Dan Wyman, Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357 e-fax: 208.567.8926
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com

We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books


 
TO TELL THE STORY: OVER 750 SCARCE & OUT-OF-PRINT TITLES IN  HOLOCAUST STUDIES
Part 2 of 2 parts

     wieselyid.jpg (49976 bytes) wieselspan.jpg (34718 bytes) 
Nr. 687, Szajewicz, LEKH-LEKHA (1946);  Nr. 699. Elie Wiesel, UN DI 
VELT HOT GESHVIGN
[NIGHT] (1956). Scarce 1st Edition  in jacket 

Please make sure you also see part 1 of this catalogue at www.danwymanbooks.com/holocaust1.htm.

HOLOCAUST TITLES IN LANGUAGES OTHER THAN YIDDISH, CONTINUED


374. • Pawelczynska, Anna. VALUES AND VIOLENCE IN AUSCHWITZ: A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, xxxi, 170 pages, illustrations, 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 149-150. Subjects: Auschwitz (Concentration camp).Political prisoners -- Attitudes. Social values. Translated and with an introduction by Catherine S. Leach. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy in Very Good+ jacket. (H-27) (ID #12487) $25.00

375. • Pearlman, Moshe. THE CAPTURE AND TRIAL OF ADOLF EICHMANN. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. Cloth; 8vo. 666 pages. First edition. Gold embossed spine. Eichmann eluded capture for 15 years. This book covers the excitement and frustration of the pursuit and his elusiveness. Also details his kidnapping by the Israelis, and a dramatic account of his trial in Jerusalem, confrontation with some of his victims, and witnesses who had miraculously survived. War criminals -- Germany. Secret service -- Israel. War crime trials -- Jerusalem. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) Spine a bit shaken; pages a bit yellowed; otherwise excellent. (H-30) (ID #14122) $30.00

376. • Peck, Abraham, Ed. Foreword by Elie Weisel. JEWS AND CHRISTIANS AFTER THE HOLOCAUST. Philadelphia: Fortress, 1982. Cloth; 8vo. Xvi, 111 pages. In this dialogue, seven distinguished historians, theologians, and philosophers take a hard and fresh look at the world since the Holocaust. Essays read at a symposium sponsored by the Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, in Cincinnati. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Introduction: religion in a post-Holocaust world / Alfred Gottschalk -- Defining the Holocaust / Yaffa Eliach -- Christology and Jewish-Christian relations / Rosemary Radford Ruether -- The German church struggle and its aftermath / John S. Conway -- Religious values after the Holocaust: a Protestant view / Allan R. Brockway -- Religious values after the Holocaust: a Jewish view / Irving Greenberg -- Religious values after the Holocaust: a Catholic view / David Tracy. Christianity and other religions -- Judaism -- 1945- -- Congresses. Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity -- 1945- -- Congresses. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Influence -- Congresses. Christianity -- 20th century -- Congresses. Judaism -- 20th century -- Congresses. Excellent condition in excellent dust jacket. (H-33) (ID #14195) $35.00

377. • Penkower, Monty Noam. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT AND THE PALESTINE IMBROGLIO. New York: Touro College, Graduate School of Jewish Studies, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, 30 pages, 22 cm. "Touro College, Victor J. Selmanowitz Chair of Modern Jewish History, 1996." Includes bibliographical references on pages 26-30. Subject: Roosevelt, Franklin D. -- 1882-1945 -- Views on Palestine. Roosevelt, Franklin D. -- 1882-1945 -- Relations with Jews. Zionism. United States -- Foreign relations. Palestine -- Foreign relations. Added author: Touro College. Graduate School of Jewish Studies. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. LCCN 98-110831. Very good condition. (H-6) (ID #11948) $20.00

378. • Pfanner, Helmut F. HANNS JOHST. VOM EXPRESSIONISMUS ZUM NATIONALSOZIALISMUS. The Hague, Mouton, 1970. Cloth, 8vo, 326 pages, 22 cm. Bibliography on pages 305-319. Subject: Johst, Hanns. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-28) (ID #12497) $30.00


379. • Pilch, Judah. THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE IN EUROPE. New York: American Association for Jewish Education, 1968. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 230 pages, illustrations, map, portraits, 26 cm. "Prepared by the National Curriculum Research Institute of the American Association for Jewish Education. " Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Study and teaching. Authors: Pilch, Judah, ed. Authors: National Curriculum Research Institute. Very good condition. (H-8) (ID #11984) $30.00


380. • Pitot, Geneviève. THE MAURITIAN SHEKEL: THE STORY OF THE JEWISH DETAINEES IN MAURITIUS, 1940-1945. Port Louis, Mauritius: Editions Vizavi, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, 259 pages, illustrations, map, 22 cm. ISBN: 9990337128. Includes bibliographical references on pages 257-259 and index. Subjects: Refugees, Jewish--Mauritius--History. Holocaust survivors--Mauritius--History. Palestine--Emigration and immigration. Related Names: Edouard, Donna. Topor, Helen. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (H-14) (ID #12137) $60.00

381. • Polak, L. EENHEID BOVEN GELOOFSVERDEELDHEID. RADIO-REDE GEHOUDEN VOOR DE V.R.O (VRIJDENKERS RADIO OMROEPVERENIGING) OP ZATERDAG 21 MAART 1931. Amsterdam, Emmering, 1931. Paperback, 8vo, 46 pages. No copy listed at the Library of Congress, Harvard, nor even the Dutch Royal Library. For more on Polak, see http: //www.philos. Rug. Nl/~jeanne/gsw. Html, or see Derkx, Peter, `Eenheid boven geloofsverdeeldheid. Het humanisme van Leo Polak', in: H. A. Krop, J. A. Van Ruler & A. J. Vanderjagt (eds. ) , Zeer kundige professoren. Beoefening van de filosofie in Groningen van 1614 tot 1996 (Hilversum: Verloren, 1997) , 243-254. Paper browning, marginal markings in pencil and pen, underlining in pencil. Good condition. (H-4) (ID #11895) $50.00

382. • (Poland) Prager, Mosheh. ELEH SHE-LO NIKHNE`U: KOROT TENU`AT MERI HASIDIT BA-GETA'OT. Bene Berak, Netsah, 1962. Cloth, 8vo, aprox. 400 pages. 22 cm. Complete in 2 volumes, bound together. Many photos. In the original Hebrew. Those who never yielded: the History of the Chassidic Rebel Movement in the Ghettoes of German-Occupied Poland. Subjects: Jews--Persecutions--Poland. Hasidim--Poland. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Poland. World War, 1939-1945--Jewish resistance--Poland. Poland--Ethnic relations. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (ID #13995) $100.00

383. • Poland. Ministerstwo Informacji. THE GERMAN NEW ORDER IN POLAND. London: Published for the Polish Ministry of Information by Hutchinson, 1942. Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 585 pages, 27 leaves of plates (1 folded): illustrations, facsims, maps, 24 cm. Includes index. Subject: World War, 1939-1945. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Poland -- History Occupation, 1939-1945. Very good condition. (H-3) (ID #11878) $65.00

384. • Polevoi, Boris. translated by Janet Butler and Doris Bradbury. THE FINAL RECKONING: NUREMBERG DIARIES. Moscow: Progress, 1978. Cloth; 12mo. 324 pages. Illustrated with sketches. Translation of V kontse kontsov. The author served in Stalingrad, wrote from Banska Bystrica, and witnessed the meeting of troops on the Elbe and the capture of the Reichstag in Berlin. At the Nuremberg Trial he headed the group of Soviet journalists as a special Pravda correspondent. A remarkable text about the personages at the trial, from defendants to court personnel to fellow journalists; fleshed out very nicely by Zhukov's sketches. Nuremberg Trial of Major German War Criminals, Nuremberg, Germany, 1945-1946. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Excellent condition in very good jacket. (H-32) (ID #14180) $35.00

385. • Poliakov, Leon & Jacques Sabille. Foreword by Justin Godart. Iintroduction by Isaac Schneerson. JEWS UNDER THE ITALIAN OCCUPATION. Paris, Editions Du Centre, 1955. Wrappers, 8vo, 208 pages. Wolff I #1930: "A collection of documents, showing Italian resistance to Nazi racial policies. " Important work by the prolific Poliakov on the the open annulment of German & Vichy anti-Jewish measures in Italian occupied France, Yugoslavia (including Croa tia & Serbia) and Greece by Italian officers and authorities. Call it "Fascist Philosemitism. " Very Light wear to wrappers, Very Good Condition. (ID #13579) $100.00

386. • Poliakov, Léon, and Joseph Wulf. DAS DRITTE REICH UND DIE JUDEN. Weisbaden: Fournier, 1989. Cloth; 8vo. X, 457 pages. In German. Illustrated with photos, maps, and facsimiles. Subtitle on dust jacket: Dokumente und Berichte. Detailed documentary history of the persecution of the Jews by the Nazis. Jews -- Germany -- History -- 1933-1945 -- Sources. Jews -- Persecutions -- Sources. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Sources. Note(s): Includes bibliographical references and index. OCLC lists five copies worldwide. Excellent condition in good dust jacket. (H-32) (ID #14184) $35.00

387. • Poliakov, Léon. DAS DRITTE REICH UND DIE JUDEN; DOKUMENTE UND AUFSÄTZE. Berlin: Arani, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, x, 457 pages, illustrations, maps, facsims, 24 cm. Tougher to find than its companion volume, DRITTE REICH UND SEINE DENKER. Subjects: Jews -- Germany. Jews -- Persecutions. Added Author: Wulf, Josef. LCCN a 56-1881. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-27) (ID #12471) $75.00

388. • Poliakov, Léon. DAS DRITTE REICH UND DIE JUDEN; DOKUMENTE UND AUFSÄTZE. Berlin: Arani, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, x, 457 pages, illustrations, maps, facsims, 24 cm. Tougher to find than its companion volume, DRITTE REICH UND SEINE DENKER. Subjects: Jews -- Germany. Jews -- Persecutions. Added Author: Wulf, Josef. LCCN a 56-1881. Very good condition. (ID #13574) $60.00

389. • Poliakov, Léon. HARVEST OF HATE; THE NAZI PROGRAM FOR THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF EUROPE. Syracuse, N. Y.: Syracuse University Press, 1954. Cloth, 8vo, 338 pages, illustrations, map, 22 cm. "Originally published as Bréviaire de la haine. " Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Jews. World War, 1939-1945--Atrocities. Signed. Very good condition. (H-17) (ID #12253) $35.00

390. • Poliakov, Léon. HARVEST OF HATE; THE NAZI PROGRAM FOR THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF EUROPE. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1954. Cloth, 8vo, 338 pages, map, 22 cm. Includes index. "Originally published as Bréviaire de la haine. " Foreword by Reinhold Niebuhr. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-28) (ID #12498) $30.00

391. • Poliakov, Léon. HARVEST OF HATE; THE NAZI PROGRAM FOR THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF EUROPE. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1954. Cloth, 8vo, 338 pages, map, 22 cm. Includes index. "Originally published as Bréviaire de la haine. " Foreword by Reinhold Niebuhr. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Ex-library with usual marks, front inside hinge repaired, otherwise Good Condition. (ID #13961) $20.00

392. • Poliakov, Léon. L'ÉTOILE JAUNE. Paris: Éditions du Centre, 1949. 1st Editions. Paperback, 8vo, 93 pages, illustrations, 22 cm. Author Series Centre de documentation juive contemporaine. Série "Études et monographies", no. 2. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Jews -- France. LCCN 50-33620. Good condition. (H-27) (ID #12468) $40.00

393. • Poliakov, Léon. THE HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM. New York: Vanguard press, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 340 pages, v, diagrams, 24 cm. Includes bibliography. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Contents: volume1. From the time of Christ to the court Jews. --Volume 2. From Mohammed to the Marranos, translated by Natalie Gerardi. Subject Antisemitism. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-21) (ID #12339) $35.00

nazi_hel.jpg (27957 bytes)393A. • Poll, Willem, van de. NAZI HEL. Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, Spiralbound, Oblong 8vo, 32 pages. Dutch Photo-documentary with 28 Powerful Photos showing gruesome scenes from the Camps and also of the showing bodies to German citizens, etc. Most photos are from Belsen and Buchenwald, others from Schwabmuenchen, Dachau, Mauthausen, Langenstein, & POW camps. Part of the immediate post-war education & concensus building about German War Crimes. Light wear to covers, about Very Good Condition. (ID #2898) $80.00

394. • Poncins, Leon De. JUDAISM AND THE VATICAN: AN ATTEMPT AT SPIRITUAL SUBVERSION. London, Britons Pub. Co., 1967. Paperback, 8vo, 199 pages, 23 cm. Bibliography on pages 191-192. Subjects: Catholic Church -- Relations -- Judaism. Vatican Council (2nd: 1962-1965).Judaism -- Relations -- Catholic Church. Translated from the French by Timothy Tindal Robertson. Marginal notes in ink. Good condition. (H-20) (ID #12327) $35.00

395. • Porter, Jack Nusan, compiler. translated by Esther Ritchie. L'MATARA: FOR THE PURPOSE: JEWISH PARTISAN POEMS AND STORIES FROM THE D.P. CAMPS OF WORLD WAR II. Newton Highlands, Massachusetts: The Spencer Press, 1997. Binder; 4to. 44 pages. Original first edition. In English and Yiddish. Yiddish poetry -- Translations into English. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poetry. OCLC lists five copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (H-31) (ID #14155) $40.00

396. • Poster, Herbert; Baum, Phil. THE GERMAN DILEMMA: AN APPRAISAL OF ANTI-SEMITISM, ULTRA-NATIONALISM AND DEMOCRACY IN WEST GERMANY. [New York], Commission on International Affairs, American Jewish Congress 1959. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 63 pages. 23 cm. "Final text ... prepared by Herbert Poster and Phil Baum." SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Germany. Antisemitism. Nationalism -- Germany (West) Democracy. Very Good Condition. (H-43) (ID #14097) $40.00

397. • POWSTANIE W GHETCIE WARSZAWSKIM 1943 R.; ZBIÓR DOKUMENTÓW. Warszawa, Pan´stwowe Wydawn. Literatury Politycznej, 1945. Paperback, 12mo, 50 pages, 21 cm. Subjects: Warsaw (Poland) --History--Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. Good condition. (H-13) (ID #12135) $75.00

398. • PRE D-DAY EUROPE'S SECRET ARMIES EUROPE'S SECRET ARMIES. "History of the Second world War published in 96 weekly parts, Part 77" Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Dr. Jean-Leon Charles; Helping the Resistance Major-General R. H. Barry; Shaping the D-Day plans R. W. Thompson; D-Day the Hidden Meaning R. W. Thompson. This issue only; stands on its own. Very good condition. (H-8) (ID #12004) $20.00

399. • Pressac, Jean-Claude. THE STRUTHOF ALBUM: STUDY OF THE GASSING AT NATZWEILER-STRUTHOF OF 86 JEWS WHOSE BODIES WERE TO CONSTITUTE A COLLECTION OF SKELETONS: A PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENT. New York, NY: Beate Klarsfeld Foundation, 1985. Paperback, 4to, 88 pages, illustrations, facsims, 31 cm. Subject (s): Struthof (Concentration camp) --Pictorial works. "Photographs with original captions of the Legal Identification Regional Department in Strasbourg"--Titlepage "May 8, 1985"--Titlepage presented and commented by Jean-Claude Pressac; edited by Serge Klarsfeld; [translated from French by Jan Green-Krotki]. Very good condition. (H-18) (ID #12286) $100.00

400. • Presser, J. ONDERGANG: DE VERVOLGING EN VERDELGING VAN HET NEDERLANDSE JODENDOM, 1940-1945. (COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES).'s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 526, 568 pages, 2 volumes, illustrations, facsims, map, portraits. 22 cm. Subjects: Jews-Netherlands. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).Both volumes in very good condition, Volume 2 in good jacket. (H-1) (ID #11184) $50.00

401. • Presser, J. SCHRIJFSELS EN SCHRIFTUREN. Amsterdam: Moussault, 1961. Paperback, 8vo, 146 pages, 21 cm. Series: Kartons. Note Includes bibliographical references. Very good condition. (H-3) (ID #11875) $30.00

402. • Presser, Jacob. ANTWOORD AAN HET KWAAD. Amsterdam, J. M. Meulenhoff, 1961. Cloth, 12mo, 268 pages, cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons, German. World War, 1939-1945--Poetry. Very good condition. (H-1) (ID #11189) $35.00

