Dan Wyman, Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357 e-fax: 208.567.8926
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com

We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books


 

 

KEHILA: 

775 ITEMS IN JEWISH COMMUNITY HISTORY



Dear Friends,

We are pleased to present our latest list, KEHILA: 775 Items in Jewish Community History.

This list includes photos, books, and periodicals concerned with the histories of Jews in specific municipalities, countries, and regions outside of the Land of Israel.

Please note that these books are not yet listed our online searchable database.

As always, all items are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic postage is usually $5 for the first item and $1 for each thereafter. International shipping is usually $5 per volume surface or $9 per volume Global Priority Air if available. As many of these items are large, please check with us if you have questions about shipping costs.. 

We accept payment by check in US funds, major credit card, or paypal. We will also gladly invoice your institution. If you are ordering via fax, please confirm with a call or e-mail.

You can also always use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 2500 titles we have listed on line at DanWymanBooks.com. You'll also find other recent Judaica book lists posted there. 

Please forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested. We are also always interested in buying your duplicates and other books and periodicals for cash or trade.

We appreciate your continued business and look forward to your next order.

Thanks,


Dan

TABLE OF CONTENTS

I. Photos (1-2)
Prague & Subcarpathian Ukraine
Lvov

II. Yizkor Books (3-140)
A. Eastern European Yizkor Books
B. "PINKAS HA-KEHILOT" Series
C. Dutch & Flemish Memorial Books
D. German Memorial Books
E. Survivors and Victims Registries 

III. Local, National, & Regional Histories (141-761)
A. Europe, By Country (Italy, France, Bohemia & Moravia, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, Netherlands, Spain & Portugal, General Post-Expulsion Sephardic, United Kingdom, Poland-Russia-FSU, Other Eastern Europe, Greece & Balkans, Other European) 

B. Muslim Lands & the Horn of Africa (Ethiopia, Libya, Egypt, Morocco, Turkey, General North Africa, Arab Lands--Other) 

C. The Americas (United States, Canada, Brazil, Argentina, Other Latin America & Caribbean) 

D. South-& East-Asia & Sub-Saharan Africa (South Africa, China, India, Other Asia)

IV. Related Works (762-775)
Periodicals
General Titles




I. PHOTOS


1. Prague: 27 Outstanding Photos of Jewish Prague & Transcarpathian Ukraine from the 1930s (view online at http://www.danwymanbooks.com/praguephotos.htm )

2. Lvov: 235 Pre-war Photos of Lvov (view online at http://www.danwymanbooks.com/lvovphotos.htm )


II. YIZKOR & MEMORIAL BOOKS

A. YIZKOR BOOKS

3. (Aleksandrow Lodzki) Blumenthal, Nachman, editor. ALEKSANDER. Tel Aviv, Association of Former Residents of Aleksandrow in Israel, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 391 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Aleksandrow - near Lodz. Very Good Condition. (Y-4) $110.00

4. (Apt/Opatow) Yasheev, Z. SEFER ZIKARON LE-IR VA-EM BE-YISRAEL. APT. A TOWN WHICH DOES NOT EXIST ANY MORE. Tel Aviv, The Apt Organization in Israel, USA, Canada, and Brazil, 1966. Cloth, Large 4to, 464 pages. Primarily in Hebrew and Yiddish, with 20 pages in English. Loaded with photos. Very Good Condition. (YZ-1) $125.00

5. (Baranow/Baranov/Barnow) Blumenthal, Nachman, editor. SEFER YIZKOR BARNOV/YIZKOR BARANOW--A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BARANOW .Jerusalem: Yad Vashem,1964. 1st Edition. Cloth, Large 8vo, 236, 16 pages. Many Photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish; English title page & 16-page introduction in English. (YZ-1& 4/7592) Very Good Condition. No Jacket. $100.00

6. (Baytsh) Wagschal, Pinhas. SEFER ZIKARON LE-KEDOSHE AYARATENU BAYTSH. Ramat Gan, Association of Former Residents of Biecz and Vicinity in Israel 1959-60. Cloth 8vo, 243 pages. In Yiddish and Hebrew. Sometimes transliterated as: Sefer zikaron le-kedoshei ayaratenu Biecz. Memorial book of the martyrs of Bieca Very Good Condition. (YZ-1) $100.00

7. (Berestetchko) Singer, Mendel HAYETAH `AYARAH--: SEFER ZIKARON LE-KEHILOT BERESTETS'KAH, BEREMELYAH VEHA-SEVIVAH. . Hefah: Irgun Yots'e Berestets'kah Be-Yisrael, 1961. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 555 pages, 25 cm. Map on lining paper. Many photos. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4/7552) $135.00

8. (Biala Podlaska) Feigenbaum, M.J, editor. SEFER BIALA PODLASKA M. J. Tel Aviv, Kupat Gmilut Hesed of the Community of Biala Podlaska, 1961. Cloth 4to, 501 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Book of Biala Podlaska Includes photos. Light wear, good condition. (YZ-1) $100.00

9. (Bialystok) Herschberg, Abraham; & Yudl Mark. PINKES BIALYSTOK; GRUNT-MATERYALN TSU DER GESHIKTE FUN DI YIDN IN BIALYSTOK BIZ NOKH DER ERSHTER VELT-MILKOHME PINKOS BIALYSTOK. Vol. I only (of 2). New York, Bialystok Jewish Historical Association 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 480 pages. In Yiddish. The chronicle of Bialystok: basic material for the history of the Jews in Bialystok until the period after the First World War. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4) $75.00

10. (Bobruysk / Bobroisk / Bobruisk / Bobrujsk / Babruysk). BOBRUISK; SEFER ZIKARON LE-KEHILAT BOBRUISK U-VENETEHA. Vol. II only (of II). Tel-Aviv, Former Residents of Bobruisk in Israel and the USA, 1967. Cloth, 4to, 373 pages (pages 499-871). In Hebrew & Yiddish. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, map, portraits, 29 cm. Added titlepage: "Bobruisk memorial book." Bibliographical footnotes. 75.00

11. (Borshtshiv / Borszczow) SEFER BORSHTSHIV: BORSZCZÓW. Tel-Aviv: Irgun Yots'e Borshts'ov Be-Yisroel, 1960. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 341 pages, 23 cm. Titled, "The book of Borstchoff" on copyright page. In Yiddish and Hebrew. Contains necrology on pages 312-320. Includes photos. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4/7556) $125.00

12. (Boryslaw) Schiff, Meilech. LOST BORYSLAW: MEMORIES OF A GALICIAN YOUTH (Summer 1977 issue of Jewish Dialog). Montreal, Jewish Dialog, 1977. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 104 pages. Special issue of Jewish Dialog, which is entirely Schiff's memoir interspersed with local advertisements. Includes 7 pre-war photos from Schiff's collection. Light wear, good condition. (Ch-1) $50.00

13. (Brainsk) Trus, Alter. Julius Cohen. BRAYNSK SEFER HA-ZIKARON. New York. 1948. Cloth, 8vo, 440 pages, illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, 24 cm. Romanized. Yiddish, black and white photos, gilt design on cover. Subjects: Jews - Poland. Ex library copy with minimal marks. Very good condition. (CH-21) $150.00

14. (Brody). Gelber, N. TOLDOT YEHUDEI BRODY 1584-1943. Jerusalem, The Rav Kuk Institute, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, 454 pages. Series editor: Y.L Fishman (Maimon). Volume 6 in the series: "Arim ve-imahot be-yisrael; matsevet kodesh le-kehilot yisrael she-nehrevu bi-yedei aritsim u-tmeim be-milhemet ha-olam ha-aharona." Towns and mother-cities in Israel: memorial of the Jewish communities which perished: vol. 6: History of the Jews of Brody 1584-1943. Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise Good Condition. $100.00

15. (Buchach / Bitshutsh / Buczacz / Butchatch) Kahan, I., editor. SEFER BUCZACZ. MATSEVET ZIKARON LE-KEHILA KEDOSHA. Tel Aviv, Am Oved, 1956. Cloth, 8vo, 302 pages. In Hebrew. Book of Buczacz; in memory of a martyred community. Some wear, Good Condition. (YZ-4) $125.00

16. (Bursztyn / Burshtin) Kanc, Shimon, ed. SEFER BURSHTIN. Jerusalem, Hevrat Entsiklopedyah shel galuyot, 1960. Cloth, 4to, 426 columns. Includes illustrations, 29 cm. Series: "Sifre zikaron li-kehilot ha-golah." English title page reads "Bursztyn." In Hebrew or Yiddish. Includes errata slip. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4) $100.00

17. (Butrimantz) Lozansky, Riva. IF I FORGET THEE--: THE DESTRUCTION OF THE SHTETL BUTRIMANTZ. Washington, D.C.: Remembrance Books, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, ix, 150 pages. Includes illustrations, 23 cm. Uniform Title: Esli zabudu--. English. Related Names: Lozansky, Riva. Tverskoy, Eva. Zabludoff, Olga. Miller, Lily Poritz. ISBN: 0966934903. English translation of the 1985 Russian edition. Subjects: Jews--Persecutions--Lithuania--Butrimonys. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Lithuania--Butrimonys--Personal narratives. Butrimonys (Lithuania)--Ethnic relations. Butrimonys (Lithuania)--Biography. Butrimonys (Lithuania)--History. (CH-10). Includes maps and black and white photos, very good condition. $45.00

18. (Chortkov) Morgenstern, Abraham. CHORTKOV REMEMBERED: THE ANNIHILATION OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY. Dumont, N.J., The Author, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, 149 pages. Includes illustrations, maps, 22 cm. Includes illustrations and fold out map. Subjects: Morgenstern, Abraham, 1923- Jews--Persecutions--Ukraine--Chortkiv. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Ukraine--Chortkiv--Personal narratives. Holocaust survivors--Biography. Chortkiv (Ukraine)--Ethnic relations. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CH-15/ch-18) $60.00

19. (Chrzanów) Bochner, Mordecai. CHRZANÓW: THE LIFE AND DESTRUCTION OF A JEWISH SHTETL. SEFER CHZRANOW: LEBN UN UMKUM FUN A YIDISH SHTETL. Roslyn Harbor, N.Y.: Solomon Gross. 1989. Faux Leather, 4to, xi, 168 (English), 320 (Yiddish) pages, illustrations, 28 cm. Gilt lettering on cover and spine; photographs; Very good condition (CH-4) $100.00

20. (Czenstochov) Klein, Harry. TSHENSTOKHOV: ARTIKLEN UN BILDER FUN ALTE TSEITEN / CZENSTOCHOV, OUR LEGACY. Montreal, Canada: No Publisher (Czenstochover Holocaust Survivors Of The United States And Canada), 1993. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xxiv, 360, 117 pages, 26 cm. "The story of the first and second generations of Holocaust survivors from the Czenstochover Jewish Community in the United States and Canada. " 360 pages in English and 117 pages in Yiddish (parts of the English section are translations from the Yiddish). Many photos, mostly portraits. Unusual majority-English language Yizkor book. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4/7540) $100.00

21. (Dombrowa Gornicza) Gelbert, M., editor. SEFER KEHILAT YEHUDEI DOMBROWA GORNICZA VE-HURBANA. Tel Aviv, Association of Former Residents in Israel, 1971. Cloth, 4to, 696 pages. The Book of the Jewish Community of Dombrowa Gornicza and its destruction. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4) $135.00

22. (Falenits) Sztokfisz, David. SEFER FALENITS. Tel-Aviv: Irgun yotszie Falenits.,1967. Cloth, 8vo, 478 pages. Includes illustrations, 29 cm. On verso of titlepage: Falenica book. Hebrew or Yiddish. Maps on lining papers, black and white photos. Subjects: Jews -- History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Falenica (Poland) -- Ethnic relations. LCCN 78-951832. Some water damage. Good condition. (CH-23) $100.00

23. GARWOLIN, A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF GARWOLIN, POLAND. Tel Aviv: Farband fun di Garvoliner, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 304 pages. Includes illustrations, 31 cm. Title on added titlepage: Garwolin, a memorial to the Jewish community of Garwolin (Poland). Hebrew and Yiddish. Errata slip inserted, includes map on end papers and black and white photos. Subjects: Jews. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Poland. LCCN 72-950756. Good condition. (CH-23) $ 100.00

24. (Glinyany) KEHILAT GLINA 1473-1943; TOLDOTEHA VE-HURBANA. Jerusalem, Asher Korech, 1950. Cloth, 8vo, 138 pages. The community of Glina 1473-1943; its history and destruction. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (YZ-4) $135.00

25. (Goniundz) Artsiel-Halpern, N. ZEKHER LE-HAYEHA VE-HURBANA SHEL K"K GONIUNDZ. Ramat-Gan,1970. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrapper, 8vo, 57 pages. Includes a tipped-in fold-out collection of photos. In Hebrew. No copy at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum nor at Harvard. Low-budget production, probably not too many printed. (Yz-4/7522) Very Good Condition. $65.00

26. Gris, Noah. KINDER-MARTIROLOGYE: ZAMLUNG FUN DOKUMENTN. . Buenos Ayres: Tsentral-Farband Fun Poylishe Yidn In Argentine,1947. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 286 pages, 20 cm. A collection of Sources and personal narratives on Jewish children in the Holocaust. Not really a Yizkor book, but written in similar fashion as a chronicle of the murder of children by the Nazis. Part of the series "Dos Poylishe Yidntum, #16 Includes index. Includes added title page: "Kinder martyrologie: (El martirio de los niños) . " (yz-4/7686) Very Good Condition. $50.00

27. (Heves County) Szegö Orbán, Ágnes A HEVES MEGYEI ZSIDÓSÁG TÖRTENETE A XVIII. SZÁZADTÓL A HOLOCAUSTIG . Tiszafüred: Published By The Author,2001. 1st Edition. Paperback, 8vo. 259 (10) pages. Includes "A Brief History of the Jews in Heves County: Summary in English" (5 pages) , a 16-page index, and a 5-page bibliography. Reviewed below by Randolph L. Braham: "In historical terms, the Jewish communities of Heves County were relatively short-lived. As was the case of their counterparts in virtually all other provinces of Hungary, most of these communities lasted just a little over one hundred years. While some of the settlements were established toward the end of the eighteenth century, most came into being only during the nineteenth century. The Jews were originally encouraged to settle on the estates of the feudal landlords, who were eager to see them engage in trade and commerce - economic pursuits the landed aristocracy found demeaning and the basically illiterate peasantry was not qualified to fill. By 1840, the number of Jews living in the county was 1, 953; it reached a peak of 10, 928 in 1880. During the decades that followed, the size of the county's Jewish population gradually declined, and by the time of the anti-Semitic drive of the 1940s was only a little over 7, 000.The many historical, political, and socioeconomic factors determining the rise and fall of the Jewish communities in the county, including, among others those of Eger, Gyöngyös, Hatvan, Heves, and Tiszafüred, are described and analyzed in this well documented work by Dr. Ágnes Szegö Orbán, head of the public library of Tiszafüred. The author of A tiszafüredi zsidóság törtenete és demográfiája,Orban skillfully exploits the archival resources of the county to document the evolution of the communities, differentiating between the various phases of Hungary's national history. Using the tools of the social sciences, she highlights the social structure and the religious and welfare organizations of the communities, identifies the branches of trade, commerce and industry in which Jews played a pioneering role, and documents the increasingly difficult political climate in which the communities struggled to survive, especially after the end of World War I. As elsewhere in truncated Hungary, the anti-Jewish drive in Heves County intensified in 1938, following the adoption of the First Anti-Jewish Law. This was followed in rapid succession by many increasingly more ominous anti-Semitic acts, culminating in the tragedy that engulfed all of the Jews of Hungary after the German occupation of March 19, 1944. The last section of the book is devoted to the Holocaust era. It succinctly describes the measures that were enacted by the central and local authorities, including the humiliation, isolation, and expropriation of the Jews. It also reveals the horrible conditions that prevailed in the various ghettos, including those of Eger, Gyöngyös, Hatvan, Szúcsi-Bagólyuk, and Tiszafüred, and documents the inhumane conditions under which the Hungarian instruments of state power - the civil service, the police and gendarmerie -- carried out the deportations. The attempt to reestablish some of the communities after the war was basically unsuccessful. It was doomed to failure from the beginning. For one thing, only a pitiful number of the relativelyfew survivors were eager to establish new roots in the towns and villages from which their loved ones had been so brutally deported to Auschwitz. Some of the survivors decided to relocate in the larger cities that - for a while at least -- still had viable Jewish communities; others decided to emigrate at the first opportunity. Moreover, the policies of the Soviet-supported Communist regime that came to power shortly after the war discouraged the nurturing of traditional Jewish values or the reinvigoration of religious communities. The once flourishing Jewish communities of Heves County, like those of the other provincial towns and villages of Hungary, are now virtually extinct; they are remembered only in scholarly and memorial works. The Jews of Heves County can be proud that their history and memory are preserved in this well-written and fully documented work. For this, Dr. Agnes Orbán Szegö has earned not only their gratitude but also the thanks of all people - Jews and Christians alike - who are dedicated to the preservation of historical truth. " Very Good Condition (ch-x1/7584) $30.00

