Dan Wyman, Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357 e-fax: 208.567.8926
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com

We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books


 
TO TELL THE STORY: OVER 750 SCARCE & OUT-OF-PRINT TITLES IN  HOLOCAUST STUDIES
Part 1 of 2 parts

  
Nr. 348. Meyers, OORLOG EN JODEN. (1946)
Nr. 36. Baum, WIDERSTAND IN AUSCHWITZ.(1961)


Dear Friends & Colleagues,

Below you'll find parts I & II of our latest offering of titles in Holocaust Studies. These titles run the gamut of Holocaust literature, from booklets published as period accounts of the slaughter then occurring in Europe to works of literature from the 1960s to legal studies published at the end of the 20th Century, and everything in between. We have included not only monographs and serials in English & Hebrew, but also works in Yiddish, German, Russian, French, Danish, Norwegian, Polish, and other languages.

Please make sure you also see part 2 of this catalogue at www.danwymanbooks.com/holocaust2.htm.

As always on any list from us, all items listed are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic postage is usually $4.00 for the first volume and $1.00 for each thereafter. International shipping is usually $9.00 for the first volume and $5.00 for each thereafter, depending on size. All items are offered subject to prior sale, first come, first served. 

We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. If you are ordering via fax, please confirm with a call or e-mail.

You can also always use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 2500 titles we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles. 

Concurrently with this list we are also publishing FEAR THE JEW! ANTISEMITIC & RELATED IMPRINTS OF THE 19th AND 20TH CENTURIES, available online at www.danwymanbooks.com/fearthejew.htm


PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR MONTHLY LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.

And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested. 

WE URGENTLY NEED YOUR QUALITY JUDAICA DUPLICATES FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls in the Northeast, and we pay for all shipping when we can't come to you. 

We appreciate your continued business and look forward to your next order.


Dan


Table of Contents:

• Holocaust Bibliography: Nrs. 1-9

• Holocaust Titles (Non-Yiddish) Nrs. 10-622

• Holocaust Titles (Yiddish): Nrs. 623-706

• Displaced Persons: Nrs. 707-713

• Exiles: Nrs. 714-717

• Nazi Publications: Nrs. 718-746


A. SPECIAL LATE ADDITION: IMPORTANT JEWISH DP HOLOCAUST DOCUMENTATION JOURNAL

FUN LETSTEN CHURBN [FUN LETZTEN KHURBAN / KHURBN / CHURBAN] : TSAYTSHRIFT FUR GESHIKHTE FUN YIDISHN LEBN BETN NATSI-REZSHIM. FROM THE LAST EXTERMINATION: JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE DURING THE NAZI REGIME. Kaplan, Israel, editor. Munich, Central Historical Commission, 1947. First Edition. Paper Wrappers, small 8vo, pages. 1 of 8000 copies issued. In Yiddish with English Cover, table of contents, & photo captions. 

Important journal lasting 10 issues which written & published by Jewish DPs themselves to document crimes and survival in the Holocaust. The publisher’s decision to include the English table of contents, probably in part to insure the journal’s use in future war crimes trials, makes these first hand accounts especially user-friendly today, almost 60 years later. 

Robinson & Friedman #1247: "The Historical Commission [was] established in 1945 under the auspices of the Central Committee of Liberated Jews in the U. S. Zone. [It] Ceased operations early in 1949. Details of the activities of the Munich center can be found in No. 1247 [Fun Letsten Churbn]..." Hagit Lavsky notes in the Encyclopedia of the Holocaust (Gutman, ed., 1990, p. 383) that, "Commemoration and documentation projects [by Jewish DPs] included the work of the Tsentraler Historisher Komisiye (Central Historical Commission), established in December 1945 by the Central Committee in Munich, to assist in bringing Nazi criminals to trial. A network of regional committees was set up under the commission’s auspices whose task it was to take evidence and collect documentary material, including material on DPs. In August 1946, the commission published the first issue of the monthly FUN LETZTEN HURBAN." Published under DP-Publications License US-E-3 OMGB, Information Control Division.

We have available the following 7 issues (10 were issued in total), for sale individually: 

flch2y.jpg (444640 bytes) flch2e.jpg (782496 bytes)Nr. 2. Sept. 1946. 104 pages. Includes 11 photos with captions in English & Yiddish. Articles include: Guns in the Ghetto of Riga, by I[srael]. Kaplan; Life and Death of Dubno Ghetto, by M. Weisberg; Crying Graves, by A. Weisbrod; Labour camp at Mielec (reports of witnesses), by I. Kohs; Nazi word of honour, by Dr. M. Schatner; At the Ghetto of Czestochow (pages), by W. Gliksman; Jewish Folklore during the Nazi Time, by by I[srael]. Kaplan; Let us keep silent (Being sung in camp); Dwellings of Ghetto (Being sung in camp);Two Nazi Documents (with explanations); List of articles concerning Jewish Life during the Nazi Regime in the Press of Shaarith Ha-Plata; Activity Report; Chronicle. Very Good+ Condition. $85.00


flch3y.jpg (490170 bytes) flch3e.jpg (545172 bytes)Nr. 3. Nov. 1946.101 pages. Includes 13 photos with captions in English & Yiddish. Articles include: Lachwa, by I.K. [Israel Kaplan?], Aaron Schworin, Chaim Shklar, & Abraham Feinberg; Polish Jewish Soldiers as War Prisoners (memoirs), by Mendel Lifschitz; A Chapter on Siedlce (Eye-Witness Report), by Getzl Weissberg; Comments on the Photographs of Siedlce, by Fritz Heft; The Last Forty-Five Children in Kielce, by Sara Kerbel; The “Jewish Band” (Eye-Witness Report), by Isaac Feierstein; The Problem of Productivization [sic] in the Warsaw Ghetto, by Eng. Isaiah Bluman; In Treblinke (Eye-Witness Report), by Simcha Bunim Lesky; Luck (Eye-Witness Report), by Meyer Roitman; Slaughter at the Oceanside (Eye-Witness Report), by Miriam Zweig; In the Transport from the Death Camp Balkenheim (Eye-Witness Report), by Maurice Kraus; Brezna (Eye-Witness Report), by Malke Beilinsky; In Budapest (Eye-Witness Report), by Alimelech Vider; In the Woods of Polesie, by Samuel Praude; My Experiences During the War (From the Series of Children's Reports), by Arieh Milch; Expressions Used in the Ghetto of Lodz, by I. Rosenbaum & M.I. Feigenbaum; Lullaby (Ghetto-song); The Ghetto of Lodz (Ghetto-song), by Jonathan Karp; Nazi Documents with comments; Photographs of the Nazi period; Bibliographical list of articles on Jewish life under the Nazis. [sic] published in the Press of Shaarith Ha-Plata; List of Camps; Report on Activities of the Central Historical Commission; News of the Central Historical Commission. Very Good Condition. $85.00

flch4y.jpg (379077 bytes) flch4e.jpg (402247 bytes)Nr. 4. March 1947. 112 pages. Includes 10 photos with captions in English & Yiddish, & 2 maps. Articles include: The Extermination of Jews in East-Galicia, By Dr. Philip Friedmann; Polish Jewish Soldiers as War Prisoners (Memoirs), by Mendel Lifschitz; Tchernowitz (Cernauti), by Dr. Jakob Ungar; In the forests of White Russia (Eye-Witness Report): a) Around Woloshin, by Mosche Mejerson, b) In the Braslav area, by Mosche Trejster, [&] c) At Radun, by Lieb Lewin; My Experiences During the War (From the Series of Children's Reports), by Daniel Burstin; Lullaby (Ghetto-song); "Buna" (Camp-song); Nazi Documents with Comments; Photographs of the Nazi Period; Bibliographical List of Articles on Jewish Life under the Nazis Published in the Press of the Shaarith Ha-Plata; Report on Activites of the Central Historical Commission; News of the Central Historical Commission. Very Good Condition. $85.00

flch5y.jpg (709237 bytes) flch5e.jpg (443336 bytes)Nr. 5. May 1947. 106 pages. Includes 11 photos with captions in English & Yiddish. Articles include: The con-camp [i.e. concentration camp] prisoners march to Tirol, by I.K. [Israel Kaplan?]; March from Kaufering-camps, by I[sreal]. Kaplan; From Schwabhausen to Dachau, by Dr. L. Goldstein; On the march from Mühlsdorf, by Rabbi Elchanan Person; On the march from Hessenthal, by Dr. Mordchai Glatsetin; From Görlitz to Tirol, by Jakob Rosenbaum; On the March from Wistegiersdorf, by A. Tenenbaum; On the march from Buchenwald, by Israel Segal; Nazi “liberation,” b7 Dr. A. Waksberger; My Experiences during the War (from the Series of Children’s Reports), by Jakob Lewin; Mama bless me!.. (Camp-song); Oh, potates [sic].. (Ghetto-song), by Hersz Albus; Nazi Documents with translations; Photographs of the Nazi Era; Bibliographical list of articles on Jewish life under the Nazis. [sic] published in the Press of Shaarith Ha-Plata; List of Camps; Report on Activities of the Central Historical Commission; News of the Central Historical Commission. Very Good Condition. A beautiful copy. $85.00

flch6y.jpg (1017219 bytes) flch6e.jpg (1068023 bytes)Nr. 6. Aug. 1947. 98 pages. Includes 7 photos with captions in English & Yiddish, and 4 maps (1 folds out). Articles include:  Treblinka (Eye-Witness Report), by H. Sperling; Camps in East Galicia, by L. Welitschker; Sobibor (Eye-Witness Report), by J. Menche; Through ghetto’s [sic] and C[oncentration]. Camps (Eye-Witness Report), by L. Rucaschweski; Din-Torah, by Sz. Glube; Near Kossowo in Polesei (Eye-Witness Report), by D. Liebowitz; In Camp Kodlotschowo (Eye-Witness Report), by I. Samsonowitz; My Experiences during the War (from the Series of Children’s Reports), by Rosa Pinczewski; Jewish Folklore during the Nazi Time: 1. The peoples [sic] word under Nazi muzzle, by Israel Kaplan [&] 2. Specifical [sic] ghetto-words and anecdotes, by M.I. Fajgenbaum; The prisoners of Zamosc (Camp-song); “Bone”—the ration-cards (ghetto-song); Nazi Documents (with translations); Photographs of the Nazi Era; Bibliographical list of articles on Jewish life under the Nazis published in the Press of Shaarith Ha-Plata; Report on Activities of the Central Historical Commission; News of the Central Historical Commission. Wear to wrappers, Good Condition. $75.00

flch8y.jpg (559596 bytes) flch8e.jpg (653843 bytes)Nr. 8. June 1948. Includes 9 photos with captions in English & Yiddish. Articles include: Work on the Airport of Kaunas, by Israel Kaplan; Destruction of Kaunas Jewry, by Dr. Samuel Grinhaus; Women in the forced labour of the ghetto of Kaunas, by Raphael Lewin; The big workshops of th ghetto of Kaunas, by Moshe Segalson; The workers in the big ghetto workshops, by Dr. Elijahu Altman; The repair-workshops in the ghetto of Kaunas, by Ing. Fajwel Goldschmidt; Porick (Eye-Witness Report), by Sonia Rubinstein; Voloshin (Eye-Witness Report), by Joseph Schwarcberg; Memories from the ghetto of Stanislwow, by Lusia Gerber; My Experiences during the War (from the Series of Children’s Reports), by Fania Olitzki; Hard Luck (ghetto-song); The “airport worker” (ghetto-song); The committee-man (ghetto-song), by Nathan Markowski; Nazi Documents (with translations); Photographs of the Nazi Era; Bibliographical list of articles on Jewish life under the Nazis published in the Press of Shaarith Ha-Plata; Historical questionnaires; Printed matters received by the archive. Heavy wear to wrappers, but internally good, solid, and complete. $60.00

flch10y.jpg (459065 bytes) flch10e.jpg (500252 bytes)Nr. 10. Dec. 1948 (Final Issue). Includes 12 photos with captions in English & Yiddish, as well as an index of all 10 volumes. Articles include: The Fighting Underground at the Ghetto of Kaunas (Memoirs of a Partisan), by Rachi Ben Elieser; From the Ghetto to the Wilderness, by Motl Brick; The Hospital of the Kaunas Ghetto, by Dr. Moshe Berman; Medical examinations a the labour office in the Kaunas Ghetto, by Dr. Jacob Nochimowski; The Fortress of Death, by Michael Gelbrtunk; Secret Postal Service a the Kaunas Ghetto, by phraim Silberman; Kejdani, by David Wolpe; Vidukle, by Hirsh Hirshovitz-Levitan; Yonava, by A. Sliberman; Resistanc[e] Movement in thee Concentration Camp Auschvitz-Birkenau, by J. Eiger; Death of the “Messenger” (Eye-Witness Report), by Ceshe Shilling; With two little children through Auschvitz, by Ester Weiss; Libau (Liepaja), by Moshe Edelstein; Shidlovtze, by Dr. Abraham Finkler; Mielnitze (Eye-Witness Report); In a Hungarian Forced Labour Batallion, by Moshe Dov Taub; Lezajsk, by J. Kanner; My experiences during the war (from the series of children’s reports), by Genia Shurz; Jewish Folklore: Ghetto and Concentration Camp Sayings; The Big Action (Ghetto Song), by Sima Jashunski; Lithuanian Partisans (Ghetto Song); Nazi Documents (with translations); Photographies [sic] of the Nazi Era; Bibliographical list of articles on Jewish life under the Nazis, published in the Press of Shaarith Ha-Plata; Report on Activities of the Central Historical Commission; Chronicle, Printed matters received by the archive, Index of all the published copies, [of] “From the Last Extermination.” Very Good+ Condition. An outstanding copy. $90.00

 

HOLOCAUST BIBLIOGRAPHY

1. • Piekarz, Mendel. HA-SHO'AH U-SEFIHEHA BA-SEFARIM HA-`IVRIYIM SHE-YATS'U LA-OR BA-SHANIM 1933-1972. [The Holocaust And Its Aftermath...] Complete In 2 Volumes. Yerushalayim: Yad Va-Shem, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, 2 volumes, 495, 920, vii pages, 28 cm. Series: Sidrah bibliyografit meshutefet; 13-14. Added titlepage: The Holocaust and its aftermath. Includes indexes. Subject: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Bibliography. Hebrew literature, Modern -- Bibliography. Both volumes in very good condition. (H-13). $195.00


2. • Piekarz, Mendel, editor. HA-SHOAH VEHA-GEVURAH BA-ASPAKLARYAH SHEL HA-'ITONUT HA-'IVRIT: BIBLIYOGRAYAH. / THE JEWISH HOLOCAUST AND HEROISM THROUGH THE EYES OF THE HEBREW PRESS : A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Complete in 4 Volumes. Jerusalem Yad Vashem 1966. Cloth, 4to; 30, 1345, 244 pages; 28 cm. In Hebrew. Includes English title page. Preface and table of contents also in English and Yiddish; geographical index also in English. Massive bibliography. "The four volumes now issued contain bibliographical references to the daily press and weeklies in Hebrew from September 1939 to the end of 1950. Monthlies, quarterlies, and similar publications have, however, been listed l, up to the year 1960." Yad Vashem/YIVO Joint Documentary Projects Bibliographical Series No. 5,6,7,8. First Edition. Binding is Cloth. Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise Very Good Condition. $300.00 


3. • Robinson, Jacob, and Yehuda Bauer, editors. GUIDE TO UNPUBLISHED MATERIALS OF THE HOLOCAUST PERIOD. VOLUME I. Jerusalem: Hebrew University Institute of Contemporary Jewry, 1970. Cloth; 4to. 245 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. A little cover soil and bumped corners; otherwise excellent condition. (H-31) (ID #14168) $75.00

4. • Robinson, Jacob, and Yehuda Bauer, editors. GUIDE TO UNPUBLISHED MATERIALS OF THE HOLOCAUST PERIOD. VOLUME II. Jerusalem: Hebrew University Institute of Contemporary Jewry. Cloth, 4to. 334 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Added title page: Madrikh le-homer arkhiyoni be-toldot ha-Sho'ah. / Vol. 2 compiled by N. Feldman; A little cover soil and bumped corners; otherwise excellent condition. (H-31) (ID #14169) $75.00