403. • Price, G. Ward. YEAR OF RECKONING. London: Cassell and company limited, 1939. Cloth, 8vo, x, 390 pages, frontis photo, illustrations, map, plates, portraits, 22 cm. "First published 1939." Contemporary descpripton of Hitler's annexation of Austria, Czechoslovakia, and his activities in Germany and in Italy as well. Includes content on Jews. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Causes. Europe -- Politics and government -- 1918-1945. Germany -- Politics and government -- 1933-1945. Very Good condition (ID #13568) $35.00

404. • Proudfoot, Mary MacDonald. THE REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA, 1918-1934; A STUDY IN THE FAILURE OF DEMOCRATIC GOVERNMENT. ISSUED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS. New York, Oxford University Press, 1946. Cloth, 12mo, viii, 165 pages, 19 cm. Bibliography on pages 157-162. Subjects: Austria--Politics and government--1918-1938. Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12170) $35.00

405. • Prouse, A. Robert. TICKET TO HELL, VIA DIEPPE: FROM A PRISONER'S WARTIME LOG. Exeter, England: Webb & Bower, 1982. Cloth 8vo, 192 pages, 8 pages of plates, illustrations (some colored) , 25 cm. ISBN: 0906671620. Illustrated end papers and cover. Subjects: Prouse, A. Robert, 1911-. World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons, German. Prisoners of war--Germany--Biography. Prisoners of war--Canada-Biography. World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, Canadian. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-6) (ID #11927) $30.00

406. • Rabinowitz, Dorothy. ABOUT THE HOLOCAUST: WHAT WE KNOW AND HOW WE KNOW IT. New York: Institute of Human Relations Press, American Jewish Committee, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, vi, 48 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Bibliography on pages 42-43. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Addresses, essays, lectures. Date stamped on cover otherwise very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12190) $20.00

407. • Randwijk, H. M. Van. IN DE SCHADUW VAN GISTEREN. KRONIEK VAN HET VERZET 1940-1945. Den Haag, Bert Bakker/Daamen; Amsterdam, Het Parool, 1967. Cloth, 8vo, 324 pages, portraits, 21 cm. Subjects: Netherlands -- History -- German occupation, 1940-1945. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy in good jacket. (H-25) (ID #12420) $40.00

408. • Rapoport, Nicolas. Prologue by Moisés Senderey. DESDE LEJOS HASTA AYER. Buenos Aires, 1957. Cloth; 8vo. 220 pages. In Spanish. Illustrated with facsimiles. Holocaust survivor. Jews -- Argentina. OCLC lists nine copies worldwide. Lower right-hand edge bumped. Very good condition. (H-31) (ID #14161) $45.00

409. • Reinhard, Rurup. TOPOGRAPHY OF TERROR: GESTAPO, SS AND REICHSSICHERHEITSHAUPTAMT ON THE "PRINZ-ALBRECHT-TERRAIN": A DOCUMENTATION. Berlin: W. Arenhovel, 1989. 1st English Edition. Paperback, 8vo, 237 pages, illustrations, maps, 24 cm. "The documentation was put together as part of the exhibition 'Berlin, Berlin--the exhibition about the history of the city' in the Martin-Gropius-Bau, and opened on July 4th, 1987"--Titlepage verso. Includes bibliographical references on page 226 and index. Translation based on the 7th, rev. And enl. German ed., 1989. Subjects: Germany. Schutzstaffel. Reichssicherheitshauptamt -- Exhibitions. Germany. Geheime Staatspolizei -- Exhibitions. Political atrocities -- Germany -- Berlin -- History -- 20th century -- Exhibitions. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Exhibitions. Niederkirchnerstrasse (Berlin, Germany) -- History. Added Authors: Rurup, Reinhard. Angress, Werner T. Berliner Festspiele. Berlin (Germany: West).Senat. OCLC lists 22 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (H-25) (ID #12424) $50.00

410. • Rennap, I. ANTISEMITISM AND THE JEWISH QUESTION. London, Lawrence & Wishart, Cloth, 12mo, 116 pages. Marxist analysis of the rise of Anitsemitism in Germany, parallels in the USA & UK, why it must be stopped, & Jews in USSR Looks specifically at Socialism & the Jewish question, how the Soviet Union emancipated its Jews via Birobidjan, and Zionism as part of the Impirialist alliance. Very Good Condition. (ID #13582) $60.00

411. • Research Staff Of The Commission On European Jewish Cultural Reconstruction. TENTATIVE LIST OF JEWISH EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IN AXIS-OCCUPIED COUNTRIES. No Place (new York?), Commission On European..., 1946. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo; 95 pages; Published by the Commission on European Jewish Cultural Reconstruction. Salo Baron's own copy Robinson & Friedman # 2398. Preface by Salo Baron. Issued as a suppliment to Jewish Social Studies--Vol VIII, No. 3 (Stands independently).Excellent condition, a beautiful copy. (ID #13575) $100.00

412. • RETURN TO LIFE: THE HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS: FROM LIBERATION TO REHABILITATION. Tel Aviv: Beth Hatefutsoth: Kibbutz Lohamei Haghetaot: Beit Lohamei Haghetaot: Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, illustrations. Related Names: Bet ha-tefutsot `al shem Nahum Goldman. Bet lohame ha-geta'ot (Lohame ha-Geta'ot, Israel).Yad va-shem, rashut ha-zikaron la-Sho'ah vela-gevurah. Fully illustrated. Subjects: Holocaust survivors--Exhibitions. Refugees, Jewish--Exhibitions. World War, 1939-1945--Jews--Rescue--Exhibitions. Refugee camps--Exhibitions. Palestine--Emigration and immigration--Exhibitions. Uniform Title: La-hazor veli-heyot. Very good condition. (H-5) (ID #11916) $35.00

413. • Reynolds, Quentin James. MINISTER OF DEATH: THE ADOLF EICHMANN STORY. New York, Viking Press, 1960. Cloth, 8vo, 246 pages, illustrations, 22 cm. Includes 16 pages of plates. Subjects: Eichmann, Adolf, -- 1906-1962. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Jews - Persecutions. Lacks blank end paper. Very good condition. (H-25) (ID #12435) $25.00

414. • Reynolds, Quentin James. MINISTER OF DEATH: THE ADOLF EICHMANN STORY. London, Cassell, 1960. Cloth, 8vo, 246 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Subjects: Eichmann, Adolf. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Jews -- Persecutions -- Germany. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-21) (ID #12348) $35.00

415. • Reynolds, Quentin James. MINISTER OF DEATH: THE ADOLF EICHMANN STORY. New York: The Viking Press, 1960. Cloth, 8vo, 246 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Subjects: Eichmann, Adolf. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Jews -- Persecutions -- Germany. Very good condition in fair jacket. (H-21) (ID #12353) $25.00

416. • Richter, Hans Werner. Translated from the German by Geoffrey Sainsbury. THEY FELL FROM GOD'S HANDS. New York, Dutton, 1956. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 349 pages. 21 cm. Novel. "Ten men and women of different European nationality and political conviction are thrust together in the melting pot of a D.P. camp. LCCN: 56-6297 SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Fiction. Front inside hinge repaired, otherwise Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (H-40) (ID #13971) $40.00

417. • Ridley, Francis A. THE PAPACY AND FASCISM: THE CRISIS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. New York: AMS Press, 1973. 1st AMS Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 264 pages, 19 cm. Reprint: London: Martin Secker Warburg, 1937. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Catholic Church -- Foreign relations. Papacy -- History. Socialism and Catholic Church. Fascism and the Catholic Church. ISBN 040456156X. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-20) (ID #12328) $50.00

418. • Rijshouwer, J. A. H. and H. Van Wermeskerken. VIER JAAR INDISCH GIJZELAAR: BUCHENWALD-HAAREN-ST. MICHIELSGESTEL-VUGHT--AMERSFOORT. 'S-Gravenhage: Van Hoeve, 1946. Cloth; 8vo. 340 pages. In Dutch. OCLC lists eight copies worldwide. World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German -- Personal narratives. World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, Indonesian -- Personal narratives. Some browning and foxing; spine shaken. Corners chipped. Good condition. (H-30) (ID #14141) $75.00

419. • Roberts, Stephen Henry. THE HOUSE THAT HITLER BUILT. New York London, Harper & brothers, 1938. Cloth, 8vo, xii, 380 pages, 24 cm. "First edition. " Subjects: Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945. Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei. Germany--Politics and government--1933-1945. Germany--Economic conditions--1918-1945. Germany--Foreign relations--1933-1945. Some underlining in pen. Very good condition. (H-10) (ID #12030) $30.00

420. • Robinson, Armin L. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS; TEN SHORT NOVELS OF HITLER'S WAR AGAINST THE MORAL CODE. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1943. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xiii, 488 pages, 22 cm. Related Names: Mann, Thomas, 1875-1955. Thou shalt have no other gods before me, by Thomas Mann. --Thou shalt not make any graven image, by Rebecca West. --Thou shalt not take the name of the Lord thy God in vain, by Franz Werfel. --Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy, by John Erskine. --Honor thy father and thy mother, by Bruno Frank. --Thou shalt not kill, by Jules Romains. --Thou shalt not commit adultery, by André Maurios. --Thou shalt not steal, by Sigrid Undset. --Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbor, by H. W. Van Loon. --Thou shalt not covet, by Louis Broomfield. Subjects: Short stories, English. Good condition in poor jacket. (H-19) (ID #12312) $40.00

421. • Robinson, Georgette. W. J. Tucker, translator. GREEN AVALANCHE: THE STORY OF AN ENGLISH GIRL'S ADVENTURES AS A COMBATTANT IN THE FRENCH RESISTANCE MOVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II. Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean, 1960. Cloth; large 8vo. 221 pages. Frontispiece photograph of the author. OCLC lists five copies worldwide. Spine sunned; corners lightly bumped. Very good condition. (H-31) (ID #14150) $60.00

422. • Robinson, Jacob. WERE THE MINORITIES TREATIES A FAILURE?.New York, Institute of Jewish Affairs of the American Jewish Congress and the World Jewish Congress, 1943. Faux Leather, 8vo, xvi, 349 pages, front, maps, diagrams, 24 cm. "First edition, August, 1943." Bibliography on pages 269-273. Subjects: League of Nations. Minorities. Added authors: Karbach, Oscar, joint author. Laserson, Max M., 1887-1951, joint author. Robinson, Nehemiah, joint author. Vishniak, M. V, joint author. Institute of Jewish Affairs. Very good condition. (H-28) (ID #12494) $50.00

423. • Robinson, Nehemiah. THE UNITED NATIONS AND THE WORLD JEWISH CONGRESS. New York, Institute of Jewish Affairs, World Jewish Congress 1956. Paperback, 8vo, vi, 285 pages, 23 cm. Subject United Nations -- Non-governmental advisory organizations. Subject World Jewish Congress. Signed, pages browning. Good condition. (H-11) (ID #12077) $60.00

424. • Roder, Thomas. PSYCHIATRISTS-- THE MEN BEHIND HITLER: THE ARCHITECTS OF HORROR. Los Angeles: Freedom Pub., 1995. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xix, 408 pages, illustration, 24 cm. Originally published in German as MANNER HINTER HITLER. Includes bibliographical references on pages 373-396 and index. Subject: Psychiatry -- Political aspects -- Germany -- History -- 2Oth century. Psychiatrists -- Germany. Mentally ill -- Abuse of -- Germany -- History -- 20th century. Euthanasia -- Political aspects -- Germany -- History -- 20th century. National Socialism -- History. Added Authors Kubillus, Volker. Burwell, Anthony. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-11) (ID #12083) $35.00

425. • Rogge, Oetje John. THE OFFICIAL GERMAN REPORT: NAZI PENETRATION, 1924-1942; PAN-ARABISM, 1939-TODAY. New York, T. Yoseloff, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 478 pages, illustrations, portraits, 22 cm. Includes material in the author's report of Sept. 1946 to the Dept. Of Justice. Bibliography on pages 474-478. Subjects: National Socialism. Subversive activities. Germans. Antisemitism. Good condition in fair jacket. (H-24) (ID #12418) $45.00

426. • Rolland, Romain. LETTRES DE ROMAIN ROLLAND A UN COMBATTANT DE LA RÉSISTANCE. Paris: L. Rodstein, 1947. Wrappers; 12mo. 41 pages. In French. Series: Centre de documentation auprès de l'U. J. R. E. ; Walach, Elie, 1921-1942 -- Correspondence. Lettres adressées à un jeune résistant juif, ouvrier et poète, Elie Walach. Préface de Marie Romain Rolland. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Pages still uncut. Spine starting to chip; browning; upper corner of back cover is bent. Good condition. (H-34) (ID #14238) $75.00

427. • Romberg, Otto R. JUDEN IN DEUTSCHLAND NACH 1945: BURGER ODER "MIT"-BURGER?.Frankfurt: Edition Tribune, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, 288 pages, 1 illustrated, 24 cm. Note "Die hier veroffentlichen Beitrage erschienen zuerst 1998 und 1999 in 'Tribune-Zeitschrift zum Verstandnis des Judentums'"--P. [11]. Note Includes bibliographical references. Subject Jews -- Germany -- History -- 1945-. Illustrated cover. Subject Holocaust survivors -- Germany -- Social conditions. Subject Germany -- Ethnic relations. Added Author Romberg, Otto R. Added Author Urban-Fahr, Susanne. Added Title Tribune (Frankfurt am Main, Germany).Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-11) (ID #12067) $30.00

428. • Romir (Organization).American Jewish Committee. CURRENT RUSSIAN ATTITUDES TOWARD JEWS AND THE HOLOCAUST: A PUBLIC-OPINION SURVEY. New York, NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1996. Spiral binding, 8vo, 62 pages, diagrams, 28 cm. Subject (s): Jews--Public opinion. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Public opinion. Public opinion--Russia. "Conducted for the American Jewish Committee by ROMIR Public Opinion and Market Research, Moscow, January 12-February 7, 1996"--Cover. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (H-13) (ID #12121) $25.00

429. • Rona, Herbert. PEACE TO A JEW. New York, Pageant Press, 1952. 1st edition. Cloth, 12mo, 118 pages. 21 cm. Author is German Jewish Holocaust survivor who converted to Mormonism. Largely autobiographical 1st novel. OCLC lists only 2 copies worldwide, 1 in the US (NYPL) & 1 in Israel (JNUL). Scarce. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (H-43) (ID #14104) $100.00

430. • Rosenbaum, Alan S. PROSECUTING NAZI WAR CRIMINALS. Boulder, San Francisco, and Oxford: Westview, 1993. Cloth; 8vo. Xi, 144 pages. Includes notes and index. The author puts forth the concept that bringing the Nazi criminals to trial is vital to maintaining a moral and ethical society apart from any current threat they may be. War crime trials. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Jews; Genocide. Excellent condition in excellent dust jacket. (H-35) (ID #14250) $40.00

431. • Rosenbaum, Irving J. THE HOLOCAUST AND HALAKHAH. New York: Ktav Pub. House, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, x, 177 pages, 24 cm. Series: The Library of Jewish law and ethics. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 171-173. Subject: Holocaust and Jewish law. ISBN 0870682962. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-21) (ID #12355) $30.00

432. • Rosenberg, Alfred. RACE AND RACE HISTORY, AND OTHER ESSAYS. New York, Harper & Row, 1970. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 204 pages, 22 cm. ISBN: 0060133643. Bibliography on pages 197-204. Subjects: National Socialism. Race. Germany--Politics and government--1933-1945. Variant Series: Roots of the right: readings in fascist, racist, and elitist ideology. Ashley Montage's copy, with laid in article with his notation. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11950) $40.00

433. • Rosenberg, Bernhard H. THEOLOGICAL AND HALAKHIC REFLECTIONS ON THE HOLOCAUST. Hoboken, NJ: Ktav Pub. House; New York, NY: Rabbinical Council of America, 1992. Cloth, 8vo, xii, 363 pages, 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Holocaust (Jewish theology).Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Influence. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Religious aspects -- Judaism. Added authors: Rosenberg, Bernhard H. Heuman, Fred S. ISBN 0881253758. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-24) (ID #12407) $40.00