28. (Ivano-Frankivsk / Stanislavov) Weitz, Emmy. AL HORVOTAYIKH, STANISLAVOV: DIVRE EDUT LE-KHILYON KEHILAT STANISLAVOV U-SEVIVATAH. Tel Aviv, Vaad yotse Stanislavov be-Erets Yisrael, 707 [1947]. Cloth, 12mo, 112 pages. Includes maps & illustrations; 22 cm. In Hebrew. Scarce early Ukranian Yizkor book. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Ukraine -- Ivano-Frankivs'k. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Jews -- Ukraine -- Ivano-Frankivs'k. Light wear, Good Condition. (Yz-4) $150.00

29. (Kalarash / Calarasi / Calarasi Sat / Calarasi Targ / Kalaras / Tuzora) Tamir, N., et.al. editors. SEFER KALARASH: LE-HANTSAHAT ZIKHRAM SHEL YEHUDEI HA-AYARA SHE-NEHREVA BI-YEMEI HA-SHOA. Israel: Arieli Press Ltd., 1966, Cloth, 8vo, 533 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish, with Russian & English title pages at rear. Includes illustrations, portraits, maps. "Kalarash: A Volume in Memorium of the Jewish Community Destroyed by the Nazis During the Second World War." Also includes illustrated end papers and frontis photo. Very good condition. (YZ-3) 125.00

30. (Kalish) SEFER KALISH. THE KALISH BOOK. Complete in 2 volumes .Tel Aviv: Israel-American Book Committee, 1964-1968. 1st Edition. Cloth, 4to, 624, 598 pages. Many Photos & Illustrations. In Hebrew with English title page ("The Kalish Book"). A wonderful reference of over 1200 pages with map endpapers and 80 pages of plates, including illustrations and photos by Roman Vishniak & Arthur Szyk. In Hebrew and Yiddish. Good Condition #7587 (YZ-1) $300.00

31. (Kalisz / Kalisch / Kolish / Kalish) Beth-Halevy, Yisrael David, editor. TOLDOT YEHUDE KALISZ. Tel Aviv, Published by the editor, 1960-61. Cloth, 8vo, 448 pages. In Hebrew. History of the Jews of Kalisz. Ex-library with minimal marks, Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (YZ-4) $125.00

32. (Kalushin) Shamri, Arie. SEFER KALUSHIN. New York: Kalushiner landsmanshafmn in America, Argentine Frankrykh un andere lender, 721, 1961. 545 pages. Includes illustrations, 31 cm. Added title: Sefer Kalushin. Added title Kalushin. Added titlepage: Sefer Kalushin. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Jews -- History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). KaBuuzyn (Poland) -- Ethnic relations. Good condition. (CH-23) $100.00

33. (Kishinev) Korn, Yitshak, editor. YEHUDE KISHINOV. Tel-Aviv, Hotsa'at "Avukah", 1950. Cloth, 8vo, 264 pages. In Hebrew. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $125.00

34. Klevan, Avraham. KEHILOT YISRA'EL SHE-HARVU BA-SHO'AH / JEWISH COMMUNITIES DESTROYED IN THE HOLOCAUST [and] SUPPLIMENT. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1982-83. Paperback, 8vo, 148, viii, 32 pages, 23 cm. Bibliography on pages 147-148 of the primary volume. Both in English and Hebrew. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Statistics. Jews -- Europe -- Statistics. Name on covers, title penned onto spine, Very Good Condition. (YZ-1) $125.00

35. (Koidanovo, Belorussia) Reisen, A.; and A. Kalin, editors. KOIDANOVO. ZAMLBUKH TSUM ONDENK FUN DI KOYDANOVER KEDOYSHIN VOS ZAYNEN UMGEBRAKHT GEVORN FUN DI DAYTSISHE NAZIS. New York, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, 261, 42, 208 pages. Illustrated. In Yiddish. Ex-library with usual marks. Good Condition. (YZ-1) $100.00

36. (Kolo / Kohlo / Koil / Koyl / Kuyl) Halter , M., editor. SEFER KOLO. FUNFHUNDERT YOR YIDDISH KOLO. Tel Aviv, Former Residents of Kolo in Israel and the USA, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, 408 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Book of Kolo, five hundred years of Yiddish Kolo. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (YZ-4) $125.00

37. (Kolomey) Bickel, Shlomo, editor. PINKAS KOLOMEY. New York: Rausen Bros., 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 448 pages, Includes illustrations, 24 cm. In Yiddish. Title on added titlepage: Pinkas Kolomey. Includes titlepage drawing. Subjects: Jews -- History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Kolomyya (Ukraine) -- Ethnic relations. Very Good condition. (YZ-2)125.00

38. (Kosov / Kosev / Kosow Huculski / Kosow Stary / Kossow Stary / Kossuv / Kosuv Hutsulski / Kossow / Kosuv / Kossuv) Kressel, G; & L. Oliczky, editors. SEFER KOSOW-GALICIA HA-MIZRAHIT. Tel Aviv, Former Residents of Kosow and Vicinity in Israel, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, 430 pages, illustrations. In Hebrew & Yiddish. "Yizkor Book of Kehilat Kosow." Includes frontis photo, foldout map. Good condition. (YZ-2) 125.00

39. (Kotzk). Porat, E. editor. SEFER KOTSK. Tel Aviv, Committee of Former Residents of Kotsk in Israel, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 424 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Memorial Book of Kotsk. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $110.00

40. (Kovno/Kaunas) Midbari, Shimshon, editor. KOVETS LE-ZEKHER KEHILAT KOVNO: BE-BINYANAH UVE-SHIVRONAH. Jerusalem, Yad va-shem, 1969. Paperback, 8vo, 97 pages, plus 5 leaves of photo plates. Very Good Condition. (YZ-1) $80.00

41. (Kozshenits) Kaplinski, Baruch, editor SEFER KOZSHENITS: TSUM 27TN YORTOG NOKH DEM GROYZAMEN HURBM FUN UNDZER GEVEZENER HEYM. Tel Aviv: Irgun Oyley Kozshenits In Yisroel, Frakaykh, Belgye, Fraynikte-Shtatn, Brazil,1969. 1st Edition. Cloth, 4to, 516 pages, 31 cm. Many photos, maps, facsimiles, music, etc. Includes added title page in Hebrew: Sefer zikaron li-kehilat Koz'enits. In Yiddish and Hebrew. #7535 Faint stains to corner of first 20 pages, otherwise Very Good Condition. (YZ-1) $125.00

42. (Lipcan) Shuster, Aaron. LIPCAN FUN AMOL. Montreal, Canada: A. Shuster, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 217 pages, 32 pages of plates. Includes illustrations, portraits, 24 cm. Title on verso of titlepage: Lipcan of old Lipcan foon amol. Includes black and white photos, colored end papers, illustrated cover, frontis photo. Subjects: Jews. Lipkany (Moldavian S.S.R.) -- Ethnic relations. Back hinge loose, inscribed by author. Good condition. (CH-22) $100.00

43. (Lipcan) Shuster, Aaron. LIPCAN FUN AMOL. Montreal, Canada: A. Shuster, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 217 pages, 32 pages of plates. Includes illustrations, portraits, 24 cm. Title on verso of titlepage: Lipcan of old Lipcan foon amol. Includes black and white photos, colored end papers, illustrated cover, frontis photo. Subjects: Jews. Lipkany (Moldavian S.S.R.) -- Ethnic relations. Ex library copy with usual marks, inscribed by author. Good condition. (CH-22) $90.00

44. (Lipcan) Shuster, Aaron. LIPCAN FUN AMOL. Montreal, Canada: A. Shuster, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 217 pages, 32 pages of plates. Includes illustrations, portraits, 24 cm. Title on verso of titlepage: Lipcan of old Lipcan foon amol. Includes black and white photos, colored end papers, illustrated cover, frontis photo. Subjects: Jews. Lipkany (Moldavian S.S.R.) -- Ethnic relations. Water damage to 2 plates, pages rippled, inscribed by author. (CH-22) $75.00

45. (Lipcan) Shuster, Aaron. LIPCAN FUN AMOL. Montreal, Canada: A. Shuster, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 217 pages, 32 pages of plates. Includes illustrations, portraits, 24 cm. Title on verso of titlepage: Lipcan of old Lipcan foon amol. Includes black and white photos, colored end papers, illustrated cover, frontis photo. Subjects: Jews. Lipkany (Moldavian S.S.R.) -- Ethnic relations. Backstrip detached, front hinges loose, ex library copy with usual marks. Fair condition. (CH-22) $60.00

46. (Lithuania) Sudarski, MENDL. Uriyah Katsenelenbogen; & Y. Kisn; editors. LITE VOL. I. New York: Kultur Gezelshaft Fun Litvishe Yidn,1951. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 1004 pages. Volume I only (of 2) . Massive first volume with 2008 columns, which includes an English title page and a minutely detailed English translation of the table of contents. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4/yz-3/7660) $100.00

47. (Lithuania) Sudarski, Mendl. Uriyah Katsenelenbogen; & Y. Kisn; editors. LITE VOL. I. New York: Kultur Gezelshaft Fun Litvishe Yidn,1951. Cloth, 8vo. viii, 1004 pages. Volume I only (of 2) . Massive first volume with 2008 columns, which includes an English title page and a minutely detailed English translation of the table of contents. Ex library copy with usual marks, inside hinges starting. Good condition. (YZ-3) $75.00

48. (Lithuania) Sudarski, Mendl. Uriyah Katsenelenbogen; & Y. Kisn; editors. LITE VOL. I. New York: Kultur Gezelshaft Fun Litvishe Yidn,1951. Cloth, 8vo. viii, 1004 pages. Volume I only (of 2) . Massive first volume with 2008 columns, which includes an English title page and a minutely detailed English translation of the table of contents. Some underlining in ink, marginal notes in marker, Inside hinges broken through at both sides, thus binding poor, but internally good. (YZ-3) $50.00

49. (Lodz) Jasny, A. Wolf DI GESHIKHTE FUN YIDN IN LODZSH IN DI YORN FUN DER DEYTSHER YIDN-OYSRATUNG .Tel Aviv: Farlag Y. L. Perets, 1960-1966. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 516, 506 pages, 23 cm. Complete in 2 volumes. In Yiddish. Vol. 2 published by Farlag "ha-Menorah". Includes bibliographies and index. The US Holocaust Memorial Museum houses this set in their Rare Memorial Books collection. Volume 2 is very solid but ex-library with usual marks and lacking the front blank end paper, otherwise both are Very Good Condition. (YZ-4) $125.00

50. (Lodz) Tabaksblat, Israel HURBN-LODZSH: 6 YOR NATSI-GEHENEM [CHURBN LODZ]. . Buenos-Ayres: Tsentral-Farband Fun Poylishe Yidn In Argentine, 1946. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 203 pages, 21 cm. Includes Spanish title page: "Destrucción de Lodz. " Part of the series: "Dos Poylishe Yidntum, " # 5. The US Holocaust Memorial Museum houses this book in their Rare Memorial Books collection. In Yiddish. Robinson & Friedman #3630. Includes many photos. Covers chipped & detached, internal paper & binding are good. Easily rebound (YZ-4/8471) $50.00

51. (Lubartov) Tshubinski, Barukh, editor. KHURBAN LUBARTOW: A MATZEWA LUBARTOW UN LUBARTOW KEDOSHIM. Paris, Association of Lubartow, 1947. Cloth, 4to, 118 pages. The destruction of Lubartow: A Memorial to Lubartow and Its Martyrs. In Yiddish. Printed entirely on glossy paper, with many photos. Very Good Condition. (YZ-1) $125.00

52. (Lubartov) Tshubinski, Barukh, editor. KHURBAN LUBARTOW: A MATZEWA LUBARTOW UN LUBARTOW KEDOSHIM . Paris, Association of Lubartow, 1947. Cloth, 4to, 118 pages. The destruction of Lubartow: A Memorial to Lubartow and Its Martyrs. In Yiddish. Printed entirely on glossy paper, with many photos. Front inside hinge broken, otherwise Good Condition. (YZ-1) $100.00

53. (Lukow) Heller, B., editor. SEFER LUKOW; GEHELIKT DER KHOREV GEVORENER KEHILE. THE BOOK OF LUKOW; DEDICATED TO A DESTROYED COMMUNITY. Tel Aviv, Former Residents of Lukow in Israel and the USA, 1968. Cloth, Large 8vo, 652 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish, with English title page. Good Condition. (Yz-4) $120.00

54. (Lutsk) Amerant, Tamar LE-ZEKHER KEHILAT LUTSK. . Haifa: 1973. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 48 pages. Includes a few photos. In Hebrew. No copy at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Low-budget production, probably not too many printed. $95.00

55. (Marmorsch Region) Rozman, Shlomo. ZIKHRON KEDOSHIM LI-YEHUDE KOPTURUS-MARMUSH: LE-HANTSAHAT ZEKHER HA-KEHILOT. Rehovot: 1968. 1st Edition (?). Cloth, 8vo, 543 pages, cm. Yizkor Book for this Transcarpathian area also known as Crisana-Maramures. In Yiddish Small tear to front blank end paper, otherwise Very Good Condition. (YZ-4/7530) $125.00

56. (Marosvasarhely / Tirgu Mures / Naymarkt / Neumark am Mures / Neumarkt / Targu Myres / Targul Mures / Torgu Muresh) Perri, Yitzhak. PRAKIM BETOLDOT HAYEHUDIM BETRANSILVANIA BEET HAHADASHA. KOROT YEHUDEI MAROSVASARHELY VE-HA-SEVIVA. Complete in 2 volumes. Israel, Ghetto Fighters House Ha-Kibbutz ha-Meuhad, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, 311, 324 pages, 2 volumes. Includes illustrations, 24 cm. Title on verso of titlepage: Chapters on the history of the Jews in Transilvania in modern times. Includes bibliographies and indexes. Volume 2 has an added titlepage in Hungarian, with the text chiefly in Hungarian. Subjects: Jews -- History. Jews -- History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). (Romania) -- History. Both volumes in good condition. (YZ-2) 200.00

57. (Miechov, Charshnitza & Kshoynge). Blumental, Nachman and Aviva Ben-Azar (Broshy), editors. SEFER YIZKOR MYIKHOV CHARSHNITSA UN KSHOYNZSH. MIECHOV MEMORIAL BOOK CHARSHNITZA AND KSHOYNGE. Tel-Aviv, Irgun Yotzey Miechov, 1971. Cloth, 8vo, 314 pages. Many photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish with English 4-page introduction & title page. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $80.00

58. (Miedzyrzec / Mezerich / Mezhirech / Mezrich / Mezritsh / Myedzirzets / Myendzirzets) Heller, Binem: & Yitzhak Ronkin, editors. SEFER MEZRITSH: LEZEYKHER DI KDUYSHIM FUN UNDZER SHTOT. Israel, Mezritsh Societies in Israel and the Diaspora 1978. Cloth, 8vo, 821 pages, illustrations. In Hebrew & Yiddish. "The Mezritsh Book." Mezritsh book, in memory of the martyrs of our city. Front inside hinge broken through, easily repaired. Otherwise Good condition. (YZ-2) 100.00

59. (Moldchadz) Ayalon, Benzion H. MOLCHADZ (MAYTCHET). Molchadz relief society, Israel and abroad. 1973. Cloth, 8vo, 460, 12 pages. Includes illustrations, 24 cm. Added titlepage: Molchadz (Maytchet); in memory of the Jewish community. Hebrew or Yiddish. Prefatory material also in English. Includes gilt design on cover and black and white illustrations. Subjects: Jews. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Molchad (Belarus). LCCN 73-950413. Good condition. (CH-23) $100.00

60. (Navaredok/ Navahrudak) Yerushalmi, Eliezer. PINKAS NAVAREDOK. Alexander Harkavy Navaredzer Relief Committee In USA, 1963. 1st Edition. Cloth, 4to, 419 pages, 28 cm. Yizkor book for this Belarussian Jewish community. Many photos. Includes errata slip. In Hebrew and Yiddish. No copy listed at Harvard. Hinges starting, otherwise Good Condition. (Yz-4/7694) $100.00

61. Niger, Samuel Charney, editor. KIDUSH HA-SHEM. KIDESH HASHEM: A ZAMLUNG GEKLIBENE OFT GEKRITSTE BARIKHTN, BRIV, KHRONIKS... New York, CYCO, 1948. Cloth, 8vo, 1116 pages, 24 cm. In Yiddish. A selection of testimonies, chronicles, letters, wills, inscriptions, poems, legends, stories and essays pertaining to Jewish martyrdom today and in bygone days. Subjects: Jews -- Persecutions. Added Title: Kiddush Hashem. Light wear, Good Condition. (YZ-3) 50.00

62. (Ostila) LE-ZEKHER KEHILAT OSTILA. .Tel Aviv: 1968. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 48 pages. Many photos. In Hebrew. No copy listed at Harvard nor at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Low-budget production, probably not too many printed. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4/7525) $75.00

