Dan Wyman, Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com
We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books
AN ASSORTMENT OF UNUSUAL &
INTERESTING JUDAICA
From Dan Wyman Books

Item 150
Item 297
Item 254
Dear Friends,
We are pleased to make available to you this list of unusual Judaica from the 19th & 20th Centuries.
Strenthgs include: Jewish Community Histories, Rabbinics in English, Judaica Americana (including several nice 19th Century items), The Holocaust, and Modern Israel.
As always, all items are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic postage is usually $4.00 for the first volume and $1.00 for each thereafter, depending on size. International shipping is usually $9.00 for the first volume and $5.00 for each thereafter, depending on size. All items are offered subject to prior sale, first come, first served.
We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also gladly invoice your institution. If you are ordering via fax, please confirm with a call or e-mail.
INSTITUTIONAL CUSTOMERS MAY DELAY PAYMENT UNTIL AFTER THE START OF THE FISCAL YEAR.
Please use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 2500 titles we have listed on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com, where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles.
PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com.
And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested.
WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you.
We appreciate your continued business and look forward to your next order.
Thanks,
Dan
Contents:
Bibliography 1-7
Rabbinics in
English
8-58
(incl. Jewish Law & Thought)
Community Histories &
Related
59-97
(Outside the US & Canada)
North
American
98-120
Community Histories
Black-Jewish
Relations
121-123
In America
Nineteenth
Century
124-132
North American Imprints
The Reform Movement 133-142
Other Judaica Americana 143-225
Holocaust & Exile 226-260
Antisemitism 261-265
Liturgy 266-274
Women & Related 275-279
Zionism, Israel
&
280-329
The Middle East
Other Items 330-333
BIBLIOGRAPHY
1. • Barkai, Meyer. THE
STANDARD AMERICAN-JEWISH DIRECTORY 1960. No Place, Meyer Barkai, 1960. Cloth;
8vo. 544 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Advertisements at the back. Text
from Table of Contents: "THE STANDARD AMERICAN JEWISH DIRECTORY, 1960 Edition,
is comprised of three major parts, which in their detailed listings present a
comprehensive picture of the communal, religious and organizational life of the
American Jewish Community. " Important reference work on early post-war American
Jewry. Stain on bottom of back cover and bottom edge of pages, extending up
front edge of book, coffee perhaps. Does not affect interior of book. Spine
starting. Good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15848) $30.00.
2. • Deinard,
Ephraim. PROSPECTUS OF THE LIBRARY OF EPHRAIM DEINARD AT NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA;
ALSO, A LIST OF JEWISH ANTIQUITIES, DEPICTING THE "HISTORY OF RELIGION", ON
EXHIBITION AT THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION AT WASHINGTON, D. C., AND AT NEW
ORLEANS, LOUISIANA. St. Louis, Missouri: Moinester Printing Company, 1926.
Cloth; 4to. Viii, 40 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In Hebrew, with a
listing of the contents of the collection and a foreword by Mendel Silber in
English. Hebrew title in gilt letters on cover. Illustrated with photographic
plates. Frontispiece photograph of Ephraim Deinard. Scarce volume. Jewish
libraries. Geographic: New Orleans (La. ) -- Libraries, Private. OCLC lists
eight copies worldwide. Lower corner bumped; 1 by 2-inch piece ripped off lower
corner of English title page and page following, but the pieces are laid in.
Spine shaken. Pages are sunned with some soiling. Good condition. (AM-3) (ID
#15799) $145.00.
3. • Goell, Yohai, Et Al. "PROCLAIM LIBERTY..." AN
EXHIBIT TO MARK THE BICENTENNIAL OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE: JEWISH NATIONAL AND
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, JERUSALEM, JULY, 1976. Jerusalem: Jewish National and
University Library, 1976. Wrappers; 4to. 31, 33 pages. Title page in Hebrew on
verso. In English and Hebrew. Illustrated with facsimiles. Added t. P. :
"U-keratem deror ba-arets ..."/ English and Hebrew. Minorities -- United States
-- History -- Exhibitions. Geographic: United States -- History -- Colonial
period, ca. 1600-1775 -- Exhibitions. United States -- History -- Revolution,
1775-1783 -- Exhibitions. United States -- Emigration and immigration --
Exhibitions. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Edgeworn; pages a little brown.
Very good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15801) $50.00.
4. • Gold, Leonard
Singer. A SIGN AND A WITNESS: 2000 YEARS OF HEBREW BOOKS AND ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS. New York, New York Public Library, 1988. Paper wrappers; small 8vo.
16 pages; illustrated. Introduction by Leonard Singer Gold. Published in
conjunction with an exhibition held at the New York Public Library, Oct. 15,
1988-January 14, 1989. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Excellent condition.
(PC-1) (ID #15365) $45.00.
5. • JEWISH HERITAGE: A READING LIST FOR
ADULTS. Boston, Boston Public Library, 1966. Paper wrappers; 12mo. 35 pages.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15757)
$20.00.
6. • Kabakoff, Jacob. HALUTZE HA-SIFRUT HA-IVRIT BA-AMERIKA. Tel
Aviv: Yavneh, and Cleveland: Cleveland College of Jewish Studies Press, 1966.
Cloth; 8vo. 324 pages. Title page in Hebrew on verso. In Hebrew. This book,
written in Hebrew, consists of studies and documents relating to the writings
and scholarship of various American pioneers in the creation of Hebrew
literature, including Zeev Wolf Schorr and Gerson Rosenzweig, among others.
Authors, Hebrew -- United States. Named Person: Sobel, Jacob Zevi. Gersoni,
Henry, 1844-1897. Schur, William, 1839-1910. Rosenzweig, Gershon, 1861-1914.
Rabinowitz, Isaac, 1846-1900. Title on added title page. : Pioneers of American
Hebrew literature. Includes bibliographical references and index. Excellent
condition in very good dust jacket. (AM-4) (ID #15821) $50.00.
7. •
Schulz, Max F. RADICAL SOPHISTICATION: STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY JEWISH/AMERICAN
NOVELISTS. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1969. Wrappers; 8vo. Xvi, 224
pages. Contents: The 'Jewish-American school' of novelists -- Isaac Bashevis
Singer -- Radical sophistication and the Jewish-American novel -- The new
mannerists -- Nathanael West's 'desperate detachment' -- Bernard Malamud's
mystic proletarians -- [Norman Mailer's divine comedy] -- Advertisements for
myself & the presidential papers : testaments I -- Barbary Shore : purgatory
-- The deer park : hell -- An American dream : paradise -- Cannibals and
christians : testaments II -- [Saul Bellow and the burden of selfhood] -- The
head and the heart -- The group and the individual -- Character and narrative --
[Leslie A. Fiedler and the hieroglyphs of life] America : Ares and Eros -- Rome
: metamorphoses of Stone -- China : philoprogenitive in perpetuity -- The wild
west : Jew, spade, wasp -- [Edward Lewis Wallant and Bruce Jay Friedamn : the
glory and the agony of life] -- The polarities of love -- Edward Lewis Wallant
-- Bruce Jay Friedman -- The polarities of love : Ut Poesis -- [J. D. Salinger
and the crisis of consciousness] -- Prolegomena to Franny, et al. -- Epilogue to
Seymour : an introduciton, et al. American fiction -- Jewish authors -- History
and criticism. Judaism and literature -- United States -- History -- 20th
century. American fiction -- 20th century -- History and criticism. Jews --
United States -- Intellectual life. Jewish fiction -- History and criticism.
Judaism in literature. Jews in literature. Note (s) : Includes bibliographical
references. Some cover soil. Very good condition. (AM-2) (ID #15788)
$20.00.
RABBINICS, JEWISH LAW, & JEWISH THOUGHT (IN
ENGLISH)
8. • A HANDBOOK OF JEWISH LAWS, CUSTOMS AND IDIOMS: A TREASURY
OF INFORMATION AB OUT JEWISH LIFE-STYLES AND PRACTICES. New York, Hebron
Yeshivah In Jerusalem, 1971. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 32 pages. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Some cover wear and soil; very good condition. (W-62) (ID
#15729) $30.00.
9. • Agus, Irving A. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MONEY CALUSE
IN THE ASHKENAZIC KETUBAH. Offprint From: JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, NEW SERIES,
VOL XXX NR. 3, PP. 221-256. Philadelphia, Dropsie College, 1940. Paper Wrappers,
8vo, 36 pages. Very Good Condition. (ID #12902) $25.00.
10. • Altman,
Alexander. SAADYA GAON: THE BOOK OF DOCTRINES AND BELIEFS. England: Oxford: East
and West Library, 1956. Cloth, 8vo, 190 pages, gilt lettering on cover and
spine. Ex-library with usual markings. Binding slightly loose. Sticker mark on
front cover and back right endpage. Fair condition. (ID #13068)
$50.00.
11. • Appel, Gersion. A PHILOSOPHY OF MIZVOT: THE
RELIGIOUS-ETHICAL CONCEPTS OF JUDAISM, THEIR ROOTS IN BIBLICAL LAW, AND THE ORAL
TRADITION. New York, Ktav Publishing House 1975. Paperback, 8vo, xi, 288 pages.
Includes bibliographical references and indexes. ISBN 0870682504 Very Good
Condition; (# 4536) (ID #12920) $15.00.
12. • Avneri, Z. GOING TO GENTILE
COURTS (ENGLISH SUMMARY) . Offprint From: "ZION," QUARTERLY FOR RESEARCH IN
JEWISH HISTORY, VOL XXV, NR. 1, PP. 57-61. Jerusalem, Zion, 1960. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 6 pages. Guido Kisch's copy, inscribed to him on the Hebrew
Cover, in Hebrew, and initialed by the author. Very Good Condition. (ID #12895)
$20.00.
13. • Berman, Morton M. THE ROLE OF THE RABBI: WHAT WAS, WHAT IS,
AND WHAT SHALL THE RABBI BE? New York, Jewish Institute Of Religion, 1941. Cover
title: An address Delivered at the Exercises of the JEWISH INSTITUTE OF RELIGION
On the Opening of its Twentieth Year October 8, 1941. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 24
pages. With notes. OCLC lists eight copies worldwide. Cover sunned; lower left
corner bumped. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15685) $30.00.
14. •
Birnbaum, Nathan. CONFESSION. New York, Jewish Pocket Books, 1946. Paper
wrappers; 16mo. 63 pages. Frontispiece sketch of author. Somewhat abridged and
translated version of Birnbaum's "Gottesvolk. " OCLC lists six teen copies
worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15688) $20.00.
15. •
Bookstaber, Philip David. THE IDEA OF DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOUL IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH
PHILOSOPHY. Philadelphia: Maurice Jacobs, Inc. , 1950. Cloth, 8vo, 104 pages,
gilt lettering on cover and spine. Includes chapters on Isc Ben Solomon Israeli
(ca. 832-932, Saadia Ben Joseph Al-Fayyumi (ca. 892-942), Bachya Ben Joseph Ibn
Pakud (c. 11th Century), Solomon Ibn Gabriol (1021-1058), Joseph Ibn Zaddik
(died 1149), Judah Halevi (1095-1145), Abraham Ibn Daud (c. 1110-1180), &
Moses Maimonides (1135-1204). Ex-library with usual marks. All corners slightly
worn, top right and bottom left bumped, otherwise good condition. (ID #13056)
$35.00.
16. • Cronbach, Abraham. edited by Emanuel Gamoran. LABOR IN
BIBLE TIMES AND NOW. Cincinnati, Union Of American Hebrew Congregations, No Date
(1935? ) . Paper wrappers; 4to. 45 pages. Cover title: for Discussion Groups:
Experimental Edition. Chapters 5-7 of Modern Social Problems in the Light of the
Bible. Includes, for each chapter, a Bibliography, Questions of Information,
Questions for Discussion, Projects, and Topics for Debate. Subject: Judaism and
labor. Labor laws and legislation (Jewish law) OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Cover brown; otherwise, very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15356)
$35.00.
17. • Cronbach, Abraham. edited by Emanuel Gamoran. MODERN SOCIAL
PROBLEMS IN THE LIGHT OF THE BIBLE: FOR DISCUSSION GROUPS. Cincinnati, U. A. H.
C. , Dept. Of Synagogue And School Extension, No Date (1935? ) . Paper wrappers;
4to. 56 pages. Nazi era publication. Cover title: Experimental Edition. Each
chapter contains, in addition to the text, a bibliography, questions of info
rmation, questions for discussion, projects, and topics for debate. Subject :
Bible -- Influence. Judaism and social problems. Social problems -- Moral and
ethical aspects. OCLC lists three copies worldwide. Some cover soil; lower right
edge bumped. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15357) $50.00.
18. •
Danziger, Rabbi Hillel. THE SANCTITY OF SPEECH: A COMPENDIUM OF THE LAWS OF
LOSHON HORA BASED ON SEFER CHOFETZ CHAIM. New Jersey: Gross Bros. Printing Co.
Inc. , 1986. Cloth, faux leather, 8vo, 121 pages, gilt lettering on cover and
spine. Top right corners bumped. Paper slips inside. Color rubbed off jacket in
many areas. Good condition. (ID #13060) $35.00.
19. • Elizur-Epstein,
Rabbi B. GEMARA CHAPTERS ON DAMAGES. Jerusalem: World Zionist Organisation,
1981. Cloth, 8vo, 392 pages. In lesson form with notes and questions. Hebrew
with English translation. Ex-library with minimal marks. Some tearing of rear
endpapers away from binding. Good condition in good jacket. (ID #13072)
$45.00.
20. • Fishman, Sylvia Barack. RELATIVELY SPEAKING: CONSTRUCTING
IDENTITY IN JEWISH AND MIXED MARRIED FAMILIES. Ann Arbor, Jean And Samuel
Frankel Cent, 2002. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 24 pages. David W. Belin Lecture in
American Jewish Affairs, #9. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Crayon markings on
cover; otherwise, excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID #15363) $20.00.
21. •
Fox, Marvin. THE PHILOSOPHICAL FOUNDATIONS OF JEWISH ETHICS: SOME INITIAL
REFLECTIONS. Cincinnati: Judaic Studies Program University of Cincinnati, 1979.
Paperback, 8vo, 24 pages. Second annual Rabbi Louis Feinberg memorial lecture in
Judaic Studies, delivered March 27, 1979. Very good condition. (ID #13075)
$25.00.
22. • Freehof, Solomon B. RECENT REFORM RESPONSA. Cincinnati:
Hebrew Union College Press, Inc. , 1963. Cloth, 8vo, 232 pages, gilt lettering
on spine, sunning on spine and part of back cover, embossed Menorah on front
cover. Jacket has some wear and sunning. Good condition. (ID #13067)
$30.00.
23. • Ginsburg, Sol W. MAN'S PLACE IN GOD'S WORLD: A
PSYCHIATRIST'S EVALUATION. Cincinnati, Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute
Of Religion, 1948. Joshua Loth Liebman Department of Human Relations of the
Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion. Series A, Number 1. Paper
wrappers; small 8vo. 30 pages. Cover soil. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID
#15701) $30.00.
24. • Ginzberg, Louis. ON JEWISH LAW AND LORE.
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, 324
pages. Several illustrations/diagrams. Ex-library with usual markings. Jacket
ripped on spine with non-archival repair. Good condition. (ID #13064)
$30.00.
25. • Gold, Rabbi Ze'ev. LESSONS IN TALMUD [TRACTATE BERACHOTH
1-5B]. Jerusalem: World Zionist Organisation, 1956. Cloth, 8vo, 123 pages. Black
and white photograph of author opposite title page. Ex-congregational with usual
markings. Good condition in fair jacket. (ID #13074) $30.00.
26. •
Goodhart, Arthur L. FIVE JEWISH LAWYERS OF THE COMMON LAW. London: The Jewish
Historial Society of England, 1949. Paperback, 8vo, 75 pages. The five lawyers
are: Judah Philip Benjamin, Sir George Jessel, Louis D. Brandeis, Rufus Isaacs
and Benjamin Nathan Cardozo. Detached but included front cover, slightly soiled
and worn, otherwise good condition. (ID #13077) $35.00.
27. • Gordis,
Robert. JUDAIC ETHICS FOR A LAWLESS WORLD. New York: The Jewish Theological
Seminary of America, 1986. Cloth, 8vo, 194 pages. Ex-library with usual
markings. Pen underlining on some pages. Mylared jacket has some rips with
non-archival repair work. Good condition in good jacket. (ID #13070)
$35.00.
28. • Grayzel, Solomon. THE JEWS AND ROMAN LAW. OFFPRINT FROM THE
JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, VOL. LIX, NR. 2, PP. 93-117. Philadelphia, Dropsie
College, 1968. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 25 pages. Guido Kisch's copy, warmly
inscribed to him by the author. Very Good Condition. (ID #12909)
$25.00.
29. • Green, Arthur. NEW DIRECTIONS IN JEWISH THEOLOGY IN
AMERICA. Ann Arbor, Mich. , University Of Michigan, Jean, 1994. Judaism--United
States. David W. Belin Lecture in American Jewish Affairs No. 3 Presented
November 7, 1993 at the Jean and Samuel Frankel Center for Judaic Studies, The
University of Michigan. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 14 pages. OCLC lists nine copies
worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15703) $25.00.
30. •
Horowitz, George. THE SPIRIT OF JEWISH LAW: A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF BIBLICAL AND
RABBINICAL JURISPRUDENCE WITH A SPECIAL NOTE ON JEWISH LAW AND THE STATE OF
ISRAEL. New York: Central Book Company, 1953. Forward by Dr. David de Sola Pool.
Cloth, 8vo, 812 pages, gilt lettering on spine. Last page lists Errata.
Institutional bookplate. Jacket chipped away on top spine edge but covered in
Mylar. Good condition in Good jacket. (ID #13061) $45.00.
31. • Jung,
Leo, Doctor. OF CIVIL COURAGE. New York, No Publisher (the Jewish Center? ) ,
1965. Paper double-fold, 8vo, 6 pages. Pamphlet. Vertical fold, otherwise Very
Good Condition. (ID #12896) $35.00.
32. • Jung, Leo. ESSENTIALS OF
JUDAISM (A GUIDE TO FACTS OF JEWISH LAW AND LIFE) . New York, Union Of Orthodox
Jewish Con, 1949. Ninth edition. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 33 pages. Includes Table
of Contents of The Jewish Library, edited by Leo Jung. OCLC lists two copies
worldwide . Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15707) $30.00.
33. • Jung,
Leo. HARVEST: SERMONS, ADDRESSES, STUDIES. New York: Philipp Feldheim, Inc. ,
1956. Cloth, 8vo, 324 pages, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Sermon titles
include: How to Curb Lawlessmess, Ancient Heathenism and Modern Democracy,
Heshbon Hanefesh (Moral Accounting), The Obligations of Freedom, Civil Liberties
and the American Dream, Of a Code of Professioinal Ethics for the Rabbi,
Argentinian Notes, Ethics and the Atom, etc. Ex-library with usual markings.
Jacket shows wear, especially on top front edge but book itself is in good
condition, in Good Jacket. (ID #13063) $35.00.
34. • Jung, Leo. HEIRLOOM:
SERMONS, LECTURES AND STUDIES. New York: Philipp Feldheim, Inc. , 1961. Cloth,
8vo, 298 pages, gilt lettering on spine. Jacket worn, tearing and slightly
discolored. Inside back flap of jacket includes photo of author. Very Good
condition in Good- Jacket. (ID #13069) $45.00.
35. • Jung, Leo. KNOWLEDGE
AND LOVE IN RABBINIC LORE. Offprint From: JUNG, "MEN OF THE SPIRIT," PP.
679-712. New York, Kymson Publishing Co. , 1964. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 43 pages.
"[A] slightly revised version of a paper of the same title publised as #6 of the
[sic] Studies in Torah Judaism..." Guido Kisch's copy, warmly inscribed to him
by the author. (ID #12898) $20.00.
36. • Kadushin, Max. ORGANIC THINKING:
A STUDY IN RABBINIC THOUGHT. New York: The Jewish Theological Seminary of
America, 1938. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo, xvi, 367 pages. Includes notes &
indices. Particularly attractive dark green cloth with bright gilt titling and
framed border on upper board. "If there can be no philosophy of religion, there
is, this study demonstrates, a science of religion. According to this science of
religion, the sphere of religion exhibits an organismic order. The organic
traits of religion afford us here, then, a means for testing the validity of
contemporary philosophies of organism. " Ex-library with minimal markings, Very
Good Condition thus, (ID #12922) $40.00.
37. • Kahana, Rabbi K. THE
THEORY OF MARRIAGE IN JEWISH LAW. Liden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1966. Cloth,
8vo, 99 pages, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Inscription on front page.
Virtually no visible wear, other than slight soiling on front endpage and front
page. Good condition. (ID #13058) $50.00.
38. • Karp, Abraham J. WHEN
YOUR CHILD ASKS ABOUT GOD. New York, United Synagogue Commission, 1954. Cover
title: Your Child and You: A Pamphlet Series for Jewish Parents, No. 4. Paper
wrappers; 8vo. 11 pages. OCLC lists three copies worldwide. Spine chipping a bit
at upper left corner; back cover has small piece of upper left corner missing.
Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15708) $20.00.
39. • Klein, Carol. THE
CREDO OF MAIMONIDES. A RABBINIC ANTHOLOGY. New York: Philosophical Library,
1958. Cloth, 8vo, 143 pages. Includes Chapter Notes and Index. "Here is a work
that scans the whole astonishing range of Maimonides' religious and scientific
ideas and gives them concise and systematic form. 'The Thirteen Articles of
Faith' are its mainspring and inspiration as they were the essence of
Maimonides' own creed and theology." Very Good Condition. Philadelphia, Jewish
Publication Society, 1960. Cloth, 8vo, 853 pages. A compendium of all those
passages in the Talmudic and Midrashic lieteratue that bear on the nature of
God, the Law, virtue, prayer, faith, sin, charity, the Messiah, the Last
Judgement. It also illuminates rabbinic attitudes toward the family, asceticism,
hopitatlity, courtesy, and peace. An invaluable and nearly exhaustible
collection containing thousands of stories, parables, and statements of the
rabbis. Reprint of the 1938 edition. Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. (ID
#12921) $65.00.
