAHRS- UND VERSOHNUNGSFEST. Breslau, H. Skutsch, 1875. Paper Wrappers, Front cover detached. Signitures of pages essentially unbound; 8vo; 55 pages; Rear page clipped, but appears to be no text loss. Small library stamp on copyright page. 22 cm. Max Freudenthal's copy, with his ownership stamp and (presumeably his) occational margin notes in pencil (GERO-1) (ID #4916) $50.00.

GER-6-4-ehrlich.jpg (832378 bytes)66. • Ehrlich, Arnold B. RANDGLOSSEN ZUR HEBRÄISCHEN BIBEL; TEXTKRITISCHES, SPRACHLICHES UND SACHLICHES. FÜNFTER BAND. EZECHIEL UND DIE KLEINEN PROPHETEN. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1912. Cloth; large 8vo. 374 pages. Decorative end papers; marbled boards and edges. In German. Volume 5 only of a 7-volume set. Ehrlich was a Polish-born Bibical exegete who lived in worked in Germany and then the United States. His Randglossen zur hebraeischen Bibel (7 vols., 1908-14) is a German commentary on the Bible, which like his Hebrew one consists of notes on the Bible. "Ehrlich included part of the material from his Hebrew commentary, but in an expanded form, as well as new interpretations arrived at since its publication; many of his earlier opinions are changed here. Only rarely does he comment on aspects dealt with by the 'higher criticism. ' He concentrates on textual criticism and reconstructions, and his very numerous emendations (especially in his German commentary) are at times conjectural (such as: haplography or dittography, letters having a similar appearance in the ancient or in the square script, the use of abbreviations, glosses, etc. ) , and in most cases are not even based on ancient translations. His comments, which are distinguished by their originality, at times have the quality of homiletics and are derived from Ehrlich's innovating spirit; yet through his sound linguistic instinct and fine linguistic differentiations he succeeded in illuminating and explaining, with great acumen and profundity, many verses and linguistic usages. Ehrlich's exegetical work is an important contribution to modern biblical exegesis. " (Raphael Weiss, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Hebrew -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Owner inscribed on flyleaf. Lacks front cover and backstrip. Damp stained; pages wrinkled. Endpapers chipped and torn. Text in good condition. (GER-6-5) (ID #16595) $40.00.

GER-6-4-ehrlich.jpg (832378 bytes)67. • Ehrlich, Arnold B. RANDGLOSSEN ZUR HEBRÄISCHEN BIBEL; TEXTKRITISCHES, SPRACHLICHES UND SACHLICHES. VIERTER BAND. JESAIA, JEREMIA. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1912. Large 8vo. 374 pages. Decorative end papers; marbled edges. In German. Volume 4 only of a 7-volume set. Ehrlich was a Polish-born Bibical exegete who lived in worked in Germany and then the United States. His Randglossen zur hebraeischen Bibel (7 vols., 1908-14) is a German commentary on the Bible, which like his Hebrew one consists of notes on the Bible. "Ehrlich included part of the material from his Hebrew commentary, but in an expanded form, as well as new interpretations arrived at since its publication; many of his earlier opinions are changed here. Only rarely does he comment on aspects dealt with by the 'higher criticism. ' He concentrates on textual criticism and reconstructions, and his very numerous emendations (especially in his German commentary) are at times conjectural (such as: haplography or dittography, letters having a similar appearance in the ancient or in the square script, the use of abbreviations, glosses, etc. ) , and in most cases are not even based on ancient translations. His comments, which are distinguished by their originality, at times have the quality of homiletics and are derived from Ehrlich's innovating spirit; yet through his sound linguistic instinct and fine linguistic differentiations he succeeded in illuminating and explaining, with great acumen and profundity, many verses and linguistic usages. Ehrlich's exegetical work is an important contribution to modern biblical exegesis. " (Raphael Weiss, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Hebrew -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Lacks covers. Damp stained; pages wrinkled. Endpapers chipped. Text in good condition. (GER-6-4) (ID #16594) $40.00.

GER-6-3-ehrlich.jpg (887150 bytes)68. • Ehrlich, Arnold B. RANDGLOSSEN ZUR HEBRÄISCHEN BIBEL; TEXTKRITISCHES, SPRACHLICHES UND SACHLICHES. ZWEITER BAND. LEVITICUS, NUMERI, DEUTERONOMIUM. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1909. Large 8vo. 355 pages. Volume 2 only of a 7-volume set. Decorative end papers; marbled edges. In German. Ehrlich was a Polish-born Bibical exegete who lived in worked in Germany and then the United States. His Randglossen zur hebraeischen Bibel (7 vols., 1908-14) is a German commentary on the Bible, which like his Hebrew one consists of notes on the Bible. "Ehrlich included part of the material from his Hebrew commentary, but in an expanded form, as well as new interpretations arrived at since its publication; many of his earlier opinions are changed here. Only rarely does he comment on aspects dealt with by the 'higher criticism. ' He concentrates on textual criticism and reconstructions, and his very numerous emendations (especially in his German commentary) are at times conjectural (such as: haplography or dittography, letters having a similar appearance in the ancient or in the square script, the use of abbreviations, glosses, etc. ) , and in most cases are not even based on ancient translations. His comments, which are distinguished by their originality, at times have the quality of homiletics and are derived from Ehrlich's innovating spirit; yet through his sound linguistic instinct and fine linguistic differentiations he succeeded in illuminating and explaining, with great acumen and profundity, many verses and linguistic usages. Ehrlich's exegetical work is an important contribution to modern biblical exegesis. " (Raphael Weiss, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Hebrew -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Ex-library with minimal markings. Lacks covers. Damp stained; pages wrinkled and soiled. Text in good condition. (GER-6-3) (ID #16593) $40.00.