63. (Ostrog / Ostra) Levin, Yehuda Leib. YAD YAHADUT POLIN: OSTRA. Jerusalem, Daat, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 111 pages. Memorial to the Jews of Poland: Ostra. Very Good Condition. $125.00

64. (Ostrog) Alperowits, Yitzhak, editor. SEFER OSTROG (VOHLIN); MATSEVET ZIKARON LE-KEHILA KEDOSHA. OSTROG BOOK A MEMORIAL TO THE OSTROG HOLY COMMUNITY. Tel Aviv, Ostrog Society in Israel, 1987. Cloth, Large 8vo, 402, 34 pages. In Hebrew, Yiddish, English & Polish. English section is 34 pages. Many photos. The Yizkor book of Ostrog, Poland. Includes articles from survivors and others. (Yz-4) $125.00

65. (Pabianice) Yassni, A.W., editor. SEFER PABIANICE. YIZKOR BUCH FUN DER FARFAINIKTER KEHILE. Tel Aviv, Former Residents of Pabianice in Israel 1956 . Cloth, 8vo, 419 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Memorial book of Pabianice. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4) $110.00

66. (Paris) Spero, J, editor. YIZKOR BUKH, TSUM ONDENK FUN 14 UMGEKUMENE PARIZER YIDISHE SHRAYBER. Pariz, Farlag "Oyfsnay," 1946. Cloth, 4to, 244 pages. Includes photos, 28 cm. Prose and verse. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- France. Authors, Yiddish -- France -- Biography. Light wear, Very Good Condition. $100.00

67. (Pinsk) Rabinowitsch, Wolf Zeev; & Nachman Tamir (Mirski), editors. PINSK SEFER EDUT VE-ZIKARON LE-KEHILAT PINSK-KARLIN. PINSK HISTORICAL VOLUME; HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PINSK, 1506-1941. 2 volumes only (of 3). Tel Aviv-Haifa, Former Residents of Pinsk-Karlin in Israel, 196601877. Cloth, 8vo, 353, 112 (English), 655 pages. Includes illustrations, 28 cm, maps. In English, Hebrew and Yiddish. Issued serialally in 3 volumes (vol. I parts 1 & 2, vol. II); these volumes stand on their own. Includes abridged version of the Hebrew text in English. Includes bibliographies and indexes. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Pinsk, White Russia. Jews in Pinsk, White Russia -- History. Pinsk, White Russia -- History. Ex library copy with usual marks. Both volumes in very good condition in good jackets. (YZ-3)200.00

68. (Poland) Halpern, Israel. BET YISRAEL VE-POLIN. Complete in 2 volumes. Jerusalem, Youth Dept of the Zionist Organization, 1948. Cloth, 4to, 215, 288 pages. House of Israel in Poland, From the Earliest Days to the Holocaust. . Includes essays by Mayer Balaban. Includes full-page black & white plates, illustrations & maps. In Hebrew. Ex-library with usual marks, dust jackets pasted onto boards, Good Condition. $150.00

69. (Praga) Waisman, Gabriel. SEFER PRAGA: MUKDASH LE-ZEKHER KEDOSHEI IRENU. Israel: Irgun Praga, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, 563 pages. Includes illustrations, 23 cm. On verso of title page: "Sefer Praga, a memorial to the Jewish community of Praga (Poland)." In Yiddish and Hebrew. Includes index. Includes frontis photo. Subject Jews. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Very good condition. (YZ-2/3) 110.00

70. (Radom) Stein, Sh., editor. RADOM. Tel Aviv, Irgun Yotzei Radom in Israel, et al., 1961. Cloth, 4to, 346, 20 pages. In Hebrew. "A Memorial to the Jewish Community of Radom (Poland). Note: this is not Sefer Radom, also published in 1961, under the editorship of Isaac Perlow. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $100.00

71. (Radomysl Wielki) Harshoshanim, H., et al, editors. RADOMYSL RABATI VE-HA-SEVIVA; SEFER YIZKOR BUKH / RADOMYSL WIELKI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD MEMORIAL BOOK. Tel Aviv, Bezalel Cherikover Publishing Co, 1971. Cloth, Large 4to, 1064, liii pages. Primarily in Hebrew & Yiddish, with 53-pages of English abstracts and excerps. (YZ-1) Very Good Condition. $125.00

72. (Rovna) Gal, Abraham.LE-ZEKHER ROVNAH. Vol. II only. Savyon, Israel, Bet-sefer Savyon-Gane Yehudah, 1973. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 46 pages. Follow-up to the similarly titled work of 56 pages published in 1967. Includes 10 photos and many drawings. Very Good Condition. (YZ-1) $75.00

73. (Rozinoi) Meir Sokolovski, editor. ROZINOI; SEFER ZIKARON LI-KEHILAT ROZINOI VEHA-SEVIVAH. Tel Aviv, Irgun yotse Rozinoi be-Israel, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 232 pages, Includes illustrations, portraits, 24 cm. Added title page: "Rozana; a memorial to the Jewish community," and, in Yiddish, "Rozshinoi; a Yizker Bukh Nokh der Umgekumener Rozshinoyer Kehile." Subjects: Jews -- Soviet Union -- Ruzhany. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Soviet Union -- Ruzhany. Good condition. (YZ-2)125.00

74. (Rypin / Ripin) Kanc, Shimon, editor. SEFER RIPIN. Tel-Aviv, Former Residents of Ripin in Israel and in the Diaspora, 1962. Cloth, 4to, 942 columns, 51 pages (in English), illustrations, portraits, 29 cm. In Hebrew, Yiddish and English. Added title pages in English: "Ripin: a Memorial to the Jewish Community of Ripin (Poland)" and "Memorial-book Rypin". Includes bibliographical references. Gilded illustration on cover. Subjects: Jews. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Rypin (Poland) -- Social life and customs. Very good condition in Good jacket. (YZ-2) 160.00

75. (Sarny) SEFER YIZKOR LEKEHILAT SARNY. Jerusalem: 1961. 1st Edition. Cloth, Large 8vo, 508 pages. Many Portraits & Other Photos. Very Good Condition No jacket. In Yiddish & Hebrew (yz-4/7643) $80.00

76. (Sierpc / Sherptz Sherepets) Talmi, E., editor. KEHILAT SIERPC; SEFER ZIKARON. Tel Aviv, Former Residents of Sierpc in Israel and Abroad, 1959. Cloth, 4to, 603 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Worming to margins, hinges shaken, internal binding repair, otherwise Good Condition. (Yz-4) $125.00

77. (Siladi) Giladi David, editor. SEFER YEHUDE SALJ-SZILAGY; TOLDOTEHEM, KEHILOTEHEM, MISHPEHOTEHEM. SALAJ-SZIL ÁY-MEGYE ZSIDÓSÁGÁNAK EMLÉKKÖYVE. MEMORIAL BOOK OF SALAJ-SZILAGY JEWRY. Tel Aviv, Vad Yehude Siladi be-Yisrael, 1989. Cloth, Large 4to, 338, 414 pages. Cover title: Sefer Silagi. In Hebrew and Hungarian with introduction also in English. Subject: Vad Yehude Siladi be-Yisrael. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4) $100.00

78. (Slonim) Nachum Alpert; translated from the Yiddish by Max Rosenfeld. THE DESTRUCTION OF SLONIM JEWRY: THE STORY OF THE JEWS OF SLONIM DURING THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Holocaust Library, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 379 pages, 6 pages of plates, including a map, 23 cm. ISBN 0896041360. Added title: "Slonim Jewry." Translation of the Yiddish manuscript, entitled Der Umkum fun Yidishn Slonim. Subjects: Alpert, Nachum, -- 1913-1989. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Personal narratives. Slonim (Belarus) -- Ethnic relations. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (YZ-4) $50.00

79. (Slovakia) Rotkirchen, Livia. CHURBAN YAHADUT SLOVAKIA. THE DESTRUCTION OF SLOVAK JEWRY. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, lxxv, 257 pages. Includes 75 pages (and title page & table of contents) in English and 257 pages in Hebrew. Ex-library with minimal marks. (Yz-4) $150.00

80. (Slovakia) Steiner, F. , editor. translated by F. O. Stein THE TRAGEDY OF SLOVAK JEWRY: PHOTOGRAPHS AND DOCUMENTS .Bratislava: Documentation Centre Of CUJCR,1949. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 143 pages. Expertly rebound in boards with original wrappers bound in. Robinson & Friedman # 3578 . Powerful documentary item, with 14 pages of bilingual text (Hebrew & English) and over 125 pages of often dramatic captioned photos, chronicling the Nazi genocide against the Slovak Jews. Scarce Very Good condition. (#7675) $500.00 

81. (Sokal, Tartakow, etc.) Chomel, A., editor. SEFER SOKAL, TARTAKOW VE-HA-SEVIVA . Tel Aviv, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 576 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Includes photos. Memorial Book of Sokal Tartakow and Surroundings. Light wear, Very Good Condition. (YZ-1) $125.00

82. (Sokolovka) Miller, Leo, and Diana F. Miller. SOKOLIEVKA/JUSTINGRAD: A CENTURY OF STRUGGLE AND SUFFERING IN A UKRAINIAN SHTETL, AS RECOUNTED BY SURVIVORS TO ITS SCATTERED DESCENDANTS. New York: Loewenthal Press, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, 202 pages. In English, Hebrew & Yiddish. Author's gift card laid in. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $110.00

83. (Suwalk) SEFER KEHILAT SUVALK U-VENOTEHA: BAKLOROVAH, VIZ'AN, SAINI, PUNSK, FILIPOVAH, PSHEROSHLAH, RATSK. HA-`ORKHIM, YEHUDAH ELRO'I VE-YOSEF KRUST. Tel Aviv: Hotsa'at Ya'ir `a. sh. Avraham Shtern, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, 446, 86 pages, illustrations, maps,28 cm. Related Names: Elro'i, Yehudah. Chrust, Josef. Related Titles: Jewish community book, Suwalk and vicinity. Jewish community book of Suwalk. Title on added Titlepage: Jewish community book, Suwalk and vicinity. Title on half Titlepage: Jewish community book of Suwalk. Includes index. Hebrew and English, most of book in Hebrew with 86 pages in English. Subjects: Jews--Poland--Suwalki--History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Poland--Suwalki. Suwalki (Poland)--Ethnic relations. Gilt lettering on cover and spine; Black and white photographs and maps, Very good condition (CH-4) $100.00

84. (Tarnov) Ramon, Nomi YAHADUT TARNOV. . Jerusalem: 1968. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 30 pages. Includes photos. In Hebrew. Low-budget production, probably not too many printed. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4/7524) $65.00

85. (Tarnov) Ramon, Efrayim YAHADUT TARNOV VE-IRGUNE HA-NOAR. . Jerusalem: 1970. 2nd Revised Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 46 pages. Includes photos. Low-budget production, probably not too many printed. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4/7523) $65.00

86. (Ternovka/Ternowka) Bar-Zvi, G., editor. AYARATENU TERNOVKA; PIRKEI ZIKARON VE-MATSEVAH. Tel Aviv: Ternovka Society, 1972. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 103 pages. In Hebrew. Our town Ternovka; chapters of remembrance and a monument. Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $125.00

87. (Thessalonika) Recanati, David A., editor. ZIKARON SALONIKI. GEDULATA VE CHURBANA SHEL YERUSHALAIM DE BALKAN. ZIKARON SALONIKI. GRANDEZA I DESTRUYICION DE YERUCHALAYIM DEL BALKAN. Complete in 2 volumes. Tel Aviv, Committee for the Publication of the Saloniki book, 1971-1986. Cloth, 4to, 524, 56, 625, 48 pages. Vol. I has 524 pages in Hebrew and 56 pages in Ladino; Vol. II has 625 pages in Hebrew & 48 pages in Ladino. Includes many photos. Very Good Condition (Yz-4) $275.00

88. (Turka) Siegelman, J., Editor. SEFER ZIKARON LE-KEHILOT TURKA AL NEHAR STRY VE-HA-SEVIVAH. Haifa: Former Residents of Turka (Stry) in Israel, 1966. Cloth, Large 8vo, 472 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Memorial book of the community of Turka on the Stry River and vicinity. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $125.00

89. (Tyszowce / Tishevits / Tishevitz / Tishovits / Tishovtse / Tishvits / Tishvitz / Toshvitse / Tyszviec) Zipper, I. PINKAS TISHOVITS. Tel-Aviv, Association of Former Residents of Tiszowic in Israel, 1970. Cloth, 8vo, 324 pages. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, map, portraits. On half title: "Sefer-yizkor Tishivits." On verso of title page: "Tiszowic-book." In Hebrew & Yiddish. Includes ribbon bookmark. Subjects: Jews -- Poland - Tyszowce. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland - Tyszowce. Tyszowce (Poland). Water spots on cover, slight bow to cover. Good condition. (YZ-2) x110.00

90. (Ujpest) Szilágyi-Windt, László. SEFER ZIKHRONOT SHEL KEHILA KEDOSHA UJPEST. AZ UJPESTI ZSIDÓSÁG TÖRTÉNETE. AZ UJPESTI ZSIDOSAG TORTENETE. Tel Aviv, Lahav, 1975. Cloth, 8vo, 325, 27 pages. Includes illustrations, portraits, 24 cm. In Hungarian, with introductory material (27 pages) and title page also in Hebrew. Title on added titlepage Bibliography on page 325. Includes frontis photo. Subjects: Jews -- Hungary -- Budapest -- History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Hungary -- Budapest. Ethnic relations. Budapest (Hungary) -- Ethnic relations. Very good condition (YZ-3) 130.00

91. (Ukraine) Osherowitch, Mendl. SHTET UN SHTETLEKH IN UKRAINE UN IN ANDERE TEYLN FUN RUSLAND. Complete in 2 volumes. Publisher Nyu York: Aroysgegeben fun M. Osherowitch yubiley, 1948. Cloth, 8vo, 306, 305 pages, 2 volumes, 24 cm. Added title page: Cities and towns in the history of the Jews in Russia and the Ukraine Title page partially vocalized. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject Jews. Jews -- History. Soviet Union -- Ethnic relations. Ukraine -- Ethnic relations. In Yiddish. Very good condition. (CH-15) $200.00

92. (Ukraine) YIDN IN UKRAYN. Vol. I only (of II). New York: Gezelshaft Tsu Foraybikn dos Ondenk fun Yukrainer Yidn, 1961. Cloth, 4to, 342, pages. Lots of Photos. #5710. In Yiddish. Jews in the Ukraine. Lots of illustrations and detailed index. Very Good Condition (YZ-4/5710) $60.00

93. (Vidz/Widze) Alperovich, Itzhak; & Gershon Winer, editors. SEFER VIDZ. AYARA BE-KHAYA UVE-KHILYONAH. WIDZE MEMORIAL BOOK. Tel Aviv, Hotsaat Irgun yotsei Vidz be-Israel. 1997. Cloth, Large 8vo, 17, 540 pages. In Hebrew & English. Many photos. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $125.00

94. (Vilna) Ran, Leyzer, editor YERUSHOLAIM DE-LITA: ILUSTRIRT UN DOKUMENTIRT / JERUSALEM OF LITHUANIA: ILLUSTRATED AND DOCUMENTED. Complete in 3 volumes. Nyu York: Vilner albom komitet,1974. 1st Edition. Cloth, 4to. Aproximately 750 pages. 29-37 cm. An outstanding photographic memorial to the Jewish Vilna, "The Jerusalem of Lithuania. " with well over 2000 photos and facsimiles plus the massive index that makes up volume 3. Title and all text and captions in Russian, English, Hebrew, and Yiddish. Includes indexes. An excellent resource. 7539 (YZ-1) Very Good Condition. $700.00

95. (Voislavize /Wojslawice /Wojslawice / Wloslawitz) Kank, Sh., editor. SEFER ZIKARON VOISLAVITSE. YIZKOR BOOK IN MEMORY OF VOISLAVIZE. Tel Aviv, Irgun Yotz'e Voislavize, 1970. Cloth, 8vo, 515 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish with English title page. Front hinge starting, otherwise Good Condition. (Yz-4) $120.00

96. (Volkovisk) Einhorn, Dr. Moses, editor. VOLKOVISKER YIZKOR-BUKH. WOLKOVISKER YIZKOR BOOK. Volume I only (of 2 volumes). New York, Wolkovisker Yizkor Book, 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 512 pages. High quality production on glossy paper and loaded with photos. Wolkovisk was located not far from the cities of Grodno, Bialystok and Slonim. Early Yizkor book, here in fine condition. Fine Condition in jacket with heavy non-archival repairs, still attractive. (YZ-4) $125.00

97. (Warsaw) Grinboym, Yitshak, editor. VARSHAH. Vol. I only. Jerusalem, Hevrat Entsiklopedyah shel galuyot, 1953. Cloth, 4to, 815 columns. Includes errata slip. The three volumes were issued serially between 1953-1973. This volume stands on its own. Light wear, Good Condition, (yz-4) $100.00

