Dan Wyman Books, Inc. 
12 w. 27th st, 13th flr  ny, ny 10001 
718.963.0410  Dan @ DanWymanBooks.com
www. DanWymanBooks.com
"We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books"

 
THE
HOLOCAUST & ANTISEMITISM:
OVER 270 TITLES  
INCLUDING MANY SCARCE PERIOD ITEMS

 

 

            

Nr. 35. • Segel, B. W. LA MENTIRA MAS GRANDE DE LA HISTORIA: LOS PROTOCOLOS DE LOS SABIOS DE SION. Buenos Aires: 1936.
Nr. 121. • (Warsaw) Katz, P. PINKES VARSHE. Buenos Aires: 1955. Quarter leather. Folio. 1351, lvi pages. Illustrated.
Nr.204. • National Refugee Service. NRS COMMUNITY BULLETIN. NOVEMBER, 1941.
Nr. 212. • Warhaftig, Zorach; UPROOTED; JEWISH REFUGEES AND DISPLACED PERSONS AFTER LIBERATION. New York: 1946.


Welcome to our latest catalog, an assortment of over 270 titles on the Holocaust, Antisemitism,  and related topics.

Please also search our online inventory of over 6000 titles in Jewish Studies we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, or search by author, title or keyword  on our Nice Jewish Bookfinder.

Many items from our other recent Holocaust catalogs are still available, please have a look:

JEWISH LIFE AND JEWISH DEATH IN POLAND

TO TELL THE STORY: OVER 750 TITLES IN HOLOCAUST STUDIES

As always, every item is 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is generally $5.00 for the first item and $1.00 for each additional item. International shipments are at cost, generally $12.00 for smaller-size items and $25.00 for larger size items. All are offered subject to prior sale, first come, first served. 

We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.

To order, please email us with your requests to dan@danwymanbooks.com, or find the titles you would like in our Nice Jewish Bookfinder and Order Form


PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.

And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested. 

WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you. 

Many thanks to Jaime Taylor & Kelly Swindlehurst, our talented cataloguers, for their work on this catalog.

We look forward to hearing from you.

--Dan

CONTENTS

Special Items                                                                                  1-12A
Art                                                                                                   13-14
Bibliographies, Libraries, & Museums                                     15-25
Antisemitism & Antisemitic Imprints                                        26-35
European Jewish Publcations From The Nazi Period             36-42
Holocaust-Era Contemporary Publications                              43-67

The Holocaust by Region, including many Yizkor Books 

The Holocaust In Belarus                                                            68
The Holocaust In Croatia                                                             69
The Holocaust In Denmark                                                         70-72
The Holocaust In France                                                              73-74
The Holocaust In Germany                                                         75-84
The Holocaust In Greece                                                             85
The Holocaust In Hungary                                                         86-87
The Holocaust In The Netherlands                                           88-91
The Holocaust In Poland & Lithuania                                      92-122
The Holocaust In Romania                                                         123-125
The Holocaust In Slovakia                                                          126
The Holocaust In Slovenia                                                          127
The Holocaust In The Ukraine                                                   128-136

Camps And Ghettos                                                                     127-149
Resistance and Fighting Back                                                     150-168
The American Response                                                              169-180
The Christian Response                                                               181-185
Refugees, Survivors, & Displaced Persons                               186-213
Reparations                                                                                     214-215
Rabbinics                                                                                         216
George L. Mosse                                                                             217-223
Neturei Karta                                                                                  224-225
Holocaust Literature & Poetry                                                     226-240
Other Holocaust Periodicals                                                        241-254
Other Holocaust Titles                                                                  255-272




SPECIAL ITEMS

holo2-10-27.jpg (3392420 bytes)1. • CATALOGUS COLLECTIE OORLOGSDOCUMENTATIE. Gouda, Streekarchiefdienst: Hollands Midden, 1990. Paper Wrappers, Folio. 315 pages. In Dutch Catalog of the Collection of War Documentation from Gouda, Netherlands. In very good condition. (Holo2-10-27) (ID #20851) $200.00. 

 

 

 

 


               Key Nuremberg Trials work, Nuremberg prosecutor Robert Kempner’s copy, inscribed to him by the author in June, 1945. 


HOLO2-8-3.jpg (1279674 bytes)
2. • Lemkin, Raphael. AXIS RULE IN OCCUPIED EUROPE: LAWS OF OCCUPATION, ANALYSIS OF GOVERNMENT, PROPOSALS FOR REDRESS. Wahington: Carnedie Endowment For International Peace, Division Of International Law. 1944. Paper wrappers. 8vo. Xxxviii, 674 pages. First edition. Nuremberg prosecutor Robert Kempner’s copy, inscribed to him by the author in June, 1945. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – law and legislation – Europe; World War, 1939-1945 – occupied territories; World War, 1939-1945 – confiscations and contributions. SERIES: Publications of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law, Washington; Variation: Publications of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law. Lemkin (1900-1959) was “[i]nternationally acclaimed as the man who coined the term 'genocide', Raphael Lemkin was born to Jewish parents in Eastern Poland in 1901. He studied philology at the University of Lwow before deciding on a career in law. He gained a doctorate from the University of Heidelburg in Germany and in 1929 began teaching at Tachkimoni College in Warsaw. Dr Lemkin was wounded whist fighting the Nazis outside Warsaw. He hid in the Polish forests for six months before finally escaping to Sweden by way of Lithuania and the Baltic Sea. His analysis [in Axis Rule of Occupied Europe, this very work] was used as one of the bases for determining the Nuremberg trials programme in 1945, where he served as legal adviser to the US Chief Prosecutor. (eurpoaworld.org) Slightly edgeworn, spine worn from use (it was Kempner’s working copy! ) , pages yellowed, good condition. A very significant association copy of one of the key works in establishing the Nuremberg trials. (HOLO2-8-3) (ID #20813) $975.00. 

 

 

Holo2-6-32.jpg (1015067 bytes)3. • THE HOLY BIBLE. Survivor's Bible. Munich: Vaad Hatzala. 1947. Quarter cloth. 12mo. 194 pages. In Hebrew. The Survivor’s bible, published for survivors by the survivor’s organization, based in the US zone. SUBJECT (S): Judaism. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Covers are bumped and chipped around the edges, moisture marks on front cover, back cover has a crease, pages are darkened around the edges, good condition. (HOLO2-6-32) (ID #20777) $250.00. 

 



GER-14-11-botschko.jpg (1302134 bytes) 4. • Botschko, R. E. OASE IM STURM. Montreux, Switzerland, NO Publisher (the Yeshivah). Paper wrappers. 8vo. 62 pages. In German. "Enthält u. A. Einen Rückblick ‘15 Jahre Jeschiwoh Montreux’ sowie einen Festgruß von Rabbi Chajim Oser Grodensky. " Interesting Holocaust-era Swiss Jewish title about the refuge being given in Montreux to Jews from Germany and elsewhere in Europe. “Ganz Europa ist ein “Emek Habocho, ” ein fürchterliches Tal des Jammers geworden. ” Etc. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Some stains on cover, paper starting to brown slightly, Good condition. (GER-14-11A) (ID #18770) $225.00. 

 



holo2-10-14.jpg (3235783 bytes)5. • Chafetz, Sid. A SELECTION OF ORIGINAL PRINTS BY SID CHAFETZ: PERPETRATORS. 1991. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 36 pages. In English. Disturbed portraits of Nazi perpetrators, here in this throughly illustrated catalog of prints created by author. In very good condition (HOLO2 10-14) (ID #20838) $75.00. 

6. • Feuchtwanger, Lion. UNHOLDES FRANKREICH. 1942. Paper Wrappers, México [City], Editorial "El Libro libre", 1942. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 330 pages. In German. Exile Novel. Feuchtwanger (1884–1958) was a German historical novelist. “His greatest success came with Jud Suess (1925; English edition Jew Suess, 1926; U. S. Edition Power, 1927) , a novel about Joseph Suess Oppenheimer, the 18th-century court Jew, which he had originally written as a play. In 1939 this world best seller, which had already been made into a motion picture in Britain, was used by the Nazis as the basis for a viciously anti-Semitic film. The novel Die Geschwister Oppenheim (1933; The Oppermanns, 1934) deals with the fate of a German-Jewish family in the early days of Nazi rule” (Harry Zohn in EJ) . SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 - Prisoners and prisons, French; World War, 1939-1945 - Personal narratives, German. Some bumping to edges. Bottom front cover has small chip. Edge of textblock has some staining. Spine is creased. Text is clean and legible. Generally in Very Good condition. (GERA-13-6) . Rare (ID #19003) $300.00. 

Holo2-6-25.jpg (1022103 bytes)7. • Frercks, Rudolf. GERMAN POPULATION POLICY. Berlin: Terramare Office. 1938. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 32 pages. Nazi imprint, in English for foreign consumption, justifying sterilization campaign for undesirables. SUBJECT (S): Involuntary sterilization; Germany – population. Covers a little soiled and slightly worn, text clean, good condition. (HOLO2-6-25) (ID #20770) $200.00. 

 

 



HOLO2-8-9.jpg (1197837 bytes)8. • GREAT QUEEN'S HALL PROTEST MEETING. BRITAIN DENOUNCES GERMAN JEWISH PERSECUTION. London: No Publisher. 1933. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 16 pages. Reprinted from the Jewish Chronicle, June 30, 1933. The apparently 1st major demonstration held in London against Hitler’s persecution of the Jews, part of British Jewry’s very strong response which also included the famous Jewish Boycott of German goods. SUBJECT (S): Jews – persecutions – Germany; Germany – foreign opinion, British. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Hebrew Union College, Bar-Llan Univ, Jewish Nat & Univ Library) , only 1 in the US, none in the UK(! ) . Cover has pen and other marks, text clean, good condition. (HOLO2-8-9) (ID #20819) $225.00. 

 

holo2-10-25.jpg (2767975 bytes)9. • Liebermann-Shiber, Ella. HAIM AL KAV HAKETS. ON THE EDGE OF THE ABYSS. Lohame Ha-Getaot: Beit Lohamei Haghetaot, 1992. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 102 pages.: mostly illustrated. With text. In Hebrew and English. Haunting graphic art. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Pictorial works. In very good condition. (HOLO2 10-25) (ID #20849) $75.00. 

 



HOLO2-8-7.jpg (721989 bytes)10. • Randall, Mrs. John Herman, Jr. THE VOICE OF THY BROTHER'S BLOOD: AN ELEVENTH HOUR APPEAL TO ALL AMERICANS. Washington, D. C.: Women's International League For Peace And Freedom. 1944. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 32 pages. A call for Chrstian support to come to the rescue of the Jews of Europe. SUBJECT (S): Jews – American; World War, 1939-1945. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. A beautiful copy. Scarce. (HOLO2-8-7) (ID #20817) $75.00. 

 

 

holo2-10-22.jpg (4610126 bytes) 11. • Schwab, Henry. THE ECHOS THAT REMAIN. Weston, Mass.: Cardinal Spellman Philatelic Museum, 1992. Hardback, 4to. 185 pages. Illustrated. maps. In English. Postage stamps used in the camps and ghettos. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) Jews -- Persecutions. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) , on postage stamps. Antisemitism. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Stanford University Library) In good condition. Scarce and important (HOLO2-10 -22) (ID #20846) $175.00. 

 

 

MX-2-18-sherman.jpg (745624 bytes) 12. • Sherman, Charles B. THE COMMUNISTS IN PALESTINE: THE MUFTI'S MOSCOW ALLIES. New York: New World Press. 1939. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 29 pages. SUBJECT (S): Communism – Palestine – history; Palestine – politics and government – 1917-1948. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (MX-2-18) (ID #19290) $100.00. 