GER-6-6-ehrlich.jpg (1137182 bytes)69. • Ehrlich, Arnold B. RANDGLOSSEN ZUR HEBRÄISCHEN BIBEL; TEXTKRITISCHES, SPRACHLICHES UND SACHLICHES. ZWEITER BAND. LEVITICUS, NUMERI, DEUTERONOMIUM. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1909. Large 8vo. 355 pages. Volume 2 only of a 7-volume set. In German. Ehrlich was a Polish-born Bibical exegete who lived in worked in Germany and then the United States. His Randglossen zur hebraeischen Bibel (7 vols., 1908-14) is a German commentary on the Bible, which like his Hebrew one consists of notes on the Bible. "Ehrlich included part of the material from his Hebrew commentary, but in an expanded form, as well as new interpretations arrived at since its publication; many of his earlier opinions are changed here. Only rarely does he comment on aspects dealt with by the 'higher criticism. ' He concentrates on textual criticism and reconstructions, and his very numerous emendations (especially in his German commentary) are at times conjectural (such as: haplography or dittography, letters having a similar appearance in the ancient or in the square script, the use of abbreviations, glosses, etc. ) , and in most cases are not even based on ancient translations. His comments, which are distinguished by their originality, at times have the quality of homiletics and are derived from Ehrlich's innovating spirit; yet through his sound linguistic instinct and fine linguistic differentiations he succeeded in illuminating and explaining, with great acumen and profundity, many verses and linguistic usages. Ehrlich's exegetical work is an important contribution to modern biblical exegesis. " (Raphael Weiss, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Hebrew -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Ex-library with minimal markings. Lacks covers. Damp stained; pages wrinkled and soiled. First signature detached but present. Text in good condition. (GER-6-6) (ID #16596) $40.00.

ger-7-15-fohrer.jpg (883387 bytes)70. • Fohrer, Georg, and Kurt Galling. EZECHIEL. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) , 1955. Cloth; 4to. 263 pages. In German. Illustrated. List of abbreviations laid in. Series: Handbuch zum Alten Testament; 1. Reihe, 13. SUBJECT(S): Ezechiël (bijbelboek) Bible. O. T. Ezekiel -- Commentaries. Bible. A. T. Ézéchiel -- Commentaires. Replaces in this series: Bertholet, Alfred. Hesekiel (1936). Includes bibliographical references. Ex-library. Dampstained; cover discolored. Slight wrinkling to some pages. Text in very good condition. (GER-7-15) (ID #16654) $30.00.


71. • Galling, Kurt. BIBLISCHES REALLEXIKON. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) , 1937. Cloth; 4to. 547 pages. In German. 133 illustrations. Chronology. Series: Handbuch zum Alten Testament; Erste Reihe; 1. SUBJECT(S): Old Testament. Biblical Archaeology. Bible -- Dictionaries. Two columns to the page. Issued in 3 parts, 1934-37. Galling was a German Biblical scholar. Backstrip not present. Hinges starting. Sunned. Interior in very good condition. (GER-7-13) (ID #16652) $30.00.

ger-8-12-hoffmann.jpg (569034 bytes)72. • Hoffmann, D[avid]. DIE WICHTIGSTEN INSTANZEN GEGEN DIE GRAF-WELLHAUSENSCHE HYPOTHESE. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. Berlin: Itzkowski, 1904-16. Half cloth; 8vo. 151, iv, 85 pages. Gilt titles. Two volumes bound together. Series: Beilage zum Jahresbericht des Rabbinerseminars zu Berlin für 1902/03. Includes bibliographical references. Hoffmann was a rabbi and biblical and talmudic scholar. "In 1873, when Hildesheimer established his Rabbinical Seminary in Berlin, he invited Hoffman to lecture on the Talmud and the posekim, and later also on the Pentateuch. After Hildesheimer's death in 1899 Hoffmann was appointed rector of the Seminary. He was member and later chairman of the bet din of the Adass Yisroel congregation in Berlin. Toward the end of his life he was regarded as the supreme halakhic authority of German Orthodox Jewry and was inundated by questions in halakhah from most of the German rabbis. " (Moshe David Herr, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Pentateuch -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Very good condition. (GER-8-12) (ID #16816) $175.00.

ger-8-13-holbein.jpg (780433 bytes)73. • Holbein, Hans. BILDER ZUM ALTEN TESTAMENT. VOLUME I. Berlin: Verlag für Jüdische Kunst und Kultur Fritz Gurlitt, 1920. Wrappers; 12mo. 27 pages. First Edition thus. In German. Decorative covers. Illustrated with woodcuts. Volume I of a 4-volume set. Series: Jüdische Bücherei; Bd. 9. Contents: 1. Genesis. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. -- Pictorial works. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Columbia, UPenn, UPenn Ctr. For Judaic Studies, Utexas, Univ. Library Amsterdam). Leaves loose in wraps; edges and corners chipped; paper very dark and brittle. Fair condition. (GER-8-13) (ID #16817) $30.00.

74. • Horovitz, Jakob. DIE JOSEPHSERZAHLUNG. Frankfurt A. M., Kauffmann, 1921. Paper Wrappers, Later paper wrappers, 8vo, 156 pages. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Light wear, good condition. (GERO-2-2) (ID #16974) $50.00.