98. (Wegrow / Vegrov / Vengerov / Vengrov / Vengrova / Vengrove / Wegrow Podlaski) Tamari, M., editor. KEHILAT WEGROW. SEFER ZIKARON. Tel Aviv, Former Residents of Wegrow in Israel, 1961. Cloth, 4to, 418 pages. In Hebrew & Yiddish. Community of Wegrow; memorial book. Ex-library with usual marks, rear hinge shaken, Good Condition. (YZ-4) $100.00

99. (Yadew /Jadow) Jassni, A. W., Editor. SEFER JADOW. YADOW-BUCH. THE BOOK OF JADOW. Jerusalem: The Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 472, xxxiii pages. In Hebrew, Yiddish, & English. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $110.00

100. (YIZKOR: YIDISHE SHRAYBER, ZSHURNALISTN, GELERNTE FUN POYLN, VOS ZAYNEN UMGEKUMEN EL KIDOSH HASHEM. No Place (New York?), Yidishn Arbeter Komitet, 1947. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 6 pages. Moving memorial item, printed in white ink on heavy black paper, listing some 275 names within each page's white gravestone border. "Aroysgegebn fun Yidishn Arbeter Komitet tsu der Natsionaler Konvenshon in Atlantik Siti." Heavy edgewear to margins, but still good and solid. Scarce. (YZ-1) $75.00

101. (Yurburg) Poran, Zevulun, editor. SEFER HAZIKARON LEKEHILATH YURBURG-LITA. Jerusalem, Igud yotse-Yurburg be-Yisrael, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, 524 pages, 25 cm. In Hebrew. Includes 5-page Introduction in English and many photos. (YZ-1) $65.00

102. (Zborow) Berger, Solomon. THE JEWISH COMMONWEALTH OF ZBOROW. New York, Regsol Publishing Co., 1967. Faux leather, 8vo, xiv, 154 pages, illustrations, facsimiles, 24 cm. Memoirs. Subjects: Jews--Ukraine--Zboriv. (CH-10). Gilt lettering on cover and spine, includes black and white photos, very good condition in good jacket. $125.00


B. PINKAS HA-KEHILOT YIZKOR BOOK SERIES 

103. (Eastern Galicia) Dombrovska, D; Abraham Wein; & Aharon Vais, editors PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. POLIN: ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. KEREKH [VOLUME] 2: GALITSYAH HA-MIZRAHIT. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: POLAND VOL. 2: EASTERN GALICIA. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1980. Cloth, 4to, 563 pages. Volume 2 of the 7-volume Poland Series, a sub-set of the larger Pinkas Hakehillot: Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities series. This volume stands on its own for Eastern Galicia, and includes an English languages table of contents and title page. This volume is accompanied by Skoleh veha-sevivah. Includes 2 excellent large foldout maps, many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. See list of communities covered on http://www.zchor.org/hitachdut/pinkas2.htm .Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4/7669) $75.00

104. (Greece) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. YAVAN. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: GREECE. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, 453 pages. In Hebrew. This volume includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00

105. (Latvia & Estonia) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. LATVIYAH VE-ESTONYAH. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: LATVIA AND ESTONIA. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1988. Cloth, 8vo, 396 pages. In Hebrew. This volume includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00

106. (Libya & Tunisia) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. LUV, TUNISYAH. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: LIBYA [&] TUNISIA. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, 533 pages. In Hebrew. This volume includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00

107. (Lithuania) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. LITA. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: LITHUANIA. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, 748 pages. In Hebrew. This volume includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00

108. (Lodz & Region) Kopel, Pesach; Jacob Goldberg; Danuta Dabrowska; Abraham Wein; Aharon Jakubowicz; & Aharon Weiss. Edited by Danuta Dabrowska and Abraham Wein. PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. PINKAS HA-KEHILOT: ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA-YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-'AD LE-AHAR SHO'AT MILHEMET HA-'OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. POLIN KEREKH RASHON. LODZ VA-HAGOLIL. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: POLAND VOL. I: THE COMMUNITIES OF LODZ AND ITS REGION. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1976. Cloth, 4to, xv, 286 pages. In Hebrew with introduction in English. Volume 1 of the 7-volume Poland Series, a sub-set of the larger Pinkas Hakehillot: Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities series. This volume stands on its own for the Lodz region, and includes an English languages table of contents and title page. Includes 2 excellent large foldout maps, many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition. (YZ-4) $75.00

109. (Lublin & Kielce Districts) Wein, Abraham, editor. PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. POLIN: ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. KEREKH [VOLUME] 7: MAHUDOT LUBLIN [&] KAYLTSEH. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: POLAND VOL. 7: DISTRICTS LUBLIN [&] KIELCE. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, 635 pages. In Hebrew, ISBN 965-308-070-9. Volume 7 of the 7-volume Poland Series, a sub-set of the larger Pinkas Hakehillot: Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities series. This volume stands on its own for the Lublin & Kielce districts, and includes an English languages table of contents and title page. Includes 2 excellent large foldout maps, many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. See list of communities covered at http://www.zchor.org/hitachdut/pinkas7.htm . Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4/7669) $75.00

110. (Netherlands) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. HOLAND. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: THE NETHERLANDS. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1985. Cloth, 8vo, 434 pages. In Hebrew. This volume stands on its own for the Netherlands, and includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes 2 excellent color maps (1 folds out), many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00

111. (Netherlands) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. HOLAND. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: THE NETHERLANDS. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1985. Cloth, 8vo, 434 pages. In Hebrew. This volume stands on its own for the Netherlands, and includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes 2 excellent color maps (1 folds out), many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Lacks Jacket. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $70.00

112. (Poznan & Pomerania Districts & Gdansk / Danzig) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. POLIN: ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. KEREKH [VOLUME] VI: MACHOZOT POZNAN VE-POMERENIAH [&] GDANSK (DANZIG). PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: POLAND VOL. VI: Districts Poznan and Pomerania; Gdansk. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, 160 pages. In Hebrew, ISBN 965-308-069-5. Volume 6 of the 7-volume Poland Series, a sub-set of the larger Pinkas Hakehillot: Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities series. This volume stands on its own for the Districts of Poznan & Pomerania and for Gdansk, and includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes 2 excellent large foldout maps, many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. See list of communities covered at http://www.zchor.org/hitachdut/pinkas6.htm . Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4/) $75.00

113. (Romania) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. ROMANYAH. KEREKH 2 (of 2). PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: ROMANIA. Vol. II (of 2) Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1980. Cloth, 8vo, 568 pages. In Hebrew. This volume includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00

114. (Volhynia and Polesie) Wein, Abraham, editor. PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. POLIN: ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. KEREKH [VOLUME] V: VOHLIN VA-POLESIAH. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: POLAND VOL. V VOLHYNIA AND POLESIE. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, 346 pages. In Hebrew, ISBN 965-308-011-3. Volume 5 of the 7-volume Poland Series, a sub-set of the larger Pinkas Hakehillot: Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities series. This volume stands on its own for Volhynia and Polesie, and includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes an excellent large foldout maps, many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. See list of communities covered at http://www.zchor.org/hitachdut/pinkas5.htm Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4/) $75.00

115. (Warsaw & Region) Wein, Abraham, editor. PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. POLIN: ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. KEREKH [VOLUME] IV: VARSHA VA-HAGALIL. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: POLAND VOL. IV: WARSAW AND ITS REGION. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, 485 pages. In Hebrew, ISBN 965-308-007-5. Volume 4 of the 7-volume Poland Series, a sub-set of the larger Pinkas Hakehillot: Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities series. This volume stands on its own for Warsaw and the surrounding region, and includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes 2 excellent large foldout maps, many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. See list of communities covered at http://www.zchor.org/hitachdut/pinkas4.htm . Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4/) $75.00

116. (Western Galicia & Silesia) Dombrovska, D; Abraham Wein; & Aharon Vais, editors. PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. POLIN: ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. KEREKH [VOLUME] 3: GALITSYAH HA-MAARAVIT VE-SILEZYAH. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: POLAND VOL 3: WESTERN GALICIA & SILESIA. Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, 1984. Cloth, 4to, 392 pages. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. Volume 3 of the 7-volume Poland Series, a sub-set of the larger Pinkas Hakehillot: Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities series. This volume stands on its own for Western Galicia and SIlesia, and includes an English-language table of contents and title page. Includes a large foldout map, photos and bibliographical references and indexes. See the communities included at http://www.zchor.org/hitachdut/pinkas3.htm . (yz-4/7690) $75.00

117. (Württemberg, Hohenzollern, & Baden) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. GERMANYAH: VIRTEMBERG, HOHENTSOLERN, [&] BADEN. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: GERMANY WÜRTTEMBERG, HOHENZOLLERN, & BADEN. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1986. Cloth, 8vo, 549 pages. In Hebrew. This volume includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00

118. (Yugoslavia) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. YUGOSLAVYAH. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: JUGOSLAVIA. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1988. Cloth, 8vo, 382 pages. In Hebrew. This volume stands on its own for Yugoslavia, and includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00


C. DUTCH & FLEMISH MEMORIAL BOOKS

119. (Amsterdam) Caransa, Ab. VERZAMELEN OP HET TRANSVAALPLEIN: TER NAGEDACHTENIS VAN HET JOODSE PROLETARIAAT VAN AMSTERDAM. Baarn: Bosch & Keuning, 1984. 1st Edition, Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 111 pages. Includes 53 Photos & Facsimiles. Half title is corner-clipped, otherwise Very Good Condition. In Dutch. 24 cm. Bibliography on page 110. Fantastic book on the deportation and fate of Amsterdam's working class Jews. Includes a chart at rear listing, name by name, those who were deported, when, and what their fate was. (Yz-4/5610) $75.00

120. (Antwerp) Schmidt, Ephraim. GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE JODEN IN ANTWERPEN. Antwerpen: S. M. Ontwikkeling, 1963. Cloth, 8vo, xxii, 302, 50 pages, 24 leaves of plates. Includes other illustrations as well, 25 cm. The scarce 1st edition. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjects: Jews -- History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Antwerp (Belgium) -- History. Inscribed. Very good condition in Good jacket. (CH-x1) $100.00

121. Gans, M. H. (Mozes Heiman). MEMORBOOK: HISTORY OF DUTCH JEWRY FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO 1940. Baarn: Bosch & Keuning, 1977. Cloth, 4to, 851 pages. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, 32 cm. ISBN: 9024642507. Translation of Memorboek. Includes indexes. Bibliography on pages 838-843. Engraved cover, includes black and white photos. Subjects: Jews--Netherlands--History. Netherlands--History. Mint condition. (CH-15) $300.00

122. (Wijk Bij Duurstede) Hekelen, F.E. van, Becker, J., Brilleman, R.V., "ORDENTELIJKE LIEDEN VAN DE JOODSCHE NATIE" BIJDRAGEN TOT DE JOODSCHE GESCHIEDENIS VAN WIJK BIJ DUURSTEDE, 1671-1923. Bunnik, Reinders, 1994. Paper Wrappers, Large 8vo, 96 pages. Dutch memorial book, which includes listings of community members murdered in the Holocaust, detailed analysis of the graveyard there, tables showing occupations and other information on Jewish residents, etc. Includes 7-page personenindex at rear (YZ-4) $60.00


D. GERMAN MEMORIAL BOOKS

123. (Berlin) Ehmann, Annegret et al. JUDEN IN BERLIN 1671-1945. EIN LESEBUCH. Berlin: Nicolai, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, 350 pages, Illustrations. Very Good condition, (CH-L1) $25.00

124. (Berlin) Schottländer, Rudolf. VERFOLGTE BERLINER WISSENSCHAFT: EIN GEDENKWERK. Berlin: Edition Hentrich, 1988.Cloth, 8vo, 211 pages. Forwords by Wolfgan Scheffler & Kurt Pätzold. Afterword by Götz Aly. Illustrated. Heavily Jewish. Very Good condition in Very Good jacket. (CH-L1) $35.00

125. (Cologne) Becker-Jákli, Barbara, editor. JÜDISCHES SCHICKSAL IN KÖLN 1918-1945: UNTERRICHTSMATERIALIEN. Köln: NS-Dokumentationszentrum, 1989. Portfolio, 4to, 150 pages, 32 cm. Includes many double-size folding illustrations, facsimiles, and maps. Also includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Jews -- Germany -- Cologne -- History -- 20th century. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Germany -- Cologne. Cologne (Germany) -- Ethnic relations. $100.00

126. (Frankfurt) Kommission zur Erforschung der Geschichte der Frankfurter Juden. DOKUMENTE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER FRANKFURTER JUDEN 1933-1945. Frankfurt a/M.: Verlag Waldemar Kramer, 1963. Cloth, 8vo, 553 pages. 25 cm. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (CH-L1) $60.00

127. (Hamburg) Sielemann, Juergen, editor. Forwards by Henning Voscherau & Peter Jaffe HAMBURGER JÜDISCHE OPFER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS: GEDENKBUCH. Hamburg: Staatsarchiv Hamburg, 1995. Cloth, 4to, xxiii, 450 pages. Includes the names of every Jewish Hamburg resident who perished in the Holocaust & where, as well as a bibliography and charts showing how many residents were sent to each concentration camp or other destination. The lack of other illustration makes this a stark & powerful work $150.00

128. (Heidelberg) DEN UNVERGESSENEN: OPFER DES WAHNS 1933 BIS 1945. Heidelberg: Verlag Lambert Schmeider, 1952. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 176 pages. Memorial book. Essays include: Die Vernichtung des Judenthms in Holland (by Umrath [sic]); Vom Schicksal Jüdischer Menschen (by Herman Maas); Aus einem reichen Leben. Leontine Goldschmidt zum Gedächtnis (by Herman Hampe); Brief an Albert Fraenkel (by Karl Jaspers); Leistung und Persönlichkeit. Anschnitte aus der Geschichte des Judentums einer reinischen Stadt (by Friedrich Walter); etc. Very good Condition in Very Good Jacket (CH-L1) $60.00

129. (Hessen) Hessische Landeszentrale für politische Bildung. ERINNERN UND GEDENKEN IN HESSEN. REFERAT III: GEDENKSTAETTEN FÜR DIE OFPER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS /ZEITGESCHICHTE. Wiesbaden: Hessische Landeszentrale für politische Bildung, 1999. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 96 pages. Illustrated. Very Good condition (CH-L1) $30.00

130. (Hessen) JUDEN IN HESSEN: AUSSTELLUNG DER HESSISCHEN STAATSARCHIVE. Darmstadt, Hessisches Staatsarchiv & Kommission für die Geschichte der Juden in Hessen, 1979. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 66 pages. Exhibition catalog. Many photos & facsimiles.$40.00

131. (Karlsruhe) Schmitt, Heinz. JUDEN IN KARLSRUHE: BEITRÄGE ZU IHRER GESCHICHTE BIS ZUR NATIONALSOZIALISTISCHEN MACHTERGREIFUNG. Karlsruhe: Badenia, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, 639 pages. Includes illustrations, colored maps, 25 cm. Series: Veröffentlichungen des Karlsruher Stadtarchivs; Bd. 8. Colored maps on lining papers. Includes bibliographical references on pages 616-622. Subjects: Jews -- History. Jews -- Biography. Karlsruhe (Germany) -- Ethnic relations. Karlsruhe (Germany) -- Biography. Added authors Bräunche, Ernst Otto. Koch, Manfred. ISSN 3761702698. LCCN 89-123244. Very good condition. (CH-23) $65.00

132. (Karlsruhe) Werner, Josef. HAKENKREUZ UND JUDENSTERN: DAS SCHICKSAL DER KARLSRUHER JUDEN IM DRITTEN REICH. Karlsruhe: Badenia, 1988.Paperback, 8vo, 543 pages. Includes illustrations, 25 cm. Series: Veröffentlichungen des Karlsruher Stadtarchivs; Bd. 9. Includes illustrations on lining papers. Includes bibliographical references and index. Includes illustrated cover and black and white photos. Subjects: Jews -- History 20th century. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Refugees, Jewish. Karlsruhe (Germany) -- Ethnic relations. ISSN 3761702639. LCCN 89-143833. Ver good condition. (CH-23) $65.00

133. Lowenthal, Ernst Gottfried. BEWÄHRUNG IM UNTERGANG. EIN GEDENKBUCH. IM AUFTRAG DES COUNCIL OF JEWS FROM GERMANY, LONDON. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 202 pages. Illustrated. Very Good condition. (CH-L1) $45.00

134. (Nienburg) Sabelleck, Rainer. SYNAGOGEN, SCHULEN UND FRIEDHÖFE: ÜBER DIE ENTWICKLUNG UND DAS ENDE JÜDISCHER GEMEINDEEINRICHTUNGEN IM GEBIET DES HEUTIGEN LANDKREISES NIENBURG (1843-1938). No Place [Nienburg/Weser]: Der Landkreis, 1988. Cloth, Large 8vo, 88 pages. 25 cm. Includes 15 pages of photos, facsimiles, & maps. Includes bibliographical references on pages 49-53. Series: Historische Schriftenreihe des Landkreises Nienburg/Weser ; Bd. 4 Subjects: Jews -- History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Nienburg/Weser (Germany: Landkreis) -- Ethnic relations. Ex-library with usual marks. Good Condition. $50.00