5. • Robinson, Jacob, and Yehuda Bauer, editors. GUIDE TO UNPUBLISHED MATERIALS OF THE HOLOCAUST PERIOD. VOLUME IV. Jerusalem: Hebrew University Institute of Contemporary Jewry. Wrappers; 4to. 389 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Added title page: Madrikh le-homer arkhiyoni be-toldot ha-Sho'ah. Edited by Y. Bauer. Vols. 3-5 constitute pt. 1-3 of Yad Vashem archival material. Excellent condition. (H-31) (ID #14170) $75.00

6. • Robinson, Jacob, and Yehuda Bauer, editors. GUIDE TO UNPUBLISHED MATERIALS OF THE HOLOCAUST PERIOD. VOLUME V. Jerusalem: Hebrew University Institute of Contemporary Jewry, 1979. Wrappers; 4to. 436 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Added title page: Madrikh le-homer arkhiyoni be-toldot ha-Sho'ah. Edited by Y. Bauer. Vols. 3-5 constitute pt. 1-3 of Yad Vashem archival material. Excellent condition. (H-31) (ID #14171) $75.00

7. • Strauss, Herbert A., Ed. Steven W. Siegel, compiler. JEWISH IMMIGRANTS OF THE NAZI PERIOD IN THE USA. VOLUME 1: ARCHIVAL RESOURCES. New York, Munich, London, Paris: K. G. Saur, 1978. Cloth; 8vo. Xxviii, 279 pages. Jews -- United States -- Social conditions. Refugees, Jewish -- United States. Jews -- Germany -- History -- 1933-1945. Geographic: United States -- Emigration and immigration. Germany -- Emigration and immigration -- History -- 1933-1945. Note (s): Sponsored by the Research Foundation for Jewish Immigration. / Distributor on label. OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (H-31) (ID #14151) $80.00

8. • Szonyi, David M. THE HOLOCAUST: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY AND RESOURCE GUIDE. Hoboken, NJ: Ktav Pub. House for the National Jewish Resource Center, New York, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, xiv, 396 pages, 25 cm. ISBN: 0881250570, 0881250589 (paperback).Related Names: Szonyi, David M. National Jewish Resource Center (U. S. ).Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Bibliography. Very good condition. (H-17) (ID #12256) $20.00

9. • Yivo Institute for Jewish Research. DESIDERATA OF NAZI LITERATURE ON THE JEWS. New York: The Institute, 1945. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 40 pages. 23 cm. In English. "Help procure these books for scientific research." Lists 422 monographs and 84 periodical titles. A 1945 request list from the YIVO for copies of German Antisemitic works for their research collection, presumably in preparation for post-war legal and other activity against Germany. Includes Yiddish (rear) cover & introduction. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (UC Berkeley, USHMM, SUNY-Stony Brook, Penn). Covers torn at spine and repaired with tape. Internally good and clean. Scarce. (H-42) (ID #14057) $85.00

HOLOCAUST TITLES IN LANGUAGES OTHER THAN YIDDISH

10. • Alexander, Edward. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE WAR OF IDEAS. New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, ix, 242 pages, 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references on pages 227-231 and index. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Historiography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) , in literature. Jewish literature -- History and criticism. Literature, Modern 20th century -- History and criticism. ISBN 1560001224. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-21) (ID #12344) $25.00

11. • Aly, Götz. CLEANSING THE FATHERLAND: NAZI MEDICINE AND RACIAL HYGIENE. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, xvi, 295 pages, illustrations; 24 cm. ISBN: 0801847753. (alk. Paper).0801848245. (Paperback: alk. Paper).Consists primarily of edited translations of articles that originally appeared in German in the journal Beiträge zur Nationalsozialistische Gesundheits- und Sozialpolitik. Includes bibliographical references. Includes black and white photos. Subjects: Human experimentation in medicine--Moral and ethical aspects--Germany. Medical policy--Germany--History--20th century. Eugenics--Germany--History--20th century. World War, 1939-1945--Atrocities. World War, 1939-1945--Medical care. National Socialism--Moral and ethical aspects. Concentration Camps--history--Germany--collected works. History of Medicine, 20th Cent. --Germany--collected works. War Crimes--history--Germany--collected works. Human Experimentation--history--Germany--collected works. Ethics, Medical--collected works. Related Names: Chroust, Peter. Pross, Christian. Translated by Belinda Cooper, foreword by Michael H. Kater. Related Titles: Beiträge zur Nationalsozialistichen Gesundhets- und Sozialpolitik. Ashley Montagu's copy with laid in article with his and price notation. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-7) (ID #11951) $25.00

12. • American Jewish Committee. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH RECORD. A REVIEW OF EVENTS AND A DIGEST OF OPINION. VOLUME II, NUMBER 3. MAY-JUNE, 1939. New York: American Jewish Committee, 1939. Wrappers; 8vo. 136 pages. Contains text of Palestine White Paper. Articles include "Problems of Anti-Semitism in U. S. A., " "The Crisis in Hungary, " "Anti-Shehitah Legislation in Poland, " and "The Tragedy of People without Nationality. " Some browning to pages; two 1/2" tears in front cover, and 2" worn spot; otherwise good condition. (H-32) (ID #14186) $20.00

13. • American Jewish Committee. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH RECORD. A REVIEW OF EVENTS AND A DIGEST OF OPINION. VOLUME VII, NUMBER 2. APRIL, 1944. New York: American Jewish Committee, 1944. Wrappers; 8vo. 110 pages. Articles include "Judaism and the Modern Political Myths, " by Ernst Cassirer, "Hitlerism: A Non-Metaphysical View, " and "Palestine and the Future of the Jews. " Some browning to pages; cover soiled, with chipped corners and some tears; otherwise good condition. (H-32) (ID #14187) $20.00

14. • American Jewish Conference. Committee On Preliminary Studies. A SURVEY OF FACTS AND OPINIONS ON PROBLEMS OF POST-WAR JEWRY IN EUROPE AND PALESTINE. New York city, 1943. Paperback, 4to, 4 p. L. 11-143 pages, 27 x 20 cm. "Documents" on pages 111-143. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Jewish question. Reconstruction (1939-1951).Very Good condition. (H-43) (ID #12390) $75.00

15. • Arad, Yitzhak. DOCUMENTS ON THE HOLOCAUST: SELECTED SOURCES ON THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF GERMANY AND AUSTRIA, POLAND, AND THE SOVIET UNION. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem. 1978. Paperback, 8vo, 403 pages. This edition not listed at Library of Congress. Edited by Yisrael Gutman, Abraham Margaliot; translations by Lea Ben Dor. Very good condition. (H-19) (ID #12307) $35.00

16. • Arendt, Hannah. EICHMANN IN JERUSALEM; A REPORT ON THE BANALITY OF EVIL. New York, Viking Press, 1963. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 275 pages, 22 cm. Includes bibliography. Subjects: Eichmann, Adolf, 1906-1962. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).Very good condition. (H-7) (ID #11949) $50.00

17. • Aronson, Alex. FROM BERGEN-BELSEN TO BAGHDAD: THE LETTERS OF ALEX ARONSON. Oakville [Ont. ]: Mosaic Press, 1992. Cloth, 8vo, 232 pages, illustrations, portraits, 23 cm. Illustrated cover. Subject: Aronson, Alex, -- 1934-1975 or 6 -- Correspondence. Mendelson, Alan -- Correspondence. Volunteer workers in medical care -- Correspondence. Holocaust survivors -- Correspondence. Added author: Mendelson, Alan. Michelson, Joan. ISBN: 0889624909 (bound).ISBN 0889624917 (Paperback. ).LCCN cn 92-93154. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy in Very Good+ jacket. (H-6) (ID #11938) $30.00

18. • Arski, Stefan. THE NEW POLISH-GERMAN BORDER: SAFEGUARD OF PEACE. Washington, D. C.: Polish Embassy, 1947. Wrappers; 12mo. 63 pages. Illustrated with maps and photographs. World War, 1939-1945 -- Territorial questions -- Poland. Geographic: Poland -- Boundaries -- Germany. Germany -- Boundaries -- Poland. Half-inch tear in top left of cover page. Good condition. (H-33) (ID #14202) $40.00

19. • Ashkenazy-Engelhard, Halina. RATSITI LIHYOT. Tel Aviv: Hotsa'at Moreshet - Bet `edut `al shem Mordekhai Anilevits, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, 150 pages, 5 leaves of plates, illustrations, 22 cm. On verso of titlepage: I want to live. Subjects: Ashkenazy-Engelhard, Halina. World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, Jewish. Jews--Poland--Warsaw. Warsaw (Poland) --History--Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. Israel Tel Aviv. Very good condition in fair jacket. (H-5) (ID #11909) $35.00

20. • Ataöv, Türkkaya. HITLER AND THE "ARMENIAN QUESTION" / HITLER ET LA "QUESTION ARMENIENNE.".Ankara: Ataöv, 1984. Wrappers; 8vo. 39 pages. First printing. In English and French. Illustrated with facsimiles. Armenian question. Jews -- Turkey. Named Person: Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945. OCLC lists sixteen copies worldwide. Pages brown. Spine and cover have some chips; otherwise good condition. (H-34) (ID #14229) $125.00

21. • Augustyn O. ZA DRUTAMI OBOZU KONCENTRACYJNEGO W OSWIECIMIU. Kraków 1945. Cloth, 12mo, 24 pages, maps. No copy at Library of Congress, Harvard, US Holocaust Museum, etc. Rebound, some pages reconstructed. Otherwise Good Condition. (H-14) (ID #12147) $100.00

rozanski.jpg (63382 bytes)22. • (Auschwitz) Rozanski, Zenon. MÜTZEN AB...EINE REPORTAGE AUS DER STRAFKOMPANIE DES KZ.-AUSCHWITZ. Hannover, Verlag Des Aandere Deutschland, 1948. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 1948. Light wear, Very Good Condition; 8vo; 96 pages; Wiener Library #I: 1664. No copy listed at Harvard nor Oxford. Scarce. (ID #13957) $100.00

 



23. • AUSCHWITZ, BEGINNING OF A NEW ERA?: REFLECTIONS ON THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Ktav Pub. Co., 1977. Paperback, 8vo, Cathedral of St. John the Divine (New York, N. Y. ) Description: xix, 469 pages, 23 cm. ISBN: 087068499X. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Holocaust (Jewish theology) --Congresses. Christianity and antisemitism--Congresses. Judaism--Relations--Christianity--Congresses. Christianity and other religions--Judaism--Congresses. Related Names: Fleischner, Eva. Ex library copy with usual marks. Very good condition. (H-2) (ID #11218) $30.00

24. • Bailey, J. Martin. THE STEPS OF BONHOEFFER; A PICTORIAL ALBUM. Philadelphia, Pilgrim Press 1969. Paperback, 8vo, 128 pages, illustrations, map, portraits, 30 cm. Includes illustrated cover, frontis photo. Subject: Bonhoeffer, Dietrich, 1906-1945. Authors: Gilbert, Douglas R., 1942-. Very good condition. (H-8) (ID #12000) $20.00

25. • Balabkins, Nicholas. WEST GERMAN REPARATIONS TO ISRAEL. New Brunswick, N. J.: Rutgers University Press, 1971. Cloth, 8vo, 384 pages, 25 cm. ISBN: 0813506913. Includes colored end papers. Subject (s): Restitution and indemnification claims (1933-) --Germany (West).Israel--Foreign relations--Germany (West).Germany (West) --Foreign relations--Israel. Includes bibliographical references. Ex library copy with usual marks and bookplate. (H-13) (ID #12128) $50.00

26. • Balberyszski, Mendel. LIKWIDACJA GETTA WILENSKIEGO. Warszawa: Centralna zydowska komisja historyczna, 1946. Paperback, 12mo, 40 pages, 21 cm. Series: Wyd. Cent. Zyd. Komisji Historycznej; 23 Odbitka z ksiazki, "Dokumenty I materialy do dziejów okupacji niemieckiej w Polsce, " tom II "Akcje I wysiedlenia. " Master microform held by: NN. Microform master no.: FSN 9, 307. Subject: Ghetto -- Lithuania -- Vilnius. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Polish. Subject: Vilnius (Lithuania) -- Ghetto. Pages browning. Very good condition. (H-13) (ID #12131) $75.00

27. • Banet, Chana Marcus. THEY CALLED ME FRAU ANNA. New York: CIS Publishers, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, 331 pages, 24 cm. ISBN: 1560620293. Subjects: Banet, Chana Marcus. Jews--Poland--Biography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Poland--Personal narratives. Holocaust survivors. Series: The Holocaust diaries. Illustrated cover. OCLC list 16 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (H-2) (ID #11209) $20.00

28. • Barker, Ernest. NATIONAL CHARACTER AND THE FACTORS IN ITS FORMATION. London, Methuen 1948. 4th and Revised Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xix, 268 pages, 23 cm. Subjects: National characteristics. Ashley Montagu's copy with his notation on rear and scrap of letter to him laid in. Very good condition. (H-7) (ID #11952) $50.00

29. • Barnes, James Strachey. FASCISM. London, T. Butterworth, limited 1931. Cloth, 12mo, 2 pages l., [7]-251, [1] pages, 17 cm. Barnes, James Strachey: Late Secretary-General of the international center of fascist studies, Lausanne. Member of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. F. R. G. S. Author of "The Universal Aspects of Fascism. Subjects: Fascism. Recommended Books on page 246-249. Index on pages 250-252. Spine sunned. Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12167) $25.00

30. • Baron, Salo Wittmayer. MODERN NATIONALISM AND RELIGION. New York, Harper, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, x, 363 pages, 25 cm. Series: Rauschenbusch lectures. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" on pages 278-349. Subject: Nationalism -- Religious aspects. Signed, jacket ripped. Very good condition in poor jacket. (H-25) (ID #12423) $35.00

31. • Barrett, William M. SONG OF THE WARSAW GHETTO. New York, Vantage Press, 1956. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 40 pages, 21 cm. (ID #12329) $40.00

32. • Bassyouni, Christiane. MACHT ODER MUNDIGKEIT: 50 JAHRE NACH KRIEGSBEGINN: WENN DER WILLE NICHT MEHR GEBROCHEN WERDEN MUSS: UBER DEN ZWANG ZUM GEHORSAM UND DIE SEHNSUCHT NACH AUTONOMIE. Frankfurt/Main: VAS, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, 206 pages, 26 cm. "Ein Beitrag aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis zum Thema 'Warum Krieg? '" Includes bibliographical references on pages 186-192. Subject: Control (Psychology).Autonomy (Psychology).Socialization. Child rearing -- Germany -- Psychological aspects. National characteristics, German. Germany -- Social life and customs -- Psychological aspects. Ashley Montagu's copy, inscribed to him by the author, with 2 full-page autograph letter from the author to him laid in. Very good condition. (H-9) (ID #12008) $75.00

33. • Batzdorff, Suzanne. AUNT EDITH: THE JEWISH HERITAGE OF A CATHOLIC SAINT. Springfield, IL: Templegate Pub., 1998. Cloth, 8vo, 237 pages, illustrations, cm. ISBN: 0872432408 (paperback).List of Edith Stein's literary works on pages 212-219. Footnotes on pages 223-231. Index on pages 232-236. Illustrated cover. Article laid in. Very good condition. (H-16) (ID #12219) $25.00

34. • Bauer, Yehuda. THE HOLOCAUST IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1978. Cloth, 8vo, ix, 181 pages, 21 cm. Series Samuel and Althea Stroum lectures in Jewish studies. Includes bibliographical references and index. Colored end papers. Subject: Brand, Joel, 1906-1964 -- Addresses, essays, lectures. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Addresses, essays, lectures. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Historiography -- Addresses, essays, lectures. Jews -- United States -- Politics and government -- Addresses, essays, lectures. United States -- Politics and government -- 1933-1945 -- Addresses, essays, lectures. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-8) (ID #11992) $30.00