 

 

 

12A. DP TRANSPORT SHIP MEMORIAL BOOKS. Collection of 7 mimeograph booklets. All stapled 8-1/2" x 14" or 8-1/2" x 10," written on board DP ships by DPs while en route to their new homes.  These were published on the ships and distributed just prior to disembarking. The previous owner, a scholar who studies DPs, indicated to me that these were given to him by Dr. Visvaldis Janavs, a Latvian DP who worked on ships carrying DPs to Australia & the US. At some point, the previous owner penned in the upper right corner of each cover, "Originally donated by Dr. V. Janavs Milbank, S.D."Price for all 7. A. IN REMEMBRANCE OF THE VOYAGE ON BOARD OF THE USNS GEN. C.H. MUIR: BREMERHAAVEN-BOSTON JULY, 30. AUGUST, 9. 1950. 34 leaves. Primarily in German, with 1 page each from each of the nationalities on ship in their native tongue: Poland, Latvia, USSR, Lithuania, Estonia, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Germany, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Iran (!), Bulgaria, and "Unbestimmt" (literally, "indefinite.") Also includes a religious breakdown of the 1280 passengers (here in order, largest to smallest): Roman Catholic, Greek Orthodox, Greek Catholic, Lutheran, Jewish, Protestant, Reform, Calvinist, Armenian-Gregorian, Baptist, "Unbestimmt." Illustrations on most pages, some crude, some by a talented artist and certainly depicting specific people on board the ship. Also well-wishes from the US military leadership on board for good lives in your new homes; notes from the Escort officers ("You have accomplished all the duties you have been asked for, with an enthusiasm which-we must admit-is very seldom [seen] on emigration transports…."); Interviews with the ships officers; poems about ship life and personalities ("…Als treuer 'Vater'/Tag und Nacht/er ueber die/Ex-DP-s gewacht."), short essays in various languages (e.g. "On the Way to New World").B. TO NEW LIFE. K NOVOY IOSIZNI (?). SOUVENIR EDITION JUNE 14 1951. USNS GENERAL WM. M. BLACK. VOYAGE FROM GUIUAN TO SAN FRANCISCO. 16 leaves, In English and Russian (?). Best wishes to the passengers, ship's history, short biographies of ship's officers, other material in Russian that I can't make out (some mimeography is faint). C. SOUVENIR EDITION. USN "GENERAL M.L. HERSEY." BREMERHAVEN-NEW YORK 1.-11. SEPT. 1950. 30 leaves. Majority of 2 pages sliced out. Primarily in German, also some English, then short sections each from each of the nationalities on ship in their native tongues: Austrians, Czechs, Estonians, Russians, Hungarians, Italians, Lithouanians [sic], Jews (in Yiddish), Poles, White Russians, Serbs, Slovaks, Slovenians, Roumanians, Ucrinians [sic], & Latvians. Also includes a religious breakdown of the 1368 passengers (here in order, largest to smallest): Roman Catholic, Jewish, Orthodox, Lutheran, Greek Catholic, Protestant, Greek Orthodox, Reform, Gregorian, Methodist, Muslim, No Religion. Illustrations on many pages, some cartoon-like, some portraits-includes several which show bearded hatted Jews in coats. Lots of essays about life on the ship and new lives in America, Statistics about the makeup and destinations of the passengers, information about sponsors, descriptions of the professions of passengers (artists, writers, athletes), 1 short inspirational essay, each, from a Roman Catholic Priest and a Rabbi on board, a story about being a DP in Shanghai, etc. D. THE THANKSGIVING DAY DINNER 1950. 3 leaves. USN "General M.L. Hersey." Lists crew and menu.E. MANY HAPPY RETURNS. 2 leaves. Captain's Birthday Dinner. 22 November, 1950. Lists menu.F. INS NEUE LEBEN: GEDENKAUSGABE AN DIE FAHRT BREMERHAVEN-NEW YORK 27.4-8.5. 1950 "GENERAL C.H. MUIR." 22 leaves. Comparable to Nr. 1 above, but entirely in German. No statistics, but longer essays on hopes for new life in the US, ship life, etc. G. OUR HERALD. NASH VESTNIK 7 TO 25 JANUARY 1951. SOUVENIR ISSUE. 36 leaves. . From USNS General W.G. Haan. Bi-lingual English (front) Russian (End). Comparable to Nr. 1 above, including nationality and religion statistics. Many line drawings by a talented artist who was really able to make incredible use of crude mimeograph technology. Essays about life on the ship and new lives in America, etc. (ID# 14158) $1500.00

ART

Holo2-11-9.jpg (540667 bytes)13. • Kaliszan, Jozef; Czeslaw Z. Banasiewicz. THE WARSAW GHETTO: DRAWINGS. New York: T. Yoseloff. 1968. Cloth. 4to. 111 pages, mostly illustrations. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Warsaw (Poland) – history – Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943 – pictorial works. Has dust jacket. Ex library. Jacket is a little worn, but book is in very good condition. (Holo2-11-9) (ID #20860) $30.00. 

 

 


HOLO2-7-1.jpg (1721793 bytes)14. • Wolin, Jeffrey A. WRITTEN IN MEMORY: PORTRAITS OF THE HOLOCAUST. San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 1997. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 96 pages. Illustrated. First edition. Powerful modern photo portraits of Holocaust survivors around the world. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1933-1945) – personal narratives; Holocaust survivors – portraits; Photography. Very good condition. (HOLO2-7-1) (ID #20784) $30.00. 

BIBLIOGRAPHIES, LIBRARIES, & MUSEUMS

HOLO2-8-4.jpg (1351940 bytes)15. • ANNE FRANK HOUSE: A MUSEUM WITH A STORY. Amsterdam: Anne Frank House. 1990. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 16 pages. Illustrated guide book from the museum tour. SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism – Germany – museum; National socialism; Anne Frank Museum; Frank family; Frank, Anne, 1929-1945 – museum. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (HOLO2-8-4) (ID #20814) $30.00. 

 

 

 

RAB-21-14.jpg (430824 bytes)16. • Walden, Aaron Ben Isaiah Nathan. ספר שם הגדולים החדש בו נקבצו ובאו שמות גאוני וגדולי ישראל ... אשר היו מזמן חיים יוסף דוד אזולאי בעל שם הגדולים הראשון SEFER SHEM HA-GEDOLIM HE-HADASH BO NIKBETSU U-VAU SHEMOT GEONE U-GEDOLE YISRAEL ... ASHER HAYU MI-ZEMAN HAYIM YOSEF DAVID AZULAI, BA`AL SHEM HA-GEDOLIM HA-RISHON ... New York: Y. Ts. Halevi. 1948. Cloth. (FT) 8vo. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S): Jews – bio-bibliography; Rabbis – bio-bibliography; Hebrew literature – bio-bibliography; Rabbinical literature – bio-bibliography; Rabbis – biography; Holocaust – rabbis. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Bookplate, good condition. (RAB-21-14) (ID #20662) $60.00. 

17. • Facius, Friedrich; Heinz Boberach; Hans Booms. DAS BUNDESARCHIV UND SEINE BESTÄNDE. Boppard Am Rhein: Boldt. 1968. Paper wrappers. 8vo. Xxxviii, 376, 16 pages. Plate illustrations. Second edition. Includes material on the Holocaust. SUBJECT (S): Bundesarchiv (Germany) ; Germany – history – sources – bibliography – catalogs. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Rutgers, Univ of Calgary, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek) . Nuremberg prosecutor Robert Kempner's copy. Top edge foxed, good condition. (BIB-3-12) (ID #19857) $30.00. 

BIB-3-1-1.jpg (457528 bytes) 18. • Gar, Joseph. BIBLIYOGRAFYE FUN ARTIKLEN VEGN HURBN UN GVUREH IN YIDISHER PERYODIKE. VOLUME II. New York: YIVO. 1969. Cloth. 4to. X, 338 pages. In Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – Jews – bibliography; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – bibliography. SERIES: Bibliyografishe serye, num. 9-10; Variation: Sidrah bibliyografit meshutefet,  9-10. Spine faded, stamp inside front cover, very good condition. Other volumes available. Please ask. (BIB-3-1) (ID #19846) $50.00. 

 

 


Holo2-11-21.jpg (603872 bytes)19. • International Center For Holocaust Studies. THE HOLOCAUST: CATALOG OF PUBLICATIONS AND AUDIO-VISUAL MATERIALS. New York: International Center for Holocaust Studies, Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1986. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 42 pages. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Bibliography – Catalogs. A paragraph of description is devoted to each work. Good+ condition. (Holo2-11-21/24) (ID #20872/20875) $35.00.

 

 

 

BIB-5-20.jpg (715065 bytes) 20. • Jewish Education Committee Of New York. JEWISH BOOK WEEK: HANDBOOK FOR SCHOOLS. New York: The Committee. 1941. Paper wrappers. 4to. 20 pages. Includes much on contemporary books dealing with the Holocaust (1940-41). SUBJECT (S): Jews – education. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Slightly tanned, good condition. (BIB-5-20) (ID #20074) $30.00. 

 

 



HOLO2-8-2.jpg (1558014 bytes)21. • Kulka, Erich. COLLECTION OF TESTIMONIES AND DOCUMENTS ON THE PARTICIPATION OF CZECHOSLOVAK JEWS IN THE WAR AGAINST THE NAZI-GERMANY: (RECORD GROUP 0-59) . Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, Central Archives. 1976. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 79, 4 pages. In English with intro and table of contents also in Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews – persecutions – Czechoslovakia – history – sources – bibliography – catalogs; Jews – persecutions – Czechoslovakia – manuscripts – catalogs; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Czechoslovakia – sources – bibliography – catalogs; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Czechoslovakia – manuscripts – catalogs; World War, 1939-1945 – Jewish resistance – Czechoslovakia – sources – bibliography – catalog; World War, 1939-1945 – Jewish resistance – Czechoslovakia – manuscripts – catalogs; Yad va-shem, rashut ha-zikaron la-Shoah vela-gevurah. Arkhiyon ha-merkazi la-Shoah vela-gevurah – catalogs; Czechoslovakia – ethnic relations – sources – bibliography – catalogs; Czechoslovakia – ethnic relations – manuscripts – catalogs. SERIES: Guides of the Yad Vashem Archives ; ; catalogue no. 6; Variation: Yad va-shem, rashut ha-zikaron la-Shoah vela-gevurah. ; Arkhiyon ha-merkazi la-Shoah vela-gevurah. ; Madrikhe Arkhiyon Yad va-shem ; ; hov. Mis. 6. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Covers yellowed around the edges, small tear at top of spine, very good condition. (HOLO2-8-2) (ID #20812) $50.00. 

Holo2-11-17.jpg (629109 bytes)22. • Robinson, Jacob; Philip Friedman; Benzion Dinur; Salo W. Baron. GUIDE TO JEWISH HISTORY UNDER NAZI IMPACT. New York: Yivo. 1960. Cloth. 4to. Xxxi, 425 pages. First edition. Has become the standard bibliography for works on the Holocaust up to 1960. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – bibliography; Jews – Germany – history – 1933-1945 – bibliography. CONTENTS: The Jewish catastrophe in historical perspective. --Reference tools. --Research: institutions, methods, and techniques. --Documentation. SERIES: Yad Washem Martyrs' and Heroes Memorial Authority, Jerusalem. Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, New York. Joint documentary projects. Bibliographical series, ; no. 1; Variation: Yad va-shem, rashut ha-zikaron la-Shoah vela-gevurah. ; Mifalim meshutafim. ; Sidrah bibliyografit ; ; no. 1. An historian and lawyer, Robinson (1889-1977) was born in what is now Lithuania and graduated from the University of Warsaw law school. He helped establish a Hebrew school system after WWI, and in 1922 was admitted to the bar and elected to the young Lithuanian parliament. As the Nazis gathered power in Germany, Robinson put together a secret committee to protect Jewish rights, and used his position and connections to help German Jews emigrate to Lithuania. In 1940, he left Lithuania for New York, where he continued to work for European Jewry, establishing the Institute of Jewish Affairs, assisting the prosecution at the Nuremburg trials, helping the UN establish the Human rights Commission, and drafting Israel's Reparation Agreement with West Germany. (EJ, 2007) Ex library. Front hinge starting, otherwise good condition. (Holo2-11-17)  (ID #20868) $30.00. 

Holo2-11-22.jpg (435112 bytes)23. • Wolff, Ilse; Helen Kehr. FROM WEIMAR TO HITLER: GERMANY, 1918-1933. London: Wiener Library. 1951. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 100pages. First edition. Part of the Wiener Library Holocaust Bibliography series. Stands on its own for Germany 1918-1933. SUBJECT (S): Germany – history – bibliography. SERIES: Wiener Library catalogue series, no. 2. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Pages tanned, otherwise very good condition. (Holo2-11-22) (ID #20873) $60.00. 

 

 


HOLO2-7-6-1.jpg (1065214 bytes)24. • Yad Va-Shem, Rashut Ha-Zikaron La-Shoah Vela-Gevurah. YAD WASHEM EXHIBITIONS, JANUARY-MARCH 1960. Jerusalem: Yad Washem, Martyrs' And Heroes' Memorial Authority. 1959. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 38, 10, 33 pages. In Hebrew and English. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) , in art – exhibitions; Art, Jewish – exhibitions. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Water marks on front cover and first few pages, front cover has been reattached, chips and shelf wear on back cover, library blind stamp on Hebrew title page, good condition. (HOLO2-7-6) (ID #20789) $30.00. 

 

 

holo2-10-20.jpg (3096294 bytes) 25. • Yivo Archives. Pictorial Division. THE WARSAW GHETTO IN PICTURES: ILLUSTRATED CATALOG: 450 PICTURES. New York, N. Y.: Yivo Institute For Jewish Research, Archives, Pictorial Division, 1970. Paper Wrappers, 10, [20], 9 pages. Illustrated. In English. Series: Guides and catalogues Yivo Archives ; ; 1. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Persecutions -- Poland -- Warsaw -- Pictorial works -- Catalogs. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Warsaw -- Pictorial works -- Catalogs. Warsaw (Poland) -- Ethnic relations -- Pictorial works -- Catalogs. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. In good condition (HOLO2-10 -20) (ID #20844) $125.00. 

