Dan Wyman Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com
We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books
FROM THE MOUTHS OF THE SAGES:
OVER 300 TITLES IN ETHICS,
RABBINICS, &
MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY
Dear Friends,
Welcome to our latest catalog of over 300 titles in Ethics, Rabbinics & Medieval Jewish History.
A text-only version may be viewed at www.danwymanbooks.com/rab/rabbinics.doc
A few high points from the
catalog include:
Nr. 22. Nathan ben Jehiel, of Rome, 1035-ca. 1110; Kohut, Alexander; & Musafiya, Binyamin, editors. `ARUKH HA-SHALEM. Vienna & New York: Bi-defus shel Georg Brog & A. Kohut, 1878-1892. 9 volumes, all 1st edition, including the scarce supplement, in original boards.
Nr. 176. Kaufmann, David, and `abd Allah Ibn Muhammad Batalyawsi. DIE SPUREN AL-BATLAJÛSI'S IN DER JÜDISCHEN RELIGIONS-PHILOSOPHIE: NEBST EINER AUSGABE DER HERBRÄISCHEN UBERSETZUNGEN SEINER BILDLICHEN KREISE. Budapest: Kön. Ung. Universitäts-Buchdruckerei, 1880. First edition.
Nr. 211. Jeitteles, Baruch Ben Jonas (Benedict; 1762-1813). SEFER SCHA`AR HAMELECH HA-KOLEL H. R. SHEL HA-RAMBAM ... 3 VOLUMES IN 1, COMPLETE. Brünn, Gedruckt bey J. Rossmann, 1801-1803. Dual-color red & black title page.
Nr. 223. Mandelstamm, Leon (1819-1889). HORAE TALMUDICAE. Complete
in 2 volumes. 1860. 1st edition. Vol I in German, Vol. II in English (!) as
issued.
Many of the titles in this catalog are extremely scarce and are offered as described, sometimes in only fair, or even poor condition. We will gladly have any items professionally rebound in attractive cloth for $75.00 per volume.
As always, all items are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is generally $4.00 for the first volume and $1.00 for each additional volume for domestic addresses. International shipments are at cost, generally $9.00 for the first volume or two. All items are offered subject to prior sale, first come, first served.
We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.
INSTITUTIONAL CUSTOMERS WITH BUDGETARY CONSTRAINTS MAY DELAY PAYMENT IF NECESSARY.
Please use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 5000 titles we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles.
PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.
And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested.
WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you.
Please let us know by email or phone which items you would like to order.
Best,
Dan
Special thanks to our cataloguers, Cicily Corbett and Nora Pittis. A special welcome to the latest addition to our cataloguing staff, Alex Deschamps.
BIBLIOGRAPHY, REFERENCE, AND RELEVANT SERIALS
1. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 67: JUDAICA & HEBRAICA FROM THE LIBRARIES OF THE LATE CHIEF RABBI DR. HERMANN ADLER, DAYAN ASHER FELDMAN, ISRAEL COHEN AND OTHERS. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1964. Wrappers; 8vo. 132 pages. 2844 items listed and described. Text from inside catalog: "We would like to call particular attention to the valuable section of Responsa, Rabbinics and Talmudic commentaries. The code word for this catalogue is 'Judith. '" SUBJECT (S) : Hebrew literature -- Bibliography. Manuscripts -- Catalogs. OCLC lists two copies worldwide (Michigan, UPenn CJS) . Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14862) $40.00.
2. • A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 79: BIBLIOTECA HEBRAICA: A CATALOGUE OF MORE THAN 2100 PRINTED BOOKS AND MSS. IN HEBREW, AND TRANSLATIONS FROM THE HEBREW, INCLUDING, BIBLE & TALMUD STUDIES, RARE & STANDARD EDITIONS FROM 1521 TO 1970. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1971? Wrappers; 8vo. 87 pages. 2218 items listed and described. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Bookseller's reply card laid in. Ex-library with minimal markings, with card partially filled out and some margin notes in ink; "Received April 1971" written on cover. Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14875) $25.00.
3. • Aizenshtain, David. OTSAR YISRAEL : ENTSIKLOPEDYA LE-KHOL HA-MIKTSOOT TORAT YISRAEL SIFRUTO VE-DIVRE-YAMAV. Berlin, Menorah, 1924. 2nd Edition. Cloth, Fraying to backstrip (spine covering) with some tears, but boards, internal binding, and paper are all good and solid. ; 8vo; aprox 3000 pages; Shunami # 16. Complete in 10 volumes. Reprint. Includes added title page in English: "Ozar Yisrael: An Encyclopedia of All Matters Concering Jews and Judaism. " In Hebrew. (ID #7519) $300.00.
4. • AJS [Association for Jewish Studies] Review, vols 1-24, complete (thus). Original cloth & paperback as issued. Near Fine Condition $575.00
5. • (Bavli, Hillel) Malachi, A. R. ZECHER L'HILLEL: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF HILLEL BAVLI IN POETRY AND PROSE AND OF THE LITERATURE ABOUT HIM. / ZEKHER LE-HILEL: BIBLIYOGRAFYAH SHEL YETSIROT HILEL BAVLI BE-SHIRAH U-FROZAH U-RESHIMAT HA-MA'AMARIM SHE-NIKHTEVU `ALAV VE-`AL SEFARAV. New York: Alumni Association of the Teachers Institute and Seminary College of Jewish Studies of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1962. Cloth; 8vo. 85 pages. In Hebrew and English. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Indices in English and Hebrew. Frontispiece photograph of Hillel Bavli. One other illustration, plus facsimile of a letter from Hillel Bavli. OCLC lists seven copies worldwide. Water or other liquid has stained and wrinkled outer edge of pages somewhat; otherwise, very good condition. (CT-2) (ID #14756) $40.00.
6. • Berlin, Charles, compiler and editor. INDEX TO FESTSCHRIFTEN IN JEWISH STUDIES. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, and New York: Ktav, 1971. Cloth; 8vo. Xl, 319 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. With subject and author indexes, bibliographic references, corrigenda, and errata. Festschriften -- Jews -- Indexes. Jews -- Bibliography. Juifs -- Bibliographie. Études juives -- Bibliographie. Mélanges (Recueils) -- Bibliographie. Excellent condition. (CT-5) (ID #14818) $45.00.
7. • Crown, Alan David. HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS AND RARE PRINTED BOOKS HELD IN THE FISHER LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY. Sydney: Wentworth Press, 1973. Paper; 4to. 24 pages. Frontispiece plate; one other plate following page 11. Studies in Australian Bibliography No. 20. General Editor Walter W. Stone. SUBJECT (S) : Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Australia -- Sydney (N. S. W. ) -- Catalogs. Rare books -- Australia -- Sydney (N. S. W. ) -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Fisher Library -- Catalogs. Bible -- Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Catalogs. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Very good condition. (CT-9) (ID #14939) $30.00.
8. • Eisenstadt, Benzion (1873-1951). ANSHE HA-SHEM BE-ARTSOT HA-BERIT : SEFER ZIKARON LE-RASHE ALFE YISRA'EL. ANSHEI HASHEIM B'ARZEIS HABRIS, ENCYCLOPEDIA CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ALL THE RABBIS, SCHOLARS, WRITERS, AUTHORS AND OTHER EMINENT FIGURES IN AMERICAN JEWRY.
VOLUME I [COMPLETE, NO MORE ISSUED]. St. Louis : The Author, 1933. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 70 pages or columns [!], 8 pages. 24 cm. In Hebrew. Most pages printed in double columns. Shunami Nr. 2174. Indexed in the reference work Latter-Day Leaders, Sages and Scholars, which in turn is a work referenced in Where Once We Walked with the code "LDL". Eisenstadt was an American Hebraist, rabbi, and scholar. Eisenstadt was born in Kletsk, Belorussia. In his youth he was attracted to modern Hebrew literature and while in his teens corresponded with Jewish scholars, such as Slonimski and Buber. While still in Russia he published Zioni (Warsaw, 1895; Parts 2-4, Vilna 1899-1902), a biographical dictionary of contemporary rabbis and scholars, and Rabbanei Minsk va-Hakhameha, on the rabbis and scholars of Minsk (Vilna, 1899), as well as Ve-Zot li-Yehudah (1901), annotations on Noda bi-Yehudah, the responsa of Ezekiel Landau. In 1903 he emigrated to the U.S. where, in addition to talmudic works, he continued to publish biographical works on well-known rabbis, scholars and communal leaders. They include Hakhmei Yisrael be-Amerikah (with photographs, 1903), Dorot ha-Aharonim (2 vols., 1913, 1917), Anshei ha-Shem Be-Arzot ha-Brit (1933) and, posthumously Benei Hiyyon (1952)" (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews -- United States. Jews -- Biography. OCLC lists only 2 copies worldwide (NYPL & OSU).
Wear to wrappers, internal paper & binding remain excellent, Very Good Condition thus. (ID #16859) $50.00.
9. • Glatzer, Mordechai. edited by Charles Berlin and Rodney Gove Dennis. HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY OF THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY: A CATALOGUE. Cambridge: Harvard University Library, 1975. Wrappers; 8vo. 68 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles. Includes indexes. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Massachusetts -- Cambridge -- Catalogs. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Facsimiles. Some cover soil, including a drink ring; very good condition. (CT-5) (ID #14822) $40.00.
11.
• Goldschmidt, Lazarus, editor. DER BABYLONISCHE TALMUD. Complete in 12
VOLUMES. Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1930-1936. Cloth, Small 8vo, ca. 9000 pages.
Neu Übertragen. In German, with bound-in silk bookmarks. An absolutely stellar
set of this classic, often damaged because of high page-count and heavy use.
This set even includes a promotional flyer from its publishers. All Very Good+
Condition. Beautiful. $750.00
12. • Gutmann, Joseph. MANUSCRITS HÈBREUX . ISBN: 2851081918París, Chène, 1978. Cloth, 4to, 119 pages. 21x29 cm. "Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Garel" Includes introduction and 40 high quality color & bland-and-white reproductions of illuminated Hebrew manuscripts with descriptions. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (CT-12) (ID #15088) $30.00.
13. • HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL. Volumes 1-64, complete (thus), including index for vols 1-37. Cincinnati, HUC, 1924-1993. Cloth, 8vo. Edited by David Philipson, Sheldon H. Blank & Elias L. Epstein. All original volumes. All Very Good+ Condition. A Beautiful set. $3000.00 (later volumes also available as needed on per-volume basis)
13A. • Herlitz, Georg; and Bruno Kirschner, Eds. JÜDISCHES LEXIKON: EIN ENZYKLOPÄDISCHES HANDBUCH DES JÜDISCHEN WISSENS IN VIER BÄNDEN. 4 Volumes in 5 Volumes (Complete). Berlin Jüdischer Verlag 1930. 4to, Quarter leather binding, ca 7000+ pages; Shunami # 4. "Mit über 2000 Illustrationen, Beilagen, Karten und Tabellen.Unter mitarbeit von über 230 jüdischen Gelehrten und Schriftstellern und unter redaktionell er Mithilfe von Ismar Elbogen " [and others]. A marvelous resource. Illustrated by Illustrated by Loaded with Photos, Maps,etc. First Edition. Clean repair to one spine, otherwise Very Good Condition. $ 550.00
14. • Höxter, Dr. Julius. QUELLENBUCH ZUR JÜDISCHEN GESCHICHTE UND LITERATUR: KLEINE AUSGABE. Frankfurt AM Main, J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1935. Cloth, Paper browning, not too fragile. Title page detached. Good; 8vo; 272 + 14 pages; In German & Hebrew.
(ID #1830) $35.00.
15. • Jewish Theological Seminary Of America. Library. A GUIDE TO THE HEBREW MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION OF THE LIBRARY OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF AMERICA. COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. New York: The Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1991. Paper Wrappers; 12mo. X, 449 pages. In five volumes. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- New York (State) -- New York -- Catalogs. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Owner's address label on cover of one set. Excellent condition. (CT-5) (ID #14810) $50.00.
16. • Karpeles, Gustav. GESCHICHTE DER JÜDISCHEN LITERATUR. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. Berlin: Robert Oppenheim, 1886. 1st edition. Half leather; 8vo. Vi, 1172 pages. Marbled edges and endpapers; raised bands; gilt lettering. In German. Series: Geschichte der literatur der europäischen völker. Karpeles was a literary historian, editor of many periodicals including the Allgemeine Zeitung des Judentums, and the Jahrbuch fuer juedische Geschichte und Literatur. "His most important contribution to Jewish scholarship was the Geschichte der juedischen Literatur...Karpeles was not an original or profound scholar, but he did much to popularize Jewish literature and history. " (Sol Liptzin, EJ) SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew literature -- History and criticism. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Volume I has label of S. J. Strauss on inside front cover. Strauss was a Pennsylvania judge. First volume lacks backstrip; second lacks outer cover. Interior of both volumes in very good condition. (GR-6-21) (ID #15936) $100.00.
17. • Karpeles, Gustav. JEWISH LITERATURE AND OTHER ESSAYS. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1895. Cloth, 8vo. 404 pages. Gilt lettering and decorations. 12 pages of advertisements at end. Bibliographical annotations and index. Karpeles was a German historian. "Karpeles was not an original or profound scholar, but he did much to popularize Jewish literature and history. " (Sol Liptzin, EJ) Singerman 4859. SUBJECT(S) : Jewish literature. Littérature juive. Ex-library. Bottom corners damp stained. Binding tight. Advertisement for The Talmud by Emanuel Deutsch laid in. Good condition. (AMR-6-19) (ID #16357) $20.00.
18. • Kauffmann, J. BÜCHER AUS VERSCHIEDENEM BESITZ: HEBRAICA, JUDAICA, HANDSCHRIFTEN, INKUNABELN, BÜCHER DES 16.-20. JAHRHUNDERTS. MIT 24 TAFELN. Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann, 1933. Wrappers, small 4to. 131 pages. In German (plus index in Hebrew) . Subject and place indices in German. 1685 items listed. 24 plates at back of book. OCLC lists no copies worldwide (Though we locate a copy in a group-entry at Harvard) . Order form and prices realized sheet laid in. Spine and cover chipping-corners missing; some browning to pages. Cover very brittle, but interior of book in good condition. (CT-10) (ID #15005) $50.00.
19. • Kauffmann, J. NR. 38. KATALOG DES ANTIQUARISCHEN BUCHER-LAGERS: MISCHNA UND TALMUD (JERUSALEM. UND BABYL.) . Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann, 1902. Wrappers, 8vo. 21 pages. In German. 329 items listed. OCLC lists no copies worldwide (Though we locate a copy in a group-entry at Harvard) . Some check marks in margin. Pages very brown. Good condition. (CT-10) (ID #14992) $50.00.
20. • MENORAH (AUSTRALIAN ASSOCIATION FOR JEWISH STUDIES). Vols. 1-4 (Complete) Underdale, S. A.: Australian Association for Jewish Studies, 1987-1990. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Semiannual. Continued by : AUSTRALIAN JOURNAL OF JEWISH STUDIES. Vols 5-15. Camberwell, Victoria, Australia : Australian Association for Jewish Studies, 1991-2001. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, Annual. $200.00 for all 15 volumes.
21. • Narkiss, Bezalel. HEBREW ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. Jerusalem [New York]: Encyclopedia Judaica, Macmillan, 1969. First edition. Cloth; large 4to. 175 pages. Beautifully bound in beige cloth with deep red endpapers. Ornate pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with 60 tipped-in plates. Foreword by Cecil Roth. Notes, glossary, bibliography, and index. "First of a series of publications in various spheres of Judaica which the publishers are issuing in advance of the Encyclopaedia Judaica. " A survey of Hebrew illuminated manuscripts from the earliest period [10th century] through the Renaissance in the Orient, Spain, France, Italy and Germany. Shunami 5845. SUBJECT (S) Illumination of books and manuscripts, Jewish -- Catalogs. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Medieval -- Catalogs. Bible. O. T. -- Illustrations. Upper right-hand corner of book is bumped, resulting in a crease at the corner of all pages, and there is a small dent on bottom edge of cover. Outer glassine layer of dust jacket is peeling badly and top edge of jacket is torn and curled as often found, with a non-archival repair. Very good condition in defective dust jacket. (CT-7) (ID #14851) $60.00.