E. SURVIVORS & VICTIMS REGISTRIES

135. ABOUT JEWS LIBERATED FROM GERMAN CONCENTRATION CAMPS ARRIVED IN SWEDEN IN 1945: LIST NO. 1 [of 2]. Stockholm: World Jewish Congress, Relief and Rehabilitation Dept.: Jewish Agency for Palestine, Rescue Committee, 1946. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 158 pages. This volume only (of 2 issued). Lists over 4700 survivors who emigrated to Sweden (often on their way to somewhere else). Include name, maiden name,birthdate, birthplace. Includes 8 Americans. Subject: Jews -- Sweden. World War, 1939-1945 -- Refugees. Holocaust survivors -- Sweden. Authors: World Jewish Congress. Relief and Rehabilitation Dept. Lacks front cover, otherwise Very Good Condition. (ch-x1) $250.00

136. Bar-Shaked, Gavriel, Dr., editor. NAMES OF THE JEWISH VICTIMS OF THE HUNGARIAN LABOUR BATTALIONS (Part I: A-J). New York & Paris: Beate Klarsfeld Foundation, No Date (1992?). Cloth, large 4to, xix, 625 pages. This volume lists approximately 14,530 names with place & date of birth, mother's name, and other information. Includes 82-page index of names of mothers' maiden names of the deportees. Foreword by Serge Klarsfeld. Includes maps, facsimiles, and introductory overview by the editor. Vol. II in the NEVEK (Names) project. $100.00


137. (Bekes County, Hungary) Bar-Shaked, Gavriel, Dr., editor. NAMES OF THE DEPORTED JEWS FROM BEKES COUNTY. New York & Paris: Beate Klarsfeld Foundation, No Date (2002?). Cloth, large 4to, [14], 275 pages. This volume lists approximately 5460 names with maiden name, married name, date of birth, place of birth, & mother's or father's name. Includes 35-page index of maiden names of mothers of deportees. Foreword by Serge Klarsfeld. Includes maps, facsimiles, and introductory overview by the editor. Vol. VIII in the NEVEK (Names) project. $100.00

138. (Hajdu County, Hungary) Bar-Shaked, Gavriel, Dr., editor. NAMES OF THE DEPORTED JEWS FROM HAJDU COUNTY. New York & Paris: Beate Klarsfeld Foundation, No Date (1990?). Cloth, large 4to, XIV, 106, 6 pages. Lists approximately 5700 names, organized by town, with year of birth, mother's maiden name, and other family information. Includes maps, facsimiles, and introductory overview by the editor. Vol. I in the NEVEK (Names) project. $100.00

139. (Poland) Dobroszycki, Lucjan. SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST IN POLAND: A PORTRAIT BASED ON JEWISH COMMUNITY RECORDS, 1944-1947 Armonk, NY, M. E. Sharpe Incorporated, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, 164 pages. ISBN: 1563244632. Red leatherette with gold stamping. Issued without dust jacket. A study of the history of the Jewish community in postwar Poland. Discusses the reemergence and decline of the Jewish community in Poland, and includes a map of Jewish communities, an excerpt from a 1945 report on the activities of the Central Committee of Jews in Poland, samples of registration cards from the archives of the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw, and tables and lists of Jewish adults and children who survived the Holocaust. Very Good Condition. (Yz-4) $40.00

140. (Zala County, Hungary) Bar-Shaked, Gavriel, Dr., editor. NAMES OF THE DEPORTED JEWS FROM ZALA COUNTY. New York & Paris: Beate Klarsfeld Foundation, No Date (2002?). Cloth, large 4to, 282 pages. Lists approximately 6380 names with place & date of birth, mother's maiden name. and other information. Also includes 24-page index of maiden names of mothers of the deported. Foreword by Serge Klarsfeld. Includes maps, facsimiles, and introductory overview by the editor. The Jews of Zala were deported to Auschwitz. Vol. V in the NEVEK (Names) project.


III. LOCAL, NATIONAL & REGIONAL HISTORIES

A. EUROPE

ITALY

141. Bonfil, Roberto. THE RABBINATE IN RENAISSANCE ITALY. Yerushalayim: Hotsa'at sefarim.... Sh. Y.L. Magnes, ha-Universita ha-ivrit ; T.A. [i.e. Tel Aviv]: ha-Mekhirah be-Yisra'el, Yavneh, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, 327 pages, including facsimiles and photos; 24 cm. Added titlepage: The Rabbinate in Renaissance Italy. Includes indexes. Bibliography on pages 309-316. Subjects: Rabbis -- Italy. Judaism -- Italy. Added Title The Rabbinate in Renaissance Italy. (CH-20) $40.00

142. Di Nola, Alfonso M. ANTISEMITISMO IN ITALIA, 1962-1972. Firenze: Vallecchi, 1973. Paperback, 12mo, ix, 257 pages, illustrations, 18 cm. "Documenti" on pages 71-182. Includes index. Bibliography on page ix. Subjects: Antisemitism--Italy. Jews--Italy. Variant Series: Tascabili Vallecchi; 14.Very good condition (CH-3) $30.00

143. (Genoa) Roth, Cecil. GENOESE JEWS IN THE THIRTEEENTH CENTURY. Cambridge, MA: The Mediæval Academy of America, 1950. Paper Wrappers; 8vo. 8 pages. Offprint from Speculum: A Journal of Mediæval Studies, Vol. XXV, No. 2, April, 1950. Edges bent; otherwise, very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

144. (Mantua) Simonsohn, Shlomo. TOLDOT HA-YEHUDIM BE-DUKASUT MANTOVAH. Yerushalayim, Makhon Ben-Tsevi `al-yede Kiryat Sefer, 723-725 [1962-64]. Cloth, 8vo, 13, 687 pages. Also issued in English as "The History of the Jews in the Duchy of Mantua." Description: Complete in 2 volumes. Includes folding maps, plates, & facsimiles, 25 cm. Also includes "Nispahim: mivhar te`udot" on pages [549]-625 in vol. II, in Italian and Latin. Bibliography in volume 2 on pages 627-644. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Jews--Italy--Mantua--History. Mantua (Italy)--History. (CH-6). $75.00

145. (Mantua) Simonsohn, Shlomo. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN THE DUCHY OF MANTUA. Jerusalem: Kiryath Sepher, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, xvii, 902 pages, 8 leaves of plates, 2 foldout maps. Illustrations, 25 cm. Includes indexes. Bibliography on pages 829-848. Subjects: Jews -- Italy -- Mantua -- History. Mantua (Italy) -- History. Back hinge loose. Good condition. (CH-20) $75.00

146. (Milan) MILANO CROGIUOLO DI EBREI: MOSTRA FOTOGRAFICA. Milano: Le Isole del Tesoro, 2000. Paper Wrappers, large 4to, 50 pages, mostly illustrated with photos. A wonderful photo archive of pre- & post-war Jewish Milan. "Con il patrocinio del Comune di Milano, Assessorato alla Cultura e Informazione della Comunità Ebraica di Milano." ISBN: 8888017003. Subjects: Jews -- Milan -- History. Authors: Milan (Italy). Assessorato alla Cultura e Informazione della Comunità Ebraica di Milano. (CH-1) $50.00

147. Poliakov, Leon. LES BANQUIERS JUIFS ET LE SAINT-SIEGE DU 13E AU 17E SIECLE. Paris, 1967. Paperback, 8vo, 309 pages, 21 cm. Cover illustrated in color. Abridged ed. of the work first published in 1965 under title: Les "banchieri" juifs et le Saint-Siege du XIIIe au XVIIe siecle. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" on pages 275-302. Black and white illustrations. Subjects: Banks and banking -- Italy -- History. Jewish bankers. Solomon Grayzel's copy with long autograph letter from the author to him laid in. Good condition. (CH-15) $125.00

148. (Rome) Gregorovius, Ferdinand, THE GHETTO AND THE JEWS OF ROME. New York, Schocken Books 1966. Paperback, 8vo, 120 pages, 23 cm. Subjects: Jews--Italy--Rome. Variant Series: Schocken paperbacks. Black and white illustrations, very good condition. (Ch-7) $15.00

149. (Rome) Gregorovius, Ferdinand. Geleitwort von Leo Baeck. DAS GHETTO UND DIE JUDEN IN ROM. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. Cloth, 12mo, 85 pages. Spine replaced, ex-library with minimal marks, Good condition. (ch-L1) $20.00

150. (Rome) Gregorovius, Ferdinand. Geleitwort von Leo Baeck. DER GHETTO UND DIE JUDEN IN ROM. Berlin: Schocken verlag, 1935. Cloth, 12mo, 85 pages, 20 cm. Series: Bücherei des Schocken verlag. [46]. At head of title: Ferdinand Gregorovius. Subject: Jews. LCCN 37-6067. Water damage: stain on front cover, rippling. Fair condition. (CH-15) $20.00

151. (Rome) Rodocanachi, Emmanuel Pierre. LE SAINT-SIEGE ET LES JUIFS; LE GHETTO A ROME. Paris, Librairie de Firmin-Didot, 1891. Cloth, 8vo, 339 pages. Tissued photo, black and white illustrations. Pages beginning to brown, some pencil markings in margin. Good condition. (CH-20) $150.00

152. (Rome) Vogelstein, Hermann. ROME. Moses Hada. Philadelphia, The Jewish publication society of America, 1940. Leather, 12mo, xiii page, 421 pages, plates, 17 cm. Ex-library copy with minimal marks, browning pages, shaken hinges in front; Fair condition (CH-3) $20.00

153. (Rome) Waagenaar, Sam. THE POPE'S JEWS. London: Alcove Press, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 487 pages., 32 pages of plates, illustrations, facsimiles, & portraits., 21 cm. ISBN: 0856570265. Revised translation of Il ghetto sul Tevere. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 465-470. Jews of Rome, black and white photos, Subjects: Jews--Italy--Rome--History. Rome (Italy)--History. (CH-11). Very good condition in good jacket. $30.00

154. Roth, Cecil. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF ITALY. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society 1946. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, 575 pages. Includes photos. Maps on endpapers. Fully indexed. Now a classic. Very Good Condition. (CH-x1) $40.00

155. Shulvass, Moses A. THE JEWISH POPULATION IN RENAISSANCE ITALY. New York: Conference on Jewish Relations, 1951. Reprinted from Jewish Social Studies, Vol. XIII, No. 1. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 22 pages. Inscribed by the author to Professor and Mrs. Guido Kisch. Cover slightly sunned; corners slightly bent; otherwise, very good condition. Pamphlet. (o-1)$20.00

156. Starr, Joshua. CHRONICLE: ITALY'S ANTISEMITES. Paper wrappers; large 8vo. 20 pages. Reprint from Jewish Social Studies, Vol. I, No. 1, 1939. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

157. (Venice) Roth, Cecil. LA RICONDOTTA DEGLI EBREI PONENTINI VENEZIA 1647. Milan: Dott. A. Giuffrè, 1949. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 8 pages. Extract from Studi in Onore di Gini Luzzatto. In English and Italian. Cover sunned; pages brown; otherwise, in very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

158. (Venice, et al) Fortis, Umberto. JEWS AND SYNAGOGUES: VENICE, FLORENCE, ROME, LEGHORN; A PRACTICAL GUIDE. Venezia, Edizioni Storti, 1973. Paperback, 8vo, 131 pages, colored illustrations, 21 cm. Series: Storti guides. Subjects: Jews. Synagogues. Italy -- Guidebooks. LCCN 72-93070. Very good condition (CH-18) $20.00

159. (Venice, Judeo-Italian) Fortis, Umberto. LA PARLATA GIUDEO-VENEZIANA. Assisi; Roma: B. Carucci, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, 434 pages, 21 cm. Series: Collana di cultura ebraica; 13. Includes bibliographical references on pages 423-434. Subjects: Judeo-Italian language -- Glossaries, vocabularies, etc. Jews -- Languages. Added author: Zolli, Paolo. ISBN 8885027075. Includes stamp. Very good condition. (CH-x1) $60.00


FRANCE

160. Albert, Phyllis Cohen. THE MODERNIZATION OF FRENCH JEWRY: CONSISTORY AND COMMUNITY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Hanover, New Hampshire: Brandeis University Press / University Press of New England, 1977.Cloth, Large 8vo, ii, 450 pages. First Edition. Well-respected and thorough scholarly account of French Jewish community's struggles to find its place within French politics and society in the nineteenth century. ISBN: 0874511399 Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Ch-1) $35.00

161. (Alsace, Metz, & Lorraine) Szajkowski, Zosa. THE ECONOMIC STATUS OF THE JEWS IN ALSACE, METZ AND LORRAINE (1648-1789). New York: Editions historiques franco-juives, 1954. Stiff Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 152 pages, portraits, facsimiles, 25 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Jews -- France -- Alsace. Jews -- France -- Metz. Jews -- France -- Lorraine. Front cover chipped & detached as often found, otherwise Very Good Condition. (Ch-1) $50.00

162. Alvarez-Pereyre, Frank. Jean Baumgarten. LES ETUDES JUIVES EN FRANCE: SITUATION ET PERSPECTIVES. Paris: Editions du Centre national de la recherche scientifique: Diffusion, Presses du CNRS, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, 143 pages; 25 cm. At head of title: Centre régional de publication de Paris. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Jews -- Intellectual life. Jewish learning and scholarship. Jews -- Historiography. ISSN 2222044294. LCCN 90-216452. Very good condition. (CH-19) $25.00

163. Anchel, Robert. LES JUIFS DE FRANCE. Paris J. B. Janin, 1946. Paperback, 8vo, 291 pages, 4 pages of plates, portraits, 21 cm. Series: La Roue de fortune. Includes bibliographical references on pages 279-285 and index. Subjects: Jews -- History. Pages browning. Good condition. (CH-x1) $30.00

164. (Avignon/Comtat Venaissin) Moulinas, René. LES JUIFS DU PAPE: AVIGNON ET LE COMTAT VENAISSIN. Paris: Albin Michel, 1992. Paperback, 12mo, 181 pages, 18 cm. Series: Présences du judaïsme. Includes bibliographical references on pages169-177. Subjects: Jews -- History. Jews -- History. Comtat Venaissin (France) -- Ethnic relations. Avignon (France) -- Ethnic relations. Very good condition. (CH-25) $ 20.00

165. (Bayonne) Nahon, Gérard. LES "NATIONS" JUIVES PORTUGAISES DU SUD-OUEST DE LA FRANCE (1684-1791): DOCUMENTS. Paris: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Centro Cultural Português, 1981. Paper Wrappers, 4to, xxx, 511 pages, 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Massive work. Series: Fontes documentais portuguesas ; 15. Subjects: Jews -- France -- Bayonne Region -- History -- 18th century -- Sources. Marranos -- France -- Bayonne Region -- History -- 18th century -- Sources. Bayonne Region (France) -- Ethnic relations -- Sources. Inscribed by the author. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $55.00

166. Benguigui, Georges. Josiane Bijaoui-Rosenfeld and Georges Levitte. Introductory essay by Otto Klineberg. Foreword by Zachariah Shuster. ASPECTS OF FRENCH JEWRY STUDIES. London, Vallentine, Mitchell 1969. Cloth, 8vo, 142 pages. maps. 22 cm. ISBN: 0853030324. Includes table of contents, also includes maps and tables. Subjects: Jews--France--Social conditions. Has bookplate and is inscribed. Good condition. (CH-14) $35.00

167. Berg, Roger; & Marianne Urbah-Bornstein, with an introduction by and under the direction of Jean-Phillippe Lévy. LES JUIFS DEVANT LE DROIT FRANÇAIS: LÉGISLATION ET JURISPRUDENCE FIN 19E SIÈCLE À NOS JOURS. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, 282 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 276-278. Includes index. Series: Collection franco-judaïca, 0755-9119 ; 11 LC ISBN: 2905248009. 165F Subjects: Jews -- Legal status, laws, etc. -- France -- History. Very Good Condition. $40.00

168. Blumenkranz, Bernhard. Preface by Salo Wittmayer Baron. ART ET ARCHÉOLOGIE DES JUIFS EN FRANCE MÉDIÉVALE. Toulouse: Privat, 1980. Cloth, 8vo, 390 pages, 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Series: Collection Franco-judaïca ; 9. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket (CH-1) $60.00

169. Byrnes, Robert Francis. ANTISEMITISM IN MODERN FRANCE. VOLUME I: THE PROLOGUE TO THE DREYFUS AFFAIR. New Brunswick, N.J., Rutgers University Press, 1950. Cloth, 8vo, 348 pages, 24 cm.: All published? Includes bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Dreyfus, Alfred, 1859-1935. Antisemitism--France. Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. (CH-6) $40.00

170. Centre national d'expansion du tourisme, du thermalisme et du climatisme. A GUIDE TO JEWISH MONUMENTS IN FRANCE. Paris: Le Centre, 1937. Paperback, 8vo, 47 pages. Includes illustrations, 21 cm. Translation of Les souvenirs israélites en France. Includes black and white photos. Subject: Jews -- History. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide. Front and back boards detached. Fair condition. (CH-18) $ 55.00