 


ANTISEMITISM & ANTISEMITIC IMPRINTS

Holo2-6-6.jpg (1527916 bytes)26. • SWISS ATTITUDES TOWARDS JEWS AND THE HOLOCAUST: A PUBLIC OPINION SURVEY. Geneva: Coordination Intercommunautaire Contre L'Antisémitisme Et La Diffamation. 2000. Comb bound. 4to. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Switzerland. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (HOLO2-6-6) (ID #20751) $30.00. 

 

 

 

ComHist-9-8.jpg (454195 bytes) 27. • (Argentina) Delegación De Asociaciones Israelitas Argentinas. LA CONCIENCIA ARGENTINA FRENTE AL PELIGRO RACISTA. Buenos Aires: D. A. I. A., 1960. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 62 Pages. In Spanish. SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism – Germany (West) . OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. “Delegacion de Asociaciones Israelitas Argentinas [is the] umbrella organization and officially recognized representative body of Argentinian Jewry. Established in 1933 as a committee against the persecution of Jews in Germany, the organization became the Comite contra el Racismo y el Anti-semitismo in December 1934, and assumed its present name in 1935. The organization expanded from a weak confederation of 28 groups, all of them in Buenos Aires, to an institution comprising 130 organizations—congregational, political, economic, cultural, and welfare—throughout Argentina. DAIA's principal objectives, to fight anti-Semitism and to represent the Jewish community vis-B-vis the world, have remained the same since its founding, and the organization's role in these two areas has been recognized by the government as well as by most Jews. ”(Perez, EJ) Brown glue marks along spine. Otherwise very good condition. (ComHist-9-8) (ID #19978) $45.00. 

GER-15-31-borut.jpg (1228838 bytes) 28. • Borut, Jacob. HAGENU `AL `ATSMEKHEM!: YISUD "HA-AGUDAH HA-MERKAZIT SHEL EZRAHIM GERMANIYIM BA`ALE HA-EMUNAH HA-YEHUDIT" (CENTRAL VEREIN) . Yerushalayim: Hotsaat Merkaz Dinur. 1996. Paperback. 8vo. 152 pages. In Hebrew and German. SUBJECT (S): German language. Hebrew language; Jews – Germany – Politics and government -- 19th century – sources; Antisemitism – Germany – history -- 19th century – sources; Germany – ethnic relations. SERIES: Kuntresim, mekorot u-mehkarim. ; Sidrah 4 ; ; 2; OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (GER-15-31) (ID #18810) $25.00. 

 


MX-7-7.jpg (1348864 bytes) 29. • Ford, Henry. EXCERPTS FROM “THE INTERNATIONALJ JEW” BY HENRY FORD, WHICH APPEARED IN HIS NEWSPAPER THE DEARBORN INDEPENDENT, MAY, 1920 TO APRIL, 1921. No Publishing Information. 1921. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 32 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jewish question. Edgeworn, owner's name on cover and title page, occasional underlining in red pencil, good condition. (MX-7-7) (ID #19320) $75.00. 

 

 



Holo2-6-21.jpg (1338334 bytes)30. • Goldstein, Julius. RASSE UND POLITIK. Schlüchtern, Neuwerkverlag. 1921. Half cloth. 8vo. 152 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism; Race; Nationalism and nationality. Goldstein (1873-1929) was a German philosopher who was born in Hamburg. His philosophies were similar to William James', whose A Pluralistic Universe he translated, and he was greatly concerned with the modern civilization and culture around him. (Popkin, EJ) Pages darkened but clean, binding tight, very good condition. (HOLO2-6-21) (ID #20766) $30.00. 

 

 

Holo2-6-7.jpg (1808952 bytes)31. • Nilus, Sergiei. THE PROTOCOLS AND WORLD REVOLUTION, INCLUDING A TRANSLATION AND ANALYSIS OF THE "PROTOCOLS OF THE MEETINGS OF THE ZIONIST MEN OF WISDOM". Boston: Small, Maynard & Co. 1920. Cloth. 8vo. 149 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish question; Communism. Some spots and slight wear on the covers, moisture stains on top edge, good condition. (HOLO2-6-7) (ID #20752) $100.00. 

 

 

Holo2-11-18.jpg (656934 bytes)32. • Nilus, Sergiei; Julius Evola. L'INTERNAZIONALE EBRAICA: I "PROTOCOLLI" DEI "SAVI ANZIANI" DI SION. Rome: La Vita Italiana, Rassegna Mensile Di Politica. 1938. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 269 pages. Unusual Holocaust-era Italian translation of The Protocols of the elders of Zion. SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism; Jewish question; Jews – politics and government; Literary hoaxes. OCLC lists 6 copies of this edition, only 4 in the US ( Newberry, Columbia, Brown, Virginia) , no copies of any edition west of Kansas. Pages spotty, front cover repair, owner's name on title page, good condition. (Holo2-11-18) (ID #20869) $150.00. 

33. • Parkes, James. THE EMERGENCE OF THE JEWISH PROBLEM 1878 -1939. London: Oxford University Press, 1st Edition. Cloth, Very Good Condition. A beautiful Copy; 8vo; 259 pages. Includes 7-page index & 13 pages of "bibliographical notes. " Ex Library copy, with usual markings. Very Good Condition (Comhist2-5) (ID #19706) $50.00. 

Holo2-6-18.jpg (1668538 bytes)34. • Robinson, Nehemiah. THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS; ITS ORIGIN, SIGNIFICANCE, APPLICATION, AND INTERPRETATION. New York, Institute Of Jewish Affairs, World Jewish Congress. 1958. Cloth. 8vo. 173 pages. SUBJECT (S): United Nations, General Assembly, Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Robinson (1898-1964) was born in Lithuania. After studying law and politics in Germany, he had a law practice in Kovno with his brother. In 1940 he moved to New York, where he work with the Institute of Jewish affairs for the rest of his life, most of which was as its director. He represented Jewish organizations in international legal matters, and was the International Law Advisor at the World Jewish Congress. Fine condition. (HOLO2-6-18) (ID #20763) $40.00. 

 

HOLO2-7-24.jpg (1234304 bytes)35. • Segel, B. W. LA MENTIRA MAS GRANDE DE LA HISTORIA: LOS PROTOCOLOS DE LOS SABIOS DE SION. Buenos Aires: D. A. I. A., 1936. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 148 pages. In Spanish. Spanish-language translation of Segal’s denunciation of the Protocols, with dramatic period color cover. Published by Argentina’s preeminent Jewish organization. SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism – history. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Bottom of spine torn, pages yellowed, sticker on spine, spots of back cover, good condition. (HOLO2-7-24) (ID #20807) $55.00. 

 

 


EUROPEAN JEWISH IMPRINTS FROM THE NAZI PERIOD

GERPER-1-5.jpg (2454864 bytes) 36. • JÜDISCHES GEMEINDEBLATT; ORGAN DES VORSTANDES DER JUEDISCHEN GEMEINDE ZU BERLIN. JAN 23, 1938 ONLY. Berlin: No Publisher (the Community). 1938. Paper wrappers. Folio. In German. Nazi Era Publication. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Germany – Berlin – Periodicals. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. yellowed, very small occasional chips, overall good condition. (GERPER-1-5) (ID #19012) $20.00. 

 

 



MX-11-3.jpg (1153879 bytes) 38. • ORDE VAN DEN DIENST VOOR DEN BUITENGEWONEN BIDSTOND TER GELEGENHEID VAN HET VOORGENOMEN HUWELIJK VAN H.K.H. PRINSES JULIANA MET Z.D.H. PRINS BERNARD VON LIPPE-BIESTERFELD OP 6 JAN. 1937 IN DE SYNAGOGEN DER NEDERLANDSCHEN DER NEDERL. ISRAEL. HOOFDSYNAGOGE . TE AMSTERDAM. Amsterdam: No Publisher (the Synagogue). 1937. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 12 pages. In Dutch and Hebrew. Program of the service celebtrating the marriage of Dutch Princess Juliana and (German) Price Bernhard. Germany, Bernhard’s home, of course, invaded the Netherlands only a few years later, murdering a higher percentage of Jews in Amsterdam than in any other European City. Anne Frank was one of them. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Univ Leiden, Univ Utrecht) . Darkened, torn at bottom corner, otherwise very good condition. (MX-11-3) (ID #19251) $100.00. 

39. • Brodnitz, Friedrich. GEMEINSCHAFTSARBEIT DER JÜDISCHEN JUGEND. Berlin, Zentralwohlfahrtsstelle Der Juden IN Deutschland. 1937. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 157 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German language; Jews – Germany; Youth movement -- Germany. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (GER-14-3) (ID #18762) $100.00. 

40. • Prinz, Joachim. WIR JUDEN. Berlin, Erich Reiss, 1934. 1st Edition. Stiff Wrappers, 8vo, 176 pages. "Quellenangabe" on page 176. Contents include: Juden am Rande; Der Blick zurueck; & Der Gang in die Wirklichkeit. Nazi-era imprint. Rabbi Henry Bernstein's copy with his name stamp and bookplate on title page. With the scarce attached jacket, Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (Ger-15-55dw) (ID #18713) $45.00. 

MX-2-10.jpg (3354644 bytes) 41. • Union Générale Des Israélites De France. BULLETIN DE L'UNION GÉNÉRALE DES ISRAÉLITES DE FRANCE: INFORMATIONS JUIVES: NO. 111 – 3 ANNÉE. Paris: Union Générale Des Israélites DE France. 1944. Paper. 4to. 22 pages. In French. Jewish newspaper published in Nazi occupied France! Very scarce. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – Jews – Paris – France; World War 1939-1945 – France – periodicals; Jews – France – Paris – Periodicals. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (New York Public) . Good condition. (MX-2-10) (ID #19284) $30.00. 

 

MX-2-9.jpg (3520238 bytes) 42. • Union Générale Des Israélites De France. BULLETIN DE L'UNION GÉNÉRALE DES ISRAÉLITES DE FRANCE: INFORMATIONS JUIVES: NO. 112 – 3 ANNÉE. Paris: Union Générale Des Israélites DE France. 1944. Paper. 4to. 22 pages. In French. Jewish Newspaper published in Nazi occupied France! Very scarce. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – Jews – Paris – France; World War 1939-1945 – France – periodicals; Jews – France – Paris – Periodicals. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (New York Public) . Good condition. (MX-2-9) (ID #19283) $30.00. 

 



HOLOCAUST-ERA CONTEMPORARY PUBLICATIONS 

HOLO2-8-10.jpg (867088 bytes)43. • THE JEWS IN GERMANY: A TEN MONTHS' RECORD OF THE NAZI REGIME. Manchester: No Publisher. 1934. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 8 pages. Reprinted from the Manchester Guardian, Monday, January 22, 1934. British critique of the persecution of Jews during the first months of Hitler’s rule. SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism – Germany. OCLC lists only 1 institution worldwide with copies (Penn) , none out side the US, none even in the UK(! ) . Covers soiled, otherwise very good condition. Very scarce. (HOLO2-8-10) (ID #20820) $125.00. 

 

 

SPEC-2-4.jpg (430204 bytes) 44. • American Jewish Congress; Jewish Labor Committee. HITLER A MENACE TO WORLD PEACE: ADDRESSES AND MESSAGES DELIVERED AT THE PEACE AND DEMOCRACY RALLY, AT MADISON SQUARE GARDEN, MARCH 15TH, 1937. New York: No Publisher. 1937. Cloth. 8vo. 120 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Germany; Hitler, Adolph, 1889-1945; Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbiter-Partei. CONTENTS: Opening Address, Joseph Tenenbaum; Address by the chairman, Stephen S. Wise; Addresses: Erika Mann, B. Charney Vladeck, Frank Bohn, John L. Lewis, Hugh S. Johnson, Fiorello H. LaGuardia; Messages, read by M. Maldwin Fertig; Resolution, presented by Isidore Nagler. Ex library, otherwise good condition. (SPEC-2-4) (ID #20113) $70.00. 

 

 


HOLO2-7-25.jpg (1727477 bytes)45. • B'Nai B'Rith. FIRESIDE DISCUSSION GROUP OF THE ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE B'NAI B'RITH. Chicago: Anti-Defamation League. 1939. Cloth. 8vo. Twenty-four pamphlets printed as one book. Holocaust-era publications, many deal with the persecutions in Europe. SUBJECT (S): Jews – politics and government; Jews – social conditions; Jews – societies, etc. Some pages yellowed, very good condition. (HOLO2-7-25) (ID #20808) $30.00. 