40. • Kohler, Max J. THE JEW IN HIS RELATIONS TO THE LAW
OF THE LAND. New York, American Law Review, 1912. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 11 pages.
"A paper read at the meeting of the Judeans in honor of Judge Mack and Judge
Mayer, New York, April 14, 1912, and reprinted from the American Law Review. "
Paginated as pages 714-724. "Compliments of the Author" inscribed on front
cover. Front Cover chipped & detached, internal paper and binding remain
very good. (ID #12914) $35.00.
41. • Lenchitz, Solomon. PICTORIAL
ODDITIES FROM HEBRAIC LITERATURE. New York, G & L, 1963. Fourth printing.
"Revised edition in colors. " Cloth; small 8vo. 64 pages. 56 color plates.
Jews--Anecdotes, facetiae, satire, etc. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Excellent in very good dust jacket. (W-62) (ID #15712) $20.00.
42. •
Maimonides, Moses. THE GUIDE FOR THE PERPLEXED. London, George Routledge &
Sons Ltd. 1928. Cloth, 8vo, 414 pages. Some wear to cloth, but a good solid
copy. (ID #12917) $35.00.
43. • Neiman, David. MARRIAGE AND ANCILLARY
DOMESTIC RELATIONS. Newtown Branch, Massachusetts, Little Acorns Press, 1994.
Paperback, 12mo, 175 pages. Very Good Condition. (ID #12911) $20.00.
44.
• Neusner, Jacob. THE TALMUD AS ANTHROPOLOGY. No Place (New York) , No Publisher
(JTSA) 1979. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 35 pages. "Annual Samuel Friedland Lecture. "
Very Good Condition. (ID #12913) $40.00.
45. • Orlinsky, Harry M. STUDIES
IN TALMUDIC PHILOLOGY. Offprint From: HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL, VOL. XXXIII,
PART 1, PP. 499-514. Cincinnati, HUC, 1950-51. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages.
Guido Kisch's copy, inscribed to him by the author on the front cover. Very Good
Condition. (ID #12905) $20.00.
46. • Passamaneck, Stephen M. THE
TRADITIONAL JEWISH LAW OF SALE: SHULHAN ARUKH HOSHEN MISHPAT CHAPTERS 189-240.
Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College Press, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, 332 pages, gilt
lettering on spine. Jacket in Mylar. Very good condition. (ID #13062)
$30.00.
47. • Rabinowitz, Jacob J. THE TALMUDIC BASIS OF THE HEREM
HAYISHUB. Offprint From: JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW, NEW SERIES, VOL XXVIII NR. 3,
PP. 217-223. Philadelphia, Dropsie College, 1938. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages.
Guido Kisch's copy, with the author's inscription and Kisch's occational margin
notes and underlining. This article cites Kisch's "Jewry Law in Mediaeval [sic]
German Law Books" (1937) . Light wear, very Good Condition. (ID #12900)
$35.00.
48. • Rabinowitz, Jacob J. THE TITLE DE MIGRANTIBUS OF THE LEX
SALICA AND THE JEWISH HEREM HAYISHUB. OFFPRINT FROM SPECULUM, VOL XXII, NR. 1,
PP. 46-50. Cambridge, MA, Medieaval Academy of America, 1947. Paper Wrappers,
8vo, 5 pages. Guido Kisch's copy, inscribed by the author on the cover. (ID
#12899) $20.00.
49. • Reines, Chaim. THE SELF AND THE OTHER IN RABBINIC
ETHICS. Offprint From: JUDAISM A QUARTERLY, VOL. 2, NR. 2, PP 123-132. No Place
(New York) , No Publisher, 1953. Paper Wrappers, 10 pages. Guido Kisch's copy,
with occational corrections to the text, probably by the author and given to
Kisch. Very Good Condition. (ID #12904) $20.00.
50. • Rosenbloom, Noah H.
HEGELIAN JURIDICAL DIALECTICS AS A MATRIX FOR JEWISH LAW: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS
OF S.R. HIRSCH'S MISHPATIM AND HEGEL'S ABSTRACT LAWS. OFFPRINT FROM UNKNOWN
SOURCE, PP 75-122. No Place, No Publisher, no date (1960s? ) . Paperback, 8vo,
47 leaves (single-sided) . Guido Kisch's copy, with his pen notation of author's
name on first page. Light wear, Very Good Condition. (ID #12897)
$30.00.
51. • Rosner, Fred. STUDIES IN TORAH JUDAISM: MODERN MEDICINE AND
JEWISH LAW. New York: Yeshive University Department of Special Publications,
1972. Paperback, 8vo, 216 pages, thirteenth in a series. Slight wear visible on
cover front and back, otherwise very good condition. (ID #13066)
$45.00.
52. • Schechter, S. SOME ASPECTS OF RABBINIC THEOLOGY. New York:
Behrman House, Inc. , 1936. Cloth, 8vo, 384 pages. Ex-library with usual
markings. Some soiling on front endpaper. Good condition. (ID #13065)
$30.00.
53. • Schechter, Solomon) Mandelbaum, Bernard. THE WISDOM OF
SOLOMON SCHECHTER. New York, Burning Bush Press, 1963. Paper wrappers; 4to. 136
pages. "A United Synagogue jubilee publication (1 913-1963) . " Cover sunned;
edges bumped. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15412) $20.00.
54. •
Sidney B. Hoenig. THE SCHOLARSHIP OF DR. BERNARD REVEL. New York, Yeshiva
University, 1968. Paper wrappers, 8vo, 167 pages. Photograph of Dr. Revel.
Chapters include: Karaitica, Non-Rabbinic Deviations, Historical Origins, The
Restoration of Semicha, Rabbinic Novellae, Philosophical Thought, Ethics, Jewish
Notables, The Pious Among Nations, Problems and Confrontations; also 2
Apppendices: Rationale and Allegory; and Pentateuchal Reasons for Mitzvot: An
Explnatory Register. Also includes notes, a Bibliography, tributes to Revel from
6 leading Modern Orthodox scholars, and an index. (ID #12912) $30.00.
55.
• Silber, Mendel. THE ORIGIN OF THE SYNAGOGUE. New Orleans, 1915. Library bound;
narrow 8vo. 22 pages. "Inscribed to the University of Denver, to whose Faculty
this has been presented as Thesis for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. "
Owner inscribed. OCLC lists 15 copies world wide. Cover sunned; very good
condition. Scarce (PC-1) (ID #15432) $60.00.
56. • Twersky, Isadore. A
MAIMONIDES READER. New York, Behrman House, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 494 pages. Edited,
with introductions and notes, by Isadore Twersky. Ex-library with minimal
markings. (ID #12915) $30.00.
57. • Wacholder, Ben Zion. MESSIANISM AND
MISHNAH: TIME AND PLACE IN THE EARLY HALAKHAH. Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College
Press, 1979. Delivered in the Chapel of Hebrew Union College on March 29, 1978.
Softbound, stapled paper covers, 8vo, 47 pages. Marks on cover, cover slightly
sunned, otherwise Very Good condition. (ID #13076) $35.00.
58. •
Wiesenberg, Ernest. RELATED PROHIBITIONS: SWINE BREEDING AND THE STUDY OF GREEK.
Offprint From: HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL, VOL XXVII, PP. 213-233. Cincinnati,
HUC, 1956. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 21 pages. Guido Kisch's copy, inscribed to him
by the author on the front cover. Bottom edge clipped, no text affected,
verticle fold, Very Good Condition. (ID #12901) $20.00.
COMMUNITY
HISTORIES & RELATED (OUTSIDE THE US & CANADA)
59. • (Amsterdam) GEDENKBOEK TER GELEGENHEID VAN HET 200-JARIG
BESTAAN VAN HET NEDERLANDSCH ISRAËLIETISCH JONGENSWEESHUIS "MEGADLÉ JETHOMIM" TE
AMSTERDAM: 5498-5698 NISAN--APRIL 1738-1938. Publisher Amsterdam, 1938.
Paperback, 8vo, 122 pages: illustrations, portraits. ; 24 cm. Includes black and
white photos. Subject: Nederlandsch Israëlietisch Jongensweeshuis "Megadlé
Jethomim.” Jewish orphanages. Added author Nederlandsch Israëlietisch
Jongensweeshuis "Megadlé Jethomim.” LCCN 49-37187. Good condition. (CH-27)
$150.00.
60. • (Argentina) Asociacion Mutual Israelita Argentina,
Comunidad De Buenos Aires. ESTATUTOS Y REGLAMENTOS APROBADOS POR EL SUPERIOR
GOBIERNO DE LA NACION. Buenos Aires, Asociacion Mutual Israelita, 1957. Paper
wrappers; 12mo. 31 pages. In Spanish. OCLC lists no copies world wide. Cover
sunned and bent, with some markings in pencil. Good condition. (PC-1) (ID
#15347) $25.00.
61. • (Argentina) Gerchunoff, Alberto. LOS GAUCHOS
JUDIOS. Buenos Aires, M. Gleizer, 1936. Paperback, 8vo, 3 pages, 193 pages, 3 l.
19 cm. Illustrated cover. Pages browning, front board detached, back strip and
board loose. Fair condition. (CH-29) $50.00.
62. • (Asti) Voghera
Luzzatto, Laura. UNA FINESTRA SUL GHETTO: STEFANO INCISA E GLI EBREI DI ASTI.
Roma: Carucci, 1983. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 127 pages, 21 pages of plates:
illustrations; 21 cm. Series: Testimonianze sull’ebraismo; 17. Includes
bibliographical references. Subject: Incisa, Stefano, -- 1742-1819. Jews --
History. Asti (Italy) -- Ethnic relations. ISSN 8885027938. LCCN 84-238598. Very
Good condition. (CH-28) $ 40.00.
63. • (Austria) Salomon Sulzer. SALOMON
SULZER: CANTOR, COMPOSER, INNOVATOR: AN EXHIBITION FROM THE STATE OF VORARLBERG
AND THE JEWISH MUSEUM, HOHENEMS (AUSTRIA). Bregenz: Land Vorarlberg, 1991.
Paperback, 8vo, 132 pages; 22 cm. Title from cover. Includes bibliographical
references. Subject: Sulzer, Salomon. -- Exhibitions. Cantors (Judaism) --
Austria -- Vienna -- Biography. Composers, Jewish -- Austria -- Vienna --
Biography. Crease in lower corner of cover. Good condition. (Ch-28)
$40.00.
64. • (Bessarabia/Romania/Bukovina/Transylvania) Ussoskin, Moshe.
STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL: A HISTORY OF JEWISH CREDIT CO-OPERATIVES IN BESSARABIA,
OLD-RUMANIA, BUKOVINA, AND TRANSYLVANIA. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press,
1975. Cloth, 8vo, xxxi, 345, 22 pages, 28 leaves of plates: illustrations,
facsims, maps, portraits; 23 cm. Prefatory material also in Hebrew. Booklet in
pocket. Includes indexes. Bibliography on pages 325-326. Publisher’s promotional
material laid in. Subject: Banks and banking, Cooperative. Jews -- Economic
conditions. Romania -- Economic conditions. Ex library copy with usual marks.
Good condition. (CH-28) $100.00.
65. • (Cape Town) Herrman, Louis. THE
CAPE TOWN HEBREW CONGREGATION, 1841-1941: A CENTENARY HISTORY. Cape Town,
Mercantile-Atlas Printing Co. Cloth, 12mo, 146 pages, 24 pages of plates:
illustrations, facsims., portraits. ; 19 cm. Added title History of the Cape
Town Hebrew Congregation. Spine title: A centenary history. Title on half
titlepage: History of the Cape Town Hebrew Congregation. Subject: Cape Town
Hebrew Congregation (Cape Town, South Africa) -- History. Synagogues Jews --
History. Cape Town (South Africa) -- Ethnic relations. Cape Town (South Africa)
-- History. Pages starting to yellow, water stain on lower corner of cover. Good
condition. (CH-27) $65.00.
66. • (Egypt) Fuchs, Leo. DIE JUDEN AEGYPTENS,
IN PTOLEMÄISCHER UND RÖMISCHER ZEIT. Wien, M. Rath, 1924. Cloth, 8vo, xx, 156
pages, 24 cm. Series Veröffentlichungen der A.S. Bettelheim-Stiftung in Wien;
Bibliography on pages xii-xx. Subject: Jews. Jews -- History. Rebound, back
hinge loose, tissued end papers. Good condition. (CH-27) $75.00.
67. •
(France) Schwarzfuchs, Simon. LES JUIFS DE FRANCE. Paris: A. Michel, 1975.
Paperback, 8vo, 350 pages, 4 leaves of plates: illustrations; 20 cm. Series:
Présences du judaïsme. Includes bibliographical references and index.
Illustrated cover. Subject: Jews -- History. France -- History. ISSN 2226001689.
LCCN 75-516596. Very good condition. (CH-27) $35.00.
68. • (Frankfurt
a.M.) DIE SYNAGOGE AN DER FRIEDBERGER ANLAGE: GEDENKSTÄTTE FÜR DIE EHEMALIGE
SYNAGOGE DER ISRAELITISCHEN RELIGIONSGESELLSCHAFT. Frankfurt am Main: Stadt
Frankfurt am Main, Garten- und Friedhofsamt, in Zusammenarbeit mit der Jüdischen
Gemeinde Frankfurt am Main, 1988. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 30 pages. Loaded with
photos & illustrations; 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references on pages
29-30. Subject: Synagoge Friedberger Anlage (Frankfurt am Main, Germany).
Synagogue architecture. Added author Korn, Salomon. Clausmeyer-Ewers, Bettina.
Frankfurt am Main (Germany). Garten- und Friedhofsamt. Jüdische Gemeinde
Frankfurt. Very good condition. (CH-28) $ 40.00.
69. • (Germany &
Austria) Dinari, Yedidya Alter. HAKHME ASHKENAZ BE-SHILHE YEME-HA-BENAYIM:
DARKHEHEM VE-KHITVEHEM BA-HALAKHAH. Yerushalayim: Mosad Byalik, 1984. Cloth,
8vo, 461 pages; 24 cm. In Hebrew. Title on verso titlepage: The rabbis of
Germany and Austria at the close of the Middle Ages: Their Conceptions and
Halacha-Writings. Includes indexes. Bibliography on pages 321-422. LCCN:
84-172272 Subject: Judaism -- Germany -- History. Judaism -- Austria -- History.
Jewish law -- History. Jews -- Germany -- History -- 1096-1800. Very good
condition in very good jacket. (CH-28) $40.00.
70. • (Germany) Maayan,
Shmuel. MA’AVAKIM ‘AL SHITAT-BEHIROT BI-VERIT HA-KEHILOT HA-YIŚRE’ELIYOT
BE-GERMANYAH (DEUTSCH-ISRAELITISCHER GEMEINDEBUND) BA-SHANIM 1911 -1912.
Givat-Havivah: Lurya, 1982. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 147 pages: facsims. ; 23 cm.
Added title: Struggles for a system of elections in the Union of
German-Israelitish Communities. Text in Hebrew; appendices in German. Title on
verso titlepage: Struggles for a system of elections in the Union of
German-Israelitish Communities (Deutsch-Israelitischer Gemeindebund) in the
years 1911 and 1912. Errata slip inserted. Bibliography on pages 133-135.
Subject: Jews -- Politics and government. Germany -- Ethnic relations. Added
author: Deutsch-Israelitischer Gemeindebund (Germany). LCCN 83-116819.
Ex-library with usual marks, Good condition. (CH-28) $40.00.
71. •
(Germany) Meyer, Michael A. THE GERMAN JEWS: SOME PERSPECTIVES ON THEIR HISTORY.
Syracuse, N.Y.: Syracuse University, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, viii, 16 pages; 23
cm. Series: B.G. Rudolph lectures in Judaic studies. Imprint from cover.
Subject: Jews -- History. Germany -- Ethnic relations. Address label on back
cover. Very good condition. (CH-29) $20.00.
72. • (Groningen) Mendels, I.
DE JOODSE GEMEENTE TE GRONINGEN. Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1910. 2nd Edition.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 112 pages. Lacks rear cover, spine repaired, stain on
cover. Good Condition inside. (CH-27) $75.00.
73. • (Hegenheim) Nordmann,
Achilles. DER ISRAELITISCHE FRIEDHOF IN HEGENHEIM IN GESCHICHTLICHER
DARSTELLUNG. Basel, Wackernagel, 1910. Paperback, 8vo, 205 pages. Includes 6
plates of black and white photos. Pages starting to brown. Good condition.
(CH-29) $150.00.
74. • (International Demographics) Institute of Jewish
Affairs. THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF THE WORLD; DEMOGRAPHY, POLITICAL AND
ORGANIZATIONAL STATUS, RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS, EDUCATION, PRESS. New York,
Published for the Institute of Jewish Affairs in association with the World
Jewish Congress by Crown Publishers, 1971. 3rd Revised edition. Cloth, 8vo, 127
pages, 23 cm. Subject: Jews -- Social conditions. Jews -- Politics and
government 1948- Jews -- Statistics. LCCN 72-178503. Ex library copy with usual
marks. Very good condition in very good jacket. (CH-28) $30.00.
75. •
(International Demographics) Schmelz, U. O. STUDIES IN JEWISH DEMOGRAPHY: SURVEY
FOR 1969-1971. Jerusalem: The Hebrew University, Institute of Contemporary
Jewry; London: Institute of Jewish Affairs, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, 354 pages; 24
cm. Series: Jewish population studies. Back cover title in Hebrew. "Selected
bibliography, 1969-1971 [by] Paul Glikson" on pages 229-335. Subject: Jews --
Statistics. Jews -- Social conditions. Jews -- Social conditions. Added author:
Glikson, Paul. Gould, S. J. Ex library copy with usual marks. Good Condition.
(CH-28) $40.00.
76. • (Kishinev) Adler, Cyrus. THE VOICE OF AMERICA ON
KISHINEFF. Philadelphia: The Jewish publication society of America, 1904. Cloth,
8vo, xxvi, 491 pages; 20 cm. Includes indexes. Subject: Jews – Persecutions.
Massacres -- History 20th century. Antisemitism -- History 20th century. Moldova
-- Ethnic relations. LCCN 04-9139 //r944. Front hinge loose. Good condition.
(CH-29) $50.00.
77. • (Libya) De Felice, Renzo. JEWS IN AN ARAB LAND:
LIBYA, 1835-1970. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Cloth,
8vo,x, 406 pages, 8 leaves of plates: illustrations, map; 24 cm. Translation of:
Ebrei in un paese arabo. Includes bibliographical references and index. Includes
black and white photos. Subject: Jews -- History. Libya -- Ethnic relations.
ISSN 0292740166. LCCN 84-11851. Ex library copy with minimal marks, bookplate.
Very good condition in good jacket. (CH-27) $30.00.
78. • (Mediterranean)
Kriegel, Maurice. LES JUIFS À LA FIN DU MOYEN AGE DANS L'EUROPE MÉDITERRANÉENNE.
Paris: Hachette, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, 284 pages; 22 cm. Bibliographical
references included in "Notes" on pages 235-282. Includes illustrated cover.
Subject: Jews -- History 70-1789. Jews. Europe -- History 476-1492. ISSN
2010051335. Very good condition. (CH-27) $40.00.
79. • (Mergentheim)
Fechenbach, Hermann. DIE LETZTEN MERGENTHEIMER JUDEN UND DIE GESCHICHTE DER
FAMILIEN FECHENBACH. MIT HOLZSCHNITTILLUSTRATIONEN. Stuttgart, W. Kohlhammer,
1972. Cloth, 8vo, 216 pages, illustrations part. Colored. 26 cm. Includes
Frontis photo & many beautiful wood cuts. Subject: Jews -- Germany -- Bad
Mergentheim. Very good condition in very good jacket. (CH-28) $75.00.
80.
• (Netherlands) Lipschits, I. HONDERD JAAR NIW. HET NIEUW ISRAELIETISCH WEEKBLAD
1865-1965. Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep, 1966. Paperback, 8vo, 308 pages,
with illustrations. 20 cm. Subject: Nieuw Israelietisch Weekblad. Very good
condition.(CH-29) $40.00.
81. • (Poland) Lewin, Isaac. THE PROTECTION OF
JEWISH RELIGIOUS RIGHTS BY ROYAL EDICTS IN ANCIENT POLAND. New York: 1943. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 23 pages; 23 cm. Offprint. Reprinted from the Quarterly bulletin
of the Polish Institute of arts and sciences in America, April 1943. Includes
bibliographical references on pages 19-23. Subject: Jews -- History. Jews --
Legal status, laws, etc. Freedom of religion -- History. Poland -- Ethnic
relations. Poland -- History To 1795. Light wear, Very good condition. (CH-27)
$40.00.
82. • (Romania) Bar-Avi, Israel. Preface by David Safran. O
ISTORIE A EVREILOR ROMANI. VOL. 1 (Only, of 2): EMIGRARILE ANULUI 1900.
Jerusalim, Cenaclul Literar "Menora" 1961. Paperback, 8vo, 287 pages, facsims,
24 cm. Series: Cenaclul Literar "Menora. This volume stands on its own for this
period. Vol. 2 is “Evreii români în lumina conferintelor si tratatelor de pace
din 1918-1919.” Bibliographical footnotes. Subject Jews -- Romania -- History.
Pages browning, some chipping to margins, but remains a good copy. Good
condition. (CH-27) $50.00.
83. • (Russia) Nechvolodov, Aleksandr
Dmitrievich. L'EMPEREUR NICOLAS II ET LES JUIFS; ESSAIS SUR LA REVOLUTION RUSSE
DANS SES RAPPORTS AVEC L'ACTIVITE UNIVERSELLE DU JUDAISME CONTEMPORAIN. TRADUIT
DU RUSSE PAR I. M. NARISCHKINA. Paris, E. Chiron, 1924. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 405
pages. Front cover & few signatures loose, binding split, but complete .Fair
condition. (CH-27) $ 50.00.