171. Chazan, Robert. MEDIEVAL JEWRY IN NORTHERN FRANCE: A POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973. Cloth, 8vo, xi, 238 pages. Includes maps, 23 cm. Bibliography on pages 221-233. Series: The Johns Hopkins University studies in historical and political science ; 91st ser., 2. Lacks jacket, Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $40.00

172. (Cluny) Klagsbald, Victor. CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ DE LA COLLECTION JUIVE DU MUSÉE DE CLUNY. Paris: Ministère de la culture: Éditions de la Réunion des musées nationaux, 1981. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 136 pages, most illustrated with multiple photos, some in color, 28 cm. Museum catalog. Bibliography on page 136. Includes index. ISBN: 271180187X. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $40.00

173. Consistoire central israelite de France & Roger S. Kohn. CENT ANS DE VIE JUIVE: COMMEMORATION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA MAISON CONSISTORIALE. Paris: Association consistoriale israelite de Paris, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, 29 pages, 2 leaves of plates, 21 cm. Includes illustrated covers. Subjects: Jews -- France -- Exhibitions. France -- Ethnic relations -- Exhibitions. Inscribed by author. Very good condition. (CH-x1) $35.00

174. Debré, Moses. Translated by Gertrude Hirschler. Introd. by Anna Krakowski. THE IMAGE OF THE JEW IN FRENCH LITERATURE FROM 1800 TO 1908. New York, Ktav Pub. House, 1970. Cloth, 8vo, 88 pages. 24 cm. ISBN: 0870680757. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $40.00

175. Feuerwerker, David. L'ÉMANCIPATION DES JUIFS EN FRANCE: DE L'ANCIEN RÉGIME À LA FIN DU SECOND EMPIRE. Paris: A. Michel, 1976. Paper Wrappers, xix, 775 pages, 20 cm. Bibliography on pages 705-739. Includes index. Massive work. Series. Subjects: Jews -- History. Jews -- Emancipation. France -- History 19th century. France -- Politics and government 1789-1900. ISSN 2226003169 LCCN 76-489565. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $30.00

176. (Fontainebleau/Avon) Viey, Frederic. FONTAINEBLEAU-AVON: JOURNAL D'UNE COMMUNAUTE JUIVE DE LA REVOLUTION A NOS JOURS. Publication Avon: F. Viey, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, 235 pages. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references on pages 234-236. Illustrated cover. Includes black and white illustrations. Subject Jews -- France -- -- History. Subject Jews -- France -- Avon (Seine-et-Marne). Very good condition. (CH-15) $35.00

177. Girard, Patrick. LES JUIFS DE FRANCE. Paris: B. Huisman, 1983. Paperback, 12 mo, 190 pages, 18 cm. Series (Index; 1). Bibliography on pages 189-190. Illustrated cover. Subjects: Jews Judaism, France -- Ethnic relations. ISSN 2866860047. LCCN 83-244633. Some underling and pencil markings. Good condition. (CH-25) $20.00

178. Hertzberg, Arthur. THE FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT AND THE JEWS. New York, Columbia University Press, 1968. Cloth, viii, 420 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 369-391. Subjects: Jews--France--History--18th century. Jews--France--Social conditions. Enlightenment--France. Antisemitism--France--History--18th century. France--Ethnic relations. Very good condition in worn jacket (CH-3) $32.00

179. Hertzberg, Arthur. THE FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT AND THE JEWS. New York, Columbia University Press, 1968. Cloth, viii, 420 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 369-391. Subjects: Jews--France--History--18th century. Jews--France--Social conditions. Enlightenment--France. Antisemitism--France--History--18th century. France--Ethnic relations. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (CH-2) $40.00

180. Hertzberg, Arthur. THE FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT AND THE JEWS. New York, Columbia University Press, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 420 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 369-391. Subjects: Jews--France--History--18th century. Jews--France--Social conditions. Enlightenment--France. Antisemitism--France--History--18th century. France--Ethnic relations. (CH-11). Gilt lettering on spine, very good condition in good jacket. $35.00

181. Hertzberg, Arthur. THE FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT AND THE JEWS. New York, Columbia University Press, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 420 pages, 24 cm. Bibliography on pages 369-391. Subjects: Jews--France--History--18th century. Jews--France--Social conditions. Enlightenment--France. Antisemitism--France--History--18th century. France--Ethnic relations. (CH-12). Gilt lettering on spine, very good condition. $30.00

182. (Dijon) Humbert, Francoise. LES FINANCES MUNICIPALES DE DIJON: DU MILIEU DU XIVE SIECLE A 1477. Paris: Societe Les Belles Lettres, 1961. Paperback, 8vo, 278 pages, 24 cm. Series: Publications de l'Universite de Dijon; 23. Much on Jews. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 11-15. Subjects: Finance, Public -- France -- Dijon -- History. Dijon (France) -- Appropriations and expenditures -- History. Some pencil markings. Good condition. (CH-19) $35.00

183. Hyman, Paula. FROM DREYFUS TO VICHY: THE REMAKING OF FRENCH JEWRY, 1906-1939. New York: Columbia University Press, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, xii, 338 pages, plus 4 leaves of photo plates. Bibliography on pages 301-328. 24 cm. Includes index. ISBN: 0231047223. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (CH-1) $40.00

184. Kohn, Roger S. LES JUIFS DE LA FRANCE DU NORD DANS LA SECONDE MOITIÉ DU XIVE SIÈCLE. Louvain: E. Peeters, 1988. Cloth, 8vo, xli, 358 pages, Includes illustrations, map, 25 cm. ISBN: 9068311026. Documents in Old French. Includes index. Includes bibliographical references on pages xiii-xli. Subjects: Jews--France, Northern--History. France, Northern--Ethnic relations. Series: Collection de la Revue des études juives; 5. Gilt lettering on cover and spine, includes illustrations and diagrams, very good condition. (Ch-7) $40.00

185. Korcaz, Sylvie LES JUIFS DE FRANCE ET L'ÉTAT D'ISRAËL, ESSAI. Paris, Denoël, "Lettres nouvelles" 1969. Paperback, 8vo, 213 pages, 20 cm. Subjects: Jews in France--Attitudes toward Israel. Browning pages, some underlining (in pencil), Very good condition (CH-5) $25.00

186. Kukenheim, Louis. JUDEO-GALLICA OU GALLO-JUDAÏCA ? AVEC UNE BIBLIOGRAPHIE CHRONOLOGIQUE DE 1750 À 1962. Groningen: J. B. Wolters, 1963. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 26 pages. Reprint from Neophilologus, 47, 1963. Guido Kisch's copy, inscribed by the author. Very Good Condition. $30.00

187. (Languedoc) JUIFS ET JUDAÏSME DE LANGUEDOC. Toulouse: É. Privat, 1977. Cloth, Large 8vo, 422 pages, plus 4 leaves of plates, 18 cm. ISBN: 2708934112. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Jews--France--Languedoc--History. Languedoc (France)--History. Series: Cahiers de Fanjeaux ; 12. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $50.00

188. Levy, Raphael. CONTRIBUTION À LA LEXICOGRAPHIE FRANÇAISE SELON D'ANCIENS TEXTES D'ORIGINE JUIVE. [Syracuse, N.Y.] Syracuse University Press. 1960. Cloth, 8vo, 657 pages, 23 cm Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: French language--To 1500--Glossaries, vocabularies, etc. French language--Foreign words and phrases--Hebrew. (CH-11). Ex library copy with usual marks, gilt lettering on cover and spine, includes bookplate, tears at upper and lower base of spine, good condition. $65.00

189. Liber, Maurice. LES JUIFS ET LA CONVOCATION DES ÉTATS GÉNÉRAUX (1789) Publisher Louvain: Éditions Peeters, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, xviii, 201 pages, 25 cm. "Avec une bibliographie et un index établis par Roger Kohn ; avec une préface et une mise à jour bibliographique par Gérard Nahon. Reprinting of articles originally published in Révue des études juives, vols. 63-66, 1912-1913. Includes bibliographical references on pages 179-188, as well as an index. Series: Collection de la Revue des études juives 7. Subjects: Jews -- History 18th century. France -- History Revolution, 1789-1799 -- Jews. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $40.00

190. Marrus, Michael Robert. THE POLITICS OF ASSIMILATION: A STUDY OF THE FRENCH JEWISH COMMUNITY AT THE TIME OF THE DREYFUS AFFAIR. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1971. Paperback, 8vo, xiii 300 pages, 4 plates. Illustrations, portraits, 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject Dreyfus, Alfred, -- 1859-1935. Jews -- History. Judaism ISSN 0198214820. LCCN 75-563429. Very good condition. (CH-17) $15.00

191. (Paris) Adler, Jacques. Translated from the English by André Charpentier. FACE À LA PERSÉCUTION: LES ORGANISATIONS JUIVES À PARIS DE 1940 À 1944. Paris: Calman-Lévy, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, 328 pages, 22 cm. Bibliography on pages 305-319. Series: "Diaspora" Includes index. ISBN: 2702113451. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $30.00

192. (Paris) Bauer, Paul. CENTENAIRE DU TEMPLE BUFFAULT: HISTOIRE DE LA COMMUNAUTÉ PORTUGAISE DES ORIGINES À NOS JOURS. Paris: Librairie Colbo, [1977?- v.: illustrations, 21 cm. Incomplete Contents: 1. ptie. Des origines à la Loi de séparation (1905). Includes 11 photos on glossy paper. Subjects: Temple Buffault, Paris, France--History. Jews--France--Paris--History. Sephardim--France--Paris--History. Paper Wrappers. Very Good Condition. (CH-2). $50.00

193. (Paris) BOYARIN, JONATHAN. POLISH JEWS IN PARIS: THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF MEMORY. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, x, 195 pages, map, 25 cm. ISBN: 0253312523 (cloth). Includes bibliographical references on pages 181-191 and index. Subjects: Jews, Polish--France--Paris. Jews--France--Paris. Holocaust survivors--France--Paris. Yiddish language--France--Paris. Paris (France)--Ethnic relations. Series: The Modern Jewish experience. Very good condition in very good jacket. (CH-26) $25.00

194. (Paris) Centre national de la recherche scientifique (France). Equipe de recherche 208, "Nouvelle Gallia Judaica." Edited by Bernhard Blumenkranz. DOCUMENTS MODERNES SUR LES JUIFS: XVIE-XXE SIÈCLES. Volume I: Dépôts parisiens. Toulouse: E. Privat, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, 617 pages, plus 24 photo & facsimile plates, 23 cm. Includes index. Series: Collection franco-judaïca ; 7. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $75.00

195. (Paris) Green, Nancy L. LES TRAVAILLEURS IMMIGRÉS JUIFS À LA BELLE EPOQUE: LE "PLETZL" DE PARIS. Paris: Fayard, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, 360 pages. Includes illustrations, 24 cm. Series: Espace du politique. Translation of: The Pletzl of Paris. Includes index. Bibliography on page 331-351. Subjects: Jews, East European. Jews. Jewish labor unions. Paris (France) -- Ethnic relations. ISSN 2213013969. Very good condition. (CH-19) $30.00

196. (Paris) Haymann, Emmanuel. Photos by Henri Szwarc. English text by Yossef Yinnon and Alexandra Campbell. PARIS JUDAÏCA. Paris: Denoël, 1979. Paper Wrappers, tall 12mo, 175 pages, most illustrated, 21 cm. In French & English. On cover: "Guide touristique juif de Paris. Jewish tourist guide of Paris." Bibliography on page 175. Subjects: Jews--France--Paris. Paris (France)--Guidebooks. (CH-6). Light Wear, Very Good Condition. $30.00

197. (Paris) Josephs, Jeremy. SWASTIKA OVER PARIS. New York: Arcade Publishing, 1989. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 191 pages, 8 pages of plates. Includes illustrations, 24 cm. Subjects: Kohn, Armand. Szlifke, Paulette. Brunner, Alois. Jews - Persecutions. World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements. Holocaust, Jewish 1939-1945. ISSN 155970036X. LCCN 89-15134. Very good condition in very good jacket. (CH-23) $25.00

198. (Paris) Kornhendler, Yehezkel YIDN IN PARIZ: MATERYALN FAR YIDISHER GESHIKHTE. Vol. I only (of 2). Pariz: Published By The Author, 1970. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 265 pages, 25 cm. Volume not indicated, stands on its own. A second volume was published over 10 years later, in 1981. Many photos & illustrations. Includes French title page: "Les juifs a Paris. " Very Good Condition. (ch-x1/7594) $50.00

199. (Paris) TAKANOT HA-SANHEDRIN SHEL PARIS. / DÉCISIONS DOCTRINALES DU GRAND SANHÉDRIN. Yerushalayim: ha-Universitah ha-`Ivrit, ha-Hug le-historyah shel `am Yi´sra'el, 718 [1957-58]. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 72 pages, 24 cm. Facsimile of Paris, 1812 edition. Includes introduction and articles 1-9 in French and Hebrew translation. Includes bibliographical references. Reprint. Originally published in Paris by the Imprimeur du Consistoire central des Israélites. Series: Kuntresim le-talmidim, mekorot u-mehkarim. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $40.00

200. (Paris) Weinberg, David H. A COMMUNITY ON TRIAL: THE JEWS OF PARIS IN THE 1930'S. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, xvi, 239 pages, 23 cm. Bibliography on pages 223-232. Originally presented as the author's thesis, University of Wisconsin, 1971. Includes index. ISBN: 0226885070. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (CH-1) $30.00

201. (Rosheim) SAISONS D'ALSACE ,1978. Paper Wrappers, Large 8vo, 164 pages plus ads. Special issue on Rosheim, which has an important Jewish history. Includes: "Les juifs à Rosheim: Naissance, épanouissement et fin d'une communauté juive" (20 pages, by Robert Weyl); "Le cimetière juif de Rosenwiller" (15 pages, by Robert Weyl, Martine Weyl, & Freddy Raphaël); & "Les hébraïsmes dans le parler de Rosheim" (3 pages, by Raymond Matzen). Very Good Condition. $30.00

202. Salzman, Mojshe. DI GROYSE ENDERUNG IN YIDISHN LEBN IN FRANKRAYKH: FUN DER ZEKS-TOGIKER MILHOMEH BIZ 1980. Tel Aviv: Farlag Yi[ruel-Bukh, 1981. Cloth, 12mo, 157 pages. Includes portraits, 22 cm. On verso of title page: "The big change in the life of the Jews in France. (From the six days War to the year 1980) Subjects: Jews -- France -- Politics and government. Zionism -- France. Jewish communists -- France. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $40.00

203. Schnapper, Dominique. JEWISH IDENTITIES IN FRANCE: AN ANALYSIS OF CONTEMPORARY FRENCH JEWRY. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, liii, 181 pages; 23 cm. ISBN: 0226739104. Translation of: Juifs et israélites. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Judaism--France. Jews--France--Identity. Jews--France--Attitudes toward Israel. France--Ethnic relations. Uniform Title: Juifs et israélites. English. Gilt lettering on spine, very good condition in very good jacket. (CH-9)

204. Silberner, Edmund. ANTI-JEWISH TRENDS IN FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY SYNDICALISM. New York: Conference on Jewish Relations, 1953. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 8 pages. . Reprinted from Jewish Social Studies, Vol. XV, No. 3-4. Inscribed by the author to Guido Kisch. Cover lightly sunned; otherwise, very good condition. Pamphlet. (o-1)$20.00

205. Sinder, Henri. LIGHTS AND SHADES OF JEWISH LIFE IN FRANCE, 1940-42. Paper; 8vo. 16 pages. Reprinted from Jewish Social Studies, Vol. V, Oct. 1943. Pages lightly creased; otherwise, very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

206. Szajkowski, Zosa, AUTONOMY AND COMMUNAL JEWISH DEBTS DURING THE FRENCH REVOLUTION OF 1789. New York, No Publisher (the author), 1959. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, x, 182 pages. Limited edition with a run of only 350 copies (this copy unnumbered), 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references "Published with the help of the Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation." This copy inscribed by the author on the title page. Very good condition. (CH-1) $60.00

207. Szajkowski, Zosa. AGRICULTURAL CREDIT AND NAPOLEON'S ANTI-JEWISH DECREES. New York: Editions Historiques, 1953 [1954]. 105 pages, illustrations, facisms, foldout tables, 25 cm. Bibliography on pages 5-16. Subjects: Jews -- France -- Political and social conditions. (W-87) $50.00

208. Tsherikover, A., editor. YIDN IN FRANKRAYKH: SHTUDYES UN MATERIALN. Complete in 2 volumes. Nyu York: Yidisher Visnshaftlekher Institut [YIVO], Historishe Sektsye, 1942. Cloth, 8vo, 308, 338 pages. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, music, portraits, etc. 24 cm. In Yiddish. Includes added title page in English: "The Jews in France: studies and materials." Includes abstracts of articles in English at end of vol. 2 on pages 330-337. Also includes bibliographical references and index. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $50.00