 

 

Holo2-11-2.jpg (382886 bytes)46. • Brown, William Norman. THE SWASTIKA: A STUDY OF THE NAZI CLAIMS OF ITS ARYAN ORIGIN. New York, Emerson Books, Inc. 1933. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 30 Pages. SUBJECT (S): Swastika, Indo-Aryans. Cover stained, but internally clean, good condition. (Holo2-11-2) (ID #20853) $60.00. 

 

 

 

HOLO2-7-17.jpg (1957292 bytes)47. • Dutch, Oswald. HITLER'S 12 APOSTLES. New York: R. M. McBride & Co. 1940. Cloth. 8vo. 249 pages. Illustrated. First edition. Holocaust-era analysis of the Nazi leadership and party. SUBJECT (S): National socialism; Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei; Germany – politics and government – 1933-1945. Cloth on spine slightly faded, bookplate, occasional marks, small pamphlet laid in, good condition. (HOLO2-7-17) (ID #20800) $30.00. 

 

 

Holo2-11-14.jpg (358714 bytes)48. • Gold, Alfred. THE MOST STUPID OF ALL RACES: DIALOGUES AND COMMENTS. New York: Bloch. 1942. Cloth. 8vo. 138 pages. First edition. Biting Holocaust-era Jewish critique of German racial policies SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism – Germany; Germany – ethnic relations; National socialism; Jews – Germany. Ex library. Spine faded, good+ condition. (Holo2-11-14) (ID #20865) $40.00. 

 

 

 

HOLO2-7-10.jpg (1049949 bytes)49. • Hollander, David B. ; Lewittes, Mendell. THE 1945 MANUAL OF HOLIDAY AND OCCASIONAL SERMONS. New York: Rabbinical Council Press. 1945. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 111 pages. Holocaust-era sermons, many deal with the Holocaust. SUBJECT (S): Fasts and feast – Judaism; Judaism – customs and practices. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Ohio State Univ) . Covers missing, first and last pages yellowed, otherwise good condition. Somewhat scarce. (HOLO2-7-10) (ID #20793) $50.00. 

 

 

HEB-4-9.jpg (1504375 bytes) 50. • IKUF (Association) . ERSHTER ALVELTLEKHER YIDISHER KULTUR-KONGRES: PARIZ 17-21 SEPT. 1937: STENOGRAFISHER BARIKHT. Paris, New York: Tsentral-farvaltung Fun Alveltlekhn Yidishn Kultur-farband (ikuf). 1937. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 370 pages. In Yiddish. First edition. Congress was held in the shadow of Nazi Germany and increasing oppression of the Jews there. SUBJECT (S): Jews – intellectual life – congresses. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Front cover missing, wear to spine & edges, Good condition. (HEB-4-9) (ID #19171) $50.00. 

51. • Janowski, Oscar I. Preface by Cohen, Morris R. PEOPLE AT BAY: THE JEWISH PROBLEM IN EAST-CENTRAL EUROPE. New York/london, Oxford University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. Cloth, Small 8vo, 193 pages. Detailed, thorough study on inter-war Antisemitism, looking not only at Eastern Europe but also at Germany. Very Good Condition in Very Good Condition dust jacket. (h2-2-2) (ID #16987) $60.00. 

52. • Janowski, Oscar I. Preface by Cohen, Morris R. PEOPLE AT BAY: THE JEWISH PROBLEM IN EAST-CENTRAL EUROPE. New York/london, Oxford University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. Another Copy. Spine bumped at bottom, otherwise Very Good Condition (h2-2-1) (ID #16976) $40.00. 

Holo2-11-13.jpg (343779 bytes)53. • Janowsky, Oscar Isaiah; Melvin M. Fagen. INTERNATIONAL ASPECTS OF GERMAN RACIAL POLICIES. New York: Oxford University Press. 1937. Cloth. Small 8vo. Xxi, 266 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Germany; Jews – persecutions; Political refugees; Ethnic relations – Germany. Robinson & Friedman #3069. A complete study of German race policies in the context of James MacDonald's resignation as High Commissioner for Refugees Coming From Germany. "The substance of this book was submitted in support of a petition presented to the assembly of the League of Nations on September 30, 1936..." Ex library. Very good condition. (Holo2-11-13) (ID #20864) $60.00. 

54. • Jung, Leo. JUDAISM IN A CHANGING WORLD. New York, Oxford University Press, 1939. Cloth, 8vo, x, 294 pages, 24 cm. Bookplate and blindstamp, Very good condition in torn jacket. (H-9) (ID #12027) $30.00. 

HOLO2-7-18.jpg (800545 bytes)55. • Kowalski, Stanislaw. GERMANY'S LAST HOPE. Glasgow: Polish Library. 1944. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 19 pages. Holocaust-era Polish analysis of how to liberate Germany and Poland, published in exile in England. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – Germany. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Near fine condition. (HOLO2-7-18) (ID #20801) $50.00. 

56. • Landauer, Georg. JISCHUW, WELTJUDENTUM UND ZIONISMUS: REFERAT, GEHALTEN AUF DEM LANDESTAG DER HOGOA IN KFAR SCHMARJAHU AM 31.10.1942. Tel Aviv: Alijah Chadascha. 1943. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 22 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Zionism; World War, 1939-1945 – Jews. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Deutsche Nationalbibliothek, Hebrew Union College, National Library of Wales) . Landauer (1895-1954) was born in Cologne. In his youth, he was active in Ha-Po'el ha-Za'ir, which he founded, Kartell Juedischer Verbindungen, and Blau-Weiss. In 1925, he became the director of the Palestine Office in Berlin, and in 1934 he settled in Palestine. In Palestine, he was a founder of Aliyah Hadashah, director of the Jewish Agency Central Bureau, and chairman of Irgun Olei Merkaz Europa. (Loewenstein, EJ) Pages darkened, moisture spot and a couple small tears on front cover, good condition. (GER-22-5) (ID #20347) $60.00. 

MX-2-12.jpg (772648 bytes) 57. • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhaylovich. THE MOLOTOV PAPER ON NAZI ATROCITIES. New York: The American Council ON Soviet Relations. 1942. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 31 pages. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – Soviet Union; World War, 1939-1945 – atrocities. SERIES: Variation: ; ; no. 13. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (MX-2-12) (ID #19285) $30.00. 

58. • Parkes, James. THE JEW AND HIS NEIGHBOUR: A STUDY IN THE CAUSES OF ANTISEMITISM. London: Student Christian Movement Press, 1938. Cloth, 12mo, 182 pages, in English . SUBJECT (S): Jewish question. Jews -- Politics and government. Jews -- Social conditions. Jews -- Europe. Ex library copy with the usual markings. In good condition. (Comhist2-12) (ID #19679) $30.00. 

59. • Pinson, Koppel S. ESSAYS ON ANTISEMITISM. 1942. Cloth, New York, Conference on Jewish relations, 1942. Cloth. 8 vo. Xi, 202 pages. Includes tables. Jewish social studies. Publications no. 2. Preface by the editors. Foreword by Salo W. Baron. Articles are "Antisemitism in the Hellenistic-Roman World, " Ralph Marcus, "Christian-Jewish Relations in the First Millenium, " Solomon Grayzel, "Jews in Medeival Art, " Joseph Reider, "The Jews in Medieval Law, " Guido Kisch, "The Jews and Islam, " Samuel Rosenblatt, "Antisemitism in Tsarist Russia, "Mark Vishniak, "Antisemitism in Poland, " Raphael Mahler, "The Economic and Social Background of Modern Antisemitism, " Bernard D. Weinryb, "Some Remarks on the Psychology of Antisemitism, " I. S. Wechsler, "Defences Against Antisemitism, " Jacob R. Marcus. SUBJECT (S): Jewish question. Ex-library with minimal markings. Gilt lettering on spine. Very minor staining to endpapers. Very minor shelf wear. In Very Good condition. (H2-3-4) . (ID #18316) $20.00. 

MX-2-20.jpg (906240 bytes) 60. • Presented by A Delegation Of American Citizens Of Polish Origin At The White House. AN APPEAL TO FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ON BEHALF OF POLAND: PREPARED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE SEVENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DEATH OF JOSEPH PILSUDSKI. Washington D. C.: NO Publisher., 1942. Paper wrappers. 812m. 30 pages. A plea to the president to come to the aid of Poland from Nazi Germany. SUBJECT (S): Poland – history -- 1939-1945. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (MX-2-20) (ID #19292) $30.00. 

 

 



Holo2-11-11.jpg (445673 bytes)61. • Robinson, Jacob; Oscar Karbach; Max M. Laserson; Nehemiah Robinson; M. V. Vishniak. WERE THE MINORITIES TREATIES A FAILURE? New York, Institute of Jewish Affairs of the American Jewish Congress and the World Jewish Congress, 1943. First edition. Faux Leather, 8vo, xvi, 349 pages, front, maps, diagrams, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 269-273. SUBJECT (S): League of Nations; Minorities. CONTENTS: Genesis of the minorities treaties; Drafting of the minorities treaties; Place of minorities protection in the Versailles system; Breakdown of the Versailles system; Were the substantive provisions of the minorities treaties adequate to assure effective protection for minorities? ; Meaning of the league guarantee; Procedure established by the League of Nations for minorities petitions; League of Nations and the operation of the minorities treaties; Permanent court of international justice; Attitude of the signatories; Attitude of the minorities toward protection by the League of nations; Appendices. Ex library. Good+ condition. (Holo2-11-11) (ID #20862) $50.00. 


HOLO2-8-8.jpg (443423 bytes)62. • Schnapper, M. B. FIVE YEARS OF HITLER. New York: American Council On Public Affairs. 1938. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 46 pages. Holocaust-era look at the first 5 years of Hitler’s rule in Germany. Includes much on persecution of the Jews. SUBJECT (S): Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei; Germany – politics and government – 1933-1945; Germany – social conditions. Very good condition. (HOLO2-8-8) (ID #20818) $30.00. 

 

 

HOLO2-7-8.jpg (1418238 bytes)63. • Segal, Simon. THE NEW ORDER IN POLAND. New York: Research Institute On Peace And Post-War Problems, American Jewish Committee. 1942. Cloth. 8vo. Viii, 286 pages. Fold out map. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – Poland; Poland – history – occupation, 1939-1945. Has dust jacket that is faded along the spine and has a small tear at the top of the spine. Pages slightly yellowed, very good condition. (HOLO2-7-8) (ID #20791) $30.00. 

 

 

HOLO2-7-21.jpg (1182327 bytes)64. • Tenenbaum, Joseph. PEACE FOR THE JEWS. New York: American Federation For Polish Jews, Publications Department. 1945. Cloth. 8vo. 182 pages. First edition. Published as the war was ending, proposals for rebuilding, revitalizing, and securing the Jewish people. With the scarce dust jacket. SUBJECT (S): Reconstruction (1939-1951) ; Jewish question; World War, 1939-1945 – Jews; Zionism, Human rights. Has dust jacket which is faded and chipped around the edges. Previous owner's stamp and small tear on flyleaf, good condition. (HOLO2-7-21) (ID #20804) $40.00. 

65. • The American Jewish Committee. THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE THIRTY FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT. New York, 1942. Paper Wrappers , 7inches. In English. 130 pages. Holocaust-era report. In good condition. (Comhist11-25) (ID #20045) $30.00. 

MX-9-6.jpg (1247672 bytes) 66. • Valentin, Hugo; Chater, A. G. ANTISEMITISM, HISTORICALLY AND CRITICALLY EXAMINED. New York: The Viking Press. 1936. Cloth. 8vo. 324 pages. Holocaust era publication. SUBJECT (S): Jewish question; Jews – persecutions. “Born in Sweden, Valentin first served as a teacher of history at a high school in Falun, but in 1930 was appointed lecturer, and in 1948 professor, at the University of Uppsala. His main topics of research were European and particularly Prussian history of the 18th century, and the history of the Jews in Sweden. In 1925 he became a Zionist, and from then on dedicated himself passionately to spreading Zionism to Swedish Jews. He became president, and later honorary president, of the Zionist Federation and was respected and beloved by all. He died suddenly in the studio of Stockholm Radio as he was preparing to defend the case of Israel in a disputation with an anti-Zionist. ”(Yahil, EJ) Ex library, summary from jacket taped to front endpaper, spine discolored, with two small tears near the top, good condition. (MX-9-6) (ID #19352) $30.00. 

MX-2-3-wachsman.jpg (1407402 bytes) 67. • Wachsman, Z. H. JEWS IN POST WAR EUROPE: THE GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE AND THEIR ATTITUDE TOWARDS THE JEWS. New York: H. H. Glanz. 1944. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 111 pages. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – Jews; Wold War, 1939-1945 – governments in exile; Jews – Europe. Good condition, tears on covers. (MX-2-3) (ID #19280) $30.00. 