434. • Rosenthal, Ludwig. Translated from the German by Regina Eis. HOW WAS IT POSSIBLE? THE HISTORY OF THE PERSECUTION OF THE JEWS IN GERMANY FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1933, AS FORERUNNER OF HITLER'S "FINAL SOLUTION" TO THE JEWISH PROBLEM. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CLARIFICATION OF THE PROBLEM OF COLLECTIVE GUILT. Berkeley, Judah L. Magnes Memorial Museum, 1971. Cloth, Large 8vo, 83 pages. Includes illustrations 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 81-3. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Persecutions -- Germany. Very Good Condition. (H-42) (ID #14071) $45.00

435. • Rosh, Lea. DER TOD IST EIN MEISTER AUS DEUTSCHLAND: DEPORTATION UND ERMORDUNG DER JUDEN: KOLLABORATION UND VERWEIGERUNG IN EUROPA. Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, 313 pages, 4 maps, 22 cm. ISBN: 3455083587. Related Names: Jäckel, Eberhard. Includes bibliographical references on pages 309-311. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Personal narratives. Holocaust survivors--Europe-Interviews. Inscribed. Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12185) $25.00

436. • Roskies, Diane K. TEACHING THE HOLOCAUST TO CHILDREN: A REVIEW AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York: Ktav Pub. House, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, vi, 65 pages, 23 cm. ISBN: 0870684698. Subject (s): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Study and teaching. Jews--Education. Good condition. (H-9) (ID #12020) $25.00

437. • Rossmann, Erich. EIN LEBEN FUR SOZIALISMUS UND DEMOKRATIE. Stuttgart, Wunderlich, 1946, Cloth, 8vo, 262 pages, 21 cm. (ID #12433) $50.00

438. • Rost, Nico. CONCENTRATION CAMP DACHAU. Bruxelles: Comité International de Dachau, No Date (1960s? ).5th Edition. Paperback, 12mo, 35 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. OCLC lists only 21 copies worldwide. Rost was a Dutch survivor of Dachau who became a post-war expert on the camp. Good condition. (H-5/41) (ID #11902) $40.00

439. • Rost, Nico. WE HAVE NOT FORGOTTEN, 1939-1945 / MY NE ZABYLI / NOUS N'AVONS PAS OUBLIÉ. Warszawa: Polonia Pub. House, 1959. Cloth, 4to, 266 pages, chiefly illustrated 34 cm. English, Russian, and French. No copy listed at the Library of Congress. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Poland. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. World War, 1939-1945 -- Pictorial works. Authors: Wrzos-Glinka, Stanislaw, ed. Authors: Zwiazek Bojowników o Wolnosc I Demokracje. Other Titles: My ne zabyli Nous n'avons pas oublié. [The materials were collected and edited by Stanislaw Wrzos-Glinka, Tadeusz Mazur, Jerzy Tomaszewski]. Very good condition. (H-5) (ID #11901) $75.00

440. • Rothfels, Hans. DIE DEUTSCHE OPPOSITION GEGEN HITLER. Frankfurt a. M., u. Hamburg: Fischer-Bücherei, 1969. Paperback, 12mo, 233 pages, 18 cm. Uniform Title: The German opposition to Hitler. German. Subjects: Anti-Nazi movement. Very good condition. (H-13) (ID #12134) $20.00

441. • Rothfels, Hans. DIE DEUTSCHE OPPOSITION GEGEN HITLER: EINE WÜRDIGUNG. Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bücherei, 1969. Paperback, 12mo, 233 pages, 18 cm. Neue, erweiterte Ausg. Series: Bücher des Wissens. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Anti-Nazi movement. Very good condition. (H-2) (ID #11205) $20.00

442. • Rottenberg, Johannes. SEMITISME EN DE WEST-EUROPEESCHE VOLKEN. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1935. Cloth, 8vo, 142 pages, 24 cm. Subject: Antisemitism. Acid marks on some pages, includes stamp; otherwise good condition. (H-25) (ID #12427) $40.00

443. • Rouard, François. DANS LE GHETTO DES BARBELÉS. Dinant Section F. N. A. P. G. De Dinant, 1945. Paperback, 8vo, 318 pages, illustrations, 19 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons, German. Book in fragile condition. (H-16) (ID #12221) $75.00

444. • Roussel, Stéphane. LES COLLINES DE BERLIN: UN REGARD SUR L'ALLEMAGNE. Paris: Mazarine, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, 289 pages; 23 cm. ISBN: 2863741306. Subjects: Roussel, Stéphane--Homes and haunts--Berlin (Germany).Journalists--France--Biography. Journalists--Germany--Biography. Germany--History--1918-1933. Germany--History--1933-1945. Germany (West) --History. Very good condition. (H-1) (ID #11182) $30.00

445. • Rousset, David. THE OTHER KINGDOM. New York: Fertig, 1982. Cloth, 8vo, 173 pages, 22 cm. Translation of: L'univers concentrationnaire. Translated and with an introduction by Ramon Guthrie. Originally published: New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. Subjects: Rousset, David. Buchenwald (Concentration camp).World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, French. Prisoners of war -- France -- Biography. Prisoners of war -- Germany (East) - Biography. Very good condition. (H-21) (ID #12354) $25.00

446. • Rowe, Leonard. POLITICS UNDER STRESS: THE JEWISH RESPONSE IN POLAND. Bennington, Vermont: The Bennington Review, 1968. Wrappers; large 8vo. 12 pages. Reprint. Cover soil; back page of one copy bent; else very good condition. (H-31) (ID #14156) $35.00

447. • Ruben, William S. ESCAPE FROM THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Manor Books, 1978. Paperback, 8vo, 256 pages, illustrations, 20 cm. ISBN: 0532291026. Subject (s): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Personal narratives. Other Author(s) /Editor(s): Ruben, Paul. Includes illustrated cover and black and white photos. Pages browning. Very good condition. (H-10) (ID #12035) $25.00

448. • Rubenstein, Richard L. THE CUNNING OF HISTORY: MASS DEATH AND THE AMERICAN FUTURE. New York: Harper & Row, 1975. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, x, 113 pages, 21 cm. |ISBN: 0060670134. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).Civilization, Modern. United States--Politics and government--1969-1974. Some marginal markings in pencil. Very good condition in fair jacket. (H-10) (ID #12047) $25.00

449. • Ruckerl, Adalbert. THE INVESTIGATION OF NAZI CRIMES 1945-1978: A DOCUMENTATION. ISBN: 3811428799 Heidelberg; Karlsruhe: Mulller, publisher of legal literature, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, 145 pages, 20 cm. Series: Legal affairs-justice-contemporary events; volume 31. Translation of Die Strafverfolgung nationalsozialistischer Verbrechen 1945 bis 1978. Addenda sheet inserted. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: War crime trials. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-27/43) (ID #12485/14082) $25.00

450. • Rudashevski, Yitskhok. translated and edited by Percy Matenko. THE DIARY OF THE VILNA GHETTO JUNE 1941-APRIL1943. Tel Aviv: Ghetto Fighter's House, 1973. Cloth; 8vo. 192 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Notes and appendices. Added title in Hebrew. "Translated from the original Yiddish manuscript and redacted on the basis of the Hebrew edition [Yomano shel na`ar mi-Vilna] with revisions and additions by Percy Matenko. " Bibliography: p. 161-192. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Jewish. Jews -- Lithuania -- Vilnius. Named Person: Rudashevski, Isaac, 1927-1943 -- Diaries. Edges bumped; otherwise, very good condition. (H-32) (ID #14177) $40.00

451. • Sabrin, B. F.. ALLIANCE FOR MURDER: THE NAZI-UKRAINIAN NATIONALIST PARTNERSHIP IN GENOCIDE.. New York: Sarpedon in association with Shapolsky, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 304 pages, illustrations, maps, photos, 24 cm. "B. F. Sabrin heads a Committee of survivors from the western Ukraine who, in several trips to the USSR since 1982, have compiled the documentary evidence which appears in this book"--Jacket. Subjects: Jews - Persecutions. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. World War, 1939-1945 - Jews. World War, 1939-1945 - Collaborationists. Nationalism -- History 20th century. (Ukraine) -- Ethnic relations. ISBN 0962761303. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-24) (ID #12415) $30.00

452. • Sachar, Abram Leon. THE JEW IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD: SUFFERANCE IS THE BADGE. New York and London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Cloth; 8vo. Xviii, 585, xiii pages. First edition. With material on the Mein Kampf, Leon Blum and Tripoli. A survey of the position of the Jews amid the swiftly changing condition of the contemporary world tracing the record of events from Versailles to the end of 1939. Extensive material on the condition of Jews in Europe under the Nazis, also in South America "Selected bibliography": p. 581-585. Lehmann page 27. Jews -- Social conditions. Jews -- Politics and government. Jews -- Persecutions. Jews -- Social conditions. Jews -- Politics and government. Jews -- Persecutions. Some underlining in pencil. Cover darkened with age, with some soil. Spine shaken. Good condition. (H-33) (ID #14196) $30.00

453. • Sachar-Gertner, Sheina. THE TREES STOOD STILL. Framingham, Mass.: Holocaust Survivors Publishing Co., 1981. Paperback, 8vo, 92 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. No copy at US Holocaust Museum nor at Library of Congress. Includes illustrated cover and black and white photos. Subject: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Lithuania -- Personal narratives. Jews -- Lithuania. Lithuania -- History -- German occupation, 1941-1944. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (H-3) (ID #11222) $30.00

todeslager.jpg (45647 bytes) 454. • (Sachsenhausen).TODESLAGER SACHSENHAUSEN: EIN DOKUMENTARBERICHT VOM SACHSENHAUSEN-PROZESS. Berlin, Swa-Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 214 pages. Robinson & Friedman # 2287: "Tried by a Soviet Military Tribunal in Berlin, Oct 23-Nov 1, 1947." Wiener Library (Wolff) # I: 1820. Wear to wrappers. Chip to bottom of spine, paper browning but solid (not fragile).Good Condition.(ID #13958) $65.00

 


455. • Safran, Alexandre. RESISTING THE STORM: ROMANIA, 1940-1947: MEMOIRS. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1987. Cloth, 8vo, 464 pages, 32 pages of plates, illustrations, 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Safran, Alexandre. Rabbis -- Romania -- Biography. Jews -- Persecutions -- Romania. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Romania -- Personal narratives. Holocaust survivors -- Romania -- Biography. Romania -- Ethnic relations. Added Author Ancel, Jean. Very good condition. (H-20) (ID #12323) $35.00

456. • Samuel, Maurice. THE GREAT HATRED. New York, A. A. Knopf, 1940. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 209 pages. 20cm. Holocaust-era analysis & history of Antisemitism. Thomas Mann said of this work: "No better analysis has ever been given of anti-Semitism...This book is a valuable weapon for everyone concerned with defending the foundations of our western Christian [sic! ] morality. " Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise Good Condition Very Good Condition Lacks Jacket. (ID #13573) $35.00

457. • Sanbar, Moshe (Moshe Sandberg).MY LONGEST YEAR; IN THE HUNGARIAN LABOUR SERVICE AND IN THE NAZI CAMPS. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1968. Xxxiv, 114 pages, illustrations, 22 cm. Translation of Shanah le-en kets by S. C. Hyman. Bibliography on page xxxiv. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Conscript labor--Hungary. World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons, German. Related Names: Rotkirchen, Livia, ed. Edited with an historical survey by Livia Rothkirchen. Very good condition. (H-14/16) (ID #12142/12236) $55.00

458. • Sannes, H. W. J. ONZE JODEN EN DUITSCHLAND'S GREEP NAAR DE WERELDMACHT. Amsterdam: Holland, 1946. Cloth; 8vo. 306 pages. Includes bibliography. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Jews -- Persecutions. Jews -- Netherlands. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Owner's name on flyleaf. Pages very brown. Some tears and holes in jacket. Good condition in Good dust jacket. (H-35) (ID #14259) $60.00

459. • Scheer, Bernard. DEATH OF THE INNOCENT. No Place (Conn? ) , The Author, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, 93 pages, illustrations, map, 20 cm. No copy listed at Library of Congress. OCLC lists only 4 copies worldwide. Ex library copy with usual marks. Very good condition. (H-2) (ID #11210) $30.00

460. • Schelvis, Jules. DE GESCHIEDENIS VAN EEN TRANSPORT. Tricht, The Netherlands: Elzenhorst, 1986. Wrappers; small 8vo. 48 pages. In Dutch. Illustrated with sketches and maps. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (H-35) (ID #14261) $75.00

461. • Schindler, Pesach. HASIDIC RESPONSES TO THE HOLOCAUST IN THE LIGHT OF HASIDIC THOUGHT. Hoboken, New Jersey: Ktav, 1990. Cloth; 8vo. Xi, 204 pages. Includes extensive notes, bibliography, and index. Holocaust (Jewish theology) Hasidism. Excellent condition in good dust jacket. (H-35) (ID #14242) $35.00

462. • Schnapp, Jeffrey T. STAGING FASCISM: 18BL AND THE THEATER OF MASSES FOR THE MASSES. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1996. Cloth; 8vo. Xviii, 234 pages. Examination of a theater event that took place as a direct result of a call by Mussolini to create a Fascist theater for 20, 000 spectators. This book examines the place of media, technology and machinery in the fascist imagination. Fascism and theater -- Italy. Theater -- Political aspects -- Italy. Named Person: Pavolini, Alessandro, 1903-1945. Apparent printing errors in first fourteen pages; otherwise, excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (H-34) (ID #14225) $30.00

463. • Schnring, Kurt. AUSCHWITZ BEGANN IN WUPPERTAL: JÜDISCHES SCHICKSAL UNTER DEM HAKENKREUZ. Wuppertal: Hammer, 1981.Paperback, 8vo, 142 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. ISBN: 3872941747. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 129-134. Illustrated cover. Subjects: Jews--Persecutions--Germany--Wuppertal. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Germany-Wuppertal. Wuppertal (Germany) --Ethnic relations. Very good condition. (H-3) (ID #11866) $30.00

464. • Schochet, Simon. AN ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY THE POLISH-JEWISH OFFICERS WHO WERE PRISONERS IN KATYN. New York: Yeshiva University, 1989. Wrappers; small 8vo. 20 pages. Contains endnotes and one chart. Text on cover: "Working Papers in Holocaust Studies II/ Holocaust Studies Program/ Yeshiva University/ March, 1989." Katyn Massacre, Katyn', Russia, 1940. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Katyn Forest. A product of the Institute on research and teaching of the Holocaust held at Yeshiva University in the summers of 1986 and 1987./ Includes bibliographical references. OCLC lists fourteen copies worldwide. Slight browning; very good condition. (H-34) (ID #14232) $35.00

465. • Scholten, Gerhard. ZWISCHEN ALLEN LAGERN: LEBEN IN EINER ZEIT DES WAHNSINNS. München: Universitas, 1988. Cloth, 8vo, 221 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. ISBN: 3800411636. Subjects: Scholten, Gerhard, 1923- World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons, German. World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, German. Political prisoners--Germany--Biography. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-2) (ID #11206) $30.00

466. • Schwarz-Bart, André. LE DERNIER DES JUSTES; ROMAN. Paris, Éditions du seuil, 1959. Later published in English as “The Last of the Just.” Important Holocaust Novel. Paperback, 8vo, 345 pages. Very good condition. (H-15/29) (ID #12197/12514) $20.00

467. • Schwarzbart, Isaac I. THE STORY OF THE WARSAW GHETTO UPRISING: ITS MEANING AND MESSAGE. New York: World Jewish Congress Organization Department, 1953. Wrappers; 8vo. 23 pages. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Warsaw. Jews -- Poland -- Warsaw. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jewish resistance -- Poland -- Warsaw. Warsaw (Poland) -- History -- Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. Pages brown. Some marks in pen and soil on cover; otherwise, good condition. (H-35) (ID #14256) $30.00

468. • Schwarzwäller, Wulf. THE UNKNOWN HITLER: HIS PRIVATE LIFE & FORTUNE. Bethesda, Md. National Press Books, 1989. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 240 pages, illustrations, 24 cm. ISBN: 0915765632. Translation of: Hitlers Geld. Includes bibliographical references on pages 224-236 and index. Includes black and white photos, illustrated cover. Subjects: Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945. Heads of state--Germany--Biography. Variant Series: A Zenith edition Translated from German by Aurelius von Kappau. Ex library copy with minimal marks. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-6) (ID #11932) $30.00