22. • Nathan ben Jehiel, of Rome, 1035-ca. 1110; Kohut, Alexander; & Musafiya, Binyamin, editors. `ARUKH HA-SHALEM. Vienna & New York: Bi-defus shel Georg Brog & A. Kohut, 1878-1892. 1st edition. 9 volumes; 27 cm. In Hebrew. Added Title Page: Aruch completum. "Musaf he-`arukh le ... Binyamin Musafya ; ... `im hosafot ... Hanokh Yehudah Kohut. " Includes the scarce supplement & index published by Kohut in New York in 1892. OCLC lists 1 copy of this edition (Univ. of Leeds), though that set appears to lack the supplement. OCLC also lists an 1878-1937 edition, almost certainly the original set plus a later re-issue of the supplement. OCLC thus lists no 1st edition sets with the original 1st edition of the supplement volume, which we have present here. SUBJECT(S) Hebrew language, Talmudic -- Dictionaries -- Hebrew. Hebrew language -- Dictionaries. Talmud -- Dictionaries. Light wear & rubbing to boards, paper starting to brown as usual for imprints of this period, but a good, sold set of this rare work. $1500.00.
23. • Netzer, Amnon. OTSAR KITVE HA-YAD SHEL YEHUDEI PARAS BI-MEKHON BEN-TSEVI. ISBN: 965235015X. Yerushalayim: Mekhon Ben-Tsevi le-heker kehilot Yisra'el ba-Mizrah, Yad Yitshak Ben-Tsevi veha-Universitah ha-`Ivrit bi-Yerushalayim, 1985. Cloth, 4to, 234 pages, plus 17 pages of facsimile plates, some in color. 26 cm. In Hebrew with English title page: "Manuscripts of the Jews of Persia in the Ben Zvi Institute. " Preface is also in English. Includes bibliographical references on pages 59-69. SUBJECT (S) : Manuscripts, Judeo-Persian -- Jerusalem -- Catalogs. Judeo-Persian literature -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Judaism -- Iran -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Named Corp: Mekhon Ben-Tsevi le-heker kehilot Yisra'el ba-Mizrah -- Library -- Catalogs. OCLC lists 22 copies worldwide. (CT-12) (ID #15071) $100.00.
24. • Shaked, Shaul. A TENTATIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GENIZA DOCUMENTS. Paris: Mouton, 1964. Wrappers; 8vo. 355 pages. Prepared under the direction of D. H. Baneth and S. D. Goitein. Series: École pratique des hautes études, Sorbonne. Sixième Section: Sciences économiques et sociales. Études juives, 5. SUBJECT (S) : Genizah. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Catalogs. Some sunning and soil to white cover, and a small dent on outside edge of book. Very good condition. (CT-9) (ID #14924) $40.00.
25. • Steinschneider, M. JEWISH LITERATURE FROM THE EIGHTH TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: WITH AN INTRODUCTION ON TALMUD AND MIDRASH. New York: Hermon, 1970. Cloth; 8vo. Xii, 378, xxiv columns, 46 pages. With extensive bibliographic notes, corrections and additions, Hebrew and Arabic indices, and an index of authors in English. Reprint of a translation by William Spottiswoode, first published in London, 1857; translated, with alterations, from the author's "Jüdische Literatur" in Ersch & Gruber's "Allgemeine Encyklopädie der Wissenschaften und Künste, " Leipzig, 1850, 2d section, v. 27, pages 357-471. "New edition with index of authors. " Jewish literature -- History and criticism. Littérature juive -- Histoire et critique. Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (CT-3) (ID #14766) $40.00.
MONOGRAPHS & SINGLE VOLUMES
26. • Aaron Ben Elijah (1328?-1369) . SEFER HA-MITSVOT HA-GADOL GAN EDEN: BE-VE'UR KAVONOT HA-MITSVOT SHEBA-TORAH VE-DINE' INYANIM HA-NIKHLALIM BE-TOKHO. Gozlv? A [Yevapatoria]: Y. Savskan , (Bi-defus A. Firkovits) , 1864. Cloth, Large 8vo, 197 leaves. 28 cm. In Hebrew. The Jewish laws according to their interpretation by the Karaites. SUBJECT(S) : Karaite law. Commandments, Six hundred and thirteen (Karaites) Jewish sects. Jews -- Laws. OCLC lists 6 copies of this edition worldwide. Attractively bound in modern cloth, with original covers bound in. Some old stains, overall Very Good Condition. (GH-1-15) (ID #16402) $500.00.
27. • Aboab, R. Isaak. translated & edited by S. Bamberger. DER LICHTSPENDENDE LEUCHTER: EINE SAMMLUNG DER JÜDISCHEN ETHIK AUS BIBEL UND TALMUD. Hamburg, Verlag Von George Kramer (Hebraische Buchhandlung) , 1920. 1st Edition Thus. Cloth, Paper browning but solid, hinges a bit shaken but still good, Good condition overall ; 8°; vii, 544 pages; "A summary of Jewish Ethics from the Bible and Talmud. " Somewhat scarce. No copy listed at Harvard. (ID #7967) $75.00.
28. • Abrahams, Israel. CHAPTERS ON JEWISH LITERATURE. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication society of America, 1899. 12mo. 275 pages. Index and 5 pages of advertisements for other publications of the Society. Bibliography at end of each chapter. A study of Jewish works from the Rabbinic Age until the end of the 19th century. Covers the Talmud, Flavius Josephus, The Midrash, Letters of the Goanim, Karitic Literature, Saadiah of Fayum, Spanish-Jewish Poets, Rashi, Maimonides, Nachmanides, The Zohar, Italian Jewish Poets, Travelers Tales, Historians and Chroniclers, Isaac Abaranel, The Shulchan Aruch, Spinoza, Manasseh ben Israel, and Moses Mendelssohn. Singerman 5507. SUBJECT (S) : Jewish literature -- History and criticism. Ex-library with minimal markings. Dampstained; pages warped. Lacks outer wrappers. Outer soil. Text in good condition. (AMR-2-17) (ID #16150) $20.00.
29. • Abrahams, Israel; Loewe, H. M. J.; Holdsworth, William Searle; Page, William; Jackson, Archibald. STARRS AND JEWISH CHARTERS PRESERVED IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. VOL I ONLY. 1930. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, Cambridge [Eng.] Printed for the Society at the University press, 1930. 1st edition. Paper Wrappers, Large 8vo, 135 pages. 25 cm. Contents: Vol I. Introduction. Notes on the transliteration of Hebrew proper names. Latin, French, Hebrew texts, translations and notes. Light wear to covers, Very Good Condition. (BR-5) (ID #13047) $50.00.
30. • Albrecht, Karl; Salomon Funk; & Nivard Schlögl; editors. MONUMENTA HEBRAICA/MONUMENTA TALMUDICA UNTER MITWERKUNG ZAHLREICHER MITARBEITER. FUENFTER BAND [OF 5? ]--GESCHICHTE. Wien, Orion-Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition. Cloth, Some water damage but solid. Ex-library rebind. Binding good; 4to (large) ; xi, 64 pages; "1.Teil: Griechen und Roemer, bearbeitet von Samuel Krauss. Zweites Heft. I. " 34 cm. This part only. Stands on its own Original front werapper (cover) present (but detached) . In German & Hebrew. Issued in parts (ID #5244) $50.00.
31. • Allen, Isaac. HASHVAOT BEN DINE YISRAEL U-DINE ARTSOT HA-BERIT: ZIKHRONOT, PARPERAOT. Tel Aviv & New York: Isaac Allen, 1961. Hardbound; 8vo. 144, 67 pages. Gilt titles. First edition. In Hebrew and English. Title in English on verso: Comparisons Between Talmudic and American Law. Book consists of two sections; the Hebrew is the longer of the two. Hebrew sections includes about 20 articles on Jewish Law, as well as personal remininscences and remembrances. Allen is a New York attorney. SUBJECT (S) : Comparative law. Jewish law. Law -- United States. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Pages slightly dark; otherwise, excellent condition. (RAB-1-9) (ID #17234-2) $35.00.
32. • Alshekh, Moses (Mosheh, D. After 1593) .
מראות הצובאות :פירוש על נביאים אחרונים MAR'OT HA-TSOV'OT: PERUSH `AL NEVI'IM AHARONIM, PLUS COMMENTARY. Fürth [Fiorda]: Hirsh ben ... Leb Atinezus, 1765. Cloth, 4to (large) , 110 + [50] leaves (lacking leaves 48-50) . 33 cm. In Hebrew. Includes his commentary to Trei Asar (the 12 Minor Prophets) bound in at rear, though it is missing the title page and leaves 48-50. OCLC lists 4 copies (Harvard, NYPL, Penn, Penn Ctr Jewish Studies) . Alshekh was a "rabbi and Bible commentator, born in Adrianople. He studied in Salonika under Joseph Taitazak and Joseph Caro, and then emigrated to Erez Israel, settling in Safed, where he gained prominence as an halakhic authority, a teacher in two talmudic academies, and a preacher. He was active in communal affairs and was a member of the rabbinical court of Joseph Caro, who conferred upon him the full ordination which had been reintroduced by R. Jacob Berab. Alshekh in turn ordained in 1590 Hayyim Vital, who was his disciple in halakhah. His major field of interest was halakhah but, acceding to requests to preach on Sabbaths, in the course of preparing his sermons he occupied himself also with Bible exegesis. He also engaged in the study of the Kabbalah, from which he derived the fundamentals of his religious philosophy. According to one tradition, Isaac Luria sought to dissuade him from pursuing kabbalistic studies...He participated there in a rabbinical court session in the spring of 1593. He died soon after at a venerable age. Alshekh reworked his sermons into commentaries to most of the books of the Bible" (Tovia Preschel in EJ) . SUBJECT(S) : Bible. O. T. Prophets (Nevi'im) -- Commentaries. Wear to period rag paper, heavy in some places, loss of text to last page of the commentary to Trei Asar. Top margin clipped close by binder, often obliterating the pagination and page headings, but never the text. External binding Good, Good- Condition overall. (GH-6-2) (ID #16909) $350.00.
33. • Altman, Alexander. SAADYA GAON : THE BOOK OF DOCTRINES AND BELIEFS. England: Oxford: East and West Library, 1956. Cloth, 8vo, 190 pages, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Ex-library with usual markings. Binding slightly loose. Sticker mark on front cover and back right endpage. Fair condition. (ID #13068) $50.00.
34. • Appel, Gersion. A PHILOSOPHY OF MIZVOT: THE RELIGIOUS-ETHICAL CONCEPTS OF JUDAISM, THEIR ROOTS IN BIBLICAL LAW, AND THE ORAL TRADITION. New York, Ktav Publishing House 1975. Paperback, 8vo, xi, 288 pages. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. ISBN 0870682504 Very Good Condition; (# 4536) (ID #12920) $15.00.
35. • Aragon) Régné, Jean. edited and Annotated by Yom Tov Assis, In Association with Adam Gruzman. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN ARAGON: REGESTA AND DOCUMENTS, 1213. Jerusalem : Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1978. Faux leather, 8vo x, 735 pages, plus 4 leaves of plates (3 are folding. ) and many illustrations; 24 cm. Part of the series. Hispania Judaica , Nr. 1. ISBN 965-223-303-x Originally published in the Revue des Éudes juives. Contains more than 3, 500 regesta in French and a selection of original documents in Latin or Spanish, mostly from the Archivo General de la Corona de Aragon, with a preface & introduction in English. Includes indexes. Subjects: Jews -- Spain -- Aragon -- History -- Sources -- Abstracts. Aragon (Spain) -- Ethnic relations -- Sources -- Abstracts. Very good condition in good jacket. (CH-1) (ID #10613) $50.00.
36. • Averroes (father and son); Abu Muhammad Abd Allah Ibn Rushd; J Hercz, ed.; Shmuel Ibn Tibbon, trans. DREI ABHANDLUNGEN ÜBER DIE CONJUNCTION DES SEPARATEN INTELLECTS MIT DEM MENSCHEN VON AVERROES (VATER UND SOHN) AUS DEM ARABISCHEN ÜBERSETZT VON SAMUEL IBN TIBBON, ZUM ERSTEN MALE HERAUSGEGEBEN, ÜBERSETZT [INS DEUTSCHE] UND ERLÄUTERT VON DR. J. HERCZ. Berlin: H. S. Hermann, 1869. Cloth; 12mo. Xiv, 63, 24 pages. Marbled edges. In German, Latin, Hebrew, Arabic, and Greek. Title page in Hebrew on verso: Sheloshah ma'amarim lehe-hakham Ibn Roshd. Includes bibliographical references. "Three Treatises on the Conjunction of the Separate Intellects with Persons. " Averroes was a 12th-century Islamic physician and philosopher, best known for his commentaries on Aristotle's works; he was influential to Jews in the late Middle Ages because of the Hebrew translations of his works. SUBJECT (S) : Immortality (Philosophy) Philosophy, Islamic -- Early works to 1800. Philosophy, Jewish -- Early works to 1800. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Owner inscribed. Bookplate on inside back cover. Cover edgeworn and scuffed; archival repair to hinges. Some foxing. Binding very tight. Printed on high quality paper. Interior in very good condition. (GR-6-20) (ID #15935) $175.00.
37. • Avneri, Z. GOING TO GENTILE COURTS (ENGLISH SUMMARY) . OFFPRINT FROM: "ZION," QUARTERLY FOR RESEARCH IN JEWISH HISTORY, VOL XXV, NR. 1, PP. 57-61. Jerusalem, Zion, 1960. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 6 pages. Guido Kisch's copy, inscribed to him on the Hebrew Cover, in Hebrew, and initialed by the author. Very Good Condition. (ID #12895) $20.00.
38. • Bacher, Wilhelm. DIE EXEGETISCHE TERMINOLOGIE DER JÜDISCHEN TRADITIONSLITERATUR: DIE BIBEL UND TRADITIONSEXEGETISCHE TERMINOLOGIE DER AMORÄER. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrich, 1905. Cloth. 8vo. 258 pages. In German. Bacher was a Czech-born rabbi and scholar who taught biblical exegesis, Midrash, homiletics and Hebrew poetry and grammar at the rabbincal seminary in Budapest, which he also headed for a large part of his life. He was a consultant for the Jewish Encyclopedia written from 1901-1906 and also contributed to it. This work is the second volume of a two part series and focuses on the exegesis of the Palestinian and Babylonian amoraim (Moshe Nahum Zobel, EJ) . SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew Language, Talmudic-Dictionaries-German. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Binding has been reinforced. Colored patterned endpapers. Slight wear to bottom of binding. Gilt lettering on binding. Overall in Very Good Condition. (GERN-3-13). (ID #16726) $125.00.
39. • Back, Samuel. R. MEÏR BEN BARUCH AUS ROTHENBURG; SEIN LEBEN UND WIRKEN, SEINE SCHICKSALE UND SCHRIFTEN : GEDENKSCHRIFT ZUR SECHSHUNDERSTEN JAHRESWENDE SEINES TODES. -- 1. BAND: LEBEN, WIRKEN UND SCHICKSALE. (COMPLETE, NO MORE PUBLISHED) . Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann, 1895. Cloth; 8vo. Vii, 112 pages. In German. Text on title page "Mit Subvention der Zunz-Stiftung in Berlin. " No more published. SUBJECT (S) : Jews -- Persecutions. Meir ben Baruch, of Rothenburg, ca. 1215-1293. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Ex-library with all the usual markings. Library binding. Age staining; notes in pencil. Flyleaf chipping. Good condition. (SW-5-23) (ID #15644) $62.50.