 

 


REGIONAL HOLOCAUST DOCUMENTARIES, INCLUDING YIZKOR BOOKS
--Please also see our recent Catalog of Over 70 Yizkor Books

THE HOLOCAUST IN BELARUS

holo2-10-23.jpg (1263137 bytes)68. • (Pruzhany) Harshalom, Avraham. חיים מן האפר HAYIM MIN HA-EFER. Tel Aviv: Milo, 1990. Hardback, 8vo. 207 pages. Ports. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Belarus -- Pruzhany -- Biography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. Holocaust survivors -- Biography. Harshalom, Avraham, 1925- Auschwitz (Concentration camp) Pruzhany (Belarus) -- Biography. In very good condition (HOLO2-10 23) (ID #20847) $100.00. 

 

 

THE HOLOCAUST IN CROATIA

holo2-10-19.jpg (2976092 bytes)69. • CROATIA - IN MEMORY TO HOLOCAUST. Zagreb, Croatia: Ministry Of Education And Sports, 2000. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 20 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Croatia -- History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Croatia . In very good condition.  (HOLO2-10-19) (ID #20843) $50.00. 

 

THE HOLOCAUST IN DENMARK

Holo2-6-17.jpg (1302769 bytes)70. • Barfod, Jřrgen H. THE HOLOCAUST FAILED IN DENMARK. Copenhagen?: Frihedsmuseets Venners Forlag. 1985. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 47 pages. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Denmark – history -- 20th century; World War, 1939-1945 – Jews – rescue – Denmark; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Denmark. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Fine condition. (HOLO2-6-17) (ID #20762) $30.00. 

 

 

holo2-10-1.jpg (1387506 bytes)71. • Flender, Harold. RESCUE IN DENMARK. New York: Simon And Schuster, 1963. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 281 pages. Illustrated. In English. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. Jews -- Denmark. Denmark -- History -- German occupation, 1940-1945. In very good condition (HOLO2-10 -1) (ID #20824) $30.00. 

 

 

 

holo2-10-2.jpg (1053648 bytes)72. • Yahil, Leni. THE RESCUE OF DANISH JEWRY; TEST OF A DEMOCRACY. UNIFORM TITLE: HATSALAT HA-YEHUDIM BE-DENYAH. ENGLISH. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society Of America, 1969. Cloth, 8vo. Xx, 536 pages. In English. First edition. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue -- Denmark. World War, 1939-1945 -- Denmark. Jews -- Denmark. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Juifs. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Danemark. Juifs -- Danemark. Joden. Tweede Wereldoorlog. Ex library, in very good condition, in a very good jacket. (HOLO2 10-2) (ID #20825) $30.00. 

 


THE HOLOCAUST IN FRANCE

73. • (Paris) Josephs, Jeremy. SWASTIKA OVER PARIS. New York: Arcade Publishing, 1989. 1st U. S. Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 191 pages, 8 pages of plates. Includes illustrations, 24 cm. Subjects: Kohn, Armand. Szlifke, Paulette. Brunner, Alois. Jews - Persecutions. World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements. Holocaust, Jewish 1939-1945. ISSN 155970036X. LCCN 89-15134. Very good condition in very good jacket. (Comhist6-24) (ID #19925) $30.00. 

74. • Philippe, Beatrice. ĘTRE JUIF DANS LA SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE, DU MOYEN-ÂGE Ŕ NOS JOURS. [Paris]: Éditions Montalba. 1979. Paperback. 12mo. 445 pages. “Ed. Révue et augmentée. ” SUBJECT (S): Jews – France – history; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – France; France – ethnic relations. SERIES: Collection Pluriel. Slightly cocked. Very good condition. (ComHist-7-17) (ID #19944) $30.00. 

THE HOLOCAUST IN GERMANY

GER-21-1.jpg (1249182 bytes) 75. • ANTI-SEMITISM IN GERMANY. London: Offices OF The “jewish Chronicle” And The “jewish World. ”, 1918. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 20 pages. In German. Interesting study of Germany at the end of WW I, warning of the conditions which, in fact, blossomed 10 years later with the rise of Nazism. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Germany. OCLC lists 26 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (GER-21-1) (ID #18996) $100.00. 

76. • Blumenfeld, Kurt. Edited by Hans Tramer. ERLEBTE JUDENFRAGE: EIN VIERTELJAHRHUNDERT DEUTSCHER ZIONISMUS. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1962. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 222 pages. 24cm. Veroffentlichung des Leo Baeck Instituts. Includes frontis portrait. Very Good jacket. (GER-15-53dw) (ID #18711) $30.00. 

77. • Colodner, Solomon. Preface by Joachim Prinz. JEWISH EDUCATION IN GERMANY UNDER THE NAZIS. No Place, Jewish Education Committee, 1st Edition. Cloth, Paper 8vo; 139 pages; My own grandfather was principle of the Jewish Gymnasium in Stuttgart from 1936 until 1939. Chapters include: Jewish Education under the Weimar Republic, The Jews under National Socialism, Jewish Education under National Socialism, Curriculum, Teacher Training and Publications, Youth and Adult Education. Colodner also includes a 6-page bibliography and even a list of persons interviewed for the book. Publication of this book was "aided by the Cultural Funds of the Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany" starting to brown (but solid) , Very Good Condition. Issued without dust jacket. (Comhist 6-23) (ID #19915) $50.00. 

78. • Haffner, Sebastian. ANMERKUNGEN ZU HITLER. Munich, Kindler Verlag, 1978. Paperback, 8vo, 204 pages. Author fled Germany in 1938. (Ger-15-46dw) Very Good Condition. (ID #18704) $20.00. 

Holo2-11-27.jpg (559167 bytes)79. • Heller, Bernard; George N. Shuster. DAWN OR DUSK? . New York: The Bookman's Press. 1961. Cloth. 8vo. 314 pages. First edition, first printing. SUBJECT (S): National socialism; World War, 1939-1945 – causes; National characteristics, German; Revenge; Jewish way of life. CONTENTS: Germans – a lucky and luckless people; Tobogganing to infamy; Influences of which we are unaware; Germany in court; The way to redemption; Germany at the crossroad. Born in Russia, Heller (1897-1976) emigrated to the United States after the 1903 pogrom. He was ordained at Hebrew Union College in 1920. As both an American and international leader, Heller served on a committee to remove anti-Semitic references in Christian textbooks, and, as part of Restitution of Jewish Cultural Reconstruction, Inc. helped return cultural property stolen by the Nazis. He also traveled the world, including to India and Australia, to serve various Jewish communities. “Dr. Heller was deeply concerned with the survival of the Jewish people and with the transmission of Jewish religious and cultural heritage. His life reflected his abiding interest in philosophy, in Jewish thought, and in scholarship. By the terms of his Last Will and Testament, Dr. Heller established the Dr. Bernard Heller Foundation for the benefit of Jewish education and for the welfare of the Jewish people in Israel. To date, the Foundation has distributed close to $10 million for these purposes. Dr. Heller frequently referred to himself as a trustee of his wealth for Israel. ” (EJ, 2007) Has dust jacket. Ex library. Very good condition. (Holo2-11-27) (ID #20878) $30.00. 

holo2-10-15.jpg (2255187 bytes)80. • Jones, Larry Eugene. CROSSING BOUNDARIES: THE EXCLUSION AND INCLUSION OF MINORITIES IN GERMANY AND THE UNITED STATES. New York: Berghahn Books, 2001. Paper Wrappers, Iv, 266 pages. In English. Contents: Introduction: "Crossing boundaries" as leitmotiv and metaphor / Larry Eugene Jones -- Keynote address: The expulsion of Jewish professors and students from the University of Berlin during the Third Reich / Konrad H. Jarausch -- Immigration, naturalization, and ethno-national traditions in Germany: from the Citizenship Law of 1913 to the Law of 1999 / Klaus J. Bade -- Migration and public policy in Germany, 1918-1939 / Jochen Oltmer -- Racism as public policy in America's cities in the twentieth century / Ronald H. Bayor -- Growing up Jewish in the Nazi era: school, emigration, and war / Werner T. Angress -- William Stern (1871-1938): a world-view at risk / Supriya Mukherjee -- Exclusions and inclusions of a cosmopolitan philosopher: the case of Ernst Cassirer / Michael Hänel -- Selecting the "better elements": Jewish students and the admission of women to German universities, 1890-1914 / Patricia Mazón -- The Central Association of German Citizens of the Jewish Faith: Jews and the struggle for civil rights in imperial Germany / Trude Maurer -- Objectivity and involvement: Georg G. Iggers and writing the history of the Little Rock school crisis / Tony A. Freyer -- Activists, leaders, and supporters: on the role of whites in the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People / Manfred Berg -- Crossing borders in American civil rights historiography / Tony A. Freyer -- Objectivity and involvement: writing the history of German historiography / Georg G. Iggers -- Reshaping the world: historiography from a universal perspective / Eckhardt Fuchs. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Germany -- History -- 1933-1945 -- Congresses. Jews -- Germany -- Social conditions -- Congresses. African Americans -- Social conditions -- Congresses. Migration, Internal -- United States -- History -- 20th century -- Congresses. Migratie (demografie) Joden. Negers. Etnische betrekkingen. Rassendiscriminatie. Germany -- Social conditions -- 1933-1945 -- Congresses. Germany -- Ethnic relations -- Congresses. Germany -- Emigration and immigration -- Social aspects -- History -- 20th century -- Congresses. United States -- Social conditions -- Congresses. United States -- Ethnic relations -- Congresses. Note(s): Papers originally delivered at a conference held at the University of Buffalo in the fall of 1998./ Includes bibliographical references. In fine condition (HOLO2 -10-15) (ID #20839) $40.00. 

81. • Kochan, Lionel. POGROM, 10 NOVEMBER 1938. London: A. Deutsch. 1957. Cloth. 8vo. 159 pages. On Kristallnacht. First edition? SUBJECT (S): Kristallnacht, 1938; Jews – persecutions – Germany. Nuremberg prosecutor Robert Kempner's copy (no markings) . Pages 30 and 31 yellowed, very good condition. (HOLO2-7-7) (ID #20790) $40.00. 

HOLO2-5-15-krause.jpg (724772 bytes)82. • Krause, Friedrich. GOERDELERS POLITISCHES TESTAMENT: DOKUMENTE DES ANDEREN DEUTSCHLAND, MIT EINER ORIGINAL-LITHOGRAPHIE UND EINER SCHRIFTPROBE. New York: F. Krause. 1945. Paper board. 8vo. 70 pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Germany – politics and government –1933-1945. Robert Kempner's copy (no markings). “A lawyer and historian, Kempner was born in Germany. Arrested by the Gestapo after he publicly called for Hitler's deportation, he was released and fled to Italy and then to the U. S. From 1946-49, he was chief prosecutor of Nazi political leaders at the Nuremberg Trials. He also helped assemble evidence for Israel during the Eichmann trial. ”(Museum of Tolerance) Hinges repaired, front cover slightly warped, otherwise Good condition. (HOLO2-5-15) (ID #18578) $35.00. 

83. • Melzer, Joseph. DEUTSCH-JÜDISCHES SCHICKSAL; WEGWEISER DURCH DAS SCHRIFTTUM DER LETZTEN 15 JAHRE, 1945-1960. Köln: Melzer. 1960. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 130 pages. In German. Very good condition. (KMP-4-5) Robert Kempner’s copy (no markings). “A lawyer and historian, Kempner was born in Germany. Arrested by the Gestapo after he publicly called for Hitler’s deportation, he was released and fled to Italy and then to the U. S. From 1946-49, he was chief prosecutor of Nazi political leaders at the Nuremberg Trials. He also helped assemble evidence for Israel during the Eichmann trial. ”(Museum of Tolerance) (ID #18542) $30.00. 

Holo2-6-24.jpg (911098 bytes)84. • Middleton, Drew. THE RENAZIFICATION OF GERMANY. New York: No Publisher. 1949. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 24 pages. Reprinted from The New York Times. SUBJECT (S): Germany – politics after 1945; Federal Republic of Germany, Neo-Nazism. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Vertical crease throughout, pencil on back cover, good condition. (HOLO2-6-24) (ID #20769) $50.00. 

 

 


THE HOLOCAUST IN GREECE

85. • Molho, Michael; Joseph Nehama. IN MEMORIAM: HOMMAGE AUX VICTIMES JUIVES DES NAZIS EN GRČCE. Thessalonique: Communauté Israélite De Thessalonique. 1973. Hardback. 8vo. 469 pages. Illustrated. Second edition. In French. SUBJECT (S): Jews – persecutions – Greece; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Greece; Jewish epitaphs – Greece – Thessalonike; Epitaphs – Greece – Thessalonike. Nehama was a “Greek educator and historian. In his capacity as teacher and school principal of the local Alliance Israelite Universelle, Nehama devoted his life to educating several generations of Salonikan youth. ”(Kerem, EJ) Newspaper clipping laid in. Bumped edges, very good condition. (YIZ-8-9) (ID #19805) $150.00. 