469. • Scrase, David; Mieder, Wolfgang. THE HOLOCAUST: INTRODUCTORY ESSAYS. Burlington, Vt.: The Center for Holocaust Studies at the University of Vermont, 1996. Paperback, 12mo vi, 264 pages. Includes map. 22 cm. "A product of careful deliberation, this text and reference book has been written by teachers and scholars, and is directed at a broad general audience... The book should be especially appropriate for high school as well as college students" --from the Preface. Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents include: The emergence of modern antisemitism in Germany and Europe, by Francis R. Nicosia; The rise of Nazis to power, by Robert Bernheim; Nazi persecution in Germany and Austria, 1933-1939, by Francis R. Nicosia; The "Final solution", by Doris L. Bergen; Rescue and resistance, by Marion P. Pritchard; Language and folklore of the Holocaust, by Wolfgang Mieder; Literature of the Holocaust. Art and the Holocaust, by David Scrase; Music and the Holocaust, by Doris L. Bergen; Representing the Holocaust: film and video, by Marianne Hirsch and Leo Spitzer; The prosecution of Nazi war criminals: from IMT to OSI, by Steven B. Rogers; Religion and the Holocaust, by Joshua Chasan; Philosophical perspectives on the Holocaust, by J. Alan Moore; Antisemitism, neo-Nazism and xenophobia today, by Irene Kacandes; & Survivors, by Henia Lewin and Yehudi Lindeman. LCCN: 96-175006 SUBJECT(S): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Very Good Condition. (H-40) (ID #13965) $25.00

470. • Segal, Simon. THE NEW POLAND AND THE JEWS. New York: L. Furman, inc., 1938. Cloth, 12mo, xiii, 223 pages, 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references on pages 217-219 and index. Subjects: Jews--Poland. Poland--Politics and government--1918-1945. Poland--Economic conditions--1918-1945. Very good condition. (H-1) (ID #11200) $50.00

471. • Segal, Simon. THE NEW POLAND AND THE JEWS. New York: L. Furman, inc., 1938. Cloth, 8vo, xiii, 223 pages, 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references on pages 217-219 and index. Subjects: Jews--Poland. Poland--Politics and government--1918-1945. Poland--Economic conditions--1918-1945. Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12164) $40.00

472. • Segalowitch, Zusman. DER LETSTER LODZSHER ROMAN. Buenos Ayres: Tsenral farband fun Poylishe Yidn in Argentine, 1951. Cloth, 8vo, 398 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Series Poylishe yidntum; bd. 79. Note Added titlepage: La Ultima novela de Lodz. Includes ribbon bookmark. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-19) (ID #12321) $75.00

473. • Seger, Gerhart Heinrich. ORANIENBURG; ERSTER AUTHENTISCHER BERICHT EINES AUS DEM KONZENTRATIONSLAGER GEFLUCHTETEN. Karlsbad, Graphia, 1934. Paperback, 8vo, 76 pages, 23 cm. Series: Probleme des Sozialismus, nr.5. Subjects: Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei. Political crimes and offenses -- Germany. Oranienburg, Germany. Konzentrationslager. Germany -- History -- 1933-1945. Front board detached, otherwise good condition. (H-22) (ID #12364) $200.00

474. • Senator, Ronald. REQUIEM LETTERS. London; New York: Marion Boyars, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, 272 pages, 23 cm. Includes frontis photo. Subjects: Senator, Ronald. Composers -- Biography. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy in Very Good+ jacket. (H-21) (ID #12352) $25.00

475. • Sentis, Carlos. Prologue by Manuel Brunet. LA PAZ VISTA DESDE LONDRES. DE DACHAU A PICADILLY EN EL DIA DE LA VICTORIA. Barcelona: Salvador Rosas Bayer, 1945. Wrappers; 8vo. 222 pages. In Spanish. World War, 1939-1945 -- Great Britain. Reconstruction (1939-1951) -- Europe. Journalists, Spanish -- Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. OCLC lists three copies worldwide. Edges bumped; pages brown. Good condition. (H-31) (ID #14162) $75.00

476. • Serebrenik, Robert. THE WARSAW GHETTO REVOLT: CLIMAX OF JEWISH HEROISM AND RESISTANCE IN THE LAST 1800 YEARS. New York, World Jewish Congress, 1956. Paperback, 8vo, 11 pages, 24 cm. Subjects: Jewish soldiers. Good condition. (H-18) (ID #12268) $35.00

477. • Serotta, Edward. JEWS, GERMANY, MEMORY: A CONTEMPORARY PORTRAIT. Berlin: Nicolai, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, 160 pages, illustrations, 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references on page 160. Colored end papers, frontis photo. Subject Jews -- Germany -- History -- 1945- -- Pictorial works. Holocaust survivors -- Germany -- Pictorial works. Germany -- Ethnic relations. Includes bookplate inscribed by photographer. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-11) (ID #12069) $125.00

478. • Seth, Ronald. THE NOBLE SABOTEURS. New York, Hawthorn Books 1966. 1st American Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 188 pages, illustrations, portraits, 22 cm. Previous ed. Published in l961 under title: How the resistance worked. Includes illustrated cover, frontis photo. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-14) (ID #12146) $30.00


479. • Shapell, Nathan. WITNESS TO THE TRUTH. New York, McKay, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, 386 pages, 22 cm. ISBN: 0679504567. Subjects: Shapell, Nathan, 1922-. World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, Jewish. Refugees, Jewish--United States--Biography. Inscribed by author. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-12) (ID #12099) $20.00

480. • Shapiro, Chaim. GO, MY SON: A YOUNG JEWISH REFUGEE'S STORY OF SURVIVAL. Jerusalem and New York: Feldheim, 1989. Cloth; 8vo. 529 pages. Illustrated with photographic plates. Includes appendix and glossary. Map of Chaim Shapiro's wartime odessey on inside covers. Young rabbinical student escaped Poland at his mother's urging, joined the Soviet army, and survived the holocaust that killed his entire family. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Lomza -- Personal narratives, Jewish. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Jewish. Lomza (Poland) -- Biography. Pictorial dust jacket. Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (H-35) (ID #14247) $40.00

481. • Shilhav, Yaacov, compiler edited by Sara Feinstein. FLAME AND FURY: MATERIAL FOR "YOM-HASHOA NATIONAL REMEMBRANCE DAY FOR THE SIX MILLION JEWS WHO PERISHED AT THE HANDS OF THE NAZIS. BASED ON A PUBLICATION OF YAD A VASHEM/MARTYRS' AND HEROES' REMEMBRANCE AUTHORITY, JERUSALEM. New York: Jewish Education Press, 1962. Wrappers; 8vo. 108 pages. Illustrated. Early curriculum material with articles essays and instruction. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. Ex-library copy. Cover soiled; spine chipping; inside in very good condition. (H-30) (ID #14125) $35.00

482. • Sholokhov, Mikhail. Illustrations by William Gropper. THE SCIENCE OF HATRED. New York: New Age, 1943. Wrappers; 12mo. 24 pages. Illustrated with sketches. Text from introduction: "'The Science of Hatred' is a horrible story. Yet all Americans must read it...We publish it so that more thousands of youth will see what fascism does, why we must hate it with all the fire of our being. " OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. World War, 1939-1945 -- Fiction. Note (s): Translation of Nauka nenavisti. Bit of edgewear and yellowing to cover; very good condition. (H-30) (ID #14133) $40.00

483. • Shonfeld, Moshe & Herman Appelman. Fwd. by Josiah Wedgewood, M. P. THE MARK OF THE SWASTIKA: EXTRACTS FROM THE BRITISH WAR BLUE BOOK, TOGETHER WITH THE WHITE PAPER ON THE TREATMENT OF GERMAN NATIONALS IN GERMANY. New York, The Ad Press, 1941. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 107, 110 pages. 23 cm. In English & Yiddish. This publication offers "The most comprehensive survey of Germany's treatment of Jews and other minorities within Germany, including conditions in concentration camps. " Produced by the Great BritainForeign Office. Contains documents concerning German-Polish relations and the outbreak of hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939., & the final report by the Right Honourable Sir Nevile Henderson. G. C. M. G., on the circumstances leading to the termination of his mission to Berlin, September 20, 1939. SUBJECT(S) Geographic: Germany -- Foreign relations -- Poland. Poland -- Foreign relations -- Germany. Great Britain -- Foreign relations -- Germany. Germany -- Foreign relations -- Great Britain. (H-42) Heavy brown stain to front cover & edges and extending into the text of the introductory material and up to page 20 (but easy to read through). Otherwise Good Solid Condition. (ID #14062) $100.00

484. • Shoskes, Henry. VIAJE SIN RETORNO. MEXICO, 1945. Paperback, 8vo, 304 pages. No copy at US Holocaust Museum nor Library of Congress. Issued in English as "No Traveler Returns. " Front board detached, pages browning and fragile. Poor condition. (H-8) (ID #11975) $30.00

485. • Shulman, William L. A STATE OF TERROR, GERMANY, 1933-1939. Bayside, N. Y.: Holocaust Resource Center and Archives, 2000. Paperback, 8vo, 28 pages, illustrations, 22 x 28 cm. OCLC lists only 1 copy worldwide. Very good condition. (H-8) (ID #11999) $40.00

486. • Shuster, George Nauman. STRONG MAN RULES; AN INTERPRETATION OF GERMANY TODAY. New York, London, D. Appleton-Century company, incorporated, 1934. Cloth, 8vo, ix p., 1 l., 291 pages, 20 cm. Bibliography on pages 287-291. Subjects: Hitler, Adolf, -- 1889-1945. Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei. Germany -- Politics and government 1918-1933. Germany -- Religion. Nazi Antisemitism. Jacket ripped. Very good condition in poor jacket. (H-25) (ID #12430) $30.00

487. • Sijes, B. A. VERVOLGING VAN ZIGEUNERS IN NEDERLAND 1940-1945. 's-Gravenhage: Nijhoff, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, 189 pages, 25 cm. ISBN: 9024722012. Dutch or French, with a summary in English. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 175-177. Subjects: Romanies--Nazi persecution--Netherlands. Romanies--Nazi persecution--Germany. Romanies--Netherlands--History. Romanies--Germany--History. Gilt lettering on spine and cover, illustrated cover. Series: Amsterdam. Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie. Monografieën; nr. 13. Variant Series: Monografieën - Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie; nr. 13. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-1) (ID #11186) $50.00

488. • Silber, David; Schreiber, Nava; Tamir, Jacob. HA-GESHER HA-HAI: MIFGASH HA-MITNADVIM HA-ERETSYISRE'ELIM `IM SHE'ERIT HA-PELETAH / THE LIVING BRIDGE: THE MEETING OF THE VOLUNTEERS FROM ERETZ ISRAEL WITH THE HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS. Tel Aviv: Bet ha-tefutsot `al shem Nahum Goldman, 1983. Paper Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, [92] pages. Loaded with illustrations and facsimiles. 22 x 24 cm. In Hebrew and English. LCCN: 85-128482 Title on added title page: "The living bridge. Catalog of an exhibition held at Bet ha-tefutsot `al shem Nahum Golman, Tel Aviv." OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue -- Exhibitions. Jewish soldiers -- Palestine -- Exhibitions. Holocaust survivors -- Exhibitions. Refugees, Jewish -- Exhibitions. Named Corp: Great Britain. Army. Jewish Brigade -- History -- Exhibitions. Geographic: Palestine -- Politics and government -- 1917-1948 -- Exhibitions. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Very Good Condition. (H-40) (ID #13968) $50.00

489. • Silone, Ignazio. THE SCHOOL FOR DICTATORS. New York: London Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, vi, 336 pages, 22 cm. Subjects: Dictators. Related Names: David, Gwenda, tr. Mosbacher, Eric, 1903- joint tr. Ex library copy with usual marks, bookplate, back cover loose. Good condition. (H-2) (ID #11215) $30.00

490. • Silver, Abba Hillel. THE WORLD CRISIS AND JEWISH SURVIVAL; A GROUP OF ESSAYS. New York, R. R. Smith, 1941. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 221 pages, 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Jewish question. Judaism. Jews -- Politics and government. LCCN 41-12361. Good condition. (H-6) (ID #11945) $60.00

491. • Slotemaker De Bruine, M. C. HET JOODSE VRAAGSTUK. Nijkerk, The Netherlands: Callenbach, 1946. Cloth, 8vo, 196 pages. In Dutch. Postwar Dutch discussion of where to go with the Jewish Question. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Some foxing to endpapers; pages lightly sunned; very clean and tight in very good condition; (AS-2) (ID #13737) $100.00

492. • Slotemaker De Bruine, M. C. HET JOODSE VRAAGSTUK. Nijkerk, The Netherlands: Callenbach, 1946. Cloth, 8vo, 196 pages. In Dutch. Postwar Dutch discussion of where to go with the Jewish Question. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Some foxing to endpapers; pages lightly sunned. Good condition. (AS-2) (ID #13738) $90.00

493. • Smolen, Kazimierz. AUSCHWITZ (OSWIECIM) 1940-1945. O´swiecim: Pa´nstwowe Muzeum, 1966. 2nd Revised Edition. Paperback, 12mo, 104 pages, illustrations, 19 cm. Subject (s): Auschwitz (Concentration camp).No copy of this edition at Library of Congress, Harvard, US Holocaust Museum, etc. Includes bibliographical references. Very good condition. (H-14) (ID #12153) $35.00

494. • Smolen, Kazimierz. SELECTED PROBLEMS FROM THE HISTORY OF KL AUSCHWITZ. Oswiecim, Panstwowe Muzeum Oswiecimiu, 1979. Paper Wrappers, 12mo (small), 101 pages. Contens include: Auschwitz Concentration Camp (by Smolen) , KL Auschwitz as an Extermination Camp (by Danuta Czech) , Slave Labour by the Prisoners (by Franciszek Piper) , The Auschwitz Resistance (also by Smolen) , & The Liberation of Auschwitz and the Organization of Relief for Former Prisoners (by Andrzej Strzelecki) Very Good Condition. (ID #13565) $50.00

495. • Snyder, Louis Leo. GERMAN NATIONALISM: THE TRAGEDY OF A PEOPLE; EXTREMISM CONTRA LIBERALISM IN MODERN GERMAN HISTORY. Harrisburg, Pa., Stackpole Co. 1952. Cloth, 8vo, 321 pages, 24 cm. Subjects: Nationalism--Germany. Ashley Montagu's copy, with price notations in his hand. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11957) $60.00

496. • Snyder, Louis Leo. ROOTS OF GERMAN NATIONALISM. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1978. Cloth, 8vo, x, 309 pages, illustrations, 24 cm. ISBN: 0253350263. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 292-300. Subjects: Nationalism--Germany. Germany--Politics and government. Ashley Montagu's copy with price in his hand. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-7) (ID #11969) $40.00


497. • Sosnowski, Kiryl. THE TRAGEDY OF CHILDREN UNDER NAZI RULE. Warszawa, Zachodnia Agencja Prasowa, 1962. 470 pages, illustrations, 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Children. Youth. Added author: Machlejd, Wanda. (H-20) (ID #12333) $65.00

497A. • Spector, Shmuel and Wigoder, Geoffrey, editors. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH LIFE BEFORE AND DURING THE HOLOCAUST. In Three Volumes. New York and Jerusalem, New York University Press and Yad Vashem, 2001. ISBN: 0-8147-9256-8. Quartos in dust jacket, 580 + 581-1162 + 1163-1770 pp., b/w photos throughout, maps, glossary, chronological table, selected bibliography, index of communities, index of persons. Hardbound. Very Good. These three volumes are an abridgement of the multi-volume (24?) Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities published in Hebrew by Yad Vashem in Hebrew. Foreword by Elie Wiesel translated from the French by Fred Skolnick. New Condition. Retail price was: $325.00. Our Price: $275.00

498. • Spinrad, Norman. THE IRON DREAM. New York: Avon, 1972. Paperback, 8vo, ix, 255 pages, 21 cm. This Avon edition appears to be the 1st edition. Later reprinted in 1977. Variant Series: Gregg Press science fiction series. Illustrated cover. Very good condition. (H-12) (ID #12096) $30.00


eichmann.jpg (58608 bytes)498A. • State of Israel Ministry of Justice. THE TRIAL OF ADOLF EICHMANN: RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF JERUSALEM. Jerusalem: Trust for the Publication of the Proceedings of the Eichmann Trial, in cooperation with the Israel State Archives and Yad Vashem, the Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority, 1992-1995. Cloth, 4to (large). 8 volumes text, plus one volume entirely of microfiches of every document from the trial (!) $550.00