35. • Bauer, Yehuda. THEY CHOSE LIFE; JEWISH RESISTANCE IN THE HOLOCAUST. New York, American Jewish Committee, Institute of Human Relations 1973. Paperback, 8vo, 61 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).World War, 1939-1945--Jewish resistance. Good condition. (H-15) (ID #12193) $25.00

baum.jpg (52346 bytes)36. • Baum, Bruno. WIDERSTAND IN AUSCHWITZ. Berlin: Kongress-Verlag, 1961. 2nd Revised Edition. Cloth, 12mo, 110 pages, plus [8] leaves of plates. 20 cm. In German. East German publication. SUBJECT(S): Anti-Nazi movement. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Named Corp: Auschwitz (Concentration camp) OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. SED (East German Communist Party) regional library stamp on title page & spine label on jacket. Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. (H-40) (ID #13991) $75.00





37. • Belfer, Itzchak. HA-SHO'AH: TSIYURIM VE-RISHUMIM. / THE HOLOCAUST: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Yerushalayim: Irgun ha-artsi shel asire ha-Natsim leshe-`avar be-Yisra'el, 1971. 1st edition. Cloth, Folio, [56] pages, chiefly illustrations. 33 cm. In Hebrew, with introduction and captions in Hebrew, English, and Yiddish. LCCN: 71-953670 The artist "was born in Poland in 1923, and was brought up in the Janusz Korczak Home in Warsaw….Belfer has brought forth in his paintings the deepest expression of the torment in which the Jews of Europe found themselves on their last journey." OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Pictorial works. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945), in art. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poetry. Stamp on endpaper. Very Good Condition in Good but soiled jacket. (H-42) (ID #14069) $200.00

38. • BELZEN. Tel Aviv: Irgun she'erit ha-peletah meha-ezor ha-Briti, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, 191 pages. Many illustrations. In Hebrew. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Bergen-Belsen (Concentration camp) Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise Very Good Condition. (H-41) (ID #13998) $100.00

39. • Benesová, Miroslava; Blodig, Vojtech; Poloncarz, Marek; Liebl, Petr. THE SMALL FORTRESS TEREZIN, 1940-1945. [Czech Republic]: V RÁJI, 1996. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 63 pages, mostly illustrations (some color.). Includes color map. 22 cm. ISBN: 8085894211. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Concentration camps -- Czechoslovakia -- Pictorial works. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Czechoslovakia -- Pictorial works. Named Corp: Theresienstadt (Concentration camp) -- Pictorial works. Very Good Condition. (H-43) (ID #14089) $75.00

40. • Benét, Stephen Vincent. THEY BURNED THE BOOKS. New York and Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Wrappers; 12mo. Vi, 25 pages. Prohibited books. "The first performance was given under the auspices of the Council on books in wartime and the Writers war board, on Monday evening, May 11, 1942 ... Over WEAF, New York, and the National broadcasting company network. "--P. [2]. First ed. Of a war-time ptd play protesting Gestapo censorship. It was to commemorate the May 10, 1933 book burning in Nazi Germany. Paper cover missing; otherwise, very good condition. (H-34) (ID #14226) $35.00

41. • Berben, Paul. DACHAU: 1933-1945: THE OFFICIAL HISTORY. London: Comité International de Dachau, 1975. Cloth; 8vo. Xv, 300 pages. Frontispiece photographic plate of the Dachau Memorial of the Unknown Prisoner, Sculptor: Fritz Koelle. Illustrated with photographic plates and a facsimile of the press-cutting in German announcing the opening of the concentration camp at Dachau for political prisoners. 35 appendices and two maps. Jacket has photograph of author. Translation of: Histoire du camp de concentration de Dachau. / "Published for sale only at the Dachau Camp Memorial Site" OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Stamp on flyleaf; page 87-88 has small piece torn off; otherwise, excellent condition in excellent jacket. (H-31) (ID #14149) $50.00

42. • Berges, Max L. COLD POGROM. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1939-5700. Cloth, 8vo, 280 pages, 22 cm. Subject: Jews -- Fiction. Translated from the German by Benjamin R. Epstein. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-27) (ID #12470) $45.00

43. • Berges, Max L. COLD POGROM. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1939-5700. Cloth, 8vo, 280 pages, 22 cm. Subject: Jews -- Fiction. Translated from the German by Benjamin R. Epstein. Includes bookplate. Ex library copy with usual marks. Good condition. (H-28) (ID #12492) $35.00

44. • Bergman, Miriam. DRANSI: TOLDOTAV SHEL MAHANEH MA`AVAR MI-TSAREFAT LE-OSHVITS (1941-1944).Tel Aviv: ha-Makhon le-heker ha-tefutsot, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, 263 pages, ix, illustrations, 22 cm. Added Title: Drancy. Includes bibliographical references on pages 247-250 and index. Subjects: Drancy (Concentration camp) , Jews--Persecutions--France. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --France. France--Ethnic relations. Series: Pirsume ha-Makhon le-heker ha-tefutsot; sefer mis. 129. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-19) (ID #12305) $35.00

45. • Bergmann, Karl Hans. DIE BEWEGUNG "FREIES DEUTSCHLAND" IN DER SCHWEIZ 1943-1945. Munich: Carl Hanser, 1974. Paper; small 8vo. 271 pages. In German. With index and bibliography. Mit e. Beitr. Von Wolfgang Jean Stock, Schweizer Flüchtlingspolitik u. Exilierte dt. Arbeiterbewegung 1933-1943. Ex-library copy. Very good condition. (H-33) (ID #14215) $30.00

46. • Berkovits, Eliezer. FAITH AFTER THE HOLOCAUST. New York, KTAV Pub. House, 1973. Paperback, 8vo, 180 pages, 24 cm. Note Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Holocaust (Jewish theology).Very good condition in Very Good Jacket. An excellent copy. (ID #13578) $45.00

47. • BEWARE LEST THE NIGHTMARE RECUR: REMEMBRANCE OF THE NAZI POGROM IN THE NIGHT OF 9 NOVEMBER 1938: A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT. Dresden: The Association, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, 111 pages, illustrations (some colored) , 20 cm. Related Names: Verband der Jüdischen Gemeinden in der DDR. Includes proceedings of a reception in the GDR's Council of State building and special session of the People's Chamber of the GDR on 8 November 1988 and commemorative event staged by the Association of Jewish Communities in the GDR on 9 November 1988. Subjects: Kristallnacht, 1938--Anniversaries, etc. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Anniversaries, etc. Jews--Germany--History--1933-1945. Germany--History--1933-1945. Very Good condition. (H-29) (ID #12513) $45.00

48. • Bezwinska, Jadwiga, Et Al, editors. AMIDST A NIGHTMARE OF CRIME: MANUSCRIPTS OF MEMBERS OF SONDERKO MMANDO.NOTES OF PRISONERS OF SONDERKOMMANDO FOUND AT AUSCHWITZ. Auschwitz, State Museum At Oswiecim, 1973. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 207 pages. Includes 10-page index of family names, places, & "facts; " also a large fold-out map of execution sites at Auschwitz. Quite a book, now considered a classic Jacket Repaired, thus Very Good in Almost Very Good Jacket. (ID #13571) $65.00

49. • Biber, Jacob. SURVIVORS: A PERSONAL STORY OF THE HOLOCAUST. San Bernadino, Calif.: Borgo Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Paperback, 8vo, 200 pages, 21 cm. ISBN: 0893704709 (paperback).0893703702 (hardcover).Subjects: Biber, Jacob, 1915-. Jews--Persecutions--Ukraine--Lukiv (Turiis´kyi raion).Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Ukraine--Lukiv (Turiis´kyi raion) --Personal narratives. Lukiv (Turiis´kyi raion, Ukraine) --Ethnic relations. Series: Studies in Judaica and the Holocaust, 0884-6952; no. 2. Good condition. (H-10) (ID #12041) $20.00

50. • Biddiss, Michael Denis. FATHER OF RACIST IDEOLOGY; THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT OF COUNT GOBINEAU. New York, Weybright and Talley, 1970. 1st US edition (same year as 1st UK).Cloth, 8vo, x, 314 pages, portraits, 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Gobineau, Arthur, comte de, 1816-1882. Race. Ashley Montagu's copy, with price notations in his hand. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11958) $40.00

51. • Bilski, Emily D. ART AND EXILE: FELIX NUSSBAUM (1904-1944).New York: Jewish Museum, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, 96 pages, illustrations (some colored) , 27 cm. Note Includes bibliographical references. Illustrated cover. Subject: Nussbaum, Felix, 1904-1944 -- Exhibitions. Nussbaum, Felix, 1904-1944. Jewish artists -- Germany -- Biography. Added Authors: Bilski, Emily D., 1956-. Junk, Peter. Milton, Sybil. Zimmer, Wendelin. Jewish Museum (New York, N. Y. ) Very good condition. (H-11) (ID #12065) $30.00

52. • Birenbaum, Halina. translated by David Welsh. Foreword by Ludwik Krzyzanowski. HOPE IS THE LAST TO DIE: A PERSONAL DOCUMENTATION OF NAZI TERROR. New York: Twayne, 1971. Wrappers; 8vo. 246 pages. Translation of: Nadzieja umiera ostatnia. Ex-library copy. Flyleaf contains inscription by author and former owner's dedication to library. Jews -- Persecutions -- Poland -- Warsaw. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Personal narratives. Geographic: Warsaw (Poland) -- Ethnic relations. Front cover and first pages of book seem to have been stained, else good condition. (H-32) (ID #14176) $35.00

53. • Birkhead, L. M. and Bruno Bettelheim. PATTERN FOR REVOLUTION. MY LIFE IN NAZI CONCENTRATION CAMPS. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius, 1943-44? Wrappers; small 8vo. 30 pages. Concentration camps -- Germany. Named Person: Smith, Gerald L. K. (Gerald Lyman Kenneth) , 1898- OCLC lists four copies worldwide. Pages brown; bit of cover soil. Good condition. (H-34) (ID #14231) $150.00

54. • Birndaum, Jacob. I KEPT MY PROMISE. Jason R. Taylor Associates, 1995. 1st Edition. Paperback, 8vo, xii, 210 pages, 16 pages of plates, illustrations, 22 cm. ISBN: 0930622057 (paperback)."The miraculous saga of a young man's survival through six forced labor camps during WWII. " Includes index. Subjects: Birnbaum, Jacob, 1922-. Jews--Poland--Biography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Personal narratives. World War, 1939-1945--Conscript labor--Germany. Holocaust survivors--Germany--Biography. Related Names: Taylor, Jason R. Ashley Montagu's copy with letter addressed to him included. Very good condition. (H-7) (ID #11953) $25.00


55. • Blatter, Janet. ART OF THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Rutledge Press, 1981. Cloth, 4to, 272 pages, chiefly illustrations, maps (on lining papers) , 31 cm. "A Layla Productions book. " Bibliography on pages 270-272. Art from the whirlwind / Janet Blatter -- The legacy of Holocaust art / Sybil Milton -- The first response, 1933-1939 -- Ghettos -- Transit camps -- Prisons and POW camps -- The illegals -- Concentration camps -- The first observers -- Memory -- The artists: biographies. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) , in art. Art, Jewish. Jewish artists -- Biography. Added author: Milton, Sybil. ISBN 0831704187. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-19) (ID #12313) $50.00

56. • Blatter, Janet. ART OF THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Rutledge Press, 1981. Cloth, 4to, 272 pages, chiefly illustrations, maps (on lining papers) , 31 cm. "A Layla Productions book. " Bibliography on pages 270-272. Art from the whirlwind / Janet Blatter -- The legacy of Holocaust art / Sybil Milton -- The first response, 1933-1939 -- Ghettos -- Transit camps -- Prisons and POW camps -- The illegals -- Concentration camps -- The first observers -- Memory -- The artists: biographies. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) , in art. Art, Jewish. Jewish artists -- Biography. Added author: Milton, Sybil. ISBN 0831704187. Ex library copy with usual marks. Very good condition. (H-11) (ID #12060) $30.00

57. • Blum, Leon. L'OEUVRE DE LEON BLUM. Paris: A. Michel, 1955. Paperback, 8vo, v, 552 pages, 23 cm. Includes frontis photo. Subject: France -- Politics and government -- 20th century. Good condition. (H-25) (ID #12437) $40.00

slowa.jpg (106859 bytes)58. • Blumental, Nachman. SLOWA NIEWINNE. Krakow [Centralna Zydowska Komisja Historyczna w Polsce] 1947. Paperback, 8vo, 271 pages, 20 cm. Series Centralna Zydowska Komisja Historyczna w Polsce. Wydawnictwa; nr. 34. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Jews -- Poland. Covers being held by tape. Good condition. (H-20) (ID #12325) $50.00


 


59. • Bock, Hellmut. 2 JAHRE HAUPTAUSSCHUSS "OPFER DES FASCHISMUS.". Berlin, 1947. Wrappers; 12mo. 95 pages. In German. Illustrated with many photographs and facsimiles. Appendices. Denazification. Named Corp: Opfer des Faschismus. Geographic: Germany -- History -- 1945-1955. OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Spine chipping; edgewear; pages brown. Good condition. (H-31) (ID #14166) $75.00

60. • Bonhoeffer, Dietrich. edited by Eberhard Bethge. ETHIK. Munich: Chr. Kaiser, 1949. Cloth; 8vo. 300 pages. In German. First edition as such. Contains index and appendices. Christian ethics. Pages brown; light cover soil; spine a bit loose. Good condition. (H-31) (ID #14164) $50.00

61. • Bonhoeffer, Emmi. ZEUGEN IM AUSCHWITZ-PROZESS: BEGEGNUNGEN UND GEDANKEN. Wuppertal, Barmen: J. Kiefel, 1965. 2nd Edition. Cloth, 12mo, 61 pages, 19 cm. Variant Series: Die Brücke. Illustrated cover. Very good condition (H-15) (ID #12179) $20.00

62. • Bonifas, Aimé. translated by Gerhard Lotz. HÄFTLING 20801. EIN ZEUGNIS ÜBER DIE FASCHISTISCHEN KONZENTRATIONSLAGER. Berlin: Union, 1968. Cloth; 12mo. 220 pages. In German. Frontispiece photograph of the author pasted in. East German publication. World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German. World War, 1939-1945 -- Concentration camps -- Germany. Prisoners of war -- Germany -- Biography. Prisoners of war -- France -- Biography. Translation of: Détenu 20801. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Top right corner lightly bumped; pages brown. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-31) (ID #14165) $65.00

63. • Boom , Corrie Ten. GEVANGENE EN TOCH... HERINNERINGEN UIT SCHEVENINGEN, VUGHT EN RAVENSBRÜCK. Amsterdam: Ten Have Jaar: 1945. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 181 pages, Opbouw: 20 cm, frontis photo, illustrations. No copy of any edition listed at the Library of Congress or at Harvard. Illustraties: ill Classificatie: 928.8 (SISO) 0703 a (KB) Trefwoord: Boom, Corrie ten Boom, Corrie ten (LID) Memoires (LID) concentratiekampen (Brinkman).Pages browning. Good condition. (H-4) (ID #11883) $100.00

64. • Borowski, Tadeusz. THIS WAY FOR THE GAS, LADIES AND GENTLEMEN; AND OTHER STORIES. New York, Viking Press, 1967. 1st U. S. Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 159 pages, 21 cm. Contents: This way for the gas, ladies and gentlemen. --A day at Harmenz. --The people who walk on. --Auschwitz, our home (a letter).--The death of Schillinger. --The man with the package. --The supper. --A true story. --Silence. --The January offensive. --A visit. --The world of stone. Subjects: Borowski, Tadeusz, 1922-1951 --Translations into English. Concentration camps--Poland--Fiction. Poland--Social life and customs--Fiction. Selected and translated [from the Polish] by Barbara Vedder. Uniform Title: [Short stories. English. Selections]. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11954) $30.00

65. • Borzykowski, Tuvia. BETWEEN TUMBLING WALLS. Lohame Ha-Getaot: Ghetto Fighters' House: Tel Aviv: Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 229 pages, 8 pages of plates, illustrations, 22 cm. Includes index. Illustrated cover. Subject: Borzykowski, Tuvia, -- 1911-. Jews - Persecutions. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. Warsaw (Poland) -- History Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943 -- Personal narratives. Warsaw (Poland) -- History Uprising, 1944 -- Personal narratives. Warsaw (Poland) -- Ethnic relations. Translated from the Yiddish by Mendel Kohansky. LCCN 72-950450 //r865. Very good condition. (H-6) (ID #11940) $35.00