THE HOLOCAUST IN HUNGARY

orbanne.jpg (89042 bytes) 86. • Eger, Hungary) Orbánné Szegó, Ágnes. [Orbanné Szego, Agnes]. EGRI ZSIDÓ POLGÁROK [ZSIDO POLGAROK]. Budapest, VPP, 2005. Cloth, 8vo, ISBN: 9632196511 8vo, 279 pages. 25 cm. Loaded with photos. In Hungarian. A history of the Jews of Eger, Hungary, before and during the Holocaust. Includes bibliographical referenceson pages 277-278. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Harvard, USHMM, Yeshiva, Penn, U of Washington), none south of Pennsylvania. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Hungary -- Eger -- History. Jews -- Hungary -- Eger -- Social life and customs. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Hungary -- Eger. Eger (Hungary) -- Ethnic relations. Slightly damaged in transit, but good solid condition. (ID #17983) $45.00. 

 

heves.jpg (20174 bytes) 87. • Orbánné Szego, Ágnes. A HEVES MEGYEI ZSIDÓSÁG TÖRTÉNETE: A XVIII. SZÁZADTÓL A HOLOCAUSTIG. Tiszafüred: Tiszafüredi Menóra Alapítvány. 2001. Paperback. 8vo. 259 pages. Illustrated with tables. In Hungarian. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Hungary – Heves Megye – history; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Hungary – Heves Megye; Heves Megye (Hungary) – history. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. Reviewed below by Randolph L. Braham: "In historical terms, the Jewish communities of Heves County were relatively short-lived. As was the case of their counterparts in virtually all other provinces of Hungary, most of these communities lasted just a little over one hundred years. While some of the settlements were established toward the end of the eighteenth century, most came into being only during the nineteenth century. The Jews were originally encouraged to settle on the estates of the feudal landlords, who were eager to see them engage in trade and commerce - economic pursuits the landed aristocracy found demeaning and the basically illiterate peasantry was not qualified to fill. By 1840, the number of Jews living in the county was 1, 953; it reached a peak of 10, 928 in 1880. During the decades that followed, the size of the county's Jewish population gradually declined, and by the time of the anti-Semitic drive of the 1940s was only a little over 7, 000.The many historical, political, and socioeconomic factors determining the rise and fall of the Jewish communities in the county, including, among others those of Eger, Gyöngyös, Hatvan, Heves, and Tiszafüred, are described and analyzed in this well documented work by Dr. Ágnes Szegö Orbán, head of the public library of Tiszafüred. The author of A tiszafüredi zsidóság törtenete és demográfiája, Orban skillfully exploits the archival resources of the county to document the evolution of the communities, differentiating between the various phases of Hungary’s national history. Using the tools of the social sciences, she highlights the social structure and the religious and welfare organizations of the communities, identifies the branches of trade, commerce and industry in which Jews played a pioneering role, and documents the increasingly difficult political climate in which the communities struggled to survive, especially after the end of World War I. As elsewhere in truncated Hungary, the anti-Jewish drive in Heves County intensified in 1938, following the adoption of the First Anti-Jewish Law. This was followed in rapid succession by many increasingly more ominous anti-Semitic acts, culminating in the tragedy that engulfed all of the Jews of Hungary after the German occupation of March 19, 1944. The last section of the book is devoted to the Holocaust era. It succinctly describes the measures that were enacted by the central and local authorities, including the humiliation, isolation, and expropriation of the Jews. It also reveals the horrible conditions that prevailed in the various ghettos, including those of Eger, Gyöngyös, Hatvan, Szúcsi-Bagólyuk, and Tiszafüred, and documents the inhumane conditions under which the Hungarian instruments of state power – the civil service, the police and gendarmerie -- carried out the deportations. The attempt to reestablish some of the communities after the war was basically unsuccessful. It was doomed to failure from the beginning. For one thing, only a pitiful number of the relatively few survivors were eager to establish new roots in the towns and villages from which their loved ones had been so brutally deported to Auschwitz. Some of the survivors decided to relocate in the larger cities that – for a while at least -- still had viable Jewish communities; others decided to emigrate at the first opportunity. Moreover, the policies of the Soviet-supported Communist regime that came to power shortly after the war discouraged the nurturing of traditional Jewish values or the reinvigoration of religious communities. ” Fine condition. (Comhist-13-2) (ID #20159) $30.00. 

THE HOLOCAUST IN THE NETHERLANDS

Holo2-6-2.jpg (1372365 bytes)88. • (Edam) Besseling, Erik. RACHEL'S KINDEREN: JOODSE INWONERS IN EDAM 1937-1945. Edam: De Stad, 2002. Paperback. 8vo. 44 pages. In Dutch. Illustrated. First edition. Jewish Inhabitants in Edam, 1937-1945. SUBJECT (S): Jews; Holocaust. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Univ van Amsterdam, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, Nederlands Inst voor Oorlogsdocumentatie) . Fine condition. (HOLO2-6-2) (ID #20747) $60.00. 

 

 

holo2-10-6.jpg (1849184 bytes)89. • Posthumus, N. W Nicolaas Wilhelmus. THE NETHERLANDS DURING GERMAN OCCUPATION. Philadelphia: American Academy Of Political And Social Science, 1946. Hardback, 8vo. 231 pages.: diagrs. In English. Series: Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science ; ; v. 245; SUBJECT (S): Tweede Wereldoorlog. Bezettingen. Netherlands -- History -- German occupation, 1940-1945. In very good condition. (HOLO2 10-6) (ID #20829) $60.00. 

90. • Presser, Jacob. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE DUTCH JEWS. New York, Dutton, 1969. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 556 pages. Illustrated. Fully indexed. Definitive account of the Holocaust in the Netherlands. “[Presser (1899-1970) ] studied history at the University of Amsterdam. He became professor of modern history [there in 1948], and was best known for his history of the deportation and extermination of Dutch Jewry... During the Nazi occupation, when he was in hiding, Presser wrote may poems, most of them in memory of his wife, Deborah Appel, who had been deported. These poems were published after World War II in various volumes, notably Orpheus en Ahasverus (1945) , which appeared under the pseudonym of J. Van Wageningen. Presser's short story, "De nacht der Girondijnen" (1957) was a poignant account of the Dutch Jewish transport camp of Westerbork. Presser also wrote detective stories. ”(de Jong, EJ) Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. (YIZ-7-2) (ID #10878) $40.00. 

91. • Utrecht) Dam, C. Van. JODENVERVOLGING IN DE STAD UTRECHT: DE JOODSE GEMEENSCHAP IN DE STAD UTRECHT, 1930-1950. Zutphen: Walburg Pers, 1985. Cloth, 8vo, 152 pages: illustrations; 24 cm. Series: Stichtse historische reeks; 10. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 143-144. Illustrated cover, includes black and white photos. Subject: Jews - Persecutions. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) . Utrecht (Netherlands) -- Ethnic relations. Very good condition in very good jacket. (Comhist6-13) (ID #19907) $65.00. 

THE HOLOCAUST IN POLAND & LITHUANIA

HOLO2-5-14.jpg (1307617 bytes)92. • League Of Fighters For Freedom and Democracy. 1939-1945. WE HAVE NOT FORGOTTEN. Warsaw: Polonia Publishing House. 1961. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 159 pages. In English, French, and German. Loaded with photos. SUBJECT (S): Poland – history – occupation, 1939-1945; World War, 1939-1945. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Good Condition in Good jacket. (HOLO2-5-14) (ID #18944) $50.00. 

 

 

holo2-10-3.jpg (1602455 bytes)93. • Apenszlak, Jacob; Kenner, Jakób; Lewkin, Izak; Polakiewicz, Majzesz. THE BLACK BOOK OF POLISH JEWRY, AN ACCOUNT OF THE MARTYRDOM OF POLISH JEWRY UNDER THE NAZI OCCUPATION. 1943. Cloth, Xvi, 343 pages. Plates, maps, facsims. In English. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Poland. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Pologne. Juifs -- Persécutions. Poland -- History -- Occupation, 1939-1945. In very good condition in a good jacket. (HOLO2 10-3) (ID #20826) $40.00. 

94. • (Biala Podlaska) Fajgenbaum, Moses Joseph. PODLIASHE IN NATSI-KLEM: NOTITSN FUN HURBN. Buenos-Ayres: Aroysgegebn Durkh A Haverim-Komitet. 1953. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 241 pages. Illustrated. In Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): Jews –Poland – Biala Podlaska; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Poland – Biala Podlaska; Fajgenbaum, M. J. (Moses Joseph) . OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Front cover and backstrip missing, back cover very loose, first and last pages very tanned, binding loose, internally clean, good- condition. (Comhist-13-9) (ID #20166) $100.00. 

ComHist-13-17.jpg (1376112 bytes) 95. • (Bialystok) Shmulevitsh, Y. ; Ribalovski, Isak; Kronick, Lowell S. DER BYALISTOKER YIZKER BUKH. New York: Aroysgegebn Fun Dem Bialistoker Tsenter. 1982. Cloth. 4to. Xi, 396, 205, x pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Poland – Bialystok; World War, 1939-1945 – Jews; Memorial books (Holocaust) – Poland – Bialystok; Bialystok (Poland) – ethnic relations. Has edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. (Comhist-13-17) (ID #20174) $125.00. 

 

 

Comhist-12-8.jpg (303130 bytes) 96. • Bieberstein, Aleksander. Afterword by Mieczyslaw Kieta. ZAGLADA ZYDÓW W KRAKOWIE. Kraków: Wydawn. Literackie. 1986. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 277 pages. First edition. In Polish. The Destruction of the Jews of Cracow. Maps on lining papers. Includes bibliographical references and 9-page index. Much on the Holocaust period. SERIES: Cracoviana. Seria II, Ludzie I wydarzenia. ISBN: 8308005802. Institutional stamps on copyright page, endpapers cleanly & professionally reinforced, otherwise Very Good Condition. (ComHist-12-8) (ID #8584) $60.00. 

 

 


holo2-10-7.jpg (2355482 bytes)97. • Birenbaum, Halina. HOPE IS THE LAST TO DIE; A PERSONAL DOCUMENTATION OF NAZI TERROR. New York, Distributed By Twayne Publishers, 1971. Hardback, 8vo. 246 pages. In English. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Persecutions -- Poland -- Warsaw. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Personal narratives. Birenbaum, Halina, 1929- Warsaw (Poland) -- Ethnic relations. In good condition in a good jacket. (HOLO2 10-7) (ID #20830) $40.00. 

 

 

ComHist-12-11.jpg (659812 bytes) 98. • Birenbaum, Halina. WOLANIE O PAMIE´C. O´swiecim: Wydawn. 1999. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 186 pages. In Polish. ISBN: 8385047786. Pa´nstwoweg o Muzeum O´swiecim-Brzezinka, Holocaust survival memoir. Very good condition. (ComHist-12-11) (ID #8581) $30.00. 

 

 

 

czenstochov.jpg (30379 bytes) 99. • (Chenstochov) Klein, Harry. CZENSTOCHOV, OUR LEGACY. TSHENSTOKHOV: ARTIKLEN UN BILDER FUN ALTE TSAYTN. Montreal, Canada: H. Klein. 1993. Hardback. 4to. Xxiv, 360 pages. Illustrated. In English and Yiddish. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Poland – Czestochowa; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Poland – Czestochowa; Holocaust survivors – Canada – biography; Holocaust survivors – United States – biography; Czestochowa (Poland) – ethnic relations. Fine condition. (YIZ-8-7) (ID #19803) $100.00. 

100. • (Czestochowa) Waga, Solomon. HURBN TSHENSTOKOV. Amherst, MA: National Yiddish Book Center. 1999. Paperback. 8vo. 231 pages. In Yiddish. Illustrated. The destruction of Czestochowa. Robinson & Friedman #916. Includes Spanish title page: "Destrucción de Chenstojowa. " Series: "Dos Poylishe Yidntum, " # 46. (ComHist-13-1) (ID #7615) $75.00. 

holo2-10-11.jpg (1690955 bytes)101. • Leszczynski, Kazimierz. HEINZ REINEFARTH. WAR CRIMES IN POLAND. Warszawa, Wydawnictwo Zachodnie, 1961. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 99 pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. In English. An account of the Crimes of SS Gruppenfuhrer Heinz Reinefarth in Poland during the Holocaust,  for which he was rewarded with the Mayoralty of a West German town.  SUBJECT(S): Poland -- History -- Occupation, 1939-1945. (HOLO2 10-11) Some cover wear, otherwise Very Good Condition. (ID #20835) $40.00. 

 


ComHist-9-22.jpg (1079248 bytes)102. • Facing History and Ourselves National Foundation. FACING HISTORY AND OURSELVES: THE JEWS OF POLAND. Brookline, Mass.: Facing History And Ourselves National Foundation. 1998. Paperback. 4to. Xvi, 276 Pages. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Poland; Jews – Poland; Warsaw (Poland) – history – Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. ISBN: 0961584181. Very good condition. (ComHist-9-22) (ID #19992) $30.00. 