84. • (Schleswig-Holstein) JAHRBUCH FÜR DIE
JUDISCHEN GEMEINDEN SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEINS. VOLUME I 1929/30. 8vo; ca 159, XV
pages; Jewish community annual from the Weimar & Nazi period, published by
the Verbande der juedischen Gemeinded Schleswig-Holsteins und der Hansestaedte.
It ceased publication following Volume 9 of 1937/38. Very Good Condition. (ID#
15673) $75.00.
85. • (Schleswig-Holstein) ZWISCHEN GESTERN UND HEUTE:
ERINNERUNGEN JUDISCHEN LEBENS EHEMALIGER SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEINER. Heide:
Westholsteinische Verlagsanstalt Boyens, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, 154 pages:
illustrations; 21 cm. German and English. Includes black and white
illustrations. Subject: Jews -- Germany -- Schleswig-Holstein -- Biography.
Schleswig-Holstein (Germany) -- Biography. Added Author: Stolz, Gerd. Very good
condition. (CH-28) $50.00.
86. • (Spain) Gudemann, Moritz. DAS JUDISCHE
UNTERRICHTSWESEN WAHREND DER SPANISCHARABISCHEN PERIODE, NEBST HANDSCHRIFTLICHEN
ARABISCHEN UND HEBRAISCHEN. Amsterdam, Philo Press, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, ii, 198,
62 pages, 23 cm. Subject: Jewish Spain. Jews -- Education -- History. Jewish
learning and scholarship. Heavy wear to boards, hinges repaired, paper browning.
Fair condition. (CH-27) $75.00.
87. • (Thesalonika) Nehama, Joseph.
HISTOIRE DES ISRAELITES DE SALONIQUE. Vol V. (only): PÉRIODE DE STAGNATION. LA
TOURMENTE SABBATÉENNE, 1593-1669. London: World Sephardi Federation, 1959. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 253 pages, 26 cm. Series: Publications de la Federation
sephardite mondiale, Departement culturel. Includes bibliographical references.
Subject: Jews – Greece. History. Jews -- Greece -- Thessalonike. Complete for
this period. Very Good condition. (CH-27) $65.00.
88. • (Unterfranken)
Schwierz, Israel. ZEUGNISSE JÜDISCHER VERGANGENHEIT IN UNTERFRANKEN. Bamberg:
Bayerische Verlagsanstalt, 1983. Paperback, 12mo, 136 pages: illustrations; 17
cm. Illustrated cover and many black and white photos. Subject: Jews -- History.
Unterfranken (Germany) -- History. Added author: Sussmann, Rudolf. ISSN
387052362X. Very good condition. (CH-29) $40.00.
89. • (USSR) A DECADE OF
DESTRUCTION: JEWISH CULTURE IN THE USSR 1948-1958. Congress For Jewish Culture,
1958. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 38 pages. OCLC lists twelve copies worldwide. Some
cover soil. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15728) $20.00.
90. • (USSR)
Cang, Joel. FATE AND FUTURE OF SOVIET JEWRY: A BRIEF SUMMARY AND ANALYSIS.
London, Board Of Deputies Of British, 1966. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 18 pages.
Appendix reprints resolution adopted by a special session of the board of
deputies of British Jews on 16th May 1965. OCLC lists six copies worldwide.
Jews--Soviet Union. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15691) $20.00.
91. •
(USSR) Gordon, Joseph. WHAT IS HAPPENING TO THE JEWS IN SOVIET RUSSIA? New York,
The American Jewish Committe, 1951. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 12 pages.
Reprinted from The American Jewish Y ear Book, 1951. OCLC lists one copy
worldwide. Excellent condition. (PC- 1) (ID #15367) $20.00.
92. • (USSR)
LES JUIFS SOVIÉTIQUES PAR EUX-MÊMES: TRADUCTION INTÉGRALE D'UN RECUEIL DE TEXTES
ORIGINAUX PUBLIÉS À MOSCOU EN DÉCEMBRE 1972. Paris: Bibliothéque juive
contemporaine, 1972. Paper wrappers, 4to, 46 pages, v; 29 cm. Former frequency
Quarterly, 1972. Notes "Recueil de textes originaux consacrés a l'histoire, a la
culture, aux problémes des juifs d'U. R.S.S." Subject: Jews -- Periodicals. Very
good condition (CH-29) $25.00.
93. • (USSR) Schulman, Elias. THE FATE OF
SOVIET JEWRY: THE JEWS IN THE SOVIET UNION. SOVIET-YIDDISH LITERATURE,
1918-1948. New York, Jewish Labor Committee 1958. Paperback, 8vo, 32 pages, 22
cm. Subject: Jews -- Soviet Union. Yiddish literature -- Soviet Union -- History
and criticism. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Stain on cover. Good condition.
(CH-29) $40.00.
94. • (Utrecht) Dam, C. van. JODENVERVOLGING IN DE STAD
UTRECHT: DE JOODSE GEMEENSCHAP IN DE STAD UTRECHT, 1930-1950. Zutphen: Walburg
Pers, 1985. Cloth, 8vo, 152 pages: illustrations; 24 cm. Series: Stichtse
historische reeks; 10. Includes index. Bibliography on pages 143-144.
Illustrated cover, includes black and white photos. Subject: Jews –
Persecutions. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Utrecht (Netherlands) -- Ethnic
relations. ISSN 9060113705. LCCN 85-199801. Very good condition in very good
jacket. (CH-27) $65.00.
95. • (Vilna) Author Ran, Leyzer. ASH FUN
IRUSHOLAIEM D'LITE. Nyu-York: Wilner farlag, 1959. Cloth, 8vo, 366 pages:
illustrations, facsims., portraits. ; 24 cm. Other title on titlepage verso:
Ashes from Jerusalem of Lithuania. Other title on titlepage verso: Ash fun
Irusholaiem d'Lite. Includes black and white photos. Subject: Jews --
Persecutions. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Vilnius (Lithuania) -- Ethnic
relations. LCCN he 67-1318. Very good condition. (Ch-27) $50.00.
96. •
(Western Mediterranean) LES RELATIONS INTERCOMMUNAUTAIRES JUIVES EN MÉDITERRANÉE
OCCIDENTALE, XIIIE-XXE SIÈCLES: ACTES DU COLLOQUE INTERNATIONAL DE L'INSTITUT
D'HISTOIRE DES PAYS D'OUTRE-MER (GIS MÉDITERRANÉE AIX-EN-PROVENCE) ET DU CENTRE
DE RECHERCHES SUR LES JUIFS D'AFRIQUE DU NORD (INSTITUT BEN ZVI, UNIVERSITÉ DE
JÉRUSALEM), ABBAYE DE SÉNANQUE, MAI 1982. Paris: Editions du Centre national de
la recherche scientifique, 1984. Paperback, 4to, 299 pages: illustrations, maps,
music; 30 cm. French and English. At head of title: Centre national de la
recherche scientifique, Centre régional de publications: Marseille. Includes
bibliographies. Subject: Jews -- History -- Congresses. Added author Miège, Jean
Louis. ISSN 2222034639. LCCN 85-100319. Very good condition. (CH-27)
$65.00.
97. • (Yugoslavia. Sephardica) Horn, Ronnie. A THOUSAND EGGS FOR
SARAJEVO. New York, United Jewish Appeal, 1994. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 32
pages. Illustrated in two colors. Last pag e contains recipe for Sephardi-style
Huevos Haminados as used in the Sarajevo Seder. Card with a suggested reading
for the Seder service laid in. OCLC lists four copies worldwide. Excellent
condition. (W-62) (ID #15705) $25.00.
NORTH AMERICAN COMMUNITY
HISTORIES
98. • (Buffalo) Adler, Selig. FROM ARARAT TO SUBURBIA:
THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BUFFALO. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication
Society of America, 1960. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 498 pages, 24 cm. Series: The
Jacob R. Schiff library of Jewish contributions to American democracy, no. 12.
Includes bibliography. Includes illustrated end papers. Subject: Jews. Added
author: Connolly, Thomas Edmund. LCCN 60-15834 /L. Ex library copy with minimal
marks. Very good condition. (Ch-28) $35.00.
99. • (Canada) Rosenberg,
Louis. CHRONOLOGY OF CANADIAN JEWISH HISTORY. Montreal, National Bicentenary
Committee, 1959. Jews--Canada--History--Chronology. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 24
pages. Cover title. Illustrated. OCLC lists fifteen copies worldwide. Excellent
condition. (W-62) (ID #15726) $25.00.
100. • (Caribbean & Latin
America) Jarkow Institute For Latin America Of The Anti-Defamation League.
VOYAGES TO FREEDOM: 500 YEARS OF JEWISH LIFE IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN.
AN EXHIBITION COMMEMORATING THE QUINCENTENARY OF THE EXPULSION OF JEWS FROM
SPAIN AND COLUMBUS' ENCOUNTER WITH THE NEW WORLD 1492-1992. New York: Jarkow
Institute for Latin America of the Anti-Defamation League, 1992. Wrappers; 4to.
27 pages. Exhibition text to accompany an exhibit first held at the Argentine
Consulate General in New York City in 1992. OCLC lists one copy worldwide.
Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Upper left hand corner bent. Very good
condition. (AM-1) (ID #15782) $45.00.
101. • (Detroit) JEWISH LIFE AND
CULTURE IN DETROIT: AN EXHIBITION. Detroit: The Museum, 1954. Paperback, 8vo, 28
pages: illustrations; 15 x 23 cm. Illustrated cover and end papers, black and
white photos. Subject: Jews -- Exhibitions. Added author: Detroit Historical
Museum. LCCN 87-461251. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Very good condition.
(CH-29) $40.00.
102. • (Harvard) Markewich, Eve Rachel. THE MENORAH
SOCIETY, OR BEING JEWISH AT HARVARD, 1906-1911. PRESENTED TO THE COMMITTEE ON
DEGREES IN HISTORY AND LITERATURE IN PARTIAL FULFILLMENT OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR
THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONORS. Cambridge, Massachusetts:
Harvard-Radcliffe College, 1983. Comb binder; 4to. 58 pages. Jews --
Massachusetts -- Cambridge. Named Corp: Harvard University -- Students. Menorah
Society (Harvard University) Note(s) : Includes bibliographical references. /
Dissertation: Thesis (A. B. , Honors) --Harvard University, 1983. OCLC lists one
copy worldwide. Author's resume (with attached handwritten note signed by her)
laid in. Edgeworn; pages a little brown. Very good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15802)
$50.00.
103. • (Hebrew Charities of NY) Jewish Social Service
Association, Inc. FIFTY YEARS OF SOCIAL SERVICE: THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED
HEBREW CHARITIES OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, NOW THE JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE
ASSOCIATION, INC. New York: Press of Clarence S. Nathan, 1926. Cloth; 8vo. 110
pages. Beautifully printed on laid bond. Jews -- New York (State) -- New York --
Charities. Jews -- Charities. Ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Cover
is edgeworn; 1/2-inch tear to top of spine; pages sunned. Interior of book clean
and tight. Good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15810) $100.00.
104. • (Los
Angeles) Vorspan, Max. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF LOS ANGELES. Philadelphia: Jewish
Publication Society of America, 1970. Cloth, 8vo, xii, 362 pages, 12 pages of
bylaws, 16 pages of plates: illustrations; 22 cm. Series Regional history series
of the American Jewish History Center of the Jewish Theological Seminary of
America. "This edition produced by arrangement with the Henry E. Huntington
Library and Art Gallery." Includes bibliographical references and index.
Includes illustrated end papers. Subject: Jews -- History. Los Angeles (Calif.)
-- Ethnic relations. Added author Gartner, Lloyd P. LCCN 84-672960. Ex library
copy with usual marks. Very good condition in good jacket. (CH-28)
$35.00.
105. • Marcus, Jacob Rader. EARLY AMERICAN JEWRY: THE JEWS OF NEW
YORK NEW ENGLAND AND CANADA 1649-1794; THE JEWS OF PENNSYLVANIA AND THE SOUTH,
1655-1790. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1951 and
1953. Cloth; 8vo. Xxviii, 301, xxi, 594 pages. First edition. Illustrated with
plates. With bibliographic notes and an index in each volume. The book talks
about Jewish life, the highs and lows, in war and in peace, during persecution,
and from the Sephardim to Jewish war speculators. There are biographies of
numerous people and how they fared in colonial America. Jews -- United States --
History. Jews -- Canada -- History. Some browning; edgewear, especially at top
and bottom of spine. Front cover of Volume II starting to loosen. Pencil marks
in margin, with corresponding page numbers noted on inside back cover. Good
condition. (AM-1) (ID #15774) $50.00.
106. • Millinery Center Synagogue
(NY) . MILLINERY CENTER SYNAGOGUE FORTIETH ANNUAL JOURNAL. REGENCY HOTEL
SATURDAY, FEB. 15, 1975. New York: Millinery Center Synagogue, 1975. Wrappers;
8vo. 50 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Program lists donors on white,
silver, and gold pages, presumably to reflect the size of their donations. This
is a serial publication; the journal being bound with a selected book each year.
OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Bound with Jacob Twersky's A Marked House. New
York, South Brunswick, and London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1968. Cloth; 8vo. 248 pages.
Program is laid in, but dried glue on inside front cover and flyleaf of
hardcover, and on outside of program, attest to its having been glued in
originally. Very good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15816) $50.00.
107. •
(Milwaukee) Swichkow, Louis J. , and Lloyd P. Gartner. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS
OF MILWAUKEE. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1963.
Cloth; 8vo. Xix, 533 pages. First edition. Illustrated with plates. Map of
Milwaukee on endpapers. With notes, bibliography, index, and 33 appendices.
Series: Regional history series of the American Jewish History Center of the
Jewish Theological Seminary of America; The Jacob R. Schiff library of Jewish
contributions to American democracy, no. 16. Jews -- Wisconsin -- Milwaukee.
Errata slip laid in. From the library of Jewish US Congressman Lucius N.
Littauer; his label affixed to flyleaf. Excellent condition. (AM-1) (ID #15772)
$40.00.
108. • (Minnesota) Plaut, W. Gunther. THE JEWS IN MINNESOTA: THE
FIRST SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS. New York: American Jewish Historical Society, 1959.
Cloth; 8vo. Xii, 347 pages. American Jewish Communal Histories, No. 3. With
glossary, extensive bibliography, index, and eleven appendices. Ex-library book
with all the usual markings. Edgeworn, especially at top and bottom of spine;
spine a bit shaken. Good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15825) $35.00.
109. •
(Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation, St. Paul, MN) Plaut, W. Gunther. MOUNT ZION
1856-1956: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. St. Paul, Minnesota: North Central
Publishing Company for Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation, 1956. Cloth; 8vo. Xii,
152 pages. Generously illustrated with plates. Index, bibliography, and five
appendixes listing rabbis, cantors, presidents, board members, congregation
members, and so on, for last hundred years. Thorough history, by the then rabbi
of Mount Zion Temple in St. Paul. Inscribed. Spine sunned; bit of edgewear. Very
good condition. (AM-1) (ID #15768) $40.00.
110. • (Nashville) Frank,
Fedora Small. BEGINNINGS ON MARKET STREET: (NASHVILLE AND HER JEWRY 1861-1901) .
Nashville, Tennessee: Frank, 1976. Cloth; 8vo. Xi, 227 pages. Presumed First
Edition. Illustrated with plates. Twenty pages of family trees; extensive notes.
Jews -- Tennessee -- Nashville -- History. Nashville (Tenn. ) -- History.
Note(s) : Includes index. / Bibliography: p. 209-218. Excellent condition in
very good dust jacket. (AM-2) (ID #15792) $45.00.
111. • (New Jersey)
Brandes, Joseph. IMMIGRANTS TO FREEDOM; JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN RURAL NEW JERSEY
SINCE 1882. Publisher Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America,
1971. Cloth, 8vo, xiii, 424 pages: illustration; 24 cm. Series: Regional history
series of the American Jewish History Center of the Jewish Theological Seminary
of America volume 3. Bibliography on pages 400-409. Includes black and white
photos and illustrated back cover. Subject: Jews. Jewish farmers. Agricultural
colonies. Added author: Douglas, Martin. ISSN 0812276205. OCLC lists 19 copies
worldwide. Ex library copy with usual marks, notes written on back endpapers in
pencil and ink, some underling and notes in margin (in pencil). Good condition
in good jacket. (CH-29) $35.00.
112. • (Newport, Sephardic) Karigal,
Haijm Isaac. With a foreword by Stanley F. Chyet. RABBI CARIGAL PREACHES IN
NEWPORT. Cincinnati: American Jewish Archives, Hebrew Union College-Jewish
Institute of Religion, 1966. Wrappers; 8vo. 16 pages. Portrait of the author
facing title page. Added title page : A Shavuot sermon by Rabbi Haim Isaac
Carigal, 1773; the first Jewish sermon preached and published in North America.
OCLC lists twenty-four copies worldwide. Slightly sunned. Very good condition.
(AM-4) (ID #15837) $25.00.
113. • (Petersburg, Virginia) Ginsberg, Louis.
HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PETERSBURG, 1789-1950. Petersburg, Virginia: Louis
Ginsburg, 1954. Wrappers; 8vo. Viii, 118 pages. Illustrated with plates.
Contains a bibliography and three appendices. Appendix II lists the persons
buried in "Rod-of Sholom" Cemetery, together with all of the text of the
headstones with the exception of Hebrew lettering. A valuable resource for
historical research. Jews -- Virginia -- Petersburg. Illustrated brochure of
Petersburg National Military Park laid in. Some cover soil and foxing; front
cover has tears (half-inch and one inch) at top and bottom of spine. Good
condition. (AM-1) (ID #15765) $100.00.
114. • (Philadelphia) Davis, Ed.
THE HISTORY OF RODEPH SHALOM CONGREGATION, PHILADELPHIA, 1802-1926.
Philadelphia, 1926. Cloth, 8vo, 155 pages, 21 cm. Subject: Congregation Rodeph
Shalom Philadelphia, Pa. LCCN 49-33223. Ex library copy with usual marks, front
hinge loose. Good condition. (CH-29) $100.00.
115. • (San Diego) Kramer,
William M. OLD TOWN, NEW TOWN: AN ENJOYMENT OF SAN DIEGO JEWISH HISTORY. Los
Angeles: Western States Jewish History Association; Woodland Hills, CA:
Distributed by I. Nathan Pub. Co., 1994. 1st Edition. Paperback, 8vo, 96 pages:
illustrations; 22 cm. Series: Western American ethnic studies book. Articles and
excerpts reprinted from: B'nai B'rith messenger, Heritage, Journal of San Diego
history, or Western states Jewish history. Includes bibliographical references
on pages 84-85. Contents: Lewis Polock reluctantly goes to San Diego: an
introduction / by William M. Kramer -- The Rose of San Diego / by Norton B.
Stern & William M. Kramer -- Sig Steiner: father of Escondido's Grape Day /
by Frances B. Ryan -- A Jewish colony in Baja California / by Norton B. Stern
& William M. Kramer -- Heyman Mannasse: an Arizona & San Diego saga / by
Audrey R. Karsh -- Marcus Schiller: San Diego's Jewish Horatio Alger / by James
L. Allen -- The Mark I. Jacobs family / by Richard L. Golden -- The first Temple
Beth Israel / by Henry Schwartz -- Isidore Louis : shoemaker to capitalist in
San Diego / by Florence Maio & Henry Schwartz -- News from San Diego in 1906
/ by A.H.K. Includes black and white photos. Subject: Jews -- Biography. San
Diego (Calif.) -- History. Added author: Kramer, William M. ISSN 0914615068
(paperback). Very good condition. (CH-27) $30.00.
116. • (The South)
Schmier, Louis, Ed. REFLECTIONS OF SOUTHERN JEWRY: THE LETTERS OF CHARLES
WESSOLOWSKY, 1878-1879. Macon, Georgia: Mercer University Press, 1982. Cloth;
8vo. 297 pages. Presumed first edition. Photograph of Wessolowsky with other
funders of the Albany Hebrew Congregation on back of dust jacket. The author
proposes that the Jew was an intregal part of Southern history and these letters
by a traveling reporter show the importance of the Jewish presence. Wessolowsky,
Charles, 1839-1904. Albany (Ga. ) -- Biography. Southern States -- Ethnic
relations. Note(s) : Includes letters to Rabbi Edward B. M. Browne. / Includes
bibliographical references and index. Excellent condition in very good dust
jacket. (AM-2) (ID #15787) $20.00.
117. • (Soyer, Daniel. JEWISH
LANDSMANSHAFTN (HOMETOWN ASSOCIATIONS) IN NEW YORK, 1880S TO 1924. 1994. Cloth;
8vo. 529 pages. Thesis/dissertation/manuscript. Contains notes and bibliography.
Jews, East European -- New York (State) -- New York -- Societies, etc. --
History. Immigrants -- New York (State) -- New York -- Societies, etc. --
History. Jews -- New York (State) -- New York -- Societies, etc. -- History.
Includes bibliographical references (leaves 499-529) . Dissertation: Thesis (Ph.
D. ) --New York University, Graduate School of Arts and Science, 1994. Soyer
later published, through Harvard University Press and then Wayne State
University Press, Jewish Immigrant Associations and American Identity in New
York, 1880-1939. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Excellent condition. (AM-1) (ID
#15778) $100.00.
118. • (Upper Midwest) Schloff, Linda Mack. "AND PRAIRIE
DOGS WEREN'T KOSHER": JEWISH WOMEN IN THE UPPER MIDWEST SINCE 1855. St. Paul,
Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society Press: Jonathan David, 1996. Cloth;
large 8vo. X, 243 pages. Presumed first edition. Index and bibliography.
Generously illustrated with photographs. Photograph of author on dust jacket.