75. • Klueger, Hermann. UEBER GENESIS UND COMPOSITION DER HALACHASAMMLUNG EDUJOT: ABHANDLUNG ZUR ERLANGUNG DER DOCTORWÜRDE DER HOHEN PHILOSOPHISCHEN FAKULTÄT DER UNIVERSITÄT LEIPZIG. Breslau: Th. Schatzsky, 1895. Half Cloth. 8vo. 120 pages. First edition. In German. "Mit subvention der Zunz-Stiftung. " SUBJECT (S): Mishnah. Eduyyot-Criticism, Interpretation; Mishnah. Eduyyot-History. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Yale, Harvard). Marbled covers and edges. Lower right corner of cover missing. Colored endpapers. Binding slightly shaken. In Good Condition. (GERN-4-3). (ID #16754) $100.00.

ger-7-34-miller.jpg (1230573 bytes)76. • Miller, Athanasius. DAS HOHE LIED. Bonn: Peter Hanstein, 1927. Cloth; 8vo. Viii, 76 pages. First edition. In German. Series: Die Heilige Schrift des Alten Testamentes. VI. Bd., 3. Abt. "Ausgewählte Literatur": pages [1]-3. Index. Miller was a professor in Rome, and Secretary of the Pontifical Biblical Commission. SUBJECT (S): Hooglied (bijbelboek). Bible. O. T. Song of Solomon -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Ex-library with minimal markings. Boards soiled. Interior has damp stain, confined for the most part to the top edge of pages. Leaves a bit wrinkled. Binding tight. Text in very good condition. (GER-7-34) (ID #16747) $20.00.

77. • Moses, Of Zalashin; Jacob Ben Joseph Ben Jawb, Ha-Rofe. ‫
ספר תהלים :... עם ספר משפט צדק ... SEFER TEHILIM:...`IM SEFER MISHPAT TSEDEK...VE-NOSAF `ALAV...NAVAH TEHILAH... Vienna [Wien]: Gedruckt bei Adalbert della Torre, 1856. Half-Leather, Small 8vo, 11, 187 leaves. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Psalms - Commentaries. Bible. O. T. Psalms. Hebrew. Mishpat tsedek. ; Navah tehilah. Scarce. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (Harvard) Wear to boards, but very solid. Paper foxed with repair to title page, but also very solid. Good Condition. (GH-3-12) (ID #16710) $200.00.

ger-7-25-obermeyer.jpg (574142 bytes)78. • Obermeyer, Jacob. DIE LANDSCHAFT BABYLONIEN IM ZEITALTER DES TALMUDS UND DES GAONATS: GEOGRAPHIE UND GESCHICHTE NACH TALMUDISCHEN, ARABISCHEN UND ANDERN QUELLEN. Frankfurt: I. Kauffmann, 1929. Wrappers; 8vo. Viii, 362 pages. First edition. In German. Two foldout maps. Bibliographical annotations; several indices. Series: Schriften der Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums; number 30. Obermeyer was a Bavarian scholar, traveller, and teacher. "Obermeyer's Die Landschaft Babylonien... (1929) is a standard work which includes his personal observations during his years of travel as well as the works of medieval Arab geographers and various Hebrew sources. " (Zvi Avneri, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Babylonia -- History. Babylonia -- Historical geography. Iraq -- Historical geography. Front wrapper detached but present. Wrappers and backstrip chipped. Volume has split into two pieces. Interior otherwise very clean and tight; text in very good condition. (GER-7-25) (ID #16738) $100.00.

ger-9-28-perles.jpg (857378 bytes)79. • Perles, Felix. ANALEKTEN ZUR TEXTKRITIK DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS:. Leipzig: Gustav Engel, 1922. Wrappers; 8vo. X, 131 pages. First edition. In German and Hebrew. Bibliographical annotations. Includes Wortindex. Perles was a German-born rabbi and scholar, son of Joseph Perles. "Like his father, Felix Perles had wide scholarly interests: Bible criticism, Hebrew and Aramaic lexicography, apocryphal and pseudepigraphical literature, medieval Hebrew poetry, liturgy, Jewish dialects, and abbreviations. " (EJ) SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. -- Criticism, Textual. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Bound with: Felix Perles, "Neue Analekten Zur Textkritik Des Alten Testaments, " Sonderdruck aus: Mitteilungen der Vorderasiatischen Gesellschaft Jahrgang 1917 (Hummel-Festschrift Bd. II). [125]-135 pages. Offprint. In German. Bibliographical annotations. Also bound with: Felix Perles, "Nachträge zu meinen Analekten I und II, " 9 pages, offpring from Chajes, Gedankbuch, 1933. In German. Bibliographical annotations. Versos blank. Also bound with: Felix Perles, "Critical Notices: The Fourteenth Edition of Gesenius-Behl's Dictionary, " JQR XVIII, pages 383-390. In English. Offprint. Bibliographical annotations. Also bound with: Mayer Lambert, "Bibliographie: Perles, Felix, Analekten zur Textkritik des alten Testaments. " [209]-213 pages. Offprint from Revue des Etudes Juives, T. LXXIV, n. 148. In French. Book review. Inscribed on title page by the editor. Backstrip not present; many leaves detached. Pages very dark, brittle, and chipped, with some wrinkling. Text unaffected. One flyleaf has some bibliographical annotations. Fair condition. (GER-9-28) (ID #16939) $50.00.