66. • Boswell, Rolfe. PROPHETS AND PORTENTS: SEVEN SEERS FORETELL HITLER'S DOOM. New York: Thomas Crowell, 1942. Cloth; 8vo. Seven mystics and prophets (incl. Saints Odile and Malachy, Mother Shipton, Blavatsky, Pope Pius X) foretell Hitler's doom. Interesting in hindsight. UFOs and Occult Topics. Weird. Prophecies. Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945. 154 pages. Pages browning; otherwise, excellent condition in good dust jacket. (H-34) (ID #14219) $50.00

67. • Bouton, Stephen Miles. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN VOICES ABOUT THE GERMAN SOUTH TYROL. Metgethen, New York, C. J. Bernard, 1925. Paperback, 8vo, 48 pages, 20 cm. Mussolini's fascists mean to Germans of South Tyrol. S. Miles Bouton, Robert Dell, and Charles Harold Herford. Pages browning, chip on upper left of back corner. Good condition. (H-8) (ID #11980) $65.00

68. • Bradley, J. F. N. LIDICE: SACRIFICIAL VILLAGE. New York, Ballantine Books, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 160 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Series: Ballantine's illustrated history of the violent century. Human conflict no. 2. Bibliography on page 160. Includes black and white photos, illustrated cover. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Czech Republic -- Lidice. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Lidice (Czech Republic) -- History. Good condition. (H-6) (ID #11946) $25.00

69. • Brady, Robert A. THE SPIRIT AND STRUCTURE OF GERMAN FASCISM. London: Victor Gollancz, 1937. Wrappers; 8vo. 383 pages. Foreword by Howard J. Laski. Contains notes and index. Illustrated with charts. Five foldout charts at end of book. Spine wrinkled and cover soiled. Good condition in good dust jacket. (H-33) (ID #14204) $40.00

70. • Brady, Robert A. THE SPIRIT AND STRUCTURE OF GERMAN FASCISM. London, Gollancz, 1937. Wrappers; 8vo, 383 pages, foldout diagrams, 22 cm. Bibliographical references in "Notes" on pages 357-368. Five foldout charts at end of book. Foreword by Harold J. Laski. Subjects: National Socialism. Germany -- Politics and government 1933-1945. Has damp stains, otherwise good condition. (H-28) (ID #12500) $30.00

71. • Brand, Joel. DESPERATE MISSION: JOEL BRAND'S STORY. New York: Criterion Books, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, x, 310 pages, 22 cm. Uniform title Geschichte von Joel Brand. Includes index. Illustrated end papers. Subject: Brand, Joel, -- 1906-. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. Added author Weissberg-Cybulski, Alexander, 1901-1964. Translated from the German by Constantine FitzGibbon and Andrew Foster-Melliar. Ex library copy with usual marks and bookplate. Good condition. (H-12) (ID #12113) $30.00

72. • Brand, Joel. DESPERATE MISSION: JOEL BRAND'S STORY. New York: Criterion Books, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, x, 310 pages, 22 cm. Uniform title Geschichte von Joel Brand. Includes index. Illustrated end papers. Subject: Brand, Joel, -- 1906-. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. Added author Weissberg-Cybulski, Alexander, 1901-1964. Translated from the German by Constantine FitzGibbon and Andrew Foster-Melliar. Bookplate, stamps on title page, tears to rear endpaper, Good condition. (ID #13960) $30.00

73. • Bredel, Willi. DIE PRÜFUNG; ROMAN AUS EINEM KONZENTRATIONSLAGER. Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag, 1946. Cloth, 12mo, 359 pages, 19 cm. Colored edges. Subjects: Concentration camps--Germany--Fiction. Satin on front cover, front and back cover loose otherwise good condition. (H-15) (ID #12178) $40.00

74. • Bridgman, Jon. THE END OF THE HOLOCAUST: THE LIBERATION OF THE CAMPS. Portland, Or.: Areopagitica Press, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, 158 pages, 16 pages of plates, illustrations, 24 cm. Note Includes index. Bibliography on pages 137-141. Includes colored end papers. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Concentration camps -- Europe. World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German. Added Author: Jones, Richard H. (Richard Hutton).Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-24) (ID #12414) $25.00

75. • Brin, Herb. Preface by Elie Wiesel. ICH BIN EIN JUDE: TRAVELS THROUGH EUROPE ON THE EDGE OF SAVAGERY. Middle Village, N.Y.: Jonathan David, 1982. Cloth, 8vo, 146 pages. 21 cm. Includes index. ISBN: 0824602757 SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Poland. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland. Journalists -- United States -- Biography. Poland -- Description and travel. Poland -- Ethnic relations. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (H-40) (ID #13967) $30.00

76. • Bromberg, Norbert. HITLER'S PSYCHOPATHOLOGY. New York, N. Y.: International Universities Press, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, xi, 335 pages, 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 319-325. Subject: Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945 -- Psychology. Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945 -- Mental health. Added Author: Small, Verna Volz. Ashley Montagu's copy with his price notation. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-9) (ID #12006) $40.00

77. • Browder, Earl. THE JEWISH PEOPLE AND THE WAR. New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1940. Wrappers; 16mo. 23 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Jews -- Persecutions. Pages brown; some cover soil. Lower right-hand corner of one copy is chipped off. Good condition. (H-34) (ID #14230) $75.00

78. • Browning, Christopher R.; & Lipstadt, Deborah E. "ORDINARY GERMANS OR ORDINARY MEN. " & "FRAGILITY OF MEMORY: REFLECTIONS ON THE HOLOCAUST.".Atlanta: Emory University, 1994. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 29 pages. 23 cm. "Address and response at the inauguration of the Dorot Chair of Modern Jewish and Holocaust Studies, Emory University, July 23, 1994." Includes bibliographical references. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Very Good Condition. (H-43) (ID #14106) $35.00


orasul_macelului.jpg (240375 bytes)79. • Brunea-Fox, F. ORASUL MACELULUI: JURNALUL REBELIUNEI SI CRIMELOR LEGIONARE: FAPTE, MARTURII, DOCUMENTE FOTOGRAFICE. 1945. No Place (Romania?), No Publisher (The Author?) No Date (1944). Cloth, Small 8vo, 199 pages. 22 cm. Published literally months after the Fascists were driven from power in Romania, this extremely early photo-documentary of the Iron Guard Antisemitic riots in Romania in 1941includes 22 pages of photos, none of which I have ever seen before in the standard Holocaust texts. Most photos show bodies or destroyed synagogues, stores or other Jewish property; 3 are portraits. Text in Romanian. OCLC lists only 1 copy worldwide (USHMM). SUBJECT(S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Romania. Named Corp: Garda de Fier. Named Corp: Miscarea Legionara. Geographic: Romania -- Politics and government -- 1914-1944. Romania -- History -- Uprising, 1941 -- Personal narratives, Jewish. Rebound in period cloth by a Romanian survivor from whose son we acquired the book. Binding shows extensive wear but remains solid. Paper is browning but solid as well, with one closed tear extending through a photo. (ID #13599) $550.00

80. • Bryks, Rachmil. A CAT IN THE GHETTO: FOUR NOVELETTES. New York: Bloch Pub. Co., 1959. Cloth, 8vo, 160, 4 pages, illustrations, music, 23 cm. Added titles: A cupboard in the Ghetto. Sanctification of God's name. Berele in the Ghetto. Translation of A kats in geto. Translated from the original Yiddish by S. Morris Engel; with an introduction by Sol. Liptzin and preface by Irving Howe. "Folk-melodies to the folksongs in A cat in the Ghetto" on pages 163-164. Facsimile of letter to author from Eleanor Roosevelt on leaf preceding title page. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Fiction. Lódz (Poland) -- Ethnic relations -- Fiction. Inscribed by author, articles laid in. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-24) (ID #12416) $50.00

81. • Bryks, Rachmil. A CAT IN THE GHETTO: FOUR NOVELETTES. New York: Bloch Pub. Co., 1959. Cloth, 8vo, 160, 4 pages, illustrations, music, 23 cm. Added titles: A cupboard in the Ghetto. Sanctification of God's name. Berele in the Ghetto. Translation of A kats in geto. Translated from the original Yiddish by S. Morris Engel; with an introduction by Sol. Liptzin and preface by Irving Howe. "Folk-melodies to the folksongs in A cat in the Ghetto" on pages 163-164. Facsimile of letter to author from Eleanor Roosevelt on leaf preceding title page. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Fiction. Lódz (Poland) -- Ethnic relations -- Fiction. Inscribed by author. Very good condition in poor jacket. (H-24) (ID #12417) $45.00

82. • BUCHENWALD. Berlin, Kongress, 1959. Cloth, folio (large coffee table size), 187 pages. Loaded with photos & other illustrations. 34 cm. In In German. LCCN: 60-18594. Text in German, Russian, French and English. Important East German documentary work on the camp. Not the more common (and squatter) 621-page "Buchenwald; Mahnung Und Verpflichtung," issued by Kongress a year later. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Buchenwald Memorial. Named Corp: Buchenwald (Concentration camp). Presentation card tipped into front blank endpaper, otherwise Very Good Condition. No Copy at USHMM. (H-43) (ID #14103) $200.00

83. • Budish, Jacob M. WARSAW GHETTO UPRISING, APRIL 19TH, 10TH ANNIVERSARY. New York, United Committee to Commemorate the Tenth Anniversary of the Warsaw Ghetto, 1953. Paperback, 8vo, 53, 75 pages, illustrations, 24 cm. English and Yiddish. Subjects: Jews--Poland--Warsaw. World War, 1939-1945--Poland--Warsaw. Good condition. (H-9) (ID #12022) $20.00

84. • Burney, Christopher. THE DUNGEON DEMOCRACY, BY CHRISTOPHER BURNEY. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. Cloth, 12mo, xiii, 164 pages, 19 cm. Subjects: Concentration camps. World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, British. Ex library copy with usual marks. Good condition. (H-27) (ID #12472) $50.00

85. • Bussmann, Edith. SIE HORTE DEN ZIGEUNER SINGEN: AUSGESTOBENE DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS. Coppenrath Verlag Munster, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, 80 pages, illustrations. Illustrated cover. Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12206) $30.00

86. • Buszko, Jozef Et Al. AUSCHWITZ: CAMP HITLERIEN D'EXTERMINATION. Varsovie: Interpress, 1986. Second edition. Paper; 8vo. 211 pages. In French. Illustrated with many black-and-white photographic plates. Map facing preface. Foldout plan of "Le KL Auschwitz I" following page 32; "Le KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) " following page 144. Map on inside front and back cover. Appendix: "Grades dans la SS" and bibliography. Preface by Josef Buszko. Collection of articles by various authors. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Some edgewear to covers; very good condition. (H-30) (ID #14139) $50.00

87. • Cargas, Harry J. A CHRISTIAN RESPONSE TO THE HOLOCAUST. Denver, Colo.: Stonehenge Books, 1981. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, vii, 203 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Bibliography on pages 189-203. Foreword by Elie Wiesel. Subjects: Holocaust (Christian theology).Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).ISBN 0937050164. Inscribed by author, tear on front jacket. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-21) (ID #12356) $25.00

88. • Carr, Joseph J. CHRISTIAN HEROES OF THE HOLOCAUST: THE RIGHTEOUS GENTILES. South Plainfield, NJ: Bridge Publishing, 1984. Paperback, 8vo, xi, 189 pages, 18 cm. OCLC lists only 10 copies worldwide. ISBN: 0882705822. Includes stamps. Very good condition. (H-5) (ID #11910) $35.00

89. • Casey. Robert. J. IK ZAG DE OORLOG. West-Friesland. HOORN (NH) , 1946. Cloth, 8vo, 339 pages. No copy listed at the Library of Congress, Harvard, nor even the Dutch Royal Library. Illustrated cover. Translated from the English. Pages browning. Good condition in fair jacket. (H-4) (ID #11892) $20.00

90. • Cecil, Robert. THE MYTH OF THE MASTER RACE: ALFRED ROSENBERG AND NAZI IDEOLOGY. New York: Dodd Mead, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, x, 266 pages, illustraitions, 23 cm. ISBN: 0396065775. Subject (s): Rosenberg, Alfred, 1893-1946. National Socialism. National Socialism--Philosophy. Antisemitism--Germany--History. Nazis--Biography. War criminals--Biography. Bibliography on pages 249-256. Ashley Montage's copy with his price notation. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-13) (ID #12116) $35.00

91. • Cholawski, Shalom. SOLDIERS FROM THE GHETTO. San Diego: A. S. Barnes, 1980. Cloth, 8vo, 182 pages, illustrations, facsims, 24 cm. Subjects: Cholawski, Shalom. Jews -- Persecutions. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jewish resistance. (Belarus) -- Ethnic relations. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-27) (ID #12482) $30.00

92. • Cohen, Arthur Allen. THE TREMENDUM: A THEOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Crossroad, 1981. Cloth, 8vo, xvii, 110 pages, 22 cm. Subject: Holocaust (Jewish theology).ISBN 0824500067. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-21) (ID #12351) $30.00

93. • Cohen, E. A. HUMAN BEHAVIOR IN THE CONCENTRATION CAMP. New York, W. W. Norton, 1953. 1st English Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 295 pages, 22 cm. Translation of Het duitse concentratiekamp. Translated from the Dutch by M. H. Braaksma. Bibliography on pages 285-295. Subjects: Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei. -- Schutzstaffel. Concentration camps. Prison psychology. Good condition. (H-28) (ID #12503) $50.00

94. • Cohen, Israel. CONTEMPORARY JEWRY. London, Methuen, 1950. Cloth 410 pages. A look at world Jewry in the aftermath of the Holocaust. ex-Library with usual marks. Tear to cloth at spine, otherwise solid. Good Condition. (ID #14033) $20.00

95. • Commissie Voor De Demografie Der Joden In Nederland. DE JODEN IN NEDERLAND NA DE TWEEDE WERELDOORLOG; EEN DEMOGRAFISCHE ANALYSE. Amsterdam, Joachimsthal, 1961. Paperback, 4to, 39 pages, forms, tables, 32 cm. Summary in English. Bibliographical references included in "Noten" on page 27. Subjects: Jews -- Statistics. Netherlands -- Statistics. Very good condition. (H-27) (ID #12490) $30.00

96. • Congress For Jewish Culture. THE WARSAW GHETTO UPRISING. New York, Congress For Jewish Culture, 1974. Paper Wrappers, 8vo; 47 pages; Includes music for 2 songs & 4 photos. Ex-library with usual marks. Bound in stiff boards. (ID #13577) $20.00

97. • Cot, Pierre. TRIUMPH OF TREASON. Chicago, New York, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1944. Cloth, 8vo, 432 pages, 24 cm. "Translated by Sybille and Milton Crane. " "Works...quoted": leaf at end. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945. France -- Politics and government 1940-1945. France -- Politics and government 1918-. Added authors: Crane, Sybille. Crane, Milton. Spine sunned, otherwise very good condition. (H-25) (ID #12436) $30.00

98. • Crankshaw, Edward. GESTAPO, INSTRUMENT OF TYRANNY. New York, Viking Press, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 275 pages, 22 cm. Subjects: Germany. Geheime Staatspolizei. World War, 1939-1945--Atrocities. Germany--Politics and government--1933-1945. Signed. Good condition. (H-17) (ID #12247) $30.00

99. • Crawley, Aidan. ESCAPE FROM GERMANY. WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY AIR COMMODORE H A PROBERT MBE MA RAF (RETD) HEAD OF AIR HISTORICAL BRANCH (RAF).New York: Dorset, 1987. Cloth; 8vo. Xi, 352 pages. Frontispiece photograph of author. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Last page is map showing German prisoner of war camps. The author was Head of Escape Intelligence at Stalag Luft III and after the war was asked by the Air Ministry Historical Branch to write the history of RAF escapes for Service use only and they permitted this abbreviated account to be published. Of all the prisoners of war held by the Germans during World War Two, only 30 managed their way to Britain or a neutral country. The experiences of many escapees and PoW's were held in a file by the government. This book contains extracts from that evidence as it was compiled by the author. World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German. Escapes -- Germany -- History -- 20th century. Prisoners of war -- Germany -- History -- 20th century. Prisoners of war -- Great Britain -- History -- 20th century. Named Corp: Great Britain. Royal Air Force -- History -- World War, 939-1945. Note (s): Reprint. Originally published: London: H. M. S. O., 1985. Ex-library with minimal markings. Excellent condition in excellent jacket. (H-31) (ID #14148) $20.00