This book has its origins in an exhibition, Unpacking on the Prairie: Jewish
Women in the Upper Midwest, which was organized by the Jewish Historical Society
of the Upper Midwest and the Minnesota Historical Society and opened in October
1996. Schloff integrates oral accounts, diaries, letters, and autobiographies
with original research and interpretation to shed vital new light on the Jewish
experience in America`s heartland. The book uses the voices of four generations
of Jewish women who settled in the upper midwest to show how Jewish women
transported, maintained, and transformed family and keeping kosher, work,
synagogues, and organizations that aided community members in a region inhabited
by relatively few Jews. Jews -- Middle West -- Social life and customs. Jewish
women -- Middle West -- Social life and customs. Jews -- Middle West --
Biography. Jewish women -- Middle West -- Biography. Geographic: Middle West --
Ethnic relations. Excellent condition in excellent dust jacket. (AM-2) (ID
#15784) $20.00.
119. • (Virgin Islands) Paiewonsky, Isidor. JEWISH
HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN THE VIRGIN ISLANDS, 1665-1959. Saint Thomas [V.I.]
1959. Paperback, 8vo, 24 pages: illustrations; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical
references. Includes black and white photos. Subject: Jews -- History. Jews --
History. Virgin Islands of the United States -- Ethnic relations. Saint Thomas
(V.I.) -- Ethnic relations. LCCN 60-3137. Very good condition. (CH-27)
$50.00.
120. • (Washington) Bigman, Stanley K. THE JEWISH POPULATION OF
GREATER WASHINGTON IN 1956. REPORT OF AN INTERVIEW SURVEY OF SIZE, SOCIAL
CHARACTERISTICS, RESIDENTIAL MOBILITY, COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION, AND OBSERVANCE
OF SOME TRADITIONAL JEWISH PRACTICES. Washington, D. C. : Jewish Community
Council of Greater Washington, 1957. Wrappers; 4to. Iv, xix, 173 pages.
Illustrated with tables and maps, which are indexed at back of book. "Report on
an interview survey of size, social characteristics, residential mobility,
community participation, and observance of some traditional Jewish practices. "
Jews -- Washington (D. C. ) Jews -- Statistics. Ex-library book with all the
usual markings. Front cover detached (but present) ; back cover is detaching;
traces of a non-archival repair. Cover and edges noticeably soiled. Binding
tight; interior clean and unmarked. Fair/good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15804)
$65.00.
BLACK-JEWISH RELATIONS IN AMERICA
121. • "A LEADER FOR
OUR TIME" AN ORIGINAL SABBATH EVE SERVICE DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THE
REVEREND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. (JANUARY 15, 1929-APRIL 4, 1968) . No place, No
Publisher, No Date. Comb binder; 4to. 12 pages. In English and Hebrew. Likeness
of King on cover. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Lower right-hand corner of
front cover bent. Very good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15800)
$150.00.
122. •
ASSAULT UPON FREEDOM OF ASSOCIATION : A STUDY OF THE SOUTHERN ATTACK ON THE
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COLORED PEOPLE. New York, American
Jewish Congress, 1957. National Association for the Advancement of Colored
People. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 47 pages. Some wear & markings; very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15754) $40.00.
123. • Carmichael, Joel.
NEGRO-JEWISH RELATIONS IN AMERICA: A SYMPOSIUM. New York: Theodor Herzl
Foundation, 1966. Wrappers; 8vo. 95 pages. Introduction, plus 27 articles, and
index to all of Volume XII (1966) of Midstream. Series: Midstream, v. 12, no.
10; SUBJECT(S) Descriptor: African Americans -- Relations with Jews. Cover
title. / Includes bibliographical references. OCLC lists three copies worldwide.
Very good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15839) $30.00.
NINETEENTH CENTURY
NORTH AMERICAN IMPRINTS
124. • Sola, Abraham De. THE RIGHTEOUS MAN. A SERMON COMMEMORATING
THE BESTOWAL OF PUBLIC HONORS ON SIR MOSES MONTEFIORE BY THE CITY OF LONDON. No
Place (Montreal? ) , No Publisher, 1865. Wrappers; small 8vo. 11 pages. Some
text in Hebrew. Annotated. Text on title page: "Preached in Montreal on Sabbath,
Noah, 5625, by the Rev. Professor De Sola. " Sir Moses Montefiore was the "most
famous Anglo-Jew of the 19th century... First apprenticed to a firm of wholesale
grocers and tea merchants, he left to become one of the 12 "Jew brokers" in the
City of London. After initial setbacks, he went into partnership with his
brother Abraham and the firm acquired a high reputation. His marriage in 1812 to
Judith Cohen made him brother-in-law of Nathan Mayer Rothschild, for whom his
firm acted as stockbrokers. After his retirement from regular business in 1824,
though he retained various commercial directorships, he had the time and the
fortune to undertake communal and civic responsibilities... Montefiore was
sheriff of London in 1837-38 and was knighted by Queen Victoria on her first
visit to the City. He received a baronetcy in 1846 in recognition of his
humanitarian efforts on behalf of his fellow Jews...Montefiore's physical
presence (he was 6 ft. 3 in. Tall) , his commanding personality, his
philanthropy, and his complete disinterestedness, made him highly respected and
admired both in England and abroad. The support of the British government for
his activities-consonant with British policies overseas-and the personal regard
shown him by Queen Victoria added to his reputation. His 100th birthday was
celebrated as a public holiday by Jewish communities the world over. " (Vivian
David Lipman, EJ) SUBJECT(S): Sermons, English. Sermons, English -- Canada.
Sermons anglais. Sermons anglais -- Canada -- Auteurs juifs. OCLC lists 16
copies worldwide. Usual age staining. Not bound. Good condition. (SW-5-35) (ID
#15659) $200.00.
125. •
ADON OLAM. EN KELOHENU. No Place (Philadelphia) , Keneseth Israel, No Date (ca
1880? ) . Paper Wrappers, 12mo [6] pages. Music, with transliterated Hebrew. We
could find no reference to this work in OCLC nor in Singerman. Quite scarce.
Cover soil; booklet has been folded. Good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15397)
$225.00.
126. • Educational Alliance (New York, N. Y. ) ; Hebrew
Technical Institute, New York. SOUVENIR BOOK OF THE FAIR IN AID OF THE
EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE AND HEBREW TECHNICAL INSTITUTE. New York: De Leeuw &
Oppenheimer, 1895 Spiral Binding; 4to. 144 pages. Illustrated with photographs
and facsimiles. Index. Every committee member and booth member listed. Many
interesting period advertisements. Jews -- New York (State) -- New York. Note(s)
: Cover title: Official souvenir book of the fair ...OCLC lists seven copies
worldwide. Spine and lower edge of front cover chipping. Lower right-hand corner
bumped. Some soiling and sunning to cover. Three-inch tear to front cover at
lower left. Good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15803) $150.00.
127. • Hirsch, E. G. THE CRUCIFIXION. VIEWED FROM A JEWISH
STANDPOINT. A LECTURE DELIVERED BY INVITATION BEFORE THE "CHICAGO INSTITUTE FOR
MORALS, RELIGION AND LETTERS.". Chicago, Bloch, 1892. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 49
pages. OCLC lists this as a 2nd edition and lists seven copies worldwide, but
does not list any copies of an earlier edition. SUBJECT(S) Named Person: Jesus
Christ -- Jewish interpretation. Jesus Christ -- Crucifixion. Few pencil marks
in margin; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15400) $125.00.
128. • Jenks,
William, Ed. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS FROM THE BABYLONIAN CAPTIVITY TO THE
PRESENT TIME; COMPRISING THEIR CONQUESTS, DISPERSIONS, WANDERINGS, PERSECUTIONS,
COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, LITERATURE, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND FORMS OF WORSHIP, WITH
AN ACCOUNT OF VARIOUS EFFORTS. MADE FOR THEIR CONVERSION, COMPILED FROM THE MOST
AUTHENTIC SOURCES. Boston: M. A. Berk, 1846. Cloth; small 8vo. 468 pages. Second
American edition. Tissued frontispiece engraving of Jerusalem. Another engraving
facing page 421. With an index and appendix. Jews -- History. Note (s) : Pref.
To the 1st ed signed [i. E. Printed]: W. C. Brownlee. / Chapters VI to XIX (in
part rewritten) are from J. A. Hule's "History of the Jews from the taking of
Jerusalem by Titus to the present time. " OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Edges
worn; backstrip detaching. Interior brown and foxed. Previous owners'
inscriptions on inside front cover and flyleaf. Fair condition. (AM-2) (ID
#15795) $55.00.
129. • Krauskopf, Joseph. THE MOURNER'S SERVICE.
Philadelphia, Oscar Klonower, 1894. Cloth; small 8vo. 16 pages. In English and
Hebrew. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID #15407)
$125.00.
130. • Philipson, David. A HOLIDAY SHEAF: SERMONS FOR NEW YEAR'S
DAY AND THE DAY OF ATONEMENT. Cincinnati, Bloch, No Date (1899) . Cloth; 12mo.
59 pages. Contains six sermons. OCLC lists nine copies worldwide. Cover sunned;
some editing marks, mostly in pencil. Bloch & CO. Bookplate affixed to
inside front cover. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15421) $150.00.
131.
• Sekles, S. THE POETRY OF THE TALMUD. New York: S. Sekles, 1880. Cloth; 8vo.
Ix, 146 pages. In English, with an appendix giving the original Hebrew of some
of the passages cited. Nicely bound in cordovan cloth with gilt letters on front
cover. Rabbinical literature. Talmud -- Quotations. Corners, top and bottom of
spine chipped; bit of foxing, soil, and browning to inside covers and flyleaves.
Good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15807) $100.00.
132. • Sulzberger, Mayer.
REPORT OF THE TENTH YEAR OF THE JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY OF AMERICA, 1897-98.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1898. Cloth; small 8vo. 133
pages. SUBJECT (S) Jewish publishing. With decennial address delivered by Mayer
Sulzberger. OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Book has been bent and stiff board
covers have cracked; front cover has been repaired. Small piece torn out of
flyleaf; some browning and soil; fair condition. (AM-4) (ID #15845)
$100.00.
THE REFORM MOVEMENT
133. • Brav, Stanley R. DAWN OF RECKONING:
SELF-PORTRAIT OF A LIBERAL RABBI. Cincinnati: Sholom Press, 1971. Paper; 12mo.
Vi, 390 pages. First edition. Portrait of the author on back cover. Illustrated
with photographs. Glossary at back. Autobiography of Brav, one of the leading
pacifists in the American rabbinate. Bit of cover soil and sunning; very good
condition. (AM-1) (ID #15770) $25.00.
134. • Central Conference Of
American Rabbis. JUDAISM: A MANUAL FOR THE INSTRUCTION OF PROSELYTES.
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1928. Cloth; small 8vo. 46
pages. Gilt lettering on cover. "Judaism extends the hand of fellowship to all
who come to it with sincerity of purpose. " Sets forth in very brief form the
more important teachings of our religion. Judaism. Bibliography on page 46. OCLC
lists twenty-two copies worldwide. Pages brown; edgewear to top and bottom of
spine; else very good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15844) $35.00.
135. • Cohon,
Samuel S. THE MISSION OF REFORM JUDAISM. The Journal Of Religion, Paper
wrappers; 8vo. 17 pages. Reprinted for private circulation from The Journal of
Religion, Vol. 2, No. 1, January 1922. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Folded;
edges brown and chipping. Fair condition. (PC-1) (ID #15352) $30.00.
Unique Scrapbook from Stephen Wise's "Free Synagogue"
Movement
136. • Feldman, Abraham J. WEEKLY BULLETINS: FREE SYNAGOGUE OF
FLUSHING, SERIES 1; CONGREGATION B'NAI ISRAEL, SERIES 1919-1920. 1920. Cloth;
12mo. 48 pages. Feldman's own scrapbook collection of weekly bulletins from
September 6, 1918, to January 22, 1920, following Rabbi Abraham J. Feldman's
career in four synagogues. The Free Synagogue of Flushing was a satellite
synagogue of Wise's Free Temple in New York. Edges of scrapbook pages chipping;
good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15361) $300.00.
137. • FIRST BULLETIN OF THE WORLD UNION FOR
PROGRESSIVE JUDAISM. London, World Union For Progressive Judaism, 1929. Paper
wrappers; 4tp. 16 pages. Includes resumes of each federated organization. In
English, German, and French. OCLC lists 3 listings for the series worldwide
(Brandeis, NYPL. JNUL) , though specific holdings are not noted. H as been
folded; edges brown. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15440) $55.00.
138.
• FOUNDERS' DAY 1996. Cincinnati, Ohio: Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of
Religion, 1996. Wrappers; 8vo. 21 pages. Contents: Our voice: God's words /
Norman J. Cohen -- Look to the rock you were hewn from / Barry S. Kogan --
Troubled waters, winds of change / Lennard R. Thal. SUBJECT (S) Reform Judaism.
Cover title. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings.
Some cover soil; very good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15842) $20.00.
139. •
Gamoran, Emanuel and Abraham H. Friedland. TORAH LI. Cincinnati, Union Of
American Hebrew Congregations, 1939. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 91 pages. In English
and Hebrew. Title on verso in Hebrew. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Hebrew
language--Readers. Excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID #15364) $20.00.
140. •
Kurzband, T. K. (Toby) . CORRESPONDENCE COURSE ON THE BIBLE: EXPERIMENTAL
EDITION. Cincinnati, Union Of American Hebrew Congregations, No Date (1940s?) .
Paper wrappers, 4to, 5 pages. Syllabus: Influence of the Bible on Contemporary
Jewish Life (20 lessons) , and Lessons 1A and 1B. OCLC lists no copies world
wide. Cover detached; edges brown. Good condition. Scarce (PC-1) (ID #15411)
$40.00.
141. • Schulman, Samuel. JUDAISM, JESUS AND THE DECADENCE IN THE
REFORM JEWISH PULPIT. SUNDAY, JANUARY 3RD, 1926. New York: Temple Beth-El, 1926.
Wrappers; 12mo. 19 pages. Jesus Christ -- Jewish interpretations. Wise, Stephen
Samuel, 1872- At head of title: Beth-El Pulpit. OCLC lists seven copies
worldwide. Water stain on back cover affecting last two or three pages. Good
condition. (AM-4) (ID #15833) $100.00.
142. • WORLD UNION FOR PROGRESSIVE
JUDAISM: LONDON MEETING JULY 29-30, 1933. 1933. Paper wrappers; 4to. 8 pages.
Distributed by Union of American Hebrew Congregations. Summary of Youth Meeting
(July 29) and of Round Table Conference on the theme of Jewish Worship (July 30)
. From the year of Hitler's ascendancy. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Folded;
cover sunned. Good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15431) $50.00.
OTHER
AMERICANA
143. • (Adler, Cyrus) Neuman, Abraham A. CYRUS ADLER: A
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1942. Cloth; small
8vo. Viii, 233 pages. Frontispiece photograph of Adler. Illustrated with
photographic plates. Contains index. Adler was librarian and Assistant Secretary
of the Smithsonian Institute. "This biography was originally written for
publication in the American Jewish yearbook, where it appeared in volume 42
(1940-41) . It is here reprinted ... With a few additions. "--Pref. Plate facing
page 94 is upside-down; obviously a binding error. Inscribed by author on
flyleaf to Samuel Friedenberg "In esteem and friendship; " Friedenberg's
bookplate is on inside cover. Bit of edgewear to jacket; stain on top and side
edges which is not visible on inside of pages. Binding a little loose, and cover
sunned with stain in upper right-hand corner. Good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15806)
$35.00.
144. • American Jewish Committee. HA-VA'AD HA-YEHUDI HA-AMERIKANI
MAHU? Tel Aviv: American Jewish Committee, 1962. Wrappers; small 8vo. 18 pages.
Title page in Hebrew on verso. In Hebrew. OCLC lists twelve copies worldwide.
Top corner bumped; cover lightly sunned and soiled. Very good condition. (AM-4)
(ID #15819) $20.00.
145. • American Jewish Committee. SHABBAT MORNING
SERVICE: THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE ANNUAL MEETING, MAY 17, 1986. No Place
[Waltham, MA? ]: American Jewish Committee, 1986. Wrappers; 8vo. 20 pages. In
English and Hebrew. Text on title page: "80th Anniversary Shabbat Service. "
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15838)
$20.00.
146. • American Jewish Tercentenary Committee. AMERICAN JEWISH
TERCENTENARY, 1654-1954: SCOPE AND THEME. New York, American Jewish Tercentenary
Committee, 1952-1954? Paperback, 8vo, 23 pages, Subject: Jews -- United States
-- Anniversaries, etc. Jews -- United States -- History. Very good condition.
(CH-29) $25.00.
147. • AVI CHAI: 1995-1997. New York, The Avi Chai
Foundation, 1998. Paper wrappers; 4to. 31 pages. Some cover soil; otherwise,
excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15755) $20.00.
148. • Baron, Salo
Wittmayer. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY: ITS HISTORY AND STRUCTURE TO THE AMERICAN
REVOLUTION. VOLUME THREE. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of
America, 1945. Cloth; 8vo. Ix, 572 pages. Second printing. Deckled edge to
pages. Pages 3-221 are notes to the first two volumes; pages 225-335,
bibliography; and pages 339-572, index. Important study of Jewish community by
outstanding Jewish Historian. Series: The Morris Loeb series; Jews -- Political
and social conditions -- Bibliography. Lehmann, page 21. Edgewear to spine; some
browning to pages. Good condition. (AM-1) (ID #15771) $20.00.
149. •
Baron, Salo Wittmayer. BE-MIVHAN HA-HERUT. Yerushalayim: Shoken, 1977. Cloth,
8vo, 348 pages: facsims. ; 23 cm. Added titlepage: B'mivhan ha-herut.
Translation of: Steeled by adversity. Includes bibliographical references and
index. Subject: Jews -- History. Very good condition in very good jacket.
(CH-27) $25.00.
150. • Barrett, George. PASSOVER IN KOREA. New
York, Community Relations Service, 1951. Paper; small 8vo. 3 pages. Reprinted
from the New York Times, April 22, 1951. Illustrated. Memo from the Community
Service Department of the American Jewish Committee laid in. OCLC lists one copy
worldwide. Excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID #15349) $100.00.
151. • Bauer,
Yehuda. MY BROTHER'S KEEPER: A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH JOINT DISTRIBUTION
COMMITTEE 1929-1939. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America,
1974. Cloth; 8vo. Xi, 350 pages. First edition. Photograph of author on back
flap of dust jacket; other photos on back. With bibliographic notes, index, and
an appendix. Traces the efforts of American Jews - through the overseas aid
organization, the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC) - to come
to the aid of European Jewry during the crucial prewar decade, 1929-1939.
Ex-library with all the usual markings; otherwise very good condition in good
dust jacket. (AM-4) (ID #15828) $20.00.
152. • Bauer, Yehuda. MY
BROTHER'S KEEPER: A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE
1929-1939. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1974. Cloth;
8vo. Xi, 350 pages. First edition. Photograph of author on back flap of dust
jacket; other photos on back. With bibliographic notes, index, and an appendix.
Traces the efforts of American Jews - through the overseas aid organization, the
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC) - to come to the aid of
European Jewry during the crucial prewar decade, 1929-1939. Excellent condition
in very good jacket. (AM-4) (ID #15829) $25.00.
153. • Benjamin, I. J.
(Israel Joseph). THREE YEARS IN AMERICA, 1859-1862. Complete in 2 volumes.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1956. 1st Edition. Cloth,
8vo, 335, 290 pages, 2 volumes, portraits. 25 cm. Series: Jacob R. Schiff
library of Jewish contributions to American democracy. Translation of Drei Jahre
in Amerika. Includes bibliographical references. Includes frontis photo.
Contents: volume 1. The Eastern states of the union and San Francisco.--volume
2. Journey in the interior of California. Jews. United States -- Description and
travel. California -- Description and travel. LCCN 56-7957. Ex library copies
with usual marks. Good condition. (CH-28) $45.00.
154. • Berson, Lenora
E. CASE STUDY OF A RIOT: THE PHILADELPHIA STORY. New York, N. Y., Institute Of
Human Relations, 1966. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 71 pages. Pamphlet Series Number 7.
Foreword by Ale x Rosen. Commentary by Kenneth B. Clark. Includes
bibliographical references. African Americans--Pennsylvania-Philadelphia. One
margin mark in pen; otherwise, excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15687)
$25.00.
155. • Bucholt, Joe. DEAR GRANDKIDS: A MEMOIR: ROBYN, DANIEL,
WENDY, MAYA. New York: Joe Bucholt, 1996. Paper; 8vo. Ix, 146 pages. Illustrated
with photographic plates. Photograph of the author on front cover. By a former
leader of the socialist Labor Youth League. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Excellent condition. (AM-3) (ID #15808) $35.00.
156. • Burstein, Abraham.
LAWS CONCERNING RELIGION IN THE UNITED STATES, WITH A CHAPTER ON RELIGION IN THE
ARMED SERVICES. New York: Oceana Publications, 1950. Wrappers; small 8vo. 80
pages. Much on Jews. Series: Legal almanac series, ; no. 23; Ecclesiastical law
-- United States -- States. Droits de l'homme -- États-Unis -- Législation. Two
pages advertising the other titles in the Legal Almanac Series laid in. Owner's
name on title page and bookplate on inside front cover. Some cover soil;
othrwise, very good condition. (AM-2) (ID #15793) $20.00.
157. • Cohen,
Naomi W. ENCOUNTER WITH EMANCIPATION: THE GERMAN JEWS IN THE UNITED STATES,
1830-1914. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1984. Cloth;
8vo. Xiv, 407 pages. First edition. Illustrated. With bibliographic notes and
index. This superbly documented study, enriched by anecdotes and illustrations,
portrays the first genuine encounter of Jewish society with emancipation.
German-Jewish immigrants to America in the second half of the nineteenth century
built business empires, communal institutions, and political influence. This
book recounts their struggle to create a viable Jewish life in America, and sets
the stage for the great wave of East European Jewish immigration in the years
during and following World War I. Jews, German -- United States -- History --
19th century. Judaism -- United States -- History -- 19th century. Geographic:
United States -- Ethnic relations. Couple of marks in margin; otherwise,
excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (AM-1) (ID #15773)
$30.00.