40. • Baer, Yitzhak. translated From The Hebrew by Louis Schoffman. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN. VOLUME I ONLY: " FROM THE AGE OF RECONQUEST TO THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY.". Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1961. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, vii, 463, 22 cm. Stands on its own for this period. "May be regarded as a translation of the second [Hebrew] edition. Here and there ... The text has been slightly abridged ... Elsewhere, ... Principally in the notes, the translation contains material not found in either of the Hebrew editions. " Includes bibliographical references. Subject : Jews -- Spain -- History. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (ch-x1) (ID #10616) $30.00.
41. • Baer, Yitzhak. translated From The Hebrew by Louis Schoffman. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN. VOLUME I ONLY: " FROM THE AGE OF RECONQUEST TO THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY.". Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1961. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, vii, 463, Ex-library with usual marks, Good in Good Jacket. (ch-x1) (ID #10617) $20.00.
42. • Barclay, Joseph. Trans by S Liddell MacGregor Mathers and Alice Lucas. HEBREW LITERATURE COMPRISING TALMUDIC TREAISES, HEBREW MELODIES AND THE KABBALAH UNVEILED. London & New York: Colonial Press, 1901. Cloth; 12mo.
x, 400 pages. Introduction by Epiphanius Wilson. Revised edition. Contains translated sections of the Talmud, the Kabbalah and Hebrew poems from the medieval Spanish period. SUBJECT (S) : Hebrew literature -- Translations into English. English literature -- Translations from Hebrew. Literatura inglesa -- Traducciones del hebreo. Ex-library with minimal markings. Lacks outer wrappers, colored frontispiece and plates. Pages somewhat wrinkled; some bent. Text in good condition. (AMR-1-24) (ID #16108) $20.00.
43. • Baron, Salo Wittmayer, & Joseph L. Blau, editors. JUDAISM, POSTBIBLICAL AND TALMUDIC PERIOD. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1954. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, Light wear, Good Condition; 8vo; 245 pages (ID #5260) $25.00.
44. • Ben-Sasson,
H[aim]. H[illel]. MIN HA-MERKAZ LA-KEHILAH BA-MAKOM: IGROT U-SHETAROT. Jerusalem: Zalman Shazar Center, 1977. Paper; 8vo. 122 pages. In Hebrew. Title in English on verso: Letters and documents of the relationship between the centre and the local community in the 10th to the 11th century; Between the centre and the local community. Series: Kuntresim, mekorot u-mehkarim 46. Includes bibliographic references. SUBJECT (S) : Judaism -- History -- Medieval and early modern period, 425-1789 -- Sources. Geonic literature. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Cover slightly scuffed and pages a bit dark, else very good condition. (RAB-1-11) (ID #17236) $60.00.
45. • Berechiah Ben Natronai, Ha Nakdan; Adelard Of Bath; Hermann Gollancz. DODI VE-NECHDI (UNCLE AND NEPHEW) : THE WORK OF BERACHYA HANKDAN. London; New York: H. Milford, Oxford University Press, 1920. Cloth. 8vo. Introduction: xxii; Part I: 161 pages; Part II: 59 pages. In Hebrew and English. This edition includes the first English translation from Latin of Adelard of Bath's Quaestiones naturales. Adelard discourses in his work, in the form of a dialogue between Uncle and Nephew, on the various branches of Natural Science, treating his subject from the point of view of 'Arabian' philosophy. The questions embrace plants, animals, man, and also the physical conditions of the Universe. SUBJECT (S) : Science-Medieval. Binding partially detached in one place. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Name of previous owner in ink on front endpaper. Overall in good condition. (BR-8-8) . (ID #17001) $40.00.
46. • Berlin, Charles; and Aaron Katchen, editors. CHRISTIAN HEBRAISM : THE STUDY OF JEWISH CULTURE BY CHRISTIAN SCHOLARS IN MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN TIMES. PROCEEDINGS OF A COLLOQUIUM AND CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION. ARRANGED BY THE JUDAICA DEPARTMENT OF THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY ON THE OCCASION OF HARVARD'S 350TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION.
Paperback, 8vo, Cambridge, Harvard University Library, 1988. Paper Wrappers, Oblong 4to, 58 pages. Includes illustrations & facsimiles. 22 x 28 cm. Contents include: The Ambiguous bond, Hebrew Bible and Old Testament, by Krister Stendahl; The Medieval background of Christian Hebraism, by Marc E. Saperstein; Christian Hebraism from the Renaissance to the Enlightenment, by Aaron L. Katchen; etc. Exhibition catalogue arranged and prepared by Charles Berlin and Aaron L. Katchen; with text by Aaron L. Katchen. "Colloquium, May 5, 1986; Exhibition, May 1986". Subject : Hebrew language -- Study and teaching -- History. Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity. Christianity and other religions -- Judaism. Humanism. Hebraists, Christian. (ID #12765)
$15.00.
47. • Berliner, A. , and D. Hoffmann, Eds. MAGAZIN FÜR DIE WISSENSCHAFT DES JUDENTHUMS / OZAR TOB. HEBRÄISCHE BEILAGE. VIERZEHNTER JAHRGANG. 1887. [ & ] FÜNFZEHNTER JAHRGANG. 1888. [&] OZAR TOB. HEBRÄISCHE BEILAGE. 1893. Berlin: Julius Benzian, 1887-1893. Half cloth; 8vo. 201, 22, 196, 14, 108 pages. Marbled edges. In German and Hebrew. Includes separately-paged Hebrew supplement [Otsar tov], also entitled Ozar Tob, at the back of first two volumes. Third section is just Ozar Tob, for 1893, alone. SUBJECT (S) : Jews -- Germany -- Periodicals. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Bookplate from New York Congressman Lucius N. Littauer bequeathing volume to his alma mater Harvard University. Binding cracked; many pages loose or chipping, but complete. Pages bright and clean, with no loss of text. Fair condition. (GR-6-31) (ID #15946) $225.00.
48. • Berliner,
A[braham]. DER EINHEITSGESANG: EINE LITERAR-HISTORISCHE STUDIE. Berlin: H. Itzkowski, 1910. Cloth; 8vo. 31 pages. First edition. In German. "Wissenschaftliche Beilage zum Jahresbericht des Rabbiner-Seminars zu Berlin für 1908/09 (5669) . " Berliner was a German scholar and author with a vast knowledge of rabbinic literature and of ancient and modern languages. He was editor for many years of the Magazin fuer die Wissenschaft des Judentums (with a Hebrew supplement, Ozar Tov) . Aus dem Leben der deutschen Juden im Mittelalter, originally published in 1861, is a history of German Jewry. (EJ) SUBJECT(S) : Judaism -- Liturgy. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Bound in stiff boards. Very good condition. (GER-10-12) (ID #16956) $40.00.
49. • Berliner,
A[braham]. edited by A. Freimann and M. Hildesheimer. FESTSCHRIFT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAGE A. BERLINER'S: GEWIDMET VON FREUNDEN UND SCHÜLERN. Frankfurt: J. Kaufmann, 1903. Half leather; 8vo. Xxxi, 376, 130 pages. Marbled boards and edges. First edition. 1 of only 300 copies printed. In German and Hebrew. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Tissued frontispiece portrait of Berliner. "Bibliographie der Schriften und Aufsätze des Dr. A. Berliner": pages [vii]-xxxi. Berliner was a German scholar and author with a vast knowledge of rabbinic literature and of ancient and modern languages. He was editor for many years of the Magazin fuer die Wissenschaft des Judentums (with a Hebrew supplement, Ozar Tov) . Aus dem Leben der deutschen Juden im Mittelalter, originally published in 1861, is a history of German Jewry. (EJ) SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew philology. Judaism -- History. Jews -- History. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Jewish Cultural Reconstruction sticker on inside front cover. Stamp of Frankfurt Realschule on title page and their shelving number on the verso. Ex-library. Cover scuffed and peeling; backstrip not present. Dampstains, mainly to margins of book. Text in very good condition. (GER-10-14) (ID #16958) $135.00.
50. • Berliner,
A[braham]. RABBI JESAJA BERLIN: EINE BIOGRAPHISCHE SKIZZE IM RABBINER-SEMINAR ZU BERLIN. Berlin: Julius Benzian, 1879. Cloth; 8vo. 30 pages. First edition. In German. "Separat-Abzug aus dem 'Magazin für die Wissenschaft des Judenthums', Jahrg. 6, Heft 2"-Title page verso. Includes bibliographical references. Berliner was a German scholar and author with a vast knowledge of rabbinic literature and of ancient and modern languages. He was editor for many years of the Magazin fuer die Wissenschaft des Judentums (with a Hebrew supplement, Ozar Tov) . Aus dem Leben der deutschen Juden im Mittelalter, originally published in 1861, is a history of German Jewry. (EJ) SUBJECT(S) : Rabbis -- Germany -- Berlin -- Biography. Berlin, Isaiah ben Judah Loeb, 1725-1799. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Inscribed by author on title page. Ex-library with minimal markings. Bound in stiff boards. Edgeworn. Pages dark, wrinkled, very brittle and chipped; detached from binding. Text in good condition. (GER-10-13) (ID #16957) $30.00.
51. • Bernfeld, S. DER TALMUD. SEIN WESEN, SEINE BEDEUTUNG UND SEINE GESCHICHTE. Berlin: S. Calvary, 1900. Cloth; 8vo. Iv, 120 pages. Bernfeld was a rabbi, scholar and author who popularized and disseminated much important literary and scientific knowledge. (EJ) SUBJECT(S) : Jewish learning and scholarship. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Ex-library; original paper wrappers in newer cloth binding. Corners worn; original wraps soiled; corner of front wrap chipped off; interior loose in binding. Interior in very good condition. (SW-2) (ID #15601) $50.00.
52. • Bettan, Israel. STUDIES IN JEWISH PREACHING: MIDDLE AGES. Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College, 1939. Cloth; 8vo. Xi, 404 pages. First edition. Series: The Henry and Ida Krolik memorial publications, volume 1. Bettan was a rabbi and professor at Hebrew Union College. SUBJECT (S) : Jewish preaching. Bit of edgewear and soil; pages slightly darkened. Very good condition. (RAB-1-13) (ID #17238) $20.00.
•
52A. Birnbaum, David. GOD AND EVIL: A
UNIFIED THEODICY/THEOLOGY/PHILOSOPHY. Hoboken, New Jersey: Ktav, 1986.
Hardbound; 8vo. Xxi, 266 pages. Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
Birnbaum is an author and scholar who has taught at New School for Social
Research. SUBJECT (S) : Theodicy. Good and evil. Theodicee. Vrije wil. Goed en
kwaad. Bookplate of Jerome R. Malino on inside front cover. Malino was a leader
of the American Reform movement, Rabbi of the United Jewish Center in Danbury,
Connecticut for 66 years, former CCAR President, and Lecturer in Homiletics at
Hebrew Union College. Excellent condition in excellent jacket. (RAB-1-7) (ID#
12232) $20.00
53. • Birnbaum, Nathan; und Hugo Herrmann, translators. EDOM: BERICHTE JÜDISCHER ZEUGEN UND ZEITGENOSSEN ÜBER DIE JUDENVERFOLGUNGEN WAHREND DER KREÜZZUGE. Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1919. Cloth, 8vo, 79 pages. 21 cm. Spine repaired, Good Condition. (GER-10-20-DW) (ID #17056) $35.00.
54. • Bisliches, Mordecai Leib. CATALOG WERTHVOLLER HEBRÄISCHER HANDSCHRIFTEN. Berlin: Druck von Kornegg's Buchdruckerei, 1850. Wrappers; 16mo. Vi, 55 pages. In Hebrew. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Text on title page: "Von Dr. L. Zunz, mit Anmerkungen, enthaltend einige Untersuchungen über einzelne in den Handschriften erwähnte Autoren, und Auszüge aus denselben, von Senior Sachs. " Bisliches was editor of some valuable Hebrew works of medieval authors, and a collector of Hebrew manuscripts. This work, in Hebrew the "Ha-Palit, " is a catalogue of eighty valuable Hebrew manuscripts in the possession of Bisliches, described by Leopold Zunz, with additional remarks by Senior Sachs. (JE) Zunz was the founder of the Wissenschaft des Judenthums (Science of Judaism) . OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Yale) . Ex-library with minimal markings. Water damaged; no outer wrappers. Hebrew title page detached, but present. Torn and chipped, with loss of a few letters of text. Rest of text in good condition. (GR-07-6) (ID #15952) $100.00.
55. • Blau, Ludwig. DAS ALTJÜDISCHE ZAUBERWESEN. Budapest, 1898. Half cloth; 8vo. Viii, 167, 32 pages. In German. Series: Jahresbericht der Landes-Rabbinerschule in Budapest für das Schuljahr 1897-98. Includes bibliographical references. "Blau was a prolific Jewish scholar who contributed to almost every aspect of Jewish learning. He was a regular contributor to most of the Jewish and non-Jewish scholarly periodicals dedicated to theology and philology. His bibliography includes 887 items and in the Zsid\ Szemle he reviewed 1, 383 books. " (Alexander Scheiber, EJ) SUBJECT(S) : Magic, Semitic. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (UMichigan, JNUL, London Library) . Usual age staining; spine broken. Text in good condition. (SW-5-28) (ID #15649) $37.50.
56. • Bleich, J. David. PROVIDENCE IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF GERSONIDES. New York: Yeshiva University Press, 1973. Hardbound; 8vo. 141 pages. First edition. Fourth in the series Studies in Judaica. "Translation and annotation of the fourth treatise of Gersonides' Milhamot ha-Shem regarding Providence, " pages 45-104. Includes bibliographical references. Bleich is a professor of Talmud and an authority on Jewish law and ethics and bioethics. SUBJECT (S) : Levi ben Gershom, 1288-1344. Cover slightly scuffed; otherwise, excellent condition. (RAB-1-8) (ID #17233) $50.00.
57. • Bloch, Moses. JAHRESBERICHT DER LANDES-RABBINERSCHULE IN BUDAPEST FÜR DAS SCHULJAHR 1881-82. VORANGEHT: DIE CIVILPROCESS-ORDNUNG NACH MOSAISCH-RABBINISCHEM RECHTE. Budapest: Universitäts-Buchdruckerei, 1882. Wrappers; 8vo. Iv, 108, 21 pages. In German. Annotated. Moses Bloch was a Bohemian rabbi and author. He was professor of Talmud and Codes and also rector of the Budapest Seminary for 30 years. Bloch published important monographs in German and Hungarian on biblical and talmudic law in the yearbooks of the Budapest Seminary, of which this is one volume. (EJ) OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Edgeworn; usual age staining. Very good condition. (GR-4-3) (ID #16019) $100.00.
58. • Blumenstein, J. DIE VERSCHIEDENEN EIDESARTEN NACH MOSAISCH-TALMUDISEHEM RECHTE UND DIE FÄLLE IHRER ANWENDUNG. EIN BEITRAG ZUR ÄLTERN RECHTSGESCHICHTE NACH DEN ORIGINALQUELLEN BEARBEITET. Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann, 1883. Quarter leather; 8vo. 31 [bound with 102] pages. In German. SUBJECT (S) : Oaths (Jewish law) Oaths -- Biblical teaching. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Bound with Oscar Bähr, Das Gesetz über falsche Zeugen nach Bibel und Talmud (Berlin: H. Itzkowski, 1882. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide) . Spine worn and chipped; backstrip not present. Binding tight; text in very good condition. (GER-3-19z) (ID #16533) $150.00.
59. • Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion. THE WISDOM OF THE TALMUD--A THOUSAND YEARS OF JEWISH THOUGHT. New York, Philosophical Library, 1951. 1st Edition. Cloth, Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket; Small 8vo; 180 pages; louis finkelstein's 1st edition copy of ben zion bokser's classic, inscribed to him in year of publication by the author (ID #4994) $100.00.
60. • Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion. THE WISDOM OF THE TALMUD--A THOUSAND YEARS OF JEWISH THOUGHT. New York, Philosophical Library, 1951. Cloth, Very Good Condition in Good Jacket; Small 8vo; 180 pages (ID #4995) $20.00.
61. • Borowitz, Eugene B. EXPLORING JEWISH ETHICS: PAPERS ON COVENANT RESPONSIBILITY. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1990. Cloth; 8vo. 498 pages. Includes bibliographical references and index. Borowitz is a rabbi, a prolific author, and professor at Hebrew Union College, which calls him the "dean" of American Jewish philosophers. SUBJECT (S) : Judaism -- 20th century. Jewish ethics. Judaism and social problems. Judaism -- United States. Excellent condition in excellent jacket. (RAB-1-6) (ID #17231) $20.00.
62. •
(Brandenburg) König, Johann Balthasar. ANNALEN DER JUDEN IN DEN DEUTSCHEN STAATEN, BESONDERS IN DER MARK BRANDENBURG. Berlin: Louis Lamm, 1912. Cloth; small 8vo. [17], 333, [9] pages. First edition. Series: Lamm's Bibliotheka judaika, no. 11. Reprint of original edition of 1790. Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT (S) : Philosophy, Jewish -- Medieval. Jews -- Germany -- Brandenburg. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Owner's stamp on title page: Rabbiner J. Nobel, Schneidemühl. Owner inscribed on flyleaf: Jacob R. Marcus. Marcus was a rabbi and historian; professor at Hebrew Union College. Boards scuffed. Very good condition. (GER-9-13) (ID #16924) $300.00.
63. • Brayer, Menachem M. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE. COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. Hoboken, New Jersey: Ktav, 1986. Hardbound; 8vo. Xv, 352, xv, 285 pages. Complete in two volumes. Volume One is "A Psychosocial Perspective; " Volume Two is "A Psychohistorical Perspective. " Notes, glossary, Hebrew and general bibliographies, and index. Brayer was a Polish-born clinical psychologist and Biblical scholar who taught for many years at Yeshiva University. SUBJECT (S) : Jewish women -- History. Women in rabbinical literature. Jewish women -- Psychology. Vrouwen. Rabbijnse literatuur. Excellent condition. (RAB-1-2) (ID #17227) $40.00.
64. • Broshi, Magen. TWELVE PAGES FROM THE CAIRO GENIZA. Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 1984. Wrappers; large 8vo. 34 pages. Genizah -- Egypt -- Cairo. Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Catalogs. English and Hebrew. Title on added t. P. : Teresar dapim meha-Genizah ha-Kahirit. Exhibition held at the Israel Museum, of a representative selection from the Ivan F. And Seema Boesky Family Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Introductions in English and Hebrew by M. Broshi, S. D. Goitein and E. Fleischer. OCLC lists twelve copies worldwide. Bit of cover soil; very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14632) $35.00.
65. • Budge, E. A. Wallace. AMULETS AND SUPERSTITIONS: THE ORIGINAL TEXTS WITH TRANSLATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF A LONG SERIES OF EGYPTIAN, SUMERIAN, ASSYRIAN, HEBREW, CHRISTIAN, GNOSTIC, AND MUSLIM AMULETS AND TALISMANS AND MAGICAL FIGURES, WITH CHAPTERS ON THE EVIL EYE, THE ORIGIN . OF THE AMULET, THE PENTAGON, THE SWASTIKA, THE CROSS (PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN), THE PROPERTIES OF STONES, RINGS, DIVINATION, NUMBERS, THE KABBÂLÂH, ANCIENT ASTROLOGY, ETC. New York: Dover, 1978. Wrappers; 8vo. Xxxix, 543 pages. Reprint of the 1930 edition published by Oxford University Press, London. Includes index. Chapters on Hebrew amulets, the Kabbalah, theories about numbers, and so on. Dr. Budge of the British Museum was one of the foremost Egyptologists of the century. SUBJECT (S) : Amulets. Superstition. Misticismo. Religiao Da Antiguidade. Small stamp
on title page. Excellent condition. (RAB-1-5) (ID #17230) $20.00.
66. • Christianity) Duschak, M. DIE MORAL DER EVANGELIEN UND DES TALMUD. EINE VERGLEICHENDE STUDIE IM GEISTE UNSERER ZEIT. Brno, Bernhard Epstein, 1877. 1st Edition (?). Cloth, Attractively bound together in period cloth. Very Good Condition. ; 8°; X, 58 pages; Bound with: Durege, Jenny: JUDENTUM UND CHRISTENTUM. VORTRAG GEHALTEN IN PRAG AM 12. FEBRUAR 1912 IM SÄULENSAALDES DEUTSCHEN HAUSES. (Magdeburg: R. Zacharias. 1912. 8°. 27 pages. 2. Tausend) . Gesamtverzeichnis 1700-1910, XXX. 474. (ID #8124) $75.00.
67. • Churgin, Gershon. OFAKE MAHASHAVAH: PIRKE `IYUN BA-FILOSOFYAH HA-YEHUDIT VEHA-KELALIT. New York: Yeshiva University Press, 1968. Wrappers, 8vo. 250 pages. Title in English on verso: Studies in Jewish and General Philosophy. Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT (S) : Philosophy, Jewish. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (New York Public Library, Yeshiva High School of Flatbush, OSU, UCapetown) , with only one at an academic library in the US. Sunned; bit of edgewear. Very good condition. (RAB-1-16) (ID #17240) $75.00.
68. • Cohen, Boaz. NOTE SUR LA LOI JUIVE DE DIVORCE ... Paris, Imprimerie H. Elias, 1932. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, Edgechipping to cover, internally very good overall Good Condition. ; 8vo; 12 pages; 26 cm. Not an offprint. A Publications de la Societe des etudes juives. Inscribed in Boaz' hand : "For the _____ Library" (ID #6726) $45.00.
69. • Cohen, Boaz. SAADIA ANNIVERSARY VOLUME. New York: [The Press of the Jewish Publication Society], 1943. Cloth, 8vo. 346 pages. Gilt titles; blind-stamped cover. First edition. In English and Hebrew. Series: Its Texts and studies; v. 2; Variation: American Academy for Jewish Research; Texts and studies; v. 2. Contents: Baron, S. W. Saadia's communal activities. --Cohen, Boaz. Quotations from Saadia's Arabic commentary on the Bible from two manuscripts of Abraham ben Solomon. --Gandz, Solomon. Saadia gaon as a mathematician. --Wolfson, H. A. The Kalam arguments for creation in Saadia, Averroes, Maimonides and St. Thomas. --Elbogen, Ismar. Saadia's Siddur. --Higger, Michael. Saadia and the treatise Soferim. --Halkin, A. S. The relation of the Samaritans to Saadia gaon. --Freimann, Aron. Saadia bibliography (pages 327-330) . "Essays on Rabbi Saadia ben Joseph, a native of Fayyum, Egypt, and gaon of Sura, the thousandth anniversary of whose death was commemorated by Jews in the year gone by ... Edited by Professor Boaz Cohen. "--Editorial statement. Bibliographical footnotes. Index. SUBJECT(S): Saadiah ben Joseph, gaon, 892? -942. Spine bumped; else very good condition. (RAB-3-6) (ID #17294) $40.00.
70. • Cohon, Beryl D. ETHICS OF THE RABBIS. Boston: The Chapple Publishing Company, Ltd. , 1932. Cloth, 8vo, 156 pages in English, XXXI page "Hebrew text of Aboth", gilt lettering on cover. "With brief biographies of the more famous sages of the Mishnah and the Hebrew text of Aboth. " Wear and sunning on cover and backstrip. Front right endpaper tearing and stamped with previous owner's name. Good condition. (ID #13236) $30.00.
71. • Cooperman, Bernard (editor). JEWISH THOUGHT IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY (HARVARD JUDAIC TEXTS AND STUDIES, 2.)
[Cambridge, Mass. ], Harvard University Press, 1983. Paperback, 492 pages. ISBN
0-674-47462-7 Religion & Spirituality : Christianity : Theology : Philosophy
Includes "Some recent research, Bernard D. Cooperman" on pages 488-492. Als o includes bibliographical references. This large volume, distinguished by original analyses, authoritative syntheses, and sophisticated suggestions f or revisionist approaches to certain problems, contains most of the papers prepared for the international colloquium on 'Jewish Thought In The Sixteenth Century' which was held at Harvard University under the auspices of the Center For Jewish Studies. (ID #6) $15.00.
72. • Cowen, Alexander. TEFILLIN (PHYLACTERIES) : A BRIEF TREATISE ON THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THIS IMPORTANT MITZVAH. New York, Lubavitch Foundation, 1967. Paper Wrappers, Jewish institutional stamp, Very Good Condition; 12mo (small); 16 pages (ID #4455) $15.00.
73. • Danziger, Rabbi Hillel. THE SANCTITY OF SPEECH : A COMPENDIUM OF THE LAWS OF LOSHON HORA BASED ON SEFER CHOFETZ CHAIM. New Jersey: Gross Bros. Printing Co. Inc. , 1986. Cloth, faux leather, 8vo, 121 pages, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top right corners bumped. Paper slips inside. Color rubbed off jacket in many areas. Good condition. (ID #13060) $35.00.
74. • Darmesteter, Arsène. Henrietta Szold, translator. THE TALMUD. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1897. Cloth; 12mo. 97 pages. First American edition. Translated from the French by Henrietta Szold. Special Series No. 4. Darmesteter was a French philologist who taught at the Sorbonne; his essay "Le Talmud" was written in 1866 and published in 1890 in Reliques Scientifiques. The translation was done at a time when Henrietta Szold, a Baltimore philanthropist and ardent Zionist, was working as secrtary at the JPS. She later became one of the founders of Hadassah and its first president, as well as an executive of the World Zionist Organization, and a director of Youth Aliyah, an organization which took Jewish adolescents out of Nazi Germany and trained them in Palestine. Singerman 5147. Damp stained; pages wrinkled and some bleeding near spine from red board. Front board and backstrip not present. Text in good condition. (AMR-1-16) (ID #16100) $20.00.
75. • Darmesteter, Arsène. THE TALMUD. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, no date (1897? ) Cloth; 12mo. 97 pages. Green/brown boards. Translated from the French by Henrietta Szold, although her name does not appear. Translation, typesetting, and formatting identical to the 1897 JPS edition. Darmesteter was a French philologist who taught at the Sorbonne; his essay "Le Talmud" was written in 1866 and published in 1890 in Reliques Scientifiques. The translation was done at a time when Henrietta Szold, a Baltimore philanthropist and ardent Zionist, was working as secrtary at the JPS. She later became one of the founders of Hadassah and its first president, as well as an executive of the World Zionist Organization, and a director of Youth Aliyah, an organization which took Jewish adolescents out of Nazi Germany and trained them in Palestine. Singerman 5147. OCLC lists no copies of this undated edition. Very good condition. (AMR-1-17) (ID #16101) $30.00.
76. • David, Moritz. DAS TARGUM SCHENI. Berlin: M. Poppelauer, 1898. Cloth; 8vo. Vii, 48 pages. First edition. In Aramaic, with introduction in German. Title page on verso. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Dampstained; boards warped and somewhat discolored. Hinges very weak; flyleaves detached but present. Leaves wrinkled with dampstains and foxing. Fair condition. (GER-9-3) (ID #16914) $75.00.
77. • Davis, Nina, translator. ZEMIROT BA-LAILAH. SONGS OF EXILE BY HEBREW POETS. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 1901. Cloth; 16mo. 146 pages. Gilt lettering on cover; top edge gilt. Embossing on cover. 33 poems by various authors; a dozen of these are from Jehudah Halevi, 12th-century Spanish poet and philosopher. Nina Davis Salaman was an Anglo-Jewish woman who translated Hebrew poems, prayers and books, including Machzor and Judah Halevi, and wrote her own poetry. Her friend Ray (Rachel) Frank Litman, the "girl rabbi, " in Davis's obituary compared her to the poet Emma Lazarus. SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew poetry -- Translations into English. English poetry -- Translations. Ex-library. Cover scuffed, Very good condition. (AMR-6-8) xx (ID #16346) $30.00.
78. • Davis, Nina, translator. ZEMIROT BA-LAILAH. SONGS OF EXILE: BY HEBREW POETS. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 1901. Cloth; 16mo.146 pages. Gilt lettering on cover; top edge gilt. Embossing on cover. 33 poems by various authors; a dozen of these are from Jehudah Halevi, 12th-century Spanish poet and philosopher. SUBJECT (S) : Hebrew poetry -- Translations into English. English poetry -- Translations. Warped; hinges broken. Text in good condition. (AMR-1-15) (ID #16099) $20.00.
79. • Delitzsch, Franz. ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JÜDISCHEN POËSIE, VOM ABSCHLUSS DER HEILIGEN SCHRIFTEN ALTEN BUNDES BIS AUF DIE NEUESTE ZEIT. Leipzig, Tauschnitz, 1836. 1st Edition. Cloth, Rebound in later 19th century cloth, on which the backstrip has come loose, otherwise paper and binding remain excellent. ; Small 8°; xxiv, 224 pages; Delitzsch was a devout Protestant who "fought vehemently against defamations of the Talmud by anti-Semitic writers, especially...Rohling's libelous pamphlet Der Talmudjude. Delitzsch's first book, Zur Geschichte der juedischen Poesie, vom Abschluss der Heiligen Schriften Alten Bundes bis auf die neueste Zeit (1836) , was the first comprehensive study of the history of Hebrew poetry and a serious attempt to deal with the subject with the accepted tools of literary criticism. " He was "well versed in Hebrew and in Semitic languages, as well as in the Talmud and in medieval Jewish literature, [and] was in close touch with the leading Jewish scholars of the time" ( Mordechai Breuer in EJ, 1972, 1474-5) . An important work. No copy listed at Harvard. (GERO-1) (GERO-1) (ID #8353) $300.00.
80. • Delitzsch, Franz. ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JÜDISCHEN POËSIE, VOM ABSCHLUSS DER HEILIGEN SCHRIFTEN ALTEN BUNDES BIS AUF DIE NEUESTE ZEIT. Leipzig, Tauschnitz, 1836. 1st Edition. Cloth, Cloth, 8vo, xxiv, 224 pages. Delitzsch was a devout Protestant who "fought vehemently against defamations of the Talmud by anti-Semitic writers, especially...Rohling's libelous pamphlet Der Talmudjude. Delitzsch's first book, Zur Geschichte der juedischen Poesie, vom Abschluss der Heiligen Schriften Alten Bundes bis auf die neueste Zeit (1836) , was the first comprehensive study of the history of Hebrew poetry and a serious attempt to deal with the subject with the accepted tools of literary criticism. " He was "well versed in Hebrew and in Semitic languages, as well as in the Talmud and in medieval Jewish literature, [and] was in close touch with the leading Jewish scholars of the time" ( Mordechai Breuer in EJ, 1972, 1474-5) . An important work. No copy listed at Harvard. Solomon Grayzel's copy with his bookplate. Bound in attractive 19th Century marbled boards. Very Good Condition.(GERO-1) (ID #16972) $300.00.
81. • Deutsch, Emanuel. THE TALMUD. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1895. Cloth, 12mo. 107 pages. "Special Series No. 3." Originally appeared in the Quarterly Review for October, 1867, v. Cxxiii, no. 246. Deutsch was a German orientalist. "His essay on the Talmud in the Quarterly Review (October 1867) was translated into several languages. The article implied that the key to the understanding of Jesus was to be found in the study of his Palestinian background; this led to a renewed interest in the Talmud among Christians in England. " (EJ) Singerman 4826. SUBJECT(S) : Talmud. One copy has bookplate of Adath Jeshurun Library, Philadelphia. Original red boards, worn, with chipping to corners. 2" by 1/2" water stain to outer edge of some pages; otherwise, interior of book in very good condition. (AMR-2-7A) (ID #16159) $20.00.