100. • Cronbach, Abraham. THE QUEST FOR PEACE. Cincinnati, Sinai press, 1937. Cloth, 8vo, ix, 223 pages, 24 cm. Head-pieces. "Editor's introduction" signed: Emanuel Gamoran. Bibliography to each chapter included in "Supplementary material" on pages 181-223. Subject: Peace. War. Added Author: Gamoran, Emanuel, 1895-1962. Very good condition. (H-3) (ID #11873) $30.00

101. • Czech, Danuta. KALENDARZ WYDARZEN W KL AUSCHWITZ. Oswiecim: Wydawn. Panstwowego Muzeum w Oswiecimiu-Brzezince, 1992. Cloth; 8vo. 905 pages. In Polish. Illustrated with photographs. Contains index and bibliography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) Named Corp: Auschwitz (Concentration camp).OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Excellent condition in excellent dust jacket. (H-31) (ID #14163) $75.00

102. • (Dachau) Overduin, Ds. J. HEL EN HEMEL VAN DACHAU. Te Kampen, Netherlands, J. H. Kok, Cloth, Small 8vo, 267 pages. In Dutch. Priest's Holocaust survival memoir. (H-40) Very Good Condition. (ID #13984) $60.00

103. • Dam, Hendrik George Van. Edited by Ralph Giordano. KZ-VERBRECHEN VOR DEUTSCHEN GERICHTEN. Frankfurt am Main: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1962. Cloth, 8vo, 583 pages, v. 21 cm. Related Names: Giordano, Ralph, 1923-. Contents: Dokumente aus den Prozessen gegen Sommer (KZ Buchenwald) , Sorge, Schubert (KZ Sachsenhansen) , Unkelbach (Ghetto im Czenstochau).Subjects: Trials (Crimes against humanity) --Germany (West).Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12161) $100.00

104. • Datner, Szymon. ZBRODNIE WEHRMACHTU NA JENCACH WOJENNYCH ARMII REGULARNYCH W II WOJNIE SWIATOWEJ. Warszawa Wydawn. Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej, 1961. 1st Edition. Paperback, 8vo, 409 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Germany. Wehrmacht. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German. Very good condition. (H-16) (ID #12239) $60.00

105. • Davidovitch, David. BATE KENESET BE-POLIN VE-HURBANAM. Jerusalem: Mosad Harav Kook and Yad Washem, 1960. Faux leather, 96 pages, 7 pages (English) , illustrations, frontis photo, foldout map, plans. Series: Yad Washem. Added titlepage: Synagogues in Poland and their destruction. Introduction in English. Subject: Synagogue architecture -- Poland. Synagogues -- Poland. Other Titles: Synagogues in Poland and their destruction. Tear at the bottom of spine. Good condition. (H-1) (ID #11198) $125.00

106. • Davidson, Eugene. THE TRIAL OF THE GERMANS; AN ACCOUNT OF THE TWENTY-TWO DEFENDANTS BEFORE THE INTERNATIONAL MILITARY TRIBUNAL AT NUREMBURG. New York, Macmillan, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, xi, 636 pages, illustrations, portraits, 25 cm. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-9) (ID #12024) $25.00

107. • Davie, Maurice R. and Samuel Koenig. THE REFUGEES ARE NOW AMERICANS. New York, Public Affairs Committee, 1945. Stapled Wraps, Paperback pamphlet. 8vo; 32 pages; "An 18-month nation-wide impartial study supported and administered by the National Refugee Service, proves that The Refugees Are Now Americans. " Light wear, Very Good Condition. (ID #13586) $30.00

108. • DE VERDWIJNING VAN ANNEKE BEEKMAN EN REBECCA MELJADO [THE DISAPEARANCE OF ANNEKE BEEKMAN & REBECCA MELJADO).No Place (Amsterdam), Nederlands-Israel. Kerkgen., 1954. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 105 pages. Not in Wolff nor Robinson & Friedman. Published by the Nederlands-Israelietisch- & Portugees-Israelietisch- Kergenootschaps. Two of the Anne Franks who survived, but certainly not without their own set of scars. This is the heart wrenching story of the repeated "kidnapping" of these two girls by the foster families who had raised them during the war and, after liberation, refused to give the girls up. The authorities and Jewish community, of course, wanted the Girls returned. The book includes the entire drama with documents and newspaper articles, all in the original Dutch. (H-41) Very Good Condition. (ID #14039) $100.00

109. • Des Pres, Terrence. THE SURVIVOR: AN ANATOMY OF LIFE IN THE DEATH CAMPS. New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, vii, 218 pages, 22 cm. Bibliography on pages 211-218. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Psychological aspects. Concentration camps -- Psychological aspects. Very good condition. (H-26) (ID #12515) $20.00

110. • Diemer, H. HET DUITSCHE NATIONAAL-SOCIALISME: DE WEST-EUROPEESCHE DEMOCRATIE OP DE PROEF GESTELD. Kampen: Kok Jaar: 1934. Cloth, 8vo, 222 pages, 30 pages plates. Opbouw: 25 cm. Frontis photo, designed end papers. No copy listed at the Library of Congress or at Harvard. Illustraties: illustrations, portraits, Referentie: Literatuuropgave on pages 219-220 Classificatie: 89.21 (fascisme (NBC) 89.21 ( (NBC) 1478 a ( (KB) Trefwoord: Nationaal-socialisme (GOO).Very good condition. (H-4) (ID #11894) $50.00

111. • DIMITROFF CONTRA GOERING. N. V. Uitgevers Maatschappij De Gulden Ster: Amsterdam. Cloth, 8vo, 354 pages. The Reichstag fire trial: the second Brown book of the Hitler terror based on material collected by the World Committee for the Relief of the Victims of German Fascism / with an introductory chapter specially written for the book by Georgi Dimitrov; a foreword by D. N. Pritt; an appendix on murder in Hitler-Germany introduced by Lion Feuchtwanger, and 21 illustrations from original sources, colored end papers. No copy of Dutch edition neither at Library or Congress nor at Harvard. Dutch edition. Very good condition. (H-4) (ID #11881) $50.00

112. • Dinnerstein, Leonard. AMERICA AND THE SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Columbia University Press, 1982. Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 409 pages, illustrations, 24 cm. ISBN: 0231041764. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 373-396. Illustrated cover. Subjects: Jews--United States--History--20th century. Holocaust survivors--Government policy--United States--History--20th century. United States--Emigration and immigration--History--20th century. Series: Contemporary American history series. Ashley Montagu's copy with price in his hand. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11968) $40.00

113. • Dobaczewska, Wanda. KOBIETY Z RAVENSBRUCK. W Warszawie, Czytelnik, 1946. Cloth, 8vo, 168 pages, 22 cm. Designed cover, ribbon bookmark. Subject: Ravensbrück (Concentration camp).Good condition. (H-14) (ID #12159) $75.00

114. • Donat, Alexander. JEWISH RESISTANCE. New York, Warsaw Ghetto Resistance Organization, 1964. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 32 pages. 23 cm. LCCN: 65-3368. Part 1 appeared under title "Armageddon: twenty years after the Warsaw uprising" in Dissent, spring 1963; part 2 under title "Revisionist history of the Jewish catastrophe" in Judaism, fall 1963. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Jews -- Poland. Named Person: Arendt, Hannah. Geographic: Warsaw (Poland) -- History -- Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. Very Good Condition. None at USHMM. (H-43) (ID #14096) $40.00

115. • Donat, Alexander. THE HOLOCAUST KINGDOM: A MEMOIR. New York: Holocaust Library, 1978. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 361 pages, maps, 22 cm. Distributed by Schocken Books, New York. The Miriam Weiner Genealogy Collection. Includes index and glossary. End papers illustrated with maps. Subjects: Donat, Alexander. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. Warsaw (Poland) -- History Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. ISBN 0896040011. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-24) (ID #12405) $65.00

116. • Donat, Alexander. THE HOLOCAUST KINGDOM: A MEMOIR. New York: Holocaust Library, 1978. Paperback, 8vo, 361 pages, 22 cm. Distributed by Schocken Books, New York. The Miriam Weiner Genealogy Collection. Subjects: Donat, Alexander. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. Warsaw (Poland) -- History Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. ISBN 0896040011. Very good condition. (H-24) (ID #12411) $50.00

117. • Dribben, Judith. AND SOME SHALL LIVE. Jerusalem: Keter, 1969. Cloth; 8vo. 279 pages. Apparent first edition. Autobiography of this woman's remarkable experiences as a member of the Polish Resistance in WWII, and as a spy who worked as a cleaning woman in German houses, and even posed as a prostitute to lure German officers to interrogation and death. She was eventually arrested by the Gestapo, but managed to confuse her captors into thinking she was a French refugee, and then posed as a Russian parachutist. She did some time at Auschwitz before escaping from a different prison camp, and became a Red Army officer before becoming disillusioned with the Communists. She deserted, and managed to join the remnants of her family in Palestine in 1947. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Jewish. Excellent condition in good jacket. (H-3/31) (ID #14146/11871) $35.00

118. • Drinnon, Richard. KEEPER OF CONCENTRATION CAMPS: DILLON S. MYER AND AMERICAN RACISM. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987. Cloth, 8vo, xxviii, 339 pages, illustrations, portraits, 24 cm. ISBN: 0520057937. (alk. Paper) Includes index. Bibliography on pages 271-324. Subjects: Myer, Dillon S. (Dillon Seymour) , 1891- Japanese Americans--Evacuation and relocation, 1942-1945. Indians of North America--Government relations--1934-. Racism--United States--History--20th century. United States--Officials and employees--Biography. Ashley Montagu's copy, with laid in article with price notations in his hand. Good condition in good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11962) $40.00

119. • Dror, Zvika. DAPE `EDUT: 96 HAVERIM MI-KIBUTS LOHAME HA-GETA'OT MESAPRIM. COMPLETE IN 4 VOLUMES. Kibuts Lohame ha-Geta'ot: Bet lohame ha-geta'ot `a. Sh. Y. Katsenelson; Tel Aviv: ha-Kibuts ha-me'uhad, 744 1984. Paperback, 8vo, 4 volumes, 1340, 874, 1781, 411 pages, 3 folded leaves of plates, maps, 22 cm. Title facing titlepage: Testimonies of survival. Three folded maps inserted. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).Personal narratives. Lohame ha-Geta'ot (Israel) --Biography. Very good condition. (H-19) (ID #12310) $125.00

120. • Duijker, Hubertus Carl Johannes. NATIONAL CHARACTER AND NATIONAL STEREOTYPES; A TREND REPORT PREPARED FOR THE INTERNATIONAL UNION OF SCIENTIFIC PSYCHOLOGY. Amsterdam, North-Holland Pub. Co., 1960. Cloth, 8vo, xi, 238 pages, 23 cm. Bibliography on pages 170-221. Subjects: National characteristics. Variant Series: Confluence; surveys of research in the social sciences, volume1. Related Names: Frijda, Nico H. International Union of Psychological Science. This volume only, stand on it's own. Good condition in good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11960) $60.00

121. • Duker, Abraham G. JEWISH SURVIVAL IN THE WORLD TODAY. Complete in 10 parts. New York: Hadassah, 1941. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 37, 49, 29, 51, 34, 79, 86, 88, 101, 88 pages (642 pages total). 26 cm. Comprised of 2 related sets: Hadassah Education Series & Hadssah Education Series Sourcebook. Series: Hadassah education series. Includes bibliographical references. Interesting set of program booklets for adult education of American Jews during the Holocaust. OCLC lists 7 copies of an edition of 615 pages (perhaps lacking one of these sections?) SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Politics and government. Jews -- Social conditions. Jewish question. Jews -- History -- 70- -- Sources. Light wear, Very Good Condition. (H-41) (ID #14016) $225.00

auschwitz_duncan.jpg (977341 bytes)122. • Duncan, Ronald Frederick Henry; Topolski, Feliks, artist. AUSCHWITZ. 1945. Bideford [Eng.]: Rebel Press, 1978. Cloth, Large 8vo, [15] pages; 26 cm. 1 of only 100 copies printed, this being Number 5, signed by the poet and the artist. Text is a poem, accompanied by line drawings by Topolski (one is on the jacket). "Of this edition of 100 copies signed by the author and illustrator this copy is number 5….The poem first appeared in parts 4 and 5 of Man as canto 54….The drawings were done in Belsen camp by Feliks Topolski on 28 April 1945." ISBN: 0900615184 SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German -- Poetry. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poetry. Named Corp: Auschwitz (Concentration camp) -- Poetry. Identifier: Poetry in English, 1945- - Texts. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (ID #13595) $400.00

123. • Duncan, Ronald Frederick Henry; Topolski, Feliks, artist. AUSCHWITZ. 1945. Bideford [Eng.]: Rebel Press, 1978. Cloth, Large 8vo, [15] pages; 26 cm. 1 of only 100 copies printed, this being Number 36, signed by the poet and the artist. Text is a poem, accompanied by a line drawing by Topolski (and one which was on the jacket). "Of this edition of 100 copies signed by the author and illustrator this copy is number 5….The poem first appeared in parts 4 and 5 of Man as canto 54….The drawings were done in Belsen camp by Feliks Topolski on 28 April 1945." ISBN: 0900615184 SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German -- Poetry. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poetry. Named Corp: Auschwitz (Concentration camp) -- Poetry. Identifier: Poetry in English, 1945- - Texts. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Few tiny spots to cloth, Very Good Condition, lacking the jacket. (ID #13594) $200.00

124. • Dunin-Wasowicz, Krzysztof. Moldawa, Mieczyslaw. STUTTHOF: ZE WSPOMNIEN WIEZNIA OBOZU KONCENTRACYJNEGO.GROSS-ROSEN; OBÓZ KONCENTRACYJNY NA ´SLASKU. Warszawa: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1946. Cloth, 8vo, v, 103 pages, map, 20 cm. Good condition. (H-14) Warszawa, Polonia, 1967. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 187 pages, illustrations, maps, portraits, 21 cm. Subjects: Gross Rosen (Concentration camp).Rebounded. Very good condition. (H-14) (ID #12149) $140.00

125. • Dvorson, Alexa. THE HITLER YOUTH: MARCHING TOWARD MADNESS. New York: Rosen Pub., 1999. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 64 pages, illustrations, 27 cm. ISBN: 0823928470. Summary: Describes how many young Germans were drawn into the Nazi movement and how Germany came more and more under the total control of Hitler and the Nazis. Includes bibliographical references on pages 59-61 and index. Subjects: Hitler-Jugend--Juvenile literature. Hitler Youth. National Socialism--Juvenile literature. National Socialism. Germany--Politics and government--1933-1945--Juvenile literature. Germany--Politics and government--1933-1945. Series: Teen witnesses to the Holocaust. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-12) (ID #12103) $25.00

126. • Eck, Nathan, Ed. YAD WASHEM BULLETIN. NUMBER 2. DECEMBER 1957. Jerusalem, Yad Washem, 1957. Wrappers; 4to. 27 pages. Illustrated with photographs. This issue in English. Issued also in Hebrew and Yiddish. OCLC lists ten copies worldwide. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Very good condition. (H-32) (ID #14194) $40.00

127. • Eck, Nathan, Ed. YAD WASHEM [I.E. VASHEM] BULLETIN. NUMBER 3. JULY 1958. Jerusalem, Yad Washem, 1958. Wrappers; 4to. 36 pages. Illustrated with photographs. This issue in English. Issued also in Hebrew and Yiddish. OCLC lists ten copies worldwide. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Sunned; 2 inches of lower right corner of first page ripped off. Good condition. (H-32) (ID #14191) $40.00


128. • Eck, Nathan, Ed. YAD WASHEM BULLETIN. NUMBER 6/7. JUNE 1960. Jerusalem, Yad Washem, 1960. Wrappers; 4to. 43 pages. Illustrated with photographs. This issue in English. Issued also in Hebrew and Yiddish. OCLC lists ten copies worldwide. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Very good condition. (H-32) (ID #14193) $40.00