GER-6-16-schrader.jpg (430039 bytes)80. • Schrader, Eberhard, and Paul Haupt. DIE KLEINSCHRIFTEN UND DAS ALTE TESTAMENT. Giessen: J. Ricker, 1883. Cloth; 8vo. Vii, 618 pages. In German. Edition: Zweite umgearbeitete und sehr vermehrte Auflage. Includes bibliographical references, a glossary, and indexes. Schrader was a German orientalist. SUBJECT (S): Cuneiform inscriptions. Bible. O. T. -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Newer binding; very tight. Title page and three leaves following are in facsimile. Soil to edges. Pages dark. Except as noted, very good condition. (GER-6-16) (ID #16607) $40.00.

 

 

 


 

GER-6-21-schroter.jpg (788030 bytes)81. • Schröter, Robert. תשובת דונש הלוי בן לברט, על רבי סעדיה גאון TESHUVOT DUNASH HA-LEVI BEN LABRAT, `AL RABI SE`ADYAH GA'ON. Breslau: Schletter, 1866. Half cloth; 8vo. Xiii, 63 pages. First edition. Marbled boards and edges; decorative endpapers. In Hebrew, with preface in German. Annotated. SUBJECT (S): Sa`adia ben Joseph, 880-942. Bible. O. T. -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists no copies worldwide of this edition. Bookplate on inside cover of Max D. Klein. Klein was rabbi at Philadelphia's Congregation Adath Jeshurun from 1911-1960. Damp stain visible near spine; otherwise, very good condition. (GER-6-21) (ID #16612) $150.00.

 

82. • Schwally, Friedrich. DIE BIBLISCHEN SCHÖPFUNGSBERICHTE. Liepzig: B. G. Teubner, 1906. Cloth; 8vo. 159-175 [bound with 176-184] pages. In German. Offprint from the Archiv für Religionswissenschaft, Bd. 9, 1906. Includes bibliographical references. Bound with K. Vollers, "Die solare Seite des alttestamentlichen Gottesbegriffes" (Also Offprinted from the Archiv für Religionswissenschaft, Bd. 9, 1906). Schwally was a German orientalist who held the chair for Semitic languages at the University of Giessen. He was a disciple of Theodor Nöldeke, and edited his celebrated Geschichte des Korans in a completely revised edition. SUBJECT(S): Creation -- Biblical teaching. Bible. O. T. Genesis -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Ex-library with minimal markings. Damp stained; cover warped; corners worn. Leaves wrinkled with some damp stains. Binding tight. Text in good condition. (GER-7-24) (ID #16736) $50.00.

ger-8-21-segel.jpg (677573 bytes)83. • Segel, Binjamin. MORIJA UND GOLGATHA. Berlin: M. Poppelauer, 1915. Wrappers; 8vo. 24 pages. First edition. In German. IV. Tausend. This volume is a revised reprint of an article which appeared with the same title in the journal Ost und West, May 1915. Segel was the German jounalist who exposed The Protocols of the Elders of Zion in his later work A Lie and a Libel: The History of the Protocols of the Elders of Zion. SUBJECT (S): Temple Mount (Jerusalem). OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Wraps detached but present; edges and corners chipped. Outer leaf is soiled. Text in very good condition. (GER-8-21) (ID #16825) $30.00.

84. • Vollers, K[arl]. DIE SOLARE SEITE DES ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN GOTTESBEGRIFFES. Liepzig: B. G. Teubner, 1906. Cloth; 8vo. 176-184 [bound with 159-175] pages. In German. Series: Archiv für Religionswissenschaft; 9. Bd., 2. Heft. Includes bibliographical references. Bound with Friedrich Schwally, "Die Biblischen Schöpfungsberichte" (Also offprinted from the Archiv für Religionswissenschaft, Bd. 9, 1906.). Vollers was a German orientalist. SUBJECT(S): God -- Name -- Biblical teaching. God (Judaism) -- Name. Ex-library with minimal markings. Damp stained; cover warped; corners worn. Leaves wrinkled with some damp stains. Binding tight. Text in good condition. (GER-7-24z) (ID #16737) $50.00.

ger-7-7-westphal.jpg (546652 bytes)85. • Westphal, Gustav. JAHWES WOHNSTÄTTEN NACH DEN ANSCHAUUNGEN DER ALTEN HEBRÄER. EINE ALTTESTAMENTLICHE UNTERSUCHUNG. Giessen, Töpelmann, 1908. Cloth; 8vo. Xvi, 280 pages. First edition. In German. Bibliographical annotations; index; errata. Series: Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für die alttestamentliche Wissenschaft. Westphal was a lecturer at the University of Marburg. SUBJECT (S): God. Bible. O. T. -- Theology. Bible. O. T. -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Condition. Attractive bookplate on inside front cover. Some edgewear; minor soiling. Page preceding title page has a 2-inch tear at top and bottom. Overall very good condition. (GER-7-7) (ID #16645) $30.00.



ger-8-9-widmer.jpg (444571 bytes)86. • Widmer, Gottfried. DIE KOMMENTARE VON RASCHI, IBN ESRA, RADAQ, ZU JOEL. Basel: Hebräische Literatur, 1945. Cloth; 8vo. 141 pages. First edition. In German and Hebrew. Text, Ubersetzung und Erläuterung, eine Einführung in die rabbinische Bibelexegese, von Gottfried Widmer. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Joel -- Commentaries. Errata slip laid in. Very good condition. (GER-8-9) (ID #16813) $40.00.