158. • Committee For Immigrants In America Research
Department. CITIZENSHIP SYLLABUS : A COURSE OF STUDY AND SYLLABUS IN CIVIC
TRAINING AND NATURALIZATION FOR ADULT IMMIGRANTS IN EVENING SCHOOL. Albany, New
York State Department Of..., 1916. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 48 pages. OCLC lists one
copy worldwide. Cover sunned and chipped. Good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15354)
$75.00.
159. • Davis, Moshe. DARKHE HA-YAHADUT BA-AMERIKAH. Tel Aviv:
Massadah Publishing House, 1953. Cloth; small 8vo. 153 pages. In Hebrew. Title
in Hebrew on verso. Frontispiece plate of Maimonides. Illustrated with plates.
Judaism -- United States -- History. Added title page: Jewish religious life and
institutions in America, an historical study. / "This volume is based upon the
chapter `Jewish religious life and institutions in America (an historical study)
from The Jews: their history. Culture and religion, edited by Louis Finkelstein.
"/ Romanized record. / Includes bibliographical references (p. 151-153) . Other
Titles: Jewish religious life and institutions in America, an historical study.
OCLC lists twenty-three copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal markings.
Pages brown; jacket soiled with edges chipped and about an inch missing from top
and bottom of spine; good condition in fair dust jacket. (AM-4) (ID #15843)
$30.00.
160. • Davis, Moshe. BET YIŚRAEL BE-AMERIKAH: MEHKARIM U-MEKOROT.
Yerushalayim: Hotsaat Sefarim.1970. Cloth, 8vo, 449 pages, 8 pages of plates:
illustrations, facsims, portraits. ; 24 cm. Added titlepage: Beit Yisrael
be-Amerikah ... From dependence to mutuality: the American Jewish community and
world Jewry. Added title Beit Yisrael be-America. Added title: From dependence
to mutuality. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Jews -- History.
LCCN 71-952874 /HE. Shalom Spiegel’s copy with bookplate. Very good condition in
very good jacket. (CH-27) $40.00.
161. • Davis, Moshe. YAHADUT AMERIKA
BE-HITPATHUTAH. New York: Bet ha-Midrash le-rabanim be-Amerika, 1951. Cloth,
8vo, xxvii, 403 pages; 24 cm. Added title page Shaping of American Judaism.
Includes bibliographical references on pages 349-387 and index. Subject Judaism
-- History. LCCN 51-46367. Jacob Gutman’s copy, inscribed to him by author. Very
good condition. (CH-27) $40.00.
162. • Ever, Isaac H. RABBI J. H.
LEVENBERG; PART I. HIS BIOGRAPHY.-HIS STRUGGLE FOR JEWISH EDUCATION, KASHRUTH,
UNITED JEWISH COMMUNITIES.-ON THE FIRST ANNIVERSARY OF THE DEATH OF THE IMMORTAL
JEWISH MARTYR. DIVREI JUDAH HALEVY, PART II. A SELECTION OF HIS BRILLIANT
THOUGHTS. DELIVERED TO THE STUDENTS OF HIS SEMINARY.-SERMONS AND ADDRESSES,
COMMENTS AND VIEWS DISCUSSING VARIOUS PROBLEMS OF JEWISH LIFE. Cleveland: Ivry,
1939. Cloth; 8vo. 552 pages. In Yiddish. Title page in Yiddish on verso. Yiddish
lettered in gilt on spine and cover. List of Prenumerantn (subscribers) at the
rear. Frontispiece portrait of title subject. Illustrated with plates. OCLC
lists nine copies worldwide. Paint spattered on spine; binding shaken. Pages
sunned. Fair condition. (AM-4) (ID #15818) $40.00.
163. • Executive
committee in charge of the celebration of the 250th anniversary of the
settlement of the Jews in the United States. NOTES RELATING TO THE CELEBRATION
OF THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF THE JEWS IN THE
UNITED STATES. New York, The Executive committee 1905. Paperback, 8vo, 31 pages,
26 cm. Subject: Jews -- United States. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Good
condition. (CH-29) $75.00.
164. • Feldman, Abraham J. RABBI JOSEPH KRAUSKOPF. 1924. Reprinted
from The American Jewish Yearbook, Volume 26. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. OCLC
lists two copies worldwide. Feldman's own copy. Excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID
#15360) $65.00.
165. • Friedman, Lee M. JEWISH PIONEERS AND PATRIOTS.
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1942. Cloth; 8vo. Xvii,
430 pages. First edition. Deckled pages and gilt lettering on spine. With notes,
bibliography, and index. Illustrated with 18 captioned plates, including a
facsimile of Thomas Jefferson's letter to Mordecai M. Noah, and other letters in
the text written by Jefferson clearly stating his opinion about the Jews.
Frontispiece plate in color showing Gideon coat of arms. An amazing store of
information about the connections of the Jews with America from before the
Pilgrims landed at Plymouth to World War One. Few marks on endpaper & title
page. Spine sunned; edgewear, especially at top of spine. Good condition. (CT-1)
(ID #15766) $30.00.
166. • Garvin, Philip, and Arthur A. Cohen. A PEOPLE
APART: HASIDISM IN AMERICA. New York: Dutton, 1970. Cloth; 4to. 192 pages. First
edition. Copiously illustrated with photographs. Hasidism -- United States --
Pictorial works. Cover slightly scuffed and sunned; very good condition. (AM-3)
(ID #15798) $30.00.
167. • Gilbert, Arthur, Ed. YOUR NEIGHBOR WORSHIPS.
New York: Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1957. First edition. Wrappers;
12mo. 31 pages. In two colors. Illustrated with sketches. A pamphlet to explain
Jewish practices of worship to non-Jews. Judaism -- Customs and practices.
Quarter-inch tear in front cover; small chip in back cover. Very good condition.
(AM-4) (ID #15835) $20.00.
168. • Golden, Harry, and Richard Goldhurst.
TRAVELS THROUGH JEWISH AMERICA. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1973. Cloth;
8vo. X, 276 pages. First Edition. Photograph of author on back of dust jacket.
Wonderful look at Jewish Americans by the humorous Golden. Previous owner's
bookplate on flyleaf. Some edgewear to cover and dust jacket. Some soil to dust
jacket. Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (AM-2) (ID #15791)
$20.00.
169. • Goldenson, Samuel H. JESUS OF NAZARETH IN THE LIGHT OF
JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN THOUGHT AND HISTORY: A SUNDAY LECTURE DELIVERED JANUARY 10,
1926, BY SAMUEL H. GOLDENSON. Pittsburgh, Pa. , 1926. Paper wrappers; 12mo. 18
pages. Jesus Christ--Jewish interpretations. Cover brown; very good condition.
(PC-1) (ID #15366) $50.00.
170. • Greenberg, Simon. THE CONSERVATIVE
MOVEMENT IN JUDAISM: AN INTRODUCTION. New York: National Academy for Adult
Jewish Studies, United Synagogue of America, 1955. Wrappers; small 8vo. Iv, 36
pages. 16-page study guide laid in. Guide has some margin notes in pencil;
otherwise, very good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15811) $20.00.
171. • Harby,
Isaac, and Edward L. Cohn. THE ISAAC HARBY PRAYERBOOK: MANUSCRIPT FORM PREPARED
BY ISAAC HARBY FOR THE REFORMED SOCIETY OF ISRAELITES FOUNDED NOVEMBER 21, 1824.
Columbia, South Carolina: R. L. Bryan Co. , 1974. Cloth; small 8vo. 96 pages.
Facsimile reprint of prayer book written by one of the founders of the Reformed
Society of Israelites. Inside front and back covers reproduce the inscriptions
of several generations. Excellent condition. Scarce. (AM-2) (ID #15794)
$150.00.
172. • Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE LOWLY: "LIKE HIS
GREAT PROTOTYPES IN EGYPT, THIS MO DERN MOSES EVER WENT AMONG THE POOR AND
LOWLY". New York, 1928. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 10 pages. Reprinted from The Jewish
Tribune of February 10, 1928. Frontispiece photo of Lincoln. OCLC lists fourteen
copies worldwide. Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 --Psychology Cover sunned; hole
punched. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15372) $75.00.
173. • Hertz,
Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN, IMMORTAL FOE OF OPPRESSION. New York, 1928. Paper
wrappers; 8vo. 9 pages. Reprinted from The American Hebrew of February 10, 1928.
Frontispiece sketch of Lincoln. OCLC lists nine copies worldwide. Lincoln,
Abraham, 1809-1865 --Relations with Jews. Cover sunned; hole punched. Very good
condition. (PC-1) (ID #15375) $75.00.
174. • Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN, THE GREAT LEVELER; DELIVERED AT THE FORUM OF THE LEVEL CLU B, FEBRUARY
7, 1928. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 17 pages. Frontispiece photo of bust of Lincoln.
OCL C lists eighteen copies worldwide. Cover sunned; hole punched. Very good
condition. (PC-1) (ID #15373) $75.00.
175. • Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN: MORE THAN A COUNTRY LAWYER. New York, No Publisher (The Author), 1928.
Paper wrappers; 8vo. 30 pages. Cover title. "Delivered at the Bronx County Bar
Association, February 8, 1928." Frontispiece photo of Lincoln. Illustrated. OCLC
lists fourteen copies worldwide. Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 --Contributions in
law Cover sunned; hole punched. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15377)
$75.00.
176. • Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: THE GUIDE TO SUCCEEDING
PRESIDENTS. 1928. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 17 pages. Cover title: "Delivered over
WOR, February 11, 1928." Frontispiece sketch of Lincoln. OCLC lists thirteen
copies worldwide. Edges sunned; hole punched. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID
#15378) $75.00.
177. • Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: THE LEGAL PHASE
OF THE "FIRST AMERICAN.". 1927. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 8 pages. "Delivered over
WRNY, February 12, 1927, under the auspices of the Committee on Citizenship of
the New York County Lawyers Association" on cover title. OCLC lists nineteen
copies worldwide. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15379) $75.00.
178. •
Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: THE TRIBUTE OF THE SYNAGOGUE. New York, Bloch
Publishing Company, 1927. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 7 pages. "Delivered over WEAF,
February 9, 1927, under the auspices of the United Synagogue of America" on
cover title. Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 Frontis piece portrait of Lincoln. Hole
punched; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15380) $75.00.
179. • Hertz,
Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: WITH THE IMMORTALS. 1928. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 12
pages. Cover title: "Delivered over WGL, February 12, 1928." Frontispiece photo
of Lincoln Memorial. OCLC lists thirteen copies worldwide. Hole punched; very
good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15381) $75.00.
180. • Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN--THE SEER. New York?, 1924. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 7 pages. Cover title.
"An address delivered over WOR February 12th, 1924." OCLC lists eleven copies
worldwide. Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 Some browning; hole punched. Good
condition. (PC-1) (ID #15374) $75.00.
181. • Hertz, Emanuel. ADDRESS ON
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: ADDRESS ... DELIVERED ON LINCOLN DAY CELEBRATION IN THE
SYNAGOGUE OF WASHINGTON HEIGHTS CONGREGATION, FEBRURARY 12, 1924. Washington,
Government Printing Office, 1924. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 19 pages. Lincoln,
Abraham, 1809-1865 --Psychology. Two misprints corrected in pencil (by the
author?). Pages brown; hole punched. Good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15382)
$75.00.
182. • Hertz, Emanuel. THAT MAN LINCOLN. 1928. No Place, No
Publisher (the author? ) . Paper wrappers; 8vo. 12 pages. Cover title:
"Delivered before Maimonides Lodge, 743 F. & A. M. , on March 14, 1928."
Illustrated with three plates. OCLC lists fourteen copies worldwide. Lincoln,
Abraham, 1809-1865 --Psychology Hole punched. Sunned; very good condition.
(PC-1) (ID #15383) $75.00.
183. • Hertz, Emanuel. WASHINGTON AND LINCOLN:
THE TWO MASTER BUILDERS OF THE UNION. New York, 1928. No Publisher (the author?
) . Paper wrappers; 8vo. 13 pages. Title from cover. "Delivered at Fort
Washington synagogue, February 17, 1928." Frontispiece portraits of Washington
and Lincoln. OCLC lists fifteen copies worldwide. Washington, George, 1732-1799
Hole punched; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15384) $75.00.
184. •
Higham, John. END THESE TO ME: JEWS AND OTHER IMMIGRANTS IN URBAN AMERICA. New
York: Athaneum, 1975. Cloth; 8vo. Ix, 259 pages. First edition. Illustrated with
tables. Index, acknowledgements, and a short biography of the author at end of
book. Contents: The immigrant in American history. --The politics of immigration
restriction. --The mind of an agitator. --The transformation of the Statue of
Liberty. --Abraham Cahan. --Another look at nativism. --Ideological
anti-Semitism in the Gilded Age. --Social discrimination against Jews,
1830-1930.--Anti-Semitism and American culture. --Ethnic pluralism in modern
American thought. --Another American dilemma. Minorities -- United States.
Antisemitism -- United States. Nativism. United States -- Emigration and
immigration. Bookplates of synagogue library and former owner on flyleaf.
Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (AM-2) (ID #15785)
$20.00.
185. • Hoover, Herbert. THIS STRICKEN WORLD. New York, American
Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, 1940. Paper wrappers; 16mo. Eight pages.
OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Scarce. By the ex-president. Excellent condition.
(PC-1) (ID #15401) $200.00.
186. • Hutchinson, E. P. IMMIGRANTS AND THEIR
CHILDREN, 1850-1950. New York: John Wiley and Sons, and London: Chapman and
Hall, 1956. Cloth; 8vo. Xiv, 391 pages. Text on cover: "A Volume in the Census
Monograph Series. " Much on Jews. For the Social Science Research Council in
cooperation with the U. S. Department of Commerce Bureau of the Census.
Illustrated with maps and tables. Contains and index and detailed appendices.
Immigrants -- United States. Occupations -- United States. Corners slightly
bumped. Check marks in margin, with corresponding page numbers noted on inside
back cover; otherwise, very good condition. (AM-1) (ID #15775)
$25.00.
187. • Intercollegiate Menorah Association. THE MENORAH MOVEMENT
FOR THE STUDY AND ADVANCEMENT OF JEWISH CULTURE AND IDEALS: HISTORY, PURPOSE,
IDEALS. Ann Arbor, Michigan: Intercollegiate Menorah Movement, 1914. Wrappers;
8vo. Viii, 180 pages. Index of names. Students' societies -- United States. Jews
-- Societies, etc. Lucius Littauer Foundation label on title page. Cover
chipping; six-inch tear in front cover; another six-inch tear has been repaired;
corners bumped; water stain on bottom edge of book. Fair condition. (AM-4) (ID
#15841) $100.00.
188. • Jewish Agricultural Society, Inc. JEWS IN
AMERICAN AGRICULTURE. New York: Jewish Agricultural Society, 1954. Wrappers;
8vo. 62 pages. Frontispiece photograph of Baron Maurice de Hirsch. Illustrated
with photographs. SUBJECT (S) Jewish farmers -- United States -- History. Jews
-- United States -- History. "Published on the occasion of the American Jewish
Tercentenary. " Glass ring on front cover. Good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15840)
$30.00.
189. • Karp, Abraham. HAVEN AND HOME: A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN
AMERICA. New York: Schocken Books, 1985. Wrappers; 8vo. Xiii, 401 pages. Index,
bibliographic notes, and four appendices. The Jewish experience in America from
the arrival of the first in 1654 to the present day. Jews -- United States --
History. Geographic: United States -- Ethnic relations. Heavily highlighted
throughout. Edgeworn; one-inch rip in back cover at top of spine. Few margin
notes. Fair/good condition. (AM-3) (ID #15809) $20.00.
190. • Karpf,
Maurice J. JEWISH COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION IN THE UNITED STATES: AN OUTLINE OF
TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS, ACTIVITIES, AND PROBLEMS. New York: Bloch, 1938. Cloth;
8vo. Xv, 234 pages. Illustrated with tables. Notes and References, Bibliography
of references, and Index at back. Errata slip bound in before page v. Jews --
United States. Jews -- Politics and government. Jews -- Social conditions. Note
(s) : "Bibliography of references": p. 203-221. Cover a little scuffed; corners
bumped. Pages sunned. Good+ condition. (AM-3) (ID #15813) $35.00.
191. •
Kohn, Eugene, Ed. AMERICAN JEWRY: THE TERCENTENARY AND AFTER. 1694 [I.E.
1654]-1954. New York: The Reconstructionist Press, 1955. Cloth; 8vo. Xiii, 159
pages. With bibliographic notes and short biographies of the contributors.
Includes chapters on Jewish Culture, Some American Jewish Artists, American
Influences on Jewish Education, Zionism, and Religion. Spine faded; some
browning to pages. Very good condition. (AM-1) (ID #15776) $20.00.
192. •
Kohut, George Alexander. VICTOR HUGO AND THE JEWS: A DISCORDANT NOTE ON THE
OCCASION OF HIS CENTENARY, FEBRUARY, 1902. New York: Cameron & Co. , 1902.
Wrappers; 12mo. 14 pages. Reprinted from The American Hebrew, March 14th, 1902.
Antisemitism. OCLC lists three copies worldwide. Cover sunned and soiled;
half-inch (top) corner of back cover missing. Good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15849)
$75.00.
193. • Konvitz, Milton R. JUDAISM AND THE AMERICAN IDEA. Ithaca
and London: Cornell University Press, 1978. Cloth; small 8vo. 223 pages. With
bibliographical footnotes and index. Eight essays, some previously published. A
thoughtful meditation on the values of Judaism and the ideals of the Declaration
of Independence. As he makes clear, there is such a thing as the
American-Hebraic idea, which is manifested in the ideals of human dignity, the
Rule of Law, the democratic ideal, the rights of conscience, and the pursuit of
happiness. It is certain to appeal to American Jews who are seeking identity as
Americans and as Jews, and to any reader interesting in understanding why Jews
feel rooted in modern America. Contents: Introduction: The American-Hebraic idea
-- Human dignity: from creation to Constitution -- The rule of law: Torah and
Constitution -- Judaism and the democratic ideal -- Conscience: the movement
from duty to right -from the Bible to the Bill of Rights -- Individual
conscience or group consciousness: religious liberty in the United States and
Israel -- From Jewish rights to human rights -- Life and liberty for the pursuit
of happiness. Standard No: ISBN: 0801411815 LCCN: 78-58028 SUBJECT (S)
Descriptor: Civil rights -- United States -- History. Political science --
United States -- History. Judaism -- History -- To 70 A. D. Democracy --
Religious aspects -- Judaism. Politics in the Bible. Jacket a bit scuffed.
Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (AM-4) (ID #15824)
$20.00.
194.
• Kraus, Adolf. REMINISCENCES AND COMMENTS: THE IMMIGRANT, THE CITIZEN, A PUBLIC
OFFICE, THE JEW. Chicago: Toby Rubovits, Inc. For the author, 1925. Cloth; 8vo.
Xii, 244 pages. Second printing. Nicely bound in green cloth with gilt letters
on spine. Tissued frontispiece portrait of the author. Illustrated with plates.
Index. Autobiography of Kraus, who immigrated to the U. S. From Bohemia at the
age of 15. Spine starting; rear hinge repair, bit of edgewear. Good condition.
(AM-1) (ID #15769) $35.00.
195. • Krauskopf, Joseph. THE SEDER: A HOME
SERVICE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIBERATION OF ISRAEL FROM EGYPTIAN BONDAGE.
Philadelphia, Keneseth Israel Sisterhood, 1913. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. Fifth
edition. 24 pages. Contains hymns and prayers. Not a hagadah, but a sort of
collection of additional songs (some not Jewish in origin!) and readings to be
used with a hagadah. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Signed "Jos Krauskopf" in
pencil on cover. Some editing notes (incorporated in later editions) pencilled
in text. Cover sunned; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15410)
$200.00.
196. • Krauskopf, Joseph. THE SEDER: A HOME SERVICE IN
COMMEMORATION OF THE LIBERATION OF ISRAEL FROM EGYPTIAN BONDAGE. Philadelphia,
Keneseth Israel Sisterhood, 1921. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. Seventh edition. 26
pages. Contains hymns and prayers. Not a hagadah, but a sort of collection of
additional songs (some not Jewish in origin!) and readings to be used with a
hagadah. New chapter at end: "The Child and the Seder. " OCLC lists one copy
worldwide. Cover sunned; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15408)
$125.00.
197. • Krauskopf, Joseph. THE SEDER: A HOME SERVICE IN
COMMEMORATION OF THE LIBERATION OF ISRAEL FROM EGYPTIAN BONDAGE. Philadelphia,
Keneseth Israel Sisterhood, 1916. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. Fifth edition. 24
pages. Contains hymns and prayers. Not a hagadah, but a sort of collection of
additional songs (some not Jewish in origin!) and readings to be used with a
hagadah. OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Paginated in pencil. Cover sunned;
very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15409) $125.00.
198. • Krauskopf,
Joseph. KIDDUSH: THE CONSECRATION OF THE SABBATH EVE AT THE FAMILY TABLE.
Philadelphia, Reform Congregation Keneseth, 1908. Paper wrappers; small 8vo.
Second edition. 15 pages. Contains prayers and hymns. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Some edges browned or chipped; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID
#15406) $100.00.
199. • Lewis, Jerry D. , Ed. TALES OF OUR PEOPLE: GREAT
STORIES OF THE JEW IN AMERICA. New York: Bernard Geis, 1969. Cloth; 8vo. Xiv,
332 pages. First printing. Contents: Jacob and the Indians / Stephen Vincent
Benét -- The fast / Edna Ferber -- Julius Pasternak and the Einstein letter /
Ethel Rosenberg -- Mont Sant' Angelo / Arthur Miller -- The strudel / Julius
Horwitz -- The strangers that came to town / Abrose Flack -- The picket lines of
Marton Hevessy / Geoffrey Household -- Christopher K*A*P*L*A*N / Leo Rosten --
L'olam and white shell woman / Joanne Greenberg -- Act of faith / Irwin Shaw --
Oh Jerusalem / Nancy Huddleston Packer -- The happy ending / Sylva Grossman --
The crime of Ezechiele Coen / Stanley Ellin -- I thought about this girl /
Jerome Weidman -- What must I say to you? / Norma Rosen -- "Farewell! ...
Farewell! ..." / Jerome Charyn -- After all I did for Israel / Meyer Levin --
The conversion of the Jews / Philip Roth -- The medal / Jo Sinclair -- The
loudest voice / Grace Paley -- Strictly from the Mississippi / James A. Maxwell
-- Address unknown / Kressman Tayler -- The flower / Miriam Rugel -- God's
agents have beards / Emmanuel Winters -- The animal trainer / Abraham Rothberg
-- The son / Isaac Bashevis Singer. Standard No: LCCN: 69-17510 SUBJECT (S)
Descriptor: Short stories, American. Jews -- United States -- Fiction.
Genre/Form: Jewish fiction. And I didn't even think Jerry Lewis could act, let
alone write...Owner's inscription on flyleaf; otherwise, excellent condition in
good dust jacket (AM-4) (ID #15830) $20.00.
200. • London, Hannah R.
MINIATURES AND SILHOUETTES OF EARLY AMERICAN JEWS. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E.
Tuttle, 1970. Cloth; 4to. Vi, 154, vi, 199 pages. First edition. Printed and
bound in Japan. Title in red and black, bound in red silky cloth. Text and
reproductions printed on natural 80 lb. Paper. This one volume combines the two
volumes Miniatures of Early American Jews, and Shades of My Forefathers. With
index to each section. Great artists and noted American Jews are the subjects of
this appealing and historically important volume. This work relates the 59
excellent American silhouettes and 65 priceless miniatures to the artists who
conceived and painted them. Some of the famous silhouettists included are
Edouart, C. W. Peale, Todd, Saint-Memin, Gimbrede, and Hubard. Silhouettes --
United States. Jews -- United States. Geographic: United States -- Biography --
Portraits. Ex-library copy with all the usual markings. No slipcase. Dust jacket
is clipped and has one-inch tear in lower left front cover. Excellent condition
in very good dust jacket. (AM-3) (ID #15796) $35.00.
201. • Malin,
Irving. JEWS AND AMERICANS. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Illinois: Southern
Illinois University Press, 1965. Cloth; 8vo. Xii, 193 pages. Second printing.
Part of the Crosscurrents Modern Critiques series edited by Harry T. Moore. With
bibliographic notes and index. Book explores the theme of "Jewishness" through
an examination of the fiction, poetry, and essays of seven authors who deal with
Jews in America: Karl Shapiro, Delmore Schwartz, Isaac Rosenfeld, Leslie Felder,
Saul Bellow, Bernard Malamud, and Phillip Roth. American literature -- Jewish
authors. Jews -- United States -- Literary collections. Littérature américaine
-- Auteurs juifs. Owners' bookplate on inside front cover. Excellent condition
in very good (unclipped) dust jacket. (AM-1) (ID #15767) $30.00.
202. •
Marcus, Jacob R. THE AMERICAN COLONIAL JEW; A STUDY IN ACCULTURATION. Syracuse,
New York: Syracuse University, 1967. Wrappers; 12mo. 24 pages. Series: B. G.
Rudolph lectures in Judaic studies; SUBJECT (S) : Jews -- United States --
Social life and customs. "Delivered at Syracuse University on November 8, 1967."
Slightly sunned. Very good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15836) $20.00.
203. •
Marcus, Jacob Rader. HOW TO WRITE THE HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY.
Cincinnati, American Jewish Archives, 1953. Paper wrappers; 12mo. 32 pages. OCLC
lists eight copies worldwide. Jews--United States--History-Historiography.
Slight cover soil; very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15715) $20.00.
204. •
Morris, Robert, and Michael Freund, Eds. TRENDS AND ISSUES IN JEWISH SOCIAL
WELFARE IN THE UNITED STATES, 1899-1952; THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN JEWISH SOCIAL
WELFARE, SEEN THROUGH THE PROCEEDINGS AND REPORTS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF
JEWISH COMMUNAL SERVICE. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of
America, 1966. Cloth; 8vo. Xxix, 642 pages. First edition. With appendix and
biographical notes on contributors. The history of American Jewish social
welfare, seen through the proceedings & reports of the National Conference
of Jewish Communal Service. Title on dust jacket differs from that on title
page: dates on jacket are "1899-1958" but title page reads "1899-1952; "
presumably a bindery error. Jews -- United States -- Charities. Bit of edgewear
to jacket; stain on top and side edges which is not visible on inside of pages.
Very good condition in very good jacket. (AM-3) (ID #15805) $20.00.
205.
• Moses, Adolph. H. G. Enelow, Ed. YAHVISM AND OTHER DISCOURSES. Louisville,
Kentucky: The Louisville Section of the Council of Jewish Women, 1903. Cloth;
8vo. Xlvii, 356 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Nicely bound in
brown cloth ; printed on laid bond. Rabbi Moses lived 1845-1902 and was a Reform
Rabbi. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Edges scuffed; top of spine
frayed; first few pages have some fingerprints. Pages sunned. Good condition.
(AM-3) (ID #15812) $50.00.
206. • Revitch, Eugene. THE MENTAL HYGIENE
VALUE OF JEWISH EDUCATION. New York, United Synagogue Commission, 1954. Your
Child and You: A Pamphlet Series for Jewish Parents, No. 2. Paper wrappers; 8vo.
8 pages. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Cover sunned. Very good condition.
(W-62) (ID #15723) $20.00.
207. • Rischin, Moses. FAMILY HISTORY GUIDE.
Berkeley, Western Jewish History Center, 1968. Paper wrappers; 4to. 7 pages.
Edges bumped; slight cover soil. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15725)
$20.00.
208. • SAFEGUARDING RELIGIOUS LIBERTY. New York, JAC Of Synagogue
Council Of America, 1957. Cover title: Statements of Policy and Position on
Religion and Public Education and Other Aspects of Church-State Relationships
Jointly Adopted by the Synagogue Council of America and the National Community
Relations Advisor y Council, Compiled December 1957. Paper wrappers; small 8vo.
15 pages. OCLC lists three copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID
#15739) $30.00.
209. • Schachner, Nathan. THE PRICE OF LIBERTY: A HISTORY
OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1948.
Cloth; 8vo. X, 225 pages. Contains index and two appendices. Material on the
years of growth, the Balfour declaration, the Jewish Congress, Henry Ford and
the protocols of the elders of Zion, Palestine, and the World Bill of Rights.
Notes: "This is not an official history of the American Jewish Committee. " Good
condition. (AM-1) (ID #15777) $30.00.
210. • Schappes, Morris U. , Ed. A
DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1654-1875. New York:
Citadel, 1950. Cloth; 8vo. Xxx, 762 pages. Presumed first edition. A treasury of
historic documents depicting the role of the Jewish people in American life from
Colonial Times to 1875. Preface by Joshua Bloch, then chief, Jewish Division,
New York Public Library. ".It represents the first compilation of a source book
of American Jewish history ...documentary material, culled from a variety of
authentic sources. And shows that in spite of various struggles and obstacles,
sometimes appearing to be almost insurmountable, Jews have found their way to an
honorable place in every sphere of American endeavor." (from the Preface) . Jews
-- United States -- History. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p.
565-735) . Sunned; spine discolored, with upper edge frayed, extending almost
two inches into top edge of front cover; good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15846)
$25.00.
211. • Schwartzbaum, Avraham. THE BAMBOO CRADLE: A JEWISH
FATHER'S STORY. Jerusalem and New York: Feldheim, 1989. Paper; 8vo. 248 pages.
Second, revised edition. Attractively designed book with French flaps and
bright-red cover with photographs of the author with his daughter on the front.
Illustrated with photographs. Glossary of Hebrew and Yiddish terms. "This
heartwarming, true story, filled with humor and pathos, joy, frustration and
ultimately, fulfillment, describes the providential chain of events that leads
the Schwartzbaums from the discovery of a Chinese infant to the discovery of
their Jewish heritage. Along the way, they also discover that the burdens and
obligations of authentic Judaism are outweighed by its myriad benefits. "
SUBJECT (S) Jews -- United States -- Biography. Jews -- United States -- Return
to Orthodox Judaism. Foundlings -- Taiwan -- Biography. Jewish converts.
Proselytizing -- Judaism. Conversion -- Judaism. Flyleaf has damage to upper
right-hand corner where an attempt was made to remove a name. Very good
condition. (AM-4) (ID #15831) $20.00.
212. • Schwartzbaum, Avraham. THE
BAMBOO CRADLE: A JEWISH FATHER'S STORY. Jerusalem and New York: Feldheim, 1988.
Paper; 8vo. 248 pages. First edition. Attractively designed book with French
flaps and bright-red cover with photographs of the author with his daughter on
the front. Illustrated with photographs. Glossary of Hebrew and Yiddish terms.
"This heartwarming, true story, filled with humor and pathos, joy, frustration
and ultimately, fulfillment, describes the providential chain of events that
leads the Schwartzbaums from the discovery of a Chinese infant to the discovery
of their Jewish heritage. Along the way, they also discover that the burdens and
obligations of authentic Judaism are outweighed by its myriad benefits. "
SUBJECT (S) Jews -- United States -- Biography. Jews -- United States -- Return
to Orthodox Judaism. Foundlings -- Taiwan -- Biography. Jewish converts.
Proselytizing -- Judaism. Conversion -- Judaism. Flyer advertising Forever My
Jerusalem from Feldheim Publishers laid in. Upper right-hand corner of front
cover bumped; bottom edge soiled. Very good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15832)
$20.00.
213. • Shapiro, Leon. THE HISTORY OF ORT: A JEWISH MOVEMENT FOR
SOCIAL CHANGE. New York: Schocken Books, 1980. Cloth; 8vo. Xvii, 412 pages.
Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, tables, and facsimiles. Includes
bibliographical references, glossary and index. The dramatic and often harrowing
history of a remarkable institution, Organization for Rehabilitation Through
Training (ORT) which has had a far reaching effect on the social and economic
life of Jewish people in all parts of the world. Occupational training -- Jews
-- History. World ORT Union -- History. Very Good Condition in good dust jacket.
(AM-1) (ID #15780) $20.00.
214. • Simon, Merrill. JERRY FALWELL AND THE
JEWS. Middle Village, New York: Jonathan David, 1984. Cloth; 8vo. Xiv, 172
pages. Presumed first edition. Index. Photograph of author on dust jacket. A
discussion of the life and work of Jerry Fallwell, popular and prominent
American Christian leader, with particular attention given to his work and
thoughts relating to Jews and Israel. Author disputes many of the claims and
accusations made against Falwell by Jews and others. Judaism -- Relations --
Christianity -- 1945- Christianity and other religions -- Judaism -- 1945-
Israel (Christian theology) Moral Majority, Inc. Geographic: Israel -- Foreign
public opinion, American. Two copies have laid in a two-page typewritten letter
addressed "Dear Rabbi" and signed "Jerry Falwell" in which the latter explains
his position regarding Jews and Israel. He says he is sending a copy of Simon's
book, at his own expense, to every rabbi in the country. Excellent condition in
excellent unclipped dust jacket (one jacket is scuffed). (AM-2) (ID #15783)
$20.00.
215. • Simonhoff, Harry. JEWISH NOTABLES IN AMERICA 1776-1865:
LINKS OF AN ENDLESS CHAIN. New York: Greenberg, 1956. Cloth; 8vo. Xiv, 402
pages. Presumed first edition. Illustrated. With glossary, bibliography, and
index. Jews -- United States -- Biography. Ex-library with all the usual
markings. Sunned with some soiling; edgewear, especially to top of spine. Spine
loosening. Fair condition. (AM-4) (ID #15847) $20.00.
216. • Slawson,
John. THE REALITIES OF JEWISH INTEGRATION. New York, The American Jewish
Committee, 1965. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 30 pages. OCLC lists four copies
worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15748) $25.00.
217. • Stiles,
Ezra, and Haijm Isaac Karigal. edited by Stanley F. Chyet. THE EVENT IS WITH THE
LORD : EZRA STILES OF NEWPORT SENDS HAIM ISAAC CARIGAL OF BARBADOS AN ACCOUNT OF
THE BATTLE OF BUNKER HILL, JULY 1775. Cincinnati: American Jewish Archives,
1976. Wrappers; 8vo. Ii, 6 pages. Frontispiece portraits of Stiles and Karigal.
Illustrated with a facsimile of a map hand-drawn by Stiles. Ezra Stiles was a
Congregationalist minister in Newport (later president of Yale College) ;
Karigal a rabbi he had met and befriended there and with whom he continued to
correspond (see his sermon elsewhere in this list). This interesting letter
gives his account and impressions of the Revolutionary War. The original of this
letter is at Yale. Bunker Hill, Battle of, Boston, Mass. , 1775 -- Sources.
Note(s) : Includes bibliographical reference. OCLC lists six copies worldwide.
Some soil and sunning to the white cover; very good condition. (AM-3) (ID
#15814) $30.00.
218. • Strober, Gerald. AMERICAN JEWS: COMMUNITY IN
CRISIS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1974. Cloth; 8vo. 297 pages. With
bibliographic notes. Portrait of the author on back of dust jacket. Author's
view of the peril facing American Jewry from anti-Semitism, impact of the Jewish
Defense League, black-Jewish relations, and threats to Israel's existence, the
plight of Soviet Jews, politics, intermarriage and more. Jews -- United States
-- Politics and government. Judaism -- United States. Bit of soil to dust
jacket. Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (AM-2) (ID #15786)
$20.00.
219. • Swerdloff, Sol. THE COLLEGE AND CAREER PLANS OF JEWISH
HIGH SCHOOL YOUTH. Washington, B'Nai B'Rith Vocational Services, 1964. Paper
wrappers; 4to. 64 pages. Bibliography: p. 61-63. Interesting look at how young
Jewish baby boomers saw themselves in the future. Jews--Education--United States
Cover wear; bottom right corner bumped. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15749)
$35.00.
220. • Teller, Judd L. STRANGERS AND NATIVES; . New York:
Delacorte Press, 1969. Cloth; 8vo. X, 308 pages. Second printing. With
bibliographical footnotes and index. Impact on American Jewish life of new
immigration quotas, changes in leadership in Zionist movement, and garment
industry unionization. Contents including: In Alien Corn (1921-1930) ;
Catastrophe and Triumph (1930-1948) ; The Native and His Ancestors (1948-1967) .
1921 was year the U. S. Imposed stringent immigrant quotas. Bit of soil to back
of jacket; otherwise, excellent condition in excellent dust jacket. (AM-4) (ID
#15823) $20.00.
221. • Tifft, Wilton. ELLIS ISLAND. Chicago: Contemporary
Books, 1990. Cloth; 4to. Xiii, 239 pages. Foreword by Lee Iacocca. Copiously
illustrated with photographs. Much on Jews. Ellis Island Immigration Station (N.
Y. And N. J. ) -- History. Geographic: United States -- Emigration and
immigration -- History. United States -- Emigration and immigration --
Government policy -- History. Note(s) : Floor plans on lining papers. / Includes
bibliographical references (p. 231-232) and index. Dust jacket is a little
bumped in lower left front; otherwise, excellent condition in excellent dust
jacket. (AM-3) (ID #15797) $30.00.
222. • Ulich, Robert. RELIGIOUS
PERSPECTIVES OF COLLEGE TEACHING IN THE PREPARATION OF TEACHERS. New Haven,
Edward W. Hazen Foundation, Paper wrappers; 8vo. 32 pages. OCLC lists nineteen
copies worldwide. Universities and colleges-Religion. Inscribed. Excellent
condition. (W-62) (ID #15752) $20.00.
223. • Waxman, Mordecai, Ed.
TRADITION AND CHANGE: THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE CONSERVATIVE MOVEMENT. New York:
The Burning Bush Press, 1958. Cloth; 8vo. X, 477 pages. Presumed First Edition.
Photograph of some of the contributors on back of dust jacket. Gilt Titles. The
development of the Conservative Judaism Movement. A century of thought, by men
such as Sabato Morais, Solomon Schechter, Israel Friedlander, Louis Ginzberg,
Mordechai Kaplan and Louis Finkelstein. Previous owner's bookplate. Some
edgewear to cover and dust jacket. Some soil to dust jacket. Very good condition
in good dust jacket. (AM-2) (ID #15817) $20.00.
224. • WE ARE ONE!
AMERICAN JEWRY AND ISRAEL. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1978. Cloth; 8vo.
Xv, 536 pages. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs and tables.
Photograph of the author on back of dust jacket. Bibliographic notes and index.
If Israel was born through the blood and determination of its pioneers and
soldiers, its creation also marked the triumphant achievement of decades of
American Zionist persistence. The creation of the Jewish State did not mark the
end of American Jewish involvement; rather it was the beginning of new and
unique bond between Israel and American Jews. With the decimation of European
Jewry in the Holocaust, the American Jewish community, led by the Zionists,
mobilized to bring an independent Jewish homeland into existence. Zionist
perserverance was such that minutes after Israel declared its statehood,
President Truman extended American recognition to the world's newest democracy.
This study has a definite orientation: It is written from the vantage point of
American Jewry - its attitudes, its achievements, its problems, and its changing
condition. The main proposal is that relations between American Jewry and Israel
are composed not only of ties that bind, but of differences that sunder as well.
SUBJECT (S) Zionism -- United States. Jews -- United States -- Politics and
government. Israel and the diaspora. Sionisme -- États-Unis. Juifs -- États-Unis
-- Politique et gouvernement. Israël et la diaspora. Geographic: United States
-- Politics and government -- 1945-1989. États-Unis -- Politique et gouvernement
-- 1945-1989. Dust jacket has a tear and some soil. Red remainder dot to top
edge. Very good condition in good dust jacket. (AM-2) (ID #15790)
$20.00.
225. • WINNING OVER DONORS: STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESSFUL CAMPAIGN
SOLICITATIONS. New York, UJA- Federation Of New York, Paper wrappers; 4to. 12
pages. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15743) $20.00.
HOLOCAUST
& EXILE
226. • "JEWISH COMMUNISM" IS A LIE!" COMMUNISM CAN NEVER BE
JEWISH - JEWISH REPRES ENTATIVES SPEAK OUT. St. Louis, The Modern View, 1940.
Paper wrappers, 4to. 4 pages. Reprinted from "The Modern View, " St. Louis,
Issue o f February 15, 1940. Holocaust-era refutation of major Nazi claim. OCLC
lists one copy worldwide. Folded; corners bent; otherwise, very good condition.
(PC-1) (ID #15438) $75.00.
227. • A PROCLAMATION ON THE MORAL RIGHTS OF
THE STATELESS AND PALESTINIAN JEWS. New York, Committee For A Jewish Army, No
Date (1941-1945? ) . Paper wrappers; 4to. 11 pages. Proclamation followed by
extensive list of signers, grouped by categories, as, military officers,
senators and repres entatives, judges, bishops, rabbis, artists, actors, and so
on, comprising in effect a who's who of the day. OCLC lists 1 copy of this
edition worldwide (Union Theological) , and only 3 others of any edition. Pages
brown; one copy with small waterstain; otherwise, very good condition. (P C-1)
(ID #15423) $100.00.
228. • American Jewish Congress.; Joint Boycott
Council. ; Jewish Labor Committee (U.S.). BOYCOTT NAZI GOODS AND SERVICES. Vol
I, Nrs. 1,2, & 7-8; Vol II, Nrs. 1, 3-4, 5-6 [6 issues total]. New York, The
Council et al, 1937-1939. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 8 pages. Bimonthly (irregular),
running to vol III, Nr, 5/6; from Jan 1937 to May/June 1939. Published by the
Joint Boycott Council of the American Jewish Congress and the Jewish Labor
Committee, New York.SUBJECT(S): Boycotts -- United States -- Periodicals.
Commerce -- Germany -- Periodicals. OCLC lists no hard copy, and an incomplete
microfilm at 4 locations (ARL, Illinois, NYPL, & The Institute of Govt
Studies in CA). Light wear, Good Condition. (ID# 15680) $250.00.
229. •
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee.; Latin American Office. HECHOS Y
CIFRAS: ORGANO DE LA OFICINA LATINOAMERICANA DEL JOINT. Vol IV, No. 12: INFORME
ANNUAL. Buenos Aires: La Oficina, 1947. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 70 pages. "1946-Año
de Supervivencia" [Year of Survival] Monthly. In Spanish. Nice cover
illustration; loaded with photos. OCLC lists 3 libraries with holdings (Harvard,
LOC, LNUL), only two of them in the US. Light Wear, Very Good Condition. (ID#
15675) $75.00.
230. • American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee.;
Latin American Office. HECHOS Y CIFRAS: ORGANO DE LA OFICINA LATINOAMERICANA DEL
JOINT. Vol III, No. 12: INFORME ANNUAL. Buenos Aires: La Oficina, 1946. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 52 pages. "Para que ellos puedan volver a vivir: 1946-Año de
Decicion….Ayud de Emergencia y Ayuda Reconstructiva." Monthly. In Spanish. Nice
cover. llustration; loaded with photos. OCLC lists 3 libraries with holdings
(Harvard, LOC, LNUL), only two of them in the US. Wear & marks to covers,
Good Condition. (ID# 15676) $55.00.
Salo Baron's Association Copy
231. • Arendt, Hannah. THE
ORIGINS OF TOTALITARIANISM . New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1951. 1st
edition. Cloth, 8vo, 477pages. Beautiful copy of Arendt's best-known and most
influential work, a major contribution to 20th-century social/political theory
and a landmark of European postwar literature. This is Jewish Scholar and
Arendt’s good friend & colleague Salo Baron’s copy, with his distinctive
ownership stamp on the front end paper. Included is an offprint of Baron’s
obituary of Arendt: "Personal Notes: Hannah Arendt (1906-1975)" [Offprint from
Jewish Social Studies, Vol XXXVII, Nr. 2], in which he refers to Arendt’s
earlier writings for Jewish Social Studies, (which Baron founded and edited for
years) as having laid the groundwork for ORIGINS OF TOTALITARIANISM. Offprint is
in Very Good Condition; Book is in Very Good Condition in Good+ Jacket.
$1000.00.
232. • Bernstein, Philip S. THE JEWS OF
EUROPE. New York, The Nation, 1943. Reprint. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 38
pages. OCLC lists thirteen copies worldwide. Cover slightly sunned; very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15686) $50.00.
233. • Clinchy, Everett R. THE
STRANGE CASE OF HERR HITLER. New York, The John Day Company, 1933. Hitler,
Adolf, 1889-1945The John Day Pamphlets No. 24. Paper wrappers; 12mo. 30 pages.
Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15692) $65.00.
234. • CURRENT
MANIFESTATIONS OF ORGANIZED ANTI-SEMITISM. New York, Fed'l Council Of The
Churches, 1939. Paper wrappers, 4to. 6 pages. Holocaust-era report. Information
Service, Vol. XVIII, No. 23, Part 2. OCL C lists no copies worldwide. Edges
sunned; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15424) $60.00.
235. • Essrig,
Harry. PROGRAM NOTES FOR THE NATIONAL FEDERATION OF TEMPLE YOUTH, MARCH AND
APRIL, 1940. Cincinnati, Dept. Of Youth Activities, U, 1940. Paper wrappers;
4to. 11 pages. Holocaust era imprint for young American Jews. Suggestions for
programs for International Jewish Youth Day and for Passover. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Folded; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15358)
$75.00.
236. • Feinstein, Abraham, Leon Fram, Alfred Wolf, and George
Lieberman. SOME PRACTICAL PROBLEMS OF THE MINISTRY: PAPERS READ AT CONVENTION OF
CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. Cincinnati, Central Conference Of
American Rabbis. , 1944. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 28 pages. Holocaust-era pamphlet,
with much touching on Holocaust themes. Text of four papers. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. Cover sunned; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15359)
$60.00.
237. • GEORGE SEGAL: THE HOLOCAUST. New York, The Jewish Museum,
Paper wrappers, 8vo. 3 pages. Illustrated. Brochure describing the sculpture. OC
LC lists no copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID #15425)
$20.00.
238. • Haber, William. LETTER; FUGITIVES FROM CHAOS & THE
FIFTIETH MAN. 1940. Paper; 4to. Typed letter dated December 11, 1940, addressed
"My dear Rabbi , " and signed "William Haber" (then-Executive Director, National
Refugee Service, Inc. ) , offering material "useful in discussing the
responsibilities of American Jews toward the refugees who have come to our
shores. " Clipped together with two articles: "FUGITIVES FROM CHAOS, " five
pages, stapled together, and "THE FIFTIETH MAN, " four pages, stapled together;
both dated December 11, 1940. Letter also makes reference to "enclosed pamphlet,
AMERICA MEETS THE REFUGEE, " listed separately in this catalogue. Very good
condition. (PC-1) (ID #15369) $125.00.
239. • Haber, William. NATIONAL
REFUGEE SERVICE, INC. QUARTERLY REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR A PRIL-JUNE,
1940. New York, National Refugee Service, In, 1940. Paper wrappers; 4to. 13
pages. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Lower left corner bent; edges brown. Very
good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15370) $100.00.
240. • Handlin, Oscar. A
CONTINUING TASK: THE AMERICAN JEWISH JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE 1914-1964. New
York: Random House, 1964. Cloth; small 8vo. Vi, 118 pages. First Edition. One of
our leading historians look at Jewish immigrants fleeing pogroms and the Shoah.
1. The Challenge; 2. The First Catastrophe 1914-1918; III. Efforts and
Reconstruction, 1919-1924; IV. The Shadow of Depression 1925-1932; V. The
Scourge of Nazism 1933-1939. VI War Again 1939-1945. VII The Final Solution
1945-1952. VIII A Continuing Task 1953-1964. Stain on flyleaf. Very good
condition in good dust jacket. (AM-2) (ID #15789) $20.00.
The Rarest of the Nazi Antisemitic Children's Books241. • Hiemer, Ernst. DER
PUDELMOPSDACKELPINSCHER: UND ANDERE BESINNLICHE ERZÄHLUNGEN [The The
Poodle-Pug-Dachshund-Pincher and Other Logical Narrations] . Nürnberg: Der
Stürmer-buchverlag, 1940. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, 95 pages. Includes line
drawings by Willi Hofmann. 22 cm. In German. / In the introduction to Die
Judenfrage im Unterricht , which was published in 1937 by Der Stürmer, Julius
Streicher made the following statement: "The National Socialist state requires
its teachers to teach German children racial theory. For the German people,
racial theory means the Jewish problem." Der Pudelmopsdachelpinscher (The
Poodle-Pug-Dachshund-Pincher), one of three Antisemitic picture storybooks
published by Der Stürmer, was written by Ernst Hiemer and published in
1940.
In the opinion of Prof. Mary Mills, it is even “more
dangerous than either Don't Trust a Fox in a Green Meadow or the Word of a Jew
or The Poisonous Mushroom,” these being the other two Antisemitic children's
books published by Stürmer. Realizing that children are basically very
interested in the world of nature that surrounds them, Hiemer constructs little
stories centered upon what are generally considered to be despicable traits in
certain animals and insects and concludes each story by transferring the
undesirable characteristics to the human world via the Jews. The Jews are the
drones of society because do not work but rather live from the labor of
others.
Like the cuckoo, Jews are depicted as stealing other people's
homes. They are the foreigners who threaten to displace the Germans from
Germany. As hyenas strike disabled animals, Jews are portrayed as preying upon
disadvantaged Germans/Christians. Other animals included in these comparisons
are the chameleon (the great deceiver), the locust (the scourge of God), the
bedbug (the blood sucker), the sparrow (good-for-nothings), the
poodle-mops-dachshund-pincher (an inferior race created by cross-breeding
various types of races), the poisonous snake (the viper of humanity, and the
tapeworm (the parasite of humanity). Finally, Jews are compared to a deadly
bacteria, which threatens the existence of the human race. Just as deadly
bacteria must be eliminated, so must the Jews be exterminated. Hiemer concludes
with an exhortation to the youth of the world to become actively involved in the
war against the Jews. Young Germans are cast as the hope of Germany and the
saviors of a world under siege by a Jewish plague. The cumulative effect of so
many comparisons with the world of nature, one might think, would be to make the
elimination of Jews a natural and expected occurrence.
Their
extermination is presented as being part of the natural order of things, and the
child is invited to rescue the desired natural order from the disaster planned
by the Jews. The opportunity is strongly presented for the child to go from
being a passive recipient of information on the destruction caused by the Jews
to an active participant in the war against the Jews.
SUBJECT(S) :
Jews -- Germany. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide, with only 1 copy west of the
Mississippi (Harvard, UC-Berkeley, Yale, LOC, Illinois, Princeton, Columbia,
NYPL, Penn, Providence College, Wisconsin, JNUL) Light bowing to boards, with
extreme edges professionally touched up. Crease to corner of rear board
professionally reinforced. Else Very Good Condition.
The scarcest
of the three books, and an important work in the study of Nazi Antisemitic
ideology and imagery.
$5,000.00.
242. • IN FREEDOM'S CAUSE. New York, Army And
Navy Committee, National Jewish Welfare Board, 1943. 1st Edition (? ) . Jewish
Information Series No. 3. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 63 pages. Pocket-sized pamphlet
for Jewish soldiers. "[S]tories about some of the many Americans of Jewish faith
who, fighting side by side in the front lines with other American comrades,
have...risked their lives...to carry out desperate missions in the cause of
victory... Distributed to Members of the Jewish Faith in the Armed Forces of the
United States. " OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Some wear to cover; very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15732) $25.00.
243. • James G McDonald. THIRD
MEETING OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE HIGH COMMISSION FOR REFUGEES (JEWISH AND
OTHER) COMING FROM GERMANY, NOVEMBER 1 AND 2, 1934: INCLUDING THE REPORT OF THE
HIGH COMMISSIONER ... JAMES G. MCDONALD AND THE CONCLUDING REMARKS OF THE
CHAIRMAN, THE RT. HON. VISCOUNT CECIL OF CHELWOOD. London: Office of the High
commissioner, 1934. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 32 pages. ; 22 cm. SUBJECT(S):
Political refugees. Jews -- Germany. Refugees, Jewish. OCLC lists 12 copies
worldwide (but none at Penn, NYPL, etc). (ID# 15674) $150.00.
244. •
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER PROGRAM AIDS. New York, National Jewish Welfare Board,
1941. Folder of loose or stapled sheets; 4to. Contains 21 program aids, complete
as listed on folder, all dated March 1941. Some illustrated. Very interesting
assortment of imprints, all dealing with period concerns of Jews in America,
including Holocaust-related themes. Published by the board's Program Section,
Jewish Community Center Division. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Jews--United
States--Periodicals. Upper right corner bent; folder edges chipping; other wise,
very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15441) $225.00.
245. • Jewish Refugees
Committee [Amsterdam]. REPORT REGARDING THE ACTIVITIES OF THE JEWISH REFUGEES
COMMITTEE AND AFFILIATED COMMITTEES: COVERING THE PERIOD JANUARY 1ST TO DECEMBER
31ST 1936. [No more issued?]. [Amsterdam]: The Committee, 1937. Paper Wrappers,
Small Folio, 38, 27 leaves (1-sided). 34 cm. Very Interesting [& in
English!] report from this center for Jewish refugees from Germany (including
Anne Frank & her family). Includes reports sent in from overseas committee
members (from Palestine, Columbia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Brazil, Ecuador, &
Chile) Primarily in English; Some German & very little Dutch. SUBJECT(S):
Refugees, Jewish -- Netherlands. Jews -- Netherlands. OCLC locates 1 solitary
copy (Brandeis). Light wear, Very Good Condition. (ID# 15677)
$250.00.
246. • Jewish Representative Council for the Boycott of German
Goods and Services. BOYCOTT BULLETIN. Vol, II, No. 13 Oct 25, 1935. London,
Jewish Representative Council for the Boycott of German Goods and Services.
1935. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 8 pages. Vivacious biweekly (?) of the British
Boycott Germany movement. Letters of support, scathing sermons, etc. Fun &
inspiring! SUBJECT(S): Boycotts -- Germany. OCLC lists no hard copies, only an
incomplete microfilm (ARL). Some wear, Good Condition. Scarce. (ID# 15678)
$50.00.
247. • Jewish Representative Council for the Boycott of German
Goods and Services. BOYCOTT BULLETIN. Vol, II, No. 31 Sept 16, 1936. London,
Jewish Representative Council for the Boycott of German Goods and Services.
1936. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 16 pages. Vivacious biweekly (?) of the British
Boycott Germany movement. Letters of support, scathing sermons, etc. Fun &
inspiring! SUBJECT(S): Boycotts -- Germany. OCLC lists no hard copies, only an
incomplete microfilm (ARL). Very Good Condition. Scarce. (ID# 15679)
$65.00.
Signed by Thomas Mann
248. • Mann,
Thomas, Illustrated by Translated from German By H. T. Lowe-Porter. THE MAGIC
MOUNTAIN: [DER ZAUBERBERG]. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1939. 1st American
1-volume Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 900 pages. One of the most influential and
celebrated German works of the 20th century. First published in 1929, Mann's
novel tells the story of Hans Castorp, a modern everyman who spends seven years
in an Alpine sanatorium for tuberculosis patients, finally leaving to become a
soldier in World War I. Isolated from the concerns of the everyday world, he is
exposed to the wide range of ideas that shaped a world on the verge of
explosion. Considering what was to follow, the most poignant moment comes when
Naphta, a Jewish-born Jesuit, defends the use of terror and the taking of life
for the sake of an all-encompassing idea. BOLDLY SIGNED BY MANN ON FRONT
ENDPAPER. Dampstain to gutter of front endpapers, extending into the text (and
just touching one end of the signature) and continuing, albeit faintly, to page
54. Previous owner’s inscription 1.5 inches above author inscription as well.
Otherwise Very Good- in Very Good- Jacket. $425.00.
249. • National Refugee Service, Inc. AMERICA
MEETS THE REFUGEE. National Refugee Service, In, 1940. Paper wrappers, 4to. 12
pages. Inside back cover lists officers, members of the executive committee, and
members of the board of directors. Was originally offered to American rabbis as
an aid to discussing the responsibilities of American Jews toward Holocaust
refugees (see letter from William Haber elsewhere in this catalogue) . OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Has been folded; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID
#15418) $110.00.
250. • National Refugee Service, Inc. YOU WHO FEEL SECURE. New
York, National Refugee Service, In, 1940. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 10 pages.
Illustrated. Back cover lists Officers, Executive Committee members, and Board
members of the National Refugee Service, Inc. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Edges slightly sunned; otherwise, excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID #15419)
$110.00.
251. • NATIONAL REFUGEE SERVICE, INC. INFORMATION BULLETIN #7.
New York, National Refugee Service, In, 1940. Paper wrappers, 4to. Ten-page
bulletin, stapled together. On Holocaust refugees Marked "Confidential: Not for
Publication. " Dated July 19, 1940. Subject: "Recent International an d National
Developments. " OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Edges brown; very good
condition. (PC-1) (ID #15427) $125.00.
252.
• Norlin, George. HITLERISM: WHY AND WHITHER. Boulder, Colorado, 1934. Hitler,
Adolf, 1889-1945Paper wrappers; 8vo. University of Colorado Bulletin, Vol.
XXXIV, No. 7, General Series No. 343. 15 pages. Cover sunned; 1/4" tear on back
page. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15718) $75.00.
253. • Raab, Earl.
THE ANATOMY OF NAZISM. New York, Anti-Defamation League Of B'Nai Brith, 1961.
Hardcover, National socialism. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 40 pages. Bibliography:
pages 39-40. Illustrated. Last two pages mis-cut by printer; otherwise,
excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15722) $50.00.
254. • REFUGEES...1940: THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NATIONAL REFUGEE
SERVICE, INC. New York, National Refugee Service, 1941. Paper wrappers; 4to. 28
pages. Illustrated with photographs, tables, and letters. Back cover lists
Officers, Members of the Executive Committee, an d Members of the Board of
Directors. On Holocaust refugees. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Excel lent
condition. (PC-1) (ID #15442) $125.00.
255. • Silver, Abba Hillel.
RELIGION IN PRESENT-DAY JEWISH LIFE. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 11 pages. Cover title:
Address delivered at the XXXV I biennial convention, U. A. H. C. , Cincinnati,
January 17, 1939. Holocaust-era publication. OCLC lists two copies worldwide.
Bent; cover sunned. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15433) $50.00.
256.
• THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE BULLETIN: ARTICLES OF INTEREST IN CURRENT NAT
IONAL PUBLICATIONS. New York, The American Jewish Committee, 1940. Paper
wrappers, 4to. Four-page bulletin, stapled. Dated March 13, 1940. Much on
Holocaust related issues. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Folded, edges brown.
Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15428) $50.00.
257. • THE CRUEL
EXPULSION OF JEWS FROM GERMANY. Baltimore, The Jewish Times, Paper wrappers,
12mo. 1 page broadside. Reprinted from The Jewish Times, Baltimore, Md. , No v.
7, 1941. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Edges brown and chipping. Vers o
covered with German script. Good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15429) $50.00.
258. • THE JEWS IN NAZI GERMANY; THE FACTUAL RECORD OF THEIR
PERSECUTION BY THE NA TIONAL SOCIALISTS. New York, American Jewish Committee,
1933. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 99 pages. Cover chipping. Subject (s) :
Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter-Partei Good condition. (W-62) (ID
#15758) $100.00.
259. • THE PASSION PLAY AT OBERAMMERGAU. North German
Lloyd, No Date. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 10 pages. Steamship company brochure.
Illustrated with photographs. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Has been folded.
Good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15430) $25.00.
260. • Union générale des
israélites de France. BULLETIN DE L'UNION GÉNÉRALE DES ISRAÉLITES DE FRANCE:
INFORMATIONS JUIVES. [INFORMATION JUIVES] ZONE OCCUPÉE. Nrs. 3, 4, 99, 100, 101,
102, 104, 106, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, & 115 [14 issues]. Paris: [Union
générale des israélites de France], 1942-1944. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 2-4 pages
each issue. 28 cm. Weekly Jewish paper, issued under Nazi occupation in Vichy
France. Fascinating for its attempt at upbeat news for the Jewish community,
even while publishing lists of Jews deported to "Camps de travail." Periodical
lasted from No. 1 (Jan. 23, 1942) to No. 119 (Mai 12, 1944). In French.
SUBJECT(S) : World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Paris -- France. World War,
1939-1945 -- France -- Periodicals. Jews -- France -- Paris -- Periodicals. OCLC
lists one holding worldwide (NYPL). Paper browning, as one would expect, but no
chips, surprisingly solid, good condition. $450.00.
We also have
individual issues of Nrs. 99, 100, 102, 104, 106, 111, 112, & 115 available
for $30.00 each
ANTISEMITISM
261. • Slawson, John. THE UNEQUAL
TREATMENT OF EQUALS: THE SOCIAL CLUB, CITADEL OF DISCRIMINATION. New York, The
American Jewish Committee, 1960. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 24 pages. With
notes. OCLC lists nine copies worldwide. Some cover soil; very good condition.
(W-62) (ID #15747) $40.00.
262. • Commission On Race Relations Of The
Inquiry. ALIEN REGISTRATION: A STUDY OUTLINE. New York, The Inquiry, 1926. Paper
wrappers; 12mo. 44 pages. Reasoned examination of issues surrounding the Aswell
bill for compulsory alien registration. OCLC lists fourteen copies worldwide.
Cover sunned; otherwise, excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID #15353)
$60.00.
263. • Finder, Leonard V. THE INNOCENTS AT HOME: CRITICAL
ANALYSIS OF SUBVERSIVE PROPAGANDA IN U.S. SHOWS ANTI-SEMITISM INCREASING DESPITE
MANY RECENT.... B'Nai B'Rith, No Date (mid 20th Century) . Paper; 4to. Four
pages. Reprinted from The National Jewish Monthly. Illustrated. OCLC lists no
copies worldwide. We were unable to locate a copy in any major academic library.
Edges bent; good condition. (PC- 1) (ID #15362) $50.00.
264. •
Valentin, Hugo. THE JEWS AND BOLSHEVISM. New York, Viking Press, Paper wrappers;
small 8vo. 12 pages. Cover title: "A chapter from ANTISEM ITISM by HUGO
VALENTIN. " OCLC lists six copies worldwide. Cover sunned; very good condition.
(PC-1) (ID #15436) $20.00.
265. • Valentin, Hugo. THE JEWS'
FINANCIAL POWER. New York, Viking Press, Paper wrappers; small 8vo. Cover title:
"A chapter from ANTISEMITISM by HUGO VALENTIN. " 16 pages. OCLC lists five
copies worldwide. Cover sunned; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15437)
$20.00.
LITURGY
266. A COURSE OF STUDY ON JEWISH PRAYER
IN EIGHT LECTURES: TENTH TRIENNIAL PERIO D, 1920-1923. New York City, Council Of
Jewish Women, 1923. Paper wrappers, 12mo. 174 pages. OCLC lists ten copies
worldwide. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15439) $75.00.
267. •
Gordis, Robert. THE LADDER OF PRAYER. New York, National Academy For Adult J,
1959. Second printing. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 48 pages. OCLC lists seven
copies worldwide. Prayer—Judaism. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15702)
$25.00.
268. • ROSH-HASHANAH CONTEMPORARY SERVICE. Temple Emanuel Newton,
Paper wrappers; 12mo. 24 pages. In Hebrew and English. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15738) $20.00.
269. • Rosten,
Richard. PRACTISING JUDAISM: THE YAMIM NORAIM: I ROSH HASHANAH SERVICES. London,
Publications Division..., 1985. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 16 pages. Illustrated
with colored charts. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62)
(ID #15727) $25.00.
270. • Seidman, Hillel. FESTIVAL OF JOY:
SIGNIFICANCE, SYMBOLISM AND RULES OF THE FOUR SPECIES (ARB A MINIM) . New York,
The Judaica Press, 1965. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 30 pages. Illustrated. OCLC
lists one copy worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15745)
$20.00.
271. • Siegel, Seymour. STUDY GUIDE FOR EVELYN GARFIEL'S THE
SERVICE OF THE HEART. New York, The Nat'l Acad. For Adult Jewish Education,
1958. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 26 pages. OCLC lists one copy worldwide.
Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15746) $20.00.
272. • Silverman, Morris.
THE JUNIOR PRAYER BOOK FOR SYNAGOGUE, SCHOOL, HOME, AND CAMP VOLUME TWO: HI GH
HOLIDAY SERVICES. Hartford, Connecticut, 1937. Paper wrappers; 12mo. 172 pages.
In English and Hebrew. OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Cover sunned. Very good
condition. (PC-1) (ID #15434) $20.00.
273. • Spero, Schubert. FAITH IN
THE NIGHT; A BEDSIDE COMPANION FOR THE SICK. Cleveland: The Spero Foundation,
1957. First edition. Wrappers; 12mo. 38 pages. In Hebrew and English. Sick --
Prayer-books and devotions, Jewish. OCLC lists five copies worldwide. Cover
soil; one copy has top right corner bumped. Good condition. (AM-4) (ID #15834)
$20.00.
274. • THE UNION PRAYER-BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP; REVISED EDITION,
PART II. Cincinnati, Central Conference Of American Rabbis, 1920. Paper
wrappers; 12mo. 353 pages. In English and Hebrew. Letter on back cover addressed
"Dear Colleague" solicits suggestions from Conference member s for the revised
second volume. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. A. J. Feldman's copy. Editing
marks in pencil. Some chipping on spine; tears in cover . Fair condition. (PC-1)
(ID #15444) $20.00.
WOMEN & RELATED
275. • Brevis, Anna
Bear. JEWISH EDUCATION BEGINS AT HOME. New York, United Synagogue Commission,
1954. Cover title: "Your Child and You: A Pamphlet Series for Jewish Parents,
No. 3. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 16 pages. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15689)
$20.00.
276. • Hadassah Information Services. THE HADASSAH STORY. Israel,
Information Services, Hadass, 1967. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 22 pages. Illustrated.
OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15704)
$25.00.
277. • Jacobs, Ella. CHILDREN'S PRAYERS FOR USE IN THE SCHOOL AND
HOME. Philadelphia, 1893. Paper wrappers; 12mo. 8 pages. OCLC lists three copies
worldwide. Stamped "Sample Copy" on cover. Some cover soil. Very good condition.
(PC-1) (ID #15402) $150.00.
278. • Joseph, Mrs. Morris, and Mrs. Bethel
Halford. ADDRESSES TO JEWISH CHILDREN. London, Society for the Distribution of
Jewish Literature, 1920. Cloth, 12mo. Viii, 127 pages. Cover title. OCLC lists
16 copies worldwide. Children's sermons -- Jewish authors. Very good condition.
(PC-1) (ID #15405) $40.00.
279. • Misch, Marion L. CHILDREN'S SERVICE FOR
THE DAY OF ATONEMENT. New York, Bloch, 1916. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 15 pages. In
English and Hebrew. Contains hymns and responsive readings. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Marked in pencil; otherwise, very good condition. Scarce (PC-1) (ID
#15415) $30.00.
ZIONISM, ISRAEL & THE MIDDLE EAST
280. •
20 YEARS OF ZIONIST ACTIVITY, 1948-1968. Jerusalem, World Zionist Organization,
1968. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 79 pages. Illustrated. OCLC lists 17 copies
worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15753) $30.00.
281. • BACK TO
NORMAL LIFE: ISRAEL LAYS THE HOPEFUL FOUNDATION OF AN ERA OF LASTING PEACE AND
PROSPERITY THROUGHOUT THE MIDDLE EAST. Jerusalem, Information Division, Ministry
For Foreign Affairs, 1967. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 32 pages. Illustrated copiously
with photographs. OC LC lists five copies worldwide. Israel-Arab War,
1967--Occupied territories Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15756)
$25.00.
282.
• Bar-Adon, Dorothy. THE TWIN VILLAGES OF MERHAVIA. Tel Aviv, Zionist
Organisation Youth Dept. , 1948. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 79 pages. Illustrated.
Palestine Pioneer Library No. 15. Early-statehood Zionist tract on two Jewish
settlements. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Slight cover soil; otherwise,
excellent condition. (PC-1) (ID #15448) $40.00.
283. • Bein, Alex.
ISRAEL'S CHARTER OF FREEDOM. Jerusalem, Hechalutz Dept. Of Youth…, 1949. Paper
wrappers; small 8vo. 39 pages. Illustrated with plates. OCLC lists eleven copies
worldwide. Top right corner bumped; very good condition. ( W-62) (ID #15684)
$25.00.
284. • Berger, Hermann. DER HEBRAISCHE SPRACHFUHRER IM PRAKTISCHEN
LEBEN FUR EMIGRANTEN, TOURISTEN, UND SONSTIGE GASTE IN PALASTINA. Paris, 1935.
Paper wrappers; 16mo. 68 pages. Holocaust-era handbook for refugees and others.
In German, French, and Hebrew. Hebrew language guide for daily life for
immigrants, tourists, and other visitors in Palestine. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Cover brown and chipping; otherwise, very good condition. (PC-1) (ID
#15350) $125.00.
285. • Blitzer, Wolf. TERRITORY OF LIES: THE EXCLUSIVE
STORY OF JONATHAN JAY POLLARD: THE AMERICAN WHO SPIED ON HIS COUNTRY FOR ISRAEL
AND HOW HE WAS BETRAYED. New York: Harper and Row, 1989. Cloth; 8vo. Xxvii, 336
pages. First edition. Illustrated with plates. Index. Photograph of Pollard and
Blitzer on back of dust jacket. The author, now one of the best known television
journalists, was the Washington correspondent for The Jerusalem Post when he
published his book. He tells the story of the convicted spy, Pollard, based in
part on exclusive access to Pollard. SUBJECT (S) Espionage, Israeli -- United
States -- History -- 20th century. Very good condition in very good dust jacket.
(AM-4) (ID #15826) $20.00.
286. • Broshi, Magen. JEWISH JERUSALEM THROUGH
THE AGES. Jerusalem, Dept. Of Information,/Public, 1980. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 7
pages. OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Ex-library copy with minimal markings.
Small crease at top; very good condition. (W- 62) (ID #15690) $20.00.
287. • Dayan, Shemu'el. Adapted by Lotta Levensohn. MOSHAV OVDIM:
THE SMALLHOLDERS' SETTLEMENT IN PALESTINE. Tel Aviv, Lion The Printer For The
ZOA, 1947. Second edition. Palestine Pioneer Library No. 6. Paper wrappers;
16mo. 6 4 pages; illustrated. OCLC lists nine copies worldwide. Excellent
condition. (W-62) (ID #15693) $50.00.
288. • Eban, Abba. "NEVER HAVE
FREEDOM AND INTERNATIONAL MORALITY BEEN SO RIGHTEOUSLY PROTECTE D: " TEXT OF THE
ADDRESS BY ISRAEL'S FOREIGN MINISTER,. New York, Israel Information Services,
1967. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 22 pages. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID
#15694) $20.00.
289. • Eban, Abba. HOW TO SOLVE THE ARAB REFUGEE PROBLEM.
New York, Israel Office Of Information, 1957. Text of an address made by
Ambassador Abba Eban before the U. N. General Ass embly's Special Political
Committee on 27 November, 1957. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 22 pages. OCLC lists eleven
copies worldwide. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15695) $30.00.
290. •
Eban, Abba. MODERN ISRAEL: AN ADVENTURE OF THE HUMAN SPIRIT: AN ADDRESS
DELIVERED BY AB BA EBAN AMBASSADOR OF ISRAEL TO THE UNITED STATES AT... New
York, Israel Office Of Information, 1955. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 16 pages.
OCLC lists one copy worldwide. Ex-l ibrary copy with minimal markings. Very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15696) $30.00.
291.
• Einstein, Albert. A TEST CASE FOR HUMANITY. London, Information Department,
The, 1944. Zionism Paper wrappers; 8vo. 8 pages. Portrait on cover. "Originally
appeared in the 'Princeton Herald' ... In reply to an article by Dr. Philip K.
Hitti. It is followed by some extracts ... From speeches and letters by
Professor Einstein, gleaned from his volume 'About Zionism'. " OCLC lists one
copy worldwide. Heavily underlined in pencil; otherwise, excellent condition.
(W-62) (ID #15697) $75.00.
292. • Eisenberg, Azriel. Illustrated by Gabe
Josephson. MY OWN J.N.F. New York, Youth And Education Departme, 1958. Paper
wrappers; 4to. 32 pages. Illustrated in three colors. A workbook f or children,
with activities. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15698) $30.00.
293. • Feitelberg, Lionel. AFIKIM: THE STORY
OF A KIBBUTZ. Tel Aviv, Lion The Printer For The ZOA, 1947. Palestine Pioneer
Library No. 12. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 95 pages; illustrated. OCLC lists eight
copies worldwide. Some pages still uncut. Slight cover wear; very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15699) $40.00.
294. • GAZA...AGGRESSION OR PEACE.
New York, Israel Office Of Information, 1957. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 8 pages;
illustrated. OCLC lists eight copies worldwide. Has been folded. Very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15730) $20.00.
295. • Gross, Alexander. LARGE
SCALE MAP OF ISRAEL. New York, Geographia Map Co. , Inc., 1949. Paper; 27" x
40". In color. With index. Scale 1" = 4 1/2 miles. Based on U. N. Security
Council Official Records. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover brown; few 1-2"
tears at folds. Good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15368) $75.00.
296. • HAGANA:
A HISTORY OF JEWISH RESISTANCE. New York, Education Department, ZOA, Zoa
Pamphlet Series No. 1. Paper wrappers; 12mo. 16 pages. OCLC lists five copies
worldwide. Cover slightly sunned; very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15731)
$40.00.
297. • Hefter, Joseph Otmar. ROOM FOR THE JEW! A DEMAND FOR A FREE
AND SOVEREIGN JEWISH STATE...A PERMANENT WAY OUT OF JEWISH DISPERSION &
DISTRESS. New York, Otmar Press, 1938. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 22 pages.
Zionist demands. Holocaust era. Cover sunned; very good condition. (PC-1) (ID
#15371) $75.00.
298. • IN VIGILANT BROTHERHOOD: THE AMERICAN JEWISH
COMMITTEE'S RELATIONSHIP TO PALESTINE ANAD ISRAEL. New York, The American Jewish
Committee, Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 72 pages. OCLC lists nine copies
worldwide. S light wear to edges; very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15733)
$25.00.
299. • ISRAEL: 10 YEARS OF PROGRESS 1948-1958: FACTS AND FIGURES.
New York, American Committee For Israel, 1958. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 41 pages.
OCLC lists seven copies worldwide. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15734)
$30.00.
300. • JERUSALEM DAY. Jerusalem, Israel Information Center, 1995.
Paper wrappers; 8vo. 40 pages; illustrated. Contains Biblical and Talmudic
passages and readings in English and Hebrew, plus six songs with music. OCLC
lists three copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15735)
$20.00.
301. • Landau, Jacob M. THE ARABS AND THE HISTADRUT. Tel Aviv,
Bar-Ilan University, 1976. Histadrut ha-kelalit shel ha-`ovdim
be-Erets-Yi´sra'elPaper wrappers; small 8vo. 27 pages. Includes bibliographical
references (p. 25-27) . OCLC lists three copies worldwide. Excellent condition.
(W-6 2) (ID #15710) $20.00.
302. • Laqueur, Walter. IN BLOOD AND FIRE:
JABOTINSKY AND THE REVISIONISM. Betar, Israel, World Executive, 1975. Paper
wrappers; 12mo. 62 pages. Cover title: "A chapter from the book 'A History of
Zionism' by Professor Walter Laqueur. " OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15711) $25.00.
303. • Magid, Joel.
KIBBUTZ: THE WAY WE LIVE. Federation Of The Kibbutz..., Paper wrappers; 8vo. 40
pages. Illustrated with many photographs. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide.
Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15713) $30.00.
304. • Malkosh, Noah.
HISTADRUT IN ISRAEL, ITS AIMS AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Tel Aviv, New York, Histadrut,
1961. Histadrut ha-kelalit shel ha-`ovdim be-Erets-Yi´sra'elPaper wrappers;
12mo. 120 pages. Illustrated. Minimal margin markings in red pen. Very good
condition. (W-62) . (ID #15714) $20.00.
305. • Massey, Vincent. ADDRESS
BY HIS EXCELLENCY THE RT. HON. VINCENT MASSEY C.H., GOVERNOR-GENERAL OF CANADA
DELIVERED AT TENTH PLENARY SESSION OF THE JEWISH CANADIAN CONGRESS, OCTOBER
12TH, 1953. Canadian Jewish Congress, 1953. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 12 pages.
OCLC lists one copy worldwide. One copy has been folded; very good condition.
(W-62) (ID #15716) $25.00.
306. • Meshel, Yeruham. HISTADRUT GEARS FOR
THE PEACE AGREEMENT WITH EGYPT. Histadrut, Paper wrappers; 8vo. 11 pages.
Extracts from an article published in Histadrut's daily "Davar", in November
1978. Illustrated with photograph of the author, Secretary General of the
Histadrut. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID
#15717) $20.00.
307. • Pearlman, Moshe. HAZOR: HISTORICAL SITES IN
ISRAEL. Israel Government Tourist Co, Paper wrappers; 12mo. 16 pages.
Illustrated. Maps on inside front and back covers. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Slight edge wear to cover. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15719)
$20.00.
308. • Penkower, Monty Noam. AT THE CROSSROADS: AMERICAN JEWRY
AND THE STATE OF ISRAEL. Haifa: University of Haifa, 1990. Wrappers; 8vo. 29
pages. Contains bibliography. Text of a lecture delivered by Professor Penkower
in Haifa in 1987. OCLC lists nine copy worldwide. Israel and the diaspora. Jews
-- United States -- Attitudes toward Israel. Brochure was mailed to the Yale
University Library; mailing labels on back cover. Excellent condition. (AM-1)
(ID #15779) $30.00.
309. • Peres, Shimon. ADDRESS BY HIS EXCELLENCY
SHIMON PERES PRIME MINISTER OF ISRAEL. Washington, Embassy Of Israel, 1995.
Cover title: "Joint Meeting of the U. S. Congress, Washington, D. C. December
12, 1995." Paper wrappers; 4to. 8 pages. Slight cover wear; very good condition.
(W-62) (ID #15720) $20.00.
310. • Porter, Paul Aldermandt. THE GULF OF
AQABA: AN INTERNATIONAL WATERWAY: ITS SIGNIFICANCE TO INTERNATI ONAL TRADE.
Washington, Public Affairs Press, 1957. Aqaba, Gulf ofPaper wrappers; 8vo. 18
pages. Illustrated with centerfold map. Slight Cover soil; otherwise, excellent
condition. (W-62) (ID #15721) $25.00.
311. • PROJECTS OF THE JERUSALEM
FOUNDATION. Jerusalem Foundation, 1979. Fourth edition. Paper wrappers; 4to. 30
pages. Illustrated. Inside back cover has foldout map of Jerusalem showing
location of projects. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Corners slightly bumped;
back cover has scratch. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15736)
$20.00.
312. • QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON MIDDLE EAST PROBLEMS: A POCKET
GUIDE. New York, The American Jewish Committee, 1970. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 48
pages. Map on inside back cover showing cease-fi re lines, June 1967. OCLC lists
four copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15737)
$20.00.
313. • Revusky, Abraham. PALESTINE'S ABSORPTIVE CAPACITY. No
Place, No Publisher, No Date. Paper wrappers; 16mo. 22 pages. OCLC lists two
copies worldwide. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15724) $50.00.
314. •
Stern, Tibor H. HUKAT `OLAM: BE'URIM, HOSAFOT U-FERUSHIM LI-TEHUKAT MEDINAT
YISRA'EL ... `AL PI HA-TORAH VE-HAZAL. VOLUME I OF TWO-VOLUME SET [ONLY]. Kansas
City: No Publisher. , 1950. Cloth; 8vo. 350 pages. Volume I of two-volume set.
Title page in Hebrew on verso. In Hebrew. Nicely bound in burgundy with gilt
letters on cover and spine. Israel -- Constitutional law. Added title page: The
eternal law; a proposed constitution for the State of Israel according to
Biblical and Talmudic interpretations and opinions. OCLC lists eleven copies
worldwide. Form letter, in English on one side and in Hebrew on the reverse,
from the author presenting the book and asking for remuneration, with envelope,
laid in. Lower edge of cover bumped; pages a bit sunned; very good condition.
(AM-4) (ID #15822) $75.00.
315. • Teubal, Morris. A METHODOLOGICAL
APPROACH TO INNOVATION RESEARCH: A PROPOSAL. Jerusalem, 1975. Paper wrappers;
8vo. 36 pages. With annotations and references. Israeli scientific report. OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned; very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15750)
$20.00.
316. • Teubal. Morris. THRESHOLD R & D LEVELS IN SECTORS OF
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY. Jerusalem, The Maurice Falk Institute, 1973. Cover title:
"Draft: Not for Quotation: Comments invited. " Paper wrappers; 4to. 15 pages.
Illustrated with figures. References on last page. Israeli scientific report.
Has been folded; edges bumped. Very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15751)
$20.00.
317. • THE ARAB REFUGEES. New York, Israel Office Of Information,
1953. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 45 pages. OCLC lists fifteen copies worldwide.
Cover sunned; upper left corner of back cover bent with 1" tear. Very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15740) $25.00.
318. • THE ARABS IN ISRAEL.
Government Of Israel, 1952. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 16 pages. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Pages brown and chipping; crayon mark on front cover. Fair condition.
(W-62) (ID #15741) $25.00.
319. • THE JERUSALEM POST INTERNATIONAL
EDITION. Jerusalem, Jerusalem Post, 1977. Newspaper. Folio. 24 pages. November
23, 1977 issue. Entire issue devoted to visit of Anwar Sadat to Israel. Has be
en folded. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15443) $50.00.
320. • THE
USSR AND ARAB BELLIGERENCY. Jerusalem, Information Division, Ministry For
Foreign Affairs, 1967. Paper wrappers; 8vo. 87 pages. Illustrated.
Israel--Foreign relations--Arab countries. Slight wear to cover edges; very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15759) $20.00.
321. • Titterton, C. H. ARAB AND
JEW IN PROPHECY AND HISTORY: THE PROBLEM OF TODAY: WHAT IS THE SOL UTION? WHO
WILL GET PALESTINE? London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd. , No Date (Late 1940s)
Paper wrappers; 12mo. 32 pages. Christian tract. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide
(Emmaus Bible College) . Some foxing. Very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15435)
$65.00.
322. • Urofsky, Melvin I. AMERICAN ZIONISM FROM HERZL TO THE
HOLOCAUST. Garden City, New York: Anchor Press, 1975. Cloth; 8vo. Ix, 538 pages.
First edition. Photograph of author on back of dust jacket. With notes, index,
and bibliographic essay. Theodore Herzl, a Vienna journalist, realized that
anti-Semitism, dramatically illustrated by the Dreyfus Affair in 1890s France,
would never be stemmed by the attempts of Jews to assimilate. The publication of
his Der Judenstaat in 1896 began the politic. The story of the Zionist movement
and the leaders, Louis Brandeis, Stephen Wise, Julian Mack, Felix Frankfurter
and others. Zionism was most successful in America when it met the needs of the
social environment in America. Zionism -- United States -- History. Sionisme --
États-Unis. Ex-library copy. Very good condition in very good dust jacket.
(AM-4) (ID #15827) $20.00.
323. • WHERE ARAB AND JEW MEET: LIFE IN THE
ISRAEL ADMINISTERED AREAS. New York, Israel Information Services, 1968. Paper
wrappers; 8vo. 19 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Posted on back cover to
Prof. Harry Wolfson, Harvard University. Library name written in. Very good
condition. (W-62) (ID #15742) $20.00.
324. • Woolf, Laura. EMPLOYMENT.
Jerusalem, Publication Dept. , 1992. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 41 pages;
illustrated. Prepared to answer questions that new immigrants ask about working
in Israel. Contains glossary and list of useful addresses. OCLC lists no copies
worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15760) $20.00.
325. • Woolf,
Laura. MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS: THIRD EDITION. Jerusalem, Publication Dept. ,
1995. Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 23 pages. Contains regulations and suggestions
for finding a job in Israel, and a list of useful addresses. OCLC lists n o
copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15761) $20.00.
326. •
Zeev, H. , M. Gihon and Z. Levkowich. GOLAN HEIGHTS. Jerusalem, Carta, 1974.
Paper wrappers; small 8vo. 16 pages. Illustrated with two-color maps. On e of a
series of four "background papers" on the administered areas. OCLC lists eleven
copies worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15762) $20.00.
327. •
Zeev, H. , M. Gihon and Z. Levkowich. SINAI. Jerusalem, Carta, 1974. Paper
wrappers; small 8vo. 16 pages. Illustrated with two-color maps. On e of a series
of four "background papers" on the administered areas. OCLC lists nine copies
worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15763) $20.00.
328. • Zeev,
H. , M. Gihon and Z. Levkowich. THE GAZA STRIP. Jerusalem, Carta, 1974. Paper
wrappers; small 8vo. 16 pages. Illustrated with two-color maps. On e of a series
of four "background papers" on the administered areas. OCLC lists eleven copies
worldwide. Excellent condition. (W-62) (ID #15764) $20.00.
329. •
ZIONISM: AN AFFIRMATION OF JUDAISM. New York, American Emergency Committee,
1942. Paper wrappers; 4to. 7 pages. Subtitled "A Reply by 757 Orthodox,
Conservative and Reform Rabbis of America to a Statement Issued by Ninety
Members of the Reform Rabbinate Charging That Zionism Is Incompatible with the
Teachings of Judaism. " Contains list of the names of the 757 rabbis who signed
the original reply. Supplementary list of 26 signatories received since d ate of
publication laid in. Holocaust-era publication. OCLC lists no copies worldwide.
Folded; corner s bumped; otherwise, very good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15446)
$125.00.
OTHER ITEMS
330. • Baron, David. WHAT THINK
YE OF CHRIST?: AN APPEAL TO THE JEWS. Chicago, Paper wrappers; 16mo. 47 pages.
Messianic Christian tract (i.e. Jews for Jesus) . OCLC lists two copies
worldwide. Address stamped on cover. Very good condition. (PC-1) . (ID #15348)
$25.00.
331. • GUIDE FOR LEADER FOR CORRESPONDENCE COURSE: THE INFLUENCE
OF THE BIBLE ON CONTEMPORARY JEWISH LIFE. Cincinnati, Department of Synagogue
and School Extension of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations, No Date.
Paper wrappers; 4to. 8 pages. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Cover sunned; up
per right corner bumped. Good condition. (PC-1) (ID #15426) $30.00.
332.
• Jewish Association For The Diffusion Of Religious Knowledge. TRACTS/SABBATH
READINGS. VOLS V, VI, & VII. London: P. Vallentine, 1864-67. Vol. V. Fifth
Year. 5625. 1864-1865; Vol. VI. Sixth Year. 5626. 1865-1866. Vol. VII. Seventh
Year. 5627. 1866-1867. Wrappers; 8vo. 96, 94, 96 pages. The organization began
publishing this periodical in 1861. SUBJECT (S): Judaism. Judaism --
Periodicals. Jews -- Periodicals. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Yale, UNC,
Yeshiva, UPenn) . Usual age staining. Lacks wrappers. Good condition. (SW-5-35)
(ID #15660) $75.00.
333. • (Medicine) Savitz, Harry A. JACOB ZAHALON, AND
HIS BOOK, "THE TREASURE OF LIFE.". 1935. Reprinted from The New England Journal
of Medicine, Vol. 213, No. 4, pp. 16 7-176, July 25, 1935. Paper wrappers; 8vo.
28 pages. With notes. Author was a leading authority on Jewish medical history.
OCLC l ists no copies worldwide. Top right corner of cover torn off; otherwise,
very good condition. (W-62) (ID #15744)
$35.00.