209. (Vienne France) Schrenzel, Léon. HISTOIRE DU JUDAÏSME AU PAYS VIENNOIS EN DAUPHINÉ. No Place [Genille], No Publisher (the author), No Date (1988). Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 143 pages, 22 cm. Bibliography on pages 141-142. Subjects: Juifs -- France -- Viennois (France ) -- Histoire Juifs -- France -- Dauphiné (France ) -- Histoire. Indice de l'Histoire de France: LK 527, VienneIsère0500-1950; LK 227, Dauphiné0500-1950. Very Good Condition. (CH-X1) $65.00

210. (Wissembourg) Cahen, Emile. LES HÉROS DE WISSEMBOURG: DISCOURS. PRONONCE EN 1872, LORS DE L'ANNIVERSAIRE DE LA JOURNEE DU 4 AOUT 1870 ET DE L'INAUGURATION DU MONUMENT ELEVE A LA MEMOIRE DU GENERAL ABEL DOUAY ET DES SOLDATS MORS POUR LA PATRIE. Paris, A. Durlacher, 1898. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 26 pages. 2nd edition. Cahen was Grand-Rabbin of the Consitoire de Lille. Quite scarce Dreyfus-era follow-up to Cahen's earlier work (see next item). Heavy chipping to wrappers partly obscuring an inscription; binding repaired, internally good. (ch-x1) $150.00

211. (Wissembourg) Cahen, Emile. LES MORTS DE WISSEMBOURG: DISCOURS. Verdun: Ch. Laurent, 1872. 3rd edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages. Cahen was Grand-Rabbin of the Consitoire de Lille. Wrappers split at spine & detached, internal paper & binding are good. (ch-x1) $100.00

212. Yakobovitsh, Y. RI AMELO: HILF UN VIDERSHTAND. Pariz: Coloni Skoler, 1948. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 142 pages. Includes several photo plates, 22 cm. "mit a dergentsung fun Y. Bil." Subjects: Jews -- France. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- France. Very Good Condition.(CH-1) 60.00

213. Yakobovitsh, Y. RI AMELO: HILF UN VIDERSHTAND. Pariz: Coloni Skoler, 1948. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 142 pages. Includes several photo plates, 22 cm. "mit a dergentsung fun Y. Bil." Subjects: Jews -- France. World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- France. Rear cover & last signature (grouping) of pages loose, paper & remainder of binding are good and solid.(CH-1) 50.00


BOHEMIA & MORAVIA


214. Donath, Oskar. K ZIDOVSKEMU DEJEPISECTVI V CECHACH A NA MORAVE. Paper; 8vo. 11 pages. No cover; appears to be a chapter of a larger work. Several other articles included in this fragment, which is 32 pages in all. Inscribed and dated 1931/1932. Minimal margin notes in neat pencil. Reference to S. Kisch noted on page 62, and is apparently the reason for having lifted this segment. Pages in good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

215. Ehl, Petr. OLD BOHEMIAN AND MORAVIAN JEWISH CEMETERIES. Kynsperk nad Ohrí: Paseka Prague, 1991. Cloth, 4vo, 172 pages, chiefly illustrations, 28 cm. ISBN: 8085192128. translation by Greta Sylvia Matousková and Zoja Joachimová. Uniform Title: Staré zidovské hrbitovy Cech a Moravy. Subjects: Jews--Czech Republic--History--Pictorial works. Cemeteries--Czech Republic--Pictorial works. Very good condition (CH-3) $35.00

216. Fiedler, J. JEWISH SIGHTS OF BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA: GUIDEBOOK. Prague: Sefer, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, 224 pages. Includes illustrations, 25 cm. Includes index. Illustrated cover and end papers, frontis photo, black and white photos. Subjects: Jews -- History. Jews -- History. Czech Republic -- Description and travel. ISSN 809008950X. LCCN 92-223670 //r93. Very good condition. (CH-24) $30.00

217. Jakobovits, Tobias. DIE JUDENABZEICHEN IN BÖHMEN. Prague: Druck von Heinr. Mercy Sohn, 1931. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 44 pages. Offprint from Jahrbuch der Gesellschaft fur Geschichte der Juden in der Cechoslovakischen Republik, Vol. III. Illustrated with one plate. Some markings in pencil. Half-inch of upper right corner chipped off. Good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

218. THE JEWS OF CZECHOSLOVAKIA; HISTORICAL STUDIES AND SURVEYS. Complete in 3 volumes. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1968. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo. maps (on lining papers), 22 cm. ISBN: 0827602308 (volume 3). Related Names: Society for the History of Czechoslovak Jews. Sponsored by the Society for the History of Czechoslovak Jews. Includes bibliographies and index. Subjects: Jews--Czechoslovakia--History. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Czechoslovakia. Czechoslovakia--Civilization--Jewish influences. Czechoslovakia--Ethnic relations. Gilt lettering on spine, underlining (in pen), good condition in good jacket. (Ch-7) $75.00

219. Kestenberg-Gladstein, Ruth. NEUERE GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DEN BÖHMISCHEN LÄNDERN. Tübingen, Mohr, 1969. Cloth, 8vo, 418 pages, facsimiles, plates, portraits, 24 cm. Incomplete Contents: 1. T. Das Zeitalter der Aufklärung, 1780-1830. Bibliography on v. 1, pages. Subjects: Jews--Czech Republic--Bohemia--History. Series: Schriftenreihe wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts; 18. Variant Series: Schriftenreihe wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts, 18, 1. Gilt lettering on cover and spine, Very good condition in worn jacket (CH-5) $40.00

220. Kestenberg-Gladstein, Ruth. NEUERE GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DEN BÖHMISCHEN LÄNDERN. Tübingen, Mohr, 1969. Cloth, 8vo, 418 pages, v. facsimiles, plates, portraits, 24 cm. Includes section on Das Zeitalter der Aufklärung, 1780-1830. Notes Bibliography in volume 1 on pages 389-402. Subjects: Jews--Czech Republic--Bohemia--History. Gilt lettering on cover; Very good condition in very good jacket (CH-4) $45.00

221. Marx, Alexander.A SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Philadelphia, [The] Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 1918. 34 pages, 24 cm. "A picture of Jewish life in Bohemia and Moravia. From a Manuscript in the Jewish Theological Seminary." Cover serves as title-page. Reprinted from the Jewish Quarterly Review, new series,v[ol]. 8 [VIII],no.3,pp.269-304. Keyword Subjects: Jews -- Biography. (CH-1) Bound in professional stiff cardboard "pamphlet protector. Very Good Condition. $30.00

222. (Prague) Jakobovits, Tobias. DIE ERLEBNISSE DES OBERRABBINERS SIMON SPIRA-WEDELES IN PRAG, 1640-1679. Prag: [Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Juden in der Cechoslovakischen Republik], 1932. p. 253-296 (44 pages total), 1 leaf of plates, illustrations, 24 cm. Paper Wrappers. Very Good Condition. Offprint. (ch-1). $30.00

223. (Prague) Jakobovits, Dr. Tobias. DIE ERLEBNISSE DES R. BERL JEITELES ALS PRIMATOR DER PRAGER JUDENSCHAFT. Prague: Druck von Heinr. Mercy Sohn, 1935. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 18 pages. Offprint from Jahrbuch der Gesellschaft fur Geschichte der Juden in der Cechoslovakischen Republik, Vol. VII. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $30.00

224. (Prague) Jakobovits, Tobias. DIE ERLEBNISSE DES R. BERL JEITELES ALS PRIMATOR DER PRAGER JUDENSCHAFT. Prague: Druck von Heinr. Mercy Sohn, 1935. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 18 pages. Offprint from Jahrbuch der Gesellschaft fur Geschichte der Juden in der Cechoslovakischen Republik, Vol. Very good condition. $30.00

225. (Prague) Jakobovits, Tobias. DIE JÜDISCHEN ZÜNFTE IN PRAG. Prague: Druck von Heinr. Mercy Sohn, 1936. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 89 pages. Offprint from Jahrbuch der Gesellschaft fur Geschichte der Juden in der Cechoslovakischen Republik, Vol. VIII. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $30.00


226. (Prague, Bohemia) Brilling, Bernhard. DIE INTERVENTION DES KURFÜRSTEN UND ERZBISCHOFS VON KÖLN ZUGUNSTEN DER PRAGER UND BÖHMISCHEN JUDEN IM JAHRE 1745. Düsseldorf:Verlag L. Schwann, 1972. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 16 pages. Offprint from Annalen des Historischen Vereins für den Niederrhein / insbesondere das alte Erzbistum Köln, Issue 174.$30.00

227. (Prague) Lukas, Jan. THE OLD PRAGUE JEWISH CEMETERY. DER ALTE JÜDISCHE FRIEDHOF IN PRAG. LE VIEUX CIMETIÈRE JUIF À PRAGUE. Czechoslovakia: Artia, 1960. Cloth. 8vo, 37 pages, chiefly illustrations, 28 cm. Title and text in English, French, and German. Illustrated end papers and cover. Subjects: Prague (Czech Republic) Jews. Cemeteries. Sepulchral monuments. Very good condition. (CH-23) $30.00

228. (Prague) Muneles, Otto. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF JEWISH PRAGUE - JEWISH MONUMENTS IN BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA. 1952, Jewish Museum Prague. Cloth, 8vo, 562. Pages. Includes black & white illustrations. Volume I part I. (all issued). Bibliography of English and other language books on Jewish Prague. Very Good Condition. $75.00

229. (Prague) Muneles, Otto. PRAGUE GHETTO IN THE RENAISSANCE PERIOD. Prague: published by Orbis for the State Jewish Museum, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 130 pages, illustrations (part colored), facsimiles, (part colored), 28 cm. Series: Jewish monuments in Bohemia and Moravia, volume 4. Includes illustrated cover and end papers. Subjects: Jews -- History. Art, Jewish. Added author: Státní židovské muzeum (Czech Republic). Translated by Iva Drápalová. LCCN 67-114157. Includes cloth bookmark. Very good condition in good jacket. (CH-x1) $40.00

230. (Prague) Podiebrad, David J. ALTERTHÜMER DER PRAGER JOSEFSTADT, ISRAELITISCHER FRIEDHOF, ALT-NEU-SCHULE UND ANDERER SYNAGOGEN. Prague: S. Freund, 1862. 2nd Revised edition. Cloth, 12mo, 130 pages. Illustrated "Verfasst und zum Theile nach gesammelten Daten des herausgebers bearb. von Benedikt Foges." Subject: Jews -- Czech Republic -- Prague. Prague (Czech Republic) -- Description and travel. Ex-library with usual marks, Spine & boards repaired, some small tears at folds in large foldout plate at rear, as usually found, overall Good Condition. (CH-L1) $125.00

231. (Prague) Steinherz, Samuel. DIE ÄLTESTEN WOHNSITZE DER JUDEN IN PRAG. Paper; 8vo. 6 pages. Offprint. Edges bent and sunned; good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

232. (Prague) Volf, Jos. Z DEJIN PRAZSKYCH ZIDOVSKYCH KNIHTISKAREN V 17. STOL. Prague, 1925. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 43 pages. Offprint from Zvlastui otisk z Vestuiku Kral. Ces. Spolec. Nauk Tr. I Roc. 1925. Inscribed by the author. Good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

233. Soukup, Jan. BOURE PROTI ZIDUM V CECHACH: ROKU 1338. Prague, 1907. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 8 pages. Offprint. Edges sunned and chipping slightly; otherwise, very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

234. (Teplitz) Brilling, Bernhard. ZUR GESCHICHTE DES TEPLITZER RABBINATS IM 17. JAHRHUNDERT. Prague, 1938. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 5 pages. From Jahrbuch der Gesellschaft für Die Geschichte der Juden in Der Tschechoslowakei Vol. 5, Bk. 1.Paper brown; edges chipped and bent. Fair condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00


SWITZERLAND

235. (Aargau) Guggenheim-Grünberg, Florence. DIE JÜDISCHEN GEMEINDEN DES KANTONS AARGAU. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 6 pages. Offprint from "150 Jahre Kanton Aargau im Lichte der Zahlan'" 1954. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $30.00

236. Künzli, Edwin. ZWINGLIS STELLUNG ZU DEN JUDEN. Zürich:Verlag Berichthaus, 1970. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 10 pages. Offprint from the Festgabe Leonhard von Muralt. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $30.00

237. (Zürich) Lestschinsky, Jakob. Edited by Hans Teschemacher. JÜDISCHE UND NICHTJÜDISCHE STEUERZAHLER (AUF GRUND EINER STATISTIK DER STADT ZÜRICH FÜR DAS JAHR 1921). Tübingen: Mohr, 1932. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 10 pages. Illustrated with several tables. Offprint from Finanzarchiv, New series, Vol. 1, No. 3. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $25.00

238. (Zürich) Piatti, Livio. SCHTETL ZÜRICH: VON ORTHODOXEN JÜDISCHEN NACHBARN. Zürich: OZV Offizin Zürich Verlags-AG, 1997. Cloth174 pages, illustrations, 29 cm. ISBN: 3907495780. . Related Names: Weingarten, Ralph. Includes bibliographical references on pages 17, 174. Subjects: Jews--Switzerland--Zurich--Pictorial works. Orthodox Judaism--Switzerland--Zurich--Pictorial works. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (CH-1) $60.00

AUSTRIA

239. (Hohenems & Vorarlberg) Tänzer, Aron. DIE GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN HOHENEMS UND IM ÜBRIGEN VORARLBERG. Meran, Ellmenreich, 1905. Cloth, 8vo, XXXV, 802 pages, 25 cm. Includes marbleized edges. Series: Die geschichte der Juden in Tirol und Vorarlberg, teil 1 und 2. Subjects: Jews. Pages starting to brown. Good condition. (CH-19) $225.00

240. Toury, Jacob. DIE JÜDISCHE PRESSE IM ÖSTERREICHISCHEN KAISERREICH: EIN BEITRAG ZUR PROBLEMATIK DER AKKULTURATION 1802-1918. Tübingen: Mohr, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 171 pages, 24 cm. Series: Schriftenreihe wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts, 41. Includes indexes. Bibliography on pages 159-163. Subjects: Jewish newspapers -- History. Jewish periodicals -- History. ISSN 316744701X. LCCN 84-115280. Very good condition in good jacket. (CH-25) $40.00

241. (Vienna & Lower Austria). Kaufmann, David. DIE LETZTE VERTREIBUNG DER JUDEN AUS WIEN UND NIEDERÖSTERREICH, IHRE VORGESCHICHTE (1625-1670) UND IHRE OPFER. Wien: Bei C. Konegen, 1889. Cloth, 8vo, 228 pages, 23 cm. Includes bibliographical footnotes. Bound in period cloth with original covers bound in, with later spine repair. Later blank endpaper loose, rear hinge of cloth binding starting, internally good condition. (CH-1) $100.00

242. (Vienna) Bato, Ludwig. DIE JUDEN IM ALTEN WIEN. Wien, Phaidon-Verlag, 1928. Cloth, 8vo, 262 pages, plates, portraits, fascism, 20 cm. Includes frontis photo. Subjects: Jews -- History. Hinges starting, otherwise good condition. (CH-x1) $65.00

243. (Vienna) Freidenreich, Harriet Pass. JEWISH POLITICS IN VIENNA, 1918-1938.Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, vi, 272 pages, map, 25 cm. Series: Modern Jewish experience (Bloomington, Ind.). Includes bibliographical references on pages 259-263 and index. Includes illustrated cover. Subjects: Jews -- Austria -- Vienna -- Politics and government. Jews -- Austria -- Vienna -- History -- 20th century. Austria -- History -- 1918-1938. Vienna (Austria) -- Ethnic relations. Very good condition in very good jacket. (CH-16) $30.00

244. (Vienna) Grunwald, Max. Solomon Grayzel. VIENNA. Philadelphia, The Jewish publication society of America, 1936. Cloth, 12mo, xxiv, 557 pages, 8 leaves of plates. Includes illustrations, portraits, 17 cm. Series: Jewish communities' series. Spine title: History of Jews in Vienna. Running title: The Jews of Vienna. "The manuscript of this book on the history of the Jews of Vienna was prepared by Dr. Max Grunwald in German. The translation into English was made by Dr. Solomon Grayzel."--Foreword. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 531-538. Subjects: Jews -- History. Vienna (Austria) -- Ethnic relations. LCCN 36-8302. Pages starting to brown. Very good condition. (CH-18) $30.00

245. (Vienna) Grunwald, Max. VIENNA. Philadelphia, The Jewish publication society of America, 1936. Cloth, 12mo, xxiv, 557, [1] pages. Includes 8 plates (portraits & facsimiles), 17 cm.: "The manuscript of this book on the history of the Jews of Vienna was prepared by Dr. Max Grunwald in German. The translation into English was made by Dr. Solomon Grayzel." Bibliography on pages 531-538. Subjects: Jews--Austria--Vienna. Series: Jewish communities series. Spine lightly sunned, synagogue stamp on paste downs, front hinge a tad shaken, otherwise Very Good Condition. (CH-6) $25.00