 


 

 



ger-7-8-winter.jpg (729584 bytes)87. • Winter, Jakob, Aug. Wünsche, and Ludwig Blau. MECHILTHA; EIN TANNAITISCHER MIDRASH ZU EXODUS, ERSTMALIG INS DEUTSCHE ÜBERSETZT UND ERLÄUTERT. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1909. 8vo. Xxiv, 390 pages. First edition. In German. Translation and commentary. Bibliographical annotations. Winter was a German rabbi and scholar. "His main achievement was the three-volume encyclopedic work, Die juedische Litteratur seit Abschluss des Kanons (3 vols., 1894-96) , a prose and poetry anthology with biographical and literary-historical introductions, edited in cooperation with the German orientalist August Wuensche and leading scholars of the time. The work became a standard reference book on post-biblical Jewish literature. " (EJ) Subject(s): Bible. O. T. Exodus -- Commentaries. Ex-library with minimal markings. Lacks covers. Dampstained; leaves wrinkled, with some chipping. Title page detached but present. Text in good condition. (GER-7-8) (ID #16646) $40.00.

GER-6-18-ziegler.jpg (907362 bytes)88. • Ziegler, Ignaz. DIE SITTLICHE WELT DES JUDENTUMS. ERSTER TEIL: DIE SITTLICHE WELT DER HEILIGEN SCHRIFTEN. Leipzig: M. Kaufmann, 1924. Cloth; 8vo. Vii, 271 pages. Gilt titles. In German and Hebrew. Herausgegeben von der Grossloge X. I. O. B. B. Für den Tschechoslowakischen Staat. Corrections at end. Ziegler was a Slovakian scholar and liberal rabbi of Carlsbad, where he accomplished a great deal for the Jewish community. Ziegler sympathized with Zionism. (Moshe David Herr, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Jewish ethics. Title Subject: Bible. O. T. -- Ethics. Original binding. Cover soil and edgewear; otherwise, very good condition. (GER-6-18) (ID #16609) $40.00.

 

SECOND TEMPLE

ger-10-11-bacher.jpg (841667 bytes)89. • Bacher, Wilhelm. DIE AGADA DER PALÄSTINENSISCHEN AMORÄER. ERSTER BAND. Strassburg: Karl J. Trübner, 1892. Cloth; 8vo. Xvi, 586 pages. Decorative boards; marbled edges. First edition. Volume I of a 3-volume set. In German. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: 1. Bd. Vom abschluss der Mischna bis zum tode Jochanans (220 bis 279 nach der gew. Zeitrechnung). Bacher was a Hungarian rabbi and Semitic scholar. "Bacher helped lay the foundations for the study of Hebrew grammar from the talmudic period to the end of the Middle Ages; he was the first scholar to deal with the Hebrew and Arabic poetry of Yemen. Above all, he was one of the first scholars to engage in the scientific study of aggadah and Midrash. " (Moshe Nahum Zobel, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Amoraïm. Haggadah. Cover scuffed and edgeworn; backstrip peeling. Pages very dark and brittle; otherwise good condition. (GER-10-11) (ID #16955) $30.00.

GER-6-1-bergmann.jpg (584410 bytes)90. • Bergmann, Judah. JÜDISCHE APOLOGETIK IM NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN ZEITALTER. Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1908. Cloth; 8vo. Ix, 168 pages. Gilt titles. In German. Bibliographical annotations and index. Bergmann was a Berlin rabbi and author who emigrated to Israel when the Nazis seized power in 1933. In this work he describes the self-defense of Palestinian Judaism against emerging Christianity. (Abraham Meir Habermann, EJ) OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide. Very good condition. (GER-6-1) (ID #16591) $50.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ger-7-20-bickermann.jpg (772478 bytes)91. • Bickermann, Elias. DER GOTT DER MAKKABÄER: UNTERSUCHUNGEN ÜBER SINN UND URSPRUNG DER MAKKABÄISCHEN ERHEBUNG. Berlin: Jüdischer Verlag, 1937. Cloth; 8vo. Viii, 182 pages. In German. Nazi-era Jewish imprint. Not the far more common Schocken Verlag edition. Wassermann lists the Schocken Edition (Nr. 0137) , but aparantly did not know of this scarcer Jüdischer Verlag edition. Getzel Kressel notes that "In 1938 the firm [Jüdischer Verlag] was closed by the Gestapo and its warehouse confiscated, " (EJ) ; It is possible that this was the firm's last publication and, following the press's closing, Schocken took over the printing, though the Schocken Verlag also ceased its German publishing operations in 1938. Illustrated with diagrams and a map. Four appendices (chronology, documentation, etc.) and index at end. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- History -- 586 B.C.-70 A.D. Bickermann was an American author, historian, and educator. OCLC lists only one copy worldwide (McGill). Scuffed and edgeworn; corners bumped. Hinges weak. Some marginalia in pencil. A letter dated 1937 and other personal notes laid in. Text in very good condition. (GER-7-20) (ID #16659) $150.00.