82. • Deutsch, Emanuel. THE TALMUD. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1895. Cloth, 12mo. 107 pages. "Special Series No. 3." Originally appeared in the Quarterly Review for October, 1867, v. Cxxiii, no. 246. Deutsch was a German orientalist. "His essay on the Talmud in the Quarterly Review (October 1867) was translated into several languages. The article implied that the key to the understanding of Jesus was to be found in the study of his Palestinian background; this led to a renewed interest in the Talmud among Christians in England. " (EJ) Singerman 4826. SUBJECT(S) : Talmud. One copy has bookplate of Adath Jeshurun Library, Philadelphia. Ex-library with minimal markings; lacks outer boards. Some warping to pages; otherwise, good condition. (AMR-2-7B) (ID #16160) $20.00.
83. • Deutsch, Emanuel. THE TALMUD. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1896. Cloth, 12mo. 107 pages. "Special Series No. 3." Originally appeared in the Quarterly Review for October, 1867, v. Cxxiii, no. 246. Deutsch was a German orientalist. "His essay on the Talmud in the Quarterly Review (October 1867) was translated into several languages. The article implied that the key to the understanding of Jesus was to be found in the study of his Palestinian background; this led to a renewed interest in the Talmud among Christians in England. " (EJ) Singerman 4826. SUBJECT(S) : Talmud. Ex-library. Usual age staining. Cover scuffed; corners chipped. Good condition. (RAB-1-14) (ID #17239) $20.00.
84. • Dieterici, Friedrich. DIE ANTHROPOLOGIE DER ARABER IM ZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT N. CHR. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1871. Cloth; 8vo. Viii, 221 pages. Elegantly bound with marbled boards, brown binding and gilt titles. In German. A translation of treatises 22-30 of the Rasa'il Ikhwan al safa, the encyclopedia of the Brethren of Purity, compiled in the 10th century. Friedrich Dieterici (d. 1903) was among the leading contributors in Europe to the study of the Rasa'il.
[He,] for some 30 years, published texts and studies on Islamic philosophy with the Ikhwan al-Safa' as the main subject of his attention. The only complete translation of the Rasa'il into a Western language, to this day, still remains Dieterici's German translation published between 1861 and 1872. (London's Institute of Ismaili Studies) . SUBJECT(S) : Philosophy, Islamic. Human beings. Beautifully hardbound by Otto Harrassowitz Buchhandlung, Leipzig, to match the author's "Die Propaedeutik der Araber, " and "Die Abhandlungen Der Ichwân Es-Safâ In Auswahl" (covers bound-in) . Bit of edgewear to top and bottom of spine. Interior very clean and tight. Very good condition. (SW-1) (ID #15582) $200.00.
85. • Dieterici, Friedrich. DIE PROPAEDEUTIK DER ARABER IM ZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT. Berlin: E. S. Mittler und Sohn, 1865. Cloth; 8vo. Ix, 201 pages. Elegantly bound with marbled boards, brown binding and gilt titles. In German. Series: Die Philosophie der Araber im IX. Und X. Jahrhundert n. Chr. , 3. Buch; Contents: Arithmetik. --Geometrie. --Astronomie (astrologie) --Geographie. --Musik. --Mathematische relation. A translation of treatises 1-6 of the Rasa'il Ikhwan al-safa, the encyclopedia of the Brethren of Purity, compiled in the 10th century. "Verzeichniss der arabischen ausdrücke": p. [169]-183. Friedrich Dieterici (d. 1903) was among the leading contributors in Europe to the study of the Rasa'il.
[He,] for some 30 years, published texts and studies on Islamic philosophy with the Ikhwan al-Safa' as the main subject of his attention. The only complete translation of the Rasa'il into a Western language, to this day, still remains Dieterici's German translation published between 1861 and 1872. (London's Institute of Ismaili Studies) . OCLC lists no copies of this edition. Beautifully hardbound by Otto Harrassowitz Buchhandlung, Leipzig, to match the author's "Die Anthropologie der Araber" and "Die Abhandlungen Der Ichwân Es-Safâ In Auswahl" (covers bound-in) . Bit of edgewear to top and bottom of spine. Interior very clean and tight. Very good condition. (SW-1) (ID #15583) $200.00.
86. • Dieterici, Friedrich; Porphyry; `abd Al-Masih Ibn `abd Allah, Called Ibn Na`imah; Plotinus. DIE SOGENANNTE THEOLOGIE DES ARISTOTELES: AUS ARABISCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN ZUM ERSTEN MAL HERAUSGEGEBEN. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrich, 1882. Cloth; 8vo.
viii, 180 pages. In Arabic, with introductory matter in German. Title page in Arabic on facing page. The original Arabic title is translated: "Das Buch des Philosophen Aristoteles, welches im Griechischen Theologia heisst ... Ist vom Tyrer Porphyrius erklärt. Dasselbe wurde vom Christen Ibn 'Abdallah Na'ima aus Emessa ins Arabische übertragen und für Achmed ibn al Mu'tasim billah von Abu Josef Jakob ibn Ishak, dem Kenditen, richtig hergestellt. Cf. Dieterici. Die sogenannte Theologie des Aristoteles aus dem Arabischen übersetzt. 1883, p. [1], " caption title. Actually a paraphrase of Plotinus' Enneades, IV-VI. The Arabic version by Ibn Na'imah appears to be based on a Syriac translation attributed by Baumstark to Johannan of Apamela. Cf. Oriens christianus, II (1902) , p. 187-191. Friedrich Dieterici (d. 1903) was among the leading contributors in Europe to the study of the Rasa'il.
[He,] for some 30 years, published texts and studies on Islamic philosophy with the Ikhwan al-Safa' as the main subject of his attention. The only complete translation of the Rasa'il into a Western language, to this day, still remains Dieterici's German translation published between 1861 and 1872." (London's Institute of Ismaili Studies) . SUBJECT(S) : Neoplatonism. Cosmology -- Early works to 1800. OCLC lists fifteen copies of this edition worldwide. Bound in heavy deep red cloth, with gilt titles and decorated endpapers, together with Dieterici's "Die Sogenannte Theologie Des Aristoteles: Aus Arabischen Übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen Versehen. " Owner inscribed. Bit of edgewear and soil to cover; interior clean and tight. Very good condition. (SW-2) (ID #15585) $200.00.
87. • Dirksen, A. H. THE TALMUD AND ANTI-SEMITISM. Collegeville, IN: 1939. Paperback. 8vo. 14 pages. Reprinted from the January Number, 1939, of The Ecclesiastical Review in Philadelphia. SUBJECT (S) : Talmud-Criticism, Interpretation. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (University of Florida, Yeshiva University, Blach Institute for Ethnic Studies Library, University of Cape Town) . Corners creased, some pages creased. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-5-10) . (ID #17151) $30.00.
88. • Dresner, Samuel. CONSERVATIVE JUDAISM.VOLUME X, NUMBER TWO. Rabbinical Assembly of America, 1956. Paper wrappers, 8vo, 58 pages. Includes "Abraham Joshua Heschel: Toward a Philosophy of Judaism, " by Maurice Friedman; "The Circle of Musar According to Rabbi Ya'akov Yosef of Polnoy, " by Samuel H. Dresner; "Rosenzweig on Judaism and Christianity, " by Steven S. Schwarzschild; etc. Very Good condition. (P-1) (ID #13140) $20.00.
89. • Dukes, Leopold. PHILOSOPHISCHES AUS DEM ZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT. EIN BEITRAG ZUR LITERATURGESCHICHTE DER MOHAMEDANER UND JUDEN. Nakel: L. A. Kallmann, 1868. Cloth; 12mo. Xxiv, 167 pages. Marbled boards. In German. Includes bibliographical references. Dukes was a Hungarian-born historian of Jewish literature. SUBJECT (S) : Philosophy, Jewish. Named Person: al-Farabi. Named Corp: Ikhwan al-Safa'. Pages dark and somewhat brittle. Front cover and backstrip not present. Back cover detached but present. Title page has crease, and first four leaves are a bit chipped on the outside edge. Binding tight; text in good condition. (GER-3-12) (ID #16517) $50.00.
90. • Eisenstadt, Meïr Ben Isaac (1670-1744) . SEFER PANIM ME'IROT: HELEK RISHON BI-SHE'ELOT U-TESHUVOT (ONLY) . Amsterdam : Shelomoh ben Yosef Kats Props, 1714. Presume 1st edition. Cloth, 4to, 96 leaves [i.
e. 192 pages]. 31 cm. In Hebrew. "hibram ... Me'ir b. Ha-r. R. Yitshak. " SUBJECT (S) : Responsa -- 1600-1800. Talmud. Zevahim -- Commentaries. OCLC lists only 1 copy worldwide (NYPL) . Barrel stamps of the "Eigentum der Synagogen Gemeinde Pestalozzl-Strasse" on title page and rear end paper. Very Good Condition. A Beautiful copy bound in 19th century boards. (GH-1-28) (ID #16473) $400.00.
91. • Eleazar Ben Asher Ha-Levi. THE HEBREW FRAGMENTS OF PSEUDO-PHILO'S LIBER ANTIQUITATUM BIBLICARUM PRESERVED IN THE CHRONICLES OF JERAHMEEL. Missoula, Mont. : Society of Biblical Literature, 1974. Paperback, 8vo, vi, 74 pages, 24 cm. Series: Texts and translations. Pseudepigrapha series, 3. English and Hebrew. The original manuscript of the Chronicles is preserved in the Bodleian Library, Oxford (Ms. Heb. D. 11) . Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Legends, Jewish. Uniform title: Sefer ha-zikhronot. Selections. English & Hebrew, Added authors: Philo, of Alexandria. Liber antiquitatum biblicarum. Jerahmeel ben Solomon, 12th cent. Bodleian Library. Manuscript. Hebrew d. 11. Edited and translated by Daniel J. Harrington. Added title: Liber antiquitatum biblicarum. Ex library copy with usual marks. Very good condition. (B-3) (ID #10986) $30.00.
92. • Enelow, Rabbi H. G. WHAT DO JEWS BELIEVE? . Cincinnati : Tract Commission of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations and the
Central Conference of Rabbis, No Date (ca. 1930?). Paper Wrappers, 16mo, 17 pages, Includes bibliographical references on page 17. Though many
editions of this work exist, OCLC lists only one copy of this edition of 17 pages (Yeshiva) . Scarce thus. Subjects: Judaism Essence, genius, nature. Very good condition. (P-1) (ID #13172) $55.00.
93. • Eppenstein, Simon. BEITRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE UND LITERATUR IM GEONÄISCHEN ZEITALTER. Berlin: Louis Lamm, 1913. Cloth; 8vo. 218 pages. In German. Bibliographical annotations. Contents: Vorwort. --Bostanai. --Das gegenseitige verhältnis zwischen exilarchat und gaonat und die lehrverfassung der metibtas. --Die geistige tätigkeit in Palästina bis zum beginn des 10. Jahrhunderts. --Saadja Gaon, sein leben und seine schriften. --Die erzählung von den vier gefangenen talmudisten. --Nachträge und berichtigungen. Note (s) : "Separatabzug aus der Monatsschrift, jahrgänge 1908, 1910-1913"--Vorwort. SUBJECT(S) : Geonim. Geonic literature -- History and criticism. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. Edgeworn. Cover nearly detached. Interior clean and bright. Good condition. (GR-6-15) (ID #15930) $125.00.
94. • Fajjumi, Saadja. translated by Julius Fürst. EMUNOT WE-DEOT ODER GLAUBENSLEHRE UND PHILOSOPHIE VON SAADJA FAJJUMI. Liepzig: Otto Wigand, 1845. Cloth; 16mo. Xii, 492 pages. Interleaved. First volume of "Die jüdischen Religionsphilosophen des Mittelalters oder, Uebersetzungen der seit dem zehnten Jahrhundert verfassten jüdischen Religionsphilosophieen. " Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT (S) : Judaism -- Early works to 1800. Philosophy, Jewish. Philosophy, Medieval. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Rebound. Hinges loose. Some marginalia in pencil and ink. Chipping to flyleaves. Good condition. (SW-4) (ID #15612) $30.00.
95. • Falk, Jacob Joshua ben Zevi Hirsch (1680-1756); Aryeh Loeb ben Jacob Joshua (fl. 18th cent);
פני יהושע :פנים חדשות PENE YEHOSHU`A : PANIM HADASHOT ... ... חלק רביעי : על מסכתות חולין, מכות, שבועות ועל חושן משפט
HELEK REVI`I : `AL MASEKHTOT HULIN, MAKOT, SHEVU`OT VE-`AL HOSHEN MISHPAT ... Fyorda (Fürth) : Ba-bayit uva-defus ha-meshubah Itsak ben Leb (Leyb) , 1779. Half Leather, 4to, 81 leaves. 32 cm. In Hebrew. Edited by Abraham ben Judah Loeb Friedburg. At end is Hidushe pene Aryeh on Bava kamma by Aryeh Loeb ben Jacob Joshua. Hidushe Mahril on Bava Mezia by Judah Loeb Friedburg. Falk, a leading rabbi and halakhic authority, was "born in Cracow and was a descendant of Joshua Heschel b. Joseph of Cracow, the author of Meginnei Shelomo. He studied in Polish yeshivot and took up residence in Lemberg after his marriage to the daughter of Solomon Segal Landau, an important member of that community. There he was appointed inspector of the talmud torah. He became wealthy and was a leader of the community. In 1702 his wife, daughter, mother-in-law, and her father were killed by the explosion of a gunpowder storehouse, and he himself was miraculously saved. As a result he vowed "to apply himself diligently to the study of the Talmud and the Codes" (Introduction to the Penei Yehoshu'a) . He left Lemberg and served as rabbi in the communities of Tarlow, Kurow, and Lesko (Lisko) successively. In 1717 he was invited to become rabbi of Lemberg, succeeding Zevi Hirsch Ashkenazi (the Hakham Zevi) . His yeshivah became the central yeshivah of Poland. Falk was one of the most extreme opponents of the Shabbatean movement, then gaining ground in Poland, and he excommunicated the Shabbateans in 1722. In consequence of the opposition he had aroused, he was compelled to leave Lemberg in 1724 and went to Buczacz where he lived for some years. Between 1730 and 1734 he served as rabbi of Berlin. He then accepted an invitation to succeed Jacob Reischer as rabbi of Metz and remained there until 1741. From Metz he went to Frankfort where he was rabbi until 1751. The hostile attitude of the town authorities and internal communal quarrels following his intervention in the controversy around Jonathan Eybeschuetz, in which he sided with Jacob Emden, caused his resignation and departure from the city, and he lived for a time in Mannheim and Worms. He continued his campaign against Eybeschuetz, sending him a letter entitled "the final warning" on Sivan 11, 1751 and in 1752 excommunicated him. In response to the demands of the Altona community that he rescind the ban, Falk demanded that Eybeschuetz appear before a bet din of three ordained rabbis to answer for his actions. H. J. D. Azulai, who repeatedly praised Falk's wide knowledge (as well as that of his second wife) , visited him in Worms in 1754. Falk told him some "dismaying details" about the affair, and Azulai expressed his shock at the "desecration of the Torah and the defamation of the Divine Name" as a result of the publication of the dispute between the Jewish scholars. From Worms Falk went to Offenbach, where he died. He was buried in Frankfort and although he requested that no eulogy should be said after his death he was eulogized by Ezekiel Landau (see Frankfort Memorbuch, National Library, Jerusalem) . Falk became renowned through his Penei Yehoshu'a, regarded as one of the outstanding works of novellae on the Talmud. Since Falk's grandfather published responsa under the same title ("The Face of Joshua") , the grandson called his work Appei Zutrei ("The Small Face") to distinguish it from Ravrevei ("The Large Face") of his grandfather. The work is distinguished by its penetrating explanation of difficult talmudic themes. Originally published in separate parts-Berakhot and the order Mo'ed (Frankfort, 1752) ; Ketubbot, Gittin, and Kiddushin, with Kunteres Aharon (Amsterdam, 1739) ; Bava Kamma and Bava Mezia (Frankfort, 1756) , Hullin, Makkot, and Shevu'ot and a second edition on Mo'ed and the Tur, Hoshen Mishpat (Fuerth, 1780) -it was published together for the first time in Lemberg in 1809...In his introduction to the Penei Yehoshu'a he asserts that he always took care that his conclusions should be in conformity with the halakhah of the Talmud and the Codes and was careful not to commit to writing any novellae which did not conform with the truth, "but whenever something new occurred to me on a talmudic topic or in explanation of Rashi and tosafot and it appeared to me to approximate to the truth, according to the method of our predecessors and teachers, I accepted it. " He also stresses that his sole purpose was "to stimulate the scholar and to bring about a more profound analysis on the part of those who already know how to arrive at halakhic decisions. " These features of the work explain its constant popularity among students, and its frequent reprints. He emphasizes that Kabbalah is sometimes of help in explaining the aggadot; but despite his reliance on the Zohar and on the works of kabbalists (Penei Yehoshu'a to Ber. 10a) he declares "we have no dealings with esoteric lore. " His son Aryeh Lieb (1715-1789) "accompanied his father to Germany. He was appointed rosh yeshivah in Frankfort during his father's incumbency, and held the position from 1745 to 1750. When his father left Frankfort, Aryeh Leib was appointed rabbi of Sokal, then in Poland. In 1754 he signed the excommunication against the Frankists in Brody. From 1761 to 1789 he was rabbi of Hanover. In the affair of the Cleves get he supported Israel Lipschuetz. He published the fourth part of his father's Penei Yehoshu'a, adding to it his own novellae to Bava Kamma under the title Penei Aryeh (Fuerth, 1780) . He was succeeded as rabbi of Hanover by his son ISSACHAR BERISH (1747-1807) . Issachar's son, SAMUEL, was appointed rabbi of Groningen, Holland, in 1802. After about seven years he succeeded his brother-in-law, Jehiel Aryeh Leib Loewenstamm, as rabbi of Leeuwarden, Holland. In 1815 he succeeded his father-in-law as rabbi of the Ashkenazi community of Amsterdam, and finally served as rabbi of Amersfoort. (Yehoshua Horowitz in EJ) Nice period title page ornamentation. Printed in double columns. SUBJECT(S) : Jewish law. Jacob ben Asher, ca. 1269-ca. 1340. Turim -- Commentaries. Karo, Joseph ben Epharim, 1488-1575. Shulhan `arukh. Hoshen mishpat. Talmud -- Commentaries. OCLC lists 2 copies of this edition worldwide (NYPL & Harvard) . Heavy wear to backstrip & corners, some foxing, old notation on title page, Heavy rag paper has held up very well, Very Good Condition thus. (GH-4-11) (ID #16837) $425.00.