246. (Vienna) Pribram, Alfred Francis. URKUNDEN UND AKTEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN WIEN. ERSTE ABTEILUNG, ALLGEMEINER TEIL 1526-1847 (1849). Complete in 2 volumes. Wien und Leipzig, W. Braumüller, 1918. Cloth, 8vo, 688, clxiv, 735 24 cm. Massive 1500+ page sourcebook on Vienese Jewry from the early-modern period through the revolutions of 1848. Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutsch-Österreich, herausgegeben von der historischen Kommission der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde in Wien. Vol. VIII., parts 1 & 2. Subjects: Jews in Vienna. Rebound in period half-leather, with later crude repair to spines of both volumes. Heavy wear to boards, paper in 2nd half of vol. 2 starting to brown (as often found), with a few pages starting to come loose. Otherwise internally good and solid. A Classic. $300.00

247. (Vienna) Schwarz, Ignaz, DAS WIENER GHETTO: SEINE HÄUSER UND SEINE BEWOHNER ... IM AUFTRAGE DER HISTORISCHEN KOMMISSION DER ISRAELITISCHEN KULTUSGEMEINDE IN WIEN. Wien und Leipzig: W. Braumüller, 1909. Cloth, 8vo, xii, 314 pages. Includes 7 illustrations and 2 folding maps (both present and tipped in at rear). 25 cm. Series: Quellen und forschungen zur geschichte der Juden in Deutsch-Österreich . "Verzeichnis der benützten handschriften" on pages xi-xii. Includes index. I. Das Judenviertel in der inneren stadt bis zu seiner aufhebung im jahre 1421, nach den eintragungen der Wiener städtischen grundbücher und anderen archivalischen quellen -- II. Die Judenstadt im Unteren Werd. 1625-1670. Das Grundbuch der Judenstadt (1632) Urkundliche nachrichten zur geschichte der Judenhäuser. Die auf Juden bezüglichen eintragungen des Städt. totenprotokolls, 1648-1669. Subjects: Jews -- Austria -- Vienna. Jews -- Social life and customs. Bound in period cloth with original covers bound in, with later spine repair. Later blank endpaper loose, rear hinge of cloth binding broken and some wear to top of spine, internally good condition. (CH-1) $100.00


GERMANY


248. Anthony Read & David Fisher, KRISTALLNACHT. NY: Random House, 1989. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good Condition in Very Good dust jacket. (Ch-1) $20.00

249. (Baden) Ziwes, Franz-Josef, et al. BADISCHE SYNAGOGEN AUS DER ZEIT VON GROSSHERZOG FRIEDRICH I. IN ZEITGENOESSISCHEN PHOTOGRAPHIEN. Karlsruhe: G. Braun, 1997. Cloth, 4to, 96 pages. Large, full-page Photographs. Dent in front board, front blank endpaper removed, otherwise Very Good condition. (CH-L1) $45.00

250. (Bamberg) Eckstein, A. NACHTRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IM EHEM. FÜRSTENTUM BAMBERG. Bamberg: Verlag der Handels-Druckerei, 1899. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 66 pages. Rebound in modern wrappers, some page repairs, Good condition. (CH-L1) $125.00

251. (Bamberg) Eckstein, A. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IM EHEM. FÜRSTENTUM BAMBERG. Bamberg: Druck und Verlag der Handels-Druckerei, 1898. Cloth, 8vo, 326 pages, 23 cm. Light wear to top of spine, otherwise Very Good condition. $125.00

252. Bein, Alex. THE JEWISH PARASITE. NOTES ON THE SEMANTICS OF THE JEWISH PROBLEM, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO GERMANY. London: Leo Baeck Institute , 1964. Offprint from the Yearbook IX of the Leo Baeck Institute. Inscribed by the author. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

253. Ben-Sasson, Haim Hillel. JEWISH-CHRISTIAN DISPUTATION IN THE SETTING OF HUMANISM AND REFORMATION IN THE GERMAN EMPIRE. Cambridge: Harvard Theological Review, 1966. Reprinted from the Harvard Theological Review 59 (1966). Paper wrappers; 8vo. 22 pages. With letter to Guido Kisch from Harvard University Divinity School. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $30.00

254. (Berlin) Bendt, Veronika, et al, editors. WEGWEISER DURCH DAS JÜDISCHE BERLIN: GESCHICHTE UND GEGENWART. Berlin: Nicolai, 1987. Cloth, 8vo, 388 pages. Includes illustrations. 20 cm. ISBN: 3875841654 Map on folded leaf. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 374-375. "Mit Beiträgen von Vera Bendt ... et al. ; dieses Buch basiert zu Teilen auf einem Manuskript von Eike Geisel ; Gesamtredaktion, Carolin Hilker-Siebenhaar." Subjects: Jews--Germany--Berlin. Synagogues--Germany--Berlin.Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Germany--Berlin.Berlin (Germany)--Ethnic relations.Cloth. Very Good Condition.(ch-1) $40.00

255. (Berlin) Offenberg, Mario. ADASS JISROEL: DIE JÜDISCHE GEMEINDE IN BERLIN (1869-1942): VERNICHTET UND VERGESSEN. Berlin: Museumspädagogischer Dienst Berlin, 1986. Paperback, 8vo, 332 pages. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, portraits, 24 cm. Published on occasion of the exhibition held at the Museumspädagogischen Dienst Berlin, June 29-Sept. 21, 1986. Includes black and white photos and illustrations. Illustrated cover. Subjects: Adass Jisroel (Berlin, Germany). Jews -- History. Orthodox Judaism --History. Berlin (Germany) -- Ethnic relations. ISSN 3882451491. Very good condition (CH-15) $35.00

256. Blau, Bruno. THE LAST DAYS OF GERMAN JEWRY IN THE THIRD REICH. New York: Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1953. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 8 pages. Reprinted from Yivo Annual of Jewish Social Science, Vol. VIII. Very good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

257. (Brandenburg) Ackermann, Aaron. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN BRANDENBURG A. H. / NACH GEDRUCKTEN UND UNGEDRUCKTEN QUELLEN DARGESTELLT UND MIT URKUNDLICHEN BEILAGEN HERAUSGEGEBEN. Berlin: L. Lamm, 1906. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 224 pages. Includes illustrations, portraits, 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Marbleized edges, tissued photos. Subjects: Jews -- History. Brandenburg (Brandenburg, Germany) -- Ethnic relations. LCCN 22-18276. Good condition. (CH-19) $175.00

258. Braun, Dr. Siegfried. JÜDISCHE SCHULZEITUNG. MONATSSCHRIFT FÜR ERZIEHUNG, UNTERRICHT UND SCHULPOLITIK. Mannheim: Gebrüder Neubauer, September 1938. Vol. 14, No. Newspaper; 4to. 12 pages. Lead article is "Zur Gründung des Reichsveerbandes der Juden in Deutschland." Pages brown; good condition. Pamphlet. Guido Kisch's copy. (o-1) $20.00

259. Cohen, Israel. ANTI-SEMITISM IN GERMANY. London: Offices of the "Jewish chronicle" and the "Jewish world," 1918. Paperback, 8vo, 20 pages, 22 cm. Subjects: Jews. LCCN 19-13853. Ex library copy with usual marks. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Good condition. (CH-19) $60.00

260. Colodner, Solomon. JEWISH EDUCATION IN GERMANY UNDER THE NAZIS. New York, Jewish Education Committee Press 1964. Cloth, 8vo, viii, 139 pages, facsimiles, 24 cm. Thesis (Ph.D)--Dropsie College, 1954. Bibliography on pages 133-139. Includes foldout article. Subjects: Jews - Education. LCCN 64-24991. Very good condition. (CH-23) $45.00


261. (Cologne) Kisch, Bruno. WEGE ZUM GLAUBEN; VORTRAG ZUR SECHSTEN ERÖFFNUNGSFEIER DES JÜDISCHEN LEHRHAUSES IN KÖLN. Publisher Köln, P. Fink, 1935. Paperback, 8vo, 40 pages, 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Jüdische Lehrhaus (Cologne, Germany). Jews -- Education -- History. Cologne (Germany) -- Ethnic relations. Very good condition. (CH-15) $65.00

262. (Cologne) Kober, Adolf. Grayzel, Solomon, translator. COLOGNE. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society Of America, 1940--5700. Cloth, 12mo, xiii, 412 pages, front., plates, portraits, maps, facsim, 17 cm. Subjects: Jews--Germany--Cologne. Cologne--History. Good Condition. (CH-2). $30.00

263. (Cologne) Schulte, Klaus H. S. DOKUMENTATION ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN AM LINKEN NIEDERRHEIN SEIT DEM 17. Düsseldorf, L. Schwann, 1972. 377 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Bibliography on pages 347-352. Subjects: Jews--Rhine River Valley. Variant Series: Veröffentlichungen des Historischen Vereins für den Niederrhein insbesondere das alte Erzbistum Köln, 12. Paper Wrappers. Very Good Condition. (CH-1) $45.00

264. (Danzig) Twersky, Isadore. DANZIG, BETWEEN EAST AND WEST: ASPECTS OF MODERN JEWISH HISTORY. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University, Center for Jewish Studies: Distributed by Harvard University Press, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, xviii, 172 pages. Includes illustrations, 24 cm. Series: Harvard Judaic texts and studies; 4. Papers presented at a symposium held at Harvard University March 24-26, 1982 and sponsored by the Center for Jewish Studies at Harvard University and the Harvard Semitic Museum. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: The image of Germany and German Jewry in East European Jewish society during the 19th century / Israel Bartal -- Problems of Western European Jews in the 20th century / Yerachmiel Cohen -- From ghetto to Zionism, mutual influences of East and West / Jacob Katz -- R. Israel Lipschutz and the portrait of Moses controversy / Sid Z. Leiman -- The German model of religious reform and Russian Jewry / Michael A. Meyer -- The death of Sigismund Markus / Siegbert Prawer -- Polish Jews in the Gdansk trade in the late 17th and early 18th centuries / Moshe J. Rosman -- The rise of Jewish nationalism on the border of Eastern and Western Europe / Joseph Salmon -- Art as social history: Moritz Oppenheim and the German Jewish vision of emancipation / Ismar Schorsch. Black and white photos. Subject: Jews -- Congresses. Jews -- History 1800-1933 -- Congresses. GdaDuk (Poland) -- Ethnic relations -- Congresses. Germany -- Ethnic relations -- Congresses. ISSN 0674192559. Harvard University Press. ISSN 0674192567 paperback. LCCN 83-26422. Very good condition. Jews -- History 1800-1933 -- Congresses. GdaDsu (Poland) -- Ethnic relations -- Congresses. Germany -- Ethnic relations -- Congresses. ISSN 0674192559 Harvard University Press. ISSN 0674192567 paperback. LCCN 83-26422. Very good condition. (CH-25) $30.00

265. (Endingen) Kurrus, Karl. DIE UNSCHULDIGEN KINDER VON ENDINGEN. SOGENANNTER CHRISTENMORD 1462 UND JUDENVERBRENNUNG 1470. Freiburg, 1965. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 14 pages. Illustrated. Offprint from the Zeitschrift Schau-ins-Land. Typed note from author stating offprint is being sent (to Guido Kisch) on the recommendation of Frau Toni Oelsner of NYC, laid in. Very good condition. Pamphlet. (o-1)$30.00

266. Engelmann, Bernt. DEUTSCHLAND OHNE JUDEN - EINE BILANZ. München: Franz Schneekluth Verlag, 1970. 525 pages. Illustrated. Good condition. (CH-L1) $40.00

267. (Frankfurt) Arnsberg, Paul. DIE GESCHICHTE DER FRANKFURTER JUDEN SEIT DER FRANZÖSISCHEN REVOLUTION. Frankfurt a/M.: Moses Jachiel Kirchheim'sche Stiftung, 1992. Paperback, Large 8vo, 981 pages. Includes 47 illustrations, a 20-page bibliography, and a 45-page index.nt, (CH-L1) $35.00

268. (Frankfurt) Arnsberg, Paul. NEUNHUNDERT JAHRE 'MUTTERGEMEINDE IN ISRAEL' FRANKFURT AM MAIN 1074-1974. CHRONIK DER RABBINER. Frankfurt a/M.: Josef Knecht, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, 231 pages. Many illustrations. Very Good condition. (CH-L1) $50.00

269. (Frankfurt) Dietz, Alexander. Translated into English by Frances Martin. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF FRANKFURT: A GENEALOGICAL STUDY 1349-1849. Camelford, Cornwall, UK: Vanderher Publications, 1988.Cloth, xxxii, 655 pages, illustrations (some colored), 31 cm. ISBN: 0951415808 (cloth). Translation of: Stammbuch der Frankfurter Juden. Includes bibliographical references and index. Limited Edition. Subjects: Jews--Germany--Frankfurt am Main--Genealogy. Frankfurt am Main (Germany)--Genealogy. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Slipcase has faint damp stain & repair to its spine. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket in Good+ slipcase. (CH-1). $300.00

270. (Frankfurt) Heuberger, Rachel; & Helga Krohn. HINAUS AUS DEM GHETTO ... JUDEN IN FRANKFURT AM MAIN 1800-1950. Frankfurt a/M.: S. Fischer Verlag, 1988. Paper Wrappers, Oblong 4to, 215 pages. Loaded with photos, some color. Good condition. (CH-L1) $40.00

271. (Frankfurt) Mayer, Eugen. DIE FRANKFURTER JUDEN. BLICKE IN DIE VERGANGENHEIT. Frankfurt a/M.: Verlag Waldemar Kramer, 1966. Cloth, 12mo, 72 pages. Illustrated. Very Good condition. (CH-L1) $35.00

272. (Frankfurt) Arnsberg, Paul. BILDER AUS DEM JÜDISCHEN LEBEN IM ALTEN FRANKFURT. Frankfurt a/M.,W. Kramer & Co., 1970. Cloth, 12mo, 272 pages. Many Illustrations. Very Good Condition. (CH-L1) 50.00

273. (Frankfurt) Hirsch, Albert; & Dietrich Andernacht, editors. DAS PHILANTHROPIN ZU FRANKFURT AM MAIN. Frankfurt am Main: W. Kramer, 1964. Cloth, Small 8vo, 146 pages. Illustrated 21 cm. History of this important Frankfurt Jewish institution. Sponsored by the Kommission zur Erforschung der Geschichte der Frankfurter Juden. Very Good condition. (CH-L1) $40.00

274. (Frankfurt) Hirsch, Albert; & Dietrich Andernacht, editors. DAS PHILANTHROPIN ZU FRANKFURT AM MAIN. Frankfurt am Main: W. Kramer, 1964. Cloth, Small 8vo, 146 pages. Illustrated 21 cm. History of this important Frankfurt Jewish institution. Sponsored by the Kommission zur Erforschung der Geschichte der Frankfurter Juden. Very Good condition in Very Good Jacket (CH-L1) $45.00

275. (Frankfurt) Kracauer, Isidor. GESCHICHTE DER FRANKFURTER JUDEN. Complete in 2 volumes. Frankfurt, In Kommission bei J. Kaufmann Verlag, 1925 & 1927. Cloth 8vo, x, 453, vii, 553, 4 pages. Includes 4-page subscribers list at the end of volume 2. The Jewish Museum in Frankfurt notes that "Kracauer worked very keenly on the history of the Frankfurt Jews. The results of his research are a series of important publications, particularly his two-volume Geschichte der Frankfurter Juden ("History of the Frankfurt Jews"). " Paper starting to brown (as usually found), but otherwise Very Good Condition, much better than usually found. A scarce set. (CH-1)$350.00

276. (Frankfurt) NACH DER KRISTALLNACHT: JÜDISCHES LEBEN UND ANTIJÜDISCHE POLITIK IN FRANKFURT AM MAIN 1938-1945 Frankfurt ; New York Campus 1999 Paperback 21 cm. 476 pages. ISBN 3-593-36310-0 Papers presented at a symposium held in 1996, organized by the Fritz Bauer Institut. Includes bibliographical references. Very Good Condition. (ch-x1) $25.00


277. (Frankfurt) Schembs, Hans-Otto. DER BÖRNEPLATZ IN FRANKFURT AM MAIN. EIN SPIEGELBILD JÜDISCHER GESCHICHTE. Frankfurt a/M.: Verlag Waldemar Kramer, 1987. Cloth, 8vo, 142 pages. Illustrated. Very Good condition. (CH-L1) $35.00

278. (Frankfurt) Schlotzhauer, Inge. DAS PHILANTHROPIN 1804-1942: DIE SCHULE DER ISRAELITISCHEN GEMEINDE IN FRANKFURT AM MAIN. Frankfurt a/M.: Verlag Waldemar Kramer, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, 132 pages. Illustrated. Good condition. (CH-L1) $35.00

279. (Frankfurt am Oder) Lewin, Louis. DIE JÜDISCHEN STUDENTEN AN DER UNIVERSITÄT FRANKFURT AN DER ODER. Frankfurt:David Droller, 1921-24. Reprinted from Jahrbuch der Jü