 
499. • Steckel, Charles W. DESTRUCTION AND SURVIVAL. Los Angeles: Delmar Publishing Co., 1973. Cloth, 8vo, xii, 179 pages, 23 cm. Steckel's memoir of WWII, which he began as Chief Rabbi in Osijek; in part 2 he reproduces letters he received in 1941 from the Comissioners of the Jewish Religious Communities in Sarajevo; part 3 is a critique of Holocaust literature. On the Jews in Yugoslavia during the Holocaust, and the forces at War in Croatia and Bosnia. Scarce book. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Alfred Gottschalk's copy, inscribed to him by the author. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-21) (ID #12358) $60.00

500. • Steckel, Charles. DESTRUCTION AND SURVIVAL. Los Angeles: Delmar, 1973. Cloth; 8vo. 179 pages. Steckel's memoir of WWII, which he began as Chief Rabbi in Osijek; in part 2 he reproduces letters he received in 1941 from the Comissioners of the Jewish Religious Communities in Sarajevo; part 3 is a critique of Holocaust literature. On the Jews in Yugoslavia during the Holocaust, and the forces at War in Croatia and Bosnia. Scarce book. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Excellent condition. (H-31/35) (ID #14145/14240) $50.00

501. • Stehle, Bernard F. ANOTHER KIND OF WITNESS. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1988. 1st Edition. Cloth, 4to, xiii, 153 pages, illustrations, 31 cm. ISBN: 0827602936. Illustrated cover, colored end papers, frontis photo. Subject (s): Holocaust survivors--United States--Congresses. Jews--United States--Congresses. Foreword by Geoffrey Hartman; afterword by Gloria Coleman. Includes Jewish Publication Society sticker on cover. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-13) (ID #12125) $50.00

502. • Steinberg, Lucien. NOT AS A LAMB: THE JEWS AGAINST HITLER. [Farnborough, Eng.] Saxon House 1974. Cloth, 8vo, ix, 358 p. 24 cm. LCCN: 73-10623. Translation of La révolte des justes. Bibliography: p. 340-348. SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Jewish resistance. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (H-43) (ID #14105) $35.00

503. • Steinberg, Maxime. DOSSIER BRUXELLES-AUSCHWITZ: LA POLICE SS ET L'EXTERMINATION DES JUIFS DE BELGIQUE. Brussels: Comité belge de soutien à la partie civile dans le procès des officiers SS, 1980. Cloth; 8vo. 223 pages. In French. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Belgium. Jews -- Persecutions -- Belgium. Includes bibliographical references. Préface de Beate et Serge Klarsfeld ; postface de Maurice Pioro ; édité par le Comité Belge de soutien à la partie civile dans le procès des officiers SS Ehlers, Asche, Canaris, responsables de la déportation des juifs de Belgique. OCLC lists five copies worldwide. Corners bumped; otherwise, very good condition. (H-33) (ID #14207) $125.00

504. • Steinberg, Paul. SPEAK YOU ALSO: A SURVIVOR'S RECKONING. New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Co., 2000. 1st American Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 163 pages, 22 cm. Subjects: Steinberg, Paul. Auschwitz (Concentration camp).Jews -- Biography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. ISBN 0805060642 (hardbound: alk. Paper).Uniform title: Chronique d'ailleurs. Translated by Linda Coverdale with Bill Ford. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-20) (ID #12331) $20.00

505. • Steinfeld, Ludwika. FERN VON LAMBARENE: EINE LEBENSGESCHICHTE, DER KRIEG UND DIE FLECKFIEBERSEUCHE. Frankfurt am Main: Ed. Steinfeld, 1992, Paperback, 8vo, 144 pages, Illustrations. ISBN: 3-9803034-1-1. No copy listed at Harvard nor Library of Congress. Includes frontis photo. Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12201) $30.00

506. • Steinweis, Alan E. ART, IDEOLOGY, AND ECONOMICS IN NAZI GERMANY: THE REICH CHAMBERS OF MUSIC, THEATER, AND THE VISUAL ARTS. Chapel Hill and London: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. Wrappers; 8vo. X, 233 pages. Illustrated with photographic plates. Includes bibliographical references and index. Describes the political, professional, and economic environment in which German artists were compelled to function. Uses extensive new Archival sources. Arts, German. National socialism and art. Arts -- Economic aspects -- Germany. Based on the author's doctoral dissertation at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Very good condition. (H-34) (ID #14216) $25.00

507. • Strongin, Lilie. REVOLT OF THE SAINTS. New York, Living Books, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 574 pages, 24 cm. Related Names: Holmstock, Boris S., joint author. Good condition in fair jacket. (H-9) (ID #12017) $35.00

508. • Sturmthal, Adolf Fox. THE TRAGEDY OF EUROPEAN LABOUR, 1918-1939. London, V. Gollancz ltd, 1944. Cloth, 12mo, 288 pages, 19 cm. Subjects: Labor and laboring classes--Europe. Socialism in Europe. Europe--Politics--1914- Pages browning, spine sunned. Good condition. (H-10) (ID #12048) $35.00

509. • Suzman, Arthur and Denis Diamond. SIX MILLION DID DIE: THE TRUTH SHALL PREVAIL. Johannesburg: South African Jewish Board of Deputies, 1978. Paper; large 8vo. 137 pages. Second edition. Illustrated with many photographs and facsimiles. Five appendices. Tackles the subject of Holocaust denial. Sticker on front "New edition with further facts. " Ex-library copy. Some pages loosening from binding; good condition. (H-32) (ID #14174) $35.00

510. • Syrkin, Marie. BLESSED IS THE MATCH: THE STORY OF JEWISH RESISTANCE. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1947. Cloth, 8vo, 361 pages, 22 cm. Series: Hillel library books. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements. Palestine -- Politics and government. LCCN 47-4594. Very good condition in fair jacket. (H-6) (ID #11937) $35.00

511. • Syrkin, Marie. BLESSED IS THE MATCH: THE STORY OF JEWISH RESISTANCE. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1947. Cloth, 8vo, 361 pages, 22 cm. Series: Hillel library books. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements. Palestine -- Politics and government. LCCN 47-4594. Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise Good, Solid condition. (H-40) (ID #14044) $20.00

512. • Szner, Zvi, editor. EXTERMINATION AND RESISTANCE: HISTORICAL RECORDS AND SOURCE MATERIAL. VOLUME I (No More Published?) Hafa, Ghetto Fighters' House, 1958. Paper Wrappers, 8vo; 196 pages pages; First English publication of Beit Lohamei ha-Getta'ot in memory of Yitzhak Katznelson. Contents include: In the Financial Department of the Judenrat, Jewish Medical Resistance during the Catastrophe, Beginnings of the Jewish Partisan Movement in the Kaunas Ghetto, The jewish Underground in Auschwitz, on "Hehalutz" Resistance in Hungary, The "Hehalutz" Underground in Holland During the Nazi Occupation, Jewish Partisans in Yugoslavia, etc. A great collection of essays. Lacks flimsy front cover, as often found; bit of edgewear to title page. Otherwise Good Condition. (H-41) (ID #14035) $60.00

513. • TAG DES GEDENKENS AN DIE OPFER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS. GEDENKSTUNDE DES DEUTSCHEN BUNDESTAGES. Bonn, 1998. Wrappers; 4to. 32 pages. In German. Illustrated with photographs. Showing the official West German governmental spin of the period just prior to reunification. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (H-31) (ID #14167) $35.00

514. • Tartakower, Arieh and Kurt R. Grossmann. THE JEWISH REFUGEE. New York, Institute Of Jewish Affairs, 1944. 13, 676 pages. (H-41) Few light stains to blank endpaper. Very Good Condition. (ID #14032) $125.00

515. • Taylor, Myron C., Ed. Foreword by Harry S. Truman. WARTIME CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN PRESIDENT ROOSEVELT AND POPE PIUS XII. New York: Macmillan, 1947. Cloth; 8vo. Ix, 127 pages. Photographic plates of Roosevelt, Pius XII, and President Harry S. Truman. Given the current interest in Pope Pius XII's attitude to Hitler, this is a particularly interesting collection. Book is designed by Oscar Ogg. World War, 1939-1945 -- United States. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- États-Unis. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Église catholique. Named Corp: Catholic Church -- Foreign relations -- United States. Église catholique -- Relations extérieures -- États-Unis. Geographic: United States -- Foreign relations -- Catholic Church. États-Unis -- Relations extérieures -- Église catholique. With an introduction & explanatory notes by Myron C. Taylor, personal representative of the President of the United States of America to His Holiness Pope Pius XII. Cover is markedly waterstained; interior of the book is in very good condition. (H-34) (ID #14227) $40.00

516. • Ten Boom, Corrie. CORRIE TEN BOOM'S PRISON LETTERS. Old Tappan, N. J.: F. H. Revell Co., 1975. Cloth, 8vo, 90 pages, illustrations, 20 cm. ISBN: 0800707397. Uniform Title: Prison letters. Subjects: Ten Boom, Corrie. World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, Dutch. World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons, German. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-12) (ID #12095) $20.00

517. • Ten Boom, Corrie. THE HIDING PLACE. Washington Depot, Conn., Chosen Books; Guideposts edition, 1971.Cloth, 8vo, 219 pages, 20 cm. Related Names: Sherrill, John L. Sherrill, Elizabeth. Subjects: Ten Boom, Corrie. Ravensbrück (Concentration camp).World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, Dutch. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-18) (ID #12281) $20.00

518. • Tenenbaum, Joseph. IN SEARCH OF A LOST PEOPLE; THE OLD AND NEW POLAND. New York, Beechhurst Press, 1948. Viii, 312 pages, 22 cm. Bibliography on pages 306-307. Subjects: Jews -- History. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Added author: Tenenbaum, Sheila. (H-20) (ID #12335) $65.00

519. • Tenenbaum, Joseph. RACES, NATIONS AND JEWS. New York, Bloch publishing company, 1934. Cloth, 8vo, x, 170 pages, 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Jewish nationalism. Jews. Race. Nationalism. Includes bookplate. Very good condition in fair jacket. (h-20) (ID #12326) $65.00

520. • Téry, Simone. DANIELLE; THE WONDERFUL STORY OF DANIELLE CASANOVA. New York, International Publishers 1953. Paperback, 8vo, 126 pages, 21 cm. Translation of Du soleil plein le coeur. Subjects: Casanova, Danielle (Perini) 1909-1943. Adapted and translated from the French by Helen Simon Travis. Very good condition. (H-12) (ID #12094) $20.00

seeing_through--inside.jpg (84841 bytes)520A. • (Terezin) Massachusetts College Of Art. SEEING THROUGH "PARADISE": ARTISTS AND THE TEREZÍN CONCENTRATION CAMP. MASSACHUSETTS COLLEGE OF ART, BOSTON.. 1991. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, Oblong 8vo; ISBN: 0962890502 Boston, Mass.: The College, 88 pages. 22 x 28 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Massachusetts College of Art, March 6-May 4, 1991, and at other locations. Some contributions translated from Czech. Includes bibliographical references. Reproduces 30 black & white and 12 color works of art, many in full-page size. Very Good Condition. (ID #8679) $60.00

521. • Tetens, T. H. THE NEW GERMANY AND THE OLD NAZIS. New York: Marzani and Munsel, 1961. Cloth; 8vo. 286 pages. Photograph of author on back cover. Includes references and index. Collage of newspaper headings on inside front and back covers. "A frank and often shocking account which details how 'Hitler's own' have managed to return to power in almost every walk of German life-including the foreign office, the courts, the police..." By a former German economist and newspaper editor who was put in a concentration camp, escaped, and eventually emigrated to the United States. Fascism -- Germany (West) National socialism. Fascisme -- Allemagne (Ouest) Nazisme. Germany (West) -- Politics and government. Allemagne (Ouest) -- Politique et gouvernement. Very good condition in fair dust jacket. (H-35) (ID #14249) $40.00

522. • Tetens, T. H. THE NEW GERMANY AND THE OLD NAZIS. New York: Marzani and Munsel, 1961. Wrappers; 8vo. 286 pages. Photograph of author on back cover. Includes references and index. Text from cover: "A frank and often shocking account which details how 'Hitler's own' have managed to return to power in almost every walk of German life-including the foreign office, the courts, the police..." By a former German economist and newspaper editor who was put in a concentration camp, escaped, and eventually emigrated to the United States. Fascism -- Germany (West) National socialism. Fascisme -- Allemagne (Ouest) Nazisme. Germany (West) -- Politics and government. Allemagne (Ouest) -- Politique et gouvernement. Pages brown; otherwise, very good condition. (H-35) (ID #14248) $30.00

523. • Thaelmann, Ernst. LETTER FROM ERNST THAELMANN IN REPLY TO A LETTER FROM A FELLOW-PRISONER AT BAUTZEN CONCENTRATION CAMP. WRITTEN IN JANUARY 1944. Bombay: People's Publishing House, 1951. Wrappers; 12mo. 19 pages. Text on back cover reads in part: "In 1920 Thaelmann joined the Communist Party of Germany, bringing with him 90 per cent of the Independent Social Democratic Party of Hamburg. In the years that followed, this simple Hamburg docker rose to the leadership of the Communist Party by the dint of devoted effort and unfailing service. Around him gathered millions in the fight against Hitler. As Communist candidate in the presidential elections of 1932, Thaelmann polled over five million votes. Long before Hitler came to power, Thaelmann strove to achieve the unity of the German working-class movement as the only way to bar the advance of Fascism. " OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Paper yellowed; top right corner slightly wrinkled. Very good condition. (H-30) (ID #14127) $90.00

524. • Thalmann, Rita. CRYSTAL NIGHT: 9-10 NOVEMBER 1938. New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1974. 1st American Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 192 pages, illustrations, 22 cm. Translation of La nuit de cristal, 9-10 Novembre 1938. Bibliography on pages 182-186. Includes colored end papers. Subject: Kristallnacht, 1938. Added author Feinermann, Emmanuel. Translated by Gilles Cremonesi. ISBN 0698105540. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-24) (ID #12413) $30.00

525. • The American Jewish Committee. THE THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT 1944. New York, 1945. Paperback, 8vo, 175 pages. Holocaust era report, focusing on the plight of and assistance to Jewish refugees from the Holocaust. Subjects: Refugees. Holocaust. Cover chipped. Good condition. (H-15) (ID #12204) $30.00

526. • The Anglo-Jewish Association. GERMANY'S NEW NAZIS. New York, Philosophical Library, 1952. 1st US Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 76 pages. (H-41) Very Good Condition. (ID #14034) $35.00

527. • THE CONFERENCE ON JEWISH RELATIONS: A DESCRIPTION OF ITS ORGANIZATION, WORK AND PLANS. New York: The Conference, 1941. Paperback, 8vo, 8 pages, 23 cm. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide. Ripped on spine, otherwise Good Condition. (H-5) (ID #11904) $40.00

528. • THE HOLOCAUST AND THE NEO-NAZI MYTHOMANIA. New York: B. Klarsfeld Foundation, 1978. Paperback, 8vo, xvii, 215 pages, illustrations; 25 cm. Billig, J. The launching of the Final Solution. --Wellers, G. The existence of gas chambers. --Wellers, G. The number of victims and the Korherr report. The Korherr report in English and German. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Sources--Addresses, essays, lectures. Related Names: Klarsfeld, Serge. Korherr, Richard. Billig, Joseph. Solution finale de la question juive. English. 1978. Wellers, Georges. Existence des chambres à gaz. English. 1978. Wellers, Georges. Nombre des victimes. English. 1978. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-1) (ID #11183) $35.00

529. • The Legacy Of The German Refugee Intellectuals. SALMAGUNDI. Skidmore College, 1969. Paperback, 8vo, 325 pages. Edited by Robert Boyers. Later re-issued as a monograph by Schocken in 1972. Ashley Montagu's copy, with his ownership signature. Good condition. (H-7) (ID #11955) $40.00

530. • THE MASSACRE OF A PEOPLE: WHAT THE DEMOCRACIES CAN DO. New York: Jewish Frontier Association, 1942. Wrappers; 8vo. 98 pages. Reprint of issue that deals with the murder of Jews in Europe and what needs to be done to save them. Study country by country. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Some browning and soil. Owner's stamp on cover. Very good condition. (H-35) (ID #14253) $40.00