92. • Glatzer, Nahum Norbert. UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR GESCHICHTSLEHRE DER TANNAITEN; EIN BEITRAG ZUR RELIGIONSGESCHICHTE. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1933. Cloth. 8vo. 126 pages. First edition. Glatzer, a German Jew, headed the University of Frankfort's department of Jewish philosophy and ethics until 1933 when he left Germany for Israel, where he worked in Haifa. Soon after that he moved to the United States and taught at Brandeis University and headed the Leo Baeck institute. This work was his doctoral dissertation in which he "maintained that the rabbis of the first and second centuries C. E. Retained their faith in the God of history in the face of apocalyptic tendencies and the consequent denigration of this world. " He also wrote extensively on 19th century Jewry (Abram Leon Sachar, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-History-Historiography. Gilt lettering on binding. Slight chipping to front endpaper. Overall in Very Good Condition. (GERN-3-14). (ID #16727) $30.00.

ger-8-6-joseph.jpg (993474 bytes)93. • Joseph, Ha-Kohen, and M[eïr] Wiener. EMEK HABACHA. Leipzig: Oskar Leiner, 1858. Cloth; 8vo. Xiv, 226, xxvi, [25] pages. Gilt titles. First edition. In German and Hebrew. Bibliographical annotations. Addenda and indices at end. Series: Bibliothek jüdischer chroniken und reisewerke in uebersetzung und mit noten... Von r. Joseph ha Cohen. Aus dem hebräischen in's deutsche übertragen, mit einem vorworte, noten und registern verschen und mit hebräischen handschriftlichen beilagen bereichert von dr. M. Wiener. On recto of added title page: Schriften hrsg. Vom Institute zur förderung der israelitischen literatur... 3. Jahr: 1857-1858. Bibliothek jüischer chroniken und reisewerke. 1. " Ha Cohen was a historian and physician of the 16th century; in his "' Emek ha-Bakah, " "he dwells upon the sorrows and sufferings the Jews endured in various countries in the course of centuries. The book, which is a martyrology from beginning to end, closes with the 24th of Tammuz, 5335 (1575). The author's moderation and self-control are admirable. His work is valuable also on account of its brilliant narrative, excellent characterization, and fine Biblical style. Having lived in Italy from his childhood and become acquainted with persons prominent politically, he is a valuable source for the history of his time; concerning many events, he had closely examined competent witnesses. He also mentions a number of important facts ignored by other historians. " (Eduard Neumann and Richard Gottheil, JE) SUBJECT(S): Jews -- History -- A. D. 70- Jews -- Persecutions. Ex-library with minimal markings. Rebound; binding tight; cover in excellent condition. Dampstain to lower edge of leaves. Title page wrinkled and soiled. Bit of marginalia in pencil. Text in very good condition. (GER-8-6) (ID #16810) $125.00.

ger-8-5-joseph.jpg (1085057 bytes)94. • Joseph, Ha-Kohen, and M[eïr] Wiener. EMEK HABACHA. Leipzig: Oskar Leiner, 1858. Half leather; 8vo. Xiv, 226, xxvi, [25] pages. Gilt bands and titles; marbled boards. First edition. In German and Hebrew. Bibliographical annotations. Addenda and indices at end. Series: Bibliothek jüdischer chroniken und reisewerke in uebersetzung und mit noten... Von r. Joseph ha Cohen. Aus dem hebräischen in's deutsche übertragen, mit einem vorworte, noten und registern verschen und mit hebräischen handschriftlichen beilagen bereichert von dr. M. Wiener. On recto of added title page: Schriften hrsg. Vom Institute zur förderung der israelitischen literatur... 3. Jahr: 1857-1858. Bibliothek jüischer chroniken und reisewerke. 1. " Ha Cohen was a historian and physician of the 16th century; in his "' Emek ha-Bakah, " "he dwells upon the sorrows and sufferings the Jews endured in various countries in the course of centuries. The book, which is a martyrology from beginning to end, closes with the 24th of Tammuz, 5335 (1575). The author's moderation and self-control are admirable. His work is valuable also on account of its brilliant narrative, excellent characterization, and fine Biblical style. Having lived in Italy from his childhood and become acquainted with persons prominent politically, he is a valuable source for the history of his time; concerning many events, he had closely examined competent witnesses. He also mentions a number of important facts ignored by other historians. " (Eduard Neumann and Richard Gottheil, JE) SUBJECT(S): Jews -- History -- A. D. 70- Jews -- Persecutions. Cover badly worn; backstrip peeling. Hinges nearly gone; first few leaves detached but present. Pages dark. Bit of marginalia in pencil. Text in very good condition. (GER-8-5) (ID #16809) $100.00.

ger-9-30-krauss.jpg (836916 bytes)95. • Krauss, Samuel. ANTONINUS UND RABBI. Frankfurt: Sänger & Friedberg, 1910. 8vo. Viii, 148 pages. First edition. In German. Bibliographical annotations. Krauss was a Hungarian historian, philologist, and Talmudic scholar, and a prolific author. "Among Krauss's historical studies was Antoninus und Rabbi (1910) , in which he offered his solution to the problem of the identity of the talmudic Antoninus, the friend of Judah ha-Nasi. According to Krauss, he was Avidius Lassius, the Roman legate in Syria (164 C. E. ) who in 175 usurped the title of emperor. " (EJ) SUBJECT(S): Judah, ha-Nasi, ca. 135-ca. 220. Marcus Aurelius, Emperor of Rome, 121-180. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Boards not present. Dampstained; pages wrinkled, with some faint stains in margin. Chip to inside corners of last two leaves. Few tears. Text in good condition. (GER-9-30) (ID #16941) $100.00.

ger-9-27-lewin.jpg (596818 bytes)96. • Lewin, Louis. RABBI SIMON BEN JOCHAI, EIN HISTORISCHES ZEITBILD AUS DEM ZWEITEN NACHCHRISTLICHEN JAHRHUNDERT. NACH DEN QUELLEN DARGESTELLT. Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann, 1893. Cloth; 8vo. 94 pages. First thus. In German. "Die vorliegende arbeit wurde der philosophischen fakultät der Universität Heidelberg als dissertation eingesandt. "--Vorwort. Lewin was a German historian and rabbi. "Lewin made important contributions to the history of the Jews in Germany and Poland...Lewin's numerous studies on local history appeared in learned and regional periodicals. " (Israel Halpern, EJ) OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Rebound; boards clean and binding tight. Bit of edgewear. Pages brown; otherwise, very good condition. (GER-9-27) (ID #16938) $40.00.