129. • Eck, Nathan, Ed. YAD WASHEM BULLETIN. NUMBER 8/9. MARCH 1961. Jerusalem, Yad Washem, 1961. Wrappers; 4to. 51 pages. Illustrated with photographs. This issue in English. Issued also in Hebrew and Yiddish. OCLC lists ten copies worldwide. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Sunned; otherwise, very good condition. (H-32) (ID #14192) $40.00

130. • Ehrt, Adolf. BEWAPENDE OPSTAND! ONTHULLINGEN OVER DE COMMUNISTISCHE POGING TOT OMWEEENTELING AAN DEN VOORAVOND VAN DE NATIONALE REVOLUTIE. Berlin and Leipzig: Eckart, 1933. Wrappers; 8vo. 184 pages. In Dutch. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, and charts. Interesting pictorial cover in black, white and red, a photographic collage. A rare National Socialist look at the Communist menace to Germany on the eve of Adolf Hitler's ascension to power in 1933. Communism -- Germany. Named Corp: Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei. Originally published as: Bawaffneter aufstand! English version is Communism In Germany: The Communist Conspiracy On The Eve Of The 1933 National Revolution. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Bookseller's stamp on flyleaf. Front cover nearly detached; spine chipping. Pages browning. Otherwise Good Condition. (H-34) (ID #14224) $40.00

131. • (Eichmann, Adolf).6,000,000 ACCUSERS; ISRAEL'S CASE AGAINST EICHMANN. THE OPENING SPEECH AND LEGAL ARGUMENT OF MR. GIDEON HAUSNER, ATTORNEY GENERAL. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Post, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 316 pages, illustrations, portraits, 22 cm. Documents of Eichmann's trial in the District Court of Jerusalem for crime against the Jewish people. Translation from Hebrew and edited by Shabtai Rosenne. Related Names: Hausner, Gideon, 1915-Rosenne, Shabtai, ed. And tr. Israel. Bet ha-mishpat ha-mehozi bi-Yerushalayim. Includes black and white photos, foldout frontis photo. Ex library copy with usual marks, bookplate. Good condition in good jacket. (H-3) (ID #11862) $50.00

132. • (Eichmann, Adolf) 6,000,000 ACCUSERS; ISRAEL'S CASE AGAINST EICHMANN. THE OPENING SPEECH AND LEGAL ARGUMENT OF MR. GIDEON HAUSNER, ATTORNEY-GENERAL. TRANSLATION FROM HEBREW AND EDITED BY SHABTAI ROSENNE. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Post, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 316 pages, illustrations, portraits, 22 cm. Related Names: Hausner, Gideon. Rosenne, Shabtai, ed. And tr. Israel. Bet ha-mishpat ha-mehozi bi-Yerushalayim. Description: Includes illustrated cover, foldout frontis photo, black and white photos. Documents of Eichmann's trial in the District Court of Jerusalem for crime against the Jewish people. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-10) (ID #12039) $60.00

133. • Eisenbach, Artur. HITLEROWSKA POLITYKA ZAGLADY ZYDÓW. 1961. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, Warszawa: Ksiazka i Wiedza, 703 pages. 22 cm. Includes 16 pages of facsimile plates, an 8-page bibliography, summaries in English and Russian (6 pages each), and 24 pages of indices. Excellent resource by a leading scholar of the period. (H-40) Very Good Condition. (ID #13980) $75.00

134. • Eisner, Jack. THE SURVIVOR. New York: William Morrow, 1980. Cloth; 8vo. 320 pages. First edition. Illustrated with photographic plates. Frontispiece map of Warsaw ghetto; other maps throughout text. Includes bibliographical references and index. The author's gripping account of the fall of Poland to Hitler's Nazis, and his life under Nazi occupation, the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, the Concentration Camps, and on his death march when he was rescued by liberating American troops. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Personal narratives. Jews -- Persecutions -- Poland. Poland -- Ethnic relations. Very good condition in good dust jacket. (H-35) (ID #14251) $25.00

135. • Eland, Jeanette. TWEEDE GENERATIE JOODSE NEDERLANDERS: EEN ONDERZOEK NAAR DE GEZINSACHTERGRONDEN EN PSYCHISCH FUNCTIONEREN. Deventer: Van Loghum Slaterus; Netherlands: Instituut voor Psychotrauma, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, 147 pages, 25 cm. Series: IvP-reeks; 90-1. Includes bibliographical references (p. 123-128).Subjects: Children of Holocaust survivors -- Netherlands -- Psychology. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Netherlands -- Psychological aspects. Jewish families -- Netherlands. Good condition. (H-28) (ID #12495) $40.00

136. • Elford, Owen. MEN IN BLACK, A NOVEL ABOUT LIDICE. New York, N. Y., A. Unger, 1942. Cloth. 8vo, 245 pages, 20 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Fiction. Ex library copy with minimal marks. (H-15) (ID #12198) $60.00

137. • Elon, Amos. JOURNEY THROUGH A HAUNTED LAND: THE NEW GERMANY. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Cloth, 8vo, 259 pages, 22 cm. Translation of In einem heimgesuchten Land. Subjects: Germany--Description and travel. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-2) (ID #11216) $20.00

138. • Emmet, Christopher. THE VANISHING SWASTIKA; FACTS AND FIGURES ON NAZISM IN WEST GERMANY. Chicago, H. Regnery Co., 1961. Paperback, 12mo, 66 pages, 21 cm. Subject Fascism -- Germany (West).Germany (West) -- Politics and government. Added Author Muhlen, Norbert, joint author. With a foreword by George N. Shuster. Very good condition. (H-11) (ID #12081) $40.00

139. • Erlich, Avi. NETSAH KATSAR MIDAI: ROMAN. Tel-Aviv: Sifriyat po`alim, 1987. Cloth, 8vo, 83 pages, portrait, 22 cm. Related Titles short eternity. Title on titlepage verso: Short eternity. Subjects: Children of Holocaust survivors--Fiction. Literature. Very good condition. (H-12/17) (ID #12242/12112) $20.00

140. • European Council Of Jewish Communities. HOPES AND FEARS: JEWISH IDENTITIES IN THE NEW EUROPE. London: European Council of Jewish Communities, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, 40 pages. Series: Current Trends in European Jewry; no.2. No copy listed at Library of Congress. Proceeding of an international symposium held at the General. Assembly of the European Council of Jewish Communities on 19. November 1994 in Budapest, Hungary. Subjects: Jews--Europe--20th century. Authors: European Council of Jewish Communities. May, Michael. NO copies listed on OCLC. Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12192) $30.00

141. • Fackenheim, Emil L. THE HUMAN CONDITION AFTER AUSCHWITZ; A JEWISH TESTIMONY A GENERATION AFTER. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1971. Paperback, 8vo, 17 pages, 24 cm. Cover title. Lecture delivered on April 29, 1971, at Syracuse University. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Holocaust (Jewish theology) --Addresses, essays, lectures. Series: The B. G. Rudolph lectures in Judaic studies. Very good condition. (H-16) (ID #12210) $25.00

142. • Farago, Ladislas. THE GAME OF THE FOXES; THE UNTOLD STORY OF GERMAN ESPIONAGE IN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN DURING WORLD WAR II. New York, D. McKay Co. 1971. This is a pirate edition. Cloth, 8vo, xxi, 696 pages, 25 cm. Bibliography on pages 661-679. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service--Germany. Espionage, German--United States. Espionage, German--Great Britain. Very good condition in fair jacket. (H-12) (ID #12097) $40.00

143. • Fatu, Mihai. THE ROMANIAN CHURCH IN NORTHWEST ROMANIA DURING THE HORTHY OCCUPATION, 1940-1944. Bucharest: Bible and Orthodox Mission Institute of the Romanian Orthodox Church, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, 254 pages, illustrations, facsims, 22 cm. Translation of: Biserica româneasca din nord-vestul tarii sub ocupatia horthysta from Romanian into English by Remus Rus. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Biserica Ortodoxa Româna--History--20th century. Orthodox Eastern Church--Romania--History--20th century. Persecution--Romania--History--20th century. Romania--Church history--20th century. Includes bookplate and stain on cover. Good condition. (H-17) (ID #12259) $60.00

144. • Faulhaber, Michael von, Cardinal. JUDENTUM, CHRISTENTUM, GERMANENTUM; ADVENTSPREDIGTEN, GEHALTEN IN ST. MICHAEL ZU MÜNCHEN 1933. München, A. Huber, 1934. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 124 pages. 18 cm. Fascinating early anti-Fascist, philosemitic theological tract by Munich's Cardinal Faulhaber, who was one of the most outspoken Catholic leaders in opposition to Hitler's mistreatment of Jews. An important text. Contents include: Die religiosen Werte des Alten Testamentes und ihre Erfullung im Christentum; Die sittlichen Werte des Alten Testamentes und ihre Aufwertung im Evangelium; Die sozialen Werte des Alten Testamentes; Der Eckstein zwischen Judentum und Christentum; Christentum und Germanentum. Includes tissued frontis portrait of Faulhaber. (H-43) Very Good Condition. (ID #14081) $100.00

145. • Feingold, Henry L. THE POLITICS OF RESCUE; THE ROOSEVELT ADMINISTRATION AND THE HOLOCAUST, 1938-1945. New Brunswick, N. J., Rutgers University Press 1970. Cloth, 8vo, xiii, 394 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 351-366. Includes colored end papers. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. United States -- Foreign relations -- 1933-1945. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-9/24) (ID #12013/12409) $35.00

146. • Feingold, Henry L. THE POLITICS OF RESCUE; THE ROOSEVELT ADMINISTRATION AND THE HOLOCAUST, 1938-1945. New Brunswick, N. J., Rutgers University Press, 1970. Cloth, 8vo, xiii, 394 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 351-366. Includes colored end papers. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. United States -- Foreign relations -- 1933-1945. Jacket is ripped. Very good condition in poor jacket. (H-24) (ID #12410) $30.00

147. • Feinstein, Sara, editor. Compiled by Yaacov Shilhav. FLAME AND FURY: MATERIAL FOR "YOM-HASHOA" NATIONAL REMEMBRANCE DAY FOR THE SIX MILLION JEWS WHO PERISHED AT THE HANDS OF THE NAZIS. New York, Jewish Education Press 1962. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 108 pages. Includes illustrations. 25 cm. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Very Good Condition. (H-43) (ID #14095) $40.00

148. • Fields, Harold. THE REFUGEE IN THE UNITED STATES. New York: Oxford, 1938. Cloth; 8vo. 229 pages. Illustrated with tables. Foldout graph following page 24. Bibliography and four appendices. Political refugees. Aliens -- United States. Emigration and immigration law -- United States. Geographic: United States -- Emigration and immigration. Ex-library copy. Stain on inside back cover; spine faded; pages slightly brown. Very good condition. (H-32) (ID #14179) $50.00

149. • Finkielkraut, Alain. ZINLOZE HERINNERING: OVER DE MISDRIJVEN TEGEN DE MENSELIJKHEID. Amsterdam: Contact Jaar, 1993. Paperback, 12mo, 110 pages, 20 cm. Relatie: Vert. Van: La mémoire vaine: du crime contre l'humanité. - Paris: Gallimard, 1989. - (NRF essais) Also issued in English as Remembering in vain: the Klaus Barbie trial and crimes against humanity. No copy of this Dutch edition listed at the Library of Congress nor at Harvard. Classificatie: 396.9 (SISO) 31 (Geschiedenis, levensbeschrijving (UNESCO) 641 (NUGI) 70.08 (sociale filosofie (NBC) Trefwoord: Barbie, Klaus (Pica) Holocaust (GOO) Misdrijven tegen de $mensheid (GOO) Joden (GOO) Misdrijven tegen de mensheid (LID) jodenvervolging (Brinkman).Barbie, Klaus, 1913---Trials, litigation, etc. War crime trials--France--Lyon. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --France. World War, 1939-1945--France--Lyon--Atrocities. ISBN: 9025469701. Very good condition. (H-1) (ID #11192) $30.00

150. • Fischer, Frans. L'ENFER DE BREENDONCK, SOUVENIRS VÉCUS. Bruxelles, Editions Labor, 1944. Paperback, 12mo, 2 p. L., [7]-156, [2] pages, 18 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Belgian. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Breendonk (Willebroek, Belgium).Good condition. (H-27) (ID #12465) $50.00

151. • Fittko, Lisa. ESCAPE THROUGH THE PYRENEES. Evanston, IL, Northwestern University Pres, 1991. 1st US Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 221 pages. Fittko fled france in 1941 with her husband. (H-41) Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (ID #14043) $20.00

152. • Fleg, Edmond. Translated By Victor Gollancz. WHY I AM A JEW. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1943. Cloth, 12mo, 62 pages. Holocaust-era translation, with new forward by the translator, originally published in French in 1927. With chapters on "Why I Am A Jew"; "Israel Lost"; and "Israel Everlasting." Very Good Condition, Very Good Yellow Dust Jacket. (H-43) (ID #14088) $30.00

153. • Fleming, Gerald. HITLER AND THE FINAL SOLUTION. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, xxxvi, 219 pages, 16 pages of plates, illustrations, 22 cm. ISBN: 0520051033. Translation of: Hitler und die Endlösung. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 195-199. Illustrated cover, colored end papers. Subjects: Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945 --Views on Jews. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).Germany--Ethnic relations. Introduction by Saul Friedländer. Ashley Montagu's copy with his price notation. Article laid in. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11965) $30.00

154. • Flender, Harold. RESCUE IN DENMARK. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. 1St Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 281 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Includes end papers illustrated with maps. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. Jews. Denmark -- History German occupation, 1940-1945. Signed by author. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-21) (ID #12349) $35.00

155. • Flender, Harold. RESCUE IN DENMARK. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. 1St Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 281 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Includes end papers illustrated with maps. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. Jews. Denmark -- History German occupation, 1940-1945. Signed by author. Very good condition. (H-21) (ID #12346) $30.00

156. • Flinker, Moishe. YOUNG MOSHE'S DIARY; THE SPIRITUAL TORMENT OF A JEWISH BOY IN NAZI EUROPE. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 126 pages, facsims, portraits, 22 cm. Translation of ha-Na'ar Mosheh. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Jewish. Introductions by Shaul Esh and Geoffrey Wigoder. Includes frontis photo. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-27) (ID #12486) $30.00

157. • Flinker, Moishe. YOUNG MOSHE'S DIARY; THE SPIRITUAL TORMENT OF A JEWISH BOY IN NAZI EUROPE. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 126 pages, facsims, portraits, 22 cm. Translation of ha-Na'ar Mosheh. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Jewish. Introductions by Shaul Esh and Geoffrey Wigoder. Includes frontis photo. Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise Very good condition in good jacket. (H-29) (ID #12510) $25.00

158. • Ford, Herbert. FLEE THE CAPTOR. Nashville, Southern Pub. Association, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 373 pages, illustrations, facsims, portraits, 22 cm. Subtitle from book jacket. Subjects: Weidner, John Henry. World War, 1939-1945 -- Refugees. Includes illustrated cover and endpapers. Design by Homer Norris. Long inscription by author. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-27) (ID #12483) $45.00

159. • FORSCHUNGSBERICHT ÜBER DAS GESTAPO-LAGER WUHLHEIDE. No Place (Berlin? ) : Komitee der antifaschistischen Widerstandkämpfer der DDR, No Date (1980? ).Paper wrappers, 12mo, 60 pages plus 19 pages of facsimiles. In German. No copies listed at Harvard, Oxford, etc. Scarce. In addition, material on the Wuhlheide Gestapo prison-camp is scarce in general. Printed in typescript, probably in a very small run. Some cover soil; otherwise, very good condition. (H-35) (ID #14263) $125.00