 

 

ComHist-13-8.jpg (901989 bytes) 103. • Finkelstein, Leo. MEGILES POYLN: TOYRE, HSIDES UN SHTAYBER-KULTUR IN YIDISHN POYLN. Buenos Ayres: Tsentral-Farband Fun Poylishe Yidn In Argentine, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth. 8vo. 346 pages. Illustrated. On Jewish religious education in pre-war Poland. Part of the Series, Dos Poylishe Yidntum, # 26. Includes index. Added title page reads: "Meguilath Poilin. " Sewn in ribbon bookmark. Boards slightly bowed. Good Condition. (ComHist-13-8) (ID #20165) $50.00. 

ComHist-13-12.jpg (242468 bytes) 104. • (Jedrzejow) Yerushalmi, Shimshon Dov. SEFER HA-ZIKARON LI-YEHUDE YENDZ’EYOV. YENDZSHEVER YIZKER-BUKH. Tel-Aviv: Irgun `ole Yendzéyov Be-Yisrael. 490 pages. 8vo. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Errata page laid in. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Poland – Jedrzejow (Powiat) – history; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Poland – Jedrzejow (Powiat) ; Jedrzejow (Poland: Powiat) – ethic relations. Memorial Book of the Jews of Jedrzejow. Some pages dogeared, good+ condition. (ComHist-13-12) (ID #20169) $125.00. 

 

 

 



holo2-10-8.jpg (1089691 bytes)105. • Apenszlak, Pola. JANUSZ KORCZAK. Buenos Aires , Tsentral-Farband fun Poilishe Yidn, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 366 pages. Yiddish Bikher-Serie dos Poilishe Yidntum Band 154. Korczak, (Henryk Goldszmidt; 1878 or 1879–1942) , was a Polish author, educator, and a social worker. Korczak, who was born into a wealthy and assimilated Warsaw family, qualified as a physician and soon became interested in the poor, working as a volunteer in summer camps for underprivileged children. His social concern was first revealed in Dzieci ulicy ("Children of the Street, " 1901) , which described the horrifying plight of homeless orphans in the cities, living on their wits and stealing to survive, yet retaining their sense of right and wrong. Dziecko salonu ("A Child of the Salon, " 1906) painted a contrasting picture of a pampered middle-class boy whose existence depends on the dictatorship of money. Both books aroused discussion and controversy, especially among the reactionary elements subjected to Korczak's incisive criticism. In 1911 the writer became the head of a new Jewish orphanage in Warsaw and retained the post for the rest of his life, apart from his World War I service as a Polish medical officer. (EJ, Staff) In good condition in a good jacket (HOLO2 10-8) (ID #20832) $50.00. 

106. • (Kovne/ Kaunas) Gar, Joseph. UMKUM FUN DER YIDISHER KOVNE. Munich: Farband Fun Litvishe Yidn In Der Amerikaner Zone In Daytshlond, 1948. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 424 pages, 21 cm. In Yiddish. Special issue to "Unser Weg". Errata slip inserted. "The extermination of the Jews of Kowno (Kaunas) " on copyright page. Includes index, portraits, music and 18 pages of photo plates. The US Holocaust Memorial Museum keeps their copy in their Rare Book Collection. Heavy wear to covers, otherwise Good Condition. (yiz-6-1) (ID #19841) $50.00. 

107. • (Krakow) Bieberstein, Aleksander. Afterword by Mieczyslaw Kieta. ZAGLADA ZYDÓW W KRAKOWIE. 1986. 1st Edition. Cloth, ISBN: 8308005802 Kraków: Wydawn. Literackie, 8vo, 277 p.: maps ; 21 cm. Maps on lining papers. Includes bibliographical references and 9-page index. The Destruction of the Jews of Krakow. In Polish. Series: Cracoviana. Seria II, Ludzie I wydarzenia. Very Good COndition in Good Jacket. (h2-3-2) (ID #17668) $75.00. 

108. • (Lite) Leikowicz, Ch. ; Mendel Sudarsky; Uriah Katzenelenbogen; I Kissin; Berl Kagan. LITE. VOLUME 1. New York: Kultur-Gezelshaft Fun Litvishe Yidn. 1951. Cloth. 4to. 2008 columns, viii pages. Maps on endpapers. Volume 1 (of 2) only. In Yiddish. SUBJECT(S): Jews – Lithuania – history; Lithuania – ethnic relations. Ex library. Back hinge broken, otherwise good+ condition. (YIZ-7-9) (ID #19793) $50.00. 

109. • (Lita) Shatzky, Jacob. KULTUR-GESHIKHTE FUN DER HASKOLEH IN LITE: FUN DI ELTSTE TSAYTN BIZ HIBES-TSIYEN. Buenos-Ayres: Tsentral-Farband Fun Poylishe Yidn In Argentine. 1950. Cloth. 8vo. 231 pages. Illustrated. In Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Lithuania – history; Haskalah – Lithuania – history. SERIES: Dos Poylishe Yidntum ; ; bd. 70; Variation: Poylishe Yidntum ; ; bd. 70. “Born in Warsaw, Shatzky [1893-1956] received his doctorate in 1922 for a dissertation on 19th-century Polish-Jewish history. During World War I he served as an officer in the Polish Legion. From 1913 on he wrote Polish articles and reviews on Jewish literary and historical subjects. He came to write mainly in Yiddish after 1922, the year he settled in the U. S. Where he was one of the founders of the U. S. Section of YIVO. From 1929 until his death he was librarian of the New York State Psychiatric Institute. Shatzky's range was extraordinarily wide: Spinoza, psychiatry, theater, music, folklore, literature, language, and other areas. His principal field, however, was Eastern European Jewish history, and his major work was his history of Warsaw Jewry. He was an indefatigable and often querulous reviewer of scholarly works; the quality and accuracy of his own historical scholarship has often been questioned. ”(Prager, EJ) Has tanned dust jacket and sewn in ribbon bookmark. Very good condition. (YIZ-8-5) (ID #19801) $50.00. 

YIZ-6-12.jpg (674200 bytes) 110. • (Lodz) Minc, P. LODZSH IN MAYN ZIKORN: FRAGMENTN FUN MAYN KINDHAYT UN YUGNT. Buenos Aires: Yidbukh. 1958. Cloth. 8vo. 261 pages. In Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Poland – Lodz – social life and customs; Jews – Poland – Lodz – biography; Minc, P. 1895-1962; Lodz (Poland) – ethnic relations. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Sewn in ribbon bookmark. Tears in cloth on spine, worn at corners, hinges cracked, text clean, good condition. (YIZ-6-12) (ID #19786) $125.00. 

 

 

 

Holo2-6-1.jpg (1600948 bytes) 111. • (Lopuszno) MacIagowski, Marek; Kotlicki, Yaacov. SZTETL LOPUSZNO--PAMIEC PRZETRWALA = SHTETL LOPUSZNO--THE MEMORY SURVIVED. Kielce: FUH Galeria. 2004. Paperback. 8vo. 217 pages. In Polish. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Poland – Lopuszno – history; Lopuszno (Poland) – history. OCLC lists 22 copies worldwide. Fine condition. (HOLO2-6-1) (ID #20746) $100.00. 

 

 

ComHist-13-5.jpg (669931 bytes) 112. • Oshry, Ephriam. Foreword by Chaim Lieberman. CHURBN LITE/THE RUINS OF LITHUANIA--A CHRONICLE OF THE DESTRUC TION OF THE SACRED JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF LITHUANIA 1941-1945. New York & Montreal: The Author. 1951. Cloth. 8vo. 395 pages Illustrated. In Yiddish with forward in English. SUBJECT (S): Jews – persecutions – Lithuania; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Lithuania – personal narratives; Oshry, Efriom, b. 1915; Lithuania – ethnic relations. A scarce Yizkor title, very well illustrated. Bookplate, shaken, otherwise very good condition. (Comhist-13-5) (ID #20162) $140.00. 

113. • Perlow, Itzjok. SEYFER SKERNYEVITS: LE-ZEYKHER DER FARTILIKTER KEHILEH KDOSHEH. Tel-Aviv: Irgun Yotse Skernivits Be-Yisrael. 1955. Cloth. Large 8vo. 772 pages. Illustrated. In Yiddish. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Poland – Skierniewice; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Poland – Skierniewice; Skierniewice (Poland) – ethnic relations. OCLC lists 22 copies worldwide. Perlov (b. 1911) was a “Yiddish poet, novelist, and editor. Born in Biala Podlaska, Poland, Perlov during World War I lived in Minsk, where he remained until 1939, and from 1940 to 1946 he resided in the Soviet Union. In 1947 he sailed to Erez Israel on the Exodus, but was returned to Germany by the British. In 1949 he emigrated to Israel and lived there until 1961 when he went to New York. He began his literary career in 1928 with the publication of his poems in the Literarishe Bleter (Warsaw) . ” Some of his work appeared under pseudonyms such as A. Bril, Y. B. Avromarin, Itshe Matlies, and P. Itzkhakov. (Sheintukh, EJ) Cloth is very edgeworn, corners bumped, stamp, yellow marks on end papers and first and last few pages, some pages loose, fair+ condition. (Comhist-13-11) (ID #20168) $125.00. 

114. • Poland) Heller, Celia Stopnicka. ON THE EDGE OF DESTRUCTION: JEWS OF POLAND BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS. New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xi, 369 pages. Includes illustrations, 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Includes map and black and white photos. Subjects: Jews -- Poland -- History -- 20th century. Jews -- Poland -- Social conditions. Antisemitism -- Poland. Poland -- History -- 1918-1945. Poland -- Ethnic relations. A classic. Very good condition (Comhist6-3) (ID #19897) $35.00. 

ComHist-13-7.jpg (370227 bytes) 115. • (Pulawy) Bernstein, Mordechai Wolf. YIZKER-BUKH PULAV. New York: Pulaver Yizker Bukh Komitet. 1964. Cloth. 8vo. 494 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Poland – Pulawy; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Poland – Pulawy; Pulawy (Poland) – ethnic relations. OCLC lists 28 copies worldwide. Shaken, otherwise very good condition. (Comhist-13-7) (ID #20164) $125.00. 

 

 

MX-2-19-schochet.jpg (1157999 bytes) 116. • Schochet, Simon. AN ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY THE POLISH-JEWISH OFFICERS WHO WERE PRISONERS IN KATYN. New York: Holocaust Studies Program, Yeshiva University. 1989. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 20 pages. SUBJECT (S): Katyn Massacre, Katyn, Russia, 1940; World War, 1939-1945 – atrocities; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Poland – Katyn Forest. SERIES: Working papers in Holocaust studies, 2; OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (MX-2-19) (ID #19291) $30.00. 

 

 


Holo2-6-33.jpg (1087588 bytes)117. • Strauss-Marko, Shlomo. DAM TOHOR. Tel Aviv: Or-`am. 1978. Paper boards. 8vo. 371 pages. First edition. In Hebrew. Holocaust memoir. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – personal narratives, Jewish; Jews – Poland -- biography. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (HOLO2-6-33) (ID #20778) $40.00. 

118. • (Vilna/ Vilnius) Sutzkever, Abraham. Forword by N. Feynshteyn. VILNER GETO, 1941-1944. Paris, Farband Fun Di Vilner In Frankraych, 1946. 8vo; 238 pages; 24 cm. 1st edition. Personal narrative of life in the Ghetto, including the authors' role as a leader in the resistance. 11 photo plates. The US Holocaust Memorial Museum keeps their copy of this book in their Rare Book Collection. Covers worn, mended at spine with tape, otherwise Good Condition. (YIZ-10) (ID #20219) $75.00. 

YIZ-6-8.jpg (277753 bytes) 119. • (Volkovisk) Einhorn, Moses. VOLKOVISKER YIZKOR-BUKH. WOLKOVISKER YIZKOR BOOK. VOLUME 2 ONLY (OF 2 VOLUMES) . New York: Wolkovisker Yizkor Book, 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 512 pages. High quality production on glossy paper and loaded with photo illustrations. Wolkovisk was located not far from the cities of Grodno, Bialystok and Slonim. An early Yizkor book. Ex library with minimal markings. Very good condition. (YIZ-6-8) (ID #19782) $125.00. 