97. • Wahrmann, Nahum. UNTERSUCHUNGEN ÜBER DIE STELLUNG DER FRAU IM JUDENTUM IM ZEITALTER DER TANNAITEN. HEFT 1 [ONLY]: DAS ERMITTLUNGSVERFAHREN GEGEN EINE DES EHEBRUCHS VERDÄCHTIGTE. Breslau, L. & H. Marcus, 1933. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, Front cover detached but present. Paper & binding very good. ; 8vo; 54 pages; 22 cm. Heft 1 only. Das Ermittlungsverfahren gegen eine des Ehebruchs verdachtigte. An expansion of the author's thesis (doctoral-L udwigs Universitat, Giessen, 1926) presented under title: Das Sotaverfahren im IV. Mose 5, 11-31 in der tannaitischen Literatur. Bibliography: v. 1, vii-viii. Guido Kisch's copy (GERO-1) (ID #6364) $50.00.

ger-8-7-wellhausen.jpg (874924 bytes)98. • Wellhausen, J[ulius]. DIE PHARISÄER UND DIE SADDUCÄER. EINE UNTERSUCHUNG ZUR INNEREN JÜDISCHEN GESCHICHTE. Greifswald: L. Bamberg, 1874. Cloth; 8vo. 164 pages. Gilt titles. First edition. In German. Bibliographical annotations. Wellhausen was a German Semitist. In this work "he followed mainly Josephus and the New Testament in his description of the two parties and their relationship. He then turned to the tradition concerning the beginnings of Ancient Israel...Wellhausen was not only a penetrating analyst, but also an excellent writer. " (JE) SUBJECT(S): Pharisees. Sadducees. Ex-library with minimal markings. Newer binding; very tight. Dampstained; cover warped and discolored. Leaves wrinkled. Title page nearly detached. Text in very good condition. (GER-8-7) (ID #16811) $100.00.

99. • Ziegler, Ignaz. DER KAMPF ZWISCHEN JUDENTUM UND CHRISTENTUM IN DEN ERSTEN DREI CHRISTLICHEN JAHRHUNDERTEN. Berlin, M. Poppelauer, 1907. 1st Edition. Cloth, Attractively rebound in period cloth & marbled boards. Very Good Condition. ; 8vo; IV, 94 pages; Author was rabbi of Karlsbad. Gesamtverzeic hnis 1700-1910, CLX. 150. (GERO-1) (ID #8139) $60.00.

SAMARITAN & KARAITE

ger-8-14-ibrahim.jpg (871068 bytes)100. • Ibrahim Ibn Ya`kub, [Al-Samiri]; Siegmund Hanover, Ed. DAS FESTGESETZ DER SAMARITANER NACH IBRAHIM IBN JA'KUB. EDITION UND UEBERSETZUNG SEINES KOMMENTARS ZU LEV. 23. Berlin: Nathansen & Lamm, 1904. Cloth; 8vo. Xviii, 74 pages. In German and Hebrew. Bibliographical annotations. "The most considerable work of [Samaritan-Arabic commentary] is the commentary in Arabic by Ibrahim b. Ya'kub on the first four books of Moses, composed in the fifteenth or sixteenth century and now preserved only in a modern copy at Berlin. The author is in an unusual degree typically Samaritan in his exegesis, carefully avoiding anthropomorphisms, pointing out the errors of Jewish teachers, and losing no opportunity of glorifying his own people and their traditions. His Arabic is of the half-vulgar kind habitually employed by Samaritan writers. " (JE) Dr. Hanover's edition of this commentary on Leviticus is an improvement on an earlier edition by Klumel. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Leviticus. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Dampstained; boards warped and peeling. Front hinge gone. Pages wrinkled with some faint dampstains. Text in very good condition. (GER-8-14) (ID #16818) $50.00. 

andachstbuch.JPG (656385 bytes)101. • Neubauer, Adolf. AUS DER PETERSBURGER BIBLIOTHEK. BEITRÄGE UND DOCUMENTE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES KARÄERTHUMS UND DER KARÄISCHEN LITERATUR. Leipzig: O. Leiner, 1886. 8vo. 150 pages. First edition. In German and Hebrew. Neubauer discovered manuscripts in the Karaite temple in Jerusalem during a 1864 trip with the Austro-Hungarian consulate. He published his findings two years later in this volume (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Kareitic Literature, Karaites. Marbled covers and edges. Damage to binding but text in very good condition. Overall good condition. (GERN-2-11). (ID #16695) $100.00. 