160. • Fraenkel, Heinrich. FAREWELL TO GERMANY. London, B. Hanison 1959. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 142 pages, 23 cm. Autobiographical. Subject: Germany -- History -- 1933-1945. Germany -- History -- 1945-1955. Very good condition in slightly rubbed jacket. (H-11) (ID #12080) $35.00

anne1.jpeg (31359 bytes) anne4.jpeg (33252 bytes)161. • Frank, Anne. HET ACHTERHUIS: DAGBOEKBRIEVEN 12 JUNI 1942-1 AUGUSTUS 1944 [The Diary of a Young Girl]. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact, 1947. First edition. First Printing. Cloth, 12mo, ix, 222 pages. Includes 2 leaves of plates. 19 cm. Text in Dutch. The true first edition of The Diary of a Young Girl, a book which continues to hold its place at the top of many literary lists: the most famous diary of modern times, the most famous work by a teenager, most famous work on the Holocaust, most famous 20th Century work by a Jew, etc….and, let us not forget, a moving testament to the endurance of the human spirit. Adapted to the screen several times, first and most notably in 1959 by George Stevens, with a script by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, based on their Pulitzer Prize-winning play. A rare and desirable book. Lacks the exceedingly rare dustjacket (even the copy at the Anne Frank House in Amsterdam has only the 2nd printing dustjacket). Binding split through at the front hinge of the fragile papercovered boards, extending about half-way down the spine, previously repaired with tape at the title page/frontis portrait, which has left a stain. Otherwise a nice copy, without the usual foxing and browning often seen in this poorly manufactured volume. $3000.00

162. • Frankenstein, Ernst. JUSTICE FOR MY PEOPLE: THE JEWISH CASE. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1943. Cloth; 12mo. 185, vii pages. Discusses the plight of the Jews and the need for the State of Israel. The author brings forceful arguments in support of the Jewish legal, political and moral claim to Palestine, while his ethical principal of the minor suffering clarifies the Arab problem. With chapters on "Outlines Of Jewish History"; "The Claim To Palestine"; and "The Diaspora". Bibliographical foot-notes. Jewish question. Zionism. Spine sunned. Zionist Archives stamp & spine label, Good condition. (H-43) (ID #14198) $50.00

163. • Frankenstein, Ernst. JUSTICE FOR MY PEOPLE: THE JEWISH CASE. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1943. Cloth; 12mo. 185, vii pages. Discusses the plight of the Jews and the need for the State of Israel. The author brings forceful arguments in support of the Jewish legal, political and moral claim to Palestine, while his ethical principal of the minor suffering clarifies the Arab problem. With chapters on "Outlines Of Jewish History"; "The Claim To Palestine"; and "The Diaspora". Bibliographical foot-notes. Jewish question. Zionism. Spine sunned. Owner's stamp and inscription on inside front cover and flyleaf. Good condition. (H-33) (ID #14197) $50.00

164. • FRAUEN KONZENTRATIONSLAGER RAVENSBRÜCK. Variant Title: FRAUEN-KZ RAVENSBRÜCK. Wien: Stern-Verlag, 1945.Paperback, 8vo, 29 pages, 21 cm. Subject (s): Ravensbrück (Concentration camp).Has stamp. Good condition. (H-8) (ID #11979) $50.00

165. • Fredman, J. George (Joseph George) & Louis Austin Falk. JEWS IN AMERICAN WARS. New York, Jewish War Veterans Ofthe US, 1943. Paper Wrappers, 8vo; 118 pages; "Third printing (revised) March, 1943." Holocaust-era publication aimed at building pride among Jews and respect among others by showing the patriotic role of Jews in American military history. Very Good History (ID #13962) $30.00

166. • Freeden, Herbert. JÜDISCHES THEATER IN NAZIDEUTSCHLAND. Tübingen, Mohr, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, x, 184 pages, illustrations, facsims, portraits, 24 cm. Reissued in 1985. Includes frontis photo. Subjects: Jüdischer Kulturbund. Jewish theater. Jews--Germany--Intellectual life. Theater--Germany. Series: Schriftenreihe wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts; 12. Leo Baeck Institute. Schriftenreihe wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen; 12. Ex library copy with minimal marks, has water damage. Otherwise Good Condition. (H-2) (ID #11214) $30.00

167. • Freund, Michael. DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTE. Gutersloh; Berlin; Munchen; Wien: Bertelsmann Lexikon-Verlag, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, xv pages, 1694 columns, 48 leaves of plates, illustrations (some colored) , maps, 25 cm. Includes index. Much on Jews & Nazi Period. Bibliography on column 1649-1662. Illustrated cover. Subject Germany -- History. Added Author: Vogelsang, Thilo, 1919- joint author. News article glued to front end page. Very good condition. (H-11) (ID #12085) $35.00

168. • Friedman, Ina R. ESCAPE OR DIE: TRUE STORIES OF YOUNG PEOPLE WHO SURVIVED THE HOLOCAUST. Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley, 1982. Paperback, xiv, 146 pages, illustrations, 25 cm. ISBN: 0201104776, 0201104784 (paperback) 1991 reprint by Yellow Moon Press. Summary: Twelve true stories of young men and women, both Jews and non-Jews, who endured the horrors of the Holocaust. Includes index. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Personal narratives--Juvenile literature. World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives--Juvenile literature. World War, 1939-1945--Children--Juvenile literature. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Personal narratives. World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives. Very good condition. (H-16_ (ID #12208) $20.00

169. • Friedman, Philip. MARTYRS AND FIGHTERS; THE EPIC OF THE WARSAW GHETTO. New York, F. A. Praeger, 1954. Cloth, 8vo, 325 pages, illustrations, map, 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Poland--Warsaw. Jews--Poland--Warsaw. Inscribed Bund copy. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-17) (ID #12246) $50.00

170. • Friedman, Philip. PRELIMINARY AND METHODOLOGICAL PROBLEMS OF THE RESEARCH ON THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE IN THE NAZI PERIOD. Jerusalem: Yad Washem Remembrance Authority, 1958. Wrappers; 8vo. 37 pages. Offprint from Yad Washem Studies on the European Jewish Catastrophe and Resistance II. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover soil; otherwise, very good condition. (H-35) (ID #14262) $30.00

171. • Friedman, Philip. ROADS TO EXTINCTION: ESSAYS ON THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Conference on Jewish Social Studies: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1980. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 610 pages, 25 cm. ISBN: 0827601700. Includes bibliographical references and index. Includes colored end papers, classic. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Addresses, essays, lectures. Related Names: Friedman, Ada June. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-4) (ID #11879) $40.00

172. • Friedman, Philip. ROADS TO EXTINCTION: ESSAYS ON THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Conference on Jewish Social Studies: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1980. Ist Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 610 pages, 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Includes colored end papers. Subject: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).Added authors: Friedman, Ada June. Introduction by Salo Wittmayer Baron. ISBN 0827601700. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-24) (ID #12408) $35.00

zaglada_zydostwa.jpg (40849 bytes)172A. • Friedman, Philip, Preface. Introduction by G. Taffet. ZAGLADA ZYDOSTWA POLSKIEGO: ALBUM ZDJEC. EXTERMINATION OF POLISH JEWS: ALBUM OF PICTURES. Lodz, Centraln Zydowska Komisja..., 1945. 1st Edition. Cloth, Oblong 4to, 18+104+15 pages. Robinson & Friedman #3574. Probably the single most important documentary photo book on the Holocaust ever published. Expertly rebound in attractive black cloth with title pages present in facsimile (all photo & other text pages are original). Bit of edgewear to margins of a few pages. Facsimile of cover mounted on front. A damaged copy recently sold at auction for over $975.00. Title pages present in facsimile only, but all photo pages present and in good condition. Very Good Condition thus. (ID #12701) $650.00

173. • Frisch, Hartvig. PEST OVER EUROPA: BOLSCHEVISME, FASCISME, NAZISME. København, H. Koppel, 1933. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 367 pages. Includes illustrations. 23 cm. In Danish. From the year of Hitler's ascendency. Not the post-war reissue of 1950. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Totalitarianism. Europe -- Politics and government -- 1918-1945. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (H-41) (ID #14017) $75.00

174. • Fritzsch, Robert. NUERNBERG UNTERM HAKENKREUZ IM DRITTEN REICH 1933-1939. Düsseldorf: Droste, 1983. Cloth; 4to. 109 pages. In German. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Frontispiece photograph; pictorial boards. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. National socialism. Geographic: Nuremberg (Germany) -- History. Excellent condition. (H-30) (ID #14143) $40.00

175. • FRONTPUPPENTHEATER: PUPPENSPIELER IM KRIEGSGESCHEHEN. Berlin: Elefanten Press, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, 255 pages, illustrations, frontis photo, 23 cm. ISBN: 3885206358. Catalog from an exhibition held Nov. 1997-Jan. 1998 in the Puppentheatermuseum Berlin with the collaboration of the Kulturamt Neukölln and the Verband Deutsche Puppentheater. V. Includes bibliographical references and index. Related Names: Kolland, Dorothea. Illustrated cover, black and white pictures and drawings. Very good condition. (H-2) (ID #11217) $40.00

176. • Frye, Alton. NAZI GERMANY AND THE AMERICAN HEMISPHERE 1933-1941. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1967. Cloth; 8vo. Ix, 229 pages. Yale Historical Publications, Miscellany 86. Assumed first edition. An examination of Nazi activities in the Americas and the evidence made available since the capture of German archives which shows that the Third Reich did pose a distinct threat to the New World. Propaganda, German -- America. Geographic: Germany -- Foreign relations -- America. America -- Foreign relations -- Germany. Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (H-34) (ID #14221) $50.00

177. • Gafencu, Grigore. VORSPIEL ZUM KRIEG IM OSTEN.VOM MOSKAUER ABKOMMEN (21. AUGUST 1939) BIS ZUM AUSBRUCH DER FEINDSELIGKEITEN IN RUSSLAND 22. JUNI 1941).Zurich: Amstutz, Herdeg & Co., 1944. Cloth; 8vo. 463 pages. In German. Contains notes and errata. Foldout section at back contains two two-color maps. World War, 1939-1945 -- Romania. World War, 1939-1945 -- Balkan Peninsula. Geographic: Soviet Union -- Foreign relations -- Germany. Germany -- Foreign relations -- Soviet Union. Class Descriptors: LC: D754.R9; Dewey: 940.532 Other Titles: Préliminaires de la guerre à l'est. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Some browning to pages. Very good condition. (H-33) (ID #14212) $30.00

178. • Gay, Ruth. WHAT ARE WE REMEMBERING?.New York: Leo Baeck Institute, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, 15 pages, illustrations, 26 cm. OCLC lists only 4 copies worldwide. Includes illustrated photos and cover. Very good condition. (H-8) (ID #11986) $30.00

179. • Gelber, Yoav. TOLDOT HA-HITNADVUT. Vol. 4 only: Ben Britim, `Arvim u-Germanim. Yerushalayim: Yad Yitshak Ben-Tsevi, 1984. Cloth, 4to, 382 pages. Loaded with photos, maps, & facsimiles. In Hebrew. Stands on its own. At head of title: "Yad Yitshak Ben-Tsevi, Igud ha-hayalim ha-meshuhrarim be-Yisra'el." Added title page in English: "Jewish Palestinian volunteering in the British Army during the Second World War." Also includes Table of contents in English and bibliographies and indexes. Series: Sifriyah le-toldot ha-yishuv ha-Yehudi be-Erets-Yisra'el. Other volumes (not present here) are: kerekh 1. ha-Hitnadvut u-mekomah ba-mediniyut ha-Tsiyonit ha-yishuvit, 1939-1942; kerekh 2. ha-Ma'avak le-tsava `Ivri; & kerekh 3. Nos'e ha-degel, shelihutam shel ha-mitnadvim la-`am ha-Yehudi - kerekh. ISBN: 9652170127 (v. 4) LCCN: 80-508829. OCLC lists 19 sets worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Palestine -- Politics and government. World War, 1939-1945 -- Participation, Jewish. Jewish soldiers -- Palestine. Geographic: Palestine -- Politics and government -- 1917-1948. Very Good Condition. (H-42) (ID #14079) $75.00

180. • Gerber, Jane S.,Ed. SHOAH. SPRING 1981, VOL. 2, NO. 2. New York: National Jewish Resource Center, 1981. Wrappers; 4to. 30 pages. Illustrated. A project of Zachor, the Holocaust Resource Center of the National Jewish Resource Center. Letter inviting members of the Association for Jewish Studies to subscribe laid in. Very good condition. (H-35) (ID #14265) $25.00

181. • Germany. Auswärtiges Amt. AKTEN ZUR DEUTSCHEN AUSWARTIGEN POLITIK ENGLISH. 1949 TITLE: DOCUMENTS ON GERMAN FOREIGN POLICY, 1918-1945, FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE GERMAN FOREIGN MINISTRY. London, H. M. Stationery Off., 1949-<1983 >, Cloth, 8vo, 974 pages, volume 8. The war years, Sept. 4, 1939-Mar. 18, 1940.Edited under the sponsorship of the U. S. Dept. Of State, the British Foreign Office and the French Govt. No copy at Library of Congress. Includes frontis photo, foldout map. Subject: Germany -- Foreign relations -- 1918-1933 -- Sources. Germany -- Foreign relations -- 1933-1945 -- Sources. Out of print, this volume only, spine sunned. Good condition. (H-8) (ID #11998) $30.00

182. • Gessner, Robert. SOME OF MY BEST FRIENDS ARE JEWS. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 381 pages, illustrations, 22 cm. An account of the author's travels in England, Paris, Germany, Poland, Palestine and Soviet Russia to study anti-semitism. Includes frontis photo. Subjects: Antisemitism. Jewish question. Jews--Europe. Jews--Palestine. Zionism. Jews--Social conditions. Cloth on backstrip slightly detached, spine sunned otherwise good condition. (H-17) (ID #12245) $35.00

183. • Geve, Thomas; Knigge, Volkhard. Mit einem Geleitwort [von] Avner Shalev.ES GIBT HIER KEINE KINDER / THERE ARE NO CHILDREN HERE: AUSCHWITZ, GROSS-ROSEN, BUCHENWALD: DRAWINGS OF A CHILD HISTORIAN / ZEICHNUNGEN EINES KINDLICHEN HISTORIKERS. Göttingen: Wallstein-Verlag, 1997. Cloth, oblong 4to, 151 pages. Includes many color illustrations. 22 x 26 cm. In English, German, and Hebrew. ISBN: 3892442207. SUBJECT(S): Jewish children in the Holocaust. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945), in art. Named Person: Geve, Thomas, 1929- -- Childhood and youth. Named Corp: Auschwitz (Concentration camp) -- In art. Gross-Rosen (Concentration camp) -- In art. Buchenwald (Concentration camp) -- In art. Very Good Condition. (H-43) (ID #14090) $35.00

184. • Gilbert, G. M. NUREMBERG DIARY. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947. Cloth, 8vo, 471 pages, 22 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Nuremberg Trial of Major German War Criminals, Nuremberg, Germany, 1945-1946. Lettering on spine and cover fading. Good condition. (H-2) (ID #11212) $50.00

185. • Ginzberg, Eli. ON OVERSEAS RELIEF PALESTINE AND REFUGEES IN THE UNITED STATES. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1942. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, ix, 92 pages. Holocaust-era explanation of assistance to Jewish refugees from Europe in the US & Palestine "The Work of The United Jewish Appeal, The Joint Distribution Committee, The United Palestine Appeal, [&] The National Refugee Service." (H-41) Ex-library, with usual marks, in Good jacket which has no markings. (ID #14028) $65.00

186. • Glock, Charles Y. THE APATHETIC MAJORITY: A STUDY BASED ON PUBLIC RESPONSES TO THE EICHMANN TRIAL. New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, xxi, 222 pages, diagrams, 22 cm. Subject (s): Eichmann, Adolf, 1906-1962 --Trials, litigation, etc. --Public opinion. Public opinion--United States. War crime trials--Jerusalem--Public opinion. "Volume two in a series based on the University of California Five-year study of anti-Semitism in the United States, being conducted by the Survey Research Center under a grant from the Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith. " Bibliographical footnotes. Other Author(s) /Editor(s): Tsur, Muky. Other Author(s) /Editor(s): Selznick, Gertrude Jaeger. · Spaeth, Joe L. University of California. Survey Research Center. Very good condition. (H-6) (ID #11920) $25.00