120. • (Warsaw) Gruenbaum, Yizhak; Aryeh Tartakower; Dov Sadan; H. Barlas. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL GALUYOT: SIDRAT POLIN ; VARSHAH. 3 VOLUMES. Yerushalayim: Hevrat Entsiklopedyah Shel Galuyot. 1973. Cloth. Large 4to. Pages. Complete in three volumes. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Poland – Warsaw – history; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Poland – Warsaw; Gruenbaum, Yizhak, 1879-1970; Warsaw (Poland) – ethnic relations. English title: Encyclopaedia of the Diaspora: Poland series: Warsaw. Gruenbaum (1879-1970) , born in Warsaw, was “leader of the radical faction in General Zionism, one of the main spokesmen of Polish Jewry between the two world wars, and the first minister of the interior of the State of Israel. ”(EJ, Hillel) Tartakower (1897-1982) “was founder and chairman of Hitahadut, the Labor Zionist organization in Poland, and also served as an alderman of the city of Lodz during 1938–39. He was a member of the World Zionist Actions Committee from 1927[, and] settled in Palestine in 1946... From 1948 until 1971 he was chairman of the Israel section of the World Jewish Congress, and from 1959, of the executive committee of the World Hebrew Confederation... He was a founding member and president of the Israel Association for the United Nations. ”(Lerner, EJ) “Born in Brody, Eastern Galicia, from his youth Sadan was an ardent Zionist and active in the propagation of the Hebrew language and culture. In the early 1920s he was a leader of the He-Halutz movement in Poland. Immigrating to Erez Israel in 1925, [in 1927] Berl Katznelson offered him a position on the staff of the newspaper Davar... In 1944 he joined the staff of Am Oved. [Later, he] became a faculty member of the Hebrew University, teaching Hebrew composition, and was appointed chairman of the Yiddish department in 1952. From 1965 to 1970 he also taught Hebrew literature at Tel Aviv University. Elected to the Knesset as a member of Mapai in 1965, he resigned before the end of his term. ”(Miron) Vol 1 back hinge cracked, covers faded around edges; vol 2 has fair dust jacket; vol 3 has stamp inside front cover, shaken; overall good condition. (YIZ-7-12) (ID #19796) $300.00. 

YIZ-6-7.jpg (1250000 bytes) 121. • (Warsaw) Katz, P. PINKES VARSHE. Buenos Aires: No Publisher. 1955. Quarter leather. Folio. 1351, lvi pages. Illustrated. Leather backstrip worn, front cover detached. Good Condition. (YIZ-6-7) (ID #19781) $125.00. 

122. • (Yurburg) Alpert, Joel; Josef Rosin; Fania Hilelson Jivotovsky. THE MEMORIAL BOOK FOR THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF YURBURG, LITHUANIA: TRANSLATION AND UPDATE. New York, NY:: Assistance To Lithuanian Jews. 2003. Hardback. 8vo. 737 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Lithuania – Jurbarkas – history; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Lithuania – Jurbarkas; Jurbarkas (Lithuania) – ethnic relations. ISBN: 0974126209. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Fine condition. (YIZ-8-8) (ID #19804) $55.00. 

THE HOLOCAUST IN ROMANIA

HOLO2-7-12.jpg (1955795 bytes)123. • Butnaru, I. C. THE SILENT HOLOCAUST: ROMANIA AND ITS JEWS. New York: Greenwood Press. 1992. Cloth. 8vo. Xxv, 236 pages. Illustrated. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Romania; Jews – persecutions – Romania; Antisemitism – Romania; Holocaust; Romania – ethnic relations. Inscribed by author. Ex library with stamp on fore edge and title page, very good condition. (HOLO2-7-12) (ID #20795) $30.00. 

 

 



HOLO2-8-11.jpg (490913 bytes)124. • Manuila, Sabin. THE JEWISH POPULATION IN ROMANIA DURING WORLD WAR II. POPULATIA EVREIASCA DIN ROMÂNIA ÎN TIMPUL CELUI DE-AL DOILEA RAZBOI MONDIAL. Iasi: Romanian Cultural Foundation. 1994. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 62 pages. In Romanian and English. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Romania – statistics; Romania – statistics. SERIES: Romania cilivization studies, ; no. 1; OCLC lists 22 copies worldwide. Cover is a little shelf-worn, very good condition. (HOLO2-8-11) (ID #20821) $100.00. 

 

 

ComHist-13-10.jpg (362395 bytes) 125. • Solomon-Maaravi, Tony. translated by H. Robinson. TEG FUN TSORN: KHRONIK FUN YIDISHE LAYDN IN RUMENYE IN DI YORN 1939-1944. Tel-Aviv: Menorah. 1968. Cloth. 8vo. 407, ix pages. Includes 7-page English introduction and table of contents as well as English title page: "Days of anger: the chronicle of Jewish suffering in Roumania in the years 1937 to 1944." Also includes indexes. First edition thus. SUBJECT (S): Jews – persecutions – Romania; Jews – Romania – personal narratives; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Romania – personal narratives; Romania – ethnic relations. Has dust jacket, which is glued down to boards. Ex library, tear on front flyleaf, good condition. (ComHist-13-10) (ID #20167) $40.00. 

 


THE HOLOCAUST IN SLOVAKIA

Holo2-11-26.jpg (300956 bytes)126. • Neumann, Oskar. GISI FLEISCHMANN: THE STORY OF A HEROIC WOMAN. Tel-Aviv, World WIZO Dept. Of Organisation And Education. 1970. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 35 pages. Scarce biography of this important Slovak Jewish hero. SUBJECT (S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Slovakia; Jewish women – Slovakia – biography; Jews – Slovakia – history -- 20th century; Fleischmann, Gisi. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (Holo2-11-26) (ID #20877) $65.00. 

 

 

THE HOLOCAUST IN SLOVENIA

Holo2-6-23.jpg (812180 bytes)127. • Lafarge, John. MARTYRDOM OF SLOVENIA. New York: The America Press. 1942. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 23 pages. Reprinted from America. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 – Slovenia. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. A little yellowed, very good condition. (HOLO2-6-23) (ID #20768) $50.00. 

 

 

 

THE HOLOCAUST IN THE UKRAINE

128. • (Borshiv) Blumental, Nachman. SEFER BORSHTSHIV. BORSZCZÓW. Tel-Aviv: Irgun Yotse Borshts'ov Be-Yisrael Hotsaat Sefarim `a. Sh. Y. L. Perets., 1960. Cloth. 8vo. 341 pages. Illustrated. In Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Ukraine – Borshchiv (Ternopil's'ka oblast) ; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Ukraine – Borshchiv (Ternopil's'ka oblast) ; Borshchiv (Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine) – ethnic relations. Edges lightly foxed, very good condition. (YIZ-8-13) (ID #19809) $100.00. 

129. • (Carpathians) Dicker, Herman. PIETY AND PERSEVERANCE: JEWS FROM THE CARPATHIAN MOUNTAINS. New York: Sepher-Hermon Press. 1981. Paper wrappers. 8vo. Xviii, 226 pages. Plate illustrations. Inscribed by author. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Ukraine – Zakarpats'ka oblast – history; Jews – Romania – Sighetu Marmatiei – history; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Ukraine – Zakarpats'ka oblast; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Romania – Sighetu Marmatiei; Hasidism – Ukraine – Zakarpats'ka oblast; Hasidism – Romania – Sighetu Marmatiei. ISBN: 0872030946. Covered in clear contact paper. Very good condition. (YIZ-8-15) (ID #19810) $40.00. 

130. • (Chortkov) Morgenstern, Abraham. CHORTKOV REMEMBERED: THE ANNIHILATION OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY. Dumont, N. J.: Morgenstern., 1990. Paperback. 8vo. 149 pages. Illustrated with photographs and fold out map. SUBJECT (S): Jews – persecutions – Ukraine – Chortkiv; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) –Ukraine – Chortkiv – personal narratives; Holocaust survivors – biography; Morgenstern, Abraham, 1923-; Chortkiv (Ukraine) –ethnic relations. OCLC lists 27 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (ComHist-7-19) (ID #19946) $40.00. 

ComHist-13-16.jpg (708058 bytes) 131. • Eden, Joseph. THE JEWS OF KASZONY, SUBCARPATHIA. New York: J. Eden. 1988. V, 131 pages. Illustrated. Includes bibliographical references on pages 123-124. SUBJECT (S): . Jews – Ukraine – Kosyny – history; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Ukraine – history; Kosyny (Ukraine) – ethnic relations. Covers lightly rubbed. Very good condition. (ComHist-13-16) (ID #20173) $125.00. 

 

 

ComHist-12-2.jpg (503917 bytes) 132. • (Kolky, Ukraine) Kac, Daniel [Kats, Daniyel]. KONCERT GRANY ZYWYM: CONCERT PLAYED FOR ALIVES [SIC]. Warszawa: Agencja Wydawnicza Tu. 1998. Hardback. 8vo. 336 pages. Includes 4 pages of plates. 22 cm. In Polish. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Ukraine – Kolky (Volyns'ka oblast') – biography; Kats, Daniyel. Memoir of survival in Kolky, Ukraine (Volyns'ka oblast') . SERIES: Pamiec Europy. Sylwetk. ISBN: 8390876604. Very good condition. (ComHist-12-2) (ID #8593) $40.00. 

 

 


Holo2-11-5.jpg (232534 bytes)133. • (Lvov) Wells, Leon W. THE DEATH BRIGADE. (THE JANOWSKA ROAD.) . New York: Holocaust Library. 1978. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 305 pages. Illustrated with maps. SUBJECT (S): Jews – persecutions – Ukraine – L'viv; Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) – Ukraine – L'viv – personal narratives; World War, 1939-1945 – atrocities; Concentration camps – Pologne; Wells, Leon Weliczker, b. 1935; L'viv, Ukraine – ethnic relations. Adhesive Mark on back, otherwise very good condition. (Holo2-11-5/7-16) (ID #20856/20799) $30.00. 

 

 

ComHist-13-15.jpg (247726 bytes) 134. • (Maramuresh) Rozman, Shelomoh. SEFER ZIKHRON KEDOSHIM LI-YEHUDE KARPATOROS-MARAMURESH: LE-HANTSAHAT ZEKHER HA-KEHILOT... HA-HAYIM HA-YEHUDIYIM BA-'AYAROT UVA-KEFARIM, TE'UR MAKIF 'AL TEKUFAT HA-SHO'AH. Brooklyn: The Author. 1969. Hardback. 8vo. 543 pages. In Yiddish. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Ukraine – Zakarpats'ka oblast' – history; Jews – Romania – Maramures – history; Judaism – Ukraine -- Zakarpats'ka oblast'; Judaism – Romania – Maramures; Zakarpats'ka oblast' (Ukraine) – ethnic relations; Maramures (Romania) – ethnic relations. Marbed edges. Very good condition. (ComHist-13-15) (ID #20172) $125.00. 

 

ComHist-13-6.jpg (534063 bytes) 135. • Osherowitch, M. ; J. Lestschinsky, Et. Al. YIDN IN UKRAINE. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. New York: Gezelshaft Tsu Foraybikn dos Ondenk fun Yukrainer Yidn, 1961-1967. Cloth. 4to. 342, 145 pages. In Yiddish. Illutrated. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Ukraine. In Yiddish. Ex library. Osherowich (1888-1965) was a Yiddish writer who was born in Ukraine. “His profuse writings include stories, plays, historical novels, biographies, popular history, travel impressions, theater history, criticism, and autobiography. He also translated widely from Russian and English. Much of his work appeared in the Jewish Daily Forward, of which he also wrote a history. His book on David Kessler and Paul Muni, Dovid Kesler un Muni Vayzenfraynd (1930) , his memoirs, and his studies of Ukrainian Jewish towns are of great interest. ”(Prager, EJ) Shaken, edgeworn, good condition. (ComHist-13-6) (ID #20163) $125.00. 

136. • (Slonim). BYULETIN FUNEM LANDSLAYT-FARAYN FUN SLONIM UN UMGEGNT IN ARGENTINE. ISSUE NR. 19 (ONLY) . Buenos Ayres: Landslayt-Farayn fun Slonim un Umgegnt in Argentine, 1971. Paper Wrappers, Large 8vo, 40 pages. Spanish Title: "Boletin de la Asociación de Residentes de Slonim y Alrededores en la Argentina. " Printed on glossy paper, includes photos. Some wear, good condition. (YIZ-7-8) (ID #10799) $25.00. 

CAMPS AND GHETTOS

nevek9.jpg (133984 bytes) 137. • (Mauthausen) Bar-Shaked, Gavriel, Dr., editor. NAMES OF THE JEWS DEPORTED FROM GREATER HUNGARY TO THE MAUTHAUSEN CONCENTRATION CAMP. PART II. Hardcover, 8vo, New York & Paris: Beate Klarsfeld Foundation, No Date (2006). Cloth, large 4to, XXVI, 188 pages. Text in English. Title page & cover include title in Hungarian & Hebrew. Lists approximately 11,000 names, organized by town, with year of birth, mother's maiden name, and other family information. Includes useful index of names by place of birth at rear. Includes maps, facsimiles, and introductory overview by the editor. Vol. XI in the NEVEK (Names) project. (ID #17981) $125.00. 

138. • Abzug, Robert H. GIS REMEMBER: LIBERATING THE CONCENTRATION CAMPS. Washington, D. C.: National Museum Of American Jewish Military History, 1993. Paper Wrappers, Folio. 78 pages.: illustrated. In English. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Concentration camps -- Germany. World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue.