Dan Wyman Books, Inc  
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield , MA 01109   USA  
ph: 1.413.846.6357  
Dan @ DanWymanBooks.com
www. DanWymanBooks.com
"We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books"

 

FROM GOLDEN AGE TO
GOLDEN MEDINA:

OVER 200 TITLES IN SEPHARDIC & MIZRACHI
HISTORY & THOUGHT

 

Item
Nr. 1, Menasse ben Israel.
חמשה חומשי תורה 
HAMISHAH HUMSHE TORAH, 1630



 

 

Dear Friends,

Welcome to our latest catalog of over 200 offerings in Sephardica and related titles.

As always, all items are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is generally $5.00 for the first volume and $1.00 for each additional volume for domestic addresses. International shipments are at cost, generally $9.00 for the first volume or two. All items are offered subject to prior sale, first come, first served. 

We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.

INSTITUTIONAL CUSTOMERS  WITH  BUDGETARY CONSTRAINTS MAY DELAY PAYMENT IF NECESSARY.

Please use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 5000 titles we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles. 

PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.

And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested. 

WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you. 

Please let us know by email or phone which items you would like to order. Secure credit card orders may be placed by clicking here.

Best,

Dan



TABLE OF CONTENTS

Special 1-3
Periodicals 4-7
Bibliography 8-12
Biography 13-18
Medieval 19-34
Rabbinics 35-47
Maimonides 48-64
The Inquisition 65-68
Marranos & Conversos 69-75
Community Histories 76-155
The Bene Israel of India 165-162
Food 163
The Holocaust 164-165
Islam & Judaism 166-170
Linguistics 171-173
Spinoza 174-179
Women 180-181
Music 182-186
Other Related Titles 187-206
Late Additions  207-209

SPECIAL

menasse.jpg (196287 bytes) menasse-binding.jpg (599080 bytes)1. Manasseh (Menashe) ben Israel (1604-1657). חמשה חומשי תורה : פרשיותיו פתוחות וסתומות : ע״פ הרמבם ... ונביאים ראשונים ואחרונים וכתובים. HAMISHAH HUMSHE TORAH: PARASHIYOTAV PETUHOT U-SETUMOT : ‘A.P. HA-RAMBAM ... U-NEVI’IM RISHONIM VE-AHARONIM U-KHETUVIM. Amstelodam [Amsterdam]: Sumptibus Henrici Laurentii : נדפס בבית מנשה בן יוסף ישראל בן [Nidpas be-vet Menasheh ben Yosef ben Yisra’el], 1630. 1st edition. Full tooled leather, 12mo, 612 leaves. 17 cm. In Hebrew. The first Bible edition prepared by Menasseh ben Israel . Vinograd, Amsterdam 22. Darlow & Moule; 5123B. Printed in double columns and without vowels. Former and latter prophets have special half titles with arabesques. Menasse ben Israel’s  “extraordinarily extensive knowledge in the theological rather than the talmudic sphere and his linguistic abilities made him a forerunner of the Jewish scholars of the 19th century who attempted to present Judaism in a sympathetic manner acceptable to the Christian world. He founded the earliest Hebrew printing press in Amsterdam (1626), where he continued to publish works in Hebrew and Spanish (or Portuguese) for the remainder of his life. …. he was regarded in the world of scholarship as the leading representative of Hebrew learning. He had close personal relationships with luminaries such as Grotius and Rembrandt, who painted and engraved his portrait….When after the Puritan revolution the return of the Jews to England was proposed, Manasseh took a prominent share in the negotiations” (Cecil Roth in EJ, 1972). SUBJECT(S) Bible. O.T. Pentateuch. Hebrew. 1630. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide, none west of Ohio. A beautiful copy in 19th Century tooled calfskin leather with marbled endpapers. Unobtrusive institutional stamps on endpapers and title page. Bit of flaking & wear to spine, but still very attractive. A Handsome copy of this important work. A later edition of this work sold at auction in 2006 for over 1400 dollars. (ID# 17979) $1250.00 (net to all)

2. • Henriques, H. S. Q. THE EMANCIPATION OF THE JEWS IN ENGLAND. Unpublished, 1910? Half leather; 4to. 62 pages. Beautifully bound, with marbled boards, morocco leather title band, gilt lettering. Inside is a copy of a typed manuscript which bears marks of having been previously clipped or fastened together in the upper left corner. "Proof" & "Private" are written in the margin at the top of the manuscript. A previous owner's note laid in reads "This is a proof copy of a book intended for publication. It bears no author's name or other identification but I am certain the author is H. S. Q. Henriques, M. A., B. C. I., a barrister and author. Henriques is the author of what appears to be an earlier work on the same subject, viz., 'The Return of the Jews to England, ' which is extensively quoted in this proof copy and the style of the two works is identical and the authorities quoted are the same. 'The Return' was published in 1905 having previously appeared as an article in the Jewish Quarterly Review. This was followed (inter alia) by 'The Jews and the English Law' and then, in 1909, "Jewish Marriages and the English Law" which had appeared in the Jewish Quarterly Review in April 1908. This last-mentioned work contains a list of works 'By the same author' but this does not refer to [any] other work of which this is a proof copy, viz. 'The Emancipation of the Jews in England' so it must be dated after 1909. I have been unable to trace an essay of this title by Henriques in the Jewish Quarterly Review and it would seem it was never published there or indeed elsewhere. " This is, of course, also the (partial) title of a 1982 work by Abraham Gilam. OCLC, of course, lists no copies worldwide. Manuscript shows evidence of having been folded lengthwise before binding. Editing marks in pencil throughout. First page darkened; others slightly so. Corners and edges of boards worn, as well as top and bottom of spine; but binding very tight. Good condition. (BR-3) (ID #14530) $2,000.00. 

3. • Spanish and Portuguese Jews' Congregation (London, England). KOL TODAH VE-ZIMRAH: BE-`ET ASHER SHAVTAH HA-MIL.HAMAH BEN TSEVA'OT MELEKH BRI.TANYAH VEHA-.KAMIM `ALA.V BE-ERETS DEROMIT BE-AFRI.KYA U-VERIT SHALOM NIKHRETAH BENEHEM, LASHIR BE-MA.KHELOT.K.K. SEFARADIM BE-YOM RISHON DE-.HAG HA-SHA.VU`OT, SHENAT 662. THANKSGIVING SERVICE: ON THE OCCASION OF THE CESSATION OF HOSTILITIES IN SOUTH AFRICA AND THE CONCLUSION OF PEACE, TO BE HELD ON THE FIRST DAY OF SHEBUOTH, WEDNESDAY, 11TH JUNE 1902 IN THE SYNAGOGUE OF THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE CONGREGATIONS OF GREAT BRITAIN. Publication: London, Wertheimer, Lea & Co., 1902. Paper wrappers bound in newer cloth, 8vo, 7 pages. Vocalized Hebrew and English on opposing pages. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Cambridge) , none in the Western Hemisphere. SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Sephardic rite. South African War, 1899-1902. Occasional services -- Judaism. Jews -- Great Britain -- Prayer-books and devotions. Very Good Condition. (BR-1) (ID #14436) $175.00. 

PERIODICALS

4. • HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL. Volumes 1-64, complete thus, including index for vols 1-37. Cincinnati, HUC, 1924-1993. Cloth, 8vo. Edited by David Philipson, Sheldon H. Blank & Elias L. Epstein. includes many articles on Sephardic history and medieval Spanish rabbinic scholarship. All original volumes. All Very Good+ Condition. A Beautiful set. $2000.00

4A. • HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL. Many individual volumes available. Please ask. $30.00-$50.00 each, depending.

 

aajr.jpg (105444 bytes)5. Proceedings of the American Academy for Jewish Research, vols 1-62 (1928-1996), lacking only Nrs 46-47. New York, The Academy, 1928-1996. All original cloth or paper bindings. 1 reprint, the remainder all 1st editions. Includes many articles on Sephardic history and medieval Spanish rabbinic scholarship. "The American Academy for Jewish Research is the oldest of the Jewish studies organizations in North America. The AAJR was organized in the late 1920's, as a cadre of European-born and tranined [sic] scholars began to coalesce in North America. The roster of early leaders of the AAJR constitutes a listing of the first giants of Jewish research in the New World - Salo Baron, Louis Ginzberg, Saul Lieberman, Alexander Marx, Louis Finklestein, Harry Orlinsky, and Harry Wolfson to mention but a few. These scholars and almost all the rest of the AAJR Fellows were very much concentrated in the Northeast Corridor, making New York City the headquarters of the Academy and the locus of its activities. The annual AAJR Sunday meeting, held at the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in late December, was - down through the 1960's - the great occasion in North American Judaic scholarship and the setting in which established and neophyte scholars made important presentations. The Proceedings of the American Academy for Jewish Research was one of the preeminent jounals [sic] on the international Jewish studies scene. The Academy was also active in supporting publication of valuable works. A grant from the Academy meant both financial assistance and the imprimatur of the leaders in Jewish Studies" (Chazan, AAJR.org) Many of the earlier volumes in this particular set came from the the private library of Salo Baron, occasional institutional markings, All Very Good Condition. $2000.00

5A. Proceedings of the American Academy for Jewish Research. Various loose volumes: 7, 23, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32,  33, 36, 36, 37, 40, 41-42, 44, 45,  Very Good Condition. $30.00 each. (ID# 17805)

sefarad.jpg (124654 bytes)6. SEFARAD: Revista del Instituto Arias Montano de Estudios hebraicos, sefardies y Oriente Proximo. Vols.XIII-1 (1953) & Vols XIX-1 (1959)- XXVII-1 (1967). Bound in 18 parts. Madrid, Barcelona: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, 1953-1967. Original Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Aprox 200+ pages per issue, twice per year. 25 cm. Philology and textual criticism of the bible and its ancient versions, with the history and culture of the Jews in Spain, as well as with the language, literature, history and cultural production of the Sephardim
and of the people of the ancient biblical east.Includes research in the philology and linguistics of Hebraic and Aramaic languages.Publication began with Vol I-1 in 1941. Light wear, Very Good Condition. $350.00


traditio.jpg (149208 bytes)7. Quasten, Johannes;  & Kuttner, Stephan; eds. TRADITIO. STUDIES IN ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL HISTORY, THOUGHT AND RELIGION. Vols I-XXII, lacking vol XVIII. New York , Fordham University Press. 1943-65. Original Paper Covers, 8vo, 200+ pages per volume. 26 cm. Primarily in English; some articles in French, German, Italian. Jesuit annual, includes much on medieval Spain , including on the Inquisition, some material on Jews. SUBJECT(S): Middle Ages -- History -- Periodicals. Philosophy, Medieval -- Periodicals. Civilization, Medieval -- Periodicals. Theology -- History -- Middle Ages, 600-1500 -- Periodicals. Canon law -- History -- Periodicals. Philosophy, Ancient -- Periodicals. Civilization, Classical -- Periodicals. Moyen Âge -- Histoire -- Périodiques. Philosophie médiévale -- Périodiques. Civilisation médiévale -- Périodiques. Théologie -- Histoire -- 600-1500 (Moyen Âge). Notations on covers, otherwise Very Good Condition. (ID# 17978) $350.00  

BIBLIOGRAPHY

8. • David, Avraham. SHETE KHRONIKOT `IVRIYOT MI-DOR GERUSH SEFARAD. Jerusalem: Merkaz Zalman Shazar, ha-Universitah ha-`Ivrit, 1979. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 56 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews - History - Sources; Jews - Spain - History - Sources; Jewish scholars. OCLC lists 22 copies worldwide. Some bumping and wear to edges. Some creasing to corners and textblock. Otherwise in Very Good Good condition. (SEF-1-17/6-7). (ID #1792817839) $25.00. 

8A. • (Kohut, George A.) Ed. by S.W. Baron and A. Marx. JEWISH STUDIES IN MEMORY OF GEORGE A. KOHUT (1874-1933). 1935. Cloth, 8vo, New York, XCIII,614,148 pages including bibliography and portrait. Includes Hebrew section. From the contents: Elkan N. Adler: Talmud Incunables of Spain and Portugal; S. Gandz: Oral tradition in the Bible; M. Gaster, The Maassehbuch and the Brantspiegel; B. Heller: Gog und Magog im jüd. Schrifttum, I. Husik, Averroes on the metaphyscis of Aristotle and many other learned essays. Binding repair, some wear to boards, Good Condition. (fest-4-6) (ID #17651) $125.00.

9. • Margulies, Marcos. IUDAICA BRASILIENSIS: REPERTÓRIO BIBLIOGRÁFICO COMENTADO DOS LIVROS RELACIONADOS COM O JUDAÍSMO E QUESTÕES AFINS, PUBLICADOS NO BRASIL DESDE OS PRIMÓRDIOS DAS ATIVIDADES EDITORIAIS NO PAÍS ATÉ O PRESENTE MOMENTO COM OS PREFÁCIOS DE JOSÉ KNOPLICH, HUMBERT. 1974. Paperback, Rio de Janeiro: Editora Documentário, 1st edition. 8vo, 159 pages, 21 cm. 1 of 2000 copies printed. In Portuguese. Series: Coleção Documenta/fontes; 1 Includes indexes. Subjects: Jews -- Bibliography. Brazil -- Imprints. Good condition. (sef-8-22-dw) (ID #10778) $75.00.

10. • Mintz, Sharon Liberman. TEXT & CONTEXT: THE DEVELOPMENT AND DISSEMINATION OF MEDIEVAL SEPHARDIC CULTURE: AN EXHIBITION, OCTOBER 28, 1992-FEBRUARY 5, 1993, THE LIBRARY OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF AMERICA, NEW YORK. New York: Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1990. Cloth. 8vo. 107 pages. SUBJECT (S): Sephardim - Civilization - Exhibitions; Jews - Spain - Civilization - Exhibitions. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Library of Congress, Univ of Maryland Col Park, Univ of N Carolina Chapel Hill, Ohio State Univ, Univ of Pennsylvania). Some minor bumping to edges and spine. Some staining to bottom of textblock, not affecting the text nor illustrations. Good condition. (SEF-5-20). (ID #17908) $75.00.

10A.. • Narkiss, Bezalel. HEBREW ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. Jerusalem [New York]: Encyclopedia Judaica, Macmillan, 1969. First edition. Cloth; large 4to. 175 pages. Beautifully bound in beige cloth with deep red endpapers. Ornate pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with 60 tipped-in plates. Foreword by Cecil Roth. Notes, glossary, bibliography, and index. "First of a series of publications in various spheres of Judaica which the publishers are issuing in advance of th
e Encyclopaedia Judaica. " A survey of Hebrew illuminated manuscripts from the earliest period [10th century] through the Renaissance in the Orient, Spain, France, Italy and Germany. Shunami 5845. SUBJECT (S) Illumination of books and manuscripts, Jewish -- Catalogs. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Medieval -- Catalogs. Bible. O. T. -- Illustrations. Upper right-hand corner of book is bumped, resulting in a crease at the corner of all pages, and there is a small dent on bottom edge of cover. Outer glassine layer of dust jacket is peeling badly and top edge of jacket is torn and curled as often found, with a non-archival repair. Very good condition in defective dust jacket. (CT-7) (ID #14851) $60.00.

11. • Rosenthal, A. Ltd. CATALOGUE 61: BIBLIOTECA SEFARDICA [A CATALOGUE OF MORE THAN A THOUSAND PRINTED BOOKS & MSS. BY SPANISH & PORTUGUESE AUTHORS OF JEWISH ORIGIN, BOOKS ON THE HISTORY & LITERATURE OF THE JEWS OF SPAIN & PORTUGAL IN SPANISH, PORTUGUESE, ENGLISH, HEBREW,. AND OTHER LANGUAGES INCLUDING DUPLICATES FROM THE ANCIENT LIBRARY OF THE MEDRASH OF THE SOCIETY OF HESHAIM, LONDON]. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1961. Wrappers; 8vo. 61 pages. 1089 items listed and described. Illustrated with facsimiles. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- Spain -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Rare books -- Catalogs. Catalogs, Booksellers'. OCLC lists two copies worldwide (SUNY, Michigan). Some marks in margin and is date-stamped on cover "Jan. 17 1962." Very good condition. (CT-8) (ID #14858) $40.00.

12. • Sotheby's. A FURTHER NINETY-SEVEN HIGHLY IMPORTANT HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS: FROM THE COLLECTION FORMED BY THE LATE DAVID SOLOMON SASSOON, THE PROPERTY OF THE FAMILY OF DAVID SOLOMON SASSOON. New York: Southeby Parke Bernet, 1984. Paper; large 8vo. 90 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. 97 objects listed and described. Indexes and bibliography. Sale 5283 "SASSOON. " From the Preface: "This fourth selection of ninety-seven Hebrew manuscripts from the celebrated collection of the late David Solomon Sassoon illustrates further the great wealth and diversity of Hebrew literature from the earliest times and illuminates for us the spiritual life of the Jews in the Orient, Palestine (Eretz-Israel) , Egypt, Syria, Iraq, Persia and the dispersed Jewish communities of India, the Benci Israel and Cochin and demonstrates their great cultural attainments in Spain, Italy and Germany. The contents of these manuscripts cover the Bible, Talmudic commentaries, Liturgy, philosophy, Kabbalah, Midrashim and science. One of the most important items in the sale is the world-famous Bible, completed in Soria (Spain) in 1312 by Shem Tov Ben Abraham Gaon, the great authority on Halakha and Kabbalah. The sale includes a Torah rich in micrographic art, one of the oldest manuscripts of Rashi's commentary (with variant readings) , the Former Prophets from Spain and the Latter Prophets from Ashkenaz, all of the 13th century; the Psalms in Hebrew and Judaeo-Arabic from 14th century Yemen are probably the most important part of Sa'adva Gaon's translation. Among the Rabbinical Codes and commentaries is that of Maimonides written in 1355-1356, which includes important textual variants and many Responsa of famous German Rabbis, some of which are unpublished and contain a remarkable illustration in gothic style. Other unpublished texts are Talmudic texts in the tradition of Spanish Provencal Novellae: on Pesachim and Nazir. Cultural and social life of the Jews in 13th century Italy is illustrated by the three Codes of Isaiah di Trani the Elder and the Younger. Very few Hebrew manuscripts refer to England, but we have here a rabbinic codex of the 13th century mentioning England before the expulsion of the Jews in 1290. The liturgical works include a 14th-century Spanish work of importance for its early primitive Jewish Art, and another one in Spanish, richly decorated and written by the famous Amsterdam calligrapher Judah Machabeulo. Another of these manuscripts has the text of Books of the Bible written in minuscle letters in the margins. From Italy there is a splendid Machzor, written in Perugia in 1415. There are very rare liturgies of the Benci Israel in India, others of the Cochin Jews, Algiers. Baghdad, Persia and the Yemen. " (CT-8) (ID #14921) $35.00.

BIOGRAPHY

13. • (Columbus) David, Maurice. WHO WAS "COLUMBUS"?: HIS REAL NAME AND REAL FATHERLAND; A SENSATIONAL DISCOVERY AMONG THE ARCHIVES OF SPAIN (WITH PHOTOSTATIC REPRODUCTIONS OF FORTY LETTERS WRITTEN BY THE DISCOVERER OF THE AMERICAS). New York: The Research Pub. Co., 1933. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 118 pages. SUBJECT (S): Columbus, Christopher - Name; Columbus, Christopher - Birthplace - Galicia; Columbus, Christopher - Autographs; Columbus, Christopher - Coat of arms. Cover and spine missing. Binding still holding. Bumping and some chipping to edges of textblock. All pages still present. Pages browning slightly. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-5-24). (ID #17911) $20.00. 

13A. • Kalderon, Albert E. ABRAHAM GALANTÉ: A BIOGRAPHY. New York: Sepher-Hermon Press for Sephardic House at Congregation Shearith Israel, 1983. Cloth. 8vo. 95 pages. Photograph of Galante at front. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Turkey-Biography-Jewish Scholars. Ex-library with usual markings. Gilt lettering on binding. Dust jacket lightly scuffed in places. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket. (SEF-1-7/6-2/7-15). (ID #17829/17923/17948) $30.00. 

14. • (Medina, de, Solomon) Rabinowicz, Oskar K., Judith Tapiero, and Theodore K. Rabb. SIR SOLOMON DE MEDINA; AND A BIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR. London: Jewish Historical Society of England, 1974. Cloth; 8vo. 155 pages. Gilt lettering on cover. Illustrated with facsimiles. One photographic plate of the author. Glossary pages 118-19. Solomon de Medina, a member of the London Spanish & Portuguese synagogue, was "the most prominent British Jew in the world of politics and business affairs down to the 19th century. " He was knighted in 1700 by William III. "Oskar K. Rabinowicz, a biographical sketch": p. 121. "An extension (by the author) of a lecture delivered by Oskar K. Rabinowicz before the Jewish Historical Society of England on 19 June 1947." Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Excellent condition. (BR-3) (ID #14519) $30.00. 

15. • (Mendes, David Franco) Melkman, J. DAVID FRANCO MENDES, A HEBREW POET. Jerusalem: Massadah, 1951. Cloth. 8vo. 170 pages. Contains 8 pages of plates. In English and Hebrew, Melkman is writer and Yad Vashem director. Born in Amsterdam, during World War II Michman was deported to Belsen. Later he became head of the Jewish Agency cultural and immigration department in Holland. In 1957 he settled in Israel, where he was director of Yad Vashem, and from 1960 cultural director at the Ministry of Education. Among his writings are anthologies of Hebrew poetry and prose, Israel (1950) and Geliefde Vijand (1964). He served as joint divisional editor of the Encyclopaedia Judaica on the Holocaust. (EJ editorial staff). SUBJECT(S): Poets, Hebrew. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Extremely minimal bumping to edges. Very nice gilt lettering on spine and cover. Colored endpapers. Possible signature of author at front. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-4-9/4-11). (ID #1788317885) $20.00. 

pool2-sef-1-13.JPG (541794 bytes) 16. • Pool, David De Sola. MY SPIRITUAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York: Institute for Religious and Social Studies, 1953. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 16 pages. Includes an address by Pool to Congregation Shearith Israel. Reprinted from “Thirteen Americans. ” SUBJECT (S): Judaism. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (George Washington University, Jewish Theological Seminary of America, Wisconsin Historical Society, Jewish National and University Library). Edges sunned. Some small spots and small scuffs on covers. Inscribed and signed by de Sola Pool. (SEF-1-13). (ID #17835) $40.00. 




 

pool3-sef-1-14.JPG (2813361 bytes) 17. • Pool, David De Sola; Marc Angel. RABBI DAVID DE SOLA POOL: SELECTIONS FROM SIX DECADES OF SERMONS, ADDRESSES AND WRITINGS. New York: L. Amiel, Union of Sephardic Congregations, 1980. Cloth 8vo. 207 pages. Portrait of Pool at front. Pool was an American rabbi, civic and communal leader. Born in London, he studied rabbinics there and in Berlin. In 1907 he moved to New York to become minister of the Sephardi Congregation Shearith Israel, the country’s oldest synagogue. He held many positions throughout his lifetime, including president of the New York Board of Rabbis, director of an army camp for the Jewish Welfare Board during World War I, vice-president of the American Jewish Historical Society, and many more. His wife Tamar was national president of Hadassah from 1939-1943 and also held executive positions with our national and world Jewish organizations (EJ). SUBJECT(S): American Jewish Sermons. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on binding. One small partial tear on dust jacket. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket. (SEF-1-14). (ID #17836) $50.00. 

18. • Another copy. Ex-library with usual markings. A few scuffs and creases on dust jacket. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Good dust jacket. (SEF-1-15). (ID #17837) $50.00. 

MEDIEVAL SEPHARDIC HISTORY

19. • Almerich, Arçidiano De Antiochia; Lazar, Moshe; Aimericus, Patriarch Of Antioch. LA FAZIENDA DE ULTRA MAR: BIBLIA ROMANCEADA ET ITINÉRAIRE BIBLIQUE EN PROSE CASTILLANE DU XIIE SIÈCLE. Salamanca [Universidad de Salamanca], 1965. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 227 pages. Illustrated. In Spanish. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. - Paraphrases, Spanish (Old Spanish). Minor bumping to edges. Slight chipping to top and bottom of spine. Small stain on front cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-8-1). (ID #17950) $50.00. 

20. • Baer, Yitzhak. translated From The Hebrew by Louis Schoffman. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1961-66. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, vii, 463, xi, 537 pages. 22 cm. Contents : vol. 1. From the age of reconquest to the fourteenth century; vol. 2. From the fourteenth century to the expulsion. "May be regarded as a translation of the second [Hebrew] edition. Here and there ... The text has been slightly abridged ... Elsewhere, ... Principally in the notes, the translation contains material not found in either of the Hebrew editions. " Includes bibliographical references. Subject : Jews -- Spain -- History. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (ch-x1) (ID# 10615) $60.00 

21. • Another Copy. VOLUME I ONLY: "FROM THE AGE OF RECONQUEST TO THE FOURTEENTH CENTURYEx-library with usual marks, Good in Good Jacket. (ch-x1) (ID #10617) $20.00.

22. • Another Copy. VOLUME II ONLY: “FROM THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY TO THE EXPULSION.” Paperback. Very Good Condition. $20.00

hyamson-sef-1-10.JPG (2429287 bytes) 23. • Bahya Ben Joseph Ibn Pakuda; Yedudah Ibn Tibon; Moses Hyamson, translator. DUTIES OF THE HEART: SECOND TREATIST ON THE EXAMINATION OF CREATED THINGS AND THIRD TREATISE ON THE SERVICE OF GOD. New York: Block Publishing Company, 1941. Cloth. 8vo. 78 pages. In English and Hebrew. Translated from the Arabic in to Hebrew by Jehuda ibn Tibbon. English and Hebrew on facing pages. A classic of Jewish ethical literature, the duties one owes oneself in faith and religious duty by Bachya Ibn Paquda, translated from the Arabic by Ibn Tibbon and into English by Rev. Moses Hyamson, Rabbi of Orach Chaim Congregation in upper Manhattan, former Professor of Codes at the Jewish Theological Seminary. SUBJECT (S): Jewish Ethics. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Inscribed and signed by Hyamson. Two very small nicks on front cover. Very mild wear to some edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-1-10). (ID #17832) $35.00.

24. • Bernstein, S; Judah, Ha-Levi. SHIRE YEHUDAH HA-LEVI: HOTSAAH LA-`AM: OSEF SHIRE KODESH VA-HO. Nyu-York: Hotsaat `Ogen `al yad ha-Histadrut ha-`Ivrit be-Amerikah, 1944. Cloth. 8vo. Xxx, 336 pages. In Hebrew. Some bumping to edges. Chipping to edges and corners. Half-inch chip in top of rear cover. Top of textblock is red. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-8-20). (ID #17968) $35.00.

25. • Gudemann, Moritz. DAS JUDISCHE UNTERRICHTSWESEN WAHREND DER SPANISCHARABISCHEN PERIODE, NEBST HANDSCHRIFTLICHEN ARABISCHEN UND HEBRAISCHEN. Wien, Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1873. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, ii, 198, 62 pages, 23 cm. Dr. Alexander Kohut's copy, with his ownership signiture, later belonging to Shalom Spiegel, with his bookplate. Subject: Jewish Spain. Jews -- Education -- History. Jewish learning and scholarship. Heavy wear to boards, hinges repaired, paper browning, few pages loose. Fair condition only. (CH-27) (ID #15881) $75.00.

26. • Halperin, Don A. THE ANCIENT SYNAGOGUES OF THE IBERIAN PENINSULA. Gainesville, University of Florida Press, 1969. Paperback, 8vo, 86 pages, illustrations, plans, 23 cm. ISBN: 0813002729. Bibliography on pages 85-86. Includes black and white photos and maps. Subjects: Synagogue architecture--Spain. Synagogue architecture--Portugal. Series: Florida. University, Gainesville. University of Florida monographs. Social sciences, no. 38. Variant Series: University of Florida monographs. Social sciences, no. 38. Good condition. (CH-26) (ID #10619) $50.00.

27. • Horowitz, Carmi,. THE JEWISH SERMON IN 14TH CENTURY SPAIN: THE DERASHOT OF R. JOSHUA IBN SHU`EIB. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University, Center for Jewish Studies: Distributed by Harvard University Press, 1989. Paperback, 8vo, ix, 206 pages; 24 cm. ISBN: 0674474554. 0674474562 (paperback. ). Includes indexes. Bibliography on pages 191-200. Subjects: Ibn Shuaib, Joshua, 14th cent. Derashot `al ha-Torah. Jewish sermons--History and criticism. Judaism--Spain--History. Series: Harvard Judaic monographs; 6 (CH-11). Very good condition. (ID #10620) $15.00.

28. • Ibn Ezra, Abraham Ben Meïr; Levin, Israel. SHIRE-HA-KODESH SHEL AVRAHAM IBN `EZRA, VOLUME 2. Yerushalayim: ha-Akademyah ha-leumit ha-Yisreelit le-mada`im, 1975-1980. Cloth. 8vo. 708 pages. Contains facsimiles. In Hebrew. “Ibn Ezra was a poet, grammarian, biblical commentator, philosopher, astronomer, and physician. Ibn Ezra was born in Tudela, Spain, and his life falls into two distinct periods. During the first he lived in Spain, though it is possible that during this period he visited North Africa including Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia (the city of Gabes) , and perhaps also Egypt. The second period of Ibn Ezra's life is from 1140 until his death. Henceforth Ibn Ezra lived the life of a wandering scholar, and it is during this period that most of his works were written. In popular legend and folk tradition Ibn Ezra is described as a man of few needs who refused to accept favors from others, who laughed at his own poverty, and helped many through his wisdom” (Simha Assaf/Naphtali Ben-Menahem/Editorial Staff Encyclopaedia Judaica) SUBJECT(S): Jewish religious poetry, Hebrew. Slight bumping to edges and corners. Minor bumping to upper right corner of textblock and subsequent pages. Some wear to cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-6-10). (ID #17931) $50.00.

29. • Ibn Ezra, Moses; Bernstein, Shimeon. THE COLLECTED LITURGICAL POETRY MOSE IBN EZRA. Tel Aviv: Hotsaat, 1956. Cloth. 4to. 429 pages. In Hebrew. Ibn Ezra is one of the most prolific poets of the Spanish school. He was also interested in the theory of poetics and was probably the greatest authority of his day on the subject; his treatise on rhetorics and poetry, Kitab al-Muhadara wa al-Mudhakara, is one of the earliest works on Hebrew poetics and as such is unique in medieval Hebrew literature. Many of the poetic images and linguistic patterns in Ibn Ezra are so intricate that only the discerning eye of a poet can unravel the complexity of their composition. Much of his poetry bears a note of personal grief which may be attributed to the troubles that the poet had experienced. Among Ibn Ezra's corpus of piyyutim, the selihot (penitential prayers) are the most impressive. In Ibn Ezra's sacred poetry there are traces of ideas, images, and idioms from his secular verse which was directly influenced by Arabic literature. The Jewish religious and Arabic secular elements are, however, very effectively interwoven. While many of his piyyutim are included in the diwan manuscript, most of them are scattered in the prayer books of different rites. Selected piyyutim by Ibn Ezra were published in various anthologies. SUBJECT(S): Jewish religious poetry, Hebrew. Gilt lettering on spine. Lacks rear endpaper. Very slight bumping to edges. Fading to spine. Marginalia in pencil on a few pages. No damage to text. (SEF-2-2). (ID #17851) $75.00.

kayser-sef-1-9.jpg (1149710 bytes) 30. • Kayser, Rudolf. THE LIFE AND TIME OF JEHUDAH HALEVI. New York: Philosophical Library, 1949. Cloth. 8vo. 176 pages. Halevi was a Hebrew poet and philosopher. His poems tell of his journeys in Spain and other countries. When the Almoravides from Africa began their conquest of Muslim Spain, Halevi left his home in Granada and spent twenty years traveling. He wrote on a wide variety of subjects and is regarded as a very important figure in Spanish-Jewish history. SUBJECT (S): Arabs-Spain-Jews-History. Top and bottom of spine are worn and fraying. Edges of text block are browned. Dust jacket is chipped along edges. Otherwise in Good condition in Good dust jacket. (SEF-1-9). (ID #17831) $30.00.

31. • Neuman, Abraham A. THE JEWS IN SPAIN; THEIR SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND CULTURAL LIFE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1942. 2 volumes, plates, maps, facsimiles, 23 cm. Contents: I. A political-economic study. --II. A social-cultural study. Bibliography in volume 2 on pages 351-370. Mapped end pages. Subjects: Jews--Spain. Series: The Morris Loeb series. Bookplate, some water damage. Both volumes in good condition. (CH-26) (ID #10625) $50.00. 

32. • Another Complete Set. Ex library copy with usual marks, colors on cover and spine fading, hinges shaken. Good condition. (CH-16) (ID #10624) $40.00.

33. • Another Complete Set. Ex-library with minimal markings. Fading to spine and some slight bumping to edges and textblock. Maps on endpapers. In Very Good condition. (SEF-8-11). (ID #17960) $40.00.

34. • Another Copy, VOLUME 2 ONLY (OF 2). Ex-library with minimal markings. Fading to spine and some slight bumping to edges and textblock. Maps on endpapers. In Very Good condition. (SEF-8-12). (ID #17961) $20.00.

RABBINICS

35. • Aboab, Isaac; R. J. Fürstenthal; Ben-Zion Behrend. MENORATH HAMMAOR: LICHT VERBREITENDER LEUCHTER. EINE MORALISCHE-RELIGIÖSE UND ERBAULICHE LEKTÜRE FÜR JUNG UND ALT. HEBRÄISCH VERFASST VON ISAAC ABOAB, UND INS DEUTSCHE ÜBERSETZT, BEGONNEN VON R.J. FÜRSTENTHAL, FORTGESETZT VON BENZION BEHREND,. ZWEITER THEIL. Volume 2 of 3 only. Krotoschin: Druck und Verlag von B. L. Monasch und Sohn, 1848. Full leather. 8vo. 558 pages. Volume 2 of 3. In Hebrew and German. Aboab was a Dutch Sephardi rabbi born in Portugal. He later became the first American rabbi at Pernambuco in Brazil. Following numerous Portuguese attacks on the reigion and he and the other Jews in his community returned to Amsterdam. There he was one of the signatories of the ban of excommunication issued against Spinoza in 1656. He was reknowned as a spiritual leader and preacher in Amsterdam for the rest of his life (Roth, EJ). Damp stains and spotting throughout. Gilt lettering on binding. Wear to binding. Otherwise in good condition. GERN-5-9). (ID #17256) $100.00. 

36. • Vajda, Georges. JUDA BEN NISSIM IBN MALKA: PHILOSOPHE JUIF MAROCAIN. Paris: Larose, 1954. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 199 pages. In French. “Born in Budapest, Vajda went to Paris in 1928. From 1936 to 1960 he was a professor of Bible and theology at the Seminaire Israelite of France. From 1940 he was active in the oriental department of the Institut de Recherches et d'Histoire des Textes and from 1950, edited the Revue des Etudes Juives. He wrote numerous works, notably on Arabic and Jewish philosophy. On the Kabbalah, and on Arab manuscripts. He specialized in the study of the beginnings of Jewish philosophy and Kabbalah and of the relationship between these two disciplines. He published articles on certain themes and personages in Judaism” (Charles Touati in EJ). SUBJECT(S): Ibn Malkah, Judah ben Nissim, 14th cent. Rippling to cover and edge to textblock. Binding shaken. Water stains. Chipping to cover and textblock. Creasing to back cover and subsequent pages. Fair condition. (SEF-5-25). (ID #17912) $30.00.

37. • Meiri, Menahem Ben Solomon. FESTSCHRIFT ZUM 75 JÄHRIGEN BESTEHEN DER REALSCHULE MIT LYZEUM DER ISR. RELIGIONSGESELLSCHAFT, FRANKFURT AM MAIN. Frankfurt am Main: Hermon, 1928. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 175; 60 pages. In German and Hebrew. Fold-out letter between two sections. "Meiri (1249-1316) , a Provencal scholar and commentator of the Talmud, was born in Perpignan where he spent his whole life. His family, regarded as one of the most distinguished in Provence, originated from Carcassonne and Narbonne. Meiri's principal teacher was Reuben b. Hayyim. Among the contemporary scholars with whom he maintained close ties was Solomon b. Abraham Adret; they exchanged many responsa and Adret's teachings assisted him in the writing of his monumental work. Meiri was one of the participants in Adret's polemic against Maimonides which ended in Adret's excommunicating any person who read philosophical works in his youth. In a letter to Abba Mari b. Moses Joseph, who handled the entire affair and collected the relevant correspondence, Meiri disassociated himself from the attitude of Adret and his colleagues, upholding freedom of thought for the scholars of each country, and freedom from intervention by outside scholars. Meiri occupies a central position in the sphere of the talmudic creativity of Provence, not only due to his extraordinary literary fecundity and the comprehensive scope of his works, but also because he summarizes the teachings of his predecessors during the previous three centuries. In effect he puts the seal upon the literary efforts in this area of Jewish culture. His literary activity covered halakhic rulings, talmudic exposition, biblical exegesis, customs, ethics, and philosophy. The vast majority of Meiri's works remained in manuscript until very recently, probably on account of their exceptional length, which made it practically impossible to copy them in full. A small number of his books were published in the second half of the 18th century and the majority of them-from the beginning of the 20th century up to the present day. A great contribution to this project was by A. Sofer (Schreiber). An exception is his commentary to the Book of Proverbs which was first published in Portugal in 1492, and then included in the Kehillot Moshe edition of Mikra'ot Gedolot (Amsterdam, 1724). Meiri's chief work is the gigantic Beit ha-Behirah on the Talmud, in which he was engaged from 1287 to 1300. In it he summarizes the subject matter of the Talmud, giving both the meaning and the halakhah derived from it. It follows the order of the Mishnah. Of particular interest is the introduction to his commentary on Avot, in which he gives the chain of tradition of Torah study from its outset to his own time. Meiri wrote several other important works. His first, written in his youth, was Hibbur ha-Teshuvah devoted entirely to ethics and repentance. It clearly reveals the influence of the Malmad ha-Talmidim of Jacob Anatoli, the first ProvenLal scholar to stimulate interest in the meaning of the precepts as distinct from their observance. It may be assumed that toward the end of his life Meiri revised the work, which in its present form, bears the character of a well constructed sermon book. Extracts from it were published in various places; it was published in its entirety for the first time in 1950.Meiri's commentary to Proverbs, and even more, his commentary to Psalms (1936) , reveal all his exegetical and stylistic characteristics as well as his love for explicitness" (Ta-Shma, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-Education-Germany-Frankfurt am Main; Talmud-Hagigah-Commentaries. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Beautifully rebound in black faux leather with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library with minimal markings. Chipping to edges of first few pages. Dampstains throughout. No damage to text. Otherwise in Good condition. (GERN-8-8). (ID #17456) $125.00. 

38. • Allony, Nehemya; Eleazar, Jacob Ben. YA`AKOV BEN EL`AZAR, KITAB AL-KAMIL. Jerusalem, 1977. Cloth. 8vo. 122 pages. 4 pages of plates. In Hebrew with forward in English. In Hebrew with a Foreword and Introduction in English. The text, dealing with Hebrew philology and written by a noted 12th-century Spanish grammarian and lexicographer, appears here in its original Arabic version with a Hebrew translation, notes, introduction and index. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew language - Grammar - Early works to 1800. Gilt lettering on spine. Bumping to top and bottom corners and spine. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-6-3). (ID #17924) $30.00. 

39. • Bornstein-Makovetsky, Leah; Medina, Shmuel De. MAFTEAH LI-SHEELOT U-TESHUVOT R. SHEMUEL DI MEDINAH, VOL VI. Ramat-Gan: Universitat Bar-Ilan, ha-Makhon le-heker ha-Yahadut ba-Mizrah, 1979. Cloth. 8vo. 261 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Responsa - 1040-1600 - Indexes. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on edges. Some slight bumping to edges of cover. Very slight rippling to last segment and endpapers. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-6-12). (ID #17933) $50.00. 

40. • Gaon, Solomon. THE INFLUENCE OF THE CATHOLIC THEOLOGIAN ALFONSO TOSTADO ON THE PENTATEUCH COMMENTARY OF ISAAC ABRAVANEL. Hoboken, NJ: Ktav Pub. House, 1993. Cloth. 8vo. 120 pages. Sections include: The Laws of Slavery; Laws of Murder and Injuries; Laws concerning Public and Family Morality; Laws Concerning Loans and Damages; The Laws on the Sabbath; Laws Concerning the Land; Laws Concerning Witchcraft and Idolatry; Judicial Laws; Laws Concerning the Leaders and Kingship; etc. Soloman Goan was a English Sephardi rabbi. Born in Travnik (Yugoslavia) , Gaon studied for the rabbinate at Jews' College, London. After acting as senior hazzan, he was in 1949 appointed haham of the Spanish and Portuguese Jews' Congregations in the British Common wealth. On retiring as haham of the Spanish and Portuguese congregation of London in 1977 Gaon was appointed haham of the Association of Sephardi Congregations with the object of converting that organization into the effective center of leadership and rabbinical administration of the increasingly diversified Sephardi component of Anglo-Jewry. In view of its failure to expedite the setting-up of a centralized bet din he resigned in 1980. He also acted for some time as visiting minister to the She'erit Israel Sephardi Congregation of New York. He published Influence of Alfonso Tostado on the Pentateuch Commentary of Abravanel (1943). (EJ editorial staff) SUBJECT(S): ravanel, Isaac, 1437-1508. Perush ha-Torah; Tostado de Madrigal, Alfonso de, d. 1455 - Influence. Gilt lettering on spine. Very slight bumping to spine. Dust jacket has some wear from usage. Dust jacket is in Good condition. Book is in Very Good condition. (SEF-3-11). (ID #17870) $20.00. 

harizi-sef-1-18.JPG (924655 bytes) 41. • Harizi, Judah Ben Solomon; Victor Emanuel Reichert. THE FOURTEENTH GATE OF JUDAH AL-HARIZI’S TAHKEMONI. Jerusalem: Raphael Haim Cohen’s Press, 1963. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 64 pages. Harizi was a Hebrew poet and translator, born in Spain in 1170. He traveled widely throughout Europe and the Middle East, visiting Jewish communities and writing about his experiences. His most important translation of poetry is his Hebrew rendering of the maqamat of the Arabic poet Al-Hariri. He was the first to introduce ideas of late Hellenism into Jewish philosophical and musical thought (Avenary, EJ). Light wear to spine. Covered by thick paper dust jacket, and inner section has a fold on one corner. Otherwise in Very Good condition—a beautiful book. (SEF-1-18). (ID #17840) $20.00. 

42. • Hirschfeld, Hartwig. Jefeth B. ALI'S ARABIC COMMENTARY ON NAHUM: WITH INTRODUCTION, ABRIDGED TRANSLATION AND NOTES. London: Jews’ College, 1911. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 42 pages. In Hebrew and English. Hirschfeld (1854–1934) was a “scholar of Judeo-Arabic literature. Hirschfeld, who was born in Thorn, Prussia, received his doctorate from Strasbourg (1878). He emigrated to England in 1889 and taught first at Montefiore College in Ramsgate. Hirschfeld's chief interest lay in the interplay between the Arab and Jewish cultures as well as in the Arabic literature of the Jews. Hirschfeld wrote numerous articles in various journals concerning problems of Arabic and Hebrew philology and bibliography; of especial importance is a series of essays concerning the Arabic fragments in the Cairo Genizah (JQR, vols., 15–20, 1903–08) ” (EJ editorial staff). SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Nahum - Commentaries. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (McGill Univ, Glascow Univ Libr, Niedersachsische Staats-Und Univ, Univ of Leeds, Univ of Oxford). Ex-library with usual markings. Pages are uncut. Edges of wrapper are creased and chipped. Bottom corner of pages 1-8 are creased. Back cover is shaken. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-5-17). (ID #17905) $50.00. 

43. • Hirschfeld, Hartwig. QIRQISANI STUDIES. London: Jews College, 1918. Cloth. 8vo. 59 pages. Bound with: Hirschfeld. JEFETH B. ALI'S ARABIC COMMENTARY ON NAHUM: WITH INTRODUCTION, ABRIDGED TRANSLATION AND NOTES (London: Jews’ College, 1911. 42 pages). Hirschfeld (1854–1934) was a “scholar of Judeo-Arabic literature. Hirschfeld, who was born in Thorn, Prussia, received his doctorate from Strasbourg (1878). He emigrated to England in 1889 and taught first at Montefiore College in Ramsgate. Hirschfeld's chief interest lay in the interplay between the Arab and Jewish cultures as well as in the Arabic literature of the Jews. Hirschfeld wrote numerous articles in various journals concerning problems of Arabic and Hebrew philology and bibliography; of especial importance is a series of essays concerning the Arabic fragments in the Cairo Genizah (JQR, vols., 15–20, 1903–08) ” (EJ editorial staff). SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. Genesis -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. Gilt lettering on spine. Slight bumping to bottom edge. Patterned endpapers. In Very Good condition. (SEF-5-4x). Price is for both works together. (ID #17891) $100.00. 

44. • Ibn Ezra, Abraham Ben Meïr. BEUR `AL SEFER SHEMOT: NIKRA HA-KATSAR... ABEN ESRAS HANDSCHRIFTLICHER COMMENTAR ÜBER EXODUS. Prague: M. J. Landau., 1840. Cloth., 12mo. 115 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT: Bible. O. T. Exodus -- Commentaries. Ibn Ezra was a 12th-century Biblical commentator and poet, a wandering scholar originally from Spain. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Edgeworn. Usual age staining. Binding tight. Good condition. (GER-12-23) (ID #17769) $150.00. 

45. • Meiri, Menahem Ben Solomon, and Abraham Schreiber. BET HA-BEHIRAH `AL MASEKHET BAVA BATRA. New York, 1956. Cloth; 4to. Xvi, 733 pages. First thus. In Hebrew. Title page in Hebrew on verso. Meiri was a "Provençal scholar and commentator of the Talmud...Meiri's chief work is the gigantic Beit ha-Behirah on the Talmud, in which he was engaged from 1287 to 1300. In it he summarizes the subject matter of the Talmud, giving both the meaning and the halakhah derived from it. It follows the order of the Mishnah. The work covers the orders of Mo'ed, Nashim, and Nizikin, and the tractates, Berakhot, Hallah, Hullin, Niddah, Tamid, Middot, and Mikva'ot. Beit ha-Behirah has been republished almost in its entirety in recent years from a single complete manuscript (Parma). Of particular interest is the introduction to his commentary on Avot, in which he gives the chain of tradition of Torah study from its outset to his own time. It contains valuable material for the knowledge of the history of Torah study in Spain and Provence, and was copied out in full and completed (updated) to his own time by Isaac Lattes in his Sha'arei Ziyyon (ed. By S. Buber, 1885)...Meiri follows an original method of exposition. He develops his theme from its origin and for this reason he assigns a separate section to the Mishnah and explains it before turning to the later development and discussions in the later literature. Each tractate and its individual chapters is preceded by a short preface outlining the subject in general terms. The discussion begins with a presentation of the fundamental principles involved and proceeds with an explanation of the opinions of each of the amoraim. The author in conclusion sums up and collates these opinions, giving the relevant halakhah as he sees it. An abundance of comments handed down by German, Provençal, and Spanish scholars with their different interpretations are incorporated, but each one is given separately to prevent confusion on the part of the reader. Meiri was one of the few rabbis of his time to make extensive use of the Jerusalem Talmud in order to clarify the parallel discussions in the Babylonian Talmud, and his works are therefore of added importance for research on the Jerusalem Talmud and its variant readings. Meiri's style contributes much to the lucidity of his presentation. His Hebrew is accurate, precise, and simple. In addition, he succeeded in finding the golden mean between the generally contradictory aims of expository comprehensiveness and halakhic definitiveness. These features endeared the Beit ha-Behirah to scholars and its volumes are now repeatedly republished in spite of their great length. " (Israel Moses Ta-Shma, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Talmud. Bava batra -- Commentaries. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Sunned. Very good condition. (RAB-1-1) (ID #17226) $50.00. 

pool-sef-1-3.JPG (2835227 bytes) 46. • Pool, David De Sola; Tamar De Sola Pool. IS THERE AN ANSWER? AN INQUIRY INTO SOME HUMAN DILEMMAS. South Brunswick, NJ: Y. Yoseloff, 1966. Cloth. 8vo. 206 pages. Pool was an American rabbi, civic and communal leader. Born in London, he studied rabbinics there and in Berlin. In 1907 he moved to New York to become minister of the Sephardi Congregation Shearith Israel, the country’s oldest synagogue. He held many positions throughout his lifetime, including president of the New York Board of Rabbis, director of an army camp for the Jewish Welfare Board during World War I, vice-president of the American Jewish Historical Society, and many more. His wife Tamar was national president of Hadassah from 1939-1943 and also held executive positions with our national and world Jewish organizations (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish Way of Life. Inscribed by de Sola Pool. Dust jacket has small tears in a few places. Text and book itself are in Very Good condition. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Good dust jacket. (SEF-1-3). (ID #17825) $20.00. 

47. • Zohar, Tsevi. HEIRU PENE HA-MIZRAH: HALAKHAH VE-HAGUT ETSEL HAKHME YISRAEL BA-MIZRAH HA-TIKHON. [Tel Aviv]: ha-Kibuts ha-meuhad, 2001. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 479 pages. In Hebrew. Discusses Sephardi rabbinic response to modernity. The author draws heavily on Sefardi responsa. SUBJECT (S): Judaism - Middle East - History; Jewish law - Middle East - History; Sephardim - Middle East. Minor shelf wear. Slight bumping to edges. Small creasing to top of rear cover. Creasing and minor chipping to bottom of spine. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-7-7). (ID #17940) $30.00. 

MAIMONIDES

48. • Bamberger, Fritz. DAS SYSTEM DES MAIMONIDES EINE ANALYSE DES MORE NEWUCHIM VOM GOTTESBEGRIFF AUS. Berlin, Schocken Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. Cloth, 4, 137 pages; In German. 23 cm. Nazi-era imprint. Some fraying to spine, otherwise Good Condition. in german (ID #17666) $45.00.

49. • Chavel, Charles Ber. RAMBAN: HIS LIFE AND TEACHINGS. New York: P. Feldheim, 1960. Cloth. 8vo. 128 pages. Chavel (1906–1982) was an American Rabbi and author. "Chavel was born in Ciechanow, Poland, and emigrated to the United States in 1920. He was ordained at the Hebrew Theological College in Chicago. He served as rabbi of Congregation Anshe Sfard, Louisville, from 1924to 1945 and, subsequently, spent a year as director of synagogue activities of the Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America. From 1946 he was rabbi of Congregation Shaare Zedek, Edgemere, Long Island. Chavel was one of the most productive American writers in rabbinical literature. His books include critical annotated editions of Nahmanides' commentary to Pentateuch and other writings: Perushei ha-Torah le-Rabbenu Moshe ben Nahman (2 vols., 1959–60) , Ramban, His Life and Teachings (1960) , Kitvei ha-Ramban (1962) , Perush Rabbenu Bahya al ha-Torah (1966–68) , Kol Kitvei Rabbenu Bahya (1970) , and a translation with annotations of Maimonides' Sefer ha-Mitzvot, Book of Divine Commandments (1940). He also published critical editions of early commentaries on the Bible and Talmud. From 1957 he was editor of Hadorom, the Hebrew journal of the Rabbinical Council of America. From 1946 he was rabbi of Congregation Shaare Zedek, Edgemere, Long Island. Chavel was one of the most productive American writers in rabbinical literature. His books include critical annotated editions of Nahmanides' commentary to Pentateuch and other writings: Perushei ha-Torah le-Rabbenu Moshe ben Nahman (2 vols., 1959-60), Ramban, His Life and Teachings (1960), Kitvei ha-Ramban (1962), Perush Rabbenu Bahya al ha-Torah (1966-68), Kol Kitvei Rabbenu Bahya (1970), and a translation with annotations of Maimonides' Sefer ha-Mitzvot, Book of Divine Commandments (1940). He also published critical editions of early commentaries on the Bible and Talmud. From 1957 he was editor of Hadorom, the Hebrew journal of the Rabbinical Council of America" (Elazar Hurvitz in EJ). Ex-library with usual markings. Gilt lettering on spine. Very mild bumping to edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-2-4). (ID #17853) $30.00.

50. • Finkelstein, Louis. MAIMONIDES AND THE TANNAITIC MIDRASHIM. Philadelphia, Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 1935. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 49 pages (pp. 469-517) 24 cm. "Reprinted [i.e. offprinted] from the Jewish quarterly review, new series, v. 25, no. 4." SUBJECT: Midrash. Very Good+ Condition. (ID #13310) $30.00.

51. • (Kaplan, Mordecai M.) Davis, Moshe. SEFER HA-YOVEL LE-KHVOD MORDEKHAI MENAHEM KAPLAN LE-M'LAT LO SHIVIM SHANAH. HELEK IVRI. New York, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1953. Cloth, 8vo, x, 287 pages. Includes portrait. 24 cm. Published simultaneously with the English section. Includes 17 essays in Hebrew, including (titles translated): "Philosophy and Religion, " by Samuel Hugo Bergman; "The Human Path, " by Martin Buber; "The Story of Hannah and Her Seven Sons in Hebrew Literature, " by Gerson D. Cohen; "Novellae of Solomon ibn-Ardret to the Tractate of Megillah, " by Zalman Dimitrovsky; "Teaching of Patriotism, " by Ben Zion Dinur (Dinaburg) ; "Jewish Communal Life in Yemen, " by Shelomo Dov Goitein; "Why Was Jeremiah Ignored in the Book of Kings? , " by Joseph Klausner; "Peskit de Rav Kahana, Shekalim, " by Bernard Mandelbaum; "On Maimonides' Ethics, " by Simon Rawidowicz; "Mendelssohn's Political Ideas, " by Nathan Rotenstreich; "How to Approach the Study of the Bible, " by Joseph Schaechter; "At the Crossroads (Jewish Education in the 20th Century) , " by Zevi Scharfstein; "Philanthropinism and Jewish Education, " by Ernst Simon; "The Problem of Bi-Culturalism and its Relation to Contemporary Jewry, " by Arieh Tartakower; "Language and Phraseology in the Tractate of Aboth d'Rabbi Nathan, " by N. H. Tur-Sinai; & "In Monte Dominus Videbitur: The Martyrs of Blois and the Early Accusations of Ritual Murder, " by Shalom Spiegel. SUBJECT: Judaism. Named Person: Kaplan, Mordecai Menahem, 1881- Near Fine Condition. (ID #13294) $30.00.

52. • Klein, Carol. THE CREDO OF MAIMONIDES. A RABBINIC ANTHOLOGY. New York: Philosophical Library, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, 143 pages. Includes Chapter Notes and Index. "Here is a work that scans the whole astonishing range of Maimonides' religious and scientific ideas and gives them concise and systematic form. 'The Thirteen Articles of Faith' are its mainspring and inspiration as they were the essence of Maimonides' own creed and theology." Very Good Condition. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1960. Cloth, 8vo, 853 pages. A compendium of all those passages in the Talmudic and Midrashic lieteratue that bear on the nature of God, the Law, virtue, prayer, faith, sin, charity, the Messiah, the Last Judgement. It also illuminates rabbinic attitudes toward the family, asceticism, hopitatlity, courtesy, and peace. An invaluable and nearly exhaustible collection containing thousands of stories, parables, and statements of the rabbis. Reprint of the 1938 edition. Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. (ID #12921) $65.00.

53. • Lerner, Ralph. MAIMONIDES' VORBILDER MENSCHLICHER VOLLKOMMENHEIT: VORTRAG GEHALTEN IN DER CARL FRIEDRICH VON SIEMENS STIFTUNG AM 6. MAI 1993. München, Carl Friedrich Von Siemens Stiftung, 1996. 1st Edition. Paperback, Very Good Condition; 12mo; 48 pages; In German. Themen, 63. (ID #8287) $25.00.

54. • Maimonides Octocentennial Committee. CELEBRATION OF THE EIGHT HUNDREDTH BIRTHDAY OF MOSES MAIMONIDES. 1935. Paper Wrappers, New York, No Publisher (The Committee) , 8vo, 8 pages. Includes suggestions on why and how to observe the birthday, including suggested lectures, papers, music, theatre, and exhibitions; Study units for Jewish schools; a Maimonides Sabbath; Library & Museum Exhibits, etc. Very light wear to cover, Very Good Condition (fest-4-10)  (ID #17654) $30.00.

55. • MAIMONIDES OCTOCENTENNIAL SERIES. VOLS. 1-4, COMPLETE. New York, Maimonides Octocentennial Committee, 1935. Bound together in attractive cloth. Very Good Condition. Comprising the following titles: --Achad Ha-am [pseud. ] Translated from the Hebrew by Leon Simon. THE SUPREMACY OF REASON. Maimonides octocentennial series, no. 1. 52 pages. Subject: Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. --Marx, Alexander. MOSES MAIMONIDES. Maimonides octocentennial series, no. 2. 27 pages. Subject: Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. --Tchernowitz, Chaim. Translated from the Hebrew by Harry S. Lewis. MAIMONIDES AS CODIFIER. Maimonides octocentennial series, no. 3. 32 pages. Subject: Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. Mishneh-Torah. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. --Husik, Isaac. THE PHILOSOPHY OF MAIMONIDES. Maimonides octocentennial series, no. 4. 31 pages. Subject: Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Price for all 4 volumes bound together is (ID #12651) $300.00.

56. • Maimonides, Moses. edited & translated by I. Maarsen. MAIMONIDES SPREEKT: GREPEN UIT ZIJN WERK IN NEDERLANDSCHE VERTALING. VG/NONE; Den Haag: "Ha'amoed", 5695/1935. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 20 pages; 25 cm. Subject: Philosophy, Jewish. (W-99) Condition; Den Haag: "Ha'amoed", 5695/1935. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 20 pages; 25 cm. Subject: Philosophy, Jewish. (W-99) Condition. (ID #10004) $50.00.

57. • Maimonides, Moses. edited by Gotthold Weil. ÜBER DIE LEBENSDAUER: EIN UNEDIERTES RESPONSUM. Basel, Karger, 1953. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo; 59 pages; In German. Text in German and Hebrew. Longevity. Very Good Condition. (GER-10-25-DW//) (ID #17062/8396)  $40.00.

58. • Maimonides, Moses; Glazer, Simon, Rabd, Abraham Ben David, 2d. BOOK OF MISHNAH TORAH YOD HA-HAZAKAH. New York. Maimonides Pub. Co., 1927. Cloth. 8vo. Xii, 446 pages. In English and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. Pentateuch - Criticism, interpretation, etc; Mishnah - Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover. Some chipping to edges and corners. Shelf-wear and bumping to edges. Some staining to textblock. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-8-21). (ID #17969/70) $40.00.

59. • Maimonides, Moses; Hermann Hedwig Bernard. THE MAIN PRINCIPLES OF THE CREED AND ETHICS OF THE JEWS, EXHIBITED IN SELECTIONS FROM THE YAD HACHAZAKAH OF MAIMONIDES, WITH A LITERAL ENGLISH TRANSLATION, COPIOUS ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE TALMUD, &C., EXPLANATORY NOTES, AN ALPHABETICAL GLOSSARY OF SUCH. PARTICLES AND TECHNICAL TERMS AS OCCUR IN THE SELECTIONS, AND A COLLECTION OF THE ABBREVIATIONS COMMONLY USED IN RABBINICAL WRITINGS. Cambridge, England: J. Smith, 1832. 8vo. 358 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jewish Law; Jewish Ethics. Lacks outer binding. Ex-library with usual markings. Chipping to endpapers. Otherwise Good condition. (BR-8-11) . (ID #17004) $225.00.

60. • Maimonides, Moses; Joseph Zivi. DER COMMENTAR DES MAIMONIDES ZUM TRACTAT DEMAI: ARABISCHER TEXT MIT HEBRÄISCHER UEBERSETZUNG UND ANMERKUNGEN. MASEKHET DEMAI SERAH HA-RAV MOSHEH BEN-MAIMON. MASEKHET DEMAI 'IM PERUSH HA-RAV MOSHEH BEN MAIMON: YOSE RI'SHONAH LA'OR BI-LESHON 'ARAVI. Berlin: s. N, 1891. Half Cloth. 8vo. 27, 43 pages. In German and Hebrew. Maimonides was a 12th century rabbinic authority, codifier, philosopher andd royal physician. During his life he lived in North Africa and Spain, where he was an important leader in various Jewish communities (EJ). OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Covers partially detached. Portion of front cover detached but present. Marbled covers and edges. Some chipping to pages. Title pages of Hebrew section detached but present. Otherwise in good condition (GERN-5-22). (ID #17269) $150.00.

61. • Münz, J. MOSES BEN MAIMON (MAIMONIDES) ; SEIN LEBEN UND SEINE WERKE. Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann, 1912. Cloth; 8vo. 335 pages. First thus. In German. Nicely typeset. Bibliographical annotations; index. Isak Münz was a German rabbi and author. SUBJECT (S): Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. Bookplate of Max D. Klein on inside front cover. Klein was rabbi at Philadelphia's Congregation Adath Jeshurun from 1911-1960. Cover soil; some wear to top of spine. Interior clean and tight. Very good condition. (GER-9-7) (ID #16918) $40.00.

62. • Twersky, Isadore. A MAIMONIDES READER. New York, Behrman House, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 494 pages. Edited, with introductions and notes, by Isadore Twersky. Ex-library with minimal markings. (ID #12915) $30.00.

63. • Yellin, David and Israel Abrahams. MAIMONIDES. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1946. Cloth, Light wear, Jewish Institutional Bookplate. Very Good Condition Lacks Jacket; Small 8vo; viii, 239 pages; 19 cm. (ID #5277) $30.00.

64. • Another copy. Light wear, Jewish Institutional Bookplate. Good Condition Lacks Jacket. (ID #12655) $30.00.

THE INQUISITION

65. • Aguilar, Grace. Illustrated by T. H. Robinson. THE VALE OF CEDARS & OTHER TALES. London: J. M. Dent, and Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1902. Cloth, 8vo. Viii, 428 pages. First edition thus. Pictorial front cover and spine in colors; pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt; other edges untrimmed. Tissued frontispiece illustration in color. Introduction by Walter Jerrold. Stories of Jewish life, some relating to the religious persecution of the Jews in Spain during the Inquisition. Tales include The Perez Family; Amete and Yafeh; The Fugitive; The Edict; The Escape; Helon; The Spirit's Entreaty; The Spirit of the Night; The Triumph of Love; and The Vale of Cedars, or The Martyr. Grace Aguilar was an English novelist descended from Portugese Maranos. She was an advocate of reform and a foe, despite her close association with Christians, of the conversionists. Plagued with health problems, she died at 31, before her talent could fully mature. Singerman 1109 (earlier edition). SUBJECT (S): Inquisition -- Spain -- Fiction. Geographic: Spain -- History -- Ferdinand and Isabella, 1479-1516 -- Fiction. Some darkening; front hinge starting; otherwise, very good condition. (AMR-2-8) (ID #16139) $50.00. 

66. • (Jaén) Coronas Tejada, Luis. CONVERSOS AND INQUISITION IN JAÉN. Jerusalem: Magnex Press, Hebrew University, 1988. Leather. 8vo. 279 pages. Contains photos and map. English and Spanish. Series: Hispania Judaica; 7. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Persecutions - Spain - Jaén; Jews - Spain - History; Inquisition - Spain - Jaén; Joden; Inquisitie. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very minimal wear to dust jacket. Map of Jaen in the XVth Century on both front and rear endpapers. Bending to lower corners of pages in several places, always less than a centimeter of folding and no damage to text. Very slight bumping to edges. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-3-7). (ID #17867) $40.00. 

lea-sef-1-6.JPG (850560 bytes) 67. • Lea, Henry Charles. THE INQUISITION OF THE MIDDLE AGES: ITS ORGANIZATION AND OPERATION. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1963. Cloth. 8vo. 326 pages. Lea was a modern historian of the Spanish inquisition. He also wrote History of the Inquisition of Spain, a four volume set published in 1906 (Roth, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Inquisition-History; Perseguicao Religiosa; Inquisitie. Gilt lettering on binding. Dust jacket lightly smudged in places. In Mylar. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket. (SEF-1-6). (ID #17828) $20.00. 

68. • (Venice) Pullan, Brian S. The JEWS OF EUROPE AND THE INQUISITION OF VENICE, 1550-1670. London; New York: I. B. Tauris, 1997. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 348 pages. “Venice in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries was on the frontier between Christianity and Judaism, being one of the principal points of departure from Europe to the Levant and of re-entry from the Ottoman Empire. It was often the place where Europeans of Jewish blood made their final choice between Christianity and Judaism. Those who hesitated over their choice, or behaved ambiguously, frequently fell into the hands of the Inquisition. Brian Pullan opens his investigation with an examination of the social and political purpose of the Inquisition, its composition, procedures and legal entitlement to judge Jews. He then considers the Jews as groups or nations, their place in the religious, social and economic order, and the changing policies of the Inquisition and the Venetian Senate towards them, particularly towards Sephardic Jews and Marranos. The detail of the Inquisition records is such that Professor Pullan is able in the third part of the book to discuss the mentality of converts and reconstruct a number of biographies and accounts of family life. He pays particular attention to those who fell foul of the Inquisition because they were confused about their religious identity, or because they tried as opportunity arose to live in the two worlds of Christianity and Judaism. He describes the origins of the New Christians of Portugal and the neophytes of Italy, and gives a fascinating account of some of those Christians who, though having no Jewish ancestry, nevertheless flirted dangerously with the doctrines and customs of Jews” (from the cover). SUBJECT(S): Jews - Italy - Venice - History; Marranos - Italy - Venice - History; Inquisition - Italy - Venice. Some slight bumping to edges of cover. Front cover is torn approximately a 1/4th of the way up on the side of the binding. Some minor bumping to textblock and some creasing to the to lower back of cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-5-14). (ID #17902) $20.00. 

MARRANOS

69. • Netanyahu, B. THE MARRANOS OF SPAIN, FROM THE LATE XIVTH TO THE EARLY XVITH CENTURY, According to Contemporary Hebrew Sources. Millwood, N. Y.: Kraus Reprint Co., 1973, 1966. Cloth. 8vo. 280 pages. Born in Warsaw, Netanyahu moved with his family to Tel Aviv in 1920. There he became active in the Zionist-Revisionist Party and its successor, the New Zionist Organization. From 1946 to 1948 he was a member of the American Zionist Emergency Council, under the leadership of Abba Hillel Silver. After the establishment of the State of Israel Netanyahu turned to his numerous scholarly interests in the field of Judaica. He was a professor at Dropsie College from 1957 to 1968, serving as chairman of its Department of Hebrew Language and Literature from 1962 to 1968. From 1968 he was professor of Hebraic studies at the University of Denver and in 1971 was appointed professor of Judaic studies and chairman of the Department of Semitic Languages at Cornell University. Netanyahu published numerous original studies in various fields of Jewish history and literature, including Don Isaac Abravanel (1953) , 19682) and The Marranos of Spain (1966). (Martin A. Cohen in EJ). His son Benjamin became Prime Minister of Israel. SUBJECT(S): Marranos - Spain - Historiography; Rabbinical literature - History and criticism; Marranen. Inscribed by Natanyahu. Gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumping to edges and spine. Binding tight and text clear. In Good condition. (SEF-5-16). (ID #17904) $30.00.

70. • Roth, Cecil. A HISTORY OF THE MARRANOS. 1932. Cloth, Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America. 8vo, xii, 422 pages, illustrations, 21 cm. Contents include: Foreword, Introductory: The Antecedents of Crypto-Judaism, I. The Beginnings of Marranism, II. The Establishment of the Inquisition, III. The General Conversion in Portugal, IV. The Heyday of the Inquisition, V. The Inquisitional Procedure and the Auto-da-fe, VI. Saints, Heroes, and Martyrs, VII. The Religion of the Marranos, VIII. The Marrano Diaspora, IX. The Dutch Jerusalem, X. Resettlement in the New World, XII. Some Marrano Worthies, XIII. The Literature of the Marranos, XIV. The Decline of the Inquisition, Epilogue: The Marranos of Today, Notes, Bibliography, Index. "Bibliography of some of the more important works used" on pages 401-407. Subjects: Marranos--History. Inquisition--Spain. Wonderful provenance: Book belonged to Jewish bibliographer Joshua Starr (with his ownership stampt & signiture); then to Polish Holocaust scholar Philip [Filip] Friedman (with his ownership stamp & signiture). Spine label, otherwise clean, wear to top of spine, Good Condition. (ID #17659) $40.00. 

71. • Yovel, Yirmiyahu. THE NEW OTHERNESS: MARRANO DUALITIES IN THE FIRST GENERATION. San Francisco: Swig Judaic Studies Program, University of San Francisco, 1999. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 14 pages. Sections include: Introduction; The New Otherness; The Judaizers; Women as "Semi-Rabbis; " Interiority & Hope; Dialectical Paradoxes and Reversals; The Assimilated; The Drifters and Accommodators; Nostalgia vs. Hope; The Determined Neophytes; Marrano Anti-Judaism; The Spiritual Seekers; The This Worldly, the Skeptics, and the Heretics: The Career Seekers: an Early Individualism; The Proto-Universalists; Secularism and the Crisis of Transcendence. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Spain; Marranos - Spain; Christian converts from Judaism. OCLC lists 14 copies. Binding is paperback. Back has an address sticker and postal stamp. Very Good condition. (SEF-5-18). (ID #17906/13022) $30.00. 

72. • Jerónimo, De Santa Fe; Pablo, De Santa Maria Bishop; Landau, L. DAS APOLOGETISCHE SCHREIBEN DES JOSUA LORKI AN DEN ABTRÜNNIGEN DON SALOMON HA-LEWI (PAULUS DE SANTA MARIA). 1906. Cloth, Antwerpen: Teitelbaum & Boxenbaum, 1906. Cloth. 8vo. Xiii, 22, 45 pages. In German and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Christianity - Controversial literature; Jews - Spain - Correspondence; Christian converts from Judaism - Spain - Correspondence; Judaism - Spain - History - Medieval and early modern period, 425-1789; Messiah - Judaism. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Univ of California Los Angeles, Duquesne Univ Libr, Univ of Leeds). Gilt lettering on cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Creasing to bottom corner of first signature. Slight bumping to edges and spine. Overall in Very Good condition. (GERA-12-17). (ID #17793) $150.00.

73. • Levy, Isaac Jack. ISTORIA ENTERESANTE DE LA ERMOZA RAHEL: NOVELA ANÓNIMA JUDEOESPAÑOLA. Columbia: S. C., U. S. A.: Wentworth Print. Corp., 2000. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 81 pages. In Ladino and Hebrew with introduction in Spanish. Book is in Ladino with transliteration on facing pages. Very slight bumping to edges. Minimal staining to bottom of textblock. Staining to cover. Black and white images on front and rear of cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-4-8). (ID #17882) $30.00.

74. • Machado, Francisco; Vieira Mildred Evelyn; Talmage, Frank;. THE MIRROR OF THE NEW CHRISTIANS: (ESPELHO DE CHRISTAOS NOVOS) OF FRANCISCO MACHADO. Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1977. Paperback. 8vo. 343 pages. SUBJECT (S): Judaism - Portugal - Controversial literature; Apologetics - Early works to 1800; Christian converts from Judaism; Catholic converts - Portugal. Ex-library with usual markings. Mild bumping to edges. Green wraps are sunned along spine and edges. Slight creasing to lower corner of the cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-2-5). (ID #17854) $60.00.

75. • Raphael, David. THE ALHAMBRA DECREE. North Hollywood, Calif.: Carmi House Press, 1988. Cloth. 8vo. 358 pages. "1492. The year of Spain's greatest glory. The year of Spain's greatest shame. " "A historical novel about the expulsion of the jews from Spain. " "The Alhambra Decree is a well researched novel that vividly reconstructs the forces and the events surrounding the Edict of Expulsion declared by Ferdinand and Isabella, and that graphically relates the misfortunes and calamities that befell the dispersed Jewish exiles. " SUBJECT (S): Jews - Spain - Fiction; Judíos en España - Historia - Novela. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Map on front endpapers. Mild bumping to bottom corner. Slight bumping to top and bottom of spine. Slight bumping to edges of dustjacket. Jacket is in Good condition. Book is in Very Good condition. (SEF-6-13). (ID #17934) $20.00.

COMMUNITY HISTORIES

schwarzfuchs-sef-1-160001.JPG (1002203 bytes) 76. • (Algeria) Bensimon, Doris. SOCIO-DÉMOGRAPHIE DES JUIFS DE FRANCE ET D´ALGÉRIE: 1867-1907. Paris: Publications orientalistes de France, 1976. Paperback. 8vo. 376 pages. In French. SUBJECT (S): Jews-France-Statistics; Jews-Algeria-Statistics. Some scuffing to covers. Very small stain at top of spine. Some scuffs to edges of text block. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-1-25). (ID #17847) $40.00.

 



schwarzfuchs-sef-1-16.JPG (1635458 bytes) 77. • (Algeria) Schwarzfuchs, Simon. LES JUIFS D’ALGÉRIE ET LA FRANCE, 1830-1855. Jerusalem: Institut Ben-Zvi, Centre de recherches sur les juifs d’Afrique du Nord, 1981. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 400; 55 pages. In French and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Algeria-History-19th Century-Joden; Algeria-Ethnic Relations. Some scuffing, edgewear and light creasing to covers. Tear to top of spine. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-1-16). (ID #17838) $30.00.

78. • (Americas) Liebman, Seymour B. NEW WORLD JEWRY, 1493-1825: REQUIEM FOR THE FORGOTTEN. New York: Ktav Pub. House, 1982. Cloth. 8vo. 271 pages. Illustrated and maps. Explores the social history & religious aspects of the lives of the Marranos, or secret Jews who lived in Mexico, Peru, Colombia, Brazil & Argentina during the Spanish & Portuguese Inquistions. Twenty years of research in the original inquisition documents in the Vatican archives and the national archives of Spain, Portugal and Latin American nations resulted in this first full-length book on the Morranos, or secret Jews, of Latin America and the Caribbean islands up to 1825. Includes an Index. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Latin America - History; Marranos - Latin America - History; Inquisition - Latin America; Marranos (Judíos) en Hispanoamérica - Historia; Inquisición - Hispanoamérica - Historia; Hispanoamérica - Relaciones étnicas. Gilt lettering on Spine. Slight bumping to edges of dustjacket. Some creasing to top and bottom of dust jacket spine. Very little marginalia. Staining on front endpaper from 1985 article (Mexican Jews: there from the beginning) and 1984 article (Yuppies With Fetlocks). Dust jacket is in Good condition. Book is in Good condition. (SEF-3-10). (ID #17869) $40.00.

79. • (Amsterdam) Castro, D. H. De (David Henriques). KEUR VAN GRAFSTENEN OP DE PORTUGEES-ISRÄELIETISCHE BEGRAAFPLAATS TE OUDERKERK AAN DE AMSTEL MET BESCHRIJVING EN BIOGRAFISCHE AANTEKENINGEN:MET PLATEN / SELECTED GRAVESTONES FROM THE DUTCH PORTUGUESE JEWISH CEMETERY AT OUDERKERK AAN DE AMSTEL. WITH DESCRIPTIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES: WITH PLATES. Hardcover, 4to; Ouderkerk aan den Amstel: Stichting tot Instandhouding en Onderhoud van Historische Joodse Begraafplaatsen in Nederland, 1999. 68, xi, 125 pages, 39 cm. This is a wonderful reprint of one of the classic works on Jewish cemeteries, a beautiful coffee-table-sized book full of photo plates of one of the world's most important Sephardic cemeteries, the Dutch Portuguese Jewish Cemetery at Ouderkerk aan de Amstel in the Netherlands. David Henriques de Castro, author of the famous Keur van Grafsteenen, was recently celebrated in a centenary exhibition at the Jewish Historical Museum in Amsterdam, which focussed on de Castro both as a collector and as a researcher of Sephardic tombstones. His monumental work on the Portuguese-Jewish cemetery at Ouderkerk, published by Brill (Leiden) in 1883, is photographic ally reproduced in this re-edition of his classic Dutch-German survey of the 17th and 18th Century tombstones that mark the graves of the leading figures of Amsterdam's Sephardic community. This new edition also includes: • An English translation of de Castro's historical commentary, including descriptions of six additional tombstones• Additional photographs, more than a century old, showing details that have since been obliterated in the cemetery itself• An introductory article--in English and Dutch--by Julie Marthe-Cohen• A selected bibliography on the Portuguese-Jewish cemetery at Ouderkerk and other affiliated burial grounds by F. J. Hoogewoud (Biblioteca Rosenthaliana) and Dr. Falk Wiesemann (Heinrich-Heine Universität, Düsseldorf). This beautiful book, issued in a small run of only 500 copies, measures 11.5 x 15 inches and is bound in a quality cloth binding with a bound-in satin bookmark and heavy paper wrappers. The book is in new condition, in the original shrink wrap. (ID #8982) $135.00.

80. • (Amsterdam) Meijer, Jaap. HET VERDWENEN GHETTO: WANDELINGEN DOOR DE AMSTERDAMSE JODENBUURT. Amsterdam: Joachimsthal's Boekhandel, 1948. Cloth, 4to, 159 pages. 25 cm. Loaded with photos. Includes bibliographical footnotes and index. Subject: Jews -- Netherlands -- Amsterdam. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. (ID #10611) $60.00.

81. • (Amsterdam) Pierterse, Wilhelmina Chr. LIVRO DE BET HAIM DO KAHAL KADOS DE BET YAHACOB. Assen: Van Gorcum, 1970. Cloth. 8vo. 208 pages. Contains photos and maps. In Portuguese. This text contains a great deal of material on the first Marranos who joined together in a community in Amsterdam to profess their old religion. This register not only gives the dates of the burial of the Portuguese Jews up to 1630, it also provides many indications about the dates when the members joined the communities, when they married, and also about their origins. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Netherlands - Amsterdam - History - Sources; Jews, Portuguese - Netherlands - Amsterdam. OCLC lists 6 copies. Slightly bumped edges. Gilt lettering on spine and cover. Very small stain on back endpaper. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-3-1). (ID #17861) $40.00.

82. • (Amsterdam) Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim. THE RE-EDUCATION OF MARRANOS IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati: Judaic Studies Program University of Cincinnati, 1980. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 16 pages. Yerushalmi is a U. S. Scholar of medieval and modern Jewish history. Yerushalmi was born in New York, graduated from Yeshiva University, took his doctorate at Columbia, and was ordained at the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in 1957. A specialist in Sephardic and Marrano studies, he is editor of Studia Sephardica. Among his many works are: From Spanish Court to Italian Ghetto; Isaac Cardoso, a Study in 17th Century Marranism and Jewish Apologetics (1971) , and “The Inquisition and the Jews of France in the Time of Bernard Gui, ” in: Harvard Theological Review, 63 (1970) , 317–376; Haggadah and History (1973); The Lisbon Massacre of 1506 and the Royal Image in the Shebet Yehudah (1976). He has also prepared excellent editions of M. Kayserlings' Bibliotheca espanola-portugueza-judaica (1971); and A. Herculano's History of the Origin and Establishment of the Inquisition in Portugal. (EJ editorial staff) SUBJECT(S): Marranos; Marranen. Slight creasing to cover. Minimal bumping to edges of cover. Crease to top corner of rear cover. Old Postage sticker residue on back cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-4-4). (ID #17878) $20.00.

83. • (Amsterdam). GEDENKBOEK TER GELEGENHEID VAN HET 200-JARIG BESTAAN VAN HET NEDERLANDSCH ISRAËLIETISCH JONGENSWEESHUIS "MEGADLÉ JETHOMIM" TE AMSTERDAM: 5498-5698 NISAN--APRIL 1738-1938. Amsterdam, 1938. Paperback, 8vo, 122 pages: illustrations, portraits; 24 cm. Includes black and white photos. Subject: Nederlandsch Israëlietisch Jongensweeshuis "Megadlé Jethomim. " Jewish orphanages. Added author Nederlandsch Israëlietisch Jongensweeshuis "Megadlé Jethomim. " LCCN 49-37187. Good condition. (CH-27) (ID #15850) $150.00.

einstein-sef-1-5.JPG (1753062 bytes) 84. • (Aragon) Regne, Jean; Yom Tov Assis; Adam Gruzman. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN ARAGON: REGESTA AND DOCUMENTS, 1213-1327. Jerusalem: Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1978. Cloth. 8vo. 735 pages. In French. Includes fold-out map. Originally published in the Revue des etudes juives. Contains more than 3, 500 regesta in French and a selection of original documents in Latin or Spanish, mostly from the Archivo General de la Corona de Aragon, with a pref. And intro. In English. Includes indexes. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Spain-Aragon-History-Sources-Abstracts; juifs-Espagne-Aragon-Histoire-Sources-Resumes analytiques; Aragon (Spain) -Ethnic Relations. Gilt lettering on spine and cover. Some smudging to edges of text block. Dust jacket shelf worn, with some creasing and a few small tears. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Good dust jacket. (SEF-1-5). (ID #17827) $50.00.



85. • (Argentina)Asociación Comunidad Israelita Sefaradi. Encuentro De Dirigentes Comunitarios (1st: 1969). PRIMER ENCUENTRO DE DIRIGENTES COMUNITARIOS SEFARADIM. Buenos Aires: Asociación Comunidad Israelita Sefaradi: Instituto de Relaciones Humanas, American Jewish Committee (Oficina Latinoamericana) 1969. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 17 pages. 22 cm. Subject: Jews -- Argentina. Sephardim -- Argentina -- Congresses. Good condition. (SP-4) (ID #10173) $35.00.

86. • (Bokhara) Fischel, Walter Joseph. THE LEADERS OF THE JEWS OF BOKHARA. No Publisher: The Author, 1953. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 15 pages. Fischel was a scholar of oriental Jewry, born in Frankfort am Main. His major publications include Ibn Khaldun and Tamerlane-Their Dramatic Meeting in Damascus in 1401 (1952) and Ibn Khaldun in Egypt (1967) , Jews in the Economic and Political Life of Medieval Islam (1937; reissued with an essay as The Court Jew in the Islamic World, 1969). He wrote economic aspects of medieval Islam. In his research on Jewish civilization, he stressed the history and literature of the Jewish Diaspora in the Orient, especially Iraq, Kurdistan, Persia, Afghanistan, Bukhara, and India. He discovered many significant documents in Dutch, Portuguese, and Indian archives. His works on Persia include “The Bible in Persian Translation, ” “Israel in Iran-A Survey of the Judeo-Persian Literature, ” and “History of the Jews in Persia and Central Asia and Their Literature. ” On the Jews of India he wrote many monographs including a comprehensive work in Hebrew, Ha-Yehudim be-Hodu (1960). Fischel served as departmental editor of the Encyclopaedia Judaica for the history of the Jews in Persia, Afghanistan, Central Asia, and India. [EJ Editorial Staff] SUBJECT(S): Jews - Russia (Federation) - Bukharskaia Narodnaia Sovetskaia Respublika. OCLC lists 1 copies worldwide (Univ of California Los Angeles). Slight crease to bottom corner. Very minor shelf wear. Otherwise in Very Good condition. Scarce. (SEF-7-9). (ID #17942) $50.00.

87. • (Brazil) Watjen, Hermann. DAS HOLLANDISCHE KOLONIALREICH IN BRASILIEN: EIN KAPITAL AUS DER KOLONIALGESCHICHTE DES 17. JAHRHUNDERTS. Gotha: F. A. Perthes, 1921. Cloth. 8vo. 352 pages. In German. Includes much on early Sephardic settlers. Contains map. 'A very good study and still the best work on financial and economic aspects' (Coolhaas, A critical survey, p.124). SUBJECT(S): Dutch – Brazil. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Univ of Maryland Col Park, Univ of Wisonsin Milwaukee). Gilt lettering on spine and cover. Bumping to edges. Rippling to edges of textblock no damage to text. Otherwise in Good condition(SEF-3-3). (ID #17863) $300.00.

88. • (Brazil) Wiznitzer, Arnold. OS JUDEUS NO BRASIL COLONIAL. São Paulo: Pioneira, 1966. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 218 pages. Contains illustrations and pictures. Frontis portrait. In Portuguese. SUBJECT (S): Jews – Brazil – History. Ex-library minimal markings. Some bumping to edges and spine. Good binding. Illustrations, maps, and facsimile’s in great condition. Book is in Good condition. (SEF-5-13). (ID #17901) $40.00.

89. • (Cairo) Gottheil, Richard J. H. A DOCUMENT OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY CONCERNING TWO SYNAGOGUES OF THE JEWS IN OLD CAIRO, [From] Jewish Quarterly Review, Vol Xviii, Number 2. 1927. Philadelphia: Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 1927. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Pages 131-152. (i. E. 22 pages) Offprint Gottheil was “born in Manchester, England, the son of Gustav Gottheil, and immigrated to New York with his parents in 1873. He taught Semitic languages at Columbia University from 1886 until his death, except for one year, 1920/21. Gottheil was an active Zionist and prominent in American Jewish life. He founded the Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity, originally a Zionist society, and was one of the founders of the Jewish Institute of Religion in New York. He was an editor of the Jewish Encyclopedia (1901–06) and the editor of the Columbia University Oriental Series (vols. 1–29, 1901–36) ” (EJ editorial staff). SUBJECT(S): Synagogues - Egypt - Cairo; Genizah. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Yale Univ, New York Pub Libr, Univ of Texas Austin). Bumping and creasing to all edges. Some small stains from wear on the front cover. Slip of paper bearing the words “With the compliments of Richard Gottheil. Columbia University New York. ” In Good condition. (SEF-5-12). (ID #17900) $20.00.

90. • (Charleston) Reznikoff, Charles. with The Collaboration Of Uriah Engelman. Forewd by Salo Baron. THE JEWS OF CHARLESTON [SOUTH CAROLINA]--A HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society Of America, 1950. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 343 pages. The first Jews settled in the area in the 1600s. Originally the community was Sephardic, later Ashkenazic. The Jewish community provided many soldiers for the Civil War. Photo endpapers compliment this thorough Southern Jewish community history. 8 pages of plates. 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 267-325. Subject: Jews -- South Carolina -- Charleston. (AM-4) Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. (ID #16552) $75.00.

91. • (Charleston) Tobias, Thomas J.. THE HEBREW ORPHAN SOCIETY OF CHARLESTON, S.C., FOUNDED 1801; AN HISTORICAL SKETCH. Charleston, S. C. The Society, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, 61 pages, illustrations, 25 cm. Subjects: Hebrew Orphan Society (Charleston, S. C. ). No copies listed on OCLC. David de Sola Pool's copy, inscribed to him by the author to; Ex-library copy with minimal marks, photographs, Very good condition (CH-4) (ID #10727) $100.00.

92. • Another copy, no inscription. Very good condition (CH-3) (ID #10726) $75.00.

93. • (Chile) Nes-El, Moshe. HISTORIA DE LA COMUNIDAD ISRAELITA SEFARADÍ DE CHILE. Santiago, Chile: Editorial Nascimento, 1984. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 385 pages. In Spanish. SUBJECT (S): Sephardim - Chile - History; Jews - Chile - History; SEFARDITAS - CHILE - HISTORIA. Ex-library with usual markings. Slight creasing to upper rear corner and subsequent 20 pages. Slight crease to front lower corner. Very minor bumping to edges around. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-6-9). (ID #17930) $75.00.

94. • (Ciudad Rodrigo) Garcia Casar, Ma Fuencisla. EL PASADO JUDÍO DE CIUDAD RODRIGO. Salamanca: Universidad Pontificia de Salamanca, 1992. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 122 pages. Illustrated. In Spanish. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Spain - Ciudad-Rodrigo - History - Sources; Joden. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Univ of Florida, Universiteit Leiden). Bumping to edges of cover. Creasing to top of spine and corners. Wear to the cover but otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-5-26). (ID #17913) $25.00. 

tmarzizet-sef-1-26.JPG (2445856 bytes) 95. • (Djerba) Tmarzizet, Kamel; Jacques Perez. DJERBA—SYNAGOGUE EL GHRIBA. Tunis: Editions Carthacom, 1993. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 96 pages. Color illustrations. First edition. In French. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Harvard, Stanford, UCLA, Northwestern). Very light wear to bottom of spine and corners; otherwise in Very Good condition—a beautiful copy. (SEF-1-26). (ID #17849) $50.00.

96. • (Egypt) Al-Qudsi, Mourad. JUST FOR THE RECORD IN THE HISTORY OF THE KARAITE JEWS OF EGYPT IN MODERN TIMES. Lyons, NY, The Author, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, 231 pages. Includes errata slip at rear. Al Qudsi was for many years the principal of Karaite school in Cairo, and was intimately involved in Karaite & community life. In 1987 al-qudsi published, The Karaite Jews of Egypt, 1882-1986, based heavily on his recollection of life in Cairo and meticulously documented by photos, facsimiles, and articles from the community's bi-weekly newspaper. But immediately following publication, colleagues showed him that much of what was in the book had appeared 2 years earlier in a book entitled, ha-Yahadut ha-Karait be-Mitsrayim ba-et ha-Kadashah (Karaite Jewry in Egypt in modern times)--often in verbatim translation--written by another Karaite scholar, Yosef ben Ovadyah Algamil, to whom al-Qudsi had shown an early manuscript version of his book.Al-Qudsi was furious, and asked for a decision against Algamil from the Karaite Beth Din in Israel. Their ruling was that each copy of Algamil's book must bear a sticker noting, in English &Hebrew, that "The Author was supported by written knowledge by Mr. El-Kodsi…" This book, Just for the Record…, is a retort to Algamil's book. We are fortunate enough to be acting as distributors. The book was issued in a small run of 400 copies, only 200 of which have been made available for sale. (ID #10440) $40.00.

97. • (Egypt) Mann, Jacob. Shelomo D. Goitein.. THE JEWS IN EGYPT AND IN PALESTINE UNDER THE FATIMID CALIPHS; A CONTRIBUTION TO THEIR POLITICAL AND COMMUNAL HISTORY, BASED CHIEFLY ON GENIZAH MATERIAL HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED, AND A SECOND SUPPLEMENT TO "THE JEWS IN EGYPT AND IN PALESTINE UNDER THE FATIMID. CALIPHS. New York, Ktav Publishing House, 1970. Cloth, 8vo, 2 volumes in 1. 484 pages, 24 cm. Series: Library of Jewish classics. In English & Hebrew. First published 1920, 1922, with supplement and Goitein's introduction added to present edition. Subjects: Jews -- History 70-1789. Jews. Cairo Genizah. ISSN 0870680292. LCCN 69-11249. Very good condition. (CH-18) (ID #10701) $50.00.

98. • (Egypt) Modrzejewski, Joseph.. THE JEWS OF EGYPT: FROM RAMESES II TO EMPEROR HADRIAN; TRANSLATED BY ROBERT CORNMAN; WITH A FOREWORD BY SHAYE J.D. COHEN. UNIFORM TITLE: JUIFS D'ÉGYPTE. ENGLISH. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1995. 1st English edition. Leather, 8vo, xxii, 279 pages, illustrations, maps, 26 cm. ISBN: 0827605226. Includes bibliographical references on pages 247-255 and indexes. Subjects: Ramses II, King of Egypt. Hadrian, Emperor of Rome, 76-138. Jews--Egypt--History. Egypt--Ethnic relations. Egypt--History--To 640 A. D. Ex-library copy with usual markings, drawings and photographs; very good condition in very good jacket (CH-5) (ID #10702) $25.00.

99. • (Greece) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. YAVAN. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: GREECE. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, 453 pages. In Hebrew. This volume includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4)  $75.00.

100. • (Iran) Committee To Honor The Alliance Israélite Universelle. HOMMAGE AUX FONDATEURS DE L'ALLIANCE ISRAÉLITE UNIVERSELLE: ON THE OCCASION OF THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF ALLIANCE IN IRAN: EDUCATORS OF OVER 1, 000, 000 JEWISH AND NON-JEWISH CHILDREN. New York: Committee to Honor the Alliance Israélite Universelle: Foermer Students & Teachers of Ettehad Network, 1996. Hardcover. 8vo. 350 pages. Illustrated. Persian, SUBJECT (S): Jews - Education - Iran - History - Sources; Education - Iran - History - Sources; Jews - Iran - History - Sources. OCLC lists 1 copies worldwide (Library of Congress) Slight bumping to edges. Some creasing to corners. Pictures and binding in good condition. Book is in Very Good condition. (SEF-7-14). (ID #17947) $150.00.

101. • (Iraq) Bar-Moshe, Isaac. EXODUS FROM IRAQ: RECOLLECTIONS 1945-1950. Jerusalem, 1977. Quarter-Cloth. 8vo. 365 pages. Illustrated. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Persecutions - Iraq. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on spine and cover. Dustjacket in plastic with bumping to edges. Tearing to spine of dustjacket. Bumping and creasing to spine of dustjacket. Bubbling to interior endpapers near glue-sites. Cover of book is well protected with only slight bumping to edges of cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-4-5). (ID #17879) $35.00.

102. • (Israel) A Va'ad 'adat Ha-Sefaradim Bi-Yerushalayim. THE SEPHARDIM IN ISRAEL: PROBLEMS AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Jerusalem, 1971. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, pages. OCLC lists copies worldwide. OCLC lists 13 copies of this edition (and 4 copies of a later edition) worldwide. (w-91) Condition; Jerusalem, 1971. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, pages. OCLC lists copies worldwide. OCLC lists 13 copies of this edition (and 4 copies of a later edition) worldwide. (w-91) Very Good Condition. (ID #9909) $60.00.

103. • (Latin America) Centro De Investigación Y Difusión De La Cultura Sefaradí. Federación Sefaradí Latinoamericana. SEFÁRDICA: PUBLICACIÓN DEL CENTRO DE INVESTIGACIÓN Y DIFUSIÓN DE LA CULTURA SEFARADÍ. LA TEMATICA JUDIA EN LA OBRA DE SABATO. Año 5, no. 8. Published: Buenos Aires: El Centro, 1990. Paper wrappers; 8vo; 191 pages. V.: ill. 25 cm. Frequency Semiannual ISBN: 950-43-3207-9 Subject: Sephardim -- Latin America -- Periodicals. Jews -- Latin America -- Periodicals. Marranos -- Latin America -- Periodicals. Sephardim -- Periodicals. Subject: Latin America -- Ethnic relations - Periodicals. Very good condition. (SP-1). (ID #10110) $30.00.

104. • (Latin America) Garcia De Proodian, Lucia. LOS JUDÍOS EN AMÉRICA: SUS ACTIVIDADES EN LOS VIRREINATOS DE NUEVA CASTILLA Y NUEVA GRANADA, S. XVII. Madrid, 1966. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 565 pages. Illustrated. In Spanish. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Latin America; Inquisition; Judíos - América Latina; Inquisición; Judíos en Perú - Historia; Judíos en Colombia – Historia. Description of condition. (SEF-3-12). (ID #17871) $60.00.

105. • (Libya) Goldberg, Harvey E. (editor); Jewish Theological Seminary Of America. JEWISH LIFE IN MUSLIM LIBYA: RIVALS & RELATIVES. Hardcover, 8vo, Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, 181 pages, cm. ISBN: 0226300919 (alk. paper). 0226300927 (paperback. alk. paper). Includes bibliographical references. (ch-11) (ID #10402) $20.00.

106. • (Libya & Tunisia) PINKAS HA-KEHILOT. ENTSIKLOPEDYAH SHEL HA-YISHUVIM HA -YEHUDIYIM LE-MIN HIVASDAM VE-AD LE-AHAR SHOAT MILHEMET HA -OLAM HA-SHENIYAH. LUV, TUNISYAH. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: LIBYA [&] TUNISIA. Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, 533 pages. In Hebrew. This volume includes an English language table of contents and title page. Includes many photos, and bibliographical references and indexes. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. (Yz-4) $75.00.

107. • (London) Frank, Solomon. Two CENTURIES IN THE LIFE OF A SYNAGOGUE. No Place (London? ) , Corporation of Spanish & Portuguese Jews, 1968. Hardcover. 8vo. 116 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT(S): Synagogues. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (York Univ Libr, Canadian Museum of Civilization Library). Textured cover. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very little shelf wear to bottom of spine. In Very Good condition. (SEF-8-4). (ID #17953) $100.00.

108. • (Massachusetts) Stiles, Ezra, and Haijm Isaac Karigal. edited by Stanley F. Chyet. THE EVENT IS WITH THE LORD: EZRA STILES OF NEWPORT SENDS HAIM ISAAC CARIGAL OF BARBADOS AN ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF BUNKER HILL, JULY 1775. Cincinnati: American Jewish Archives, 1976. Wrappers; 8vo. Ii, 6 pages. Frontispiece portraits of Stiles and Karigal. Illustrated with a facsimile of a map hand-drawn by Stiles. Ezra Stiles was a Congregationalist minister in Newport (later president of Yale College); Karigal a rabbi he had met and befriended there and with whom he continued to correspond (see his sermon elsewhere in this list). This interesting letter gives his account and impressions of the Revolutionary War. The original of this letter is at Yale. Bunker Hill, Battle of, Boston, Mass., 1775 -- Sources. Note(s): Includes bibliographical reference. OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Some soil and sunning to the white cover; very good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15814) $30.00.

109. • (Montreal). THE CONTINUING HISTORY OF THE SPANISH & PORTUGUESE CONGREGATION OF MONTRÉAL, 1768-1993: 25 YEARS OF RENAISSANCE... Montréal: Robert Davies Pub., 1996. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 116 pages. Contains illustrations. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Québec - Montréal - History - 20th century; Sephardim - Québec - Montréal - History - 20th century. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Univ of California Los Angeles, Univ of Toronto lib). Minor shelf wear. Nice copies, clean text. Very Good condition. (SEF-8-3). Difficult to find. (ID #17952) $100.00. 

110. • (Morocco) Chouraqui, Andre. La CONDITION JURIDIQUE DE L'ISRAÉLITE MAROCAIN. Paris: Presses du livre français, 1950. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 289 pages. In French. Andre Chouraqui is an author and public figure. Born in Asn-TMmouchent, Algeria, Chouraqui studied political economy and Muslim law at Paris University and the Institut de France. A World War II French resistance fighter, he was awarded the Legion of Honor by the French government and also received various Israel decorations. Chouraqui was one of the few North African Jewish intellectuals who immigrated to Israel. He was deputy mayor of Jerusalem from 1965 to 1969. In June 1977 Chouraqui was awarded a gold medal by the French Academy for his literary work. His literary works, which have been translated into several languages, include La CrMation de l'Etat d'Israel (1948); Les Juifs d'Afrique du Nord (1952; revised translation, Between East and West: a History of the Jews of North Africa, 1968); and essays on biblical studies and medieval philosophy, among which Introduction aux "Devoirs des Coeurs" de Bahya Ibn Paquda (1950) , La pensMe juive (1965) , and Lettre B un ami Arabe (1969). He also wrote a biography of Theodor Herzl (1960; A Man Alone (1970). (EJ [David Corcos]) (ID #17872) $45.00.

111. • (Morocco) Harrus, Elias; Harel-Hoshen, Sarah. JUIFS PARMI LES BERBERES. Tel Aviv: Bet ha-tefutsot `al shem Nahum Goldman; Paris: ha-Muzeon le-omanut ule-historyah Yehudit, 1999. Cloth. 8vo. 31, 31 pages. Loaded with photos on heavy, glossy paper. In French and Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Morocco; Jews - Morocco - Pictorial works; Jews - Atlas Mountains; Jews - Atlas Mountains - Pictorial works. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Harvard, Library of Congress, Univ of Florida, Univ of Michigan, Princeton Univ) ”. Slight bumping to edges. Creasing and bumping to upper right corner of cover and textblock. Some minimal creasing to spine. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-3-14). (ID #17873) $40.00.

112. • (Morocco) Laskier, Michael M. THE ALLIANCE ISRAÉLITE UNIVERSELLE AND THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF MOROCCO, 1862-1962. Jerusalem, 1983. Cloth. 8vo. 372 pages. Contains pictures and illustrations. Background of the activities of the Alliance Israelite Universelle in Morocco: the traditional Jewish Society -- Section 1: The Jewish communities and the alliance Israelite Universelle between 1862 and 1912 -- The political activities of the alliance in Morocco before the Protectorate era -- The alliance and the struggle for recognition within Moroccan Jewish Society -- The alliance and its scion-cultural influence on Moroccan Jewry -- Section II: The Jewish Communities and the alliance Israelite Universelle between 1912 and 1956 -- The alliance and the Jewish communities in the Protectorates' political arena -- Zionism and assimilation: the emergence of Zionist influence in Morocco and the position of the alliance -- The alliance and the social and cultural evolution of the Jews: 1912-1956 -- The Jews and the Muslims: comparative aspects of education and problems of social conflict -- Section III: The Jewish communities and the Alliance Israelite Universelle between 1956 and 1962. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Morocco - History. Very slight bumping to edges and corners. Tight binding, clean text. In Good condition. (SEF-5-11). (ID #17899) $30.00.

113. • (Morocco) Noy, Dov. JEWISH FOLKTALES FROM MOROCCO: NARRATED AND COLLECTED IN ISRAEL. Jerusalem: World Zionist Organization, Organization Dept., Research Section: Haifa Municipality, Ethnological Museum and Folklore Archives, Israel Folktale Archives, 1964. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 179 pages. In Hebrew. Preface in English. Noy is a scholar in Jewish folklore. His books cover a wide range of Jewish folklore: European, North African, Yemenite, and others. Born in Kolomyja, Poland, he graduated from a Polish secondary school, and then immigrated to Palestine where he began his academic studies at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. Noy's contribution to Jewish folklore has been pioneering. He founded and directed the Haifa Ethnological Museum and Folklore Archives (1956–1982) and edited the Israel Folktale Archives Publications series until 1981. He founded the Israel Folklore Archives, the largest treasure of Jewish folktales recorded in Israel. He was director of the Hebrew University Folklore Research Center from 1968 and edited Studies, its journal. He served as the Encyclopaedia Judaica departmental editor for folklore. [Elaine Hoter] SUBJECT(S): Jews- Folklore; Tales – Morocco. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Northwestern Univ, Univ of Chicago, Universiteit Van Tilburg. ) Bumping to top and bottom of spine. Very minor bumping to corners. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-6-1). (ID #17922) $50.00.

114. • (New York) Congregation Shearith Israel (New York, N. Y. ). THE THREE HUNDREDTH THANKSGIVING: SHEARITH ISRAEL TERCENTENARY, 1654-1954. VG/NONE; New York, The Congregation, 1954. Paper Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, 2, 10 pages, with many photos. (W-99) Condition; New York, The Congregation, 1954. Paper Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, 2, 10 pages, with many photos. (W-99) Condition. (ID #9998) $30.00.

115. • (New York) David De Sola Pool; Tamar De Sola Pool. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD: PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL, 1654-1954. New York: Columbia University Press, 1955. Cloth. 4to. 595 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Judaism-United States-New York State-Congregation Shearith Israel. Ex-library with usual markings. Binding slightly shaken; binding loose inside of front cover. Bumping to edges, spine and corners. Gilt lettering on cover. Front cover embossed. Occasional spotting on some pages. Very small black circular stain on rear cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-16). (ID #17445) $25.00.

116. • (New York) Grinstein, Hyman B. THE RISE OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF NEW YORK 1654-1860. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1945. 1st Edition (?). Cloth, Hinges a bit shaken, otherwise Very Good Condition. Lacks Jacket; 8vo; 645 pages; 35-page index & 11-page bibliography. The standard text on the subject (ID #6802/3) $50.00.

117. • Another Copy. Rear inside hinge starting, otherwise Very Good Condition. Lacks Jacket; (ID #9139) $40.00.

118. • (New York) Pool, David De Sola. THE MILL STREET SYNAGOGUE (1730-1817) OF THE CONGREGATION SHEARITH ISRAEL (FOUNDED IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK IN 1655). New York, 1930. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 72 pages. Illustrated. De Sola Pool was a U. S. Rabbi, civic and communal leader, and historian. He was born in London, pursued his rabbinic studies, first at Jews' College, London, and then at the Hildesheimer Rabbinical Seminary in Berlin. Pool wrote several significant works and monographs in the fields of American Jewish history, religion, education, and Zionism, and edited and translated Sephardi and Ashkenazi Hebrew liturgical works. His works include: The Kaddish (1909; 19643); Hebrew Learning Among the Puritans of New England Prior to 1700 (1911); Capital Punishment Among the Jews (1916); Portraits Etched in Stone: Early Jewish Settlers, 1682–1831 (1952); An Old Faith in the New World: Portrait of Shearith Israel, 1654–1954 (1955); Why I Am a Jew (1957); and Is There an Answer?: An Inquiry in Some Human Dilemmas (1966) , the last three with his wife, TAMAR DE SOLA POOL (1893–1981). Mrs. Pool was national president of Hadassah from 1939 to 1943 and held executive positions with several other national and world Jewish organizations, among them the American Jewish Committee, the World Zionist Organization, and Youth Aliyah. [Editorial Staff Encyclopaedia Judaica]. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Slight bumping to edges. Slight creasing to corners. Otherwise in Very Good condition. Seldom seen. (SEF-7-11). (ID #17944) $100.00.