187. • Glock, Charles Y. THE APATHETIC MAJORITY: A STUDY BASED ON PUBLIC RESPONSES TO THE EICHMANN TRIAL. New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, xxi, 222 pages, diagrams, 22 cm. Subject (s): Eichmann, Adolf, 1906-1962 --Trials, litigation, etc. --Public opinion. Public opinion--United States. War crime trials--Jerusalem--Public opinion. Extent: "Volume two in a series based on the University of California Five-year study of anti-Semitism in the United States, being conducted by the Survey Research Center under a grant from the Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith. " Bibliographical footnotes. Other Author(s) /Editor(s): Tsur, Muky. Other Author(s) /Editor(s): Selznick, Gertrude Jaeger. Very Good Condition in Good jacket. (H-29) (ID #12511) $30.00

188. • Glówna Komisja Badania Zbrodni Hitlerowskich W Polsce. OBÓZ KONCENTRACYJNY O´SWIECIM. Warszawa: Wydawn. Prawnicze, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 58, 4 pages, illustrations, map, 21 cm. Related Names: Gumkowski, Janusz. Includes frontis photo, illustrated cover. Subjects: Auschwitz (Concentration camp) Birkenau (Concentration camp).Very good condition. (H-14) (ID #12158) $60.00

189. • Goad, Harold E. THE MAKING OF THE CORPORATE STATE: A STUDY OF FASCIST DEVELOPMENT. London: Christopher's, 1934. Cloth; small 8vo. Viii, 149 pages. "First published January, 1932. Reprinted (revised) , August, 1934." Bibliography: p. 141-145. Index. Fascism -- Italy. Geographic: Italy -- Politics and government -- 1914-1945. Some faint margin marks in pencil; otherwise, very good condition in Very good illustrated jacket. (H-33) (ID #14200) $40.00

190. • Gobineau, Arthur. GOBINEAU: SELECTED POLITICAL WRITINGS. New York: Harper & Row. 1970. Cloth, 8vo, 254 pages, 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Includes colored end papers. Subjects: Race relations. Variant Series: Roots of the right. Related Names: Biddiss, Michael Denis, ed. Ashley Montagu's copy with laid in article with his notation. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11966) $35.00

191. • Golding, Louis. THE JEWISH PROBLEM. Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1938. Wrappers; 12mo. 213 pages. Illustrated with woodcuts and eight pages of photographic plates. Hitler-era history & analysis of Antisemitism, with 33 illustrations. Lehmann page 23. Owner's bookplate pasted on flyleaf. Some browning of pages. Very good condition. (H-33) (ID #14199) $35.00

192. • Goldkorn, Dorka. WSPOMNIENIA UCZESTNICZKI POWSTANIA W GETCIE WARSZAWSKIM. Warszawa: Zydowski Instytut Historyczny w Polsce, 1951. Paperback, 12mo, 27 pages, 21 cm. Subject: Warsaw (Poland) -- History -- Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943 -- Personal narratives. Stain on front cover, stamp on back. Good condition. (H-13) (ID #12132) $60.00

goldschmitt1-front.jpg (166973 bytes)  goldschmitt2.jpg (135658 bytes) 193. • Goldschmitt, Franz. . ELSASSER UND LOTHRINGER IN DACHAU. COMPLETE IN 5 VOLUMES.. Metz, D'Editions "Le Lorrain, " Vorwort 1946. Paperback, 12mo, 55, 79, 80, 80, 79 pages, illustrations, portraits, 21 cm. Subject: Dachau (Concentration camp) . World War, 1939-1945 -- Alsace-Lorraine. Includes black and white photos, maps, volume 1 includes frontis photo. All volumes in very good condition. (H-8) (ID #11993) $1,000.00. 

 



194. • Goodell, Stephen and Susan D. Bachrach. LIBERATION 1945. Washington, D. C.: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, 1995. Wrappers; 4to. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Frontispiece photograph; pictorial covers. World War, 1939-1945 -- Concentration camps -- Liberation -- Europe. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) Note(s): "Published on the occasion of the exhibition Liberation 1945, held at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, D. C., May 9, 1995-January 7, 1996"--Title page verso. Includes bibliographical references. Excellent condition. (H-30) (ID #14144) $45.00

195. • Goodrich, Frances. THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK. New York, Random House 1956. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 174 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Subjects: Frank, Anne, 1929-1945 --Drama. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Drama. Netherlands--History--German occupation, 1940-1945--Drama. Genre/Form: Historical drama. Variant Series: A Random House play. Dramatized by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett. Based upon the book, Anne Frank: Diary of a young girl. With a foreword by Brooks Atkinson. Related Names: Frank, Anne, 1929-1945. Achterhuis. Includes frontis photo on end papers. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-2/24) (ID #11211/12412) $50.00

196. • Gordon, Julius. PITY THE PERSECUTOR. New York: R. R. Smith, 1938. Cloth, 8vo, 194 pages, 22 cm. Subject (s): Jews--Germany--History--1933-1945. Antisemitism--Germany. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-10) (ID #12036) $75.00

197. • Gordon, R. S., editor. TODAY: AN ANGLO-JEWISH MONTHLY. JULY-AUGUST, 1946. VOLUME 2, NUMBER 8. Ottawa: Today, 1946. Wrappers; large 4to. 32 pages. Articles advertised on cover include "Nazi Victims or Collaborators: Which Does Canada Want?" "Labor Presents Its Case To the Public, " "Aspects of the Palestine Crisis, " "Sholom Aleikhem: His Humor Defied the Czar. " OCLC lists two copies worldwide. One-inch tear in top of spine; bent; spine rubbed. Good condition. (H-31) (ID #14157) $40.00

198. • Gottlieb, Moshe R. AMERICAN ANTI-NAZI RESISTANCE, 1933-1941: AN HISTORICAL ANALYSIS. New York: Ktav Pub. House, 1982. Cloth, 8vo, xxi, 426 pages, 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 415-416. Subjects: Jews -- Politics and government. Anti-Nazi movement. Jews -- History 1933-1945. United States -- Ethnic relations. Includes illustrated cover. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-27) (ID #12476) $35.00

199. • Grabowska, Janina. STUTTHOF: PRZEWODNIK, INFORMATOR. Gda´nsk: Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza, 1986. 2nd Edition. Paperback, 12mo, 112 pages, 48 pages of plates, illustrations, 16 cm. ISBN: 8303012797 Related Names: Grabowska, Janina. Przewodnik informator--Stutthof. 1983. Revised edition of Przewodnik informator--Stutthof, 1983. Bibliography on pages 107-111. Subjects: Stutthof (Concentration camp) --Guidebooks. Good condition. (H-17) (ID #12252) $35.00

200. • Graf, Gertrud. GEDENKPFAD ECKERWALD: DAS SÜDWÜRTTEMBERGISCHE SCHIEFERÖLPROJEKT UND SEINE SIEBEN KONZENTRATIONSLAGER: DAS LAGER SCHÖRZINGEN UND SEIN AUSSENKOMMANDO ZEPFENHAN. Deisslingen-Lauffen: Initiative Gedenkstätte Eckerwald, 2001. Paper Wrappers, Square 8vo, 84 pages. Many photos & maps. 20 x 21 cm. In German. ISBN: 3000078797 Includes bibliographical references (p. 78-80). SUBJECT(S): Oil industries -- Germany -- Baden-Württemberg. Concentration camps -- Germany -- Baden-Württemberg. Schörzingen (Concentration camp) Zepfenhan (Concentration camp) Unternehmen Wüste. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide. Very Good Condition. (H-41) (ID #14023) $50.00

201. • Gray, Brian. BASUTO SOLDIERS IN HITLER'S WAR. Maseru: Basutoland Govt., 1953. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, x, 97 pages, 22 leaves of plates, illustrations, maps, frontis photo, 23 cm. Includes index. Black African soldiers recruited into the Nazi war machine. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Lesotho. Sotho (African people).Ex library copies with stamp. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-10) (ID #12057) $125.00

202. • Greenstein, Harry. ISRAEL AND GERMANY: NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS MADE ON A TRIP TO ISRAEL AND GERMANY, IN LATE 1953, INCLUDING PARTICIPATION IN THE CONFERENCE CONVENED IN JERUSALEM BY ISRAEL'S PRIME MINISTER, MR. DAVID BEN-GURION. Baltimore, 1954. Paperback, 8vo, 49 pages, portraits, 28 cm. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (NYPL).Stamp on cover. Good condition. (H-5) (ID #11903) $75.00

203. • Grinberg, Gershon. SHE'ERIT HA'PELETA. Ramat Gan: University Bar-Ilan, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, 102 pages, 30 cm. Subject: Holocaust (Jewish theology) -- Bibliography. Holocaust survivors -- Religious life -- Bibliography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Influence -- Bibliography. Other Title Confronting the impact of the Holocaust. Other Title Listing of articles and books reflecting the Jewish religious responses to the Holocaust in its immediate aftermath (1944-1949). Very good condition. (H-9) (ID #12014) $40.00

204. • Gross, Natan; Ya`oz-Kest, Itamar; Klinov, Rinah. A-SHO'AH BA-SHIRAH HA-`IVRIT: MIVHAR. [Yerushalayim]: [Tel-Aviv]: Yad va-shem ; ha-Kibuts ha-me'uhad, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, 245 pages. 23 cm. In Hebrew LCCN: he 75-950060. Title on title page verso: "Holocaust in Hebrew poetry: an anthology." OCLC lists 22 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Hebrew poetry, Modern. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poetry. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. None at USHMM. (H-43) (ID #14100) $55.00

205. • Grossman, Alexander. NUR DAS GEWISSEN: CARL LUTZ UND SEINE BUDAPESTER AKTION: GESCHICHTE UND PORTRÄT. Wald: Im Waldgut, 1986. Cloth, 8vo. 284 pages, 8 leaves of plates, illustrations, 22 cm. ISBN: 3729400266. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 231-237. Illustrated cover. Subjects: Lutz, Carl. Jews--Persecutions--Hungary. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Hungary. World War, 1939-1945--Jews--Rescue--Hungary. Diplomats--Switzerland--Biography. Righteous Gentiles in the Holocaust--Hungary--Biography. Hungary--Ethnic relations. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-15) (ID #12162) $35.00

206. • Grossmann, Kurt R. THE FINAL SOLUTION. Yellow Springs, Ohio: The Antioch Review, 1955. Wrappers; 8vo. 18 pages. Reprinted from The Antioch Review, Spring, 1955 issue. Very good condition. (H-35) (ID #14258) $30.00

207. • Guardini, Romano. VERANTWORTUNG: GEDANKEN ZUR JÜDISCHEN FRAGE. EINE UNIVERSITÄTSREDE. Munich: Kösel, 1952. Paper covers; 12mo. 40 pages. In German. Jews -- Politics and government. Series: Hochland-Bücherei. Some browning; half-inch chips at top and bottom of spine. Very good condition. (H-34) (ID #14234) $55.00

208. • Guillon, Jean-Marie; Laborie, Pierre. préface by Philippe Joutard. MÉMOIRE ET HISTOIRE--LA RÉSISTANCE. Toulouse: Editions Privat, 1995. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 352 pages. 24 cm. In French. ISBN: 2708953834. Revision of papers originally presented at a conference held Dec. 1993, Université de Toulouse-Le Mirail, Toulouse, France. Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- France -- Historiography. Memory. Very Good Condition. (H-41) (ID #14015) $35.00


209. • Gun, Nerin E. THE DAY OF THE AMERICANS. New York, Fleet Pub. Corp. 1966. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 317 pages, illustrations, facsims, portraits, 21 cm. Illustrated back cover. Subjects: Dachau (Concentration camp).Very good condition in good jacket. (H-15) (ID #12184) $30.00

210. • Gurian, Waldemar. translated by E. F. Peeler. HITLER AND THE CHRISTIANS. London: Sheed and Ward, 1936. Wrappers; 12mo. Vii, 175 pages. Translation of "Der Kampf um die Kirche im Dritten Reich. " With Chronological Table of Events. Germany -- Religion. Germany -- Nazi movement. Pages brown; cover soiled. Good condition. (H-32) (ID #14183) $50.00

211. • Gushee, David P. THE RIGHTEOUS GENTILES OF THE HOLOCAUST: A CHRISTIAN INTERPRETATION. Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, xiv, 258 pages, 24 cm. ISBN: 0800629027. (alk. Paper): 0800628381 (paperback: alk. paper). Includes bibliographical references on pages 229-247 and indexes. Subjects: Holocaust (Christian theology). Righteous Gentiles in the Holocaust. Christian ethics--History--20th century. Christianity and other religions--Judaism. Judaism--Relations--Christianity. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-6) (ID #11933) $25.00

212. • Gutman, Israel. UNEQUAL VICTIMS: POLES AND JEWS DURING WORLD WAR TWO. New York: Holocaust Library, 1986. Cloth, 8vo, 399 pages, 23 cm. Related Names: Krakowski, Shmuel. ISBN: 0896040550. 0896040569 (paperback).Includes index. Bibliography on pages 379-381. Subjects: Jews--Persecutions--Poland. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Poland. Antisemitism--Poland. Poland--Ethnic relations. Translated from the Hebrew and Polish by Ted Gorelick and Witold Jedlicki. Ashley Montagu's copy, with price notations in his hand. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11961) $35.00

213. • Gutman, Yisrael and Livia Rothkirchen, editors. THE CATASTROPHE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY: ANTECEDENTS-HISTORY-REFLECTIONS: SELECTED PAPERS. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1976. Cloth; 8vo. X, 757 pages. Chronological Table of Events 1933-1945, Index of Names, Index of Places, and Acknowledgements at back. Not in MBAJ. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) Antisemitism -- Germany. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jewish resistance. Holocauste, 1939-1945. Antisémitisme -- Allemagne. Guerre mondiale, 939-1945 -- Mouvements de résistance -- Juifs. Owner inscribed, with a bit of edgewear; slight yellowing to pages; otherwise, excellent condition. (H-30) (ID #14119) $85.00

214. • Gutman, Yisrael and Livia Rothkirchen, editors. THE CATASTROPHE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY: ANTECEDENTS-HISTORY-REFLECTIONS: SELECTED PAPERS. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1976. Cloth; 8vo. X, 757 pages. Chronological Table of Events 1933-1945, Index of Names, Index of Places, and Acknowledgements at back. Not in MBAJ. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) Antisemitism -- Germany. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jewish resistance. Holocauste, 1939-1945. Antisémitisme -- Allemagne. Guerre mondiale, 939-1945 -- Mouvements de résistance -- Juifs. Ex-library with usual markings; cover worn; spine shaken; backstrip detaching; inside clean; Otherwise Good Condition. (H-30) (ID #14120) $60.00

215. • Guzman, Michael De. WE WHO SURVIVE: A PERSONAL STORY FROM THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Board of Jewish Education, 1977. Cassette recording with accompanying 41-page guide and script. 22: 56 minutes long. Drama originally designed for classroom use, about two Jewish teenagers, one an activist and the other a pacifist, hiding in the basement of a bombed out building in Europe in 1942. OCLC lists seven copies worldwide. Good condition. (H-31) (ID #14153) $40.00

216. • Halbreich, Siegfried. BEFORE-DURING-AFTER. New York: Vantage, 1991. Cloth; 8vo. Xxiii, 263 pages. First edition. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographic plates; appendix containing facsimiles of letters and photographs. Eyewitness account of survivor of four different Nazi concentration camps. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. Holocaust survivors -- Biography. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. Lengthy inscription by author. Excellent condition in excellent jacket. (H-31) (ID #14147) $25.00

217. • Halle, Anna Sabine. THOUGHTS ARE FREE: A QUAKER YOUTH GROUP IN NAZI GERMANY. Wallingford, Pa.: Pendle Hill Publications, 1985. Paperback, 12mo, 43 pages, 19 cm. ISBN: 0875742637. Translation from German. Translated by Mary E. B. Feagins. Includes bibliographical references on page 43. Subjects: Quakers--Germany--History--20th century. Youth--Germany--History--20th century. Persecution--Germany--History--20th century. Church and state--Germany--History--1933-1945. Variant Series: Pendle Hill pamphlet, 0031-4250; 265. Very good condition. (H-14) (ID #12139) $50.00

218. • Hasler, Alfred. A. THE LIFEBOAT IS FULL; SWITZERLAND AND THE REFUGEES, 1933-1945. New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Cloth, 8vo, xii, 366 pages, illustrations, facsims, portraits, 24 cm.