96. • Falk, Ze'ev. THE LAW OF THE TORAH. Jerusalem: The Israel Law Review Association, 1971. "Reprint from Israel Law Review. " Vol. 6, No. 4, Paper wrappers, 8vo, pages 595-597. Slight sunning/soiling of cover. Very good condition. (ID #13246) $20.00.
97. • FESTSCHRIFT ZUM 75 JÄHRIGEN BESTEHEN DES JÜDISCH-THEOLOGISCHEN SEMINARS FRAENCKELSCHER STIFTUNG. Breslau: Verlag M. & H. Marcus, 1929. Wrappers; 8vo. Two volumes. Approximately 900 pages. Illustrated with plates. In German and Hebrew. Includes bibliographical references. Volume I has articles by Isaak Heinemann, Albert Lewkowitz, Israel Rabin, and Michael Guttmann. Volume II has articles by Felix Aber, Joseph Cohn, Max Dienemann, Ismar Elbogen, Ismar Freund, Alexander & Julius Guttmann, Max Katten, Adolf Kober, Felix Lazarus, Ludwig Levy, Julius Lewkowitz, Arthur Loewenstamm, Siegfried Silberstein, David Simonsen, Leop. Treitel, Nachem Wahrmann, M. Gaster, Adolf Schwarz, and M. Grunwald. SUBJECT (S) : Judaism. Jüdisch-Theologisches Seminar (Breslau, Germany) . Ex-library with minimal markings. Some pencil underlining and margin marks in first volume. Wrappers sunned; some wear to corners and spines. Pages brown. Good condition. (SW-4) (ID #15607) $85.00.
98. • Fischer, Karl. GUTMEINUNG ÜBER DEN TALMUD DER HEBRÄER. Wien, Alfred Hölder, 1883. Paper Wrappers, DISBOUND. Lacks backstrip, paper brown & somewhat fragile; 8vo; 6 + 112 pages; Translator is based in Prague. "Verfasset von Karl Fischer, k. K. Zensor, Revisor und Translator im hebräischen Fache zu Prag" "Nach einem manuscript von 1802" (cz-1) (GERO-1) (ID #2642) $45.00.
99. • Frankel, Z. , Ed. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR DIE RELIGIÖSEN INTERESSEN DES JUDENTHUMS. COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES. Berlin: M. Simion, 1844-46. Cloth (third volume half leather) ; 8vo. 363, 488, 488 pages. Marbled boards. In German. Three volumes (all issued) . Only edition. Monthly review and a platform for Frankel's opinions on Reform. Among other innovations he believed that the messianic belief, which expressed the "pious wish for the independence of the Jewish people" was of importance for the survival and development of Judaism, and that it brought a new spirit and vigor into the life of German Jews, even though "they already had a fatherland which they would not leave. " Dr. Zacharias Frankel (1801-1875) , was born in Prague. After receiving a talmudic education under Bezalel Ronsburg, he studied philosophy, natural sciences, and philology in Budapest (1825-30) . In 1831 the Austrian government appointed him district rabbi (Kreisrabbiner) of Leitmeritz (Litomerice) , and he settled in Teplitz (Teplice) where he was elected local rabbi. He was the first Bohemian rabbi with a secular academic education and one of the first to preach in German. In 1836 he was called by the Saxon government to Dresden to act as chief rabbi. The publication of his study on the Jewish oath (see below) led to its abolition in several German states. He declined a call to Berlin in 1843, mainly because the Prussian government would not meet his stipulations (complete legal recognition of the Jewish faith-until then merely "tolerated; " denial of support to missionary activities among the Jews, etc. ) . In 1854, after having actively advocated its establishment, Frankel became director of the newly founded Juedisch-Theologisches Seminar at Breslau, where he remained until his death. SUBJECT(S) : Judaism -- Periodicals. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Boards detached; backstrips missing. Light age staining. Good condition. Scarce and important. (SW-5-12) (ID #15634) $750.00.
100. • Frankfurt) Horovitz, Markus. FRANKFURTER RABBINEN: EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER ISRAELITIS CHEN GEMEINDE IN FRANKFURT A. M. VOLS I-IV, COMPLETE. Frankfurt A. M. , Commissions-Verlag der Jaeger'schen Buchhandlung, 1884. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 60, 105, 101, 103 pages. 1st edition of this classic work. In German and Hebrew. Vol I: Von R. Simon Hadarschan bis R. Jesaia Halevi (1200-1614); Vol II: Von Joseph Hahn bis R Jacob hakohen Popers (1614-1740); Vol III: R. Jacob JosuaFalk und R. Abraham Lissa (1740-1769); Vol IV: Rabbinatsverweser Nathan S. Maak und R. Pinchas Horovitz (1769-1805). Binding defective. Paper very brown and fragile with chipping, as often found. No text loss. Fair condition only, but useful as a scholar's working copy. (GERO-2-5) (ID #16979) $150.00.
101. • Freehof, Solomon B. RECENT REFORM RESPONSA. Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College Press, Inc. , 1963. Cloth, 8vo, 232 pages, gilt lettering on spine, sunning on spine and part of back cover, embossed Menorah on front cover. Jacket has some wear and sunning. Good condition. (ID #13067) $30.00.
102. • Fürst, Julius. GLOSSARIUM GRAECO-HEBRAEUM ODER DER GRIECHISCHE WÖRTERSCHATZ DER JÜDISCHEN MIDRASCHWERKE: EIN BEITRAG ZUR KULTUR- UND ALTERTUMSKUNDE. Strassburg: Karl J. Trübner, 1890. Cloth; 8vo. 216, 8 pages. Spattered edges. First edition. In German, Hebrew, and Greek. Fürst was a German orientalist and rabbi. Bound with Moses Hadas, "Oriental elements in Petronius, " The American Journal of Philology October, November, December 1929 (Baltimore: 1929, pp 377-385) . SUBJECT(S) : Midrashim -- Lexicography. Hebrew language -- Foreign words and phrases. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Stamped "Boaz Cohen" on verso of title page. Cohen was an American rabbinic scholar who taught at the Jewish Theological Seminary; he was "one of the first American-educated scholars to make significant contributions to the scientific study of rabbinic literature. His Kunteres ha-Teshuvot (1930) , an annotated bibliography of the rabbinic responsa of the Middle Ages, was one of the first attempts to classify and describe the responsa literature and has remained a standard reference work. " (EJ) Very good condition. (GER-7-12) (ID #16650) $200.00.
103. • Fürstenthal, R. J. RABBINISCHE ANTHOLOGIE: ODER SAMMLUNG VON ERZÄHLUNGEN, SPRICHWÖRTERN, WEISHEITSREGELN, LEHREN UND MEINUNGEN DER ALTER HEBRÄER; EIN UNTERHALTENDES UND ZUGLEICH BELEHRENDES BUCH FÜR JEDERMANN; AUS DEN QUELLEN ENTNOMMEN, ÜBERFEST UND ERLÄUTERT. UND MIT DEN NÖTHIGEN REGISTERN VERFEHEN. Breslau: M. Friedländer, 1834. 12mo. Xvi, 382 pages. In German. Indices; errata. Fürstenthal was a German poet, translator, and writer, known chiefly for his translations from Hebrew to German of liturgical works, and for his poems on Hebrew nationalism. (JE) SUBJECT(S) : Proverbs, Hebrew. Aphorisms and apothegms. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings. Solomon Grayzel's copy; Stamped "Grayzel" on front flyleaf (Solomon Grayzel, scholar, professor at Gratz College and then Dropsie College, and editor-in-chief of the JPS) . Lacks covers. Usual age staining. Ink blot on outer edge of last 75 leaves, not affecting text. Binding tight; text in very good condition. (GER-3-4) (ID #16510) $135.00.
104. • Gaon, Solomon. THE INFLUENCE OF THE CATHOLIC THEOLOGIAN ALFONSO TOSTADO ON THE PENTATEUCH COMMENTARY OF ISAAC ABRAVANEL. New Jersey: Ktav Publishing House, Inc. , 1993. Cloth, 8vo, 120 pages, gilt lettering on spine. Sections include: The Laws of Slavery; Laws of Murder and Injuries; Laws concerning Public and Family Morality; Laws Concerning Loans and Damages; The Laws on the Sabbath; Laws Concerning the Land; Laws Concerning Witchcraft and Idolatry; Judicial Laws; Laws Concerning the Leaders and Kingship; etc. Jacket has 3 inch tear. Very Good Condition in very good jacket. (ID #13234) $30.00.
105. • Gelbhaus, Sigmund. MITTELHOCHDEUTSCHE DICHTUNG IN IHRER BEZIEHUNG ZUR BIBLISCH-RABBINISCHEN LITTERATUR. 1864. Frankfurt a.M., J. Kauffmann, 1st edition thus. 1893. Cloth, Small 8vo, 62, 40, 33, 73 pages. 4 volumes in one. Gesammelte Ausgabe., von S. Gelbhaus. In German. "Middle High German Poetry and its Relationship to Biblical-Rabbinic Literature." Author was the Rabbi & preacher at the Prague Templegemeinde. Contents: 1. Freidank's Bescheidenheit.--2. Über die Gedichte Walthers von der Vogelweide.--3. Über den Parceval Wolframs von Eschenbach.--4. Über Dichtungen Hartmanns von Aue. Includes bibliographical references. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Waterdamage thoughout, outerboards warped, paper & internal binding remain OK. Fair Condition. (CZ-1) (ID #15562) $50.00.
106. • Gesenius, Wilhelm. AUSFÜHRLICHES GRAMMATISCH-KRITISCHES LEHRGEBÄUDE DER HEBRÄISCHEN SPRACHE MIT VERGLEICHUNG DER VERWANDTEN DIALEKTE. COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. Leipzig: Friedrich Christian Wilhelm Vogel, 1817. Cloth; 8vo. Xx, 908 pages. Marbled boards; gilt titles. In German. 2 volumes, numbered consecutively. Includes bibliographical references and index. Gesenius was a German orientalist, lexicographer, and Bible scholar. "Gesenius' main field of interest was the scientific investigation of biblical Hebrew based on comparison with other Semitic languages and his studies remained basic for subsequent research. His work was the first in a field of research that freed the study of Hebrew from theological considerations...[Ausfuehrliches grammatisch-kritisches Lehrgebaeude der hebraeischen Sprache mit Vergleichung der verwandten Dialekte is] one of his most important contributions to the knowledge of Hebrew language and grammar...In it, he explained his scientific linguistic system based on comparative Semitic philology. " (Irene Garbell, EJ) SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew language -- Grammar. Edgeworn; age stained and dampstained. For its age, very good condition. (GR-2-12) (ID #15990) $250.00.
107. • Gesenius, Wilhelm. AUSFÜRHLICHES GRAMMATISCH-KRITISCHES LEHRGEBÄUDE DER HEBRÄISCHEN SPRACHE: MIT VERGLEICHUNG DER VERWANDTEN DIALEKTE. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1817. Disbound; 8vo. Xx, 908 pages. In German. Red edges. Bibliographical citations and indexes. Two parts in one volume: "Elementarlehre" (orthography and phonology) and "Formenlehre" (morphology) . Gesenius was a Christian Hebraist and Orientalist who "exercised remarkable influence on the study of the Hebrew language and on the exegesis of the Old Testament, which he helped to place on a purely philological foundation...His "Hebräische Grammatik" appeared first in 1813, and ever since has been a standard work on the subject, no less than twenty-seven editions having appeared in Germany, as well as translations in most European languages. Gesenius kept for the most part to the lines laid down by the Hebrew grammarians of the Middle Ages...but in the successive editions made ever greater use of comparative Semitic philology. As a supplement to these works, Gesenius issued in 1815 his "Geschichte der Hebräischen Sprache und Schrift, " and this still remains the only available sketch of the history of the study of the Hebrew language. (JE) SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew language -- Grammar. Ex-library with minimal markings. Some age staining. Flyleaf nearly detached. Although cover not present, binding is tight. Text in very good condition. (GR-07-9) (ID #15955) $100.00.
108. • Gesenius, Wilhelm. GESCHICHTE DER HEBRAISCHE SPRACHE UND SCHRIFT EINE PHILOLOGISCH-HISTORISCHE EINLEITUNG IN DIE SPRACHLEHREN UND WÖRTERBÜCHER DER HEBRÄISCHEN SPRACHE. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1815. Quarter leather, 12mo. Viii, 229 pages. First edition. Marbled boards; red edges; riased bands; gilt titles. In German. Gesenius was a German orientalist, lexicographer, and Bible scholar. "Gesenius' main field of interest was the scientific investigation of biblical Hebrew based on comparison with other Semitic languages and his studies remained basic for subsequent research. His work was the first in a field of research that freed the study of Hebrew from theological considerations. " (Irene Garbell, EJ) "His Geschichte der Hebräischen Sprache und Schrift...still remains the only available sketch of the history of the study of the Hebrew language. " (JE) SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew language -- History. Hebrew philology -- History. Hebrew language -- Writing. Hébreu (Langue) -- Histoire. Philologie hébraïque. Hébreu (Langue) -- Écriture. OCLC lists no copies worldwide of this edition. Water damaged; some paper peeled off boards. Front hinge gone; backstrip nearly detached, with about 2" not present. Printed on very strong old laid rag paper. Text in very good condition. (GR-07A-5) (ID #16053) $150.00.