531. • THE PARTICIPATION OF JEWS IN THE PARTISAN MOVEMENT OF SOVIET RUSSIA. Rome: The Central Historical Commission At The Union Of Partisans Pachach, 1948. Cloth, 8vo, 403 pages, illustrations, foldout maps. Includes stamps, some underlining in pencil. Good condition. (H-17) (ID #12264) $75.00

532. • The Reader's Digest. GREAT PHOTOGRAPHS OF WORLD WAR II. Pleasantville, N. Y., Reader's Digest Association, 1964. Paperback, 12mo, 31 pages, chiefly illustrated, portraits. 18 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Pictorial works. Very good condition. (H-25) (ID #12432) $20.00

533. • THE TRIAL OF THE GERMANS: AN ACCOUNT OF THE TWENTY-TWO DEFENDANTS BEFORE THE INTERNATIONAL MILITARY TRIBUNAL AT NUREMBERG. . Columbia, Mo.: University of Missouri Press, 1997. 1st University of Missouri Press paperback edition. Cloth, 8vo, x, 637 pages, 40 pages of plates, illustrations, 24 cm. ISBN: 0826211399. (Paperback: alk. Paper).Related Names: Davidson, Eugene Originally published: New York: Macmillan, 1966. Includes bibliographical references on pages 595-616 and index. Subjects: Nuremberg Trial of Major German War Criminals, Nuremberg, Germany, 1945-1946. War crime trials--Germany. World War, 1939-1945--Atrocities. War crimes. World War, 1939-1945--Germany. (ID #11201) $20.00

534. • Thomas, Katherine. WOMEN IN NAZI GERMANY. London: V. Gollancz, 1943. Cloth, 8vo, 102 pages, 19 cm. An account of Nazi policies towards women and the family. Includes sections on "Playing With Soldiers "; "Women Under The Weimar Republic"; and "The Russian Bombshell. " Women -- Germany -- History. World War, 1939-1945 -- Women. Femmes -- Allemagne -- Histoire. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Travail des femmes. Women -- Germany -- History -- 20th century. National socialism and women -- Germany. World War, 1939-1945 -- Women -- Germany. World War, 1939-1945 -- Germany. Geographic: Germany -- Social conditions -- 1933-1945. Underlining and marginal markings in pencil. Ex library copy with usual marks. Good condition. (H-11) (ID #12068) $45.00

535. • Thomas, Katherine. WOMEN IN NAZI GERMANY. London: Victor Gollancz, 1944. Cloth; 12mo. 102 pages. An account of Nazi policies towards women and the family. Includes sections on "Playing With Soldiers "; "Women Under The Weimar Republic"; and "The Russian Bombshell. " Women -- Germany -- History. World War, 1939-1945 -- Women. Femmes -- Allemagne -- Histoire. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Travail des femmes. Women -- Germany -- History -- 20th century. National socialism and women -- Germany. World War, 1939-1945 -- Women -- Germany. World War, 1939-1945 -- Germany. Geographic: Germany -- Social conditions -- 1933-1945. OCLC lists no copies worldwide of this 1944 edition. Creased; cover sunned; pages browning but solid. Owner's name on inside front cover. Good condition. (H-33) (ID #14203) $50.00

536. • Thorne, Leon. OUT OF THE ASHES; THE STORY OF A SURVIVOR. New York, Rosebern Press, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 203 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, Jewish. Ex library copy with usual marks, water damage that caused some rippling. Otherwise Good Condition. (H-16) (ID #12220) $35.00

flowers_of--inside.jpg (129241 bytes)536A. • Tolkaczew, Zinovij. KWIATY OSWIECIMIA. [THE FLOWERS OF OSWIECIM]. No Place (Cracow?), No Publisher (The Author?) , 1946. Hardcover.; 4to; 6, 32 pages; 27 cm. "The Flowers of Auschwitz. " Drawings of children in Auschwitz. 33 plates of drawings & 6 pages of text. Wiener Library # I: 1671. Text in Polish, English, & French. Captions are in Polish, English, French, Russian and German. Cover title is "Kwiaty Oswiecimia The Flowers of Auschwitz Les Fleurs d Oswiecim. " A smaller edition, with fewer plates, was published the year before by Wydawn. Lwowskiego Antykwariatu Naukowego "Mol Ksiazkowy" in Cracow. Expertly rebound in cloth, Very Good Condition. (ID #8091) $140.00



537. • Tonnet, Adrian. FERNAND TONNET MORT À DACHAU. Genval, L. De Lannoy, 1945. Paperback, 8vo, 215 pages, portrait, 19 cm. Includes frontis photo. The story of his arrest, torture, and death in Dachau. Subjects: Tonnet, Fernand, 1894-1945. Very good condition. (H-16) (ID #12225) $65.00

538. • Tonnet, Adrian. FERNAND TONNET MORT À DACHAU. Genval, L. De Lannoy, 1945. Paperback, 8vo, 215 pages, portrait, 19 cm. Includes frontis photo. Subjects: Tonnet, Fernand, 1894-1945. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-16) (ID #12224) $75.00

539. • Toscano, Mario. THE ORIGINS OF THE PACT OF STEEL. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1967. Cloth; 8vo. Xiv, 417 pages. Second edition. Added title page: Le origini diplomatiche del Patto d'acciaio Translation of Le origini diplomatiche del Patto d'acciaio. Bibliographical footnotes. Europe -- Politics and government -- 1918-1945. Germany -- Foreign relations -- Italy. Italy -- Foreign relations -- Germany. Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (H-33) (ID #14201) $35.00

540. • TOWARDS THE HOLOCAUST: THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC COLLAPSE OF THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 422 pages, 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 407-410. ISBN: 0313227940 (lib. Bdg. ) (Invalid) 0313227950. Subject: Germany -- History -- 1918-1933. Germany -- Social conditions -- 1918-1933. Germany -- Economic conditions -- 1918-1945. Authors: Dobkowski, Michael N. Wallimann, Isidor, 1944-. Very Good+ Condition. An excellent copy. (H-13) (ID #12115) $50.00

541. • Trido, Victor. BREENDONCK;.Charleroi-Paris, J. Dipuis, fils et cie, 1944. Paperback, 8vo, 174 pages, illustrations, plates, portraits, 20 cm. Illustrated covers. On the Breendonck Nazi Concentration Camp. Subjects: Breendonk (Concentration camp).Has stamp. Good condition in good jacket. (H-16) (ID #12233) $85.00

542. • Troper, Harold Martin. OLD WOUNDS: JEWS, UKRAINIANS, AND THE HUNT FOR NAZI WAR CRIMINALS IN CANADA. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, xxxv, 434 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. "Originally published in Canada in 1988 by Viking, a division of the Penguin Group"--Titlepage verso. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Jews -- Politics and government. Ukrainians -- Politics and government. War criminals. Canada -- Ethnic relations. Added author: Weinfeld, M. Includes frontis photo. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-27) (ID #12488) $20.00

543. • Trunk, Isaiah. JEWISH RESPONSES TO NAZI PERSECUTION. New York: Stein & Day Publishers, 1982. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, 371 pages. 'Collective and individual behavior in extremis.' "An indomitable work...Required reading for any serious study of the Holocaust." - The Jewish Press. Contents include 2 text sections, a Glossary, Notes, an Index of places, an Index of persons, organizations, and ethnic groups, 21 black & white photographs, & 3 maps. By the authorof "Judenrat." Resistance, survival paritsans and more. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (H-40) (ID #13978) $35.00

544. • Trunk, Isaiah. JEWISH RESPONSES TO NAZI PERSECUTION: COLLECTIVE AND INDIVIDUAL BEHAVIOR IN EXTREMIS. New York: Stein and Day, 1979. Cloth; 8vo. 371 pages. "An indomitable work. Required reading for any serious study of the Holocaust. " - The Jewish Press. Contents include 2 text sections, a Glossary, Notes, an Index of places, an Index of persons, organizations, and ethnic groups, 21 black & white photographs, & 3 maps. By the author of "Judenrat. " Resistance, survival paritsans and more. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Jewish. Holocauste, 1939-1945. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Récits personnels juifs. Excellent condition in good dust jacket. (H-32) (ID #14173) $35.00

545. • Tsur, Muki and Nathan Yanai, Eds. THE HOLOCAUST. New York: American Zionist Youth Foundation, Inc., 1970. Wrappers; 8vo. 138 pages. A compilation of readings on the Holocaust designed for use by youth leaders. Illustrated with sketches and photographs. Some browning; lower left corner bumped. Very good condition. (H-33) (ID #14205) $35.00

546. • Turkov, Mark. MALKA OWSIANY RELATA: CRÓNICAS DE NUESTRO TIEMPO / MEMORIAS RECOPILADAS POR MARK TURKOW. Buenos Aires: Milá, 2001. Paperback, 8vo, 212 pages, illustrations, 20 cm. ISBN: 9879491033. Related Names: Owsiany, Malka, 1924- Illustrated cover. Subjects: Owsiany, Malka, 1924-. Jews--Poland--Biography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Poland--Biography. Jewish children in the Holocaust--Poland. Poland--Biography. Series: Testimonios (Buenos Aires, Argentina) Variant Series: Testimonios. Uniform Title: Malkah Ovshyani dertseylt. Spanish. Very good condition. (H-16) (ID #12214) $35.00

547. • Tushnet, Leonard. THE USES OF ADVERSITY. New York, T. Yoseloff, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 108 pages, 8 leaves of plates, illustrations, 22 cm. Includes index. Jewish doctors in the Warsaw Ghetto studied the effects of starvation on other prisoners. Details their studies & findings. Bibliography on pages 103-105. Subjects: Starvation. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Warsaw. Jewish physicians -- Poland -- Warsaw. Jews -- Persecutions -- Poland -- Warsaw. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-27/0) (ID #12474/13584) $40.00

548. • Tushnet, Leonard. TO DIE WITH HONOR: THE UPRISING OF THE JEWS IN THE WARSAW GHETTO. New York, Citadel Press, 1965. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 128 pages, map on lining papers, 21 cm. Bibliography on pages 127-128. No copy listed at the Library of Congress. Subject: Warsaw (Poland) -- History -- Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. Contains underlining in ink. Good condition in poor jacket. (H-5) (ID #11900) $40.00

549. • U. S. Holocaust Memorial Council. DAYS OF REMEMBRANCE, 1987. Washington, D. C.: National civic commemoration, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, 51 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Shipping list no.: 88-118-P. "April 26-May 3, 1987"--Cover. Contains programs and excerpts from remarks made in connection with the 1987 Days of remembrance. Govt. Number: Y 3.H 74: 2 D 33/987 Subject: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Anniversaries, etc. -- Congresses. Holocaust survivors -- Congresses. Authors: United States Holocaust Memorial Council. Very good condition. (H-10) (ID #12032) $20.00

550. • Underground Poland Speaks. MANIFESTO TO THE PEOPLES OF THE WORLD. New York City, American Friends of Polish Democracy 1941. Paperback, 12mo, 14 pages, 21 cm. Heavily Jewish & Bundist organization. OCLC lists 12 copies of this American edition worldwide. Very good condition. (H-8) (ID #12001) $50.00

551. • Unfug, Douglas A., Ed. CENTRAL EUROPEAN HISTORY. VOLUME VIII. NUMBER 3. SEPTEMBER 1975. Atlanta, Georgia: Emory University, 1975. Paper; 8vo. 92 pages. Sponsored by the Conference Group for Central European History of the American Historical Association, this is a scholarly journal with two or three articles based on original research on Central Europe, especially the old German and Austro-Hungarian empires, of high quality and considerable importance for specialists. This volume includes "A Jewish Collaborator in Nazi Germany: The Strange Career of Georg Kareski, 1933-37, by Herbert S. Levine. " Some browning. Very good condition. (H-34) (ID #14228) $35.00

this_shall.jpg (202553 bytes) 552. • United Jewish Appeal. THIS SHALL TELL ALL AGES: ART, MUSIC, AND WRITINGS OF THE HOLOCAUST. New York: The Appeal, 1981. Paperback, 4to, unpaged, 1 volume, illustrations, music, 30 cm. Subject Yiddish literature -- Translations into English. Subject: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Literary collections. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Songs and music. Added Author: United Jewish Appeal. No copies listed on OCLC. Very good condition. (H-11) (ID #12076) $40.00



553. • United States. Office Of War Mobilization. WAR AND POST-WAR ADJUSTMENT POLICY. REPORT ON WAR AND POST-WAR ADJUSTMENT POLICY. Washington, U. S. Govt. Print. Off., 1944. Cloth, 8vo, iv, 108 pages, 24 cm. Related Names: Baruch, Bernard Mannes, 1870-. Hancock, John Milton, 1883-. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Economic aspects--United States. Reconstruction (1939-1951) --United States. United States--Economic policy. Ex library copy with bookplate and stamp. Good condition. (H-12) (ID #12111) $20.00

554. • Uppsala University Centre For Multiethnic Research. RESEARCH AGENDA: THE UPPSALA PROGRAMME FOR HOLOCAUST AND GENOCIDE STUDIES. Uppsala: Uppsala University, Centre for Multiethnic Research, 1999. Paper; 8vo. 120 pages. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Research. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Research -- Sweden. Genocide -- Research. Genocide -- Research -- Sweden. Note(s): Translation of: Forskningsplan: Programmet för studier kring Förintelsen och folkmord, Uppsala universitet. / Includes bibliographical references (p. 97-110).Excellent condition. (H-30) (ID #14134) $40.00

555. • Vail, Margaret. YOURS IS THE EARTH. Philadelphia, Lippencot, 1944. Cloth, 8vo, 189 pages. "unforgettable testament of the courage of an American woman and her child against the Nazi hordes which overran their home" Mother and child must cross the Pyrenees into Spain to excape occupied France. Good example of WW II-era "Home front" literature for the masses. (H-42) Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. (ID #14061) $20.00

556. • Van Boven, Adriaan. JAN JANSEN IN BEZET GEBEID: OORLOGSDAGBOEK VAN EEN AMBTENAAR. Kampen, J. H. Kok, n. V., 1946.Cloth, 8vo, 4 p. L., 5-463 pages, 1 page, 25 cm. Subjects: World war, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, Dutch. World war, 1939-1945--Underground movements--Netherlands. Netherlands--History--German occupation, 1940-1945. Includes errota slip. Gash in cover. Good condition. (H-1) (ID #11185) $50.00

557. • Van Paassen, Pierre. NAZISM: AN ASSAULT ON CIVILIZATION. New York, H. Smith and R. Haas, 1934. Cloth. 12mo, xii, 313 pages, 1 l. 21 cm. Related Names: Wise, James Waterman, Alfred E. Smith, Dorothy Thompson, Ludwig Lore [and others] ... With a preface by Robert F. Wagner; edited by Pierre Van Paassen and James Waterman Wise 1901- joint ed. Subjects: Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei. Propaganda, German. Germany--Politics and government--1933-1945. Ex library copy with usual marks, front cover slightly detached from spine. Good condition. (H-12) (ID #12107) $50.00

558. • Verseput, Jan. HET ONTSTAAN VAN DEN TWEEDEN WERELDOORLOG. Amsterdam, Uitgeversmaatschappij "Holland, " 1945. Paperback, 8vo, 133 pages, 25 cm. "Geraadpleegde literatuur" on pages 129-131. Illustrated cover. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Causes. Europe--Politics and government--1918-1945. Pages browning, bookplate. Otherwise Good Condition. (H-4) (ID #11886) $50.00

559. • Vinocur, Ana. SIN TITULO. Montevideo: Polo, 2002. Wrappers; 8vo. 218 pages. In Spanish. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Black-and-white photograph on front cover; color photograph of author on back cover. First-person account of a Jewish woman who survived Auschwitz and Stutthof. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide. Descrito en base a una bibliografía. Responsibility: Ana Vinocour [i. E. Ana Benkel de Vinocour] ; introducción Roger Mirza ; prol. Egon Friedler. Author inscribed on flyleaf. Excellent condition. (H-30) (ID #14136) $40.00