 

 


GER-6-19-schorstein.jpg (869841 bytes)
102. • Schorstein, Nahum. DER COMMENTAR DES KARÄERS JEPHET BEN 'ALI ZUM BUCHE RUTH ZUM ERSTEN MALE NACH DREI MSS. EDIERT, MIT EINLEITUNG UND ANMERKUNGEN VERSEHEN. Berlin: M. Poppelauer, 1903. Boards; 8vo. 118, XXXII pages. Title page in Arabic and Hebrew on verso. In German and Arabic. First edition thus. Introduction and notes. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Ruth -- Commentaries. OCLC lists no copies worldwide of this edition. Boards soiled. Very good condition. (GER-6-19) (ID #16610) $100.00. 

 

 

 

RABBINICS

103. • Bacher, Wilhelm. DIE EXEGETISCHE TERMINOLOGIE DER JÜDISCHEN TRADITIONSLITERATUR: DIE BIBEL UND TRADITIONSEXEGETISCHE TERMINOLOGIE DER AMORÄER. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrich, 1905. Cloth. 8vo. 258 pages. In German. Bacher was a Czech-born rabbi and scholar who taught biblical exegesis, Midrash, homiletics and Hebrew poetry and grammar at the rabbincal seminary in Budapest, which he also headed for a large part of his life. He was a consultant for the Jewish Encyclopedia written from 1901-1906 and also contributed to it. This work is the second volume of a two part series and focuses on the exegesis of the Palestinian and Babylonian amoraim (Moshe Nahum Zobel, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Hebrew Language, Talmudic-Dictionaries-German. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Binding has been reinforced. Colored patterned endpapers. Slight wear to bottom of binding. Gilt lettering on binding. Overall in Very Good Condition. (GERN-3-13). (ID #16726) $125.00.

104. • Birnbaum, Nathan; und Hugo Herrmann, translators. EDOM: BERICHTE JÜDISCHER ZEUGEN UND ZEITGENOSSEN ÜBER DIE JUDENVERFOLGUNGEN WAHREND DER KREÜZZUGE. Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1919. Cloth, 8vo, 79 pages. 21 cm. Spine repaired, Good Condition. (GER-10-20-DW) (ID #17056) $35.00.

goldschmidt.jpg (984427 bytes)105. • (Cohen, Hermann; Martin Buber) Goldschmidt, Hermann L. HERMANN COHEN UND MARTIN BUBER: EIN JAHRHUNDERT RINGEN UM JÜDISCHE WIRKLICHKEIT. Geneva: Migdal, 1946. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 96 pages. First edition. In German. Volume 4 in collection titled "Migdal/Jüdisches Wissen für Jedermann. " Book is the story of two important early to mid 20th century Jewish-German philosophers. Hermann Cohen was well-known for his work on Kant which were later known as the Marburg School of neo-Kantianism. Martin Buber was a Zionist who worked as the editor of the Die Welt beginning in 1901 and later founded the Jewish Press in Berlin. He moved to Palestine in 1938 and worked at the Hebrew University where he advocated for a joint Arab-Israel state (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Judaism. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Discoloration and usual wear to cover but otherwise in good condition. (GERN-1-14). (ID #16674) $100.00.

ger-9-3-david.jpg (857038 bytes)106. • David, Moritz. DAS TARGUM SCHENI. Berlin: M. Poppelauer, 1898. Cloth; 8vo. Vii, 48 pages. First edition. In Aramaic, with introduction in German. Title page on verso. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Dampstained; boards warped and somewhat discolored. Hinges very weak; flyleaves detached but present. Leaves wrinkled with dampstains and foxing. Fair condition. (GER-9-3) (ID #16914) $75.00.

107. • Fischer, Karl. GUTMEINUNG ÜBER DEN TALMUD DER HEBRÄER. Wien, Alfred Hölder, 1883. Paper Wrappers, DISBOUND. Lacks backstrip, paper brown & somewhat fragile; 8vo; 6 + 112 pages; Translator is based in Prague. "Verfasset von Karl Fischer, k. K. Zensor, Revisor und Translator im hebräischen Fache zu Prag" "Nach einem manuscript von 1802"  (GERO-1) (ID #2642) $45.00.

ger-7-37-friedmann.jpg (665745 bytes)108. • Friedmann, M[eir]. PSEUDO-SEDER ELIAHU ZUTA: DERECH EREÇ UND PIRKÊ R. ELIEZER: NACH EeITIO PRINCEPS DES SEDER ELIAHU UND EINEM MANUSKRIPTE, HIERZU DREI ABSCHNITTE DER PIRKÊ D'RABBI ELIEZER KAP. 39-41 NACH DEMSELBEN MANUSKRIPTE. Vienna: Israel. -Theol. Lehranstalt, 1904. Cloth; 8vo. 23, 56 pages. First edition. In Hebrew. Series: XI. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien für das Schuljahr 1903/1904. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Introduction in German. "Bericht des Kuratoriums" and "Bericht des Rektors, " in German and containing tables, at end. Friedmann was a rabbinic scholar born in Slovakia. "His writing is exceptionally erudite, profound, logical, and elegant of expression. His influence on Jewish scholarship was considerable. Many of the commentaries and interpretations of later talmudic scholars and researchers originated in his work. Friedmann maintained that 'the Talmud is the foundation of Judaism and whoever abandons it is abandoning life'; this conviction affected all his creative work and activities. At the height of the Haskalah Friedmann was calling for traditional education, even drawing up plans for traditional Jewish secondary schools and universities. He was also active in the Zionist movement and founded the Association for the Dissemination of the Hebrew Language. " (Binyamin Zeev Benedikt, EJ) SUB