109. • Gesenius, Wilhelm. HEBRÄISCHE GRAMMATIK. Halle: Renger, 1824. Cloth, 12mo. Xvi, 236 pages. Seventh edition. Marbled boards. In German. Series: His Hebräische Elementarbuch. 1. Theil. Gesenius was a German orientalist, lexicographer, and Bible scholar. "Gesenius' main field of interest was the scientific investigation of biblical Hebrew based on comparison with other Semitic languages and his studies remained basic for subsequent research. His work was the first in a field of research that freed the study of Hebrew from theological considerations. " (Irene Garbell, EJ) "His Hebräische Grammatik appeared first in 1813, and ever since has been a standard work on the subject, no less than twenty-seven editions having appeared in Germany, as well as translations in most European languages. " (JE) SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew language -- Grammar. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Chicago, Penn, Lutheran Theological Seminary) . Edgeworn; boards scuffed. Corner of one leaf torn off, not affecting text. Printed on very strong old laid rag paper. Text in very good condition. (GR-07A-4) (ID #16052) $150.00.
110. • Gesenius, Wilhelm. HEBRÄISCHES UND CHALDÄISCHES HANDWÖRTERBUCH ÜBER DAS ALTE TESTAMENT. ZWEYTER THEIL. VIERTE VERBESSERTE UND VERMEHRTE AUFLAGE. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1834. Cloth; 8vo. 921 pages. In German. Second part of a two-vol. Work. Gesenius was a Christian Hebraist and Orientalist who "exercised remarkable influence on the study of the Hebrew language and on the exegesis of the Old Testament, which he helped to place on a purely philological foundation. Besides publishing various works on Semitic languages (e. G. , "Versuch über die Maltesische Sprache, " 1810, on Maltese; "Paläographische Studien über Phönizische und Punische Schrift, " 1835; and "Scripturæ Linguæque Phœniciæ Monumenta, " 1837, on Punic and Phenician) , he devoted himself to Hebrew grammar and lexicography. His first lexicographical work was a "Handwörterbuch" in two volumes, 1810-12; a shorter edition appeared in 1814, which became the standard Hebrew dictionary, not alone for Germany, but also for the English-speaking world-the English editions by Robinson, Tregelles, and the Oxford improved edition by Briggs, Brown, and Driver being the main sources of Hebrew lexicography. " (JE) SUBJECT(S) : Hebrew language -- Dictionaries -- German. German language -- Dictionaries -- Hebrew. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide of this edition. Ex-library in library binding. Usual age staining. Fine laid bond has well withstood the years. For its age, very good condition. (GR-07-1) (ID #15947) $100.00.
111. • Ginzberg, Louis. DIE HAGGADA BEI DEN KIRCHENVÄTERN: EXODUS. 1929. Warsaw, No Publisher, 1927. Paper Wrappers, Covers chipped, otherwise Good Condition; 4to, 18 pages; Offprint form the Samuel Poznanski memorial Volume ("Livre d'Hommage a la Memoire du Dr. Samuel Poznnski"). (ID #13257) $50.00.
112. • Ginzberg, Louis. DIE HAGGADA BEI DEN KIRCHENVÄTERN: V. DER KOMMENTR DES HIERONYMUS ZU KOHELETH. 1929. Vienna, No Publisher, 1933. Paper Wrappers, Very Good+ Condition; 8vo; 53 pages; Offprint form the Hirsch Perez Chajes memorial Volume ("Abhandlung zur Erinnerung an Hirsch Perez Chajes"). (ID #13256) $50.00.
113. • Ginzberg, Louis. DIE HAGGADA: BEI DEN KIRCHENVÄTERN, VI. DER KOMMENTAR DES HIERONYMOUS ZU JESAJA. No Place (new York), No Publisher (Kohut Mem. Fnd) , 1935. Stapled Wraps, Very Good Condition; Large 8vo; 35 pages; Offprint from the George Kohut Festschfift. Friendly inscription by the author to Guido Kisch on the title page (ID #2762) $50.00.
114. • Ginzberg, Louis. ON JEWISH LAW AND LORE. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, 324 pages. Several illustrations/diagrams. Ex-library with usual markings. Jacket ripped on spine with non-archival repair. Good condition. (ID #13064) $30.00.
115. • Ginzberg, Louis; David Golinkin. THE RESPONSA OF PROFESSOR LOUIS GINZBERG. Jerusalem: Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1996. Hardback. 8vo. 352, 126 pages. In Hebrew and English. Hebrew title is: She'elot u-teshuvot Ma'aneh Levi. Ginzberg was a scholar of Talmud, Midrash and aggadah. Born in Lithuania, he studied in history, philosophy and oriental languages in Berlin and Strasbourg before immigrating to the United States in 1899. He worked on the Jewish Encylcopedia beginning in 1900 and made many long-lasting contributions to the text. In 1903 he began teaching Talmud at the JTSA. He was a founder of the American Academy of Jewish Research and the first professor of halakhah at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. His work dealt mainly with the origins of aggadah, halakhah and the literature of geonim (Hertzberg, EJ) . SUBJECT(S) : Responsa-1800-1948-Conservative Judaism-Customs and Practice-Jewish Law. Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Text in beautiful condition. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket (AMRN-4-3) . (ID #17128)
$40.00.
116. • Ginzberg. YERUSHALMI FRAGMENTS FROM THE GENIZAH. VOL. 1. New York, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1909. 1st Edition. Cloth, Probably rebound. Attractive marbled boards. Very Good Condition; 8vo; ix, 372 pages; Text & Studies #3. In Hebrew with English preface and title page. (ID #5307) $100.00.
116A.
• Glassberg, A[braham], et al. DIE BESCHNEIDUNG IN IHRER GESCHICHTLICHEN,
ETHNOGRAPHISCHEN, RELIGIÖSEN UND MEDICINISCHEN BEDEUTUNG. Berlin: C. Boas,
1896. Cloth; 8vo. Xxxii, 355 pages. Marbled boards. First edition. In German.
Illustrated. Treatise on circumcision. Contents: Ueber die Nützlichkeit des
Vorhautschnittes (Posthetomie) bei Neugebornen vom medizinischen Standpunkte aus
betrachtet. Von Dr. M. Rawitzki. --Die rituelle Circumcision vom medizinischen
Standpunkt aus, dargestellt von Dr. Med. A. Kehlberg und Dr. Med. Ludwig Loewe.
--Die Beschneidung der Araber und Muhammedaner, mit Rüchsicht auf die neueste
Beschneidungsliteratur. Von Moritz Steinschneider (Wien 1845). "Benutzte
Literatur": pages [xxxi]-xxxii; page 40. SUBJECT(S): Circumcision. Boaz
Cohen's copy, with his signature on title page. Cohen was an American rabbinic
scholar who taught at the Jewish Theological Seminary; he was "one of the
first American-educated scholars to make significant contributions to the
scientific study of rabbinic literature. His Kunteres ha-Teshuvot (1930) , an
annotated bibliography of the rabbinic responsa of the Middle Ages, was one of
the first attempts to classify and describe the responsa literature and has
remained a standard reference work. " (EJ) Edgeworn; one leaf detached, but
present. Letter addressed to "Boris [i. e. Boaz] Cohen" from A. L.
Wolbarst laid in, along with a copy of Wolbarst's article "Cancer of the
Penis" (Journal of the International College of Surgeons, February 1941).
Pages dark. Text in very good condition. (GER-10-1) (ID #16945) $150.00.
117. • Glassberg,
A[braham], et al. DIE BESCHNEIDUNG IN IHRER GESCHICHTLICHEN, ETHNOGRAPHISCHEN, RELIGIÖSEN UND MEDICINISCHEN BEDEUTUNG. Berlin: C. Boas, 1896. Cloth; 8vo. Xxxii, 355 pages. Gilt titles. First edition. In German. Illustrated. Treatise on circumcision. Contents: Ueber die Nützlichkeit des Vorhautschnittes (Posthetomie) bei Neugebornen vom medizinischen Standpunkte aus betrachtet. Von Dr. M. Rawitzki. --Die rituelle Circumcision vom medizinischen Standpunkt aus, dargestellt von Dr. Med. A. Kehlberg und Dr. Med. Ludwig Loewe. --Die Beschneidung der Araber und Muhammedaner, mit Rüchsicht auf die neueste Beschneidungsliteratur. Von Moritz Steinschneider (Wien 1845) . "Benutzte Literatur": pages [xxxi]-xxxii; page 40. SUBJECT(S) : Circumcision. Very good condition. (GER-10-2) (ID #16946) $135.00.
118. • Gold, Rabbi Ze'ev. LESSONS IN TALMUD [TRACTATE BERACHOTH 1-5B]. Jerusalem: World Zionist Organisation, 1956. Cloth, 8vo, 123 pages. Black and white photograph of author opposite title page. Ex-congregational with usual markings. Good condition in fair jacket. (ID #13074) $30.00.
119. • Goldenthal,
J[acob]. המפתח של מנעולי התלמוד HA-MAFTEAH SHEL MAN`ULE HA-TALMUD. Vienna: K. K. Hof- und Staats-Druckerei, 1847. Cloth; 8vo. 63 leaves. Marbled boards; spattered edges. Beautifully typeset. First edition. In Hebrew. Latin title is: Clavis Talmudica, auctore Rabbi Nissim ben Jacob Cairovanensi, edidit et instruxit J. Goldenthal. Goldenthal was an Austrian orientalist. He edited several medieval texts, of which this volume, dealing with Talmud methodology, was one. (EJ) SUBJECT(S) : Talmud - Commentaries. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Damp stained. Boards scuffed and edgeworn, with about half of marbled covering not present. Wrinkling and staining to pages. Binding tight; text in good condition. (GER-7-26) (ID #16739) $200.00.
120. • Goldin, Judah, editor & translator. THE LIVING TALMUD--THE WISDOM OF THE FATHERS AND ITS CLASSICAL COMMENTARIES . New York, New American Library, 1957. PocketPaperbck, Very Good Condition; 12mo (small) ; 247 pages (ID #4464) $10.00.
121. • Grayzel, Solomon. THE JEWS AND ROMAN LAW. OFFPRINT FROM THE JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, VOL. LIX, NR. 2, PP. 93-117. Philadelphia, Dropsie College, 1968. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 25 pages. Guido Kisch's copy, warmly inscribed to him by the author. Very Good Condition. (ID #12909) $25.00.
122. • Güdemann, M. DAS JUDENTHUM IN SEINEN GRUNDZÜGEN UND NACH SEINEN GESCHICHTLICHEN GRUNDLAGEN DARGESTELLT. Vienna: R. Löwit, 1902. Half cloth; 8vo. Iv, 105 pages. Presumed first edition. In German. Contents: Die Familie. --Der Gottesglaube. --Der Mensch, das Ebenbild Gottes. --Das Diesseits und das Jenseits. --Die Lehre und das Leben. --Die Hoffnung für die Zukunft. SUBJECT (S) : Judaism. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Age staining; notes in pencil. Very good condition. (SW-5-24) (ID #15645) $20.00.
123. • Güdemann, Moritz. QUELLENSCHRIFTEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DES UNTERRICHTS UND DER ERZIEHUNG BEI DEN DEUTSCHEN JUDEN. VON DEN ÄLTESTEN ZEITEN BIS AUF MENDELSSOHN. Berlin, A. Hofmann, 1891. 1st Edition. Cloth, Front hinge cracking inside, otherwise Good Condition. ; xxxii, 324 pages; In German. 25 cm. In German and Hebrew. Excellent resource. (ID #8243) $100.00.
124. • Güdemann, Moritz. RELIGIONSGESCHICHTLICHE STUDIEN. Leipzig: Oskar Leiner, 1876. Half cloth; small 8vo. 144 pages. Marbled boards and edges. Gilt titles and bands. In German. Annotated. Contents: Mythenmischung in der Hagada. Ein Beitrag zur jüdischen Sagengeschichte, wie zur Mythologie der Aegypter, Phöniker und Griechen. --Die Logia des Matthäus als Gegenstand einer talmudischen Satyre. --Zur Erklärung des Barnabasbriefes. --R. Josua b. Chananja und das Christenthum. Güdemann was chief rabbi of Vienna at the turn of the century, who "especially distinguished himself by his investigations into the history of Jewish education and culture. " He was opposed to Zionism's tendency to stress nationalism rather than the religious character of Judaism. SUBJECT (S) : Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity. Christianity and other religions -- Judaism. Judaism (Christian theology) . OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Has been rebound, preserving original boards. Edgeworn; sunned. Very good condition. (GR-6-5) (ID #15920) $100.00.
125. • Guttman, Jakob) Vorstande Der Gesellschaft Zur Förderung Der Wissenschaft Des Judentums. FESTSCHRIFT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAGE JAKOB GUTTMANNS. Leipzig: Buchhandlung Gustav Fock, G. M. B. H. , 1915. 1st edition. Half cloth, 8vo, 283 pages. Marbled covers and edges. In German with sections in Hebrew. Book is a series of articles about Jewish religious philosophy and religious history divided into four sections. Beautiful black and white marbled covers with green marbling on edges. Backstrip is slightly worn in some places Dr. Max Grunewald's copy, with his name stamp on front endpaper. SUBJECT (S) : Jews, Judaism, Talmud. Old dampstains to margins, slight bowing to boards and paper, ex-library with usual marks, Good Condition. (GERO-2-7) . (ID #16981) $50.00.
126. • (Guttman, Jakob) Vorstande Der Gesellschaft Zur Förderung Der Wissenschaft Des Judentums. FESTSCHRIFT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAGE JAKOB GUTTMANNS. Leipzig: Buchhandlung Gustav Fock, G. M. B. H. , 1915. 1st edition. Half cloth, 8vo, 283 pages. Marbled covers and edges. In German with sections in Hebrew. Book is a series of articles about Jewish religious philosophy and religious history divided into four sections. Beautiful black and white marbled covers with green marbling on edges. Backstrip is slightly worn in some places Dr. Max Grunewald's copy, with his name stamp on front endpaper. SUBJECT (S) : Jews, Judaism, Talmud. Text in beautiful condition. Light wear,
Very Good Condition. (GERN-1-10) . (ID #16670) $100.00.
127. • Guttmann, Alexander. ENTHÜLLTE TALMUDZITATE. Berlin: Philo, 1930. Cloth; 8vo. Vii, 188 pages. First edition. Volume I of a 2-volume work. Marbled boards and edges. In German. Alexander Guttmann, son of Michael, was a scholar and rabbi who taught Talmud at Hebrew Union College from 1940. SUBJECT (S) : Judaism -- Apologetic works. Rabbinical literature -- History and criticism. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Flyleaf and title page stamped "Oberrat der Israeliten Badens. " Top of spine chipped, and front edge bumped. Binding tight and interior in very good condition. (GR-4-9) (ID #16025) $75.00.