560. • Vinocur, Ana. translated by Valentine Isaac and Ricardo Iglesias. A BOOK WITHOUT A TITLE. New York: Vantage, 1976. Cloth; small 8vo. 139 pages. Revised edition. Original jacket design drawn by the Uruguayan painter, Iglesias. First-person account of a Jewish woman who survived Auschwitz and Stutthof. From conclusion: "Those who read this book will realize that it is impossible to give it a title. All the words that exist grow pale at this reality. Don't mistake this for a novel This is a true story, among thousands that took place at the time of the Nazis. It is only a brief sketch of what it was really like. " OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Author inscribed on flyleaf. Stamped on flyleaf "'A BOOK WITHOUT A TITLE' by Ana Vinocur got a National Literature Prize and it was a best-seller in Uruguay. " Price on dust jacket inked out. Article about author from Montevideo newspaper and copies of two reviews laid in. Bit of edgewear to cover and dust jacket; excellent condition in very good jacket. (H-30) (ID #14135) $35.00

561. • Voeten, Bert. DOORTOCHT--EEN OORLOGSDAGBOEK 1940-1945. Amsterdam, Contact, 1947. Cloth, Small 8vo, 222 pages. A diary of the German Occupation of Holland in the original Dutch. Pages brown as generally foudn for this title and other early-post-war Dutch imprints. The presence of the elusive dust jacket makes this a nice copy to have. (H-41) Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. A beautiful copy. (ID #14041) $75.00

562. • Volavková, Hana; Kovner, Abba; Goldberg, Leah; Státní zidovské muzeum. TSIYURIM VE-SHIRIM SHEL YALDE GETO TEREZYENSHTADT, 1942-1944. Tel Aviv: Sifriyat-po`alim be-emtsa`ut ha-Muze'on ha-Yehudi ha-mamlakhti bi-Prag, 1992. 3rd edition? Cloth, Tall 4to, [89 pages]. 28 cm. In Hebrew. Includes a great many color reproductions of the children's drawings. Children's poems. Hebrew translation of: "Detské kresby na zastávce smrti, Terezín, 1942-1944." Also issued in English as, "I never saw another butterfly." OCLC lists 3 copies of a 1992 2nd edition, but none of this 1995 edition nor of any earlier 1st edition. SUBJECT(S): Children's art. Children's writings. Concentration camps -- Czechoslovakia. Theresienstadt (Concentration camp). Very Good Condition. (H-42) (ID #14048) $40.00

563. • Volkov, Hanah, Ed. TSIYURIM VE-SHIRIM SHEL YALDE GETO TEREZINSHTADT 1942-1944. [Tel Aviv]: Moreshet, Bet edut al shem Mordekhai Anilevitsh ve-Sifriyat Poalim be-emtsaut ha-Muzeon ha-Yehudi ha-mamlakhti bi-Prag, 1966 1995. 80 Pages, colored illustrations. Title on jacket: "En parparim poh. " Translation of Detske Kresby na zastavce smrti, Terezin 1942-1944. SUBJECTS: Statni zidovske muzeum (Czechoslovakia).Theresienstadt (Concentration camp).World War, 1939-1945--Children. (ID #11860) $35.00

564. • Voutey, Maurice. Preface by Jacques Chaban-Delmas. L'EXTRAVAGANCE DU REVE: QUATRE SAISONS A DACHAU ET DANS LES CAMPS DU NECKAR. Dijon: Editions de l'Aleï, 1989. Paper; 8vo. 140 pages. First edition. In French. Contains glossary. Photograph on back cover. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Edges bumped; cover soil. Inscribed with message by author. Good condition. (H-31) (ID #14160) $65.00

565. • Vrba, Rudolf and Alan Bestic. I CANNOT FORGIVE. New York: Grove, 1964. Cloth; 8vo. 281 pages. First edition. Two appendices. Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (H-30) (ID #14123) $40.00

566. • Vries De Heekelingen, H De. DE JODEN IN DE CHRISTELIJKE SAMENLEVING. Oisterwijk: Oisterwijk, No Date (ca 1938? ).Wrappers; 8vo. 287 pages. In Dutch "Lijst der geciteerde werken" on pages 276-281. "vertaald door J. Van Starkenburg. " OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Pages brown. Owner's name on flyleaf; some underlining. Title page has been inserted before page 119. Jewish question. Christianity and other religions -- Judaism. Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity. Good condition. (AS-2) (ID #13747) $150.00

fokkens.jpg (39466 bytes) 567. • (Vught) Fokkens, Phocas. VROUWEN LINKS…MANNEN RECHTS! Amsterdam, Uitg. "De Uil", 1945. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo, 186 pages. Tipped in are 9 very skilled colored-black & white drawings of life in Vught Concentration Camp by the author. "Met teekeningen van den schrijver uit de strafgevangenis aan de Amstelveenschenweg te Amsterdam." No copies listed on OCLC. Very Good Condition (H-40) (ID #13990) $100.00

 



vught.jpg (55382 bytes) 568. • (Vught) Doorn, Boud Van. Intro by A. G. Schoonderbeek. VUGHT.! DERTIEN MAANDEN IN HET CONCENTRATIEKAMP. Laren, Netherlands, A. G. Schoonderbeek, 1945. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 156 pages. Wolff # I: 1832. Memoir by Doorn, prisoner # 4236, of survival in the Dutch concentration camp of Vught (Scheveningen in German) A seldom seen book with nice pen-and ink cover illustratrion. Light wear to covers, with a few small chips. Good Condition. (ID #13983) $65.00



569. • Wachsman, Z. H. TRAIL BLAZERS FOR INVASION. New York: Frederick Ungar, 1943. Cloth; 8vo. X, 284 pages. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Occupied territories. Index on pages 284-285. Includes chapter on Jews. Inscribed by author. Corners bumped; backstrip detaching. Pages browning. Fair condition. (H-35) (ID #14241) $50.00

570. • Waldman, Mark. GOETHE AND THE JEWS; A CHALLENGE TO HITLERISM. New York, London, G. P. Putnam's sons, 1934. Cloth, 8vo, xvi, 295 pages, frontis portraits, plates, facsims, 21 cm. Subjects: Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, 1749-1832 --Political and social views. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, 1749-1832 --Knowledge--Bible. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, 1749-1832 --Religion. Literature and society--Germany--History. Jews--Germany. Jews in literature. Index on pages 287-295. Marginal markings in pencil, spine sunned and cloth torn. (H-19) (ID #12311) $50.00

571. • Waldman, Morris D. (Morris David) , Harry Schneiderman, & Sidney Wallach, editors. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH RECORD. REVIEW OF EVENTS & DIGEST OF OPINION VOL. IV, NO. 2. APRIL, 1941. New York, The American Jewish Committe, 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, Very Good Condition; 8vo; 23 cm. Single issue of this bimonthly American Jewish periodical from just prior to US entry into the War. It began in September of 1938 and ran through June of 1945, continuing as Commentary (New York) This issue includes: A Petition to the Holy See, by Harry Schneiderman; In Soviet Poland and Lithuania, by David Grodner; Jewish History Nazified (on the Nazi "scientific" study of Jews), by Bernard D. Weinryb; a translation of the Current German instructions for Jews wishing to Emigrate from Germany; etc. Light wear to cover, Good Condition (ID #13576) $25.00

zebra.jpg (189387 bytes) 572. • Walleitner, Hugo. ZEBRA; EIN TATSACHENBERICHT AUS DEM KONZENTRATIONSLAGER FLOSSENBÜRG. MIT 34 BILDERN DES VERFASSERS. Bad Ischl, 1946. Cloth, 8vo, 191 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Illustrated cover. Subjects: Flossenbürg (Concentration camp).Very good condition. (H-15/29) (ID #12202/12512) $75.00

 

 

 


573. • (Warsaw Ghetto) Shner-Nishmit, Sara. MA'AVAKO SHEL HA-GETO. Lohamei ha-Getta'ot: Bet Lohame ha-Geta'ot ; Tel-Aviv: ha-Kibuts ha-Me'uhad, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 200 pages. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, fold-out map, portraits, etc. 22 cm. In Hebrew. Memoir of Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- Jews. Geographic: Warsaw (Poland) -- History -- Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide. Very Good Condition. (H-40) (ID #13972) $50.00

574. • Wasserstein, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1939-1945. London: Institute of Jewish Affairs; New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 389 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. ISBN: 0198226004. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 363-378. Illustrated cover. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Foreign public opinion, British. Refugees, Jewish--Government policy--Great Britain. Public opinion--Great Britain. Great Britain--Emigration and immigration. Palestine--Emigration and immigration. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-8) (ID #11971) $30.00

575. • Wasserstein, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1939-1945. London: Institute of Jewish Affairs; Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 389 pages, 20 cm. Series: Oxford paperbacks. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 363-378. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Foreign public opinion, British. Refugees, Jewish -- Government policy. Public opinion. Great Britain -- Emigration and immigration. Palestine -- Emigration and immigration. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-3/16/27) (ID #11867/12215/12477) $25.00

576. • Wdowinski, David. AND WE ARE NOT SAVED. New York: Philosophical Library, 1963. Cloth, 8vo, 123 pages, illustrations, 22 cm. Subject (s): Wdowinski, David, 1895-1970. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Poland--Warsaw--Personal narratives. World War, 1939-1945--Jewish resistance--Poland--Warsaw. Warsaw (Poland) --History--Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, 1943. Jacob Milgrom's copy inscribed by the author. Good condition. (H-9) (ID #12021) $45.00

577. • WE ARE HERE: SONGS OF THE HOLOCAUST. New York, N. Y. (45 E. 33rd St., New York 10016): Aroysgegebn fun Bildungs komitet fun Arbeter-ring, 1983. Paperback, 4to, 104 pages of music, illustrations, 31 cm. Unacc. Melodies with chord symbols. Compiled by Eleanor Mlotek and Malke Gottlieb; foreword by Elie Wiesel; singable translations by Roslyn Bresnick-Perry; illustrated by Tsirl Waletzky. Words in English and Romanized Yiddish; words also printed as text in English, Yiddish, and Romanized Yiddish. Bibliography on page 99. Illustrated covers. Subjects: Jews--Music. Songs, Yiddish. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Songs and music. No copies listed on OCLC. Very good condition. (H-12) (ID #12102) $40.00

578. • Wedemeier, Klaus. MUT ZUM ERINNERN--GEGEN DAS VERGESSEN: REDEN UND TEXTE ZUM UMGANG MIT DEUTSCHER SCHULD UND VERANTWORTUNG. Bremen: Donat, 1994. Cloth, 12mo, 184 pages, 20 cm. ISBN: 3924444811. Subjects: Jews--Germany--History--1933-1945. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Germany. Germany--Ethnic relations. Illustrated cover. Mint condition. (H-2) (ID #11204) $30.00

579. • Wedgwood, Josiah C. (Josiah Clement). Introduction by Winston Churchill. THE OLD WORLD AND THE NEW IN COMMON CAUSE: ONE FAMILY SEEKING TRUTH AND FREEDOM TOGETHER. No Place [New York?], No Publisher [The Ad Press?], 1941. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages. 23 cm. "By Colonel the Right Hon. J.C. Wedgwood ... with an introduction from the Prime Minister, the Right Honourable Winston Churchill. " Wedgewood notes , "I refuse to believe that the hideous persecution and enslavement of Jews and Poles is the natural beastliness of the German people, or that even to-day they do not hate it in secret…." OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Yale, Lincoln Mem. Univ). SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- United States. World War, 1939-1945 -- Great Britain. Stains to edges, & some margins (no text affected). Good Condition. (H-42) (ID #14076) $100.00

580. • Weil, Bruno. DER GEISELMORD VON LAMPSAKOS. FREI GESTALTET NACH CICEROS ERSTER REDE GEGEN VERRES. Dusseldorf-Benrath: Kalima-Druck, 1958. Cloth; 8vo. 120 pages. Limited edition no. 96 with printed dedication and signature of author. In German. Illustrated with photographic plates. Verres, Gaius, 1st cent. B. C. -- Fiction. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Pages brown. Very good condition in good dust jacket. (H-34) (ID #14235) $50.00

581. • Weil, Bruno. DER GEISELMORD VON LAMPSAKOS. FREI GESTALTET NACH CICEROS ERSTER REDE GEGEN VERRES. Dusseldorf-Benrath: Kalima-Druck, 1958. Cloth; 8vo. 120 pages. Limited edition no. 471 with printed dedication and signature of author. In German. Illustrated with photographic plates. Verres, Gaius, 1st cent. B. C. -- Fiction. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Pages brown. Crease in front cover, good condition. (H-34) (ID #14236) $30.00

582. • Weissmann, Hans & Brigitte Gess. FROM HORROR TO HOPE: GERMANY, THE JEWS, AND ISRAEL. New York, German Information Center, 1st Edition. Paperback, 8vo, 95 pages. Slick, glossy, official German state publication with it's "spin" on Jews in today's Germany. Nicely done and certainly interesting on its surface as well as at deeper levels. Sectrions include: Jewish Roots of German Culture, The History of the Jews in Germany, Remembrance [of the Holocaust], The Relationship between Germany and Israel, Jewish Life in Germany Today, and Jewish Children in Germany (H-41) Very Good Condition. (ID #14040) $20.00

583. • Weiss-Rosmarin, Trude. JEWISH SURVIVAL: ESSAYS AND STUDIES. New York: Philosophical Library, 1949. Cloth; 8vo. 404 pages. With index and bibliographical acknowledgements. The past decade has marked two cataclysmic events which have completely changed the Jewish situation: the annihilation of one third of the Jewish people-together with what had been the center of Jewish gravity for the past three centuries-and the birth of the Jewish State. The multifaceted problems implicit in these profound changes are examined and analyzed in "Jewish Survival. " Author explains Jewish survival as the combination of Jewish ideals with Jewish life. Ex-library copy. Very good condition in good dust jacket. (H-32) (ID #14182) $40.00

584. • Weiss-Rüthel, Arnold. NACHT UND NEBEL. Munich, 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 157 pages, plan, 23 cm. Library of congress doesn't list this 1949 edition; only the 1946 edition. Subjects: World War, 1914-1918--Personal narratives, German. Sachsenhausen (Germany: Concentration camp).Boards loose. Good condition in fair jacket. (H-15) (ID #12187) $100.00

585. • WIDERSTAND UND VERFOLGUNG IN WIEN: 1934-1945: EINE DOKUMENTATION. COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES. Wien: Österreich. Bundesverl. Für Unterricht u. Kunst [usw. ], 1975. Cloth, 8vo, 594, 488, 555 pages, portraits. Vols. 1-3. No copy listed at the Library of Congress or at Harvard. All volumes in very good condition in fair jackets. (H-5) (ID #11906) $125.00

586. • Wiesel, Elie. Dawidowicz, Lucy S. Rabinowitz, Dorothy. Brown, Robert McAfee. DIMENSIONS OF THE HOLOCAUST: LECTURES AT NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY. Evanston, Ill.: Northwestern University, 1977. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 63 pages, portraits, 23 cm. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).Jews. Northwestern University (Evanston, Ill. ) Very good condition. (H-41) (ID #12342) $35.00

587. • Wiesel, Elie. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE HOLOCAUST. Washington, D. C., 1979. Paperback, 8vo, 40 pages. Ex library copy with usual marks. Good condition. (H-5) (ID #11908) $25.00

588. • Wiesenthal, Simon. ESSAYS ÜBER NAZIVERBRECHEN, SIMON WIESENTHAL GEWIDMET. VERLEGT UNTER AUSPIZIEN DES WIESENTHALFONDS IN AMSTERDAM UND DES BUNDES JÜDISCHER VERFOLGTER DES NAZIREGIMES IN WIEN. Amsterdam, Wiesenthal Fonds, 1973. Cloth, 8vo, 295 pages, portraits, 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Sijes, B. A. Rede. --Blumenthal, N. Zur Genesis der 'Endlösung der Judenfrage'. --Sijes, B. A. Die Endlösung der Judenfrage. --Adler, H. G. Die Juden in nationalsozialistischen Zwangslagern (historisch und soziologisch betrachtet).--Mazirel, L. C. Die Verfolgung der 'Zigeuner' im Dritten Reich. --Bastiaans, J. Vom Menschen im KZ und vom KZ im Menschen. --Rückerl, A. Für und Wider die NS-Prozesse in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. -- Baumann, J. Die Verjährung der NS-Gewaltverbrechen. --Pross, H. Anmerkungen zur Sprache der Diktatur in Deutschland. Subjects: Wiesenthal, Simon. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).War crime trials. War crimes -- History -- 20th century. World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-17) (ID #12263) $30.00