119. • Another Copy. Binding is torn from top one-third of the way down. Slight creasing to corners. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-7-17). (ID #17949) $75.00.

120. • (New York) Pool, David De Sola. THE SEVENTIETH STREET SYNAGOGUE OF THE CONGREGATION SHEARITH ISRAEL: FOUNDED IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK IN 1655: THE STORY OF A BUILDING ON THE OCCASION OF ITS JUBILEE. New York, 1947. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 40 pages. Illustrated. De Sola Pool was a U. S. Rabbi, civic and communal leader, and historian. He was born in London, pursued his rabbinic studies, first at Jews' College, London, and then at the Hildesheimer Rabbinical Seminary in Berlin. Pool wrote several significant works and monographs in the fields of American Jewish history, religion, education, and Zionism, and edited and translated Sephardi and Ashkenazi Hebrew liturgical works. His works include: The Kaddish (1909; 19643); Hebrew Learning Among the Puritans of New England Prior to 1700 (1911); Capital Punishment Among the Jews (1916); Portraits Etched in Stone: Early Jewish Settlers, 1682–1831 (1952); An Old Faith in the New World: Portrait of Shearith Israel, 1654–1954 (1955); Why I Am a Jew (1957); and Is There an Answer?: An Inquiry in Some Human Dilemmas (1966) , the last three with his wife, TAMAR DE SOLA POOL (1893–1981). Mrs. Pool was national president of Hadassah from 1939 to 1943 and held executive positions with several other national and world Jewish organizations, among them the American Jewish Committee, the World Zionist Organization, and Youth Aliyah. [Editorial Staff Encyclopaedia Judaica]. SUBJECT(S): Synagogues - New York (State) - New York; Jews - New York (State) - New York. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Very slight bumping to spine. Very minor creasing to corners. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-7-12). (ID #17945) $60.00.

121. • (Newport, Sephardic) Karigal, Haijm Isaac. With a foreword by Stanley F. Chyet. RABBI CARIGAL PREACHES IN NEWPORT. Cincinnati: American Jewish Archives, Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1966. Wrappers; 8vo. 16 pages. Portrait of the author facing title page. Added title page: A Shavuot sermon by Rabbi Haim Isaac Carigal, 1773; the first Jewish sermon preached and published in North America. OCLC lists twenty-four copies worldwide. Slightly sunned. Very good condition. (AM-4/ AMRN-2-7) (ID #15837/17083) $25.00.

122. • (North Africa) Chouraqui, Andre. LES JUIFS D'AFRIQUE DU NORD: MARCHE VERS L'OCCIDENT. Paris: Presses universitaires de france, 1952. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 398 pages. Contains several fold-out maps in color. In French. Andre Chouraqui is an author and public figure. Born in Asn-TMmouchent, Algeria, Chouraqui studied political economy and Muslim law at Paris University and the Institut de France. A World War II French resistance fighter, he was awarded the Legion of Honor by the French government and also received various Israel decorations. Chouraqui was one of the few North African Jewish intellectuals who immigrated to Israel. He was deputy mayor of Jerusalem from 1965 to 1969. In June 1977 Chouraqui was awarded a gold medal by the French Academy for his literary work. His literary works, which have been translated into several languages, include La CrMation de l'Etat d'Israel (1948); Les Juifs d'Afrique du Nord (1952; revised translation, Between East and West: a History of the Jews of North Africa, 1968); and essays on biblical studies and medieval philosophy, among which Introduction aux "Devoirs des Coeurs" de Bahya Ibn Paquda (1950) , La pensMe juive (1965) , and Lettre B un ami Arabe (1969). He also wrote a biography of Theodor Herzl (1960; A Man Alone (1970) ). (EJ [David Corcos]) A rare and authentic book on North-African Jews. SUBJECT(S): Jews - Africa, North - History.: Bumping to spine. Chipping to bottom of cover on spine. Some creasing and bumping to cover. Many pages are un-cut. Rippling to textblock. Fold-out maps and images still beautifully intact. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-4-14/7-1) (ID #1788717935) $40.00.

slouschz2-sef-1-11.JPG (1729062 bytes) 123. • (North Africa) Slouschz, Nahum. Travels IN NORTH AFRICA. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1927. Cloth. 8vo. 488 pages. First edition. Slouzschz, a scholar, writer, archeologist, historian and translator, was born near Vilna. He spent his young adulthood in Odessa, where he was part of the Hovevei Zion movement and the Hebrew renascence. He wrote for the Hebrew Press in Russia and Erez Israel and also edited a Russian-Jewish paper in Odessa. He later moved to Geneva, where he was a founder of the Swiss Zionist Federation. For a time he joined the Jewish Territorial Organization in order to investigate the possibilities of a Jewish settlement in Tripoli-Cyrenaica. In 1904 he became the chair of Hebrew language and literature at the Sorbonne. He wrote about Jewish history and communities in Africa. During World War I he was involved in activities to influence the French government to agree with the Balfour Declaration. In 1919 he moved permanently to Erez Israel, where he reviewed the Palestine Exploration Society and edited its publications. He discovered the ancient second-century synagogue of Hammath in Tiberias and excavated Absalom’s Tomb in Jerusalem (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-History-A. D. 70; Jews-History-Sources. Ex-library with usual markings. Binding slightly shaken. Fraying to outer binding. Bumping to corners. Otherwise in good condition. (SEF-11-1/11-11). (ID #17823/17833) $20.00.

124. • (Ottoman Empire) Ojalvo, Harry. OSMANLI PADISAHLARI VE MUSEVI TEBALARINA ILISKIN KISA TARIHCE: PRECIS ON THE OTTOMAN SULTANS AND THEIR JEWISH SUBJECTS. Istanbul: A Basim ve Reklam Hizmetleri Ltd. Sti., 1999. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 204 pages. Contains illustrations. In English and Turkish. Color reproductions: portraits and seals of the Ottoman Sultans with brief biographical data. Arranged chronologically. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Turkey - History; Sultans - Turkey - Biography; Sephardim - Turkey - History. Minor edgewear, light rubbing to covers. Some bumping to corners. Interior fine. Images in great condition. Book is in Good condition. (SEF-5-21). (ID #17909) $40.00.

125. • (Philadelphia) Wolf, Edwin; Maxwell Whiteman. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PHILADELPHIA: FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE AGE OF JACKSON. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1975. Cloth. 8vo. 534 pages. "Originally written as a series of weekly articles which appeared in the Philadelphia Jewish exponent during 1954-1955." Endpapers are maps. In Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket that has one small tear and some shelf wear. (AMRN-9-10). (ID #17375) $20.00.

126. • Another copy, lacking the dust jacket. Good condition. (CH-24) (ID #10765) $20.00.

127. • (Portugal) Schwarz, Samuel; Stuts’inski, Dov; Toeg, Ruth. HA-NOTSRIM HA-HADASHIM BE-PORTUGAL BA-MEAH HA-`ESRIM. Yerushalayim: Merkaz Dinur le-heker toldot Yisrael: Merkaz Zalman Shazar le-toldot Yisrael, 2005. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 287 pages. Illustrated. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Marranos - Portugal - History - 20th century; Jews - Portugal - History - 20th century; Judaism - Prayer-books and devotions - Portuguese. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Indiana Univ, Univ of Maryland Col Park, Cornell Univ, Univ of Texas at Austin). Maps on inside of cover. Tight binding, clean text. Little to no bumping on edges. Very Good condition. (SEF-8-10). (ID #17959) $25.00.

128. • (Rio Grande Do Sul, Brazil) Brumer, Anita. IDENTIDADE EM MUDANÇA: PESQUISA SOCIOLÓGICA SOBRE OS JUDEUS NO RIO GRANDE DO SUL. Rio Grande do Sul: Federacao Israelita do Rio Grande do Sul, 1994. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 143 pages. Contains charts. In Portuguese. Much on Sephardim. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Brazil - Rio Grande do Sul - Population; Jews - Brazil - Rio Grande do Sul - Social conditions; Jews - Brazil - Rio Grande so Sul - Social life and customs; Judaism - Brazil - Rio Grande do Sul. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. Some very slight bumping to edges. Small crease on spine. In Good condition. (SEF-5-3).  (ID #17890) $40.00.

129. • (Rio Grande Do Sul, Brazil) Nicolaiewsky, Eva. ISRAELITAS NO RIO GRANDE DO SUL. Porto Alegre: Editora Garatuja, 1975. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 108 pages. Contains black and white photos. Portuguese. Historical monograph followed by a photographic section. Contains a list of surnames of Jewish settlers as well as many photographic portraits. Some were Sephardic. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Brazil - Rio Grande do Sul (State) - History. Bumping to edges. Ripling to spine. Small tears to top of front cover. (SEF-3-2). (ID #17862) $50.00.

130. • (Spain) Bel Bravo, Maria Antonia. SEFARAD: LOS JUDÍOS DE ESPANA. Madrid: Silex, 2001. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 430 pages. Contains maps and illustrations. In Spanish. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Spain - History; Judaism - Spain - History; Judaism - History; Sephardim - History. Very slight bumping to top and bottom of cover. Slight creasing to cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (SEF-6-8). (ID #17929) $30.00.

brookes-sef-1-19.JPG (432994 bytes) 131. • (Spain) Brookes, Reuben Solomon. SPANISH JEWRY: THE GOLDEN AGE. Birmingham, England: Birmingham Hebrew Congregation, 1975. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 8 pages. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (British Library). Scuffing to covers. Wear to edges. Otherwise in Good condition. (SEF-1-19). (ID #17841) $40.00.

 

 

132. • (Spain) Krauskopf, Joseph. THE JEWS AND MOORS IN SPAIN. Kansas City: M. Berkowitz, 1887. Cloth; 12mo. Xxi, 246 pages. Gilt titles; decorative endpapaers. First edition. The first Jewish book published in Kansas City (A single folded leaf, for a synagogue dedication, was printed in 1885). Bibliographical annotations; index. From the Preface: "This volume is a reprint of newspaper reports of a series of lectures delivered by the author from the pulpit of Congregation B'nai Jehudah, Kansas City, Mo., during the Fall and Winter of 1885-1886." Krauskopf was a leader of Reform Judaism in the United States, and first honorary secretary of the Jewish Publication Society of America. After his short term as rabbi in Kansas City, he became rabbi of the Reform Congregation Kenesseth Israel, Philadelphia, until his death in 1923. (EJ) Singerman 3564. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Spain. Moriscos. Ex-library. Cocked; boards scuffed. Age stained. Bit of marginalia in pencil. Good condition. (AMR-3-17) (ID #16355) $50.00.

133. • Another Copy. Also Ex-library. Some marginalia in pencil. Front hinge starting. Dampstained; pages warped. Text in good condition. (AMR-3-6) (ID #16200) $50.00.

134. • (Spain) Lacalle, José María. LOS JUDÍOS ESPAÑOLES. Barcelona, Sayma, 1961. 2nd edition. Paper wrappers; 12mo; 174 pages. Illustrated with six photographic plates. 18 cm. La Universidad en su mano. Subjects: Jews--Spain--History. Sephardim. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Good condition with slightly wrinkled spine. (SP-1) (ID #10067) $25.00.

135. • (Spain) Torroba Bernaldo De Quirós, Felipe. LOS JUDÍOS ESPAÑOLES. Madrid, 1967. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 366 pages. Illustrated. In Spanish. SUBJECT (S): Jews - Spain - History; Joden. Chipping to dustjacket. Some creasing edges and corners. Signatures on front and rear endpapers. Non-archival repair to dustjacket. Dustjacket is in Fair condition. Book is in Very Good condition. (SEF-8-9). (ID #17958) $20.00.

torroba-sef-1-21.JPG (1815694 bytes) 136. • (Spain) Torroba Bernaldo De Quiros, Felipe. THE SPANISH JEWS. Madrid: Sucs. De Rivadeneyra, No Date (1965? ). Paper Wrappers. Small 8vo. 372 pages. SUBJECT(S): Jews-Spain-History-Sephardim History-Sefarden. Previous owners name on title page. Dust jacket ripped in places; inner flap with author information detached but present. Spine chipped. Text in beautiful condition. Some smudging to edges of text block. Otherwise in Good condition in Fair dust jacket. (SEF-1-21). (ID #17843) $20.00.

 

 


malka2-sef-1-24.JPG (713937 bytes) 137. • (Sudan) Malka, Edmond S. FRONTIERS OF JEWISH FAITH: LATE CHIEF RABBI OF THE SUDAN. Trenton, NJ: Edmond S. Malka, 1977. Paperback. 8vo. 450 pages. 21 pages of portraits. Three books in one: Morals of the Pentateuch, Song of Songs (Annotated) , A Digest of Faith. SUBJECT(S): Judaism-Faith-Sudan. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Masters Seminary Library, Hebrew Union College, Ambassador University). Ex-library with usual markings. Scuffing to rear cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition (SEF-1-24). (ID #17846) $35.00. 

138. • Another Copy. Wear to spine. Crease to upper right front cover. Scuffing to rear cover. First few pages detached and stained along binding, but present. Otherwise in Good condition (SEF-1-8). (ID #17830) $35.00. 

139. • (Surinam) Cohen, Robert, editor. THE JEWISH NATION IN SURINAM: HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Amsterdam: S. Emmering, 1982. 103 pages. 20 x 25 cm. Bibliography on pages 101-103. Subjects: Jews--Surinam--History. Surinam--Ethnic relations. Includes 12 facsimiles & illustrations. Paper Wrappers. Very Good Condition. (Ch-1/sef-3-15) (ID #10788/17874) $25.00.

thessaloniki1.jpg (71708 bytes) 140. • (Thesalonika) Naar, Devin, text. WITH THEIR OWN WORDS: GLIMPSES OF JEWISH LIFE IN THESSALONIKI BEFORE THE HOLOCAUST. Thessaloniki, Jewish Museum of Thessaloniki, 2006. Paper Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, 46 pages. In English and Greek. Museum catalog to accompany the exhibit, "’With their own Words:’ A documentary exhibition of the archives of the Jewish Community of Thessaloniki. Glimpses of Jewish life in Thessaloniki before the Holocaust." As the title would suggest, the exhibit and catalog focus on publications, documents and manuscripts, including books, periodicals, broadsides, ledgers, and other paper items. The museum notes that "In this exhibition, for the first time, we present documents of the pre-war archives of the Jewish Community of Thessaloniki, in which we find the indelible imprint of the life of the Jewish community of our city prior to the destruction wrought by the Holocaust. With great emotion we discover the words of our parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents and learn the stories, successes and struggles of the Jews of our city." Printed on Glossy paper, includes many color photos and facsimiles. Much on Ladino. None listed in OCLC yet. New Condition. (ID# 17646) $35.00

141. • (Thesalonika) Nehama, Joseph. HISTOIRE DES ISRAELITES DE SALONIQUE. VOL V. (ONLY): PÉRIODE DE STAGNATION. LA TOURMENTE SABBATÉENNE, 1593-1669. London: World Sephardi Federation, 1959. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 253 pages, 26 cm. Series: Publications de la Federation sephardite mondiale, Departement culturel. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Jews - Greece. History. Jews -- Greece -- Thessalonike. Complete for this period. Very Good con