128. • Guttmann, Michael. DAS JUDENTUM UND SEINE UMWELT, EINE DARSTELLUNG DER RELIGIÖSEN UND RECHTLICHEN BEZIEHUNGEN ZWISCHEN JUDEN UND NICHTJUDEN MIT BESONDERER BERÜCKSICHTIGUNG DER TALMUDISCH-RABBINISCHEN QUELLEN. ERSTER BANK: ALGEMEINER TEIL. Berlin, Philo Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. Cloth, Ex-library with usual marks; also has a previous owner's blind stamp on the title page, otherwise a solid, good copy. ; 12mo; This volume only. In German. Lajos Szabolsci's copy, incsribed to him by the author. Szabolcsi (1889-1943) edited the newspaper Egyenlöség, which had been started by his father, from 1959 until the paper ceased operations, in 1938. He "continued his father's fight for full Jewish particiaption in Hungarian life and tried to root out anti-Semitism by publicizing any violation of Jewish rights. He was in the vanguard of the liberal movement and violently attacked persecution, showing considerable personal courage, particularly during the period of the 'white terror' (1919-22) . Szabolcsi was a protagonist of the official line of Hungarian Reform (Neolog) Jewry, and was violently and vocally anti-Zionist. " (Baruch Yaron in EJ, 1971, 15: 654-655) (ID #8367) $75.00.
129. • Ha Cohen, R. Joseph, and M. Wiener. EMEK HABACHA VON R. JOSEPH HA COHEN. AUS DEM HEBRÄISCHEN IN'S DEUTSCHE ÜBERTRAGEN, MIT EINEM VORWORTE, NOTEN UND REGISTERN VERSCHEN UND MIT HEBRÄISCHEN HANDSCHRIFTLICHEN BEILAGEN BEREICHERT. Leipzig: Oskar Leiner, 1858. Half leather; 8vo. Period binding with marbled edges and endpapers, gilt titles and trim. Xiv, 226, xxix pages. In German and Hebrew. Series: Bibliothek jüdischer chroniken und reisewerke in uebersetzung und mit noten ... On recto of added title page: "Schriften hrsg. Vom Institute zur förderung der israelitischen literatur ... 3. Jahr: 1857-1858. Bibliothek jüischer chroniken und reisewerke. 1." Ha Cohen was a historian and physician of the 16th century; in his "'Emek ha-Bakah, " "he dwells upon the sorrows and sufferings the Jews endured in various countries in the course of centuries. The book, which is a martyrology from beginning to end, closes with the 24th of Tammuz, 5335 (1575) . The author's moderation and self-control are admirable...His work is valuable also on account of its brilliant narrative, excellent characterization, and fine Biblical style. Having lived in Italy from his childhood and become acquainted with persons prominent politically, he is a valuable source for the history of his time; concerning many events, he had closely examined competent witnesses. He also mentions a number of important facts ignored by other historians. " (Eduard Neumann and Richard Gottheil, JE) SUBJECT(S) : Jews -- History -- A. D. 70- Jews -- Persecutions. Corners worn; non-archival repair to backstrip, which is nearly detached. One section detached but present. Hinges weak. Faint water stain to top edge of some pages; otherwise, interior of book in very good condition. (SW-5-4) (ID #15627) $50.00.
130. •
(Hafets Hayyim) Eckman, Lester Samuel. REVERED BY ALL; THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RABBI ISRAEL MEIR KAGAN--HAFETS HAYYIM (1838-1933) . New York: Shengold, 1974. Cloth, 8vo. 214 pages. Gilt titles. Second revised edition. Bibliography pages 205-211. Israel Meir Kagan was a Polish-born Orthodox rabbi, Halakhist, Kabbalist, and ethicist, and author of the Hafets Hayyim. Ex-library. Very good condition. (RAB-1-18) (ID #17242) $20.00.
131. • Hahn, Aaron. HISTORY OF THE ARGUMENTS FOR THE EXISTENCE OF GOD. Cincinnati: Bloch, 1885. Cloth, 12mo. 205 pages. Gilt titles. Bibliographical annotations. Aaron Hahn was rabbi of Tifereth Israel Congregation in Cleveland from 1874 to 1892. He presents here 8 arguments: cosmological, teleological, ontological, moral, historical, Jewish Theosophy, Christian, and Mohammedan. Singerman 3336. SUBJECT (S) : God -- Proof -- History of doctrines. Ex-library with minimal markings. Water stained; front board warped; back board and backstrip not present. Usual age staining; pages brittle. Fair condition. (AMR-2-12) (ID #16145) $45.00.
132. • Hai Ben Sherira. edited by
J[acob] N[ahum] Epstein. PERUSH HA-GEONIM `AL SEDER TAHAROT, ME-YUHAS LE-RAV HAI GAON... Berlin: H. Itzkowski, 1924. Cloth, 8vo. 208 pages. Gilt titles. In Hebrew. Volumes I & II bound together and paginated continuously; title pages to volume II following page 80. Title page in German on verso: Der Gaonäische Kommentar zur Mischnaordnung Teharoth zugeschreiben R. Hai Gaon. Illustrated with facsimiles. Series: Mekize Nirdamim. SUBJECT (S) : Geonic literature. Title Subject: Mishna. Tohorot (Order) -- Commentaries. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (UCLA; OSU; Vanderbilt) . Ex-library with minimal markings. Notes on flyleaf; few marks in margin. Pages dark. Corners bumped. Good condition. (RAB-1-22) (ID #17246) $40.00.
133. • Hamburger, J. REAL-ENCYCLOPÄDIE DES JUDENTUMS. WÖRTERBUCH ZUM HANDGEBRAUCH FÜR BIBELFREUNDE, THEOLOGEN, JURISTEN, GEMEINDE- UND SCHULVORSTEHER, LEHRER, SCHULINSPEKTOREN U. A. M. ABTEILUNG III SUPPLEMENT IV. Strelitz: Im Selbstverlag des Verfassers, 1897. Cloth; large 8vo. 138 pages. In German. Annotated. This work is Supplement IV to Section III. Bound with four other supplements. The Real-Encyclopädie des Judentums was published starting in 1862. It was the first Jewish encyclopedia in German. "As the work of one man it is a remarkable monument of the author's industry and learning. " (Gotthard Deutsch, JE) SUBJECT(S) : Judaism -- Dictionaries. Jews -- Dictionaries. OCLC lists four copies worldwide. Cover worn and stained; pages foxed and brown. Inside front cover bears bookplate of Rabbi Philip Kleinman, Conservative rabbi and 1918 alumnus of JTS. Good condition. (SW-2) (ID #15594) $75.00.
134. • Hamburger, J. REAL-ENCYCLOPÄDIE DES JUDENTUMS. WÖRTERBUCH ZUM HANDGEBRAUCH FÜR BIBELFREUNDE, THEOLOGEN, JURISTEN, GEMEINDE- UND SCHULVORSTEHER, LEHRER, SCHULINSPEKTOREN U. A. M. ABTEILUNG III SUPPLEMENT V. Leipzig: In Commission von K. F. Koehler, 1900. Cloth; large 8vo. 146 pages. In German. Annotated. This work is Supplement V to Section III. Bound with four other supplements. The Real-Encyclopädie des Judentums was published from 1874 to 1905. "As the work of one man it is a remarkable monument of the author's industry and learning. " (Gotthard Deutsch, JE) SUBJECT(S) : Judaism -- Dictionaries. Jews -- Dictionaries. OCLC lists four copies worldwide. Cover worn and stained; pages foxed and brown. Inside front cover bears bookplate of Rabbi Philip Kleinman, Conservative rabbi and 1918 alumnus of JTS. Good condition. (SW-2) (ID #15595) $75.00.
135. • Hamburger, J. REAL-ENCYCLOPÄDIE DES JUDENTUMS. WÖRTERBUCH ZUM HANDGEBRAUCH FÜR BIBELFREUNDE, THEOLOGEN, JURISTEN, GEMEINDE- UND SCHULVORSTEHER, LEHRER, SCHULINSPEKTOREN U. A. M. ABTEILUNG III SUPPLEMENT VI, SCHLUKHEFT. Strelitz: Im Selbstverlag des Verfassers, 1901. Cloth; large 8vo. 128 pages. In German. Annotated. This work is Supplement VI to Section III. Bound with four other supplements. The Real-Encyclopädie des Judentums was published from 1874 to 1905. "As the work of one man it is a remarkable monument of the author's industry and learning. " (Gotthard Deutsch, JE) SUBJECT(S) : Judaism -- Dictionaries. Jews -- Dictionaries. OCLC lists four copies worldwide. Cover worn and stained; pages foxed and brown. Inside front cover bears bookplate of Rabbi Philip Kleinman, Conservative rabbi and 1918 alumnus of JTS. Good condition. (SW-2) (ID #15596) $75.00.
136. • Hamburger, J. REAL-ENCYCLOPÄDIE FÜR BIBEL UND TALMUD: WÖRTERBUCH ZUM HANDGEBRAUCH FÜR BIBELFREUNDE, THEOLOGEN, JURISTEN, GEMEINDE- UND SCHULVORSTEHER, LEHRER & C. SUPPLEMENTBAND II ZUR ABTEILUNG I UND II. Leipzig: In Commission von K. F. Koehler, 1891. Cloth; large 8vo. 177 pages. In German. Annotated. This work is Supplement II to Sections I and II. Bound with four other supplements. The Real-Encyclopädie für Bibel und Talmud was published 1886-1901. "As the work of one man it is a remarkable monument of the author's industry and learning. " (Gotthard Deutsch, JE) SUBJECT(S) : Judaism -- Dictionaries. Jews -- Dictionaries. OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Cover worn and stained; pages foxed and brown. Inside front cover bears bookplate of Rabbi Philip Kleinman, Conservative rabbi and 1918 alumnus of JTS. Good condition. (SW-2) (ID #15592) $75.00.
137. • Hamburger, J. REAL-ENCYCLOPÄDIE FÜR BIBEL UND TALMUD: WÖRTERBUCH ZUM HANDGEBRAUCH FÜR BIBELFREUNDE, THEOLOGEN, JURISTEN, GEMEINDE- UND SCHULVORSTEHER, LEHRER & C. SUPPLEMENTBAND III ZUR ABTEILUNG I UND II. Leipzig: In Commission von K. F. Koehler, 1892. Cloth; large 8vo. 156 pages. In German. Annotated. This work is Supplement III to Sections I and II. Bound with four other supplements. The Real-encyclopädie für Bibel und Talmud was published 1886-1901. It was the first Jewish encyclopedia in German. "As the work of one man it is a remarkable monument of the author's industry and learning. " (Gotthard Deutsch, JE) SUBJECT(S) : Judaism -- Dictionaries. Jews -- Dictionaries. OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Cover worn and stained; pages foxed and brown. Inside front cover bears bookplate of Rabbi Philip Kleinman, Conservative rabbi and 1918 alumnus of JTS. Good condition. (SW-2) (ID #15593) $75.00.
138. • Hamburger, Jacob. REAL-ENCYCLOPÄDIE FÜR BIBEL UND TALMUD: WÖRTERBUCH ZUM HANDGEBRAUCH FÜR BIBELFREUNDE, THEOLOGEN, JURISTEN, GEMEINDE- UND SCHULVORSTEHER, LEHRER & C. SUPPLEMENTBAND ZUR ABTEILUNG I UND II. Leipzig: In Commission von K. F. Koehler, 1886. Quarter leather; 8vo. Viii, 158 pages. In German. Marbled edges. Supplement to a 6-volume set. Indexed and annotated. Hamburger was a German rabbi and scholar. This work was the first such work ever published in the German language. "As the work of one man it is a remarkable monument of the author's industry and learning. " (Gotthard Deutsch, JE) SUBJECT(S) : Judaism -- Dictionaries. Jews -- Dictionaries. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Original marbled boards have been covered with cloth, which is peeling. Spine is chipping, with part of backstrip not present. Interior in very good condition. (GR-5-5) (ID #15904) $150.00.
139. • Hands, L. SOME LEGAL DIFFICULTIES WHICH BESET THE JEWESS. Kilburn : Hart & Son, 1920-1921. Paper wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages. 22 cm. Includes Addenda ([2] leaves ; 34 cm.). "Printed for Private Circulation." Paper prepared for the International Conference on Women Zionists which was held in London in July, 1920. Topics discussed include: Social Conditions, Political Oppression, Legal Status of Women, Divorce: The Husband's Rights, Divorce: The Wife's Position, The Childless Widow, Marriage with the Descendants of Aaron, Polygamy, Neglect of Legal Precautions, Need for Registration of Marriages, Immigrant Rabbis and Civil Law, & Need for a Central Rabbinic Authority. Includes a 2-page mimeographed "ADDENDA" by the author tipped in: "The accompanying paper [i.e. pamphlet] on 'Some Legal Difficulties which beset the Jewess,' was prepared for the International Conference of Women Zionists which was held in London in July, 1920. Since then, the subject has been much discussed and the writer desires to add a few words." Topics in the addenda include: "Practical Difficulties in Connection with Reform," "The Rabbinical Conference," "The Task Which Lies Before Women," & "Divorce by Mutual Consent." Includes bibliographical references on page 16. This is NOT the more common SOME DIFFICULTIES WHICH BESET THE JEWESS, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO HER LEGAL POSITION, published by the same author several years prior (and with no adenda nor reference to the Conference ) several years earlier in 1917. SUBJECT(S): Women -- Legal status, laws, etc. (Jewish law) Jewish women. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide. Light wear, Very Good Condition. (ID #12700) $100.00.
140. •
(Hatam Sofer) Burak, Moses J. THE HATAM SOFER; HIS LIFE AND HIS TIMES. Toronto: Beth Jacob Congregation, 1967. Cloth; 8vo. 384 pages. First edition. "Select bibliography" pages 38l-82. Burak is rabbi emeritus of Beth Jacob Congregation, where he served for many years. SUBJECT (S) : Sofer, Moses, 1762-1839. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Pages 66 & 67 blank (printing error) ; otherwise, excellent condition. (RAB-1-3) (ID #17228) $20.00.
141. • Ha-Yatom, Salomon Ben; Hirsch Perez Chajes. פירוש מסכת משקין
PERUSH MASEKHET MASHKIN. Berlin: Hevrat Mekitse Nirdamin, 1909. Paperback. 8vo. 140 pages. First edition. In Hebrew. Includes German title page: "Kommentar zu Masquin (Mo`ed katan) hrsg. Und mit Einleitung und Noten versehen von H. P. Chajes. " Series: Sefarim ha-yots'im le-or `al yede Hevrat Mekitse Nirdamim; "Yotse le-or `im mavo ve-he`arot `al yede Tsevi Perets Hayes. " SUBJECT(S) : Talmud, Mo'ed katan-Commentaries. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Spine is split in half. Original covers present but chipped and folded along edges. Text is clear and easy to read. Thus in fair condition, but strong paper is easily rebound or used as is (we can also have it rebound for you) . (GERN-2-20). (ID #16706) $75.00.
142. • Heilprin, Michael. BIBELKRITISCHE NOTIZEH. EIN NACHGELASSENES MANUSKRIPT. Baltimore: Friedenwald, 1893. Cloth, 8vo. 185 pages. In Hebrew and German. Title page on verso. Foreward by Benjamin Szold. Heilprin was a Polish linguist, scholar, encyclopedist, and author. "He emigrated to the U. S. In 1856 and taught in Hebrew Education Society schools in Philadelphia until 1858, when he moved to Brooklyn to become an editor and contributor to Appleton's New American Cyclopaedia (1858-63) . He later worked as an associate editor on the revised work (1872-76) . He also wrote for the New York Tribune and contributed articles to E. L. Godkin's Nation from 1865 until his death, and was considered one of the foremost writers in the U. S. On European literature and politics. " (EJ) Singerman 4519; Deinard 76. SUBJECT(S) : Bible. O. T. -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Harvard, LOC, Columbia) . Lacks outer wrappers; signatures loose; outer pages chipped. Ex-library with minimal markings. Few light pencil marks in margin. Pages warped. Text in good condition. (AMR-2-19B) (ID #16154) $45.00.
143. • Heinemann, J. JEDIDJA. EINE RELIGIÖSE, MORALISCHE UND PÄDAGOGISCHE ZEITSCHRIFT. ISSUES 1 & 2. Berlin: Maurer