589. • Wiesenthal, Simon. THE SUNFLOWER. London, W. H. Allen, 1969. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 190 pages, 23 cm. Translation of Die Sonnenblume. Translated from the German by H. A. Piehler. A symposium by Stefan Andres and others. Subjects: Wiesenthal, Simon. Wiesenthal, Simon. -- Die Sonnenblume. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Jewish. Inscribed by author to Alfred Gottschalk. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-27) (ID #12484) $100.00

590. • Wieser, Georg. EIN STAAT STIRBT. ÖSTERREICH 1934-38. Paris: Editions Nouvelles Internationales, 1938. Wrappers; 8vo. 187 pages. Index. Interesting pictorial cover depicts a menacing bird of prey wearing a Nazi legband. Pages browning; front cover detached; spine and right-hand edge chipping and lower right corner has a 1 1/2" piece missing. Otherwise Good Condition. (H-34) (ID #14237) $75.00

wilfred_israel.jpg (502306 bytes)590A. • WILFRID ISRAEL JULY 11TH, 1899 - JUNE1ST, 1943. London, Marsland Publications LTD, 1944. 1st edition. Cloth, 12mo, 50 pages. Memorial book for Israel, an extraordinary hero of the Holocaust, issued the year after his death. In 1984, Naomi Shepherd's excellent "A Refuge from Darkness: Wilfred Israel and the Rescue of the Jews" told the story of the Businessman Israel, who, using his British passport and high social connections to elude the Gestapo, traveled through Europe and England desperately seeking concern and refuge for the Jews, suspecting from the earliest moments the implications of the deportation patterns. He literally faced down storm troopers as he arranged ransom or rescue for thousands, until the last moments before war broke out. He helped save 10,000 children and wrote one of the first accounts of the death camps. Albert Einstein called him "one of the most noble individuals I have personally known." This important little tribute book includes original eulogies by a virtual who's who of period Jewish leaders & their supporters, including Martin Buber, the Bishop of Chichester, Norman Bentwich, Dr. Chiam Weitzmann, George Landauer, Siegfired Lehmann, Albert Einstein, Elkan N. Adler, & Max Warburg. Including 4 plates and a tipped in portrait of Israel, this book is extremely scarce, especially given the importance of its contributors. OCLC lists only 2 copies (Penn & Cambridge). Light wear to top of spine & rear inside pastedown, overall a very good and very attractive copy. (#10851) $200.00

591. • World Gathering Of Jewish Holocaust Survivors (1981: Jerusalem).FROM HOLOCAUST TO REDEMPTION: BEARING WITNESS: A DOCUMENTARY VOLUME DEPICTING THE PROCEEDINGS AND EVENTS OF THE WORLD GATHERING OF JEWISH HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS, ISRAEL, JUNE 1981. New York: World Gathering of Jewish Holocaust Survivors, 1984. Cloth, 4to, 279 pages, illustrations, 31 cm. Related Names: Bloch, Sam E. Mozes, Samuel R. Illustrated covers, includes black and white photos. Subjects: Holocaust survivors-Congresses. Edited by Sam E. Bloch; introduction by Elie Wiesel, Samuel R. Mozes, associate editor. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-2) (ID #11221) $40.00

592. • World Jewish congress (1st: 1936: Geneva, Switzerland). PROTOCOLE DU PREMIER CONGRÈS JUIF, MONDIAL, GENÈVE, 8-15 AOUT 1936. Genève, New York [etc.] Edité par le Comité exécutif du Congrès juif mondial 1936. Cloth, 4to, xi, 443 pages. 25 cm. The communications are in English, French or German; the resolutions are in all three languages. "Rectification": inserted. The World Jewish Congress convened its first congress in Geneva as Hitler consolidated his base next door in Germany. Important period document. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. SUBJECT(S): Jewish question -- Congresses. Ex-library with minimal marks (none on covers or spine), Otherwise Very Good Condition. None at USHMM. (H-43) (ID #14092) $150.00

593. • Wucher, Albert. EICHMANNS GAB ES VIELE; EIN DOKUMENTARBERICHT ÜBER DIE ENDLÖSUNG DER JUDENFRAGE. München, Droemersche Verlagsanstalt, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 286 pages, 21 cm. Subjects: Eichmann, Adolf, 1906-1962. Jews--Europe--Persecutions. Very good condition in Very Good Jacket. An excellent Copy. (ID #13569) $50.00

594. • Wucher, Albert. EICHMANNS GAB ES VIELE; EIN DOKUMENTARBERICHT ÜBER DIE ENDLÖSUNG DER JUDENFRAGE. München, Droemersche Verlagsanstalt, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 286 pages, 21 cm. Subjects: Eichmann, Adolf, 1906-1962. Jews--Europe--Persecutions. Very good condition. (H-15) (ID #12171) $35.00

595. • Wulff, Wilhelm Theodor H. ZODIAC AND SWASTIKA; HOW ASTROLOGY GUIDED HITLER'S GERMANY. New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1973. 1st American Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 192 pages, 22 cm. ISBN: 0698105478. Translation of Tierkreis und Hakenkreus. Illustrated cover, colored end papers. Subjects: Wulff, Wilhelm Theodor H. Himmler, Heinrich, 1900-1945. Astrology--History--20th century. Foreword by Walter Laqueur. Uniform Title: Tierkreis und Hakenkreus. Very good condition in good jacket. (H-12) (ID #12110) $40.00

596. • Wyman, David S. PAPER WALLS; AMERICA AND THE REFUGEE CRISIS, 1938-1941. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, ix, 306 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 277-291. Includes colored end papers. Subjects: Refugees -- Government policy -- History 20th century. Refugees, Jewish -- Government policy -- History 20th century. United States -- Emigration and immigration -- Government policy -- History 20th century. Germany -- Politics and government 1933-1945. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-25) (ID #12443) $30.00

597. • Wyman, David S. PAPER WALLS; AMERICA AND THE REFUGEE CRISIS, 1938-1941. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, ix, 306 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 277-291. Includes colored end papers. Subjects: Refugees -- Government policy -- History 20th century. Refugees, Jewish -- Government policy -- History 20th century. United States -- Emigration and immigration -- Government policy -- History 20th century. Germany -- Politics and government 1933-1945. Some highlighting, otherwise very good condition. (H-25) (ID #12444) $20.00

598. • Wyschogrod, Edith. SPIRIT IN ASHES: HEGEL, HEIDEGGER, AND MAN-MADE MASS DEATH. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. Cloth, 8vo, xvi, 247 pages, 22 cm. ISBN: 0300033222. (alk. Paper).Includes index. Bibliography on pages 217-242. Subjects: Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich, 1770-1831. Heidegger, Martin, 1889-1976. Death. Marginal notes in ink. Good condition in good jacket. (H-3) (ID #11865) $25.00

599. • Yad Vashem International Historical Conference (5th: 1983: Jerusalem).THE HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE HOLOCAUST PERIOD: PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH YAD VASHEM INTERNATIONAL HISTORICAL CONFERENCE, JERUSALEM, MARCH 1983. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1988. Cloth, 8vo, 783 pages, 23 cm Related Names: Gutman, Israel. Graif, Gid`on. Yad va-shem, rashut ha-zikaron la-Sho'ah vela-gevurah. Translation of: ha-Sho'ah ba-historyografyah. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Historiography--Congresses. Editors, Yisrael Gutman, Gideon Greif. Uniform Title: Sho'ah ba-historyografyah. English. Very good condition. (H-10) (ID #12034) $55.00

600. • Yad Vashem. THE JOSEF ROSENSAFT ARCHIVE OF BERGEN-BELSEN. Jerusalem, 1985.Paperback, 8vo, 107 pages, illustrations, portraits, 24 cm. English and Hebrew. Related Names: Rosensaft, Josef. Levin, Judith. "Translated by Chana Byers Abells". Subjects: Rosensaft, Josef, 1911-1975 --Bibliography--Catalogs. Bergen-Belsen (Concentration camp) --Bibliography--Catalogs. Yad va-shem, rashut ha-zikaron la-Sho'ah vela-gevurah. Arkhiyon ha-merkazi la-Sho'ah vela-gevurah--Catalogs. Holocaust survivors--Germany--Bergen (Celle) --Bibliography--Catalogs. Series: Yad va-shem, rashut ha-zikaron la-Sho'ah vela-gevurah. Arkhiyon ha-merkazi la-Sho'ah vela-gevurah. Madrikhe Arkhiyon Yad va-shem. Variant Series: Madrikhe Arkhiyon Yad va-shem. Ex library copy with usual marks. Very good condition. (H-1) (ID #11196) $40.00

601. • Yad Va-Shem. YAD VASHEM STUDIES XI. Martyrs' And Heroes' Remembrance Authority: Jerusalem, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, 384 pages, illustrations, 24 cm. Frequency: Two no. A year. Continues: Yad washem bulletin: Ceased with no. 22. Published by Yad Vashem - Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority. Cover title. Description based on No. 14, Mar. 1964. Title varies slightly. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. This volume only. Very good condition. (H-4) (ID #11885) $50.00

602. • Yad Vashem-Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority. YAD VASHEM BULLETIN. Nr. 18, APRIL 1966 ( NISSAN 5726). Jerusalem: The Authority. Paperback, 8vo, 102 pages, no. In v., illustrations, 24 cm. Frequency: Two no. A year. Continues: Yad washem bulletin Ceased with no. 22. Published by Yad Vashem - Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority. Cover title. Description based on No. 14, Mar. 1964. Title varies slightly. Includes black and white photos and illustrations Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Authors: Jerusalem. Yad Vashem. Includes laid in papers. Good condition. (H-8) (ID #11994) $30.00

603. • Yad Vashem-Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority. YAD VASHEM BULLETIN. Nr.19, OCTOBER 1966 ( HESHVAN 5727). Jerusalem: The Authority. Paperback, 8vo, 86 pages, no. In v., illustrations, 24 cm. Frequency: Two no. A year. Continues: Yad washem bulletin Ceased with no. 22. Published by Yad Vashem - Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority. Cover title. Description based on No. 14, Mar. 1964. Title varies slightly. Includes black and white photos and illustrations Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Authors: Jerusalem. Yad Vashem. Good condition. (H-8) (ID #11995) $30.00

604. • Yahil, Leni. THE RESCUE OF DANISH JEWRY; TEST OF A DEMOCRACY. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1969. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xx, 536 pages, 22 cm. Translation of Hatsalat ha-Yehudim be-Denyah (romanized form).Translated from the Hebrew by Morris Gradel. Bibliography on pages 521-530. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue. World War, 1939-1945. Jews. Includes colored endpapers. Very good condition in very good jacket. (H-27) (ID #12489) $40.00

605. • Yahil, Leni. THE RESCUE OF DANISH JEWRY; TEST OF A DEMOCRACY. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1969. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xx, 536 pages, 22 cm. Translation of Hatsalat ha-Yehudim be-Denyah. Bibliography on pages 521-530.World War, 1939-1945--Jews--Rescue--Denmark.World War, 1939-1945--Denmark. Jews--Denmark. [Hatsalat ha-Yehudim be-Denyah. English]. Translated from the Hebrew by Morris Gradel. Includes colored end papers. Good condition. (H-9) (ID #12023) $30.00

606. • Yanai, Natan. THE HOLOCAUST. New York: American Zionist Youth Foundation, 1970. Paperback, 8vo, 138 pages, illustrations, 21 cm Subject (s): Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945).No copy at Library of Congress. Very good condition. (H-6) (ID #11924) $25.00

607. • Yavnozon, Jacobo, editor. NUESTRA AYUDA. VOL I, NR. 1 APRIL 1945. (complete, only issue published?). 1945. México: Sociedad Mexicana OSE, 1945. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 92 pages. Originally intended as a bilingiaul (Spanish-Yiddish) annual with a first issue in Spanish, this periodical appears to not have survived past this maiden, Spanish-language issue. With a goal of building support for aid to the child victims of the Holocaust, Nuestra Ayuda clearly also saw itself as a journal of Jewish culture, including fiction, artwork, essays, history lessons, lists of contributors, reports of activites, and photos, photos, photos. Also includes a letter of support to the journal from Albert Einstein "Revista anual bilingue ... Editada a primeros de año en castellano; en Septiembre en 'yidisch'." Subject: Jews -- Health and hygiene -- Mexico -- Periodicals. Jews -- Mexico -- Periodicals. Jewish children -- Mexico -- Periodicals. No copies listed on OCLC, nor of a (would be) periodical called Unzer hilf. Published at this time in Mexico. Harvard lists only this issue in its holdings, with no further issues-in Spanish or Yiddish-indicated. Wear to wrappers, internal paper & binding remain quite nice. Good Condition thus. (ID #13592) $200.00

608. • YEDI`OT YAD VA-SHEM. YAD VA-SHEM, RASHUT HA-ZIKARON LA-SHO'AH VELA-GEVURAH. Nrs. 1-27. Yerushalayim: Rashut ha-zikaron la-Sho'ah vela-gevurah, 1954-1961. Cloth, Large 4to, 24-36 pages per issue. Yad Vashem Bulletin. In Hebrew; Some issues have summaries in English. Includes Holocaust & modern photos and index. Began with Issue Nr. 1 (Nisan 5714 [Mar.-Apr. 1954]); Ceased in 5744 [1983 or 1984]. SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Periodicals. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Periodicals. OCLC lists 19 sets worldwide. Original issues bound in cloth, Very Good Condition. (H-41) (ID #14013) $500.00

609. • Yivo Institute For Jewish Research. IMPOSED JEWISH GOVERNING BODIES UNDER NAZI RULE: YIVO COLLOQUIUM, DECEMBER 2-5, 1967. New York: Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, 1972. Paperback, 8vo, 120, 144 pages, 23 cm. Languages: Text in English and Yiddish. Subject (s): Jewish leadership--Europe--History--20th century--Congresses. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Congresses. Jews--Europe--Politics and government--Congresses. Jewish councils--Congresses. Extent: Added titlepage. Aroyfgetsvungene Yidishe reprezentantsn unter der Natsisher memshole. Includes bibliographical references. Good condition. (H-10) (ID #12054) $45.00

610. • Yivo Institute For Jewish Research. IMPOSED JEWISH GOVERNING BODIES UNDER NAZI RULE: YIVO COLLOQUIUM, DECEMBER 2-5, 1967. New York: Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 120, 144 pages, 23 cm. Languages: Text in English and Yiddish. Subject (s): Jewish leadership--Europe--History--20th century--Congresses. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) --Congresses. Jews--Europe--Politics and government--Congresses. Jewish councils--Congresses. Added titlepage: Aroyfgetsvungene Yidishe reprezentantsn unter der Natsisher memshole. Includes bibliographical references. Ex library copy with minimal marks, markings in margin and through text, in ink otherwise good condition. (H-16) (ID #12216) $35.00

611. • Young, James Edward. WRITING AND REWRITING THE HOLOCAUST: NARRATIVE AND THE CONSEQUENCES OF INTERPRETATION. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1988. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 243 pages, illustrations, 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 207-235. Subject: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Historiography. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives -- History and criticism. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) , in literature. ISBN 0253367166. Very good condition. (H-8) (ID #11988) $25.00

612. • Ypma, Ysbrand Nicolaas. FRIESLAND, ANNIS DOMINI 1940-'45. BIJDRAGE TOT DE GESCHIEDENIS VAN HET GEORGANISEERDE VERZET IN FRIESLAND. SAMENGESTELD IN OPDRACHT VAN DE VERENIGING FRIESLAND 1940-1945. Drukkerij en Uitgeverij Laverman N. V. Drachten, 1965. Paperback, 12mo, 369 pages, plates. On the resistance to Nazism in Friesland. World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements--Friesland. Friesland--History. Includes 6 black and white plates. Very good condition. (H-1) (ID #11188) $25.00

613. • Zerfass, Julius. DACHAU, EINE CHRONIK VON WALTER HORNUNG. Zürich, Europa Verlag, 1936. Paperback, 8vo, 223 pages, 23 cm. Subjects: Dachau (Concentration camp) .Good condition. (H-17) (ID #12257) $100.00

614. • Ziemer, Gregor. EDUCATION FOR DEATH: THE MAKING OF THE NAZI. New York: Octagon, 1972. Cloth; 8vo. 209 pages. Reprint of 1941 edition. Contains bibliography, list of abbreviations, and glossary of German words. A tale of recollections by the author, who as a American school teacher in Berlin post-World War II, saw first-hand the rise in power of Adolf Hitler and his National Socialist party, and the resultant changes in German society. Great insight into the making and education